21ST NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 155/2009 DAVID MBUVI KATHITUCITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI
2. ELC 471/2013 TERRA FLUER LIMITED VS KENYA CUTTINGS LIMITED
3. ELC 1302/2014 AUSTIN RICHARD GATHOGO VERSUS EDWARD ALLAN ROBINSON

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC APPL 30/2017 MAHIGA MACHARIA MENECHA VS WALTER KINYANJUI.

5. ELC 208/2017 THE AIR TRAVEL & RELATED VS EQUITY BANK LTD

6. ELC 311/2010 SIMON MWANGI VERSUS TOWN CLERK CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI

7. ELC (OS) 432/2017 BENJAMIN MUTUKU VS ERICK NYANDUSI

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

8. ELC 29/2017 PATRICK THAIRU MUCHEMI VS ALLAN MAINA GATHUKU

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 813/2015 BISHOP MARK. K KARIUKI VS NEW AGE DEVELOPERS CONSTRUCTION LTD
MENTION
10. ELC 1270/2016 SAMUEL MUCOMBA KINUTHIA VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

11. ELC 185/2016 JOSEPH KINYUA WAITHAKA VS NAIROBI COUNTY GOVERNMENT

12. ELC 1551/2016 RICHARD GITAU WAIRI -VS- GEORGE KIRUBI GATHIMA

13. ELC 267/2014 DIPTI FERNANDES VS SANDRA BERNADETTE

14. ELC 606/2015 FLORENCE CHELAGAT VERSUS TIMOI FARMS ESTATE LIMITED

15. ELC 857/2014 DEVLAN COMPANY LIMITED VS LEMARIMBE JOHN

16. ELC 396/2017 BILLY KIKONDE MULI VS KENYA RAILWAYS STAFF RETIREMENT

17. ELC MISC 12/2014 HENRY WAINAINA KIHORO VERSUS JOHN MAINA MBURU

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 366/2011 THOMAS NDINYA AND 3 OTHERS VERSUS WILFRED ALUOCH

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 375/2017 ISMAIL RAHIMTULLAH TRUSTEES REGISTERED AND ANOTHER VS THE JOINT ADMINISTRATORS SPENCON KENYA LTD
3. ELC 1194/2016 REBECCA NZISA NZIOKA VERSUS MAUREEN NDUNGE NZIOKA
4. ELC 412/2017 BONIFACE MWANGI VS NANCY THAMI MWAURA

MENTION
5. ELC 1461/2014 PETER NYONGESA WEKESA VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO.LTD
6. ELC 1004/2014 DONALD ARISA MWANGAYA VERSUS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
7. ELC 588/2014 JOHN THUO KIRAGU AND OTHER VS STEPHEN CHIRA KARANJA
8. ELC 596/2011 TERESIAH WANJIRU GICHANE VERSUS DAVID MUIGAI AND ANOR
9. ELC 559/2015 ESTHER MURUGI NJOROGE VERSUS KENNETH KIEHA
10. ELC 259/2009 ALFRED KISAKA MANDILA VERSUS FREDRICK O. OKETCH AND 3 OTHERS
11. ELC 1413/2016 WILLIAM MUTHAMA HIPPOH AND 6 OTHERS VS FABIAN OTTO KIMONG AND ANOTHER
12. ELC 1502/2016 PETER MWANGI NGARI VERSUS NEW ROYSAMBU HOUSING COMPANY AND ANOTHER
13. ELC 159/2015 MARY WAITHERA NJUGUNA AND OTHERS VS WINNIE WANJIRU KAHIU
14. ELC 446/2011 WILLIAM TUMATE SIALALA SANO AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS JULIUS OLE LAPOSO AND 2 OTHERS
15. ELC 395/2013 DORIS AUMA VERSUS HITAN MAJERDIA
16. ELC 446/2008 GARDEN ESTATE COMPANY LIMITED VS GULBANU D/O HIUSSEIN JAN MOHAMEFD AND 2 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 302/2010 GABRIEL JOSEPH GATUMBI & 2 OTHERS
2. ELC 1513/2016 PETER GATIHURI KARINGU VERSUS STEPHEN GATHUKU KINYANJUI
3. ELC 1541/2016 ROSEMARY WANGUI VS MARY NDUKU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 265/2017 VICTORY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED AND 7 OTHERS VERSUS BANK OF BARODA (K) LTD
5. ELC 605/2017 JENNIFER WANGARI MWANGI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND ANOTHER

