14TH NOVEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE
SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 184/2015 PETER MAINA WAWERU VERSUS EXTROPICA FOOD LIMITED AND 5 OTHERS
2. ELC 294/2016 NISHIT B. SHAH VERSUS KIRIT B. BAKIANIA
3. . ELC 252/2003 BEMIS LTD VS ARCHIDIOCESE OF NAIROBI KENYA REGISTERED TRUSTEES & 3 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 1281/2015 MARY WARIARA MBORO VS TITUS TOKOIN AND 3 OTHERS
5. ELC 512/2016 JULIA JEBET TAGI VS LAND REGISTRAR,KAJIAD0 AND 2 OTHERS
6. ELC 55/2015 ESTHER NGONDU NDET VERSUS CECILIA GITUMAU NDETI

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
7. ELC 1146/2015 JOHN CHOMBA VERSUS INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE

MENTION
8. ELC (OS) 44/2015 ERNEST WACHIRA KINUTHIA AND 5 OTHERS VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO.LTD
9. ELC 328/2016 DAVID KASHONGA PULEI VS NOAH MONERIA OLE KURRARRU & 3 OTHERS
10. ELC 404/2014 AMOS KIBURU WAINAINA AND OTHERS VS ROSE MUTHONI T/A MANJING ENTERPRISES
11. ELC APPL 19/2015 JOSEPH NJUGUNA KARIUKI VERSUS JOSEPH KAGAI MACHUA
12. ELC 1585/2016 PETER MUIMU NJOROGE AND ANOTHER VS GRACE WAMBUI NJOROGE AND ANOTHER
13. ELC 351/2008 AURIEL MARIE JOY KIMEMIAH VS JACOB JUMA AND 5 OTHERS
14. ELC APPL 1/2016 MUTISYA KIMWELE VERSUS MUTUA KYAKA
15. ELC APPL 81/2015 JOHN MAINA VERSUS NJOKI MWANGI
16. ELC APPL/42/2017 GEORGE KADU TITI VS KIJIJI MANAGEMENT LIMITED
17. ELC/660/2017 REUBEN DENA CHEFUKA AND ANOTHER VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION AND 2 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 394/2011 TERESIAH NJERI NJUGUNA VERSUS VERONICA WANJIKU GITONGA AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 602/2015 SERAH GATHONI MURURI VERSUS WANJIKU KIGURU
3. ELC 523/2017 IRENE WANJIKU NJENGA VS LUCKY SUMMER ESTATE LTD NANCY KAMOTHO

MENTION
4. ELC 545/2012 BELGO HOLDINGS LTD VERSUS KURA & MINISTRIES ROAD
5. ELC 450/2008 BROADLANDS KENYA LTD VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI & 6 OTHERS
6. ELC 1026/2016 HELLEN WANJIRU MUNGAI AND 3 OTHERS VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LTD AND 2 OTHERS
7. ELC 1185/2016 AVINASH GORDHANDAS RAYTHATHA VERSUS DINARA DEVELOPERS LIMITED
8. ELC APPL 66/2015 JUSTUS NDUNGU KAMAU & ANOTHER VS JOSEPH KIMANI GATHECA & ANOTHER
9. ELC 119/2012 HOTTENSIAH WANJIRU VERSUS MESHACK NGONO
10. ELC 763/2012 JOSEPH KINYANJUI KAARA VS ZEWDI TESFAMICHAEL HAILU
11. ELC 1271/2016 RICHARD KARANJA THIONGO VS KIAMBAA KAWAIDA CO. LTD AND OTHERS
12. ELC 401/2016 JOSEPHAT MUHORO GICHEHA C/O ADVOCATES VERSUS THE NAIROBI COUNTY GOVERNMENT
13. ELC MISC 45/2017 STEPHEN KIMANI KAMAU VERSUS ROSE WAMBUI KARUGA AND KENNETH GICHINGA AND ANOTHER

DIRECTIONS
14, ELC 16/2011 THE DAVIS MOTOR COOP VS MARSHALS E.A LTD
15. ELC 969/2014 MARTHA KARWIRWA VS WILLIAM ARIANDA
16. ELC 621/2012 MICHAEL KARITA MUIRUAND ANOTHER VERSUS EQUITY BANK LTD AND ANOTHER

