IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 19TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2017

OKONG’O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

 
  1. ELC 367/2012
 

FRASHYA MBUGUA VS GEOFREY MACHARIA

 
  1. ELC 424/2014
 

LINCOLN KARINGI VS MICHAEL NJUGUNA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

 
  1. ELC 541/2017
 

BENJAMIN MUTUA VS EMMA MWEMA

 
  1. ELC 595/2017
 

KAMPALA UNI VS FRANCIS NJERU

 
  1. ELC 8/2010
 

KEITH KISINGUH VERSUS MUHIA NGANGA

 
  1. ELC 1262/2015
 

RESOURCEFUL ENTERPRISES (K) LTD VS HON. JAMES MWANGI GAKUYA

 
  1. ELC/665/2017
 

RANALO F. LTD VS POSTAL CORPORATION

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

 
  1. ELC 3945/1989
 

NELIUS WAIRIMU VS GEORGE MWANGI

MENTION

 
  1. ELC 1104/2016
 

FLORENCE MUTHONI VS NBK

 
  1. ELC 1067/2016
 

ALICE KARITHI VS GRANDWAYS LTD

 
  1. ELC 3440/1995
 

CHARLES AKAL VS CAXTON MUIGAI

 
  1. ELC 611/2017
 

MULTI-EQUIPPED LIMITED VS CHRISTOPHER KIPLAGAT

 
  1. ELC APPL 96/2016
 

CANCER LIMITED VS SAYANI LIMITED

 
  1. ELC 1829/2007
 

SAMUEL WANJIHIA VS ABDI H ABDURAHMAN

 
  1. ELC 697/2016
 

MARGARET KARUGU VS MARY NJERI KIMANI

 
  1. ELC APPL 33/2008
 

BILLOW ADEN VERSUS HABIDA SHEKH

DIRECTIONS

 
  1. ELC JR 39/2017
 

REPUBLIC VS THE CHAIRMAN, KENYA FOREST SERVICE

 
  1. ELC 1381/2016
 

STEPHEN KIPKEMBOI NGENOH VS TRANS NATIONAL BANK LIMITED AND ANOTHER

02:30 PM

RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS

 
  1. ELC 500/2016
 

ZAHERALI KARIM KURJI JIWANI VS AMIRA SALIM MOHAMED ALBASAIDI

 
  1. ELC 79/2013
 

SAMMY KAMANDE VS PETER GAITUNGU

 
  1. ELC 236/2016
 

BONNY MWANGI VS DOMINIC MAITHA

 
  1. ELC 1242/2016
 

NASELA & MUKAIKA LTD VS KURA

 
  1. ELC 941/2016
 

EQUITY BANK VS KINJUNJE GARDENS

 
  1. ELC APP 82/2016
 

JAMES NGANGA VS GRACE MUKAMI

 
  1. ELC 833/2012
 

RAEL MUNORU VS KENYA FOREST SERVICE

 
  1. ELC 322/2008
 

KACC VS JOHN KINTUA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2017

GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

 
  1. ELC 614/1998
 

MATHATI UNITED TRADERS & FARMERS COMPANY LTD VS WAMBUI MAINA & 22 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

 
  1. ELC 552/2008
 

MARK NJUGUNA MWAURA VERSUS JOHN OKUNDO KIRONZI T/A BETHANY NURSERY SCHOOL

 
  1. ELC 745/2017
 

ROSE POMPEO ROMBEY VS SUMMERBREEZE DEVELOPERS LIMITED

 
  1. ELC 454/2013
 

KIGWE LIMITED VS VIOLET WACHUKA NGUGI

MENTION

 
  1. ELC (OS) 424/2017
 

TERESIA WAMBUI GIKURA VS GLADYS WANJIRU KABIU

 
  1. ELC (OS) 660/2011
 

PRISCILA WAMBUI KAMAU VS MARGARET WAMBUI KAMAU

 
  1. ELC 25/2012
 

JAMES NDORIA MURIUKI VS JAMES OLACHO

 
  1. ELC 928/2016
 

SAMMY MACKENZIE MUKULA MULI VERSUS NAPHTALI NYAGIAH KARANJA

 
  1. ELC 78/2016
 

KENYA ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSIONS COMPANY LIMITED VERSUS AGNES NTOYE

 
  1. ELC 42/2011
 

MAGNATE VENTURES LTD VS THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS HIGHWAY SECONDARY SCHOOL

 
  1. ELC 431/2015
 

SPARKLING IDEAS TD VS BROWN MUCHANGA

 
  1. ELC 294/2015
 

FRANCIS NGETHI VS NJOROGE THAIRU NJOROGE

 
  1. ELC 594/2013
 

ALICE NYAKIO KIARIE VERSUS PETER NJINO NGWIRI

 
  1. ELC 387/2014
 

FLORENCE KARIMI MATI & ANR. VERSUS ILULUWE DEVELOPMENT LTD & ANR.

