20th November 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE
SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO


Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 51/2010    PETER MUTUA NDETO AND OTHERS VERSUS ANTHONY KANGETHE KARIUKI
2.    ELC 240/2009    DANIEL KARURU MWAURA VS EDWARD KANJABI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3.    ELC 456/2015    SEBASTIAN PAUL MUINDE KATHILU VS BENL DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
4.    ELC 1108/2016    HADIKO COMPANY LIMITED AND ANOTHER VS I&M BANK LIMITED
5.    ELC PET 30/2017    MWANGI H.C. WANGONDU VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

MENTION
6.    ELC 973/2012    MICHAEL KIRUGU KIBATHI VERSUS ANTHONY GICHUKI GICHAU
7.    ELC 672/2007    STEPHEN WAWERU THUO VERSUS ISAAC MUSSA ADAM
8.    ELC 575/2011    ANDREW NJAU NGONE VS PAULINE WANJIRY KIMANI
9.    ELC 2282/2007    KACC VS ROSEMARY L. NJERI
10.    ELC 623/2012    JOHN WAKABA NJAU VERSUS MARKROSCAR KENYA LIMITED
11.    ELC 1327/2007    PRECAST POSTAL STRUCTURE PORTAL STUCTURES LTD VERSUS RICCADO LIZZIER
12.    ELC 555/2011    MARY NYAMBURA MACHARIA VS NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL
13.    ELC PET 27/2017    PAUL MOSES NGETHA VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
14.    ELC MISC 419/2013    KAGWIMI KANG'ETHE AND CO ADV VERSUS A.A KAWI TRANSPOORTERS LTD

DIRECTIONS
15.    ELC PET 29/2017    VIRGINIA TURUKA VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS
16.    ELC 1028/2015    APEA STEEL LIMITED VERSUS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 530/2015    HANAH WANJIRU KAMAU VS JANE WANJA RUKAYA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2.    ELC 623/2015    JAMES NDURU NGARIVERSUS ATTORNEY GENERAL
3.    ELC 662/2017    PETER NJIRU MURIITHI VS RADHESHYAM TRANSPORT LIMITED
4.    ELC 287/2014    THE CHAIRMAN THE SECRETARY AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNOR OF LANGATA HIGH SCHOOL VERSUS EMANGA NE

SEMENTA INVESTMENTS LIMITED
5.    ELC 424/2016    EMMA CHELLIMO CHESSIT VS EQUITY BANK LIMITED
6.    ELC 695/2017    FINANCIAL AND PROPERTIES CONSULTANTS LIMITED VS FOTON EAST AFRICA LIMITED

MENTION
7.    ELC 115/2016    MARJI HARJI RAGHRANI VS FRANKLIN KARIUKI KIRIGIA
8.    ELC 754/2012    CREST PROPERTIES LTD VERSUS FIRST QUANTUM HOLDINGS LTD
9.    ELC 1391/2014    FRANCIS MAINA NDUNGU VS PETER MWANGI
10.    ELC 703/2011    TEJPRAKASH SEHMI VERSUS PETROAFRIC LTD
11.    ELC 257/2011    PREBB TRUST PRINTERS LTD VS JOSEPHAT KONZOLO
12.    ELC APPL 18/2014    MUTHUI KITEME VS MWONGA MAITHA MUUMBO
13.    ELC 1252/2016    JACOB WANGORA VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF KAJIADO
14.    ELC 1250/2014    COSIE HOLDINGS LTD VS THE CABINET SECRETARY MINISTRY OF LANDS, HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT
15.    ELC 1575/2000    JANE WANJIRU KIMANI VS MUCHATHA HOUSE COMPANY LIMITED
16.    ELC 393/2014    JOSEPH GACHERU KARIUKI VERSUS HURUMA NGEI SELF HELP GROUP
17.    ELC 721/2012    TAJ MILLENIUM MANAGEMENT LIMITED VERSUS TAJ MALL LIMITED

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING
1.    ELC 1039/2015    JOHN NGIGE WOTHIRU VERSUS SMITH MUTURI KIRATU
2.    ELC 265/2012    HAMPTON ORERI MUKARARU VS MERCY W. KIRERA AND ANOTHER