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
17. ELC 256/2011 ELIZABETH WANGARI KINYANJUI VERSUS PETER NJOGUNJEHIA AND ANOR

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. . ELC 1570/2014 AMINA MOHAMED EGA VS ABDIKADIR MOHAMED MOHAMUD & OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. . ELC 230/2012 HANNAH WAMBUI MACHARIA VS MARGARET NDUTA NG'ANG'A
3. . ELC/663/2017 PAUL THANG'A GICHUHI VS RICHARD KIPLAGAT
4. . ELC (OS) 452/2014 CHARLES VICTOR OKUMU OKWALO AND ANOR VERSUS RICHARD KAMUTU KARIUKI
5. ELC 637/2017 NJIRI MORDERN DEV VS. SHAMAS AWAN
6. . ELC 668/2017 TAITA KARIUKI VS. FRANCIS KIRIMA

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
7. . ELC 834/2013 JAMES GITHINJJI GACHOKA VS KAHAWA SUKARI LTD & 2 OTHERS

MENTION
8. . ELC 603/2012 RUKAN LIMITED VS JAMII BORA LTD AND 2 OTHERS
9. ELC 283/2017 RICHARD NJOGU AND GEORGE KIMANI NJUKI VERSUS KENYA URBAN ROADS AUTHORITY AND AG
10.. ELC APPL 36/2014 ZEINAB DAGANE GALAL VERSUS RABAL YUSSUF MOHAMED
11. ELC 30/2017 CATHERINE NJERI NGANGA & ANOTHER VERSUS CHIRAG SANGHRAKAJ & 4 OTHERS
12. ELC 636/2016 ROBERT KANGETHE NDEGWA VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI
13. ELC 1481/2016 GOURMET MEATS PRODUCERS AND EXPORTERS LIMITED VERSUS AUL LAINAN NKINA
14. ELC 401/2017 THE TRAVEL LIMITED AND ANOTHER VS CHASE BANK(IN RECEIVERSHIP)
15. ELC 1516/2014 VINEYARD ESTATE(ROYSAMBU) VERSUS RAPHAEL ARC MICHAEL MUNGE
16. ELC 639/2017 VICTOR NDEGWA MBURU AND ANOTHER VS RACHEL WANJIRU KAMATU
17. ELC PET 21/2017 GOPA HARISHI VEKARIA VS ELECTRICAL MARKETING WHOLESALE LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
JUDGEMENT

1.MISC 205/2016 Njeri Kiriba Vs. Kenya Ihenya Co. Ltd

HEARING
1. ELC 19/2001 LAWRENCE NJAU VERSUS JOHN KAIRURI AND ANOTHER
2.. ELC 355/2011 JOSEPH WATERE MAINA VS MARIRU PARK LTD & ANOTHER
3. ELC 202/2014 ROSE JACOB LELO VERSUS ELIZABETH OBARA
4. ELC 635/2017 BENS0N MURAGE NJIRU VS SIMON CHEGE RUKU AND 4 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 598/2010 SUSAN WAMUCII VS STANLEY GATHURA
6. ELC 1453/2016 LUCY WANGECHI WANJOHI VS HANNAH WAMBUI NJOROGE AND 2 OTHERS
7. ELC 245/2017 JEREMIAH MBOCI NJEHU VERSUS PAUL KANYUA MOCE AND EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LTD
8. ELC/685/2017 GENERAL REALTY LIMITED VS DALI & ANOTHER
9. ELC MISC 115/2016 C.W NGALA AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI

MENTION
10. ELC 1264/2016 MARGARET WAMBUI KINYAI VS DAVID KAHURIA NJENGA AND ANOTHER
11. ELC 707/2015 GEORGE MUTURU KATHURI VERSUS ORIS OKUKU
12 . ELC APPL 8/2015 MACHARIA KAMOCHIO PATRICK VS GITHONGO PETER NGOCHI STANLEY
13. ELC 659/2015 AGNES MORAA MABEGA & ANOTHER VS GILBERT OCHIENG & ANOTHER
14. ELC 407/2017 KAFIA MOHAMED MOHAMUD VERSUS ABDULLAHI YUSSUF HASSAN
15. ELC 165/2015 PURITY WAIRIMU NDIRANGU VERSUS NJANJI RACHIA AND ANOR
16. ELC 446/2012 CHARLES MUIRU MWANGI VS GATUNDU NYAKINYUA COMPANY LIMITED AND ANOTHER
17. ELC JR 6/2017 KIRICHWA REST ROOMS LTD VERSUS DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR NAIROBI AND OTHERS
18. ELC 900/2016 JOSPHAT KIMANI MIRARA AND ANOR VERSUS ROYSAMBU CONSTITUENCY DEVELOPMENT FUND COMMITTEE
19. ELC 59/2017 MWANGI WAMAI VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO. LTD

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 626/2016 GEOFFREY KIRITA RIGITHA AND ANOR VERSUS SIMON MWAI WAINAINA AND OTHERS
2. ELC 1453/2007 KPLC VERSUS ISAAC GACHAGA
3. ELC 527/2013 RICHARD MACHARIA KARIUKI VS ALEX ACHOLLA OWINO
4. ELC 620/2005 SHERATON APARTMENTS LTD AND 4 OTHERS VERSUS MIRIAM WANJIRU AND 5 OTHERS
5. ELC 311/2013 WINFRED WANJIRU GICHOGOH VERSUS PETER NGUNJIRI MUITA

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6.. ELC 1499/2016 NTIKYA ENTERPRISES LTD VERSUS PETER NGECHU IRUNGU
7. ELC 225/2017 PETER GICHUKI KINGARA VERSUS SPRING HILL PARK LIMITED , COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI CITY ,NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY
8. ELC 494/2017 NJIRU AGERIA DEVELOPMENT LTD VS JOSEPH MURAYI LUBANGA AND 8 OTHERS

MENTION
10. ELC JR 20/2017 BLACK TRAP PRODUCTS LIMITED VS THE CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR AND ANOTHER
11. ELC 165/2017 PAUL RUGU ITOTIA VERSUS TERESIA WANJIRU AND OTHERS
12. ELC 511/2009 KAMAU NGUGI VS ESTHER WAGAGU NDUNG'U AND ANOTHER
13. ELC 254/2017 HUSSEIN MOHAMMED GURE AND ANOTHER VERSUS ABDULLAHI HAJI AHMED AND ANOTHER
14. ELC 350/2009 JOHN WAHOME WACHIRA VERSUS AMBOSELI COURT LTD
15. ELC 685/2016 SHANGHAI ENGINEERING CO(K)LIMITED -VS- HUA XIANG DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
16. ELC 475/2015 LUKE OUKO ODHIAMBO VERSUS WAITHAKA MWANGI
17. ELC 229/2017 WILFRED BIKERI ONDUSO VERSUS JAMES KARIUKI GACHERU

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
18. ELC 191/2015 VINCENT A.CHOKAA AND ANOTHER VS CHENGDU GUANGLING KENYA CO. LTD AND 3 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 963/2012 VIPIGO BEACH RESORT LIMITED VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND OTHERS
2. ELC 434/2014 DR PRAKASH HEDA VERSUS JANE WANJA MIRITI
3. ELC 265/2010 AMIANO KIBURI NJONJO VERSUS LAWRENCE MUGAMBI
4. ELC MISC 49/2016 S.O OWINO AND ASSOCIATES VS RICHARD MAKORI BOSIRE

5. ELC 604/2015 PENINAH NDUTA KARONGO VS SAMUEL MWAURA & 3 OTHERS

TAXATION
5. ELC MISC 154/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
6. ELC MISC 156/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
7. ELC MISC 151/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
8. ELC MISC/215/2017
9. ELC 4/2009 KULDIP KAUR SURDHAR VS PHOENICA (KENYA) LIMITED
10. ELC 554/2014 JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA VS KIOGORA MUTAI
11. ELC 272/2010 PRELDA HOLDINGS LTD VS KENYA RAILWAY CORPORATION & ANO.