6. ELC 175/2015 ASTER HOLDINGS LTD VS THE CITYC.OF NAIROBI & 4 OTHERS

SUBMISSIONS
7. ELC 576/2016 SOPHINAH KALONDU MBITI VERSUS ARUN MAHENDRA ADALJA AND 3 OTHERS

MENTION
8. ELC 50/2017 NANCY WAMAITHA MAINA VERSUS JANE MUTHONI MWANGI AND ANOTHER
9. ELC 253/2017 BELGO HOLDINGS LIMITED VERSUS CHINA WU YI COMPANY LIMITED
10. ELC APPL 3/2017 ABDUL HAMEED SHEIKH AND ANOTHER VERSUS DIRECTOR GENERAL NEEMA
11. ELC 1209/2015 SANE OLE SAIDIMU NKIKOORA VERSUS GEORGE NGURE KARIUKI AND ANOTHER
12. ELC 1223/2014 JOSEPH OGINGA VS JOSEPH WAWERU
13. ELC 296/2017 MATHEW NJOROGE KABETU AND CEDAR HOLDINGS LIMITED VERSUS KURA
14. ELC 410/2016 STEPHEN KIBE GAKURU VERSUS LUCAS WAMBOGO
15. ELC MISC 44/2015 LUCY WANJIRU MUNUHE VERSUS WAMBUI WAGACHA
16. ELC MISC 144/2014 NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL VERSUS HABIBA ABDUL HERMAN HAWA
17. ELC 359/2011 NYAGAH BOORE KITHINJI VERSUS HOUSES AND PLOTS LIMITED

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 120/2017 Samwel Kanogo Vs. Liscom Computers An

HEARING
1. ELC 347/2009 YELLOW HORSE INVESTEMENTS LTD VERSUS NDUCHI COMPANY LTD
2. ELC 1107/2013 GEORGE NJAU MBUGUA VS SHARIF CHAUDRY
3. ELC 495/2014 ABDULRASHID MUSTAFA VS CHEJA MOLU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
1. ELC 727/2015 KIRANJI OLE KANAI VERSUS MWAUCO COMPANY LTD
2. ELC 507/2017 STELLA KAGWIRIA KAMAU VS PAUL NJENGA WAWERU
3. ELC 368/2009 TREVOR LEONARD AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS HASSAN HAMED AND ANOTHER
4. ELC 619/2017 JOISEPH MUTURI NJENGA VS DOMINIC GATHECA AND ANOTHER
5. ELC 221/1999 JOSEPH MWANGI MAINA VERSUS JAVAN DRAKUMAR LAKAMSHIBHAI SHAH
6. ELC/703/2017 DAVID MUIGAI NG'ANG'A AND ANOTHER VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED
7. ELC APPL 15/2014 GENEVEVA ATSANGO VS EOGRASIAS OPALAKADI

MENTION
8. ELC 952/2012 JOSEPH MBUGUA KUNG'U VERSUS STEPHEN MACHARIA MWANGI
9. ELC 418/2015 ALI HAJI ABBAS VERSUS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MANDERA AND 3 OTHERS
10. ELC 396/2014 BABUBHAI M SHAH VS M & M SCIENCE LTD
11. ELC 696/2016 NICHOLAS KILATYA VS JOEL MBARUKA
12. ELC PET 10/2017 FRANKLIN MUTHOKA MUMU T/A IIMBANI DISPENSARY VERSUS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND THE CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR
13. ELC MISC 80/2016 JOHN NJUGUNA VS PAUL KAMAU KANGETHE

