23RD NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 23RD NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1388/2014 VOI ESTATE LTD VS ATTORNEY GENERAL
2. ELC 384/2010 PETER NJONJO KIBERA VS JACKLINE MWAI
3. ELC 388/2012 NAOMI WAKONYU KAMAU AND 3 OTHERS -VS DORCAS WANJIRA KARIUKI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC APPL/47/2017
5. ELC 875/2016 RACHEL NJOKI NIELSEN VS AHMED MOHAMED ABDI AND 4 OTHERS
6. ELC 136/2008 KENYA ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION VS KIMEO STORES LIMITED
7. ELC 1928/2007 HUDSON MAINA VS J.K HORERIA
8. ELC 941/2012 ISAAC MWAURA WAWERU VS PETER KARUGA AND OTHERS
9. ELC 95/2011 GIFTED HANDS FURNISHING AND FABRIC LIMITED VS KIBUWA ENTERPRISES LIMITED
10. ELC 648/2017 YUSUF HUSSEIN HAILE VS NOOR SHARIF ABDULLAHI

DIRECTIONS
11. ELC APPL 31/2017 DEBBY REGISTRARS LIMITED VS KENYA NATIONAL ASSURANCE(2001) LIMITED.
12. ELC PET 47/2011 ABDULAHI MUIRURI MUIGAI AND OTHERS -VS- THE HONOURABLE ATTORNEY GENERAL

MENTION
13. ELC 5/2012 DOUGLAS LACKEY AND ANOTHER -VS- NYAMBURA GITHAGUI
14. ELC 383/2011 MACHAKOS; HUMPHREY MWANIKI VS OLIVER NDUNGU
15. ELC 1014/2015 MASIARA TRADING COMPANY LIMITED VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 3 OTHERS
16. ELC 1027/2015 GEOFFREY MACHARIA KANAGI VS KENYA RAILWAYS RETIREMENT BENEFIT SCHEME
17. ELC 742/2014 EMMANUEL MATHEWS VS JERUSHA HAIMU AND ANOTHER
18. ELC 698/2007 STEPHEN MUGO MUTOTHORI AND 3 OTHERS VERSUS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI
19. ELC MISC 110/2007 MWALIMU NZAU VS JOHN KAGAI AND 2 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1523/2013 SAMMY JIMMY MWANGI NG'ANG'A VS DOMINIC NZIOKA KASANGA & ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 610/2015 ERNEST NGUGI KARUGA AND ANOTHER VS JAMES MBUGUA AND ANOTHER
3. ELC 1129/2015 CHARLES MBUI MUCHUGU VERSUS JAMES KIBERA KIRATU

DIRECTIONS
4. ELC (OS) 98/2012 GEORFFREY KARANJA MWAURA VERSUS ZACHARIA NJUGUNA MBUGUA AND 2 OTHERS
5. ELC 323/2013 JOB WAWERU KARIUKI VERSUS ANNE WAMBUI KARIOKI AND ANOTHER

MENTION
6. ELC 901/2015 JOSEPH NDINGURU VS JOHNSON MUGWE MWANGI & OTHERS
7. ELC 931/2012 PHILIP MUOKA JOHN VS NSSF
8. ELC 671/2015 FRANCIS MWAURA NJINU VS PAUL ODUPOY ORKESI AND 3 OTHERS
9. ELC 168/2013 ST. AUGUSTINE KENYA REGISTERED TRUSTEES VS ALFRED OTIENO
10. ELC 1281/2014 MBUGUA KARIUKI VERSUS ONESMUS CHEGE NG'ANG'A AND 3 OTHERS
11. ELC 901/2016 SWALEH ULEDI KANYEKI VS FARAJA LTD
12. ELC 1405/2014 FRANCIS GITHOGE KARUGU VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
13. ELC 543/2013 DAVID MBURU GIBSON AND ANOTHER VS NATIONAL SOCIAL SECURITY FUND(NSSF)
14. ELC 1318/2015 KINYUA MUREITHI VERSUS DAVID CURURU WANGUNGU
15. ELC 1328/2002 JOSEPH RUHIA MUNGAI VERSUS .ELIZABETH WANJIKU MWANGI
16. ELC 666/2009 KENETH KIMANI MURIUKI VS JAMES CHEGE NJUGUNA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 947/2012 OLIVER OCHIENG AGUYA VS DR.SAM THENYA
2. ELC APPL 83/2016 GEORGE KARONGO.VS NJUGUNA KIBAKI M
3. ELC 894/2014 FRANCIS THANDE JAMES KIARIE VERSUS JOHN KARA KAHERA AND ANOR

