30TH NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 30TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 535/2012 DEVANG RAVAL AND ANOTHER VERSUS JACKTON NYANUNGO RANGUMA
2. ELC 307/2009 JOSEPH WAMBUA VERSUS I & B CAPITAL LTD
3. ELC 729/2011 JACOB JUMA AND 2 OTHERS VS JANE WANJA NJIRU AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 167/2017 TERESIA WANGUI MWANGI VS MONICAH WANJIRU NOROGE
5. ELC 336/2007 COL.ALEXANDER MWANGANGI VERSUS VINCENT KAMBO AND 5 OTHERS

DIRECTIONS
6. ELC MISC 190/2017 CHARLES MACHARIA MUGO VS CHAIRMAN RENT RESTRICTION TRIBUNAL AND 2 OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES

MENTION
7. ELC (OS) 336/2017 JACKTONE OPIYO SANDE VS SIMON NJUGUNA CHEGE
8. ELC 1126/2015 PATRICK CHEGE GITHUKA VS PETER MAINA KANENE AND OTHERS
9. ELC 1016/2007 MARY WANJIRU MUNGAI & ANOTHER VS MARGARET NYAMBURA KARANJA
10. ELC 2186/2007 ESTHER NJOKI WANGIGE VS SAMUEL MUGO WANGUI & 3 OTHERS
11. ELC 918/2016 MILKAH CHEBOSIS SITATI AND 2 OTHERS VS NESCO SERVICES LIMITED
12. ELC 11/2014 KEZIAH MUGURE NJUGUNA VS NADMI WAMBUI GACUCHA
13. ELC 2012/1999 SIMON KIMONDO MUBEA -VS- RITA S. WAUDO
14. ELC 566/2017 NDIKANIA CO. LTD VS TADDERO MUIRURI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 138/2011 WINNIE WANJIKU MWENDIA VS CATHERINE WANGARI MWENDIA AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 1327/2016 FRANCIS MAINA WAKABA VS GABRIEL GATHIARI
3. ELC 799/2015 JAYANTILALA DAVIS VERSUS NATVARLAL A. VALJI
4. ELC 589/2017 NGEI RIVER BANK SCHEME SELF GROUP VS RAMJI RATNA & CO LTD AND 3 OTHERS

MENTION
5. ELC (OS) 1030/2016 FREDNARD MUAIA SILA VS AL-HAIEE INVESTMENTS LTS & OTHERS
6. ELC 355/2013 SOMKEN LIMITED VERSUS KABUTO CONTRACTORS LTD
7. ELC 624/2011 HELLEN JEPKOSGEI KIPLAGAT VS THE COMMISSIONER OF LANDS AND ANOTHER
8. ELC 645/2015 ISHMAEL KIRIUNGI MUKUNYA VERSUS OSCA KABWANA T/A CDD CONSORTIUM GROUP
9. ELC 1264/2013 FREDRICK KATHANZU KAVUTHI VS AL-HALEE INVESTMENTS LIMITED AND 6 OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES
10. ELC 500/2013 KOSGEI CHIRCHIR KOLIL VS PETER NDEGWA WANGAI AND 3 OTHERS
11. ELC 523/2012 MILKA WANJIKU WAWERU VS WILFRED KARANJA MUKURIA AND ANOTHER
12. ELC 161/2011 PETER KIRIMI VS DOROTHY SEYANOL MOSCHION
13. ELC 792/2012 WIDEREACH LIMITED VERSUS NEWDAY MOTORS LTD
14. ELC 1165/2013 PENINAH MILANOI MACHARIA VERSUS CHRISTINE MUTUA
15. ELC APPL 33/2016 PETER MBURU GATHINJAGA VERSUS JAMES MARIGA
16. ELC 811/2014 MARGARET KAMBOI KINOTHIA VS PATRICK MBURU NDUNGU & ANOTHER
17. ELC 22/2016 HURLINGHAM PARK LIMITED VS KINGS DEVELOPERS LIMITED & ANOTHER