FORMAL PROOF
3.    ELC 1391/2013    JOHN ROKI WAITHAKA VERSUS JULIUS NJUGUNA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4.    ELC/674/2017    MARY NYAKINYUA MURICHU VS NICHOLAS MAONGA GISEMBI
5.    ELC 814/2016    CREEKVIEW LIMITED VS CARES CATERING AND SUPPLIES LIMITED AND 4 OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES
6.    ELC/676/2017    ROSE SHIKHULE OBANDA VS WORKE DAWE
7.    ELC 1391/2016    HARAMBEE CHILDREN THERAPY CENTRE-KINDERHILFSPROJECTE VS KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION AND ANOTHER

MENTION
8.    ELC 156/2017    JOHANNA MBOGO VS JOSEPH KIMANI
9.    ELC 233/2009    EMBAKASI PROPERTIES LTD VS KUENE NAGEL (K) LTD & 3 OTHERS
10.    ELC 839/2014    DORICA MIROYO AND OTHERS VS WAIRIMU KINYANJUI
11.    ELC 590/2017    DAVID ANANDA ODERA AND ANOTHER VS ELDOROSTA CONSTRUCTIONS COMPANY LIMITED
12.    ELC 814/2016    CREEKVIEW LIMITED VS CARES CATERING AND SUPPLIES LIMITED AND 4 OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES
13.    ELC 639/2017    VICTOR NDEGWA MBURU AND ANOTHER VS RACHEL WANJIRU KAMATU
14.    ELC 1073/2014    YOUNG MOON CHOL & ANOTHER VS GOLDSTAR GROUP SRVICES LIMITED
15.    ELC 1387/2013    MICHAEL MAINA KIMANI AND ANOR VERSUS NSSF AND ANOR
16.    ELC 312/2017    EVELYN COLLEGE OF DESIGN LTD VS GOVID GOPAL AND ANOTHER
17.    ELC 1265/2015    CHARITY WANJIRA NGARI VS DAVID RINGERA
18.    ELC 657/2016    BENHUR MILTON MULONZIA MWANGANGI VS BUYUKA OBONYO ADVOCATES AND ANOTHER
19.    ELC APPL 10/2017    INTERCOUNTRIES IMPORTERS AND EXPORTERS LTD VERSUS TOTAL SECURITY LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
JUDGEMENT

1.ELC. 1024/2007 JOHN GITHERE VS.WAMUNYORO INVESTMENT

HEARING
2.    ELC 673/2012    JACKSON OLUDHE VERSUS TELEPOSTA PENSION SCHEME TRUSTEES REGISTERED
3.    ELC 83/2016    SIDCUP ENTERPRISES LTD. VS JOHN SEREWA KAURAI & 2 OTHERS
4.    ELC 215/2014    BENARD KEIROH KAMAU VERSUS JAMES MUGO WAWERU
5.    ELC 558/2008    GEORGE K.NJUGUNA VERSUS FLORENCE WAIRIMU MBUGUA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6.    ELC 1016/2015    MARGARET NDUTA WAGUCHU VS TERESIA WAMBUI NGUGI
7.    ELC 476/2017    MIRACLE LIFE ASSEMBLY VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

MENTION

8.    ELC 40/2012    NJOROGE MUGO CHEGE VS STEPHEN MUNGANIA MUGWIKA
9.    ELC 275/2016    DAVID NDIGIRIGI GACHURA AND ANOTHER VS AGUTHI ENTERPRISES LIMITED AND ANOTHER

10.    ELC 214/2015    JOHN CHEGE MWANGI VS FRANCIS NJOROGE MWANGI
11.    ELC 489/2016    JOHN WAWERU RIMUI AND NOR VERSUS REGISTERED TRUSTEES ST.JOSEPH THE WORKER(DAM)
12.    ELC 2264/2007    CHARLES MBUGUA NJUGUNA VS CHARLES NDUNGU KARIUKI
13.    ELC 543/2016    MARY NYAKINYUA MURICHU -VS- BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND ANOTHER
14.    ELC MISC 274/2016    ZULEKHABAI MOHAMMED VS OMAR HAJI HASSAN
15. ELC 710/2017 Skeme Advertising Grp Vs. Prime Bank

DIRECTIONS
16.    ELC MISC 5/2017    ZED ACHOKI & COMPANY ADVOCATES VERSUS ANGLO AFRICAN PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
17.    ELC 435/2015    CHRYSANTHUS M.GICHERU AND ANOR VERSUS HUNDSON ONGECHI ONGONGA

WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS
18.    ELC 1261/2016    KENAFRIC PROPERTIES LTD VS RUARAKA CONSTITUENCY DEVELOPMENT FUND COMMITTEE AND 2 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 128/2014    GEORGE GATERE KIBATA -VS- GEORGE KURIA MWAURA AND ANOTHER
2.    ELC 319/2014    RIAKINA LIMITED VERSUS GEORGE KIMIRI NJUILI
3.    ELC 107/2017    NGANGA KAMAU & ANOTHER VERSUS SAMUEL THUITA MWANGI & ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4.    ELC 80/2016    RAJAB NANDWA AKIDA & ANOTHER VS PATRICIA MARY DAVIDSON
5.    ELC/680/2017    PETER NDUNG'U MUGO VS JOSEPH WAWERU KINYUA & 3 OTHERS
6.    ELC 761/2015    MONICA WAMBUI RUA VS STEPHEN RUA
7.    ELC 813/2014    NDAISI NGONYO VERSUS MOHAMMED SHEIKH YUSUF

MENTION
8.    ELC 595/2011    ALSHABAI HASSA T/A SETLACK TWO THOUSAND VERSUS JASWINDER BHABRA
9.    ELC APPL 2/2016    MARY WANGARI KARENJU VS FRANCIS MURIITHI KINYANJUI
10.    ELC 592/2011    NDARUGU STONES VERSUS WAKIGWE HOLDINGS LTD
11.    ELC 525/2017    CHRISTINE IMBOSA MBOGUA VERSUS BENGT AKE BJORKLAND AND DANIEL CARLING
12.    ELC MISC 108/2015    S.O. OWINO & ASSOCIATES VERSUS ALESS CO.LTD
13. ELC 445/2006 HANNAH NJERI GICHATHA VERSUS WILLIAM KAMAU GICHATHA

14. ELC 1139/2015 ARCHDIOCES OF NAIROBI KENYA
REGISTERED TRUSTEES VERSUS
A.I.P.C.A REGISTERED TRUSTEES

DIRECTIONS
15.    ELC APPL 7/2017    HAITHAR HAJI ABDI AND ANOR VERSUS SOUTHDOWNS DEVELOPERS LIMITED

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1.    ELC 415/2010    AGNES KIRITU VS MILELE VENTURES