AT 11.00 A.M
MENTION

15.ELC MSC 88/2017 LINDA TELLES VS. NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1387/2016 PATRICIA NJOKI WAIGANJO VS JOSEPH WANJOGU WAITHIRA & 2 OTHERS
2. ELC 667/2009 GEORGE KURIA MWAURA VERSUS JOYCE GATHONI KIARIE
3. ELC 564/2012 JOHN NDUNGU THIONGO VERSUS MICHAEL KARIUKI MWANGI AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 895/2014 BLOSSOM HILL ESTATE AGENTS CO.LTD VERSUS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
5. ELC 655/2017 NJIRU AGERIA DEV. LTD VS PHILEMON OLOO ONIALA & 3 OTHERS
6. ELC 1265/2016 PAULINE WANGUI KIHARA VS BEATRICE MUKERI MBAGU AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 646/2017 KENYA BUILDERS CONCRETE COMPANY LIMITED VS EVANS OTIENO ND 2 OTHERS
8. ELC/669/2017 DR. ONSOMU VS FORTY PLACE LIMITED
9. ELC/712/2017 STEPHEN KIBIEGO MELLY AND ANOTHER VS CONSOLIDATED BANK OF KENYA LIMITED
10. ELC 48/2017 CHRISTCO. WORKERS VS K RAILWAYS S.

SUBMISSIONS
11. ELC 464/2015 OSCAR OCHIENG AND ANOTHER VS PRILSCOT COMPANY LIMITED

MENTION
12. ELC 689/2015 TWIGA FOCUS GROUP VERSUS NOAH MANUELIA KURRARRU
13. ELC 776/2016 ANN N MUTISYA VS SAMMY NGUGI NGINA
14. ELC 1082/2013 FIDELITY COMMERCIAL BANK VS HITEN SHANTILAL SHAH
15. ELC/666/2017 GODFREY KIARIE KIMANI & 3 OTHERS VS RYAN PROPERTIES LIMITED
16. ELC 21/2017 WANYIRI KIHORO VS PENTAGON PROP.
17. ELC 1267/2016 HOSEA RUTO VS KUNI HOLDINGS LIMITED
18. ELC 148/2017 SARAH MBETI VS GEORGE THEURI
19. ELC 644/2013 STEPHEN KIENJEKU VS SIMON MACHARIA
20. ELC MISC/191/2017 SHIMONI RESORTS LTD VS THE PS MINISTRY OF LANDS
21. ELC MISC 122/2016 MASORE NYANG'AU & CO ADVOCATES VS SUPPLIERS AND SERVICES LTD
22. ELC 1199/2015 THOMAS KIBE VS CHRISTOPH KARANJA

AT 3.00PM
RULING/JUDGEMENT

23. ELC 7/2015 ZACHARIA ONGERA VS NATIONAL BANK
24. ELC.945/2016 JOHN KAGESHO VS KIHUMO PROPETY DEV.

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING

18. ELC MISC 35/2017 ANTHONY GIKARIA AND CO.ADV VERSUS THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY NEMA
19. ELC MISC 34/2017 ANTHONY GIKARIA AND CO.ADV VERSUS THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY NEMA
20. ELC MISC 43/2017 ANTHONY GIKARIA AND CO.ADV VERSUS THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY NEMA
21. ELC MISC 40/2017 ANTHONY GIKARIA AND CO.ADV VERSUS THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT AUTHORITY NEMA
22. ELC MISC 37/2017 ANTHONY GIKARIA AND CO.ADV VERSUS THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY NEMA
23. ELC MISC 32/2017 ALNASIR KARMALI AND OTHERS VERSUS DIRECTOR GENERAL NEMA
24. ELC MISC 42/2017 ANTHONY GIKARIA AND CO.ADV VERSUS THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY NEMA
25. ELC MISC 38/2017 ANTHONY GIKARIA AND CO.ADV VERSUS TE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY NEMA
26. ELC MISC 33/2017 ANTHONY GIKARIA AND CO.ADV VERSUS THE NATIONAL MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY NEMA

TAXATION
1. ELC MISC 341/2012 C.W. WANJIHIA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS GATONYE KARIUKI
2. ELC MISC 141/2017 ISOE NYAKWANA AND ASSC.ADV VERSUS JAMES WAMBUGU NDIANGUI
3. ELC 640/2013 SOSPETER KAMBOGO MWANGI AND ANOR VERUS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LIMITED
4. ELC 955/2013 ZARA PROPERTY LIMITED VS NATHAN PALA AND ANOTHER
5. ELC 89/2008 (CBT) GRACE WAMBUI WACHIRA VS LAURA NYAMBURA KIBORO AND 3 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
27. ELC 768/2015 PAUL NGUGI MUCHAI VERSUS CHRISTOPHER KANGETHE KIGWE
28. ELC 1180/2013 KIYOGO CO. LTD VERSUS PETER NGURE KIMINGI
29. ELC MISC 138/2017 HALAKE RAMBO MUTHOGA AND MUIRURI ADVOCATES VERSUS MARK AGOYA

