16th February to 29th March 2018

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
FEBRUARY

FRIDAY 16TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Services Ltd & Another

NO. 21/2017 Hussein Khalid & 16 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

MONDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2018
AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 20/2017 Malindi Law Society vs LSK Nairobi Branch & 5 Others
PETITION

NO. 20/2017 Modern Holdings (EA) Ltd vs Kenya Ports Authority
NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others

AT 11:00 A.M
BEFORE MARAGA (CJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker

TUESDAY 2OTH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni vs. Director of Public Prosecutions & 3 Others

MONDAY 26TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE NJOKI NDUNG’U SCJ (CT 4)

FOR RULING PETITION
NO. 6/2015 Joseph Amisi Omukanda vs. IEBC & 2 Others

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CHAMBERS)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 6/2017 Adiel Muriithi Phillip vs Thomas Maingi
NO. 9/2017 Invollate Wasike Siboe vs Kenya Railways Corporation & Another

MARCH

FRIDAY 2ND MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

TUESDAY 13TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 10/2015 Isaack M’Inanga Kiebia vs. Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

WEDNESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services Ltd & Another vs. Cabinet Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure & 3 Others

THURSDAY 15TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General

FRIDAY 16TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 9/2015 Muriithi Kireria & Associates Advocates vs Kenya Planters Co-op Union

TUESDAY 27TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO.2 /2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 28TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING APPLICATION
NO. 21/2016 Golden Lime vs. Blue Sea Shopping Mall Ltd & 3 Others

THURSDAY 29TH MARCH, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING APPLICATION
NO. 19/ 2017 Kenya Airways PLC vs. Equity Bank (Kenya) Ltd & 5 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ ON 19TH JANUARY, 2018

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 45/2014 Mwangi Stephen Muriiti vs Hon. Daniel Torotich Arap Moi

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 16/2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Limited vs Kenya Pipeline Co. Limited

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

NO. 3/2015 Kanyi Karoki vs Karatina Municipal Council & Thomas Thinwa Karoki

NO. 15/2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Limited vs Nyutu Agrovet Limited

NO. 27/2015 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Karatina University

NO. 15/2015 Koigi Wa Wamwere vs The Attorney General

NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Services Limited & The Honourable Attorney General

NO. 10/2015 Erick Muthui Matheka vs Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Rita Mueni Matheka

NO. 24/2015 Njenga Livingstone vs Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

NO. 18/2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Limited vs Benson K. Nguti

BENCH: MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2017 Geoffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobencia Kemunto Kemoni & Margaret Nyaitondi Gwoma

BENCH: LENAOLA SCJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 17/2016 Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly vs Cleophas Wakhungu Malala

NO. 7/2017 The Chairman Kakamega KNUT Branch Executive Committee vs Henry Inyangal & 2 others

BENCH: NJOKI SCJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

NO. 32/2014 Joseph Amisi Omukanda vs IEBC & 2 Others
NAIROBI E.NYAIYAKI
14TH FEBRUARY, 2018 REGISTRAR