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 512/2012 NELSON NJOROGE GITHINA VS JORETH LTD
2. ELC 523/2008 GRACE NJAMBI NGUGI VERSUS MONTANA KIMANI MBOGO AND OTHES

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 100/2007 SR. SAMVO LIMITED VS DELTA HAULAGE SERVICES LIMITED AND ANOTHER
4. ELC 1470/2016 KARIUKI OBADIA KIMANI VERSUS ROSE NJERI MUUI
5. ELC JR 28/2017 PATEL RAVJI LALJI VSNATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
6. ELC 2936/1980 SR. MONICAH KORI VS KOIYALE OLE SAKUSA

MENTION
7. ELC 75/2017 MARY WANGUI KARANJA AND ANOTHER VS WILSON MAINA NJIRAINI
8. ELC 852/2015 SAMUEL MUIRURI IRUNGU VS PETER KAMAU KIMATU
9. ELC 321/2011 MICHAEL MUTURI KARANJA VERSUS ROSELYN DILA OUKO AND ANOR
10. ELC 1229/2014 REGISTERED TRUSTEES OF JAMIE MASJID AHL-SUNNAIT-WAL-JAMAIT NAIROBI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND OTHERS
11. ELC 676/2017 ROSE SHIKHULE OBANDA VS WORKE DAWE
12. ELC 32/2017 JOYCE MUTINDA MUTISO VERSUS MOHAMMED ABDI ALI
13. ELC 1113/2014 GEORGE ALBERT AMBUGA VERSUS KAJIDO COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND OTHERS
14. ELC 317/2011 HALLEN WANJIRU MWANGI VERSUS THE ADMINISTRATOR TO THE ESTATE OF JASON ATIDA OUKO
15. ELC APPL 82/2015 JACOB MURIUNGI VS SALOME NJOKI
16. ELC 459/2015 ELIUD MUIGAI VS AFRICAN BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 292/2015 JOSEPH KINYAJUI WANJIRU VERSUS SILAS MURIITHI NGUCHU
2. ELC 99/2011 TAJ MALL LTD VS MOHIR DHAWAM & 6 OTHERS
3. ELC (OS) 612/2011 REBECCA MUTHONI KIAMA AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS MARY WANJIRU NDEGWA AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 500/2017 DAVID THUO NGUGI VS H.M WAVOMBA
5. ELC 300/2004 NEWTON WANJALA & 12 OTHERS VS JOSEPH SIRO MUSIOMA & 3 OTHERS
6. ELC 1115/2016 WILSON M.MULEI T/A MULEI MAROTSE AND CO. VERSUS NICHOLAS WAMBUGU KIGONYE AND 2 OTHERS

MENTION
7. ELC (OS) 610/2016 SAMUEL NJONGORO NJIHIA VS CHRISTINE NJOKI GATHEMIA AND ANOTHER
8. ELC (OS) 219/2016 AGNES WANGU MUNA VERSUS STEPHEN MWANGI
9. ELC 239/2010 MERCY WACHANGO VS DAVID KAROGO
10. ELC 1103/2015 BENARD OKIYA MUSUKU VS KENNETH KIMITI NJABAI
11. ELC 105/2011 EDWARD STEPHEN VS PETER IRUNGU
12. ELC 152/2013 BONIFACE GIKUYA NJERU VERSUS FRANK BOB MUIGAI
13. ELC 28/2014 CATHERINE WAMUYU MATHENGE VS JOSEPH NJOROGE THAGICHU
14. ELC 1452/2016 MARY GORRETTI KABURA WAIGWA VERSUS NOAH MONERIA OLE KARRARRU

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
08:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 520/2007 SAMUEL KIGATHI GACHARA VERSUS CHARLES WANDUTO KIHORO AND 2 OTHERS

8:30 AM
MENTION

2. ELC 631/2017 HENRY KIMANI VS MUGA DEVELOPERS LTD

09:00 AM
RULINGS/JUDGEMENTS
3. ELC 339/2010 RAMOKIA HSING COOP VS GEORGE KURIA
4. ELC 3/2012 STEPHEN NGATIA VS CLEMENT NGATIA

