15TH NOVEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE
SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 788/2007 FRANCIS MBURU MUTHANDI VS PETER KIHUHUA MUTHANDI
2.. ELC 71/2008 SAMUEL N. NJUHO VS JUSTUS K. KEMBIO & 3 OTHERS
3. ELC 821/2014 HARJINDER SINGH BHOGAI AND ANOTHER VS EDWARD MUKUNDI KARANJA AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 428/2017 LEONARD GICHORA KIIRU VS NICHOLAS GAKUYA WACHIRA AND OTHERS
5. ELC 785/2015 KIBICHI MURIITHI VS ISAAK MWANGI KURIA
6. MISC. 100/2017 SAMWEL WAINAINA VS. ANGELA NJERI

MENTION
6. ELC 377/2013 TERESIAH NJOKI KARIUKI & 2 OTHERS VS KARIUKI GITINGIA & 7 OTHERS
7. ELC 214/2013 HARDY RESIDENT ASSOCIATION VS ANDREW NGANGA
8. ELC 594/2014 TOM MBUCHO VOHYA VS KENYA ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION CO. LIMITED
9. ELC 1288/2016 OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI VERSUS KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICE(KWS) AND 14 OTHERS
10. ELC 1086/2013 LIVINGSTONE MWILITSA VS DAVID ALUINGA KABIDILKA & 2 OTHERS
11. ELC 671/2013 MARK RAYS EAT AFRICA LTD VERSUS KENYA INDUSTRIAL ESTATES LIMITED AND ANOR
12. ELC 1185/2015 JADVA BHIMJI SANGHANI AND ANOR VERSUS MIDDLE EAST BANK KENYA
13. ELC 68/2016 ALICE MUTHIKE MAINGI VS KENYA PIPELINE COMPANY LTD. & ANOTHER
14. ELC 541/2008 JAMES GICHUKI MUGAMBI VS AYUB MUNYIFWA
15. ELC MISC 296/2014 PAUL WANYIRI NDERITU VS ESTER NJIRU OMULELE AND OTHERS

DIRECTIONS
16. ELC/682/2017 JACQUELIN NDUTA HINGA VS ANN MUMBI HINGA & OTHERS  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 436/2010 SOMMORSET AFRICA LTD VS CECILIA WAMAITHA & 4 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 1043/2015 ALLAN MBURU MUTUA VS MBURU KIMANI & ANOTHER
3.. ELC (OS) 1270/2004 SILAS WAWERU VS ERASTUS MWANGI

MENTION

4. ELC JR 10/2017 MAUCO LIMITED VERSUS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
5.. ELC 859/2013 HANNAH WANJIKU NGUGI VS LUCY NYAKINYUA NGUGI
6. ELC 886/2016 SAMUEL WAWERU NG'ANG'A AND ANOR VERSUS ANTHONY KANGARA THUO
7. ELC 483/2012 MUSA IBUSA ATAKALA AND OTHERS VERSUS MORVEN DEVELOPERS LIMITED AND OTHERS
8. ELC 992/2014 STRONG ROOM HANNAH WATHITHI KAMATA VS JOHN KIBERA NJOROGE & ANOTHER
9. ELC 431/2015 SPARKLING IDEAS LIMITED VS BROWN MUCHANGA
10. ELC 1415/2014 MARY WANGUI NJOROGE VS KASARANI HOLDING COMPANY LTD
11. ELC 666/2016 RIVERBANK PLAZA LIMITED VS SUBRU MOTORS LIMITED AND ANOTHER
12 ELC 1182/2014 SAMUEL WACHIRA KIMANI VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIAMBU & 3 OTHERS
13. ELC 1046/2015 JOHN SUPEYO MUNYUA VERSUS VIRGINIA WATIRI GACHOMBA AND 2 OTHERS
14. ELC 101/2015 JAMES NJUGUNA KAMOTHO VS NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE KAG CHURCH
15. ELC MISC 348/2016 MARY WANJIKU MWAURA VS THE OCS SOWETO POLICE STATION AND ANOTHER

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1363/2013 AMOS KIBATA GITHEKO VERSUS LOICE GACHIKU KINUTHIA AND 2 OTHERS
2. ELC 1321/2006 KENNETH CHEGE KAMAU AND 2 OTHERS VS THOME FARMERS NO 5.

