27TH NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 573/2014 WANJIRU KIBERE MUNGAI VERSUS MUNYUA MARIGI
2. ELC 159/2007 PRISCILLA WAMAITHA KAMAU & 2 OTHERS VS FRANCIS KIARIE WAWERU & ANOTHER
3. ELC 529/2011 MIRIAM NJERI NJOROGE VS JUNE WANJIKU NDEGWA
4. ELC 346/2002 MATHIA AND OTHERS VERSUS JOHN WAINAINA AND 4 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 208/2017 THE AIR TRAVEL & RELATED VS EQUITY BANK LTD

6. ELC 781/2015 NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL & NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & 3 OTHERS

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
7. ELC 356/2016 BROWNFIELD DEVELOMENT LTD VS COMMISSIONER OF PRISONS & 2 OTHERS
8. ELC 905/2014 MARTIN MUHINDI MAINA VERSUS AGATHA NJERI KAROKI AND ANOR

MENTION
9. ELC 615/2010 SIMON CHEGE AND 7 OTHERS VS NISHI KENT AND ANOTHER
10. ELC 612/2016 ELKANA SALAMBA AND 2 OTHERS VS ALLAN MISIGO AND 2 OTHERS
11. ELC 87/2016 LEVI MANASE WANI -VS- NGECHA PROPERTIES LIMITED
12. ELC 721/2012 TAJ MILLENIUM MANAGEMENT LIMITED VERSUS TAJ MALL LIMITED
13. ELC 114/2010 LINK PROPERTIES LIMITED VS KENYA POWER AND LIGHTNING COMPANY LIMITED
14. ELC 1210/2014 PETER KATOBIA RIBIRO VS MARY WAMBUI MUNGAI
15. ELC 166/2017 LE MONDE FOODS LTD VERSUS SIMON MBIGUTE
16. ELC 194/2009 MOHAMED IQBA VS FRANCIS KIRIMA
17. MARGARET WATETU MWANGI VS LOISE NYOKABI KIHIA AND 4 OTHERS
18. NRB R. WOMEN GRP VS PRUDENTIAL CAPITAL LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 719/2011 DR. PATRICK KIPTER KIRUI VERSUS KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 348/2009 NJUKI GITHUKU VERSUS WAWERU MUIRURI STEPHEN
3. ELC 215/2017 PARAGON ELECTRONICS LIMITED VERSUS OUSAINOU NGUM AND ANOTHER

DIRECTIONS
4. ELC 1405/2016 MARY NIVA AMINO FUNDI VS TEDDY MADAGA LUSULI
5. ELC 1195/2015 ISAAK GIBSON KAMANDE NJUGUNA & 3 OTHERS
6. ELC 1470/2014 GRACE WAIRIMU NJIHIA VERSUS JULIUS JOHN NGUGI

MENTION
7. ELC 662/2012 ROBERT KARANI VS KENYA POWER
8. ELC 114/2013 PRAFUL-CHANDRA BHARANAH SHAH VERSUS SHURISHCHANDRA SHAH
9. ELC 473/2013 SAMUEL BOGONKO VERSUS ENOCK NYANDIKA OROKO
10. ELC 450/2013 CANNY IMPEX(K) LIMITED VS KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK LIMITED
11. ELC 1395/2016 JESSICA MURUGI MURUNGI VS CRETUM PROPERTIES LIMITED
12. ELC 1404/2016 JUDITH AKUMU OTIENO VS JOHNSON ODERO AWUOR
13. ELC 769/2013 ARIF MOHAMMED S.SAYEDALTMED VERSUS MARCELO OMWENGA
14. ELC 2333/2007 NARESHCHANDRA GOVINDJI SHAH AND ANOTHER VS SHREE MANAGEMENT LIMITED AND OTHERS
15. ELC 733/2014 NELLIAS WAIRIMU MWANGI VS SARAH NJAMBI KIARIE
16. ELC 949/2015

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS VERSUS KENYA REGISTERED TRUSTEES
17. ELC 1571/2007 KENYA ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION VERSUS GIGIRI COURT LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1336/2014 JULIAH GACHERI DAVID VS LUCY MUTHONI MUTURI
2. ELC 68/2010 ABSOLOM U.P ABEBE VERSUS MBUKONI HOLDINGS LTD