MENTION
5. ELC 104/2017 EMBAKASI VILLAGE JUA KALI ASSOCIATION VERSUS MICROTECH ACCESSORIES LTD
6. ELC 465/2010 BATRODA CHANGENDA KEMOLI VS THE CHAIR CITY PARK HOUSING ESTATE RESIDENTS ASS
7. ELC 622/2017 SAMMY GITAHI GITONGA VS DAUDI OKUKU
8. ELC 221/1999 JOSEPH MWANGI MAINA VERSUS JAVAN DRAKUMAR LAKAMSHIBHAI SHAH
9. ELC/702/2017 AFRICAN BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED VS RATTAN LALL MEHTA AND 6 OTHERS
10. ELC 501/2017 ELIAS BARAGU WATHANJI VS THE CHIEF REGISTAR MINISTRY OF LANDS
11. ELC 479/2012 BISHOP CECILIA KIARIE & OTHERS VS PERPETUA OMARY & OTHERS
12. ELC 1317/2016 JANE WAMBUI VS MUSA KIPSANG MIBEI
13. ELC 27/2012 DANIEL MAINA KARANJA VERSUS NICERATA MUTHONI NJAGI
14. ELC 13/2009 NEPTUNE CREDIT MANAGEMENT LTD AND ANOTHER VERSUS DR. JIGISHA SAILESH JANI AND ANOTHER
15. ELC 5/2014 MOSES MBUGUA MEHTA VS KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK AND SAVINGS LOANS MORTGAGE LIMITED
16. ELC 714/2015 VERONICA WANDIA MUHORO VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO.LTD AND ANOR
17. ELC 501/2009 STRONG ROOM. WILSON K.KIPKOTI VERSUS ANTHONY NDUVI MUTUNGI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC/232/2017 GIKERA & VADGAMA ADVOCATES VS UKAMBA AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE LTD
2. ELC MISC 167/2017 MURI MWANIKI AND WAMITI ADVOCATES VS DAMARIS MUSIMBI MUGOSI T/A CALVARY DETERGENTS ENTERPRISES
3. ELC MISC/230/2017 NYACHOTI & CO. ADVOCATES VS PRIMAROSA GROWERS LTD
4. ELC MISC 166/2017 ISOE NYAKWANA ASSOCIATES AND COMPANY VS EMBAKASI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
5. ELC 629/2017 VIVO ENERGY KENYA LIMITED VS VIRGINIA WAHU MWANGI

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
6. ELC 453/2017 HILTON NAIROBI LIMITED VS JOSEPH WANYAMA AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 147/2015 STEPHEN KIRUMBA GICHURU VERSUS PETER OSINDO AND 2 OTHERS
8. ELC 986/2015 BENSON ONGOTA OGOT AND ANOTHER VERSUS KANGUKU WANJAU
9. ELC 307/2013 HANIF MOHAMMED YUSUFALI VERSUS THOME FARMERS NO.5 LIMITED AND OTHERS
10. ELC 1235/2015 NICHOLAS WAHOME & 3 OTHERS VS ABIGAEL WAMBUI & 3 OTHERS
11. ELC 418/2017 FRANCIS KIRIRIU NDEGWA & ANO. VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LTD & ANO.
12. ELC 636/2015 JOHN NJOGU MBARU AND OTHERS VERSUS JANE WANGUI
13. ELC 1530/2016 PYARALI GULAMHUSSEIN NANJI AND 3 OTHERS VS FRANCIS NJIHIA AND 4 OTHERS
14. ELC 180/2009 SONY AUDIO CORNERS LTD VS JOSEPH MUCHOKI AND ANOTHER
15. ELC 196/2017 KINJUNJE GARDENS LTD VS COMMERCIAL BANK OF AFRICA LTD
16. ELC 694/2014 RUAI CENTRAL 54 ASSOCIATION VERSUS PADDY KAMAU NGANGA AND ANOTHER
17. ELC 169/2011 PREPS INTERNATIONAL VERSUS BARCLAYS BANK

