6TH DECEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 06 DECEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
DIRECTIONS

1. ELC PET 33/2017 HASSAN SEBIT RAJAB AND 3 OTHERS VS ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 5 OTHERS
2. ELC. 181/2011 JOHN MWANGI VS. MARY MUKIRI

HEARING
3. ELC 72/2010 KERANDEEP SINGH DHILLOW VS NYEPPES ENTERPRISES
4. ELC 357/2011 ALFRED KARIUKI KILIUAU VS STANLEY CHARLEA MUCHIRI & ANOTHER

AT 11.OO AM
HEARING

5. ELC 1257/2014 JOHN OTIENO VS TERESIA WAIRIMU KIRIMA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 06 DECEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 358/2013 JAMES NYAGAH KAMAU VERSUS STEPHEN ONYINO MKOBE

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 507/2009 BISHOP REVEREND JOSEPH NEMBA SUMBA VS DARASA INVESTMENTS LIMITED

MENTION
3. ELC 126/2013 EUNICE NJERI KINYANJUI VS PETERSON MAINA KARAMI
4. ELC 1493/2014 DHIRAJA J.SHAH VERSUS BENNY FASHIONS LTD
5. ELC 812/2013 EVANSON MBUTHIA GITAHI VERSUS PRISCILLAH WANJIKU MURIITHI
6. ELC 516/2016 HUSSSSEIN VIRANI VS TENTY TWENTY RED HILL LTD
7. ELC 1206/2015 MICHAEL NJUGUNA VERSUS MARGARET NGENDO WAMBUKU AND OTHERS
8. ELC 686/2012 ROSEMARY WANGARI CHEGE VERSUS KENYA INSURANCE CO.AND OTHERS
9. ELC 430/2014 MINNIE KINYANJUI VS KABIRU KINYANJUI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 06 DECEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1109/2014 JAMES MBUGUA GITAU VS PURITY JOSEPHINE WAMAITHA & ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 719/2017 WILFRED WAWERU VS KENYA WOMEN MICROFINANCE BANK LIMITED
3. ELC 285/2013 MANISH GOVINDJI SHAH AND ANOTHER VS KANWAL SARJI SINGH DHIMAN AND

MENTION
4. ELC 1596/2016 DAVID NG'ANG'A NJOROGE VERSUS JOHN CHEGE NJOROGE
5. ELC 401/2017 THE TRAVEL LIMITED AND ANOTHER VS CHASE BANK(IN RECEIVERSHIP)
6. ELC PET 21/2017 GOPA HARISHI VEKARIA VS ELECTRICAL MARKETING WHOLESALE LTD
7.
8. ELC 359/ 2011 NYAGA BOOKE VS HOUSE AND PLOTS LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 06 DECEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 2175/2007 JOSEPH KURIA KIBURU VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
2. ELC APPL 76/2016 HIGHWAY DYNAMICS LIMITED VS RUMWE FARMERS COOPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITED
3. ELC 1166/2015 ABDUL AZIZ VS AMAR HOLDINGS LTD
4. ELC 211/2015 MARGARET WAIGWA VS SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH EAST AFRICA UNION
5. ELC 227/2009 AGNES WANJIKU KAMWATI VERSUS THAMIA INVESTEMENTS LTD AND 2 OTHERS
6. ELC 633/2010 LILAVANTI R. RAJA VS THE COMM. OF LANDS
7. ELC 2834/1995 KENYA POST OFFICE SAVING BANK LIMITED VS SIMIYU ABIUD WASIKE

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
8. ELC 1041/2016 STEPHEN WANYEE ROKI A.K.A AND ANOR VERSUS KINGSPRIDE PROPERTIES LTD
9. ELC/672/2017 ELIUD MATHU NGUGI VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED
10. ELC/728/2017 PETER GITAKA MBUGUA
11. ELC 177/2017 GOLD LIDA LIMITED VS NIC BANK LIMITED
12. ELC 189/2014 GEORGE K NDUNGU VS GEORGE MAGUTI
13. ELC 508/2017 JOSEPH WAIGI VS JOHN LOKADE EKAI

MENTION
14. ELC 1275/2014 CATHERINE GACHIKU KIHARA & ANOTHER VS HANNAH WAMBUI KIHARA
15. ELC 836/2016 MARY NJERI VS NAIROBI C. COUNTY
16. ELC 266/2012 JAPHET MEEME MUCHEKE AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS JUST HOMES LIMITED
17. ELC 157/2017 HARUN OSORO NYAMBOKI VERSUS KENELEC SUPPLIES LIMITED
18. ELC 1016/2012 ANNE WAMUYU MUCHIRA VS AG

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 06 DECEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
JUDGEMENT

1. .ELC. 384/2013 NYOKABI MWANGI VS. GRACE NJOKA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 659/2015 AGNES MORAA MABEGA & ANOTHER VS GILBERT OCHIENG & ANOTHER
3. ELC 618/2017 BETH WANJIKU MUTEGI VS NAFTALI MUTEGI KIMANI AND 3 OTHERS
4. ELC 690/2017 VERONICA GAKERA VS MCA NJIRU WARD