 
  1. ELC 217/2011
 

RETAIL MARKET CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY AND INVESTEMENT VERSUS PARK TOWERS LTD

   

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2017

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

 
  1. ELC 423/2008
 

JOSPHAT MACHARIA VERSUS LELTATET COURT DEVELOPERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

 
  1. ELC 814/2016
 

CREEKVIEW LIMITED VS CARES CATERING

 
  1. ELC/674/2017
 

MARY NYAKINYUA MURICHU VS NICHOLAS MAONGA GISEMBI

MENTION

 
  1. ELC 745/2011
 

GLOBAL TEN INVESTEMENTS LIMITED VERSUS KANORERO RIVER FARM

 
  1. ELC 567/2013
 

MAE PROPERTIES LTD VERSUS FRANCIS THOMBE NYAMOCO AND 4 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC/663/2017
 

PAUL T GICHUHI VS RICHARD KIPLAGAT

 
  1. ELC 413/2017
 

JANE WAWERU KARWENJU VS JOSEPH MAINA NGENYE AND ANOTHER

 
  1. ELC 116/2013
 

HALIMA KHAMAL ABDALLA VS YUSUF MOHAMMED BILAL & ANOTHER

 
  1. ELC 980/2014
 

JOSEPH GAITA VS SUSAN MBEKE KASOME

 
  1. ELC 1154/2005
 

RAVJI KARSAN SANGHANI VERSUS PAMUR INVESTMENT LTD

 
  1. ELC 1516/2014
 

VINEYARD ESTATE(ROYSAMBU) VERSUS RAPHAEL ARC MICHAEL MUNGE

 
  1. ELC 590/2017
 

DAVID ANANDA ODERA AND ANOTHER VS ELDOROSTA CONSTRUCTIONS COMPANY

 
  1. ELC /2014
 

JOSEPH KIBIRU MBATIA VS GICHERU MBATIA AND ANOTHER

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2017

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

08:00 AM

HEARING

 
  1. ELC 520/2007
 

SAMUEL KIGATHI GACHARA VERSUS CHARLES WANDUTO KIHORO AND 2 OTHERS

09:00 AM

HEARING

 
  1. ELC 596/2012
 

WINNERS DELIGHT LTD VERSUS JAMES NDEGWA THUKU

 
  1. ELC 689/2012
 

TERESIAH NYAMBURA KARERA VERSUS PAULINE NYAGUTHIE MUTAHI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

 
  1. ELC 358/2017
 

JEMIMA WAIGUMO WAKABA VS NJIRU AGERIA DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD

 
  1. ELC 1071/2014
 

JULIUS GITINGA NJOROGE VS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO. LTD AND ANOTHER

 
  1. ELC MISC 5/2017
 

ZED ACHOKI & CO ADV. VS. ANGLO AFRICAN PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED

7. ELC. 971/2014 GRACE MUTHONI VS. SAMWEL KIBUI

8. ELC. 1077/2015 ESTAND LTD VS. BEN NJAU KAYAI

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

 
  1. ELC 331/2011
 

A.P.A (K) LTD VERSUS SHATISH RATHOD

MENTION

 
  1. ELC (OS) 462/2005
 

SERAH WANJIKU MUTU AND 2 OTHERS VS PHILOMENA NJAMBI MUTU

 
  1. ELC 734/2011
 

ARCHDIOCESE OF NAIROBI REGISTERED TRUSTEES VS KANYORE POLYTECHNIC

 
  1. ELC 1031/2012
 

PHOEBE NYAMBURA VS ESTHER NJAMBI

 
  1. ELC 271/2017
 

JOSHUA NDERITU VS PHILIP M GICHURU

 
  1. ELC 333/2013
 

TARIQ NAZIR MOHAMMED VERSUS KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAYS AUTHORITY

 
  1. ELC 1125/2016
 

MONICA ATIENO KAYONGO VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED

 
  1. ELC 701/2012
 

JAMES GICHURU VS PHILIP KOMU WAHOME

 
  1. ELC 424/2013
 

JANE WANJIRU CHEGE AND OTHERS VS JOHN NDWARU CHEGE ALIAS NDUARU CHEGE

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP FOR JUDGMENT TODAY HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR 22 DECEMBER 2017.