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 653/2017 DIRIRSA KEJELE VS S.M MBUGUA
5. ELC 471/2010 LILIAN WANJERI NGANGA VS FELIX RUGURU
6. ELC 149/2017 MARIONSON HOLDINGS LIMITED VERSUS CYRUS NGUGI MUGONYA AND OTHERS

DIRECTIONS
7. ELC 364/2017 GEORGE OLIMA VS HELLEN ACHIENG OLIMA
8. ELC 325/2017 HELLEN OLIMA VS GEORGE OKEYO ABEBE
9. ELC 925/2015 LALY FURNISHING HOUSE LTD VS KENHA & CHINA ROAD AND BRIDGE CORPORATION

MENTION
10. ELC 273/2017 JOSEPH WAMBUI VS HANNAH NDUTA NGUGI
11. ELC 822/2012 PETER BUTALI AND OTHERS VERSUS DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR AND OTHERS
12. ELC 641/2010 PETER MUSYOKA MUTHINI AND 45 OTHERS VERSUS KUNYOK HOLDINGS LIMITED
13. ELC 197/2017 TERRAZZO ENTERPRISES LIMITED VS HELENA NJERI MBUGUA
14. ELC 370/2017 ALIO SIAD IBRAHIM VS JOSEPH MAKAU
15. ELC 528/2015 SAMUEL GITHINJI KABARU VERSUS KARIOBANGI SOUTH CHIEF
16. ELC 390/2014 MARY WANJIKU KIARIE VS AHMED YUSUF
17. ELC 1319/2014 ESTHER NANJALA WEKESA VERSUS ARTURS MILDOV AND ANOTHER
18. ELC/464/2007 SR. GEORGE ROMBO VS JONES GIBSON M
19. ELC 707/2016 THE ARCHDIOCESE OF NAIROBI KENYA VS GRACE KABURA MBITIRU

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 409/2009 EUNICE WANJIRU MWANGI & 3 OTHERS VS JOSEPH STEPHENSON MWANGI KIBE & ANO.
2. ELC 395/2002 JOHN NJOROGE MUHUHA VS JOHN NJUGUNA MWAURA
3. ELC 2191/1998 DOROTHY MARGARET AND WANBUI GILL VERSUS JANE BITCHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC APPL/40/2017 ENKARE HOTEL LTD VS MUCHEWA LIMITED
5. ELC 488/2017 CHRISTOPHER MUTURI AND 22 OTHERS VS JOSAGARA ACADEMY LIMITED
6. ELC/705/2017 FLYING DOCTORS SOCIETY SOCIETY OF AFRICA VS AFRICAN MEDICAL AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION (AMREF)
7. ELC 484/2017 JOHNSON KIGUNDU VS A-PLUS MOTORS LIMITED AND ANOTHER
8. ELC MISC 77/2017 MANOJ K. SHAH VERSUS EMBAKASI YOUTH JUA KALI SELF HELP GROUP

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
9. ELC 580/2012 NGANGA FARM INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS MICHAEL GICHINGA
10. ELC 609/2014 LYDIA WANJIKU KUENJI VERSUS THOMAS OMWEGA AND OTHERS

