7TH DECEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 7TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 07 DECEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 426/2009 ANTHONY KABUCHO NGURIMU VS JOSVIR TRADERS AND AGENCIES AND ANOTHER
2. ELC 197/2011 WILLIAM WAFULA OMOTO AND ANOTHER -VS- GEORGE NYOTA MUKUHA

MENTION
3. ELC 254/2016 MARGARET WANJIKU MUHIA VS NG'ANG'A MUTURA & ANOTHER
4. ELC APPL 37/2015 GRACE MUTHONI MAHINDI(SUING AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OFJACKSON MAHINDI GITOMBA) -VS- ANDREW KIMANI AND 2 OTHERS
5. ELC MISC 111/2016 THE TRUSTEES, KENYA RAILWAYS STAFF RETIREMENT BENEFITS SCHEME VS THE TRUSTEES, RAILWAY CLUB AND ANOTHER

DIRECTIONS
6. ELC 597/2017 DON-WOODS COMPANY LIMITED VS ERIC MUMO MUTISYA AND 3 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 07 DECEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 622/2016 RICHARD CHEGE KINYA VS DOMINIC KINHGE GITHENGU & OTHERS

HEARING
2. ELC 549/2012 GAITAN LISUTSA MUKOFU VERSUS BEREDA MUHATO

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 1001/2015 JEAN VERA WAMBUI VS DOMINIC GATHECA KINYUA
4. ELC JR 9/2017 BONIFACE ORANGI GESEBE VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

MENTION
5. ELC JR/44/2017 JOHN TONY GECAGA AND 3 OTHERS VS DOROTHY WANJIKU GUCHU AND ANOTHER
6. ELC 94/2016 CAROL WAMAITHA MUTAHI AND ANOTHER VS CHEGE GATHUONDO AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 410/2000 MARIA WAMAITHA NYAMURI AND ANOTHER VS JOSEPH NJOROGE NJUNGE
8. ELC 1127/2015 BENEDICT KABUGI NDUNGU AND ANOTHER VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND ANOTHER
9. ELC 466/2009 PAUL KABUGI MUITE VS UNIKEN MARKETING SERVICES LIMITED
10. ELC 190/2017 DIAMOND TRUST BANK KENYA LIMITED VERSUS DICK OKINYI ARUDO
11. ELC 551/2008 CHARLES ZABLON MWANIKI VERSUS JACOB NEYOLE
12. ELC 57/2010 PAUL K. MUITE -VS- NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA AND OTHERS
13. ELC MISC 240/2015 ODERA OBAR AND CO.ADV VERSUS EQUIP AGENCIES LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 07 DECEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 556/2012 AG VERSUS ELECTRICALS OPTIONS LIMITED
2. ELC 157/2008 ELIZABETH NJERI HINGA VS NYOIKE HINGA AND ANOTHER
3. ELC 809/2012 MAUREEN MUTHUA VERSUS NATHAN KAHARA AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 605/2017 JENNIFER WANGARI MWANGI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND ANOTHER

MENTION
5. ELC 257/2015 NELSON KAIMENYI & 17 OTHERS VS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO. LTD
6. ELC 175/2015 ASHER HOLDINGS LIMITED VS THE CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI AND OTHERS
7. ELC 1549/2016 JUMA MUCHERU VERSUS WILLIAMS AND KENNEDY LIMITED
8. ELC 821/2015 JOHN MAINA GICHURI VS PAUL GITHI KIGUNDA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 07 DECEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 418/2008 JULIUS NJOROGE VERSUS AG
2. ELC (OS) 598/2012 TERESIAH WAMAITHA WAWERU VERSUS RAPHAEL KARIUKI MUTURU
3. ELC 335/2014 CHARLES KINYUA VS. THE A. GENERAL

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 1277/2015 CAPEX LIFE ASSURANCE CO. LTD VERSUS CHANEY'S SERVICES LTD
5. ELC/725/2017 JANNAT MUKHTAR AHMED VS DIAMOND TRUST BANK KENYA LTD
6. ELC/724/2017 CANCER INVESTMENTS LTD AND ANOTHER VS DIAMOND TRUST BANK KENYA LTD
7. ELC 633/2017 STEPHEN MACHARIA NGUGI VS PETER KAMAU MUNENE AND 3 OTHERS
8. ELC 344/2012 BASILI MUKAMI ALIS AND ANOTHER VERSUS DAVID KARIUKI NDUNGU
9. ELC/727/2017 AYUB NJENGA WAINAINA AND ANOTHER VS JOHN EDWARD NGURE AND 6 OTHERS

