14th March 2018

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 14 MARCH 2018
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 473/2008 Peter Gichuni Versus Janet Wairimu Mwaniki And Another
2. ELC 822/2012 Peter Butali And Others Versus District Land Registrar And Others
3. ELC 283/2017 Richard Njogu And George Kimani Njuki Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And Ag

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 817/2012 Edward Mwangi Irungu Vs Rose Wanjiru Kamau
5. ELC/19/2018 Margaret Orango&elizabeth Gacheru Vs Johanes Boyi Okoba

MENTION
6. ELC 749/2013 Stephen Mwangi Gitahi Vs George Gichuki Mukinga
7. ELC 40/2014 Amstrong Fred Kasuku Versus James Charles Nakhwanga And 2 Others
8. ELC 700/2015 Miraflones Apartments Ltd Versus Caleb Ijami Muheso
9. ELC 1246/2016 Riviera Properties Limited Vs National Land Commission And Another
10. ELC 1297/2016 Geoffrey Mwangi Muchiri And 2 Others Vs Kenya National Highways Authority
11. ELC/719/2017 Wilfred Waweru And Another Vs Kenya Women Microfinance Bank Limited
12. ELC 1457/2016 Alice Wanjiru Mwaura Versus Peter Njuguna Mwaura And 3 Others
13. ELC 420/2014 Constatine George Sphikas Versus Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion

SUBMISSIONS
14. ELC 219/2017 Josephine Muthoni Njeri Versus Joash Kengere

DIRECTIONS
15. ELC 245/2010 James Ambujo Versus Maurice Atsalali Olukama
16. ELC 343/2017 Allan Njoroge Wanjagi C/o Ndumu Kimani And Company Advocates Vs George Maina Kingori

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
17. ELC 1012/2016 Elc 1012/2016 'a' Gabriel Wanyoike Kariuki Versus Ndinuku W/o Thini
18. ELC 1556/2016 Caroline Njeri Kariuki Vs Samuel Maina Nganga And Another

10:00 AM
HEARING
19. ELC 100/2007 Samvo Limited Vs Delta Haulage Services Limited And Another

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 14 MARCH 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 508/2008 John Njuguna Nduati Vs Oliver Seki & Another

2. ELC 177/2010 John Roki Waithaka Vs Katram Ltd
3. ELC 1510/2014 Samson K Masiba Vs James Kamore

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 1890/2007 Loise Wanjiru Versus Joel Nthei Mwanzia
5. ELC 172/2017 Erastus Maina Githinji Versus Amboseli Court Limited
6. ELC 178/2017 Paragon Electronics Ltd Versus Yusuf Sharafally Esufali
7. ELC 224/2017 James Oduor Wanyande Versus Maurice Oduor Ambiro
8. ELC/36/2018 Dhanoa Manvir Singh Vs Kile Development Limited
9. PET 3/2018 Simba Hasheem Vs. County Govnt Of Mandera

MENTION
10. ELC 183/2007 Andrew Munya Karanja Versus Emilio Wanderi Kahinga
11. ELC 582/2010 Asha Ahmed Yusuf Vs Ann Wanyi Ali And Another
12. ELC 663/2011 Bhavin Harilal Shah And Anor Versus Satinder Singh Kalsi And Anor
13. ELC 1262/2013 Nancy Nyambu Gikama Versus Nairobi City County And 2 Others
14. ELC 1320/2013 Commisioner Of Lands Vs Ahmed Said Mohamed
15. ELC 1095/2016 Grace Muthoni Githegi And Another Vs Loise Nduta Mbugua
16. ELC 1468/2016 Cabanas Point Limited Versus Nema And Anor
17. ELC/672/2017 Eliud Mathu Ngugi Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

DIRECTIONS
18. ELC 131/2016 Julius Nyutu Nduati Versus Muka Mukuu Farmer Co-operative Soceity Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
19. ELC 625/2016 Samuel Gathogo Mwangi Versus Maarifa Ni Bora Properties Ltd

AT 2.30 PM
JUDGEMENT/RULING
20. ELC. 836/2016 Mary Njeri Vs. City C. Of Nairobi 

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 14 MARCH 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 869/2013 Eric Lumosi and another Vs. Peter Felix Baumgartner
2. ELC 354/2009 Robert Mutiso Lelli Kenya Medical Training College And The Attorney General
3. ELC 501/2009 Wilson K.kipkoti Versus Anthony Nduvi Mutungi
4. ELC MISC/739/2009 Samson Njuguna Munyua Vs James Waithaka And 4 Others
5. ELC 365/2010 Harish Ramji & Others Vs Mombasa Cement Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6. ELC MISC/38/2018 Ruth Wangechi Vs

MENTION
7. ELC 78/2007 Eunice Lamba Vs National Social Security Fund Board Of Trustees And Another
8. ELC 364/2009 Francis Njenga Kamau Versus Charles Gitahi Wanjohi
9. ELC 1034/2016 Charles Ndichu Mwaura Versus John Muchoki Kagwe
10. ELC 66/2017 Bawan Limited And 6 Others Versus Unlimited Directions Kenya Limited
11. ELC 171/2017 Kyama Kimeu Versus National Social Security Fund (nssf) And Another
12. ELC 309/2017 Zilphah Julia Achieng Versus Sunlife Properties Limited
13. ELC/775/2017 Halima Mahmood Ali Vs Amal Plaza Limited
14. ELC 1687/2007 Joram Ndung'u Vs Joseph Ngimithi Muikamba
15. ELC 1043/2015 Allan Mburu Mutua Vs Mburu Kimani & Another

