16TH NOVEMBER 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 16TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2017

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1.

ELC 508/2010

JARED ODUOR OJONDO AND ANOTHER VSHABIB OMAR OKONGO

2.

ELC 1120/2014

WAMBURU KARIUKI VS WAMBUI KOIGI AND GITHINJI WA CHEGE

3.

ELC 142/2012

CHRIST CHAPEL MINISTRIES VS GLORIA NDUNGE KATEE

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4.

ELC 383/2016

REGINA WAIRIMU KIARII VS SUSAN WANJIRU GACHUNGEI

5.

ELC 578/2017

UDBI YAHEYE HAJI AND 2 OTHERS VS JOSEPH KARANJA WARORUA

6.

ELC 640/2017

TEJ SEHMI VS MOHAMED WELI HASSAN

7.

ELC 1163/2014

GERALD MWANGI WAMBUGU VS EDWARD NJOROGE WAMBUI AND ANOTHER

8.

ELC 416/2017

INQUISITIVE MINDS MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL LTD VS GURDEV KAUR SAHIB AND OTHERS

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

9.

ELC 267/2013

BEATRICE WAMBUI VS JOSEPH MUCHIRI MUIRURI & 3 OTHERS

MENTION

10.

ELC (OS) 37/2007

PETER MWINZI MUINDI AND 30 OTHERS VERSUS KENYUCO HOUSING COPERATIVE SOCEITY LTD AND 8 OTHERS

11.

ELC (OS) 174/2015

NITA SUBHASH GANATRA VERSUS SUBHASH CHOTALAL GANATRA

12.

ELC 1540/2016

GEORGE MWANGI BERNARD KAGGIAH AD ANOR VERSUS RTF KENYA LTD

13.

ELC 334/2015

JAMES NGUNJE KARIUKI VERSUS TOFINA ROM BUILDERS

14.

ELC 174/2008

NDEGWA GICHUHI VS ISAAC SAMSON GITHUTHU

15.

ELC 514/2016

RICHARD NGAHU NDUHIU AND OTHERS VS FRANCIS ODHIAMBO

16.

ELC 218/2013

ANN WAMBUI MUTAI VERSUS KENYA FOREST SERVICES

17.

ELC/671/2017

WELVIN INVESTMENT LIMITED VS JOACHIM MWANDALE OKEA &

18.

ELC MISC 27/2016

DOMINIC MATHECA VS MAKUENI COUNTY LAND REGISTRA

DIRECTIONS

19.

ELC MISC 346/2016

MBUKONI HOLDINGS AND ANOR VERSUS BETH WANJIRU THEURI AND ANOR

20.

ELC 236/2011

MARTHA ESPERENCE FERNANDES VERSUS CITY COUNSEL OF NAIROBI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2017

GITUMBI.J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1.

ELC APPL 33/2017

DR.CYPRIANUS OKOTH OKERE VS NACICO SACCO SOCIETY

2.

ELC 503/2017

WINNIE WANJIRU KURIA VS EMMANUEL KAZUNGU MASHA AND 2 OTHERS

     

MENTION

3.

ELC 1120/2016

JOHN IRUNGU HUMA VS RAFIKI MICRO-FINANCE LIMITED

4.

ELC 1396/2014

JEREMY MARK JACK VERSUS KENYA FOREST SERVICE

5.

ELC 370/2012

NYAMU FOUNDATION LIMITED VERSUS THE HON.ATTORNEY GENERAL

6.

ELC 335/2015

PROF. PHILIP J. THIURI VERSUS LOISE WAINAINA AND ANOTHER

7.

ELC 1400/1994

PROF. DAVID M. NDETEI VS ORBIT CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LTD

8.

ELC 334/2017

SIESTA INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS CHINA AND BRIDGE CORPORATION KENYA LIMITED

9.

ELC 96/2016

CAROLINE OWINO AND 8 OTHERS VS NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION(NHC)

10.

ELC 835/2016

DOMINIC KAMAU KARIUKI AND ANOTHER VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

11.

ELC 126/2014

JOSEPH KANG'ETHE K. VERSUS NGAI S/O NGAI

12.

ELC 191/2012

LUCY GATHONI NG'ANG'A AND 5 OTHERS VERSUS STANLEY NG'ANG'A THAIRU AND ANOTHER

13.

ELC 84/2017

ELLY KAGWI GATHUNGU VS JOSEPH KINUTHIA MUIRURI

14.

ELC APPL 47/2016

ALI AIDID ABDI VERSUS SOLOMON ABDI ALI

.

   

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2017

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1..

ELC 882/2012

ESTHER WANJIKU KAMAU VERSUS PETERSON IRUNGU MAINA

2.

ELC 1596/2016

DAVID NG'ANG'A NJOROGE VERSUS JOHN CHEGE NJOROGE

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3.

ELC 210/2017

ENOCK TUITOEK VERSUS REV. PETER KURIA KARANJA AND 32 OTHERS

4.

ELC 1154/2016

MOHAMED ADAN BARRE VS AIMA ENTERPRISES LTD & 2 OTHERS

5.