MENTION
10. ELC 226/2015 SOROYA INVESTMENTS LTD VS THE REGISTRAR OF TITLES AND OTHERS
11. ELC 1846/1997 EVANS NGUGI V RAILA ODINGA
12. ELC 1137/2016 IRENE WANJIRU KAHUTHIA VS EDDIE WA HARDWARE AND 2 OTHERS
13. ELC 525/2013 THUCH R. ESTATE VS NATIONAL BANK

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 727/2011 YUSUF IBRAHIM VS CITY COUNTY GOVERNMENT
15. ELC 236/2011 MARTHA ESPERENCE FERNANDES VERSUS CITY COUNSEL OF NAIROBI
16. ELC PET/44/2017 SHILOAH INVESTMENT LIMITED VS NATIONAL ENVIRONMENAL TRIBUNAL & OTHERS
17. ELC/726/2017 JANNAT MUKHTAR AHMED AND ANOTHER VS DIAMOND TRUST BANK KENYA LTD
18. ELC 62/2010 ANNUNCIATA MWONGELA & 2 OTHERS VS WILLIA, ABUKA & 2 OTHERS

AT 3.00 PM
RULING
19. ELC 326/2016 KWETU LIMITED VS. DOMONIC SESE

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 07 DECEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS BEFORE LADY JUSTICE K.BOR WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR FIXING OF FRESH DATES

1. ELC 281/2014 MICHAEL JAMES KARANJA VERSUS SAMUEL KIGATHI GACHARA AND 3 OTHERS
2. ELC 107/2015 MARTIN WAWERU MUTHONI VERSUS PAMELA NAMULANDA SITUMA
3. ELC 25/2007 GRACE WAMUYU MAINA & ANO. VS EDWARD M.M. TENGA & CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI
4. ELC 114/2017 SAMUEL NJENGA GATHUNA VERSUS MICHAEL KAMAU AND ANOTHER
5. ELC JR/42/2017 DAKANE ABDULAHI ALI VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
6. ELC 247/2013 Githathuru Kariobangi Vs. Kariuki And Gathecha

7. ELC 855/2013 PAULINA WANGARI VS TERESIA MUTHONI MAKIRA
8. ELC 487/2017 JERITA KWENGE MAYAKA VS JOSHUA MIRAMBO AND 2 OTHERS
9. ELC 75/2012 THAYU KAMAU MUKUNGI VERSUS FRANCIS KIBARU KARANJA
10. ELC 1577/2014 AKASH HIMATLAL DODHIA VERSUS DOROTHY MARGARET WANJIKU KUNG'U AND ANOR

11. ELC 626/2017 FRANCIS XAVIER C. SIRO MAYAKA VS JEMIMA KEMUNTO MAGETO AND ANOTHER
12. ELC 759/1987 STRONG ROOM. MBUGUA KURIA VERSUS ISAAC IKUNDI MUINAMI AND ANOR
13. ELC/707/2017 WALLSTREET BUSINESS PARK VS JOSEPH NJOROGE GITAU
14. ELC 567/2017 EUNICE WANGARI KAGUNYI VS JERRY OCHIENG OKUMU ND 2 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 07 DECEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING
1. ELC MISC 171/2017 PHILLIP MUOKA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS FIDELITY COMMERCIAL BANK
2. ELC MISC 75/2017 TOM OJIENDA AND ASSOC ADVOCATES VS MASTERMIND TOBACCO LIMITED
3. ELC MISC 303/2016 MUSYIMI & COMPANY ADVOCATES VS KISAJU VIEW PARK LIMITED

TAXATION
4. ELC MISC 172/2016 MWANIKI GITAU AND CO ADVOCATES -VS- JOHN KANGARA AND 4 OTHERS
5. ELC MISC 187/2017 KIMATHI AND CO ADV VS MARIA LILIAN OUYA
6. ELC MISC 481/2013 PAUL OTIENO MUNGLA -VS- GEORGE OGALO
7. ELC MISC 184/2017 KAMAU KINGA AND CO. ADVOCATES VS BEATRICE NJOKI KIGUOYA
8. ELC MISC 145/2016 KAHUTU & KAHUTU ADV VS ARTS 680 LTD

