16th April to 30th April 2018

 

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY16TH APRIL, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.267/2017 Alfred Nganga Mutua vs Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others (UR.208/2017)

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO.396/2017 Alfred Nganga Mutua vs Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.8/2018 Wavinya Ndeti & Another vs The Independent Electoral

&Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

MONDAY 16THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(withdrawal)

NO.235/2017 Somak Travel Limited vs Gladys Aganyo

Mucheru-Oyatta & Co. Advocates; Ogosso & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.113/2007 Kinyati Kiragu vs Attorney General & Another

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates

NO.181/2013 Lalchand Fulchand Shah vs Investments & Morgages Bank

Limited & 3 Others

Walker Kontos Advocates; Theuri Wanjohi & Co. Advocates; Akoto & Co. Advocates; Harit Sheth Advocates

NO.123/2016 Aga Khan Health Services T/A Aga Khan University Hospital vs

Agnes Atieno Airo

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Wesonga & Co. Advocates

NO.237/2017 Margaret Kiiru vs Jubilee Party & 3 Others

Githui & Co. Advocates; Mbugwa Atudo & Macharia Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

TUESDAY17TH APRIL, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.267/2017 Alfred Nganga Mutua vs Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others (UR.208/2017)

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO.396/2017 Alfred Nganga Mutua vs Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.8/2018 Wavinya Ndeti & Another vs The Independent Electoral

&Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

TUESDAY 17TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.266/2007 Sukhdev Singh Laly vs Philip Ojwang Kamau & 3 Others

S. J. Nyang & Co. Advocates; Oyatta & Ass. Advocates; Shah & Shah Advocates

NO.189/2009 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union vs James Finlay

(K) Limited

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; J. A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates

NO.201/2016 John Gakuo & Another vs County Government of Nairobi &

Another

N. M. Kamwendwa & Co. Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

NO.36/2017 Jedidah Wambui Karanja & Another vs Esther Njoki Ndirangu &

Another

Iseme, Kamau & Maema Advocates

WEDNESDAY 18THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.8/2016 James Mutwiri Mate vs Republic

Mwangale Advocate

NO.146/2016 Michael NjorogeWaithera& Another vs Republic

RatemoOira Advocate

NO.197/2016 MusyokiMwakavi vs Republic

Appellant in Person

WEDNESDAY 18THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS

NO.285/2014 Thuita Mwangi vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & 5

(withdrawal) Others

Katwa & Kemboy Advocates; Nderitu & Partners Advocates

NO.77/2017 Stephen Muregi Chege vs The Inspector General of Police & 3

(withdrawal) Others

Aminga Opiyo Masese & Co. Advocates; J. K. Kibicho & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.62/2011 Samuel Kamau Macharia & Another vs Oceanfreight Transport

Company Limited

Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; Maina Murage & Co. Advocates

NO.44/2016 Waithaka Waihenya vs Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & 2

Others

Kangethe Mola & Co. Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates; Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates

NO.71/2016 Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another vs Jared Juma &

Another

Kangethe Mola & Co. Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates; Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates

NO.14/2017 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Busia County

Government

MMA Advocates

THURSDAY 19TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

(stay of execution)

NO.33/2018 Francis Nyagah Njeru vs The Director of Public Prosecution & 2

Others

Osundwa & Co. Advocates; Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.125/2017 John Njuguna Wangombe vs Charles Ngure Kibe

(UR 96/2017) Howard, Njuguna & Partners Advocates

NAI.146/2017 Attorney General &Another vs Isaiah Ochanda

(UR 113/2017) Ngugi B.G & Co. Advocates

NAI.195/2017 Amuga & Co. Advocates vs Joyce Nzisa

Amuga & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 23RDAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(settlement)

NO.224/2011 Velji Narshi Shah vs Kanti Narshi Shah & 2 Others

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; M. Jeevanjee Advocates; Rustam Hira Advocates; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.346/2014 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Nicholas Mwenda

Mtwaruchiu & 8 others

Enonda Makoloo Makori & Co. Advocates

NO.75/2015 Daniel Njoroge Mathai vs. A.G and Duncan Ndegwa Munene

Maina Wachira & Co. Advocates

NO.109/2015 Robric Ltd and Peter Gachau vs Kobil Petroleum Ltd & Another Karimbux-Effendy & Co. Advocates; Wanjiku Muriu & Co. Advocates; Kimamo Kuria & Co. Advocates

NO.378/2017 The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission vs Khelef

Khalifa & Another

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Khalid Salim & Co. Advocates; Mbugua Atudo

&Macharia Advocates

MONDAY 23RD APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.18/2018 Owino Paul Ongili Babu vs Francis Wambugu Mureithi & 2

Others

Awele & Bashir Advocates; Ham Lagat & Co. Advocates; Murugu Rigoro & Co.