MENTION
2.    ELC (OS) 222/2010    AFRICAN INLAND CHURCH VS CATHERINE NDUKU
3.    ELC (OS)/84/2015    AYAZ AMIN MANJI VS JANE NYIHA NJENGA
4.    ELC (OS) 430/2017    BURUBURU COMMUNITY CENTER VERSUS CHURCH OF GOD IN EAST AFRICA(K)
5.    ELC JR 36/2017    MWAFA COURT LTD VS LAND COMMISSION
6.    ELC 2204/2007    STEPHEN I GIHIURU VERSUS ALICE MWANIKI
7.    ELC 408/2007    BENSON TIRIA VS GRACE WAKONYO
8.    ELC 1123/2015    EUNICE WAIRIMU MUTURI VS G M MUKUU DIRECTOR OF SURVEY
9.    ELC 1226/2016    MARY WAIRIMU MBUGUA VS MIRERA SUSWA FARMERS LIMITED
10.    ELC 1529/2013    WAWERU MACHARIA VS HENRY MBOGO
11.    ELC 1295/2015    STEPHEN WAITHAKA MWANGI VS FAMILY BANK LIMITED
12.    ELC 1410/2016    JAMES NJORO KIBUTIRI VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIAMBU
13.    ELC 142/2010    CYRUS OMULA NDEZWA VERSUS ONDIENGI FRANCIS AUKA AND ANOTHER
14.    ELC APPL 85/2015    NDUNG'U THIONGO VERSUS MICHAEL GICHUHI MUIRU
15.    ELC APPL 32/2017    UKAMBA AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND OTHERS
16.    ELC/1008/2015    JANE AKINYI OKETCH VS RAILWAYS HOUSING CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD
17.    ELC 1201/2015    KENYA ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION CO. LIMITED VS PETER MWENDWA KINYILI
18.    ELC 966/2016    FRANCIS KARANJA VSCONSOLIDATED BANK
19.    ELC 867/2015    HELLEN JANE -VS- KENYA COMM. BANK
20.    ELC 585/2014    JOHN KURIA VERSUS FAMILY BANK LIMITED
21.    ELC 1173/2015    POTTERHOUSE SCHOOL LTD VERSUS KENCOM SACCO SOCIETY LTD
22.    ELC 880/2014    AFRISON EXPORT & IMPORT LTD HUELANDS LTD VS TELKOM KENYA LTD & 2 OTHERS
23.    ELC 542/2011    DAVID GITHUKU VS GEORGE MUNYUA
24.    ELC 213/2015    KENNETH KAMOCHE VS GEORGE MWANIKI
25.    ELC 1565/2000    LIVINGSTONE OLE NTUTU VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF NAROK
26.    ELC 1239/2016    JANE MUKAMI VS ITRADE COMPANY
27.    ELC 83/2015    GRACE NJERI VS. BETH WAMBUI MBURU
28.    ELC 992/2013    JOHN DANIEL VERSUS NICODEMUS MIGIRA
29.    ELC APPL 96/2015    RIVERSIDE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED VS POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA
30.    ELC APPL 86/2016    DANIEL WATHUKO VS SIMARY SAFARI HOTEL LTD
31.    ELC APPL 25/2017    CHINA ROAD AND BRIDGE CORPORATION KENYA VS. OKIYA OMTATAHOKEITI
32.    ELC 1192/2016    PATRICIA NDUTA VS CHRISTOPHER BIWOTT
33.    ELC/483/2015    MARGARET MBUIYU VS KIM MUSYIMI
34.    ELC/1284/2015    JAMES KARAGU VS THE CHAIRMAN EASTLEIGH 7TH STREET WELFARE
35.    ELC 713/2015    FRANCIS GEORGE GITHIRE VERSUS ROYAL MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED
36.    ELC 1335/2016    FRANCIS MUSAU VS COM. BANK OF AFRICA
37.    ELC PET 37/2017    GURDIAL SINGH & OTHERS VS THE REGISTRAR OF TITLES & OTHERS
38.    ELC 198/2012 VERONICAH WANJIRI VS. LEAH MAINA
39. ELC. 1228/2015 JOHN KIRITO VS. ISSAC GICHUI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
39.    ELC 603/2001    NEW KAMWANGI GUMBA COMPANY LIMITED VS KIAMBU COFFEE GROWERS COOPERATIVE UNION AND 2 OTHERS

RULING

40.    ELC 525/2015    AFRICAN ORTHODOX CHURCH VS ORTHODOX ARHBISHOPRIC OF KENYA
41.    ELC MISC 19/2016    ISAAC KAARA NGUMBA VERSUS JOSEPH NJUGUNA AND ANOTHER

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

42.    ELC 829/2016    DANIEL KAMANI KARUGU AND OTHERS VERSUS NDAMBUKI KISWIRIA AND OTHERS
43.    ELC 1459/2014    SHEET AND METAL WORK LIMITED VERSUS NGIGI NJURU AND ANOTHER
44.    ELC 403/2009    ANNE WAMBUI GITHURI VERSUS MAKFAM INVESTEMENTS LTD AND OTHERS
45.    ELC 252/2017    NGOTHO WAMBURA VERSUS MEPHIS CENTRE LIMITED
46.    ELC 742/2011    ESTHER KANDIE & 37 OTHERS VS COASTAL CONSUMER AND FOOD PRODUCTS LTD
47.    ELC 1127/2003    ESAU MUMIA BUNYIHWA VERSUS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI AND 2 OTHERS
48.    ELC 445/2016    BENARD OTUNDO & ANO. VS NIC BANK LTD
49. ELC 376/2013 PERIS MPAAYEI VS. PIPELINE REALLITORS
50. ELC.111/2017 KINGSIZE CO-OP. VS. JOSEPH MUCHIRI
ELC 1418/2013    FRANCIS CHARAGU MUNGAI & ANOTHER VS JACINTA WANGARI MUCHAI

TAXATION

49.    ELC MISC 178/2017    MUNGA AND CO.ADVOCATES VERUS STANLEY MUNGA GITHUNGURI
50.    ELC MISC 160/2017    GACHIE MWANZA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS PATRICK MAINA MWANGI
51.    ELC MISC/195/2017    KIBATIA & CO.ADV.VS EXECUTIVE SUPER RIDES LIMITED
52.    ELC MISC 134/2017    NYANDORO AND CO. ADVOCATES VERSUS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KAJIADO
53.    ELC MISC 39/2017    ONDABU AND CO. ADV VS. KENYA UNITED SPORTS LIMITED

