4TH DECEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 04 DECEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT, ALL MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HON JUSTICE OKONG’O TODAY WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HIM FOR DIRECTIONS AS HE IS SCHEDULED TO ATTEND OFFICIAL DUTIES OUT OF THE COURT
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 43/2008 MARY NGINA K. VS JOHN KAAY MWAURA
2. ELC 505/2010 ROSE WANGECHI VS JOSEPH NJENGA KIHIU
3. ELC 592/2010 SR GRACE WAIRIMU S VS CHAKA LTD

4. ELC (OS) 100/2007 KACC VS MWANGI H.C WANG'ONDU
5. ELC 369/2008 KACC VS BENSON IRUNGU MBARIA
6. ELC 2092/2007 KACC VS RAPSOEN ESTATES LIMITED
7. ELC 67/2007 KACC VS ABISHAX HEIGHTS LTD
8. ELC 334/2008 KACC VS AMINA AHMED ABDI & OTHERS
9. ELC 2278/2007 KACC VS ESTHER MUMBI KIRONJO
10. ELC 2058/2007 KACC VS VIRGINIA TURUKA
11. ELC 1993/2007 KACC VERSUS NOEL KOKI WAMBUA
12. ELC 84/2007 KACC VERSUS CHRISNA HOLDINGS LTD
13. ELC 68/2007 K.A.C.C VS MAREWA PLANTATIONS LTD
14. ELC 2057/2007 KACC VS FRANCIS C. MARITIM
15. ELC 71/2007 K.A.C.C VS PHILIP WAINAINA
16. ELC 69/2007 K.A.C.C VS ROSE WANJIKU KIMANI
17. ELC 55/2008 EACC VS HARON M.MATHU
18. ELC 1198/2013 TERESIA NJERI MWANGI VS SHANJI HIRJI
19. ELC 103/2007 KACC VERSUS BROOKSIDE STUDIO LTD
20. ELC 367/2008 KACC VS FRED WAINAINA
21. ELC 105/2008 KACC VS CAROLIZANNE GATHONI KURIA
22. ELC 2277/2007 KACC VS BOINANJE SERVICES LTD
23. ELC 4/2007 KACC VS PETER MELENBERG & ANO.
24. ELC 366/2008 K.A.C.C VS BENSON IRUNGU
25. ELC 184/2008 KACC VERSUS HELLEN NJAMBI MBUGUA
26. ELC 107/2008 K.A.C.C. VS CATHERINE NJERI
27. ELC 2056/2007 K.A.C.C VS ZIPPORAH NAISENYA WAIYAKI
28. ELC 1510/2007 PAULA MNGETHA VS CITY COUNCIL,NAIROBI
29. ELC 621/2008 KACC VERSUS MARIANSON HOLDINGS LTD
30. ELC 70/2007 K.A.C.C VS CATHERINE NJERI
31. ELC PET 30/2017 MWANGI H.C. VS NATIONAL LAND COMMI
32. ELC PET 29/2017 VIRGINIA TURUKA VS NATIONAL LAND COMM.

33. ELC 124/2008 K.A.C.C. VS. JAMMA CONSOLIDATED LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 04 DECEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 298/2002 ALBERT KARIUKI KANAKE VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 540/2017 JOHN KINUTHIA GITHINJI VS STEPHEN GATHECHA & 8 OTHERS
3. ELC 565/2017 FESTUS MAITHYA MUNYAO AND 3 OTHERS VS JOHN NGARURO MUGO
4. ELC 931/2013 SUPERIOR HOMES (HOMES) LIMITED VS EAST AFRICAN PORTLAND AND ANOTHER

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

5. ELC 1270/2007 HUMPHREY W. MBOGO VERSUS THIKA MUNICIPAL COUNCIL

MENTION

6. ELC 218/2011 SAKI LIMITED VERSUS HUMPHREY OMOLO
7. ELC 606/2008 FISCHER NG'ANG'A MURAGU VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI
8. ELC 450/2013 CANNY IMPEX(K) LIMITED VS KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK LIMITED
9. ELC 725/2016 HABIBA NYAMBURA ABDULLAHI VS SHEIKH ABDULLAHI MOHAMED
10. ELC 1194/2013 ESTHER WANGUI NDENGWA VERSUS HELLEN WAMBUI MERIA
11. ELC 1235/2013 MWANA MUKIA FARM NO.2 WELFARE ASSOCIATION VS ROBERT WAIRIRI A
12. ELC 1288/2007 JOHN NDUNGU VERSUS CHARLES G. MUCHOCHI
13. ELC 1403/2016 PAPATUAH MUTHONI MUTIGA VS AGNES WANGUI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 04 DECEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 2/1998 JOHN KAMAU CHEGE VERSUS JULIA WANJIRU AND HANNAH NJOKI
2. ELC 83/2010 WANGUI KARANJA VS RHODA WAIRIMU
3. ELC 59/2011 BEATRICE IMBWEYA ALUMASI VERSUS GERALD ALUMASI AND 2 OTHERS AND ONE INTERESTED PARTY

