14TH DECEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 3992/1988 Sharon Wanyee VS Virgina Wairimu

2. ELC 32/2011 Jan & Josh Co Adv VS Equity Bank Ltd

3. ELC 1033/2013 Lucy Muranga VS Anthony Njenga

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC APPL 53/2017 Janet Wambui VS. Regents Auctioneers

5. ELC 340/2011 Diasta Inves Ltd VS Nilesh Kara

6. ELC 459/2011 Eric Wanene VS Ann Wanjiku

7. ELC 415/2017 Deekee Holdings Ltd VS Guled Holdings Ltd

8. ELC 205/2013 John Njenga VS Mendline Wambui

9. ELC.436/2009 Sammy Ogeto VS Nuria Abdi

MENTION
10. ELC 915/2013 Ga Ins. Ltd VS Ainu Shambi Automobile

11. ELC 1028/2012 Peter Kimani VS Nyakinyua Investments Limited

12. ELC 434/2016 Fridah Kageni VS Victor Odhiambo

13. ELC 25/2016 Brook Villas Estate VS Duncan Macharia

14. ELC APPL 88/2016 Tony Mugambi VS Daniel Macharia

15. ELC 88/2016 Amichand Shah VS Alexander James Private Investigation

16. ELC 1477/2013 Kabogo Gitau VS Kariuki Githaiga

17. ELC 1524/2002 Eunice C Njeri VS Andrew T. Kiptanui

18. ELC 141/2013 Minesh Kantibhai Patel VS Commisioner Of Lands
19.
20. ELC 441/2009 Muchangi Nduati VS Commissioner Of Lands

21. ELC MISC 34/2016 Kenya Electricity LTd VS Patrick Ibrahim

DIRECTIONS
22. ELC APPL 56/2015 Moroco Properties Ltd VS Amin Sherali

23. ELC 743/2017 Kanwaljit Syan VS Kinjunje Gardens Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 58/2013 JEPHITHA MBAKA MURAGE VS ANN MUTHONI MUGO

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 721/2015 PATRICK KURIA THIGA VS SAMUEL MAINA , JOHN MAINA .UMAGARA WIYONERE CO. LTD & DAVID KENGERE KAMAIGA
3. ELC 874/2016 JOSIAH KARIUKI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

MENTION
4. ELC 969/2016 CHARLES MBOGO NJUE AND 13 OTHERS VERSUS THE DIVISIONAL CRIMINAL INVESTIGATING OFFICER AND 2 OTHERS
5. ELC 981/2016 DAVID WANYOIKE NJUGUNA VERSUS MARGARET WAMBUI NJOROGE
6. ELC 15/2012 ESTHER KITUYI VERSUS EASY PROPERTIES LTD
7. ELC 62/2014 FRANCIS MIRO VERSUS RAHAB M.KAROKI
8. ELC 638/2016 WILSON NDUNGU WANYOIKE VERSUS ELIUD KIARIE NJENGA
9. ELC 710/2011 WILLIAM KAMIRI KIBE AND ANOR VERSUS DAVID NGUGI KIRAGU AND ANOR
10. ELC 88/2014 NUR ABDILLE HASSAN VS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR & ANOTHER
11. ELC 1013/2012 JOAN KATHURE NJERU VERSUS JOSHUA IRUNGU
12. ELC 198/2011 BURTON WACHIRA GITHINJI AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS HENRY RUHIU
13. ELC MISC 135/2017 MARGARET WANJIKU NJENGA VERSUS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR-NAIROBI
14. ELC MISC 24/2016 SINGH GITAU ADVOCATES VS CITY FINANCE BANK LTD
15. ELC 335/2016 MARY WAMAITHA VS NJERI KARIUKI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1159/2013 PETERSON NDEGWA WACHIRA VERSUS CHRISTOPHER N. KIBOI
2. ELC 327/2015 EUNICE WAIRIMU KURIA VS NORMAN MUTUOTA

3. ELC 1075/2016 JANE MUCHIKU KIMEMIA VS JOHN MWENJA NGUMBA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC/670/2017 SIMON NJIHIA MBATIA VS LIBERATTA NJERI
5. ELC 1190/2016 JOSEPH VINCENT OYILE MAGOHA AND ANOTHER VS RINGS VIEW APARTMENTS LIMITED
6. ELC/711/2017 JAMES MUNGAI GACUCU AND ANOTHER VS STARNDARD CHARTERED BANK KENYA

