13th April to 4th June 2018

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
APRIL

FRIDAY 13TH APRIL, 2018 AT 12.00 P.M.
BEFORE LENAOLA, SCJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 7/2017 The Chairman, Kenya National Union of Teachers & Another vs Henry Inyanga & 2 Others
NO. 17/2016 Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly vs Cleophas Wakhungu Malala & 2 Others
NO. 10/ 2015 Erick Muthui Matheka vs Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Another
NO. 15/2015 Koigi Wa Wamwere vs The Attorney General

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, (DR) AT 9.00 A.M
TAXATION RULING APPLICATION
NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & Others vs The Administrators of the Estate of John Wallace Mathare & 2 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 8/2016 Kensalt Limited vs Water Resources Management Authority

MONDAY 23RD APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4) AT 11:00 A.M
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 2/2018 Republic vs. Ahmad Abolfathi Mohammed & Another

MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING APPLICATION
NO. 37/ 2014 Town Council of Awendo vs. Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (IN CHAMBERS)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 3 Others
NO. 8/2017 Ali Adam & Another vs The Interim County Secretary County Government of Kakamega
NO. 4/2017 Coast Professional Freighters Ltd vs Welsa Bange Oganda & 2 Others

TUESDAY 24TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 12/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny vs James Onyango K'Oyoo & 2 Others
NO. 13/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny vs James Onyango K'Oyoo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 25TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco vs Cabinet Secretary for the Ministry of Health & 2 Others

THURSDAY 26TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION (APPLICATION)
NO. 10/2017 Bia Tosha Distributors vs Kenya Breweries Limited& 6 Others

FRIDAY 27THAPRIL, 2018 AT 10.30 A.M.
BEFORE NJOKI, SCJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION
NO. 5/2016 IEBC vs Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others
NO. 11/2015 Kenya Wildlife Services vs Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Ltd

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 4/2018 Tullow Oil & 3 Others vs PS, Min. Of Energy & 15 Others
NO. 11/2016 Elvis Opee Ndayara vs Republic

PETITION
NO. 22/2014 Basil Criticos vs IEBC & 2 Others
NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 2 Others

MONDAY 30TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9.00A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Service Ltd & Another

PETITION
NO. 5/2018 Hon. Ann Waiguru & Another vs Hon Martha Wangari Karua & 2 Others


MAY

FRIDAY 4TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION
NO. 4/2017 The Speaker of County Assembly of Siaya County

APPLICATION
NO. 3/2018 John Mbugua Getao vs Simon Parkoyiet Mokare & 4 Others

MONDAY 7TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 9/2017 Muriithi Kireria & Associated Vs Kenya Planters Co-operative Union
NO. 23/2017 Geoffrey Wambanda Wandusi & Another vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

PETITION
NO. 4/2018 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union vs Kenya ExportFloriculture, Horticulture & Allied Workers Union
NO. 14/2016 Wycliffe Oparanya Ambetsa vs Director of Public Prosecutions

FRIDAY 11TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki vs Pauline Wandia Kinyua
MONDAY 21STMAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Co. Ltd & 3 Others

FRIDAY 25THMAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Limited & Another vs Business Liason Ltd & 3 Others

MONDAY 28THMAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Ltd


JUNE

MONDAY 4TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 1/2018 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ ON 19TH JANUARY, 2018

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 45/2014 Mwangi Stephen Muriiti vs Hon. Daniel Torotich Arap Moi

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 16/2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Limited vs Kenya Pipeline Co. Limited

BENCH: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

NO. 3/2015 Kanyi Karoki vs Karatina Municipal Council & Thomas Thinwa Karoki

NO. 15/2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Limited vs Nyutu Agrovet Limited

NO. 27/2015 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Karatina University

NO. 15/2015 Koigi Wa Wamwere vs The Attorney General
NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Services Limited & The Honourable Attorney General

NO. 10/2015 Erick Muthui Matheka vs Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Rita Mueni Matheka

NO. 24/2015 Njenga Livingstone vs Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

NO. 18/2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Limited vs Benson K. Nguti

BENCH: MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2017 Geoffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobencia Kemunto Kemoni & Margaret Nyaitondi Gwoma

BENCH:LENAOLA SCJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 17/2016 Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly vs Cleophas Wakhungu Malala

NO. 7/2017 The Chairman Kakamega KNUT Branch Executive Committee vs Henry Inyangal & 2 others

BENCH:NJOKI SCJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

NAIROBI E.NYAIYAKI
11TH APRIL, 2018 REGISTRAR