MENTION FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES
54.    ELC (OS) 400/2017    MWATHA CO.LIMITED VS WAKINA MAMA WA EASTLEIGH WAENDELEA MBELE CO. LIMITED
55.    ELC 1097/2014    FRANCIS NJOROGE AND OTHERS VS CLAY WORKS LIMITED AND OTHERS
56.    ELC 1432/2013    PETER MUKABI VS ALBERT WAWERU
57.    ELC 182/2017    STEPHEN MBUTHIA WANJIRU VERSUS TARASICIO NDUNDU KAMAU
58.    ELC 1514/2016    PETER NDUNGU VS HANNAH WANJIKU
59.    ELC 451/2017    RAINLEX INVESTMENT LIMITED VS MAXWELL OTIENO ODONGO AND ANOTHER
60.    ELC 2028/2007    BENTA KALARA VS ATTORNEY GENERAL
61.    ELC APPL 37/2016    MICHAEL NGUGI VS. JOSEPH KAIRU KURIA
62.    ELC 913/1976    NGUGI MIRU VS AUGUSTINE NGARUIYA
63.    ELC 619/2016    GODFREY GACHURAVS MUGADEVELOPERS
64.    ELC 492/2017    VISION PEOPLES IN MISSION LTD VS VISION MISSIONARY CHURCH
65.    ELC 82/2011    FREDRICK MBURU VS. GEOFFREY KIMYA
66.    ELC 1565/2016    MBUGUA KARIUKI -VS- MARY WANGARI
67.    ELC 803/2013    GRACE NYOKABI VS GEORGE ODHIAMBO
68.    ELC 2128/2001    . LAWINA CO VS. BERNARD KIPLAGAT AND 4
69.    ELC (OS) 658/2014    WAB HOUSING CO-OP.VS MATHU KIMINGI
70.    ELC 2325/1995    JOHN WALLACE VERSUS JOYCE WANJA
71.    ELC/339/2016    KALOLE SUNKUYIA VS DANIEL TARAYIA
72.    ELC 757/2016    HINGBURY PRO. LTD VS NAIROBI CITY
73.    ELC 1011/2015    JOHN MUGAI VS. EMBAKASI RANCHING LTD
74.    ELC 134/2011    DANIEL NJOROGE VS JULIUS MWATHI
75.    ELC 1478/2014    JESINTER KABARA VS. RIFAAN LIMITED AND
76.    ELC 1357/1984    CECELIA NYATHIRA VERSUS JOHN KAREKO
77.    ELC 208/2014    MAISHA INV. LTD VS MOHAMED HASSAINALI
78.    ELC MISC 184/2017    KAMAU KINGA VS BEATRICE NJOKI KIGUOYA
79.    ELC MISC 172/2016    MWANIKI GITAU -VS- JOHN KANGARA AND 4
80.    ELC MISC 145/2016    KAHUTU & KAHUTU ADV VS ARTS 680 LTD
81.    ELC MISC 187/2017    ARIMI KIMATHI VS MARIA LILIAN OUYA
82.    ELC 1537/2013    SUSAN MBEKE VS EMBAKASI RANCHING
83. MISC. 215/2017 LIKO AND ADVOCATES VS. PAMELA BWARI
84. ELC. 1232/2015 GEORGE WAWERU VS PAULINE CHESANG

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM

.
PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1.    ELC 111/2017    KINGSIZE CO-OPERATIVE SAVINGS AND CREDIT SOCIETY LTD VERSUS AVIATION ENTERPRISES LIMITED AND 5 OTHERS

MENTION FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES
1 ELC 990/2016    JOSEPH SILEMI MAYON VS ANTONY MWANIKI MWAI AND OTHERS

2.    ELC (OS) 32/2015    JOHN HABEL WERE AND OTHERS VS HARUN OSORO NYAMBOKI AND ANOTHER
3.    ELC 241/2017    NET GAS & ENERGY LIMITED VERSUS STANLEY KIRIMI KIBWI AND CHARLES WAWERU
4.    ELC 373/2008.    GEORGE GITAU GATUMA VS JAMES MUCHENE GATUMA AND 3 OTHERS
5.    ELC 1299/2013    ANGELA NTHAMBI MASILA VERSUS REBECCA NDAKU MASILA
6.    ELC 610/2011    THE PUBLIC TRUSTEE VERSUS NICHOLAS KABUCHO MURIMI