FORMAL PROOF
3. ELC (OS) 12/2016 BONIFACE MUTWIRI MWEBIA VERSUS SAWA SAWA HOUSING ESTATE CO.LTD

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 198/2017 ROSE MWAKESHO KIMANI VS GEORGE MBUGUA
5. ELC/670/2017 SIMON NJIHIA MBATIA VS LIBERATTA NJERI
6. ELC 744/2016 REBECCA CHEPKOECH KAMOING VERSUS MICHAEL WAWERU MWANGI

MENTION
7. ELC 120/2016 JOHN KIMATHI GATHARIKI VS ISAACK SIMEKA OKIOMERI & 4 OTHERS
8. ELC 630/2015 GEOFFREY BURUGU THUO VS WESTLANDS PRIDE LIMITED
9. ELC 1246/2016 RIVIERA PROPERTIES LIMITED VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
10. ELC 413/2017 JANE WAWERU KARWENJU VS JOSEPH MAINA NGENYE AND ANOTHER
11. ELC 583/2012 ESTHER WANJIKU WAWERU VERSUS DAVID ONDERI ALIAS 'MAJOR'
12. ELC 280/2015 HON. DAVID SIFUNA VS EMILY KIVALI MULAYA AND ANOTHER
13. ELC 1480/2014 ABDUL WAHEED SHEIKH
14. ELC 40/2014 AMSTRONG FRED KASUKU VERSUS JAMES CHARLES NAKHWANGA AND 2 OTHERS
15. ELC/706/2017 ROCKVILLE JUNIOR ACADEMY LIMITED VS FRANCIS NG'ANG'A MUNDIA & ANOTHER
16. ELC PET 12/2017 JAMES MUTUA MAWATHE AND 6 OTHERS VERSUS THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL
17. ELC MISC 70/2013 ANTONY.M. MULENYO ADVOCATES VS KENDA INVESTMENT LIMITED
18. ELC. 257/2015 Nelson Kaimenyi Vs. Embakasi Ranching Co. 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1319/2016 BAPA INVESTMENT LIMITED VS NAIROBI CRANKSHAFT CENTRE LIMITED
2. ELC 149/2007 ESTHER NYAMBURA NGOTHO -VS- HARBANS SINGH BIRDI AND OTHERS
3. ELC MISC 739/2009 FLORENCE WANJIRU & AND VS RONALD OKENDO MUNGUSA & OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC APPL 89/2016 JOSEPHINE WARUGURU NJUGUNA VS PETER NJUGUNA MUTIRIA
5. ELC 560/2014 PATRICK KARIGE MUNGE VS RAPHAEL ARC MICHAEL MUNGE
6. ELC 318/2014 FRANCIS KURIA & 64 OTHERS VS KENYA RURAL ROADS AUTHORITY & 30 OTHERS
7. ELC MISC 185/2017 SAMUEL MOGAKA OCHARO VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

8. ELC. 531/2010 Edward Ndirangu Vs. Teleposta Pension Scheme

MENTION
9. ELC 318/2013 JOSHUA MURAYA KAMINA VS ISABELLA GATHONI KARIUKI
10. ELC 333/2013 TARIQ NAZIR MOHAMMED VERSUS KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAYS AUTHORITY AND ANOTHER
11. ELC 313/2016 EDGAR MUNENE NJAGI & ANOTHER VS JESSE GACHARIA NGARI
12. ELC 1189/2014 JOHN HARRISON KINYANJUI VS JORETH LIMITED AND OTHERS
13. ELC 1369/2016 TABITHA MORAA MOKAYA VS KENNETH RIRIANI
14. ELC 208/2015 GIBSON KIHARA MBURU VS CHARITY THAMAI MWETERI & 2 OTHERS
15. ELC 422/2017 BONIFACE OTIENO ODHIAMBO VS PAUL NGANGA MWANGI