MENTION
11. ELC 175/2014 RACHAEL LOISE KINYANJUI VS BISHOP YEGO
12. ELC 650/2016 GEOFFREY NJOROGE NDUNGU AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 7 OTHERS
13. ELC 286/2016 AMBASSADOR NG'ETHE NJOROGE -VS-SIGIMO ENTERPRISES LIMITED AND OTHERS
14. ELC 679/2016 KAREN BLIXEN COFFEE GARDEN VS TAMARIND MANAGENT LTD
15. ELC 765/2016 JOHNSTONE MAKAU VS. BENSON NDUNGU

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY, ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR, CHAMBER 176,1ST FLOOR FOR FIXING OF FRESH DATES.
1. ELC 1784/2007 HENRY ORYEM OKELLO VERSUS SUKHEDEVSINGH LALY
2. ELC (OS) 493/2011 KAREN KWAMBOKA OKARI VS ROSELYNE DOLA OUKO & 2 OTHERS
3. ELC 284/2015 ARCHDIOCESE OF NAIROBI REGISTERED TRUSTEES VS MURINGA COMPANY LTD
4. ELC 1577/2014 AKASH HIMATLAL DODHIA VERSUS DOROTHY MARGARET WANJIKU KUNG'U AND ANOR
5. ELC 626/2017 FRANCIS XAVIER C. SIRO MAYAKA VS JEMIMA KEMUNTO MAGETO AND ANOTHER
6. ELC 487/2017 JERITA KWENGE MAYAKA VS JOSHUA MIRAMBO AND 2 OTHERS
7. ELC 1566/2014 HUSSEIN ISAAK HASSAN AND ANOR VERSUS MUGUGA INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD AND ANOR
8. ELC PET 7/2017 CASTLE ROCK GARDENS MANAGEMENT LTD VS ATTORNEY GENERAL
9. ELC 968/2016 STRONG ROOM IRENE NJERI WANYOIKE AND OTHERS VS KIRIINYA MWENDIA MWITHIMBU
10. ELC 308/2016 SIMON MUGO MATHENGE VS NDERITU WACHIRA
11. ELC 391/2009 REV. ELKANA SALAMA VS FRANCIS NDUNGU MUNGAI & 2 OTHERS
12. ELC 567/2017 EUNICE WANGARI KAGUNYI VS JERRY OCHIENG OKUMU ND 2 OTHERS
13. ELC 759/1987 STRONG ROOM. MBUGUA KURIA VERSUS ISAAC IKUNDI MUINAMI AND ANOR
14. ELC 855/2013 PAULINA WANGARI VS TERESIA MUTHONI MAKIRA
15. ELC 910/1997 MOHAN GALOT VERSUS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI
16. ELC 707/2017 Wallstreet Business Park Vs. Joseph Gitau

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE MATTER LISTED BELOW COMING UP FOR RULING TODAY HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED TO 30TH NOVEMBER 2017

17. ELC 339/2010 RAMOKIA HOUSING CO-OP VS.GEORGE KURIA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING
1. ELC 1014/2016 JOHN GAITI KINYANJUI AND ANOTHER VS NJOROGE KIARIE AND ANOTHER
2. ELC 324/2017 PETER MWANGI NJUGUNA AND ANOTHER VERSUS SAMSON ODOYO OBONDO

TAXATION
3. . ELC MISC 126/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
4. ELC MISC 119/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
5. . ELC PET 1433/2013 KOOME MWAMBIA VERSUS DESHUN PROPERTIES COMPANY LTD

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6. ELC 123/2014 SHARON WANJIKU VS FREDRICK MICHAEL
7. ELC 533/2015 FRANCIS NJOROGE GATARWA VERSUS ARCHANGEL MWAURA KIRONJO