  1. ELC 1261/2016 KENAFRIC PROP. LTD VS RUARAKA CDF

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2017

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

 
  1. ELC JR 48/2017
 

AFTRACO LIMITED VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND 3 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

 
  1. ELC 639/2015
 

THE REGISTERD TRUSTEES OF SHEIKH ZAYED BIN SULTAN AL NAHYAN VERSUS PELICAN ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD AND 4 OTHERS

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

 
  1. ELC MISC 694/2013
 

NJOROGE NYAGA & COMPANY ADVOCATES VS MARY NYAKERU WALKER

MENTION

 
  1. ELC 1340/2016
 

JAMES KIBATHI KAMAU VS CATHERINE MUTHONI NGANGA AND 2 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 1308/2015
 

WILLIAM MWANGI KARIUKI –VS- KATHLEEN WANJIKU WACHIRA

 
  1. ELC 590/2014
 

CYRUS WAITHAKA KARIUKI VERSUS CATHERINE WAMAITHA KIOI

 
  1. ELC 2276/1998
 

STRONG ROOM. PETER MBURU BURUGU VERSUS GEORGE GATIMU MUNGAI AND 4 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC APPL 55/2017
 

JOHN NGUGI VS DANSON NJOROGE

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2017

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

 
  1. ELC MISC 60/2017
 

R M MUTISO AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS JOSEPH MBUVA

 
  1. ELC MISC 168/2017
 

MUTHAURA MUGAMBI AYUGI AND NJONJO VS ALVIN PAWAH

TAXATION

 
  1. ELC MISC/218/2017
 
 
 
  1. ELC 2388/1998
 

REGISTERED TRUSTEES ISLAMIA MADRASSA COMMITTEE VS JOSEPH MUNGAI MUROKI & ANOTHER

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

 
  1. ELC 916/2016
 

KAMAU GACHOKA VS MARY THAMI KAMAU AND 3 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 520/2015
 

JANE WANJIKU NGUGI VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 4 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 1310/2013
 

KASARANI SETTLEMENT LIMITED VS MARGARET WANGECHI WACHIRA

 
  1. ELC 131/2015
 

HASGEMAN COMPANY LIMITED VS MAHENDRA G. PATEL AND OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 1071/2016
 

CAREY INVESTMENT LIMITED VS SINO HYDRO TIAJINN ENGINEERING CO. LTD

MENTION

 
  1. ELC 441/2017
 

EVANS G WACHIRA VS ABUBAKAR SHEIK

 
  1. ELC APPL 53/2016
 

RUNDA WATER LIMITED VERSUS NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY

 
  1. ELC 1049/2015
 

LIZA WAIRIMU IRAKI ANOR VERSUS MAGDALINE WANGUI NDUNGU

 
  1. ELC 576/2017
 

SATISH JAGDISH PANDYA VS REGISTRAR OF LANDS, NAIROBI AND OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 40/2017
 

ANDREW MACHARIA KIMANI VERSUS NIMROD KIMANI WAKAHIA AND 2 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 553/2012
 

MAUREEN CHEROTICH BETT VS STEPHEN KAMITI WANGANGA

 
  1. ELC 834/2013
 

JAMES GITHINJJI GACHOKA VS KAHAWA SUKARI LTD & 2 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 935/2015
 

JOSEPH KANG’ETHE MBUGUA VERSUS ABDALLA MOHAMMED AND 2 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 585/2017
 

SILVANUS RACHUONYO AKOTH VERSUS LAWRENCE OWINO OYARO

 
  1. ELC 12/2017
 

SHEM ARUNGU ARIWI VERSUS JACKSON KIOKO MUTISYA AND ANOTHER

 
  1. ELC 448/2014
 

JOSEPH MACHUHI KING’ORI AND ANOTHER VERSUS SILA WAMBUA KATINGI AND 3 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC 511/2015
 

SIMON MUGO MWANGI VERSUS STEPHEN NG’ANG’A KIEGI

 
  1. ELC 209/2017
 

SHIRAZ JANMOHAMED VS TRIMAX ENERGY LIMITED

 
  1. ELC 290/2016
 

WILSON KINYUA VERSUS SHARKS PLACE LIMITED

 
  1. ELC APPL/37/2017
 

MILLIAM MUTHONI MUTHAMI VS NICHOLAS KELI MUANGE

 
  1. ELC 952/2012
 

JOSEPH MBUGUA KUNG’U VERSUS STEPHEN MACHARIA MWANGI

 
  1. ELC PET/41/2017
 

SAMWEL NYENA OTONGOLO AND 4 OTHERS VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND 4 OTHERS

 
  1. ELC PET/40/2017
 

NJUGI VENTURES LTD VS THE OFFICER COMMANDING POLICE STATION AND ANOR

 
  1. ELC MISC 213/2015
 

KENNEDY MAGETO BICHANGA VS NDATANI ENTERPRISES CO. LTD

 
  1. ELC PET/43/2017
 

BAJIT SOKHI AND ANOR VS CABINET SECRETARY LANDS

 
  1. ELC MISC 155/2014
 

KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR

 
  1. ELC MISC 234/2015
 

ODERA OBAR AND CO. ADVOCATES VS EQUIP AGENCIES LIMITED AND OTHERS

19. ELC 40/2012

& ELC 457/2013

JOROGE CHEGE VS STEPHEN M MUGWIKA

20. ELC 935/2012

SATO PROPERTIES LTD VS CITY C OF NBI

21. ELC PET 48/2017

YORK WW HOLDINGS VS KENYA FOREST SERVICE

22.