DIRECTIONS
12. ELC 566/2014 FRANCIS GIKONYO THIRU AND ANOR VERSUS GEORGE NGUGI THIRU
13. ELC 270/2017 PAUL JAMES SAVAGE VERSUS LES BELLES SAUVAGES LIMITED(IN LIQUIDATION)

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

14. ELC 1308/2014 JOEL NGATIARI VERSUS MADRIS KERE AND JOPSEPH GITAU
15. ELC 1242/2014 ROBERTSON ONDUSO OISEBE VS DAVID GITAU
16. ELC 326/2010 TOM OGENCHE MOGOI VERSUS BEATRICE BOSIBORI OGOI AND ANOTHER
17. ELC 737/2012 PAUL NGUGI MBUTE VS MILKA WANJIRU NJUGUNA AND 2 OTHERS
18. ELC 157/2014 ROSE WANGARI GACHOKA VERSUS WANDEMI DEVELOPERS LTD AND 3 OTHERS

MENTION
19. ELC (OS) 624/2016 ELIZABETH WANJIRU KUNGU VS MBARI YA MUNA COMPANY LIMITED
20. ELC JR 34/2017 FARAH MOHAMMED BARROW AND ANOTHER VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISION
21. ELC 939/2016 JOSEPH CHEPTOO VERSUS NATIONAL SOCIAL SECURITY FUNDS AND 2 OTHERS
22. ELC 968/2013 MARTIN NGURU VS GODFREY MOMANYI
23. ELC 509/2012 PAUL MWAURA MWANGI VS STEPHEN KAMERI

25. ELC 552/2012 SELINA WANJIKU MAINA VERSUS JOHN NDUA AND ANOR
26. ELC 420/2013 AFRO PRIDE LIMITED VERSUS A.A.BAYUSUT & SONS LTD
27. ELC 440/2012 KENNETH KANG'ETHE CHEGE VS ALEXANDER KISILE & 2 OTHERS
.
29. ELC 1097/2015 GARDEN CHICKEN LIMITED VERSUS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
30. ELC 482/2015 REAL INDUSTRIAL PARK LIMITED VERSUS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR
31. ELC 633/2015 KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION VS ADAN INTAKO ALI & ANOTHER
32. ELC 346/2017 STEPHEN WANJAU MWANGI VS PATRICK TUMUTI KIMUTWE
33. ELC 104/2015 SALYUT SERVICES LTD VS RAMUKA AGENCIES LIMITED AND 2 OTHERS
34. ELC 352/2010 EPHANTUS KAGUTHA MWANGI VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF THIKA AND ANOTHER
35. ELC APPL 46/2016 DR. CALLISTUS OKATCH VS LUCY MWOGAH
36. ELC 249/2016 DANIEL NJOGU NDUNGU VS THE CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR AND ANOTHER
37. ELC MISC 177/2017 PUBLIC TRUSTEES VERSUS THE LAND REGISTRAR NAIROBI AND 4 OTHERS
38. ELC MISC 328/2016 JAMES NJUGUNA MWANIKI VERSUS ALICE WANJIKU NJUGUNA
39. ELC 127/2012 MARY NJERI KIARIE VS NATIONAL SOCIAL SECURITY FUND  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM
PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 859/2015 FLORENCE KARIMI VS FLORENCE WANJIRU
2. ELC 93/2017 MARGARET NJERI KAMAU VERSUS THE CHAIRMAN,NJIRU UNITED YOUTH ASSOCIATION AND 3 OTHERS

MENTION
3. ELC 281/2013 ST. THOMAS ACADEMY LTD VERSUS GITHUMU KANGEMA LTD AND 3 OTHERS
4. ELC 480/2012 PASTOR DAVID OMONDI AND 2 OTHERS VS NANCY WANGECHI MUREITHI
5. ELC 481/2017 JANE MUTHONI MACHARIA VS CYRUS MURAYA WANDERE AND ANOTHER
6. ELC 452/2012 ASSAL LIMITED VS JULIUS GATU AND ANOTHER
7. ELC MISC 147/2017 MWAMUYE, KIMATHI & KIMANI ADVOCATES VSERMIAS AYNEKULU BETERMARIAM