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
8. ELC 1142/2016 SUNCHAN INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS DIPA PULLING
9. ELC 1598/2016 SHEIKH MOHAMED ABDIKEIR VS HENRY OBIERO OJUNGE
10. ELC 11/2015 PINK PEARL INVESTEMENT LIMITED VERSUS AL NOOR HILLOW HUKA
11. ELC 1098/2016 SUSAN WAITHIRA MUHIA VS STEPHEN THIONGO MUHIA
12. ELC 695/2015 MUTUKU KAMBO VS LENAH WAVINYA KATU
13. ELC 35/2014 NGEI MATIBO VERSUS LAWI NYATENG
14. ELC 629/2016 THOMAS OPIYO VS TELEPOSTA PENSION SCHEME REGISTERED TRUSTEES
15. ELC. 55/2015 GILBERT KAMA VS. JOHN MWANGI
16. ELC 173/2012 Aquila Properties Vs. Bhupendra Patel

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
17. ELC 193/2006 JULIUS NDIRITI AND 2OTHERS VS HABIB OMAR KONGO

MENTION
18. ELC 513/2012 NJUGUNA GICHUNJI VS JORETH LIMITED
19. ELC 1476/2016 ANNAH AGNES NDUTA VERSUS JANEFFER OGAMBALA
20. ELC 1116/2016 GRACE WAMBUI KAMAU VS COMMODITIES FUND AND 2 OTHERS
21. ELC 395/2016 STEPHEN KIRIANKI NKANYAANA VERSUS PERCY JAMES GILL AND 5 OTHERS
22. ELC 761/2014 CAROLYNE ATIENO ODULA VS IGNATIUS OBONGO ODHIAMBO
23. ELC 515/2008 PHILIP AYAYA AND 2 OTHERS VS NUCLEAR INVESTMENT LTD
24. ELC 883/2013 THE CHURCH COMMISSIONERS FOR KENYA VS KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAYS AUTHORITY AND ANOTHER
25. ELC 1608/2007 JOSEPH NDUNGU NJAU VS MARGARET MAGIRI MBUKI
26. ELC/703/2013 BENSON MUCHUNU KAMAU VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI
27. ELC 643/2010 JOSEPH KAHONGE KINORU VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & ANO.
28. ELC 1529/2016 DUNCAN KIONGA VS INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE AND ANOTHER
29. ELC 995/2015 DORCAS MWARI VERSUS HON. BONIFACE KINOTI GITOBU, MP AND ANOTHER
30. ELC 1027/2016 JAMES GACHUI KINGE VS RUARAKA SABUNI DEVELOPMENT CO. LTD AND 3 OTHERS
31. ELC 1172/2014 MWENDWA KAMINCHIA VS THOMAS KIMINTA PRINSLOO AND ANOTHER
32. ELC 1186/2015 JANE WANJIRU AND ANOTHER VS SAMUEL KIMANI THUBE
33. ELC 455/2015 FIRST MANZI ROAD LIMITED AND OTHERS VS NAIROBI COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND OTHERS
34. ELC 1418/2014 ERIC TIPIS LEGESEN AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS UMOJA DEVELOPERS LTD
35. ELC APPL/43/2017
36. ELC MISC 62/2017 MUKELE NGACHO AND CO.ADV VERSUS EMANGA NE SAMETA INVESTMENTS LTD
37. ELC MISC 326/2016 KOSKEI MONDA AND CO.ADV VS DAVID SOME BARNO
38. ELC 257/2017 ROBERT KOECH OTACHI VERSUS BEN NGOYE AND 2 OTHERS
39. ELC 539/2017 GRACE CHEPCHIRCHIR LELEI BICHII VS JOAN ONYANGO OLENDO AND ANOTHER
40. ELC 291/2008 PETER KURIA KIMONDO VERSUS EDWARD M.M TENGA
41. ELC 2242/2007 MICHAEL ARAP SERGON VERSUS JOSEPHAT KIGEN AND ANOTHER
42. ELC PET 181/2016 ACCESS KENYA GRP LTD KPLC