22ND NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 2952/1997 TABITHA KAMAU VS PETER NJOROGE K.
2. ELC 917/2007 DILLIAN LANGATA LIMITED VERSUS ROSE SHARON ACADEMY LIMITED AND OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 777/2016 MICHAEL KIMANI VS GEORGE KIMANI GITAU
4. ELC 553/2007 JESSE MUTHIGA ALBERT VS PETER NJOROGE KAGONGA AND 2 OTHERS
5. ELC 561/2017 PARAMJIT SINGH SOKHI VS ANGELS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL LIMITED
6. ELC MISC 52/2017 KOKI MBULU AND CO.ADV VERSUS JITESHSHAH AND 2 OTHERS

DIRECTIONS
7. ELC APPL 3/2013 JONATHAN KARANJA MARARO AND OTHERS VS JOSEPH NJUGUNA
8. ELC 1136/2016 BENSON MBENI KIBETU VS MARTIN MUNGAI KINYANJUI AND 2 OTHERS

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
9. ELC 400/2016 MWAMBI INVESTMENTS LTD VS PHILIP MBITHI

MENTION
10. ELC 154/2009 HAAMAN MEME VS STEPHEN MAINGI
11. ELC 1154/2014 RICHARD WAWERU NJOROGE VERSUS SYLVANA MPABUWANAYO NTARYAMIRA
12. ELC 191/2013 YUSUF IBRAHIM ISMAEL VS THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL
13. ELC 70/2005 ERIC MBUGUA CHIIRA VERSUS PETER KIMANI CHEGE
14. ELC 645/2012 EMANUEL NGOLANYA SIMU VS JANE NDUTA NJOROGE
15. ELC 1079/2016 JACKTONE NYENDE OBUYU VS PENINA MBITHE MBITHI AND ANOTHER

16. ELC 1553/2016 BOOKER NGESA VS MOSES NJIHIA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 148/2009 PEMUGA AUTO SPARES LIMITED VS KENYA ROADS SERVICES LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 542/2017 KIRPAL SINGH CHANA & OTHERS VS BYANT SINGH SEHMI.

SUBMISSIONS
3. ELC APPL 13/2014 STEPHEN GICHUHI WACHIRA AND 3 OTHERS VERSUS MICHAEL MURIUKI NGIBUINI

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
4. ELC 554/2011 LEONARD NGIGEMUNYUA VS MUURI NGANGA

MENTION
5. ELC (OS) 1113/2016 GEORGE OUMA OKOTH VS STEPHEN KIRIBA KINORO
6. ELC 1025/2014 JONAH KARUOYA KARUGU VERSUS JOEL MAKORI AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 1152/2014 EDWARD MWANIKI NJAU VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
8. ELC 282/2016 JANE NJERI KABURUNGO VERSUS ROSE WANJIRU KARATU AND 2 OTHERS
9. ELC 1048/2014 JOSEPH WATHUA KIGWE VERSUS KENYA POWER CO.LTD
10. ELC 504/2015 JOSEPHINE WAMBUI NGUGI VS PATRICK NGUGI MWAI
11. ELC 269/2016 CONSOLIDATED BANK OF KENYA VS TAJMALL LIMITED
12. ELC 218/2012 PETER C. GATOTO VERSUS STEPHEN KARANJA GATOTO
13. ELC 174/2011 MARCOS BRANDALISE VS RAJNIKANT KHETSHI SHAH AND OTHERS
14. ELC MISC 287/2015 JELLIAH AYIENI VS JULIUS MWANGI MWORIA T/A COMPANION KENYA LTD
15. ELC MKS 150/2015 NTELEL MULA KASIKUA VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 134/2016 HARRISON NYENDE MUMIA VERSUS BERNARD OMONDI OWINO
2. ELC 350/2014 YASMIN ANWAR KHAN YUSUF VS SAMUEL GATUGI KIMANI
3. ELC 87/2015 JITENDARAY NATHWANI AND ANOTHER VERSUS HITESH DEVENORA MAKWANA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 285/2017 PAMELA NYANDIKO AND 8 OTHERS VERSUS JONATHAN KITUNA NZIOKA AND 3 OTHERS
5. ELC MISC 15/2017 KIMANI KARANJA VERSUS SAMUEL NGUGI KITUNG'A
6. Elc.974/2014 Esther Nduku Vs. Paul Ndegwa