16. ELC 593/2017 DEEPAK HARAKHCHAND SAMCHAND VS BHAKTA THAPA  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1.. ELC 420/2012 SIMON NYORO NGUGI VS JOHN BAPTISTA IRUNGU KARIUKI & ANOTHER
2.. ELC 201/2007 KANTILAL MEGHJI VS. MOHAMED MALLIM
3.. ELC 1663/2007 MARY NYANGURU VS MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF KIKUYU

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4.. ELC 2247/2007 MOHAN GALOT VS PUSHARAM GALOT
5. ELC 1009/2012 CHARLES NDUNGU VS JOSEPH KIARIE
6. ELC 639/2015 TRUSTEES OF SHEIKH BIN SULTAN VERSUS PELICAN
7. ELC 189/2014 GEORGE KIMERIA VS GEORGE MAGUTI
8. ELC/935/2001 NJUGUNA MWAURA VS E.K BARK'S LIMITED
.
MENTION
9. ELC 588/2016 REUBEN MWILU SOMBA AND ANOTHER VS PAUL MUTINDA MUSEMBI AND OTHERS
10. ELC 979/2016 JOE ARAP MISOI AND ANOTHER VS SUSANAH WANGUI MASERI AND ANOTHER
11. ELC 758/2016 MICHAEL KARUKI GATIRA VS HANNAH KABURA KANG'ETHE AND 2 OTHERS
12. ELC 905/2007 REV. PETER KURIA KARANJA AND 2 OTHERS
13. ELC 266/2012 JAPHET MEEME MUCHEKE AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS JUST HOMES LIMITED
14. ELC 150/2016 CHARLESMBUGUA VERSUS GACHAU NYAGA
15. ELC 81/2009 USHIRIKA ESTATES VS CHUNILAL MADAN
16. ELC 637/2016 JOHN MBURU VERSUS ELIZABETH WAHU
17. ELC 1435/2014 DR. KEGURO VERSUS SUSAN WAMUHU
18. ELC MISC 201/2016 STEPHEN NGIGI VS. LAND REG. OF KIAMBU
19.. ELC 361/2017 Joy Achola Vs. Kibagendi Robert

DIRECTIONS
20 ELC 1126/2016 MICOOH EXQUISITE LIMITED VS SIMPLE HOMES DEVELOPMENT CONSORTUM LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS
21. ELC 225/2015 GREEN GARDEN SCHOOL LIMITED VS TURGUDHA COMMUNICATIONS &2 OTHERS
22. ELC 282/2017 CAPRI CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LTD (C/O MACHIRA AND CO.ADV VERSUS KENYA URBAN ROADS AUTHORITY AND AG
23. ELC PET 36/2017 TOM RADING KUYOH VS JOSHUA NYIERA

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
24. ELC 199/2015 K.C.B BANK LTD VS NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 1014/2016 JOHN GAITI KINYANJUI AND ANOTHER VS NJOROGE KIARIE AND ANOTHER
2. ELC MISC 89/2017
3. ELC MISC 91/2017
4. ELC 963/2012

TAXATION
5. ELC MISC 152/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
6. ELC MISC/216/2017
7. ELC MISC 153/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
8. ELC MISC 117/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
9. ELC 288/2011 KENT LIBISE AND ANOTHER VERSUS CIRKON TRUST CO. LTD AND OTHERS
10. ELC 1258/2014 JOHN NJENGA MUNENE VS SIMON IRUNGU KARANJA AND ANOTHER
11. ELC 156/2016 TERESIAH WANDERI VS JOHN KINGORI KARIUKI
12. ELC 25/2009 GREGORY KIMANI THUITA VS THE ADMINISTRATORS OF THE ESTATE OF MURIUKI KABERERE AND 2 OTHERS
13. ELC 870/2003 M. A. OSEKO AND OTHERS -VS- MARIA OUYA
14. ELC 1528/2016 GORI INVESTMENT LIMITED VS BASCO PRODUCTS (K) LIMITED AND ANOTHER
15. ELC 318/2017 MARGARET WANJIRU ONYIMBO & SIMON WAHINYA ONYIMBO VERSUS DAVID CHEGE
16. ELC 569/2015 PHILIP KAIRU KAHURA VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO. LTD
19. ELC 131/2007 WILSON WAITHAKA GITAU VERSUS KENJE WINSTON COMPANY LIMITED
20. ELC 468/2014 KALUKI KAMAU VS MADHUSUDAN NAGINDAS PARMAR AND ANOTHER
21. ELC 1554/2014 ONI PROPERTIES K. LIMITED VERSUS SIGAL INVESTEMENTS LIMITED

