13TH DECEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1160/2014 ROBA D. BONAYA VS DEVLAN COMPANY

2. ELC 163/2015 GRACE MWANGI VS WILSON CHEGE

3. ELC 1453/2002 CHARLES MALENYA VS STEPHEN KIARIE

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 547/2017 SIMON MBUGUA VS FRANCIS KAMBO

5. ELC 200/2008 DIPA PULLING VERSUS JUCHAN INVESTEMENTS LTD

6. ELC MISC 273/2015 JULIUS KIMANI T/A GEOMATH VS LINKOM LIMITED

7. ELC 971/2014 GRACE MUTHONI VS. SAMWEL KIBUI

8. ELC. 105/2017 REDDEMED GOSPEL VS. GRACE WANJIRU

9. ELC. APPL 100/2016 ABDISHABAN VS. HAMYR INVESTMENT

10. ELC MISC. 261/2016 BAMBURI CEMENT VS. THE CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR

MENTION
11. ELC JR 14/2017 ONI PROPERTIES LIMITED VS THE CHIEF LANDS REGISTRAR

12. ELC APPL 77/2016 MEGALITH MINING LTD VS THE C.S MNISTRY MINING

13. ELC 95/2011 GIFTED HANDS FURNISHING AND FABRIC LIMITED VS KIBUWA ENTERPRISES LIMITED

14. ELC 354/2012 CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI VS MORIS NJUGUNA MWIRIGI

15. ELC 1332/2013 KIMUHU KIMANDO KANGARA VERSUS KANGARA KIMANDO

16. ELC 815/2013 EASTWEST HOLDINGS VERSUS JEAN WANJIKU HUTCHINSON

17. ELC 1228/2013 PETER AMBROSE NGANGA VS GLADYS NYAMUHU NDEGWA

18. ELC 1593/2016 GEOFFREY MUNGAI THIONGO VERSUS ELSIE RIDGE LTD

19. ELC 326/2008 MAPENDO INTERNATIONAL VS METRA INVESTMENT LIMITED

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 466/2014 JEDIDA ONDISO AKANDA VS BENSON NZAMBU AND OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 609/2017 ANGELA KAGENI VS SUSAN ADHIAMBO ODONGO AND ANOTHER
3. ELC 2195/2007 MUGUGA GREEN APARTMENTS VERSUS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 2 OTHERS

MENTION
4. ELC (OS) 227/2015 BONFACE KAMAU AND ANOTHER VS NGUGI GITAU
5. ELC 920/2016 JAMES ONYANGO OBUKI VS OMONDI OGUTU
6. ELC 878/2015 ASHA IBRAHIM HASSAN VERSUS KHADRA YUSUF DAUD AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 682/2016 JAMES KAMAU KIMANI VERSUS AMOS GODFREY ONYANGO NYAORO AND ANOR
8. ELC 801/2014 JAMES BRESS MUTHEE VERSUS RICHARD KIPCHIRCHIR TOO
9. ELC APPL 25/2016 DAVID MAINA GITHINJI VERSUS HANNINGTON JARED SUCHI
10. ELC 405/2012 MARY WANJIRI NDUNGU VS NGUGI GIKARA NGUGI AND 2 OTHERS
11. ELC 416/2014 SOLOMON WAWERU VERSUS JENIFER MUMBI KINYANJUI
12. ELC 1130/2016 GRACE MWIKALI NZIOKA VS NDUNGE NDUNDA AND 5 OTHERS
13. ELC 136/2009 UKAMBA AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE LIMITED VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI AND ANOTHER
14. ELC APPL 90/2015 STEPHEN MAINA VS MAINA NJOROGE

15. ELC 1288/2013 JOHN BOSCO NGILA MBUI AND ANOR VERSUS NEW AKAMBA UNITY

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 595/2004 KRISHANLAL B. SASUDIA & ANO. VS HALAI DEVELOPERS
2. ELC 793/2015 DAVID KARIUKI N VS WANJEGE MWANU
3. ELC 84/2012 LUCY WANJIRU KUNGU VS STANLEY WANYOIKE & ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 299/2017 EDWARD MBURU VS THE AG
5. ELC 632/2017 VIRGINIA WAMUHU KAMITI AND ANOTHER VS LYDIA NYAMBURA MAHINDA AND 4 OTHERS
6. ELC 213/2017 SHARAD JETHALAL SHAH AND ANOTHER VERSUS RAMA MOHAMMED