DIRECTIONS
7. ELC 241/2014 JORAM AMOLO VS NGARUIYA CHEGE

MENTION
8. ELC 357/2014 DANIEL KINUTHIA KINYIRIA VERSUS GLADSY WAIVAI KARIUKI
9. ELC 803/2015 PHILIS NDUNGE MUTISO VS JOSEPH KIMANI
10. ELC 745/2016 DANIEL MACHARIA VS KIMANI KAMAU
11. ELC 342/2013 ABERDARE INVESTMENT LIMITED VERSUS PAUL NYANJUI KAMOCHE AND 34 OTHERS
12. ELC 46/2017 DR. SAMUEL KAMAU MACHARIA VERSUS DOUGHLAS NDAMBUKI & 3 OTHERS
13. ELC 1532/2013 TRIKUT INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS ALASON HASSAN MOHAMUD AND OTHERS
14. ELC 353/2017 PHILOMENA WAWERU VS DUNCAN WANYOIKE
15. ELC APPL 26/2014 PETER GITHU KOMU VS PETER CHEGU NDUA
16. ELC PET 28/2017 SAMUEL KIMONDO THEURI VERSUS DR.MOHAMMED SWAZURI AND ANOR
17. ELC PET 19/2017 MADHUR VEVRAT RAMRAKHA VERSUS NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 342/2017 GODFREY MUCHIRI VS. EMBAKASI RANCHING CO. LTD

HEARING
2. ELC 245/2008 LEAH WANJIKU VS PAUL NJAU NJENGA
3. ELC 1311/2014 HARCHARAN SINGH SEHMI JASWARAN SEHMI VS ROSPATECH LIMITED
4. ELC 410/2017 GEORGE GITIBA NJENGA VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 731/2016 ROSE WANJIRU GITHIRA AND ANOTHER VS PAUL GITAU GITHIRA
6. ELC 1084/1976 LAZARO KINUTHIA ICHIGO VS JOHN GICHUHI KINUTHIA & OTHERS
7. ELC 498/2017 DAVID WAITHAME KAMAU VS WAWERU KIRATU AND OTHERS
8. ELC 631/2017 HENRY KIMANI GACHUKIA VS MUGA DEVELOPERS LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS
9. ELC 773/2012 MARGARET WAIRIMU MUCHERU KARURI VS CHRISTOPHER MUGAMBI AND ANOR

MENTION
10. ELC 538/2017 NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL VS JEREMIAH O. ESHITEMI & ANOTHER
11. ELC 94/2014 JACINTA NJERI VS PRISCILLA NYAMBURA
12. ELC (OS) 238/2015 KIDBROOKE INVEST LTD VS ISAAC MWANGI
13. ELC 661/2015 JOSHUA MUNYENYE TOM M.OMAMI
14. ELC 505/2016 SUSAN NJERI VERSUS NATIONAL CO-OPERATIVE HOUSING UNION LTD (NACHU)
15. ELC 644/2015 PLAYSTREET KINDERGARTEN LTD VERSUS ALL AFRICA CONFRENCE OF CHURCHES
16. ELC 169/2016 GULF ENERGY LIMITED VS SAMUEL MWALA
17. ELC MISC 261/2016 BAMBURI CEMENT LIMITED VS THE CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR
18. ELC 1254/2016 GULF ENERGY LIMITED VS SAMUEL MWALA AND 4 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1021/2014 LUCY WANJIKU VS EPHATUS IRERI ENA
2. ELC 490/2017 JOHN NGANG'A KIBE VS REBECCA MUTHONI KIAMA AND OTHERS
3. ELC 350/2012 TIM MWAI AND OTHERS VS EXTRA MILE LIMITED

FORMAL PROOF
4. ELC 713/2014 REYT MUNGAI MBUGUA VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC APPL/48/2017 CHRIST CO-WORKERS FELLOWSHIP VS KENYA RAILWAYS RETIREMENT BENEFITS
6. ELC 21/2012 THOME DYNAMIC VERSUS JOSEPH WAMBUA NZIOKI
7. ELC 508/2017 JOSEPH KIMANI VS JOHN LOKADE EKAI
8. ELC 261/2015 CYRUS MWANGI VS COLLINS ADEM SHINALI
9. ELC MISC 176/2017 MASON SERVICES LIMITED VS PARKLANDS BAPTIST CHURCH REGISTERED TRUSTEES

MENTION
10. ELC 2328/2007 MONICAH NJENGA VS SULDANA HABAT
11. ELC 2351/2007 ANSTACIA SALOME WANJIRU AND ANOTHER VS LOLIAN DEVELOPERS LIMITED
12. ELC 1544/2016 JOSEPHAT MWANGI KIHURO VERSUS FAHMI HASSAN SALIM JEIZAN AND ANOR
13. ELC 379/2013 PETER JAIRO VS GEORGE MBURU MARURI
14. ELC 354/2017 CAROL NASIMIYU MYENDO VERSUS BAMBOO DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
15. ELC 1546/2000 HALIMA SEBIO MARTAN VS MOSES ANANGWE
16. ELC PET 14/2017 GEORGE MUCHENE KIRUMBA VERSUS ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 4 OTHERS
17. ELC 3927/1990 KAROKI KAROGO VS. MAINA GUGU