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
30. ELC 194/2017 NICHOLAS GEORGE MWAI MWANGI & ANO. VS ANN KIIRU & 3 OTHERS
31. ELC 691/2016 ELIZAPHAN MAKORI SIRINGI VS NORAH MONG'ARE MAKORI $ 5 OTHERS
32. ELC 923/2013 BERNARD NGETHA VS BERNARD GATHUNGU
33. ELC 1508/2016 RED CUBE RESTAURANT LIMITED VS JOSEPH MWANGI WACHIURI AND 2 OTHERS
34. ELC 624/2017 RACHAEL WANJA MWAURA AND 2 OTHERS VS KENNETH KAMOCHE NJOROGE

35. ELC 563/2017 PAUL MWENDE MUSEE AND 2 OTHERS VS FAMILY BANK LIMITED AND ANOTHER
36. ELC 344/2016 RUTH NJERI NJAU VERSUS JOSPHAT MUTAHI NJAU
37. ELC 123/2013 WILLIAM KOIPITAT MAYON VERSUS SAMOEI OLEPAKI KUKU AND ANOTHER
38. ELC MISC 59/2016 LABAN WACHIRA AND ANOTHER VERSUS WANJAU PHILIP KIGUTA

MENTION
39. ELC 321/2016 ANTHONY MBOGO NDERITU VERSUS KENYA RAILWAYS STAFF & ANOTHER
40. ELC 623/2017 JAMES OBARA KEYA AND OTHERS VS HENRY AYUGA MIKAYE AND ANOTHER
41. ELC 536/2012 THE KOREAN UNITED CHURCH OF KENYA AND OTHERS VS SEUNG HO SONG AND OTHERS
42. ELC 555/2012 USI FLOWERS LIMITED AND OTHERS VS OMARE J. NYAKOMA
43. ELC 558/2012 DAVID KWERI MUIGAI JOSHUA VS MARY WANJIRU KWERI AND OTHERS
44. ELC 568/2012 LAWRENCE GEORGE MWEBI VS MARGARET WANJIKU AND OTHERS
45. ELC 1141/2015 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICE VS BERBER OASIS(K) LTD
46. ELC/714/2017 GEOFFRY NDUNGU KIRATU VS JOSEPH MWENJA GATHINJI
47. ELC 1833/2007 ATHANAS BONVENTURE WANYAMA AND ANOTHER VS THE LAND REGISTRAR
48. ELC 519/2012 MONICAH WANJIRU VS HELLEN WANJALA AND ANOTHER
49. ELC 548/2012 JOSEPH KITINGU MAKAU VS JOSEPHINE WANJIKU MWANGI
50. ELC 554/2012 ELIAS MUIRURI NJUGUNA VS BETH NYAMBURA NJUGUNA AND OTHERS
51. ELC 567/2012 UBDI YAHEYE HAJI VS MARGARET WANJIRU AND OTHERS
52. ELC 1370/2016 KENNETH RIRIANI GATHEKIA VS TABITHA MOKAYA AND ANOTHER
53. ELC APPL 80/2015 MAJOR KAHUGU KAREBE VERSUS JONAS MUIRURI GITAU
54. ELCA 34/2014 TERESIAH NYAMBURA VS MICHAEL MWAUR
55. ELC. 291/2015 JAMES NDIRANGU VS. MOSES MWANGI
56. ELC 1223/ 2014 JOSEPH OGINGA VS. JOSEPH WAWERU
57. ELC 630/2017 ISSAC ONYANGO VS. HFC LIMITED.
58. ELC 280/2017 RACHEL W. KIBUE AND ANOTHER VS HENRY MBUTHIA KURIA

59. ELC 262/2011 PETER NYAGA NJOKA -VS- SILAS MURIITHI GATENJWA
60. ELC 119/2011 SIMON THAIRU VS CECILIA WANJIRU