ELC 617/2017

PETER KAHURA KIMARI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 2 OTHERS

MENTION

6.

ELC 481/2015

ANTHONY VINCENT MBINDYO MUNGUTI VERSUS MATHEW MBALUKA MUTISYA AND OTHERS

7.

ELC 1320/2014

PETER THAIRU GATHUNA VS LUCIA WANJIKU KAMAU AND 2 OTHERS

8.

ELC 320/2014

PETER MAINA KINGORI VS OSMAN ABDI GULED

9.

ELC 321/2013

KINYUA JOHN GITHUNGURI VS EUNICE WAIRIMU MUROKI

10.

ELC 707/2016

THE ARCHDIOCESE OF NAIROBI KENYA REGISTERED TRUSTEES VS GRACE KABURA MBITIRU

11.

ELC 446/2016

AHMED OSMAN BACHANI VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND 2 OTHERS

12.

ELC 143/2013

PETER XAVIER INDINDI OJIAMBO VERSUS MUKURU COMMUNITY CENTRE

13.

ELC 596/2017

ROSELINE ALIVITSA ASENA AND 5 OTHERS VS KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION AND 2 OTHERS

14.

ELC MISC 6/2017

MAPEMA HOLDINGS LIMITED VERSUS REGISTRAR OF LANDS

DIRECTIONS

15.

ELC 821/2015

JOHN MAINA GICHURI VS PAUL GITHI KIGUNDA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2017

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1.

ELC PET 7/2015

MACHAKOS. DANIEL MUSILI NYEKI & 49 OTHERS VS CABINET SECRETARY MINISTRY OF LAND AND SETTLEMENT & 33 OTHERS

2.

ELC 766/2013

REVEREND FRANCIS W. NYORO VS RUTH NDUTA WANGUYU

3.

ELC 14/2011

KENSLOPIC HYDRO ENGINEERS AND ANOTHER VERSUS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4.

ELC 160/2001

WILLY BUBBA VERSUS NTINAYIAN SAUNYILILA AND ANOR

5.

ELC/701/2017

JOSEPH MUIRU KABIRU VS JAMII BORA BANK LTD AND 2 OTHERS

6.

ELC 534/2009

CHAMBEKE INVESTMENTS LTD VS JOHN ABILA

7.

ELC MISC 26/2017

JOHN MBURU GITAU AND ANOTHER VERSUS THE DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR KIAMBU

WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS

8.

ELC 1115/2015

DYNO HOLDINGS LIMITED VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & ANOTHER

DIRECTIONS

9.

ELC 127/2017

SHAINAZ JAMAL VS ABDUL RASUL MANJI

     

MENTION

10.

ELC (OS) 43/2017

MOSES OCHIENG AMOLLO VS HELAINE AYALO OBADO

11.

ELC 146/2016

JOSEPH NGIGE NYAMO AND ANOTHER VERSUS LIPATO ENE MONYOOTO AND ANOR

12.

ELC 5/2010

BENARD MWANGI NDERITU AND OTHERS VS DIARA ENTERPRISES LIMITED

13.

ELC APPL 94/2015

KAMPALI OLE KIOK VERSUS SIMON H. IGECHA WAITHAKA

14.

ELC 1485/2013

FRANCIS NGIGE WAWERU VS ONESMUS MUSAU & ANOTHER

15.

ELC 524/2002

DOMINIC THAGICHU KARARI VS FRANCIS MBUGUA NJOROGE AND ANOTHER

16.

ELC 558/2009

MERCY WANGARI VS HIRAM GITONGA

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17.

ELC 615/2008

AT 11.00 AM

DIRECTIONS

KANALA SUKORI LTD VERSUS MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF RUIRU

18. ELC/935/2001

NJUGUNA MWAURA VS E.K BARK'S LIMITED

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2017

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

ELC 908/2012

MURPHY CHEMICALS E.A LTD VS HASBAH CO LTD & 7 OTHERS

2.

ELC 1607/2001

IGAINYA LTD AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS GODFREY KARURI GITHAE AND 5 OTHERS

3.

ELC 449/2015

WILD ELEGENCE FASHION LIMITED VS STEPHEN KINYANJUI MATIC GENERAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED

4.

ELC 690/2017

VERONICA WAMBUI GAKERA VS MCA NJIRU WARD

5.

ELC 1351/2014

JOEL MBURU ELIJAH MBARI VERSUS MENTOR 2013 LTD

6.

ELC 358/2017

JEMIMA WAIGUMO WAKABA VS NJIRU AGERIA DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD AND ANOTHER

7.

ELC (OS) 187/2015

JAMES GAHTANUA MUKOMA VERSUS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND ANOR

8.

ELC 641/2013

WALLACE KINUTHIA KANGU VS NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL

9.

ELC 579/2012

THIKA WORKERS HOUSING CO-OP VERSUS RAHAB WANJIKU

10.

ELC APPL 16/2017

KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION VS OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI AND 9 OTHERS

11.

