5TH DECEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 05 DECEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1213/2013 NDUMBERI FARMERS CO LTD VS VINUBHAI VIPRAL SHAH & 2 OTHERS
2. ELC 1257/2014 JOHN OTIENO VS TERESIA WAIRIMU KIRIMA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC APPL/42/2017 GEORGE KADU TITI VS KIJIJI MANAGEMENT LIMITED
4. ELC 1099/2016 SANDALWOOD LENANA LIMITED VS THE EXECUTIVE, NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL AND 3 OTHERS

MENTION
5. ELC APPL 1/2016 MUTISYA KIMWELE VERSUS MUTUA KYAKA
6. ELC MISC 29/2016 MUEMA KITUKU AND CO VERSUS KENYA DEPOSIT INSURANCE COOPERATION

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 05 DECEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 559/2012 ESTHER WANJIKU T/A UMBRELLA RESTORANT VERSUS RTD MAJOR S.S. M KAMAU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 1235/2016 YIANKASO OLE NKATIA VS MOPTIONS CAPITAL LTD AND OTHERS
3. ELC (OS) 914/2013 JASON MUNGANIA MAINGI VERSUS THOME FARMERS NO. 5 LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS

MENTION
4. ELC 425/2016 FLORA MWARI T/A MARFLO IMPEX VERSUS PRISCA N. WAMBUA AND ANOR
5. ELC 764/2014 JANIFFERGAHTONI NDEGWA VERSUS SAMUEL KARIUKI AND ANOR
6. ELC 466/2009 PAUL KABUGI MUITE VS UNIKEN MARKETING SERVICES LIMITED
7. ELC 1020/2014 DAVID WANYOIKE GATHUA VS HOSEA IMBO OWINO
8. ELC 568/2014 ABDULLAH ISAK IDOW -VS- HABIBA HUKA GEDO AND ANOTHER
9. ELC 1554/2016 ALICE MUTHONI KINYANJUI AND ANOTHER VS SAMUEL WANGUTHI MUTHONI AND 3 OTHERS
10. ELC 608/2007 GLADWELL MUTHONI VS G. SINGH
11. ELC. 57/2010 PAUL MUITE VS. NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 05 DECEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 809/2012 MAUREEN MUTHUA VERSUS NATHAN KAHARA AND ANOTHER
2. ELC 1180/2014 MUCHANGI INVESTMENTS LTD VERSUS HABENGA HOLDINGS LTD

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 711/2017 JAMES MUNGAI GACUCU AND ANOTHER VS STARNDARD CHARTERED BANK KENYA
4. ELC 132/2015 SOY DEVELOPERS LIMITED VS KENAGRI PRODUCTS LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS
5. ELC 894/2014 FRANCIS THANDE JAMES KIARIE VERSUS JOHN KARA KAHERA AND ANOR

MENTION
6. ELC 427/2017 MARY MORAA MAGARE VS JOSHUA GICHANA CHEFTA MAGARE AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 591/2012 KINYUA MBUGUA VS DAVID MAINA MUNGAI
8. ELC MISC 144/2014 NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL VERSUS HABIBA ABDUL HERMAN HAWA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 05 DECEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

08:30 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 215/2014 BENARD KEIROH KAMAU VERSUS JAMES MUGO WAWERU

09:00 AM
RULING

2. ELC 65/2017 JOEL MUNYOKI VS AGNE KARIUKI
3. ELC 251/2017 CONSOLATA NANJALA VS SILVERIO SINGURU
4. ELC 727/2017 KIRATI KANAI VS MWAUCO CO. LTD

HEARING
5. ELC 234/2010 PAULINE NJOKI MOGWANJA AND ANOR VERSUS ROSKAN INVESTMENTS LTD AND 3 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6. ELC 707/2015 GEORGE MUTURU KATHURI VERSUS ORIS OKUKU
7. ELC 635/2017 BENS0N MURAGE NJIRU VS SIMON CHEGE RUKU AND 4 OTHERS
8. ELC MISC 185/2017 SAMUEL MOGAKA OCHARO VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

SUBMISSIONS
9. ELC PET 18/2017 SIGMA PHI INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS THE INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE AND ANOTHER

DIRECTIONS
10. ELC 593/2017 DEEPAK HARAKHCHAND SAMCHAND VS BHAKTA THAPA

MENTION
11. ELC (OS) 493/2011 KAREN KWAMBOKA OKARI VS ROSELYNE DOLA OUKO & 2 OTHERS
12. ELC 284/2015 ARCHDIOCESE OF NAIROBI REGISTERED TRUSTEES VS MURINGA COMPANY LTD
13. ELC 1097/2016 JOSEPH KARANJA WAMUGI VS ALICE WANJIKU KARIUKI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 05 DECEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC APPL 12/2017 PIUS MUSIMBA MUASYA VS PETER WANJOHI
2. ELC 684/2014 CHARLES MURIITHI WANJAU AND 2 OTHERS VS ELIZABETH GACHERI NJUGUNA
3. ELC 326/2016 KWETU LIMITED VERSUS DOMINIC SESE
4. ELC 916/2014 KANTIBHAI GORDHANBHAI PATEL VERSUS VIJAYKUMAR KANTILAL PATEL AND 3 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC/730/2017 DIK DIK GARDENS RESINTS ASSOCIATIONS VS SULTAN PALACE DEVELOPMENGT LIMITED AND ANOITHER
6. ELC 675/2011 EBREKRISTOS ABRAHA ASSEFASH VS TEWOLDE CHEBREKRISTOS
7. ELC/658/2017 KAMLESH RAICHAND SHAH AND 7 OTHERS VS RAMESH PREMCHAND SHAH AND 4 OTHERS
8. ELC MISC 25/2017 JAMA MUSA HUSSEIN VERSUS THE REGISTRAR OF GOVERNMENT LANDS AND ANOR
9. ELC MISC 114/2016 AMIN ALIBHAI VELJI VS UZAYR INVESTMENTS LIMITED
10. ELC MISC 177/2015 JOSEPH NJOROGE MUIRURI