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 512/2014 THE ARCHDIOCES OF NAIROBI REGISTERED TRUSTEES VS NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL AND OTHERS
4. ELC 285/2013 MANISH GOVINDJI SHAH AND ANOTHER VS KANWAL SARJI SINGH DHIMAN
5. ELC MISC 75/2016 PHILIPH MUOKA VS. KAJAL AUTO SPARES

MENTION
6. ELC 337/2012 DAVID WAINAINA AN 2 OTHERS VERSUS ERNES NGUGI KARUGA AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 1438/2014 MONOLTA LTD VERSUS GICHUHI NDIRANGU MACHARIA
8. ELC 661/2016 KARUMU CO.LTD VERSUS FAITH WAMBUI NJOROGE
9. ELC 445/2014 FIVE STAR AGENCIES LTD VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
10. ELC 1154/2016 MOHAMED ADAN BARRE VS AIMA ENTERPRISES LTD & 2 OTHERS
11. ELC 558/2015 PATRICK NJAAGA GAKURE VS BENSON WAIHENYA KIMANI & 2 OTHERS
12. ELC 279/2011 BENHAM INTERNATIONAL SUPPLIES LTD VS PAUL NDEGWA MWANGI & 9 OTHERS
13. ELC 567/2015 SWAMIVARAYAN FLATS LTD VERSUS THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL
14. ELC 116/2015 WATHANANGU HOLDINGS LIMITED VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 4 OTHERS
15. ELC 36/2015 FRANCIS KIBE WATHACHA VS JAMES MUIGAI
16. ELC MISC 142/2015 JOHN IRUNGU VS. ECA BREWERIES

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 427/2010 ALKHETER PROPERTIES LTD VERSUS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
2. ELC 1416/2013 DAVID MACHARIA KAMAU VS LEONARD NDINDA KIVUVA AND OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 1285/2014 SAMUEL OLUOCH HELU VS NSFF
4. ELC 518/2017 RUNDA GARDENS RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION VS KENYA URBAN ROAD AUTHORITY AND 2 OTHERS
5. ELC 1366/2016 DOMINIC KARIUKI GATUGUTA VS JOSEPH NDICHU MUCHIRI AND 3 OTHERS
6. ELC/717/2017 NICHOLAS KIBIWOTT KAIMOI AND ANOTHER VS CONSOLIDATED BANK OF KENYA LIMITED
7. ELC (OS) 645/2017 EVANS OCHIENG OTIENO AND OTHERS VS KENYA BUILDERS AND CONCRETE LIMITED AND ANOTHER
8. ELC (OS) 645/2017 EVANS OCHIENG OTIENO AND OTHERS VS KENYA BUILDERS AND CONCRETE LIMITED AND ANOTHER

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
9. ELC 309/2015 LAWRENCE NGINYO KARIUKI VS SIMON KARIUKI NGIGE
10. ELC 21/2015 PATRICK GICHUHI NGOMBE VERSUS DAVID NDUNG'U KAMAU
MENTION
11. ELC (OS) 338/2011 EMMA WAMBAA VERSUS JAMES MACHARIA GITUARAH
12. ELC 522/2016 MARY NYAKINYUA MURICHU VS BOARD OF TRUSTEES KIAMBU DANDORA FARMERS COMPANY LIMITED
13. ELC 1198/2016 BENARD NDUNGU MWAURA AND 2 OTHERS VS JOYCE WANJIRU THUO AND 2 OTHERS
14. ELC 447/2017 NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION VS MACHARIA MUCHIGI AND 6 OTHERS
15. ELC 311/2015 FREDRICK MWANGI NYAGA VERSUS DEL MONTE (K) LTD
16. ELC 1095/2016 GRACE MUTHONI GITHEGI AND ANOTHER VS LOISE NDUTA MBUGUA
17. ELC 777/2015 SAMWEL NJUNGE MUINAMIA VERSUS OLIVER NGUMO NJOROGE
18. ELC 646/2011 ANGELO NYAGAH INOTI VERSUS REGISTRAR OF TITLES AND ANOTHER

AT 3.00 PM
JUDGEMENT/ JUDGEMENT

19. ELC. 945/2016 JOHN KAGECHU VS. KIGUMO PROPERTIES
20. ELC. 496/2016 GIDRAF MAINA VS. JOSEPH NJOROGR
21. . ELC. 628/2016 HENRY NJUGUNA VS. MUREITHI WAMBUGU