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
21. ELC MISC/109/2015

MENTION
22. ELC 99/2017 NJOKI KANJA AND JOSEPH MBUGUA KANJA VERSUS FAMILY BANK LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS
23. ELC 513/2017 SIMON NGARIU MAINA AND THOMAS KURIA MAINA VS DANIEL MAINA GITAU
24. ELC 724/2015 JOHN KARUGA VS PETER MUNIU WAIRIMU
25. ELC 503/2012 KENYA ARMED FORCES OLD COMRADES ASSOCIATION REGISTERED TRUSTEES VS THE REGISTERED TRUSTEES OF AGAPE FELLOWSHIP CENTER AND OTHERS
26. ELC 341/2013 NAOMI WANGUI KURIA AND ANOTHER VERSUS HARRISON KARANJA AND ANOTHER
27. ELC 60/2015 JOHN MBUGUA BORO AND 3 OTHERS VS ANNE WAIRIMU NDUNG'U
28. ELC/1351/2013 EASTEND DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES VS ATHI RIVERSERVICES BOARD AND ANOTHER
29. ELC 722/2012 TIRAS KARANJA NGATHA VS SILAS GACHUGU NGUGI AND ANOTHER
30. ELC 1586/2016 LAWRENCE KIMANI GITAKA AND ANOTHER VS JOHN MUHUHU GITAKA AND 3 OTHERS
31. ELC 511/2017 GRACE NYAKIANDA MWANGI VS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO. LTD
32. ELC 517/2017 SURINDERPAL SINGH SYAN, JASMEER SINGH SYAN AND SANATKUMAR SHANTILAL TRVEDI VS WANYIRI KIHORO
33. ELC 1101/2015 SAMUEL KUNGU MUTURI VERSUS HODIJA HAMZA
34. ELC 740/2015 KENLAYSIA TRADING LIMITED VS KENYA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AND 2 OTHERS
35. ELC 441/2016 JAPHET MURITHI NDEGWA VS ANDERSON KATHENDU MWITI
36. ELC 585/2014 JOHN KURIA WAIRIRE VERSUS FAMILY BANK LIMITED
37. ELC MISC 253/2015 GACHIE MWANZA AND CO ADVOCATES VS ELDORET EXPRESS LIMITED
38. ELC MISC 124/2017 KTK ADVOCATES VS FEDERICO ROSA
39. ELC MISC 28/2015 WAIGANJO WACHIRA AND CO. ADV VS INDAR SINGH GILL LTD  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM
PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 860/2012 EUNICE KHALWALI MIIMA VERSUS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES NSSF

DIRECTIONS
2. ELC MISC 55/2015 OCHANDA ONGURU AND CO. ADVOCATES VERSUS AIRPORT VIEW HOUSING CO.LTD
3. ELC 192/2015 CHURCH OF CHRIST MINISTRIES VS P.E.F.A & 2 OTHERS

MENTION
4. ELC 408/2017 SARAH NYAWIRA RICHARD VS DINESH KAMJI KOTEDIA
5. ELC 156/2008 ROSE WATHAYA GACHANJA AND ANOTHER VERSUS FRANCIS M. KARIUKI
6. ELC 595/2015 PHIGEOF COMPANY LIMITED VS AFTIN CHORICHA HASSANOW
7. ELC 71/2016 PETER NJUGE MUTUNGI VS SANCHOINE ENE NKENDE
8. ELC MISC 163/2017 ODERA OBAR AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS JAMES OUDIA