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 30/2017 CATHERINE NJERI NGANGA & ANOTHER VERSUS CHIRAG SANGHRAKAJ & 4 OTHERS
5. ELC 421/2017 KAHURIA KAMURI & ANO VS FRANCIS NGANGA MUNDIA

MENTION
6. ELC 411/2017 SIMON WANJOHI KARANU VS MARGARET KARUGA
7. ELC 320/2014 PETER MAINA KINGORI VS OSMAN ABDI GULED
8. ELC 443/2012 MAYA INVESTMENTS VERSUS MUTUYA HOLDINGS LIMITED

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 04 DECEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT, ALL MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HON JUSTICE EBOSO TODAY WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HIM FOR DIRECTIONS AS HE IS SCHEDULED TO ATTEND OFFICIAL DUTIES OUT OF THE COURT
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 446/2013 STANLEY MACHIEKA VERSUS DAVIDSON GIKANDI
2. ELC 121/2011 CITIGATE DEVELOPERS LIMITED VS ZEP RE(PTA RE INSURANCE COMPANY)
3. ELC 65/2014 CAPRI CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD VERSUS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
4. ELC 639/2015 THE REGISTERD TRUSTEES OF SHEIKH ZAYED BIN SULTAN AL NAHYAN VERSUS PELICAN ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD AND 4 OTHERS
5. ELC 235/2011 DAVID KIMANI NDURUHU AND ANOR VERSUS JOACKIM MWANDALE OIAMBO OKESA TIM OKWARO T/A AND ANOR
6. ELC 274/2017 PETER MAINA NDIRANGU AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS DANISH O AGALLOH AND ANOTHER
7. ELC/119/2014 ALUMARK INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS TOM OTIENO ONYANGO & 4 OTHERS
8. ELC 907/2015 DAVID KIUGU GATERO VERSUS KENNETH RUGENDO NJERI

9. ELC 605/2012 SKY VIEW PROPERTIES LIMITED VS KENNEDY AMOS NJOROGE
10. ELC 476/2010 DAVID KARANJA VS JAMES MACHARIA
11. ELC 501/2015 NEMCHARD LAGHDHIR SHAH & 2 OTHERS VS APPOLLOS HIRAM MUNA & ANOTHER
12. ELC 179/2010 EDWARD KHAEMBA MULONGA VS WATHIMU KAMAU
13. ELC 444/2005 JOHN W. KARIMI VERSUS PETER NG'ANG'A
14. ELC MISC 257/2016 GILBERT WAMITI VS MIRIAM NJOKI
15. ELC 922/2004 EVANS NJOROGE MUNGAI AND 6 OTHERS VERSUS PETER JOHN KARIBA GITAHI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 04 DECEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 1145/2013 Devlan Ltd Vs. Obadiah Musyoka
2. ELC. 818/2015 Robert Kinuthia Vs. Buburu Farmers

HEARING
3. ELC 348/2008 RIFT VALLEY MACHINERY SERVICES LIMITED VS AGRO COMPLEX (K) LIMITEDAND OTHERS
4. ELC 134/2010 MARGARET MORAA VS PETER ONYAMBU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 695/2016 HASSSAN HAJI ABDILATIF VERSUS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 3 OTHERS
6. ELC 120/2017 SAMUEL KANOGO RITHO AND SARIMU HOLDINGS LIMITED VERSUS LISCOM COMPUTERS AND ACCESSORIES LIMITED
7. ELC 2267/2007 BEATRICE WAMBUI MUTURI VS LIBUMBALA KWATEMBAH AND ANOTHER
8. ELC 604/2017 SAMUEL MUTUNGA KIITI VS PAUL NJERU MACHARIA AND 3 OTHERS
9. ELC 773/2012 MARGARET WAIRIMU MUCHERU KARURI AND ANOR VERSUS CHRISTOPHER MUGAMBI AND ANOR

MENTION
10. ELC 268/2017 JOHN MUTURA KARIUKI VS STEPHEN KAGOMBE
11. ELC 1784/2007 HENRY ORYEM OKELLO VERSUS SUKHEDEVSINGH LALY
12. ELC 721/2013 PUSH ENTERPRISES LIMITED VS KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY
13. ELC 112/2015 STANLEY KAMAU VS NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 04 DECEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM
RULING

