18TH DECEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 18TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100
NAIROBI


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1.ELC.170/2008 LAWRENCE MUKIRI VS. ATTORNEY

1. 1. 2. ELC 308/2011 RAHAB WANGUI KAGENI VERSUS ROSELYNE DOLA OUKO
2. 12. 3. ELC (OS) 725/2003 SHANTABEN RAMNIKLAL PARMAR & ANO. VS BEATRICE WARUGURU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC/698/2017 GEORGE KIMANI NJUKI VS CHINA ROAD AND BRIDGE CORP (KENYA)

5. ELC 1198/2013 TERESIA NJERI MWANGI VERSUS SHANJI HIRJI AND OTHERS

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
5. ELC 618/2010 PAUL MWANGI NYUTU VS KIAMBU DANDORA FARMERS CO.LTD

6. ELC 760/2004 MARY WANJIRU KANYUA VS MUCHAI NGANGA

MENTION
7. ELC 355/2017 SAMSON THUO NJENGA VS ESTHER WANJIRU KIARIE
8. ELC 1042/2015 JUSTUS KIMAU MUSYIMI VS JAMES KABAU MURIUKI

9. ELC 474/2016 SEALINK HOLDING LIMITED AND ANOTHER VS CHIEF REGISTRAR OF THE JUDICIARY

10. ELC 1581/2016 KINGORANI INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS SIGMA LIMITED
11. ELC 214/2017 ELIUD MAINA MUTAHI VS JANE KINA NDUIGA
12. ELC 1332/2007 ZACHARY KARIUKI MURAGURI VS PASTOR RARI
13. ELC 702/2011 SAMUEL M. MACHARIA VS KENYA INDUSTRIAL ESTATES LTD
14. ELC 267/2013 BEATRICE WAMBUI VS JOSEPH MUCHIRI MUIRURI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 645/2013 JADDY MATETEI VERSUS JAMES CHARO

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 1271/2016 RICHARD KARANJA THIONGO VS KIAMBAA KAWAIDA CO. LTD AND OTHERS
3. ELC/741/2017 CREDIT BANK LIMITED VS PATRICK NJUGUNA KANGETHE AND 4 OTHERS
4.ELC 767/2002 NGEIWA COMMUNIY CENTEROFFICIALS VERSUS THE PRESBYTERIAN FOUNDATION OF LANDS AND ANOR

MENTION
5. ELC (OS) 272/2016 NAHASON MUGO MIRUGI VS MARTIN ROBIN KINUTHIA AND 4 OTHERS
6. ELC 1003/2016 STANLEY KIMANI IRUNGU VS ISAAC GATHUNGU WANJOHI AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 154/2014 BISHOP ZACHARIAH KIHUTHU VS NJERI WA MUTHONI
8. ELC 1166/2014 ROMAN NZWILI JOHNBOSCO VERSUS ANTHONY MUHORO
9. ELC 386/2015 LEVY VICTOR WAKABA AND ANOTHER VERSUS FRED MOKUA AND EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LTD
10. ELC 1572/2016 BENSON KARIUKI GICHUKI AND ANOTHER VS DAYKIO PLANTATIONS LIMITED AND ANOTHER
11. ELC 1627/2016 RUTH WAMBUI NJENGA VERSUS JOHN KAMAU NDUGIRE AND ANOTHER
12. ELC 579/2009 JENNIFER WANGARI KAMAU VS THE CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI AND 2 OTHERS
13. ELC 93/2015 PETER THUO KAMAU AND ANOTHER VERSUS LUCY NAMAITHA AND 3 OTHERS
14. ELC 26/2012 PINEWOOD GARDENS LTD VERSUS JAPHETH ARTHERN MWANGI
15. ELC PET 23/2017 DANIEL MWANGI GATHU VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI
16. ELC 756/2017 MICHAEL MWANGI VS, GEO ENTERTAINMENT LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1 .ELC 302/2010 GABRIEL JOSEPH GATUMBI & 2 OTHERS
1. 2.ELC 920/2012 JOSEPH NJENGA KIRUNGU VERSUS JOBETH LIMITED AND ANOTHER
2. 12. 3..ELC 491/2015 SAMUEL E.O BOSIRE VERSUS AG
3. 13.