ELC 701/2012

JAMES GICHURU VS PHILIP KOMU WAHOME AND ANOTHER

12.

ELC (OS) 232/2017

JACKSON MAJINGA VILILI AND 4 OTHERS VERSUS ROYAL NAIROBI GOLF CLUB

13.

ELC 42/2017

MARY WAIRIMU KAMELI VERSUS NAOMI MUMBI NGOTHO

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2017

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. I.N. BARASA (SDR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY. THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2017 FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES.

1.

ELC (OS) 400/2017

MWATHA COMPANY LIMITED VS WAKINA MAMA WA EASTLEIGH WAENDELEA MBELE COMPANY LIMITED

2.

ELC 1097/2014

FRANCIS NJOROGE AND OTHERS VS CLAY WORKS LIMITED AND OTHERS

3.

ELC 1432/2013

PETER MUKABI NJOROGE AND ANOTHER VS ALBERT WAWERU

4.

ELC 182/2017

STEPHEN MBUTHIA WANJIRU VERSUS TARASICIO NDUNDU KAMAU

5.

ELC 1514/2016

PETER WAWERU NDUNGU VS HANNAH WANJIKU KIMANI

6.

ELC 451/2017

RAINLEX INVESTMENT LIMITED VS MAXWELL OTIENO ODONGO AND ANOTHER

7.

ELC 2028/2007

BENTA KALARA ACHIENG AND 4 OTHERS VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

8.

ELC APPL 37/2016

MICHAEL MUKUNDI NGUGI VERSUS JOSEPH KAIRU KURIA

9.

ELC 913/1976

NGUGI MIRU VS AUGUSTINE NGARUIYA

10.

ELC 619/2016

GODFREY MBUURI GACHURA VS MUGA DEVELOPERS LIMITED

11.

ELC 492/2017

VISION PEOPLES IN MISSION LTD VS VISION MISSIONARY CHURCH

12.

ELC 82/2011

FREDRICK MBURU VERSUS GEOFFREY KIMYA WARUHIU

13.

ELC 1565/2016

MBUGUA KARIUKI -VS- MARY WANGARI KURIA AND 5 OTHERS

14.

ELC 803/2013

GRACE NYOKABI KAREGWA VS GEORGE ODHIAMBO

15.

ELC 2128/2001

STRONG ROOM. LAWINA CO.LTD VERSUS BERNARD KIPLAGAT AND 4 OTHERS

16.

ELC (OS) 658/2014

WAB HOUSING CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD VS MATHU KIMINGI AND ANOTHER

17.

ELC 2325/1995

JOHN WALLACE MATHARE VERSUS JOYCE WANJA

18.

ELC/339/2016

KALOLE SUNKUYIA VS DANIEL TARAYIA OLE OSOI AND 2 OTHERS

19.

ELC 757/2016

HINGBURY PROPERTIES LIMITED VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

20.

ELC 1011/2015

JOHN NJOROGE MUGAI VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING LTD AND 2 OTHERS

21.

ELC 134/2011

DANIEL NJOROGE VS JULIUS MWATHI

22.

ELC 1478/2014

JESINTER WAIRIMU KABARA VERSUS RIFAAN LIMITED AND 3 OTHERS

23.

ELC 1357/1984

CECELIA NYATHIRA AND 3 OTHERS VERSUS JOHN KAREKO WARUI

24.

ELC 208/2014

MAISHA INVESTMENT LIMITED VS MOHAMED HASSAINALI 7 2 OTHERS

25.

ELC MISC 184/2017

KAMAU KINGA AND CO. ADVOCATES VS BEATRICE NJOKI KIGUOYA

26.

ELC MISC 172/2016

MWANIKI GITAU AND CO ADVOCATES -VS- JOHN KANGARA AND 4 OTHERS

27.

ELC MISC 145/2016

KAHUTU & KAHUTU ADVOCATES VS ARTS 680 LIMITED

28.

ELC MISC 187/2017

ARIMI KIMATHI AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS MARIA LILIAN OUYA

29.

ELC 1537/2013

SUSAN MBEKE KASOME VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO.LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2017

HON. MWAYULI (DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. MWAYULI (DR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY. THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2017 FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

1 ELC 990/2016

JOSEPH SILEMI MAYON VS ANTONY MWANIKI MWAI AND OTHERS

1.

ELC (OS) 32/2015

JOHN HABEL WERE AND OTHERS VS HARUN OSORO NYAMBOKI AND ANOTHER

2.

ELC 241/2017

NET GAS & ENERGY LIMITED VERSUS STANLEY KIRIMI KIBWI AND CHARLES WAWERU

3.

ELC 373/2008.

GEORGE GITAU GATUMA VS JAMES MUCHENE GATUMA AND 3 OTHERS

4.

ELC 1299/2013

ANGELA NTHAMBI MASILA VERSUS REBECCA NDAKU MASILA

5.

ELC 610/2011

THE PUBLIC TRUSTEE VERSUS NICHOLAS KABUCHO MURIMI