20TH DECEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 866/2015 GUIMIT SINGH VERSUS SURJI SINGH BALDER

HEARING
2. ELC 385/2012 MSHITH YOGENDRA PATEL AND ANOTHER VERSUS NAIBUROME EAST AFRICA LTD AND OTHERS
3. ELC 582/2011 EVANS MUIRU DAVID VERSUS JAMES NJENGA NDUNGU AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 544/2016 DAVID WANGONYA KURIA VERSUS MOLYN CREDIT LTD AND 3 OTHERS
5. ELC 248/2016 UNITED BIBLE SOCEITIES VERSUS GITONGA G.MURUNGI
6. ELC 1507/2016 INTERCOUNTRIES IMPORTERS AND EXPORTERS LIMITED VS KEPHA OJUKA(CHAIRMAN) AND 2 OTHERS
7. ELC/1062/2016 ABDUL AZIZ ALEEM VS QIN MINXUE-JIWEN LENG AND ANOTHER
8. ELC JR 35/2017 PROF. KIHUMBU THAIRU VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND ANOTHER

MENTION
9. ELC JR 26/2017 PROF.KIHUMBU THAIRU VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND KIAMBU DANDORA FARMERS LTD
10. ELC 973/2013 ESTHER NJERI KABUE VS MARY WAMBUI MUNYUI & 2 OTHERS
11. ELC 1212/2013 DR. FRANCIS INWAMI MALWEYI AND ANOTHER VS HENRY KARANJA NGUGI AND 4 OTHERS
12. ELC 572/2017 STELCO PROPERTIES LIMITED VS NGUGI HOLDINGS LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS
13. ELC 974/2015 JULIUS NYAMAI MUTISYA VS LAND REGITSTRAR NAIROBI
14. ELC 276/2013 GITHUNGURI CONSTITUENCY RANCHING CO. LTD VERSUS KANYUA WAINAINA
15. ELC 581/2017 STELCO PROPERTIES LIMITED VS NJUGI VENTURES LIMITED AND ANOTHER
16. ELC APPL 30/2015 ABDI ALI VS DEVENSON MORANGA ONYIEGO AND OTHERS
17. ELC 335/2011 PETER NGANGA NGURIMU VERSUS JOSEPHINE WANJIKU
18. ELC/752/2017 LYDIA WANJIKU MATHENGE VS BENARD MOMANYI
19. ELC PET 22/2017 MARY MUKONYO VS THE LAND REGISTRAR THIKA DISTRICT LAND REGISTRY & ANO.

DIRECTIONS
20. ELC JR 17/2017 BLOCK SEVEN DEVELOPERS LTD VS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR AND 2 OTHERS
21. ELC/810/2014 KENSALT LIMITED VS SUBHAS CHAND VERMA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1066/2013 JOHN KARUGA WAHINGA VERSUS ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 4 OTHERS

MENTION
2. ELC (OS) 995/2012 MARY NJAMBI MWANGI VERSUS PAUL MBOGO KARANJA
3. ELC 239/2017 MARGARET NJOKI NJOROGE VERSUS ERNEST MUNENE MAINA
4. ELC 223/2013 PAN AFRICA INSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD AND ANOR VERSUS DICKSON NGATIA GACHUCHE
5. ELC 574/2012 PAUL NGANGA KURIA VS RNEST MWANIKI KARIUKI AND ATTORNEY GENERAL
6. ELC 233/2017 APOLLO KIARIE NG'ANG'A VERSUS NAIROBI CITY CONTY

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1039/2015 JOHN NGIGE WOTHIRU VERSUS SMITH MUTURI KIRATU
2. ELC 1501/2013 INDERJI KAUL NEOTE AND OTHERS VERSUS NANCY WANJIRU BERNARD AND OTHERS

FORMAL PROOF
3. ELC 1079/2014 JOSEPH VICTOR MUTUA MUSYOKA VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO.LTD

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 902/2014 PENINAH NJERI VS LUCY NDUTA THIONGO & 4 OTHERS
5. ELC/668/2017 TITUS RUBIA KARIUKI VS FRANCIS KIRIMA M'IKINYUA