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC.295/2017 Samedy Trading Co Vs. Kigwor Co.
2. ELC. 485/13 Elizabeth Nzenge Vs. Daniel Makau

HEARING

3. ELC 2486/1997 OPEN HIRE LTD VS DAVID MURIUKI
4. ELC 1473/2016 LUCY WAIRIMU GITUKA AND ANOTHER VERSUS CHAIRMAN BUSINESS PREMISES RENT TRIBUNAL AND JOSHUA GATHURU NJERI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 278/2017 ANN WAMBUI NDEGWA VS JAMES KIGERA THIONGO AND OTHERS
6. ELC 174/2017 KENYA INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH AND DEY STAFF RETIREMENT AND GROUP LIFE ASSURANCE VERSUS MURANGA ROAD MOTOR

MENTION

7. ELC (OS) 1558/2016 JACKSON MUTUA VS LUCY MWIHAKI
8. ELC 313/2017 AGNES SUSAN NYAMBURA KARIUKI VS NYONIA GIAKWA HOLDINGS LIMITED
9. ELC 205/2010 NAFTAL OLWANYO MASARA AND ANOTHER VS TOWN CLERK CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI
10. ELC 588/2017 PATRICK MATHENGE AND 5 OTHERS VS RESILIENT INVESTMENT LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS

11. ELC 1400/2016 FRANCIS NJOROGE KINYANJUI AND ANOTHER VS AGRICULTURAAL AND INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
12. ELC PET 16/2017 ALI RONOW HASSAN HAJI AND ANOTHER VS AIRTEL KENYA LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS

13. ELC 1511/2016 EDWIN NJAGI VS FIG TREE HOTEL LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS
14. ELC 895/2013 UNITED WAY LTD VS JOHN LAMISOIR OLE MEREU & OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC/205/2017
2. ELC MISC 164/2017 TWIGS CHEMICALS INDUSTRY VS GAME RANCHING LIMITED
3. ELC 102/2016 FREDRICK KITTANY VS EASTSIDE DEVELOPMENT LIMITED AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC/31/2013 MARY WATIRI VS ROSE NYOKABI NDUNGU
5. ELC/1041/2014 CHARLES MUNGE VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND OTHERS

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
6. ELC 157/2016 CAROLINE NDUNGU VS BERNARD KARIUKI
7. ELC 1475/2014 MAGANGA AGOLA ALOT VERSUS LUCY WANGECHI THOGO AND 3 OTHERS
8. ELC 465/2011 NILS BERNARD AND OTHERS VS DUNSON KARU AND OTHERS
9. ELC 439/2017 EDWARD GITHAE VS GASTEK SUPPLIERS
10. ELC 298/2013 ELIZABETH WAMBUI KIRAGU VS TIRUS KAMAU MUTORU
1. ELC 381/2014 BENARD KARIUKI WATAI VERSUS THE REGISTERED TRUSTEE OF TELPOSTA
2. ELC 1213/2014 REGIECHRISTIES CHURCH MINISTRY VS THE REGISTERED TRUSTEES OF ARCHDIOSES OF NAIROBI
3. ELC 898/2015 GOSPEL EVANGELISTIC CHURCH OF KENYA VS BURUBURU RIVERSIDE SHG & 2 OTHERS