MENTION
11. ELC 620/2005 SHERATON APARTMENTS LTD AND 4 OTHERS VERSUS MIRIAM WANJIRU AND 5 OTHERS
12. ELC 417/2011 JEBICHI FLORENCE MASWAN VERSUS CATHERINE KANYIRI
13. ELC MISC 10/2016 CHEGE PHARES THUMBI VERSUS VENTURE HOLDINGS LTD
14. ELC MISC 5/2016 BEATRICE AKINYI MIGOYE VERSUS VENTURE HOLDINGS LTD
15. ELC MISC 13/2016 MARIA NJERI MATUBIA VERSUS VENTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
16. ELC MISC 4/2016 EMILY MWENDE WAITA VERSUS VENTURES HOLDINGS LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 05 DECEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC/192/2017 MEREKA & CO. ADVOCATES VS TAU KATUNGI
2. ELC MISC 124/2017 KTK ADVOCATES VS FEDERICO ROSA
3. ELC MISC/194/2017
4. ELC MISC/28/2015
5. ELC/1351/2013 EASTEND DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES VS ATHI RIVERSERVICES BOARD
6. ELC/1107/2001 DANIEL GICHUNJI WANJIRI VS PETER GICHUNJI WANJIRI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
7. ELC/850/2016 JOEL MULINGE MALOMBE VS ROBERTSON MUMENYA WAMBUGU AND OTHERS
8. ELC 1532/2013 TRIKUT INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS ALASON HASSAN MOHAMUD AND OTHERS
9. ELC MISC/204/2017
10. ELC MISC/202/2017
11. ELC MISC/203/2017

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
12. ELC 282/2014 PHOEBE EMALI VS JOHN GITERE KIMANTHI
13. ELC 442/2017 GODFREY NJERU VS DANIEL K. KIPROTICH
14. ELC 1309/2014 JULIUS GITHINJI THUKU VERSUS SARAH MBETI KARINGA AND ANOTHER
15. ELC 1317/2016 JANE W KIMANI VS MUSA KIPSANG MIBEI
16. ELC 1021/2013 BENSON MBENI KIBETU VS CITY C. OF NBI
17. ELC 1131/2015 LYDIA WANGARI GIKONYO VERSUS WANACHUO INVESTEMENT LTD
18. ELC 1156/2016 BESSIE WANJIRU VS LILIAN NJERI GICHINA

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
19. ELC/415/2014 JANE WAMUYU MUGENDA VS KANYORO KARIUKI

MENTION
20. ELC (OS) 558/2017 NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION VS SIMON KIOKO MULWA
21. ELC/659/2017 HARJEET SINGH SEHMI VS JOGINDER KAUR SEHMI AND 4 OTHERS
22. ELC 464/2012 DEFINED PROP MGT LTD VS HASSAN SAID
23. ELC APPL 23/2015 ADIEL NTHUNI MAIMBU VS MUGO KIRIKA
24. ELC/621/2017 ELIZA GITONGA VS RIVERSIDE ELMS LTD
25. ELC 87/2014 DUNCAN MUKABI KANGETHE AND ANOTHER VS JOSEPH NDUNGU MWAURA
26. ELC/1122/2016 DR. GEORGE OTHIAMBO JOSIAH VS MICHAEL KINYUA KIBUNA AND OTHERS
27. ELC APPL 21/2015 LUCY WAMBUI MUNYAKA VS PETER NJENGA WAWERU
28. ELC 569/2012 ROSEMARY WANGARI MBUGUA AND ANOTHER VS RACHEL NDUTA
29. ELC 502/2015 JOHN MWANGI KANG'ORI VS BERNARD KAMAU MWATI
30. ELC 1321/2014 REDHILL WATERFRONT LIMITED VS KIYOGA COMPANY LIMITED
31. ELC MISC/247/2016
32. ELC MISC 255/2016 JACQUELINE MARIE RESLEY AND 6 OTHERS VS HOMESCOPE PROPERTIES LIMITED
33. ELC (OS) 554/2017 NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION VS AYUB MUREITHI IKAHU
34. ELC 1139/2016 GRACE MUTHONI NJAU AND 2 OTHERS VS JOHN MAINA MACHARIA AND ANOTHER
35. ELC 151/2009 ALICE KIMETO VS MARGARET NYAGUTHII NGARI &ANO.
36. ELC 1542/2016B LUCY WANJIRU MBOGO -VS- EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED
37. ELC MISC 234/2015 ODERA OBAR AND CO. ADVOCATES VS EQUIP AGENCIES LIMITED AND OTHERS
38. ELC MISC 244/2016 K. JASON OKEMWA VS TABITHA NYAMBURA MBURU AND OTHERS
39. ELC 559/2017 MARY WANJIKU KIMANI VS MARY WANJIRU
40. ELC 527/2015 ESTER KATHINI MBUVI VS MICHAEL MACKENZIE MUSEMBI