MENTION
7. ELC 803/2014 KOFFI MAWUSI KIOUSSEN VERSUS MARY ARECH AND ANOTHER
8. ELC 485/2014 JACINTA W. THIRAU VERSUS MELZEDECK OKERO KENYATTA
9. ELC 203/2013 PRABHUDAS DHANJI AND ANOTHER VERSUS MANSUKHLAH DHANJI AND ANOTHER
10. ELC 268/2013 MICHAEL NJOROGE MUIRURI VS ANN WAMBUI MAINA
11. ELC 151/2013 MARIA SZABANOWICZ VS ANTONY TIMOTHY MARIANO AND OTHERS
12. ELC 513/2015 CABINET FILE. WANJIKU NGIRIGORIO VS REGINAH WANJIKU GICHURU & ANOTHER
13. ELC 516/2014 ALBERT OMARI VS JOSEPH MBOYA AWINO
14. ELC 300/2017 FRANCIS MBURU KIMANI AND ANOTHER VS NANCY W. MUNYUA AND 2 OTHERS
15. ELC/7/2017 ABDIRASHID ADAN HASSAN AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS ABDI AKIM MOHAMED AND 2 OTHERS

DIRECTIONS
16. ELC 250/2014 SILVESTER PETER NDETI VS CECILIA SITUMA NDETI AND 4 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 639/2015 SHEIKH ZAYED BIN SULTAN AL NAHYAN VS PELICAN ENG & CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD
2. ELC 1359/2016 GULF ENERGY LTD VERSUS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIAMBU AND ANOR
3. ELC PET 36/2017 TOM RADING KUYOH VS JOSHUA NYIERA
4. ELC 91/2017 VICTORIA NAIYANOI VS GLADYS KIMINTA P
5. ELC 1588/2014 MERESIA OBARA VS HARAMBEE SACCO

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6. ELC 837/2012 GEORGE KIHARA VS DANIEL WAITHAKA M.
7. ELC 382/2015 JAMES KAMAU MWAURA VS MARY NJERI
8. ELC 261/2015 CYRUS DICKSON VS COLLINS ADEM SHINALI
9. ELC MISC 61/2017 JONATHAN MBITHI VERSUS NICHOLAS HIUHU MURIITHI AND NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL
10. ELC PET 15/2017 POSTEL HSING CO-OP SOCIETY LTD VS TELCOM KENYA LIMITED

MENTION
11. ELC 175/2011 EUNICE NYAKIUMBA VS NIC BANK LIMITED
12. ELC 1328/2006 ALICE WANJA VS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO LTD
13. ELC 2012/1999 SIMON KIMONDO MUBEA VS RITA S. WAUDO
14. ELC 57/2010 PAUL K. MUITE –VS- NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA AND OTHERS
15. ELC 399/2017 DAMSON KARIITHI NGUGI VS GEOFFREY NJOGU GITAU
16. ELC 38/2011 NJENGA WANYOIKE VS ANNAH FRIDA KARANI
17. ELC 1174/2015 SUSAN WAVINYA MUTAVI VS ISSAC NJOROGE KAMAU
18. ELC 466/2009 PAUL KABUGI MUITE VS UNIKEN MARKETING SERVICES LIMITED
19. ELC MISC 12/2017 NDUNGU NJOROGE AND KWACH VERSUS UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
20. ELC MISC 13/2017 NDUNGU NJOROGE AND KWACH ADVOCATES VERSUS USIU
21. ELC 80/2011 JOACHIM KARANJA VS AMOS KABUE