14. ELC 553/2015 PETER KARANJA KAMAU VERSUS MUTINDA MUTISYA KYULE

15. ELC MISC 106/2017 OKOTH & CO. ADV VS MOUNT KENYA UNIVERSITY

TAXATION
16. ELC MISC 216/2017
17. ELC MISC 148/2016 MUIRU MWANGI AND CO.ADV VS NEW KENYA CO-OPERATIVE
18. ELC 226/2014 ELIZABETH KAMENE NDOLO VERSUS DANIEL MUSINGA AND 84 OTHERS

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
19. ELC 770/2015 LOUISA NJERI NJAU AND ANOTHER VS SWIFT CAPITAL LIMITED AND ANOTHER
20. ELC 278/2016 NJOKI GITHUKU VERSUS KENYA POWER AND LIGHTIINING COMPANY
21. ELC 1025/2014 JONAH KARUOYA KARUGU VERSUS JOEL MAKORI AND ANOTHER
22. ELC 892/2013 BETH NDUTA ALIAS BETTY NJERI KAREU VS WILSON KINUTHIA BARANABAS AND ANOTHER
23. ELC 423/2010 LAVINGTON PALMS LTD VERSUS FRED OCHANDA AND 4 OTHERS
24. ELC 1473/2014 AFRICA INLAND CHURCH VERSUS KENYA POWER AND LIGHTNING COMPANY
25. ELC 874/2012 LILIAN M'MBONE ABABU -VS- NAIROBI AVIATION COLLEGE AND OTHERS
26. ELC 86/2017 KAHURA KAGIA VS CHRISTOPHER GACHUHI
27. ELC 1584/2016 CATHERINE MUNJIRU KAMAU AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS SAMUEL MWANGI THUITA
28. ELC (OS) 209/2015 DAVID MATARA AND 3 OTHERS VERSUS L.W GITAHI T/A KEMALITA INVESTMENT AGENCIES

29. ELC 1088/2016 WYCLIFFE LUKASE VS NJIRU MIHANGO FARMERS HOUSE SCHEME AND
30. ELC 255/2009 SKY AFRICA HOLDINGS VS BELLWAYS V. TD

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
31. ELC 527/2015 ESTER KATHINI MBUVI VS MICHAEL MACKENZIE MUSEMBI

MENTION
32. ELC (OS) 698/2012 DAVID NJOROGE IGAA VERSUS WAIRIMU KINYANJUI
33. ELC/1436/2014 SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH( E.A) UNION LTD VS KARURA FARMERS CO. LTD
34. ELC 1419/2016 STEPHEN GIKONYO GATHUINGWA VERSUS RUARAKA SABURU DEV.CO LTD
35. ELC APPL/36/2017 JOHN W. KARIMI VS THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS BURUBURU SECONDARY SCHOOL
36. ELC/567/2016 BEATRICE WAMBUI MAINA VS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO.LTD AND ANOR
37. ELC 467/2012 NADIA HOLDINGS LIMITED VS GIU SEPPE CHECCHINI
38. ELC 1023/2016 GITHUNGURI KANU WOMEN GROUP VERSUS WILLIAM WAWERU
39. ELC 1549/2013 SULEIMAN MURUNGA -VS- NILESTAR HOLDINGS LIMITED AND ANOTHER
40. ELC/652/2017 MWAMBI INVESTMENTS LTD VS LUCY WAMBUI AND OTHERS
41. ELC 1107/2015 NAOMI WANJIRU GICHUHI & ANOTHER VS NANCY NYOKABI NJENGA & 3 OTHERS
42. ELC/1027/2014 ALICE NJERI MATHENGE VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED
43. ELC 1214/2014 WILFRED GAKUYA VS DANIEL MBOCHA
44. ELC 736/2012 DIONYSUS KAROMO NDIRANGU VS HANNAH WAMBUI AND ANOTHER
45. ELC 359/2017 PHOEBE WANGUI GAKUI VERSUS MAISON KUSEYO SASAI
46. ELC 3654/1991 JOSEPHINE WAIRIMU NGANGA VS MOSES MWAURA AND ANOTHER
47. ELC MISC/138/2016
48. ELC 1513/2013 PASTOR THAIRU VS HUSSINBHAI AHITEPALI
49. ELC 229/2012 ARVIN PAHWA VERSUS PARKROAD INVESTEMENTS LTD
50. ELC 332/2014 Ethics And Anti-Corruption Com Vs.Justus Ogutu
51. ELC. 1341/2016 NICKSON ISINA VS. HENRY NJUGUNA
52. ELC. 401/2015 PARAGON ELECTRONIC VS. VELOS ENTERPRISE