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 14 MARCH 2018
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
1. ELC/630/2010 Mwafa Court Limited Vs The Board Of Governors Embakasi Girls High School
2. ELC 108/2015 Stephen Abu Mukhabi Versus Daniel Orira Odhiambo

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. ELC 1127/2003 Esau Mumia Bunyihwa Versus City Council Of Nairobi And 2 Others
4. ELC 1081/2016 Daniel Kamunyu Kimani Vs Paul Gichu T/a Webmley Villas Limited

MENTION
5. ELC 2325/1995 John Wallace Mathare Versus Joyce Wanja
7. ELC/765/2012 Peter Nganga Njenga Vs Loise Wanjiru Nganga
8. ELC/767/2012 Suleiman Enterprises Limited Vs St. Mary Two N One Clinic And Another
9. ELC/768/2012 Hassan Ahmed Abdulhafedhi Vs Trevor Leonard Ian Nandi And Another
10. ELC/899/2012 Michael Mwangi Wanjohi Vs
11. ELC/914/2012 Benjamin Njoroge Mwangi Versus Caroline Muthoni Kareru
12.
13. ELC 678/2015 Feruzi Adini Versus Christian Ndaka
14. ELC (OS)/749/2015 Francis Karanga Gitau And Others Vs Bishop Mary Mutonga
15. ELC/767/2016 Paul Wangombe Ndungu Vs Julius Kiprono Keter
16. ELC/31/2018 Francis Kamenwa Chege Vs
17. ELC 598/2013 Charles Wambugu Vs. Suppliers And Services
18. ELC 623/2009 Moses Kingati And 2 Others Vs Joseph Thugo Mwaura And 4 Others
19. ELC 888/2012 Priscilla Hiuni Kariuki Vs Nicholas Munguti And Others
20. ELC 1340/2014 Esther Wanjiku Gitagia Vs Mwichokaniria Women Group And 5 Others
21. ELC 810/2015 Margaret Njeri Warui Versus Chase Bank Kenya Limited
22. ELC 1322/2015 Joseph Mbugua Kungu Vs Stephen Mwangi Macharia
23. ELC/23/2016 ............................................
24. ELC 207/2017 John Sibi Okumu Versusvictor Owuor Okeyo

DIRECTIONS
25. ELC 1/2011 Kida Traders Co. Ltd Versus Supplies And Services Ltd And 3 Others
26. ELC 782/2014 Ringsview Apartments Limited Versus Vishnu Builders Company Limited And Another

SUBMISSIONS
27. ELC 96/2016 Caroline Owino And 8 Others Vs National Housing Corporation(nhc)

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 14 MARCH 2018
HON. DIANA ORAGO (180)
09:00 AM
ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
1. ELC MISC/354/2016 Masore Nyang'au And Co.adv Vs Supplies And Services Ltd

MENTION
2. ELC/901/2012 Catherine Wanjiku Kabui And Another Vs Hannah Mwihaki Ngugi
3. ELC/1284/2015 James Karagu Gichuru Vs The Chairman Eastleigh 7th Street Welfare Association
4. ELC 45/2017 Mary Muthoni Macharia Vs Elizabeth Waithera Kimani
5. ELC 439/2017 Edward Githae Vs Gastek Suppliers Co.ltd
6. ELC 649/2017 Purity Njeri Mwangi Vs Samuel Mbugua Kariuki And Others
7. ELC (OS)/902/2012 Eunice Muthoni Kihugu And Another Vs Stanley Muturi Githege
8. ELC/917/2012 Joseph Mwaniki Gitau Vs Rosemary Njeri Ndaiga And Anor
9. ELC/904/2012 Kenya Quarry Self Help Group Vs Gituamba Stones Ltd And Anor
10. ELC/905/2012 Bakari Mohamed Abdulrahman Vs Samuel Mukori
11. ELC/759/2012 Wambui Kamau Vs Haman Kangi Kamau And Another
12. ELC/760/2012 Omwenga Amos Okero Vs George Odongo Oludhe And Another
13. ELC 913/2013 Peter Gitau Vs. John Kiberia

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
15. ELC (OS) 660/2011 Priscila Wambui Kamau Vs Margaret Wambui Kamau
16. ELC 271/2016 Fatuma Ibrahim Vs Gladys Kiende Muthaura And Another
17. ELC 1437/2016 Abdirahman Mohamed Elmi Vs The Chief Land Registrar
18. ELC 1615/2016 Warwick Holdings Limited Versus Paulina George Vntures Ltd And 2 Others
19. ELC/700/2017 Caren Bitutu Gekonge Vs Joseph Mogoah Nyabayo
20. ELC 47/2016 David Mburu Githere And Another Versus Jamii Bora Bank Ltd