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
9. ELC 1424/2014 SUSAN NJERI KARO VS CATHERINE NJERI NJOROGE AND ANOTHER
10. ELC 381/2016 RESOURCEFULL ENTERPRISES (K) LTD VS RICHARD NYONGESA WANJALA
11. ELC 1026/2016 HELLEN WANJIRU MUNGAI AND 3 OTHERS VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LTD AND 2 OTHERS
12. ELC 1534/2013 GEORGE WACHIRA KIHOI VERSUS ROSE NJOKI AND ANOR
13. ELC 135/2015 GATKIM ENTERPRISES LIMITED VERSUS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI AND 3 OTHERS
14. ELC 207/2012 DAVID NJIHIA MWAURA VS MARY WAITHIRA GITHUTHA T/A DISCOVERY VENTURE AND ANOTHER
15. ELC 1312/1998 JAMES CHEGE VS DANIEL MWANGI
16. ELC 174/2007 ELIJIAH MAINA GATHIMBA VERSUS THE CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI

MENTION
17. ELC (OS)/968/2012 JAMES MICHAEL NDUNGU AND ANOR VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
18. ELC 120/2014 IBRAHIM MUNGARA KAMAU VERSUS FRANCIS NDEGWA MWANGI
19. ELC/938/2012 JOSEPH NGIGI KAHIU VS NDETIKA RURAL SACCO SOCIETY LTD
20. ELC 114/2012 WAMBUI NJENGA VERSUS FRANCIS GITEE WAWERU AND 2 OTHERS
21. ELC 773/2014 WANGUI KATHRYN KIMANI VERSUS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIAMBU
22. ELC 731/2015 LUKE CHARLES AND ANOR VERSUS GEOFFREY GAKUU AND ANOR
23. ELC 1479/2014 STRONG ROOM. ABDULLAH DIMESOLE VS KAMANDE NJOROGE AND OTHERS
24. ELC 200/2014 JUDAH MWONGELA MUASYA VS PAUL NGUI KATILU & ANOTHER
25. ELC 287/2017 SALOME WANJIRU KAHIRO VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED
26. ELC 313/2016 EDGAR MUNENE NJAGI & ANOTHER VS JESSE GACHARIA NGARI
27. ELC 209/2008 KENNETH NJOROGE KAMAU VS MASON GITHUMBI KARIUKI AND 2 OTHERS
28. ELC 307/2017 DR REV HUMPHREY IRUNGU AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS THE CITY COUNTY OF NAIROBI
29. ELC 673/2017 SALOME GATHONI MUIRURI VS KAMAE RE-SETTLEMENT PROJECT AND ANOTHER
30. ELC 217/2013 LINDA BOND AND 10 OTHERS VS GEORGE MURITU GATHEA
31. ELC 302/2017 ABDIRAHMAN ELMI T/A ELMI TRADERS VS MARY NYAMBEKI AND ANOTHER
32. ELC 375/2015 BAWAN LIMITED VERSUS KENYA URBAN ROADS AUTHORITY AND ANOR
33. ELC 1157/2016 MICHAEL NJENGA VERSUS RAJMUK INVESTMENTS LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS
34. ELC 187/2017 KAMUTHI HOUSING COOPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD VERSUS HON AMOS MBUTHI MUKAMI
35. ELC 594/2015 EMBAKASI EAST COURT COMPANY LIMITED AND ANOTHER VS NAIROBI CITY WATER AND SEWERAGE
36. ELC 179/2017 THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN KENYA REGISTERED TRUSTEES VERSUS SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH EA LTD
37. ELC MISC/211/2017 PAUL MUSENGYA MATIKU VS AGNES WAMUYU GICHAGA AND 2 OTHERS
38. ELC MISC 47/2014 ALDERMEN LIMITED VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 4 OTHERS
39. ELC MISC/201/2017
40. ELC MISC/200/2017
41. ELC MISC 155/2017 GIKERA & VADGAMA ADVOCATES VERSUS UKAMBA AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE LIMITED
42. ELC MISC/199/2017
43. ELC CA 20/2017
44. ELC 151/2012
ABDI HASSAN VS. JAMES GACHAU
HENRY NJOROGE VS. EDWARD KIMIITI
45. ELC 670/2015
46. ELC 83/2010 MARY WANGUI VS RHODA WAIRIMU

SITE VISIT
47. ELC 127/2012 MARY NJERI VS. NSSF