MENTION
18. ELC 638/2017 MAGDALINE MIRIGO NDERITU VS THE CHIEF LANDS REGISTRAR AND OTHERS
19. ELC 1222/2013 KANGATTA PROPERTIES CO. LTD VS CHARITY NJERI T/A WINACOM CROSSLINE SUPPLIES AND OTHERS
20. ELC 483/2017 MARGARET MWIKALI MUSAU VERSUS NSSF
21. ELC 1491/2016 PHILIPHARRISON OTIENO ODONGO VERSUS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI
22. ELC 935/2015 JOSEPH KANG'ETHE MBUGUA VERSUS ABDALLA MOHAMMED AND 2 OTHERS
23. ELC 879/2012 JOTHAM KANJAH MWAI VS MICHAEL NDEGE KINYUA & 3 OTHERS
24. ELC 1341/2007 CABINET FILE. SATIMA ENTERPRISES VERSUS KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY AND COMMISSIONER OF LANDS
25. ELC 397/2012 ALICE WAMBUA NGUNJU VS GREENSPAN INVESTMENT LIMITED AND OTHERS
26. ELC/103/2012 JOHN MUANGE KITHIOKOI VS ERNST HJALMAR FRIDOLF ANDREBERG AND OTHERS
27. ELC 904/2016 REUBEN WARUI MWANGI VS JOSPHAT ARADI AND 3 OTHERS
28. ELC 966/2016 FRANCIS MACHARIA KARANJA VS 1. CONSOLIDATED BANK LTD 2. JAMES F. KARIUKI NGANGA T/A, NDARUGU AND CO. MERCHANTS AUCTIONEERS
29. ELC/630/2017 ISAAC ONYANGO AYUGI VS HFC LIMITED AND ANOTHER
30. ELC 867/2015 HELLEN JANE ACHIENG' ODEGI -VS- KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK
31. ELC 297/2010 SHADRACK KIBICHI BUNDOTICH VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
32. ELC 913/2016 RACHL NJOKI NIELSEN VS PENINAH WANJIKU MWANGI AND 2 OTHERS
33. ELC 36/2017 JOEL KANGETHE IRURO & ANOTHER VERSUS SIMON MUNYI THEURI & 2 OTHERS
34. ELC 938/2015 KENYA COMMERCIAL EXCHANGE SERVICE BUREAU LIMITED VS DON-WOODS COMPANY LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS
35. ELC 292/2013 MENELIK HOUSE COMPANY LIMITED VS FRANCIS ONSODO
36. ELC 952/2015 PAUL GATHURA MACHORA VERSUS GEORGE KAMAU AND 2 OTHERS
37. ELC/644/2017 GERALD MBAGHA MWAVISWA VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND ANOTHER
38. ELC 1352/2016 JAMES MBOCHI IGAMBA VERSUS ESTHER NYAMUIRU MUCHIRI
39. ELC 311/2012 AMOS WAMWEYA WARUI AND ANOTHER VS HON. ELIAS MAINA MBAU AND OTHERS
40. ELC/48/2007 KENYA AIDS NGO COWSORTIUM AND ANOR VS ANDREW OUKO AND ANOR
41. ELC 585/2014 JOHN KURIA WAIRIRE VERSUS FAMILY BANK LIMITED
42. ELC 1/2004 DAVID MBARI VS KAHUHU WA NGANGA
43. ELC/1008/2015 JANE AKINYI OKETCH VS RAILWAYS HOUSING CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD
44. ELC MISC 181/2017 SIMON WACHIRA KERRY VS MONICA KERRY KOMU
45. ELC 317/2010 STANLEY THIONGO NDUATI VS JAMES WACHIRA HARRISON

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 449/2017 FOTON EAST AFRICA LIMITED VS PRIME BANK LIMITED AND ANOTHER
2. ELC 281/2013 ST. THOMAS ACADEMY LTD VERSUS GITHUMU KANGEMA LTD AND 3 OTHERS
3. ELC 1313/2016 NELLY MWIHAKI MWANGI AND 2 OTHERS VS ESTATE OF ANDREW RUGANO WAWERU (DECEASED) AND 3 OTHERS