RULING AT 3:00PM
18. ELC 705/2016 CYNTIA WANJIRU GITONGA VERSUS CHRISTINE NJOKI AND ANOTHER

19. ELC 945/2016 JOHN KAGECHU VS KIGUMO PROPERTIES
MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

19. ELC MISC 89/2017 MURI MWANIKI AND WAMITI ADVOCATES VS GEORGE GICHUKI GITHUA

TAXATION
20. ELC MISC/209/2017
21. ELC MISC/207/2017
22. ELC MISC/208/2017
23. ELC MISC/221/2017 OTIENO OKEYO AND CO ADV VS PROF.GLADY NABUBWAYA OPINYA
24. ELC MISC 191/2016 M'LIMBIINE AND MUNGAI ADVOCATES VS ROSEMARY KINANU GITAMU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
25. ELC MISC 322/2016 MAINA AND MAINA ADVOCATES VS EDWARD NJENGA KARANJA

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
26. ELC 699/2011 ISIAH MUTAHI MARANGA VERSUS FRANCIS NGANGA AND 2 OTHERS
27. ELC 484/2013 JANE ODUNDEH VS SUSAN KABUIYA KAIRU
28. ELC 1482/2016 DIANA AMOLO OPALA VERSUS HURLINGHAM SQUATERS DEVELOPMENT
29. ELC 987/2016 WILKEN TELECOMMUNICATION LTD VS KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY
30. ELC 1567/2016 TREVOR KENT VS CHARITY NJERI KANYUA AND OTHERS
31. ELC 291/2012 JAMES CHEPKOIYWA CHEBET VS JANE TOO
32. ELC 14/2015 DAVIS NJOROGE MUNIU VS NSSF
33. ELC 134/2017 VIDONGE STORES PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITED VERSUS JOHN MWANGI KINGO'RI

MENTION
34. ELC (OS) 496/2012 SILAS KARUKU MBUKU VS GITHUNGURI CONSTITUENC RANCHING CO. LTD AND OTHERS
35. ELC 593/2012 JAMES KABAU MURIUKI VS VERONICA NDINDI MUSYIMI AND OTHERS
36. ELC 587/2012 PETER ONDARI OMAYO VS CAREN AOKO OTIENO AND OTHERS
37. ELC 500/2012 ISAACK KINYANJUI NJORO VS HELLEN WANGUI KURIA
38. ELC 485/2012 MARY WAMBUI GICHUHI AND ANOTHER VS ROSEMARY WAMBUI KAHUKI
39. ELC 481/2012 MARGARET NYAMBURA VERSUS PAUL WANJOHI AND ANOTHER
40. ELC 414/2012 PAUL ERENG VS ATTORNEY GENERAL AND ANOTHER
41. ELC 1434/2014 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY -VS- RUMBA KINUTHIA
42. ELC 616/2015 NICHOLAS MUCHENE NJAU VERSUS COLLINS ARINGO AND 2 OTHERS
43. ELC APPL 17/2014 JEMIMA WAMBUI VERSUS KARIOBANGI HOUSING AND SETTLEMENT CORPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD
44. ELC 594/2012 KENNEDY MONGARE NYACHIRU AND ANOTHER VS JANE WAMBUI NDUGIRE AND ANOTHER
45. ELC 586/2012 MAZAO PROPERTIES LIMITED VS ADAN GALOGALO AND OTHERS
46. ELC 296/2015 MARGARET WANZA SILA VS OSMAN ABDULLAHI AND ANOTHER
47. ELC 482/2012 JUDITH MAGUNDHO VS EQUITY BANK LIMITED
48. ELC 341/2012 ABDINASIR ABDISEMED VS NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL AND ANR
49. ELC 297/2017 JOSEPH RICHARD GICHERU VS STEPHENE K. GATU
50. ELC 906/2015 BRAIT EAST AFRICA LTD. VS CMC MOTORD LTD.
51. ELC 1298/2013 SAMUEL NYACHAMA MAUGO VERSUS STEPHEN MOSHI PEROH AND 3 OTHERS
52. ELC APPL 265/2016 APEX APARTMENTS LIMITED VS ELIZABETH MARUMA MREMA AND 3 OTHERS
53. ELC 1411/2014 STRONG ROOM. PHILOMENA NDANGA KARANJA & OTHERS VS EDWARD KAMAU MAINA
54. ELC 1607/2016 MERCY NJERI MWANGI VERSUS AUGUSTINE GACHAU MBURU
55. ELC 45/2015 BETH NYOKABI VS GAIKAI KIMANI