Advocates

TUESDAY 24TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.110/2008 Wachira Waruru & Another vs Margaret Wachira

C. W. Githae & Co. Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Guram & Co. Advocates

NO.154/2009 Charles Otiso Getugo Otundo vs Ramesh Chander Dhingra

Ongoya & Wambola Advocates; T. O. K’opere & Co. Advocates

NO.246/2012 Chandrakant Devraj Shah vs Alibhai Haji & Fasal Velji Virani

M. A. Khan Advocates

NO.103/2010 Republic vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 Others Kimanga & Co. Advocates; R. W. Ngugi & Co. Advocates; Wanyonyi & Muhia Advocates

TUESDAY 24TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.18/2018 Owino Paul Ongili Babu vs Francis Wambugu Mureithi & 2

Others

Awele & Bashir Advocates; Ham Lagat & Co. Advocates; Murugu Rigoro & Co.

Advocates

WEDNESDAY 25THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.136/2012 Royal Media Services Ltd & Another vs Hon. Jakoyo Midiwo

Kamau, Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; Onsando, Ogonji & Tiego Advocates

NO.76/2013 Hon. Jakoyo Midiwo vs The Nation Media Group & Another

Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

NO.130/2013 Nation Media Group Limited vs Hon Jakoyo Midiwo

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates

NO.103/2016 Director of Public Prosectuions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda & 6 Others

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

NO.109/2016 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda & 6 Others

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Nzamba Kitonga & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 25TH APRIL, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M BEFORE:……………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.6/2018 Abdirahman Adan Abdikadir vs The Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Issa & Co.

Advocates; Pro. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

THURSDAY 26TH APRIL, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.4/2018 Kennedy Moki vs Hon. Rachael Kaki Nyamai & Another Charles Gomba & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu Advocates; Ochieng Opiyo & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 26TH APRIL 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.140/2015 Kimani Gichuhi &Another vs Evangelical mission for africa & (UR.114/2015) Others

Iseme,Kamau & Maema Advocates; Ahmednassir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga

Advocates

NAI.322/2006 Willesden Investment Ltd vs Kenya Hotel Properties Ltd

Ibrahim Issack & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates

NAI.137/2017 Kiru Tea Factory Limited vs Stephen Maina Githiga & 13 Others

Njoroge Regeru & Co. Advocates; Kithinji Marete & Co. Advocates

NAI.76/2018 Commisioner General, Kenya Revenue Authority vs Okiyah (UR.68/2018) Omtatah & Others

Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates, Musyoka Wambua & Co. Advocates

NAI.78/2018 Scpa Securities Solsa vs Okiyah Omtatah & 2 Others (UR.67/2018) Musyoka Wmbua & Co. Advocates, Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

(review of judgment)

NO.172/2010 Rose Wakanyi Karanja & 4 Others vs Geoffrey Chege Kirundi &

Another

Onesmus Githinji & Co. Advocates; Gatheru Gathemia & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.308/2009 Echken Agencies vs Argos Furnishers Limited &Others

Kimamo Kuria Advocates; Muchui & Co. Advocates; Wanjama & Co. Advocates

B.N. Kiptoo & Co. Advocates; Muthoni Gatere Advocates

NO.28/2013 Trishcom Construction Company & 10 Others vs Mohamed Salim

Shamsudin

Were & Oonge Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates

NO.172/2015 H. Young & Co. East Africa vs Evans Agulo Ovonyoli

Wanjiku Muriu & Co. Advocates

NO.149/2017 George Kingi Bamba vs National Police Service Commission

Thuita Guandaru & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.22/2016 Kennedy WangonduMwiri vs Republic

Amutallah Advocate

NO.71/2016 MbithiKiokoMutua vs Republic

Mwangale Advocate

NO.194/2016 Paul NjorogeThuo vs Republic

Mwangale Advocate

NO.19/2017 Peter KaranjaMuthoni vs Republic

Appellant in Person

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM

9THAPRIL, 2018 REGISTRAR