MENTION
11. ELC (OS) 651/2017 JACQUELINE ACHIENG MADOWO AND
12. ELC (OS) 592/2012 FISTEC INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS JOSEPH MUIGAI WANENE
13. ELC (OS)/84/2015 AYAZ AMIN MOHAMED MANJI & ANO. VS JANE NYIHA NJENGA
14. ELC 602/2017 MARGARET WAMBOI VS ANTHONY MOSES
15. ELC 1365/2016 JAMMA CONSOLIDATED LTD AND 14 OTHERS VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
16. ELC 643/2017 MAYHOUSE LIMITED VS AYAN ENT. LIMITED
17. ELC 1371/2014 DERRICK FRANCIS OUMA AND 2 OTHERS VS RASHID MOHAMMED
18. ELC 649/2017 PURITY NJERI MWANGI VS SAMUEL MBUGUA KARIUKI AND OTHERS
19. ELC 497/2012 PRIMIX ENTERPRISES LIMITED VERSUS FIDEI HOLDINGS LIMITED AND ANOTHER
20. ELC 305/2014 WANJIKU WANGONGU VS PETER KIGAMBA NJENGA AND 2 OTHERS
21. ELC 304/2014 SAMUEL KUNGU MUTURI VS VIRGINIA WAMURAI MWANGI AND 2 OTHERS
22. ELC 998/2013 BEATRICE KANZAYIRE & EDDY NTIRAMPEBA VS ADAM GASONGO
23. ELC 656/2017 KARIM AMIRALI ABBANY VS CHELSEA HOLDINGS LIMITED
24. ELC 157/2016 CAROLINE NYAKIRINGA VS BERNARD KARIUKI WATAARI AND 10 OTHERS
25. ELC 1335/2016 FRANCIS MUSAU VS COMMERCIAL BANK OF AFRICA LIMITED
26. ELC 713/2015 FRANCIS GEORGE VS.ROYAL MEDIA
27. ELC/1008/2015 JANE AKINYI OKETCH VS RAILWAYS HOUSING CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD
28. ELC 585/2014 JOHN KURIA VERSUS FAMILY BANK LIMITED
29. ELC 867/2015 HELLEN JANE -VS- KENYA COMM. BANK
30. ELC 563/2017 PAUL MWENDE MUSEE AND 2 OTHERS VS FAMILY BANK LIMITED AND ANOTHER
31. ELC 45/2017 MARY MUTHONI MACHARIA VS ELIZABETH WAITHERA KIMANI
32. ELC 636/2017 ELIZABETH MAHINDA AND OTHERS VS VICTOR MAHINDA WAMURIA AND ANOTHER
33. ELC 461/2013 MAWARA HOLDINGS LTD VS THE DISTRICT OFFICER, ISINYA DIVISION, THE DISTRICT REGISTRAR, KAJIADO DISTRICT & THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL
34. ELC 3654/1991 JOSEPHINE WAIRIMU NGANGA VS MOSES MWAURA AND ANOTHER
35. ELC 654/2017 GRACE WAMBUI KARIUKI AND ANOTHER VS SAFARI ESSENTIALS LIMITED
36. ELC 1162/2014 JOHN FORO NJENGA VS FRANCIS KAMANDE WANJIRU
37. ELC 852/2012 KAMUNYU KIMANI VERSUS DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR KIAMBU AND ANOR
38. ELC 1206/2014 ATHANAS MWANIKI NJERU VS JAIRO ASITIBA ATENYA
39. ELC 345/2011 THE REGISTERED TRUSTEES GOSPEL OG GOD CHURCH VERSUS MOSES KAMUNDI AND 5 OTHERS
40. ELC 1123/2016 PAUL KINYANJUI GICOBO VS MIRICHO GITHAIGA
41. ELC/1228/2015 JOHN KIRITU GACHOKA VS ISAAC GICHUHI KIBURIO & ANO.
42. ELC/1284/2015 JAMES GICHURU VS THE CHAIRMAN EASTLEIGH 7TH STREET WELFARE
43. ELC 966/2016 FRANCIS MACHARIA KARANJA VS 1. CONSOLIDATED BANK LTD 2. JAMES F. KARIUKI NGANGA T/A, NDARUGU AND CO. MERCHANTS AUCTIONEERS
44. ELC 1201/2015 KENYA ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION CO. LIMITED VS PETER MWENDWA KINYILI
45. ELC/630/2017 ISAAC AYUGI VS HFC LIMITED
46. ELC 1/2004 DAVID MBARI VS KAHUHU WA NGANGA
47. ELC. 383/2017 Naresh Shah Vs Shree Management
4. ELC 70/2017 NIMROD KIMANI WAKAHIA VERSUS ANDREW MACHARIA KIMANI & 2 OTHERS
48. ELCMISC 214/2017 Wanyonyi & Huhia Vs. Daimler Enterprises

12:00 PM
TAXATION

49. ELC 2388/1998 REGISTERED TRUSTEES ISLAMIA MADRASSA COMMITTEE VS JOSEPH MUNGAI MUROKI & ANOTHER

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT TUESDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2017 HAVING BEEN GAZETTED A PUBLIC HOLIDAY ALL MATTERS LISTED ON THE SAID DATE SHALL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE RESPECTIVE JUDGES AND DEPUTY REGISTRAR ON WEDNESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2017