MENTION
7. ELC 554/2016 GLOBAL SPRINGS INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD VERSUS PATRICK GATUMA
8. ELC 20/2017 WESTWARD PROPERTIES LTD VERSUS CLEZER INVESTMENT LTD
9. ELC 201/2017 MONICAH W THUO VS PATRICIA WANJIKU
10. ELC 1382/2016 MURANGA ROAD MOTOR MART LIMITED VS ROCKVILLE JUNIOR ACADEMY LIMITED
11. ELC 1194/2015 JOHN MUYA NDUGIRE AND ANOR VERSUS SHADRACK NDUGIRE AND 3 OTHERS
12. ELC 1134/2016 NYAMU GUTU MUREITHI VS PETER CHEGE WAINAINA AND 2 OTHERS
13. ELC 1218/2016 PENINAH KARUTA VS HANNAH NJERI
14. ELC 1147/2015 EMROSE ACADEMY LTD VERSUS DIRECTOR OF SURVEYS AND 3 OTHERS
15. ELC APPL 48/2015 JOSEPH KAMAU M VS ESTHER NJERI NGUGI
16. ELC 495/2015 DAIMLER ENTERPRISES LTD VERSUS BAKHRESA FOOD PRODUCTS (K) LTD
17. ELC 458/2008 ROSEMARY WANGUI VS DANIEL MUNGE MUKUNYA
18. ELC 174/2017 KENYA INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH & GROUP LIFE ASS VS MURANGA ROAD MOTOR

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
08:15 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 440/2010 CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF HOMABAY VERSUS CHRISTINE NYANCHAMA OANDA

09:00 AM
JUDGEMENT
2. ELC028/2016 KHADIJA KURIA VS. PATRICK WAMBUA

HEARING
1. ELC 488/2015 MOSES PALIMELES OLE NGAURR VERSUS LEAH WANJIKU MUGUKU AND ANOR
2. ELC 572/2015 REUBEN GACHAU MWIHAKI VS JAMES KIGUI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 731/2016 ROSE WANJIRU GITHIRA AND ANOTHER VS PAUL GITAU GITHIRA

MENTION
4. ELC (OS) 403/2017 PETER NDUATI MUCHOGU VS NATHANIEL KAMAU MUCHOGU
5. ELC 1005/2013 NANCY MWEMBU MUNGAI VS ANDREW KATANA MWAEBA
6. ELC 608/2017 AGNES WANGUI NGUNI AND ANOTHER VS MOSES MAINA NDEGWA AND 4 OTHERS
7. ELC APPL 4/2017 OCEAN SOLE LIMITED VERSUS ECO OPTIONS LIMITED,AND 2 OTHERS
8. ELC 1287/2016 OCEANIAN VENTURES LTD VERSUS EAST AFRICAN PORTLAND CEMENT CO.LTD
9. ELC 453/2017 HILTON NAIROBI LIMITED VS JOSEPH WANYAMA
10. ELC 115/2017 JENNIFER WAITHIRA VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED
11. ELC 51/2011 PETER NJOROGE VS JOSEPH KAMANDE
12. ELC MISC 108/2017 OLERAI INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS KENYA INSTITUTE OF MASS COMMUNICATION
13. ELC MISC 137/2017 JOHN MUGO GACHUKI VS JEREMIAH WAWERU MWANGI AND 6 OTHERS

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 543/2016 MARY NYAKINYUA MURICHU -VS- BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND ANOTHER
15. ELC 1227/2003 EQUIP AGENCIES LTD VS PHOENIX PROPERTIES LTD
16. ELC PET 16/2017 ALI RONOW HASSAN HAJI AND ANOTHER VS AIRTEL KENYA LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1329/2016 PETER THUITA MWANGI VS KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION
2. ELC 1135/2016 JANE MARY AWERO ADHIAMBO VS AMBROSE RACHIER,
3. ELC 807/2014 STEPHEN G.RURIGI GATHERU AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS AG AND 2 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 634/2017 MUNGAI NGARUIYA VS MAHA PROP LTD
5. ELC 86/2015 SIMON K TOO VS DIRECTOR OF SURVEY
6. ELC 622/2007 JAMES IKUA VS DAVID MUGI,BEN GATHIEYA
7. ELC 666/2015 DANIEL NJUGUNA VS HOUSING FINANCE
8. ELC 127/2017 SHAINAZ JAMAL VS ABDUL RASUL MANJI
9. ELC JR 27/2017 DAYAH CONSTRUCTION CO.LTD VERSUS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

MENTION
10. ELC (OS) 391/2017 BENSON NZAU M VS NATIONAL LAND COMM.
11. ELC 555/2016 TWIGA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LTD VS GAME RANCHING LTD
12. ELC 1657/2007 JANE WAITHERA K VS NJIHIA MUCHEKE
13. ELC 528/2009 FLORA MBUTURA VS GABRIEL PETER
14. ELC APPL 23/2017 EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED VS JAMES MUNGAI GITHIEYA
15. ELC 541/2014 NANCY NYAMBURA KARORI VERSUS JOHN GITHERE KARANJA AND 2 OTHERS
16. ELC 490/2017 JOHN NGANG'A VS REBECCA M. KIAMA
17. ELC 1290/2015 KENYA POWER AND LIGHTING COMPANY LTD VS MOSIARA TRADING COMPANY LTD
18. ELC 150/2008 ANNE KIMATHI VS TELEPOSTA PENSION SCHEME
19. ELC 167/2010 JOHN P MACHIRA VS HEZEKIEL WAINAINA
20. ELC 671/2011 SAMUEL MOGUSU OMARI VERSUS KENYA URBAN ROAD AUTHORITY AND ANOR
21. ELC 758/2016 MICHAEL KARUKI GATIRA VS HANNAH KABURA KANG'ETHE AND 2 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING
1. ELC 50/2017 NANCY WAMAITHA VS JANE MUTHONI
2. ELC 66/2017 BAWAN LIMITED AND 6 OTHERS VERSUS UNLIMITED DIRECTIONS KENYA LIMITED
3. ELC MISC 123/2017
4. ELC MISC 67/2017