DIRECTIONS
22. ELC 998/2015 LOICE W KURIA VS DAVID CHEGE MUNIU
23. ELC 712/2016 SAMUEL MUTHURI VS ROBINSON MUNGAI

RULING/ JUDGMENT

24. SELC JR 18/2017 SEMA HEATHCARE PRODUCTS LIMITED VS THE REGISTRAR OF TITLES AND ANOTHER

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULINGS/JUDGEMENTS

1. ELC 312/2004 MAE PROPERTIES LTD VS MARY WACEKE
2. ELC 72/2017 SAYANI INVESTMENTS LTD VS K.I.P.S
3. ELC 339/2010 RAMOKIA HSING VS COOP SOCIETY VS GEORGE KURIA
4. ELC 339/2017 ANDERSON KOGI VS LULU NYAWIRA
5. ELC 660/2016 PATRICK MUIRURI VS JOHN KANGETE
6. ELC 485/2013 ELIZABETH NYAYAO VS DANIEL MAKAU
7. ELC 295/2017 SAMEDY TRADING CO LTD VS KIGWOR CO. LTD
8. ELC 1498/2007 BONIFACE NJERU VS VINCENT DAVIS
9. ELC 1479/2005 GREGORIUS SMARAGDIS VS ANNE MARIE
10. ELC. 135/2010 LEAH ATIENO VS. CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI
11. ELC MISC 38/2014 S.M. KIBIRA T/AKIBIRA ADVO VS PRODIGY PROPERTIES LTD

HEARING

1. ELC 14/2013 JULIUS NZUKI NYANGU VS SERAH MBULWA
2. ELC 817/2014 HAMADI ALI VS PATRICK KINGONDU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC APPL 16/2017 KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION VS OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI AND 9 OTHERS
4. ELC 723/2015 NAOMI WANJIKU KARUMBA VERSUS CHRISTOPHER KARUMBA
5. ELC 410/2017 GEORGE NJENGA VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
6. ELC MISC 115/2016 C.W NGALA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI

MENTION

7. ELC (OS) 425/2017 WANJERI W/O MUNENE VS MUNENE KARIUKI
8. ELC 701/2011 CHARLES KIAI GACHERU VS ESTHER GATHONI MWANGI & ANOTHER
9. ELC 1364/2013 SILAS MUGO KITHENJI VERSUS STEPHEN GITAU WAMBUI
10. ELC 851/2014 MWAURA KARIUKI VS HON. THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
11. ELC 1408/2014 JULIA CHAKI M VS JANE NJERI THIONGO
12. ELC 599/2011 KWAME KARIUKI VS MOHAMMED HASSAN
13. ELC 721/2013 PUSH ENTERPRISES LIMITED VS KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY
14. ELC APPL 89/2016 JOSEPHINE WARUGURU NJUGUNA VS PETER NJUGUNA MUTIRIA
15. ELC 333/2013 TARIQ NAZIR MOHAMMED VERSUS KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAYS AUTHORITY
16. ELC 435/2015 CHRYSANTHUS M.GICHERU AND ANOR VERSUS HUNDSON ONGECHI ONGONGA
17. ELC 560/2014 PATRICK KARIGE MUNGE VS RAPHAEL ARC MICHAEL MUNGE
18. ELC/740/2017 ZAIN K. SHARIFF VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC MISC 51/2017 ROBSON HARRIS AND CO.ADV VERSUS EQUIP AGENCIES LTD

TAXATION
2. ELC MISC 165/2017 F.N. NJANJA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS NJOWAMU CONSTRUCTION CO LTD
3. ELC MISC 150/2017 NJERU KARIUKI ADVOCATES VS MARY WAMAITHA KAITTANY
4. ELC MISC 98/2017 WETANGULA,ADAN AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS JULIANA MUTHONI KITOLOLO
5. ELC 409/2011 WANJIRU CHEGE VS NGOIGWA & CO LTD
6. ELC 983/2012 PETER NJOROGE KIGONDU AND 2 OTHERS VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI
7. ELC/549/2009 WILSON NJUGUNA KINUTHIA VS KENYA POWER AND LIGHTING COMPANY LTD

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
8. ELC 663/2013 SAMOW EDIN OSMAN VS CS, PROVINCIAL ADMINISTRATION AND INTERNAL SECURITY
9. ELC 1186/2016 PETER N VS RINGA PROPERTIES LIMITED
10. ELC MISC/197/2017
11. ELC 1127/2003 ESAU MUMIA BUNYIHWA VERSUS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI AND 2 OTHERS