MENTION
6. ELC (OS) 12/2016 BONIFACE MUTWIRI MWEBIA VERSUS SAWA SAWA HOUSING ESTATE CO.LTD
7. ELC (OS) 1576/2016 JOSEPH KARIITHII MAINA AND OTHERS VERSUS SCHOOL EQUIPMENT PRODUCTION UNIT LIMITED
8. ELC 1414/2016 CHARLES KAMAU NGUNI VERSUS NAIROBI COUNTY GOVERNMENT
9. ELC 280/2015 HON. DAVID SIFUNA VS EMILY KIVALI MULAYA AND ANOTHER
10. ELC 265/2012 HAMPTON ORERI MUKARARU VS MERCY W. KIRERA AND ANOTHER
11. ELC 1382/2016 MURANGA ROAD MOTOR MART LIMITED VS ROCKVILLE JUNIOR ACADEMY LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS
12. ELC 433/2009 JOHN GITATA MWANGI AND ESTHER NJERI GITATA
13. ELC 706/2011 ROCKVILLE JUNIOR ACADEMEY LTD VERSUS FRANCIS NG'ANG'A MUNDIA AND ANOTHER
14. ELC 446/2016 AHMED OSMAN BACHANI VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND 2 OTHERS
15. ELC 174/2017 KENYA INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH AND DEY STAFF RETIREMENT AND GROUP LIFE ASSURANCE VERSUS MURANGA ROAD MOTOR
16. ELC MISC 144/2014 NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL VERSUS HABIBA ABDUL HERMAN HAWA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 552/2015 JOHNSON NDUNGU NJAU VERSUS LUCY NJERI KARANGU
2. ELC 30/2014 MOHAMED ALI GULEED VERSUS OLAD ABDIKHALIQ AND 2 OTHERS
3. ELC 85/2014 DAMARACI WAMAIITHA KIHONGE VERSUS ELIJAH NGUGI NJOROGE
4. ELC 739/2011 SAMUEL MUTAHI KURIA VERSUS JACINTA WANGARI AND 2 OTHERS
5. ELC MISC 30/2014 ANDRE BARNEY KHAKULA T/A J.S KHAKULA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VERSUS TRANQUILITY DEVELOPMENT
6. ELC MISC 31/2014 ANDREW BARNEY KHAKULA T/A VS TRANQUILITY DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

RULING
7. ELC 666/2015 DANIEL NJENGA NJUGUNA VS HOUSING FINANCE & 2 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1344/2006 SOUTHFORK INVESTMENTS LTD VS PRIDEGROVE INVESTMENT LTD
2. ELC 481/2009 HAPPY LAND LTD VERSUS NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. 3. ELC 450/2017 PAUL KIINGATI GATIU VS SUSAN NDUTA KIMANI AND A2 OTHERS
4. 4. ELC 501/2017 ELIAS BARAGU WATHANJI VS THE CHIEF REGISTAR MINISTRY OF LANDS
5. ELC/736/2017 CHRISTINE RUGURU AND 3 OTHERS VS JOHN WAIRA KARUGA AND 2 OTHERS

MENTION
6. ELC (OS) 475/2016 STEPHEN NJUGUNA NGURE VS NAIROBI COUNTY GOVERMENT
7. ELC 572/2014 NOUVETTI REALTORS LIMITED VS JOSEPHINE MWOI WAMBUGU
8. ELC 194/2016 MOHAMMUD IBRAHIM AND 5 OTHERS VERSUS MANDERA COUBTY GOVERNMENT AND 6 OTHERS
9. ELC 300/2012 JEPCHIRCHIR TERIKI VERSUS MEDAD GUNJIRI GITHAIGA AND ANOTHER
10. ELC 286/2017 MOSES NYANDUSI MARAGIA AND ANOTHER VS NICHOLAS GAKUYA WACHIRA
11. ELC 425/2013 MIRIAM WANGARI WAITARA VERSUS ELLEN WAMBUI MUGANE AND ANOR
12. ELC 221/1999 JOSEPH MWANGI MAINA VERSUS JAVAN DRAKUMAR LAKAMSHIBHAI SHAH

DIRECTIONS
13. ELC (OS) 187/2015 JAMES GAHTANUA MUKOMA VERSUS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND ANOR
14. ELC 631/2017 HENRY KIMANI GACHUKIA VS MUGA DEVELOPERS LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS
15. ELC 593/2017 DEEPAK HARAKHCHAND SAMCHAND VS BHAKTA THAPA
16. ELC 141/2017 EDWARD NJOROGE MURIMI VERSUS CHAXTON GEOFREY KAMAMI MAINA
17. ELC 631/2017 HENRY KIMANI GACHUKIA VS MUGA DEVELOPERS LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 238/2014 TWIGA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY AND ANOTHER VS DIRECTOR OF PHYSICAL PLANNING NAIROBI CITY COUNTY 2 OTHERS
2. ELC 1035/2015 DWA ESTATE LTD. VS KYEVA NYAMAI

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. 3. ELC 1301/2016 JAMES GACHARI WANJOHI AND ANOTHER VS HELLEN NJERI NJENGA AKA HELLEN WANGUI NJERI AND ANOTHER
4. ELC 954/2013 JONATHAN GATHOGA MBUTHI SIMON VS GEORGE WAWERU RUTHI
5. ELC/759/2013 BARBARA MUGAKI VS JUDSON MARANGA NYAMBANE
6. ELC 264/2009 ) LEPIC SCHOOL LIMITED VERSUS GEORGE KIONI
7. ELC 190/2016 ELIZABETH WANGOI MBURU VS PETER GITAU
8. ELC 48/2016 BAHATI DEVELOPMENT CO.LTD VERSUS MOSES KAMAU NDUNGU