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
5. ELC 193/2006 JULIUS NDIRITI AND 2OTHERS VS HABIB OMAR KONGO

TAXATION
6. ELC MISC/221/2017 OTIENO OKEYO AND CO ADV VS PROF.GLADY NABUBWAYA OPINYA
7. ELC 173/2012 AQUILA PROPERTIES LTD VERSUS BHUPENDRA PATEL
8. ELC PET 1433/2013 KOOME MWAMBIA VERSUS DESHUN PROPERTIES COMPANY LTD AND OTHERS
9. ELC APPL 55/2015 GILBERT GACHINGIRI KIAMA VERSUS JOHN MWANGI KARUGO

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
10. ELC 123/2014 SHARON WANJIKU VS FREDRICK MICHAEL
11. ELC 1274/2015 FISH PROCESSORS(TWO THOUSAND) LTD VERSUS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
12. ELC 671/2015 FRANCIS MWAURA VS PAUL ODUPOY O
13. ELC 763/2015 ALBERT KIHANYO GIKARIA VS MARARUI FARMERS COMPANY
14. ELC 336/2016 JAMES KAMAU M VS DANIEL MBUGUA
15. ELC 498/2017 DAVID WAITHAME K VS WAWERU KIRATU
16. ELC 321/2015 FRANCIS THUKU VS KAIRU KIMANI
17. ELC 27/2012 DANIEL MAINA KARANJA VERSUS NICERATA MUTHONI NJAGI
18. ELC 84/2016 MOSES MAINA NDEGWA VERSUS AGNES WANGUI NGUNI
19. ELC. 234/2015 JOSEPH NDOLO VS. WANJIKU MUKURIA

MENTION
20. ELC (OS)/678/2017 KENIA REALTY LIMITED VS SALOME WAIRIMU MIANO AND OTHERS
21. ELC JR/46/2017 DR. KAMENWA NJENGA VS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OT THE BOARD CONSTITUENCY DEVELOPMENT
22. ELC 462/2012 JAMES MUKURIA N VS JOSEPH MURAYA
23. ELC 624/2013 PETER MWENDWA MALONZA VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
24. ELC 140/2008 ALICE WANJIKU NDUNGU AND OTHERS VS MARIA WAMBUI MUNGAI AND OTHERS
25. ELC 560/2017 MUKTAR SHEIKH MOHAMED VS SHADRACK PHILLIP OCHOLA AND ANOTHER
26. ELC 170/2017 PATRICK OCHICH VS JULIANA WAMBUI
27. ELC 279/2014 SAPIYO E MPOKO VS LAKANET OLE NCHAKE
28. ELC 14/2014 SIMON WAITHAKA MURIMI VS CHARLES MUGO MACHARIA AND ANOTHER
29. ELC 842/2014 JOSEPH WANENE VS CYRUS MBUGUA
30. ELC/667/2017 VIRUNGA LIMITED VS NAVIN KERAI PREMJI
31. ELC 335/2017 ADAN EDIN MAALIM ISSACK VERSUS BENJMIN P. LEM LEM,,NSSF AND AG
32. ELC 384/2017 STEPHEN MWANGI WAWERU VS MARY MUTHONI NGUGI
33. ELC 687/2011 JANE WAMBUI N VS JUDITH WANGUI
34. ELC 573/2017 ETHICS AND ANTI CORRUPTION COMMISSION VS WILSON GACANJA AND 10 OTHERS
35. ELC 1161/2013 ZULFIQARA MUGHAL T/A ELEMEC ENGINEERING VS ALCON HOLDINGS
36. ELC 1294/2013 ELIZABETH NJOKI NGUNJIRI VERSUS FRANCIS NJOROGE KABUE AND ANOR
37. ELC 125/2013 JANE WAIRIMU RUNO VS GEORGE GICHINGA GICHUKI
38. ELC 489/2016 JOHN WAWERU RIMUI VERSUS REGISTERED TRUSTEES ST.JOSEPH THE WORKER(DAM)
39. ELC MISC 291/2016 MOGENI AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS STANLEY MUNGA GITHUNGURI
40. ELC MISC/213/2017 DANIEL KIMANI VS EDWARD KAGIA NGANGA
41. ELC MISC 290/2016 MOGENI & CO.ADVOCATES VS STANLEY MUNGA GITHUNGURI
42. ELC MISC 86/2017 OKONGO WANDAGO & CO ADVOCATES VERSUS EAST AFRICA PORTLAND CEMENT

43. ELC 1374/2016 GEOFFREY NJUGUNA GITHINJI VS MARY ANNE WANJIRU MUNENE AND 2 OTHERS

10:30 AM
SITE VISIT

44. ELC 127/2012 MARY NJERI KIARIE VS NSSF