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 744/2016 REBECCA CHEPKOECH KAMOING VERSUS MICHAEL WAWERU MWANGI
5. ELC 637/2017 NJIRU MODERN DEVELOPMENT SELF HELP GROUP VS SHAMAS AWAN AND ANOTHER
6. ELC (OS)/706/2017 HELPHI HOLDINGS LIMITED VS SHADY ACRES LIMITED AND ANOTHER
7.ELC 289/2009 HOLY ARCHBISHOP OF KENYA VS BOARD OF GOVERNORS & OTHERS

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
8. ELC 700/2011 JANE WANJIRU KURIA VS JAMES MAINA MWANGI & 3 OTHERS

MENTION
9. ELC 269/2017 MICHAEL NGUGI CHEGE VS MWIHIKE FARMERS CO. LIMITED AND ANOTHER
10. ELC 242/2011 KEN SALAMBA VS DR. JARNARDAN D. PATEL & ANOTHER
11. ELC 390/2011 WANGARI NJUGUNA VS WAHU NGAE & 3 OTHERS
12. ELC 1622/2007 MUMBI WAKABA VS SALOME WANJIRU AND ANOTHER
13. ELC 35/2011 PARMERES OLE KOILEL VS MASHORO GROUP RANCH & 8 OTHERS
14. ELC 223/2016 JOSEPH MUIRURI G. VERSUS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR
15. ELC APPL 36/2014 ZEINAB DAGANE GALAL VERSUS RABAL YUSSUF MOHAMED
16. ELC MISC 46/2017 ADDISON KUTUDO CHEBUKAKA VERSUS CATHERINE NJOKI NJENGA
17. MISC. 46/2017 ADDISON KUTONDO VS. CATHERINE NJOKI 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

08:30 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 606/2016 ENG. JOHN OKUNA OGANGO VS DOLORES N. COLLINS

09:00 AM
HEARING

2. ELC 622/2010 JAMES NDUNGU KINUTHIA AND ANOTHER VERSUS BALOZI HOUSING CO-OPERATIVE AND ANOTHER
3. ELC 760/2016 JOSEPH MWANZIA MALONZA AND ANOR VERSUS CHARLES KYALO KWIGA AND ANOR

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 619/2017 JOSEPH MUTURI NJENGA VS DOMINIC GATHECA AND ANOTHER
5. ELC 1566/2014 HUSSEIN ISAAK HASSAN AND ANOR VERSUS MUGUGA INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD AND ANOR
6. ELC 275/2016 DAVID NDIGIRIGI GACHURA AND ANOTHER VS AGUTHI ENTERPRISES LIMITED AND ANOTHER

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
8. ELC 696/2011 FRANCIS GATHUNGU MUHINJA VERSUS JEMIMAH NJAMBI WANGOMBE AND ANOR
9. ELC 183/2011 AMCON CONSTRUCTION LTD VS ZARA PROPERTIES LTD, CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR, COMMISSIONER OF LANDS AND THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL

MENTION
10. ELC 1514/2014 WARIGIA KIBUGI KINGE VS ZIPPORAH NYABOKE MOKWORO
11. ELC 301/2017 VIOLET NJERI KARANJA VS WANJOHI WILLIAM WANJAMA AND ONE INTERESTED PARTY
12. ELC 208/2015 GIBSON KIHARA MBURU VS CHARITY THAMAI MWETERI & 2 OTHERS
13. ELC 1524/2014 REGINA NYAMBURA NGOYA AND ANOTHER VS PETER GATHURU CHEGE AND 3 OTHERS
9. ELC 1607/2001 IGAINYA LTD AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS GODFREY KARURI GITHAE AND 5 OTHERS
10. ELC 1081/2016 DANIEL KAMUNYU KIMANI VS PAUL GICHU T/A WEBMLEY VILLAS LIMITED
11 ELC 705/2011 COL. JAMES GICHUI VS. KAHAWA SUKARI
13. ELC 251/2015 JOHN THUO VS. EQUITY BANK LTD

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP TODAY FOR RULING HAVE BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR 22/12/2017
14. ELC. 685/2017 GENERAL REALITY CO. VS. DA ALI
15. ELC. 527/2017 DAVID KAMIRI VS. WASHINGTON NJOGU 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1 ELC JR 48/2017 AFTRACO LIMITED VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND 3 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 2767/1994 MICHAEL MUBEA KAMAU VS ROBERT WANYIKA MACHINA AND ANOTHER

MENTION
3. ELC 599/2016 MILCA JERUTO TALLAM AND OTHERS VS BENJAMIN MATHENGE CHARAGU AND OTHERS
4 ELC 585/2011 DUPOTO GROUP LIMITED VERSUS THE KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY AND ANOR
5. ELC 528/2017 PETER WANJOHI MWANIKI VERSUS NANCY N. NGANGA
6. ELC 456/2015 SEBASTIAN PAUL MUINDE KATHILU VS BENL DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
7. ELC 690/2015 MICHAEL NJIHIA KIARIE T/A KENAFCO INVESTMENTS VS MICHAEL IRUNGU WAWERU
8. ELC 126/2011 AGGREY ASTIAVULA MWANZI AND OTHERS VS BEN JOSEPH MWANGI AND OTHERS
9. ELC 232/2011 KENYA POLICE STAFF SACCO SOCIETY LTD VS RUARAKA HOUSING ESTATE LTD & 12 OTHERS
10. ELC. 106/2017 BONFACE MUTURI VS. NAIROBI COUNTY 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC MISC 280/2012 OYAGI STEPHEN OKERO VS SUNRISE PROPERTIES LIMITED
2. ELC MISC 89/2016 GATHENJI AND CO. ADVO. VS DAVID N. THUKU AND ANOTHER
3. ELC MISC 18/2017 MURI MWANIKI AND WAMITI ADVOCATES VERSUS SIMON KINOTI IKUNDA
4. ELC, 492/2009
5. ELC MISC 103/2016 MURI MWANIKI AND WAMITI ADV VS CITY GAS LTD AND ANR
6. ELC. MISC 295/2015 NJUGUNA KAHARI VS. KIAI ADV.