MENTION
5. ELC 673/2012 JACKSON OLUDHE VERSUS TELEPOSTA PENSION SCHEME TRUSTEES REGISTERED
6. ELC 1566/2014 HUSSEIN ISAAK HASSAN AND ANOR VERSUS MUGUGA INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD AND ANOR
7. ELC MISC 24/2008 DUNSAN CONSTRUCTION LTD VS S.M MUNIKAH
8. ELC 1369/2016 TABITHA MORAA MOKAYA VS KENNETH RIRIANI
9. ELC 606/2016 ENG. JOHN OKUNA OGANGO VS DOLORES N. COLLINS
10. ELC 250/2017 SABINA WAMUYU VS. NDICHU NJOROGE
11. ELC 318/2014 FRANCIS KURU VS. KENYA R. ROADS AUTH

10:00 AM
HEARING

12. ELC 1524/2016 NAZMUDIN HABIB KASSAM KURJI VS FRANK LOGISTICS LIMITED AND 9 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 06 DECEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 492/2009 ALICE NJAMBI WAITIKI AND ANOTHER VS JOHN

TAXATION
2. ELC MISC 160/2017 GACHIE MWANZA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS PATRICK MAINA MWANGI
3. ELC MISC 134/2017 NYANDORO AND CO. ADVOCATES VERSUS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KAJIADO
4. ELC MISC/195/2017 KIBATIA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS EXECUTIVE SUPER RIDES LIMITED
5. ELC MISC 178/2017 MUNGA AND CO.ADVOCATES VERUS STANLEY MUNGA GITHUNGURI
6. ELC 405/2002 SAMMY MAGERA VS KURIA KIARIE
7. ELC 163/2017 FLORENCE WAIRIMU MBUGUA AND ANOTHER VERSUS TIMBER MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS LIMITED
8. MISC 233/2017 KOCEYO AND CO ADV. VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
9. ELC 982/2015 NANCY WANJIKU WANGAI -VS-ROLEX SABINA ATIENO JALANGO
10. ELC 2325/1995 JOHN W MATHARE VS JOYCE WANJA

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
11. ELC 1380/2016 DORCAS WAMAITHA MUNUTHE AND 3 OTHERS VS KAGUNDA KAIRU
12. ELC 293/2015 BRIGHT OYIERA AMAYAMU VS NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
13. ELC 1264/2015 KULWANT SINGH CHADHA VS KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY AND 2 OTHERS
14. ELC 1298/2015 RACHAEL NJERI MWAURA AND ANOR VERSUS GRACE WANJIKU NJUGUNA
15. ELC 1016/2013 CONCEPTER NAFULA WAMALWA AND ANOR VERSUS DIANA KAPEEN KIBOR

MENTION
16. ELC (OS)/1331/2016 LYDIA WAMBUI GITAU & GITONGA KITHINJI MURIUKI VS PATRICK KARIMERI THUKU
17. ELC JR 2/2017 REPUBLIC VERSUS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR AND REGISTRAR OF TITLES
18. ELC 994/2014 UNITY 45 HOUSING CO-OP SOCIETY VS PETER NGULU KIMULI
19. ELC 1276/2014 MARGARET WACUKU KURIA VERSUS IRUNGU M.KURIA AND OTHERS
20. ELC 873/2016 JANE WANJERI MURIU VS LUMEN ENTERPRISES AND 2 OTHERS
21. ELC 364/2014 DAVID WAKAHU NG'ANG'A VERSUS RIOKI ESTATE CO.(1970) LTD
22. ELC 398/2017 FLORENCE MUENI MBUVI VS FAUSTINA HOLDINGS LIMITED
23. ELC/664/2017 HENRY EMUYE OKWARE VS FRANCIS RAO
24. ELC 515/2016 MANUBHAI V.VARSANI VS NAWASCO LTD
25. ELC/600/2017 COSMAS MUGAMBI GITOBU VS PERIS CHEPCHUMBA
26. ELC/1006/2015 GEORGE ISAAC NGESA VS CHASE BANK(KENYA) LIMITED
27. ELC/281/2016 JULIUS MUTUA MAKAU VS MARGARET WAMBUI NDUA AND ANOTHER
28. ELC APPL 39/2016 WARIO JILLO VS YUSSUF ALI SALA
29. ELC 360/2009 JASPA INVESTMENT LIMITED VS PETER MBIYU KOINANGE
30. ELC 564/2017 JAMES MUGURO VS JORETH LIMITED
31. ELC 118/2015 MEDINA ASMAN VS ZAID IBRAHIM ASMAN
32. ELC 582/2017 STEPHEN ONTITA MAISIBA VS ATHI WATER SERVICES BOARD
33. ELC 1064/2014 KAIRU ENTERPRISES LTD VS NGECHA PROPERTIES LTD & ANOTHER
34. ELC 602/2010 FRANCIS NDUNGU KIMANI AND ANOTHER VS UPSTATE INVESTMENT LTD
35. ELC PET/38/2017 SAMUEL WAIGANJO VS NBI CITY COUNTY
36. ELC MISC 164/2016 OSERO AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS CLAUDE ALBERT MEUTCHECHE MGOMSI
37. ELC 486/2014 ABADARE INVESTEMENTS LTD VS KENHA
38. ELC 493/2012 GORVAS HOLDING LTD VS KENSALT LIMITED
39. ELC 952/2014 MOSES KIMUTAI ARAP CHEPKWONY AND TWO OTHERS VS ROBERT MWAURA

40. ELC 127/2012 MARY NJERI KIARIE VS NATIONAL SOCIAL SECURITY FUND