15th March to 25th May 2018

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
MARCH

THURSDAY 15TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General

FRIDAY 16TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 9/2015 Muriithi Kireria & Associates Advocates vs Kenya Planters Co-op Union
NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs Africa Commuter Services Ltd & Another

WEDNESDAY 28TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4) AT 11:00 A.M
FOR HEARING APPLICATION
NO. 2/2018 Republic vs. Ahmad Abolfathi Mohammed & Another

 

APRIL

FRIDAY 6TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others
NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Co. Ltd
NO. 20/2017 Modern Holdings (EA) Ltd vs Kenya Ports Authority

MONDAY 9TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION
NO. 4/2017 The Speaker County Assembly of Siaya County

APPLICATION
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Ltd

NO. 3/2018 John Mbugua Getao vs Simon Parkoyiet Mokare & 4 Others

NO. 1/2018 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

TUESDAY 10TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO.2 /2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others
WEDNESDAY 11TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING APPLICATION
NO. 21/2016 Golden Lime vs. Blue Sea Shopping Mall Ltd & 3 Others

THURSDAY 12TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING APPLICATION
NO. 19/ 2017 Kenya Airways PLC vs. Equity Bank (Kenya) Ltd & 5 Others
FRIDAY 13TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 8/2016 Kensalt Limited vs Water Resources Management Authority

MONDAY 23RD APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING APPLICATION
NO. 37/ 2014 Town Council of Awendo vs. Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (IN CHAMBERS)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 3 Others
NO. 8/2017 Ali Adam & Another vs The Interim County Secretary County Government of Kakamega
NO. 4/2017 Coast Professional Freighters Ltd vs Welsa Bange Oganda & 2 Others

TUESDAY 24TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 12/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny vs James Onyango K'Oyoo & 2 Others
NO. 13/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny vs James Onyango K'Oyoo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 25TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco vs Cabinet Secretary for the Ministry of Health & 2 Others

THURSDAY 26TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION (APPLICATION)
NO. 10/2017 Bia Tosha Distributors vs Kenya Brewweries Limited & 6 Others

FRIDAY 27TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 4/2018 Tullow Oil & 3 Others vs PS, Min. Of Energy & 15 Others


MAY

FRIDAY 25TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Limited & Another vs Business Liason Ltd & 3 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ ON 19TH JANUARY, 2018

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 45/2014 Mwangi Stephen Muriiti vs Hon. Daniel Torotich Arap Moi

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 16/2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Limited vs Kenya Pipeline Co. Limited

BENCH: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

NO. 3/2015 Kanyi Karoki vs Karatina Municipal Council & Thomas Thinwa Karoki

NO. 15/2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Limited vs Nyutu Agrovet Limited

NO. 27/2015 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Karatina University

NO. 15/2015 Koigi Wa Wamwere vs The Attorney General

NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Services Limited & The Honourable Attorney General

NO. 10/2015 Erick Muthui Matheka vs Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Rita Mueni Matheka

NO. 24/2015 Njenga Livingstone vs Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

NO. 18/2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Limited vs Benson K. Nguti

BENCH: MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2017 Geoffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobencia Kemunto Kemoni & Margaret Nyaitondi Gwoma

BENCH: LENAOLA SCJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 17/2016 Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly vs Cleophas Wakhungu Malala

NO. 7/2017 The Chairman Kakamega KNUT Branch Executive Committee vs Henry Inyangal & 2 others

BENCH: NJOKI SCJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

NAIROBI E.NYAIYAKI
15TH MARCH, 2018 REGISTRAR