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
12. ELC 228/2017 ERDEMAN PROPERTY LIMITED VERSUS NYAYO MARKET HAWKERS GROUP
13. ELC 1448/2014 ELISHIBA WAMBUI HUNJA VERSUS JULIUS GICHEBE CIIRA
14. ELC 1351/2014 JOEL MBURU ELIJAH MBARI VERSUS MENTOR 2013 LTD
15. ELC 396/2014 BABUBHAI M SHAH VS M & M SCIENCE LTD
16. ELC 103/2017 CYRUS MWAURA NJENGA VERSUS SALYVIAH THUO
17. ELC 288/2017 LUCY WANJIKU MUCHIRI AND ANOTHER VS SUMAC MICRO FINANCE LIMITED
18. ELC 368/2017 GODFREY JOHN MUCHENE AND ANOTHER VS RACHAEL NDUTA MWAURA
19. ELC 122/2017 MICAHEL KINGA K VS JACKSON KARANJA
20. ELC 1375/2016 ALICE NJERI WAMUGI VS MARTIN KABIRU
21. ELC 166/2013 DAVID NYONGIO -VS- PETER GITAU MUTHUI
22. ELC 504/2016 PETER KIMANI VS PRICILLA LAMUYU
23. ELC 394/2014 JONATHAN NZIOKA M VS NZUKI MWINZI
24. ELC 969/2013 CHARLES ODERO OBURU AND ANOTHER VS BISHOP REUBEN WILLIAM OMWAKA

DIRECTIONS
25. ELC 1541/2016 ROSEMARY WANGUI VS MARY N WAMBUA

MENTION
26. ELC 97/2011 METROPARK LIMITED VERSUS CITY MARKET STALL HOLDERS ASSOCIATION
27. ELC/597/2015 NGUGI KIMANI
28. ELC/681/2017 HUSSEIN ABDULAH MOHAMUD VS JAMA MUSA HUSEIN
29. ELC 1161/2016 KENNETH NGUGI N VS FAMILY CITY LTD
30. ELC/567/2014 PATRICK MUTHYA MUTUA AND ANOR VS KLINYANJUI MUNDIA AND ANOR
31. ELC/603/2015 LYNE MURAGE VS ANN WAIRIMU MURAGE
32. ELC 20/2008 DEDAN GICHINGA VS TITUS GETHI NDEGWA
33. ELC 996/2012 KHADIJA YUSUF VS YUSUF KMOHAMMED
34. ELC 878/2012 JAMES NYAKUNDI ORINA VS THE HON AG
35. ELC 1575/2014 NJERI KOMU N VS EUNICE NJOKI NGUJIRI
36. ELC 1129/2016 PETER KIRURI MUMBWA VS JULIUS WACHIRA KIRAGU AND ANOTHER
37. ELC/679/2017 FARAH MOHAMED VS JAMA MUSA HUSSEIN
38. ELC/684/2017 ATTAIN ADVISORY CONSULTANTS LIMITED VS LILIAN WANJIKU NJUGUNA
39. ELC/95/2016 FRIDAH AFANDI GOVERI VS STANLEY MUREGI CHEGE
40. ELC 1298/2016 JACK MATHENGE GITURWA AND ANOTHER VS CITTIMARK INVESTMENT LIMITED
41. ELC/1421/2014 BROWN PAUL M VS TEETA OLE KAMAKIA
42. ELC 856/2016 JOSEPH WAHUNYO MWANGI WILSON IRUNGU VERSUS JAMES WACHIRA MWANGI
43. ELC/1330/2016 CHRISTOPHER GITARI NDUNGU AND ANOR VS BUILDING PLAN (K) AND OTHERS
44. ELC 419/2017 JOHN CHUAGA NGANGA VS BENSON LIGAVOH AMUTAVI
45. ELC/992/2015 PETER XAVIER INDINDI OJIAMBO VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LTD
46. ELC MISC/23/2016
47. ELC MISC/198/2017
48. ELC MISC 31/2017 BENSON MWANGI T/A J.B MWANGI AND ASSOCIATES
49. ELC MISC/196/2017 ACHANDA ANGURU AND CO. ADVOCATES VS ANNUR HOLDINGS LTD
50. ELC MISC 83/2016 MWAGAMBO&OKONJO ADV VS KAJIADO COUNTY GOVT