TAXATION
5. ELC MISC 141/2017 ISOE NYAKWANA AND ASSC.ADV VERSUS JAMES WAMBUGU NDIANGUI
6. ELC MISC 341/2012 C.W. WANJIHIA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS GATONYE KARIUKI
7. ELC 102/2016 FREDRICK CLARENCE KITTANY VS EASTSIDE DEVELOPMENT LIMITED AND ANOTHER
8. ELC 554/2014 JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA VS KIOGORA MUTAI
9. MISC 159/2017 S.G WACHIRA VS. NJOKI GITHUKU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
9. ELC 589/2012 JOSEPH MUNYAO VERSUS EPHANTUS KARUNGU
10. ELC MISC/239/2017 GLADYS WANJIRU MURIITHI VS GLADYS WANGARI KINGARA

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
11. ELC 558/2015 PATRICK NJAAGA GAKURE VS BENSON WAIHENYA KIMANI & 2 OTHERS
12. ELC 608/2013 HESBON ONGORO ADIKA AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS DANIEL NJUGUNA KARANJA
13. ELC 235/2014 AGNES BANURA MAKAU VS STANDARD CHARTERED BANK OF KENYA LTD
14. ELC 110/2017 JANE WAMBUI MACHARIA VERSUS WAIS CAPITAL LIMITED AND 7 OTHERS
15. ELC 13/2009 NEPTUNE CREDIT MANAGEMENT LTD AND ANOTHER VERSUS DR. JIGISHA SAILESH JANI AND ANOTHER
16. ELC 457/2016 JAMES MWANGI GITAU VERSUS CECILIA WAIRIMU KAHUKI

17. ELC 130/2012 SIMON KAPAIKU VERSUS GLADYS WANGUI

MENTION
17. ELC 380/2016 MPOYIO OLE YIARO LISINKO AND 12 OTHERS VS IMARORO/MASHUURU GROUP RANCH AND 13 OTHERS
18. ELC 110/2010 WELLINGTON OMODHO AND 6 OTHERS VERSUS MARY OMARE
19. ELC 149/2015 JOHNSON MWANIKI MURAGE VERSUS JOHNSON NYAGA KIBIRA
20. ELC 254/2010 DAVID KARUNGU WANGOMBE VS ARCHER DRAMOND MORGAN
21. ELC 288/2016 BISHOP ARTHUR KITONGA AND OTHERS VERSUS JAMES KYALO
22. ELC 1378/2014 JOHN MWAURA KINYANJUI AND OTHERS VS JEREMIAH GITANGU NJENGA AND OTHERS
23. ELC 90/2017 MILAN PRABHULAL HARIA VERSUS JUTESH PRABHULAL HARIA & 2 OTHERS
24. ELC/688/2017 JOHN NJOKI GITUANJA VS KIMANI GITUANJA
25. ELC 446/2012 CHARLES MUIRU MWANGI VS GATUNDU NYAKINYUA COMPANY LIMITED AND ANOTHER
26. ELC 998/2016 BROADWELL LIMITED VS DAYLIGHT SELF HELP GROUP
27. ELC/561/2014 DR. MOSES ORINGO LANGO VS ATTORNEY GENERAL & 2 OTHERS
28. ELC 286/2015 VICTORIA WAMBUA CHEGE VS VERONICA MUKUHI NJORORGE
29. ELC 858/2016 ANDERSON GITAU KARANI VS YOUTH ENTERPRISES DEVELOPMENT FUND AND ANOTHER
30. ELC 1316/2015 HEZRON GITHATHIA MWANGI NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
31. ELC 140/2017 CHRISTOPHER MWANGI MAINA VERSUS DOMINIC MWAURA MUTURI AND ANOTHER
32. ELC 1589/2016 ABDULLE NOOR VERSUS BARGESA GRAIN MILLERS LTD
34. ELC MISC/206/2017 MUTEITHYA KIBIRA VS CRYSTAL MOTORS ADV
35. ELC MISC/225/2017 JAMES CHEGE VS BENSON KAGO
36. ELC MISC 162/2015 ANTHONY THUO KANAI T/A VS CANNON ASSURANCE LTD
37. ELC MISC/85/2016 KELLICO LIMITED VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & 3 OTHERS

39. ELC 127/2012
40. ELC CA 43/2016 JOHAKIM ABAYO VS.MOKUA NYAMOITA