13TH NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
PART HEARD HEARING

1. ELC MISC 152/2013 Moce Nene Vs Salome Wacheke Kanyingi

HEARING
2. ELC 1321/2005 Pius Ngugi Vs Hellen Fear
3. ELC (OS) 1245/2014 Samuel Chege Gitau & Ano. Vs Joseph Gicheru Muthiora

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 356/2017 Wema Foundation Trust Company Versus County Government Of Nairobi
5. ELC 310/2012 Reuben Mungai Versus Hon A.G And Another
6. ELC 1039/2016 Victor Mutabari Mbaaru Versus Sammy Wagura Karanja And Anor
7. ELC MISC 183/2017 Joseph Misati Gesora Vs Elizabeth Wangari Mugweru

DIRECTIONS
8. ELC 1337/2016 Kariobangi South Land Owners Welfare Group And 3 Others Vs Nairobi City County And 5 Others

MENTION
9. ELC 708/2016 Peter Kiguta Ngenda Vs Joel Nganga Kamau
10. ELC 114/2008 Kibanyu Kimani Versus Tabitha Njambi
11. ELC 474/2016 Sealink Holding Limited And Another Vs Chief Registrar Of The Judiciary And 2 Others
12. ELC 6/2008 Tabitha Wanjiku Vs Master W\Ay Properties And Another
13. ELC 1400/2013 Prudenzio Ncholas Gaitara Vs Patrick Kariuki Muiruri & 2 Others
14. ELC 141/2012 Annuciata Waithera Kibue Vs Peter Chege Kiarie
15. ELC MISC 225/2015 John Kamau Mwangi And Another Vs Commercial Bank Of Africa And Another
16. ELC 439/2013 Isaac Mangushia And 4 Others Versus Arthur Mwaniki Gakuya

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 669/2012 George Oduol Okoth Vs Perez Wellington Joseph

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 482/2017 Daniel Ndirangu Macharia Vs Moses Mwikaria Muchiri
3. ELC 828/2007 Paul Lantei And Another Vs Patrick Kangethe Njuguna

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
4. ELC 1073/2015 Francis Kanyua Vs Daniel Mlangi
5. ELC 811/2014 Margaret Kamboi Kinothia Vs Patrick Mburu Ndungu & Another
6. ELC 560/2009 Virginia Wambui Kiarie Vs Gititu Coffee Growers Coop. Society Ltd & Ano.

DIRECTIONS
7. ELC 259/2017 Gladys Wairimu Njenga Versus Peter Njuguna And Equity Bank Of Kenya And Antique Auctioneers

MENTION
8. ELC 1361/2007 Kinyanjui Wathiari Versus Gichana Gathuku
9. ELC 882/2015 John Mwangi Macharia Vs Richard Odiek Ayusa And Another
10. ELC 1578/2014 Salome Wambui Kungu Vs Lucy Summer
11. ELC 960/2016 Silas Mugeria And Another Vs John Mwangi King'ori And Another
12. ELC 376/2012 Joseph Njoroge Kangawa Vs Harrison Wagacha Munynui & Others
13. ELC 1003/2013 Mary Mukabi Karithi Vs Dentopak Agencies Ltd & 2 Others
14. ELC 1995/1998 Nancy Wanjiru Igogo And 4 Others Versus Francis Thuku Gakumo
15. ELC 1270/2007 Humphrey W. Mbogo Versus Thika Municipal Council

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 100/2007 Samvo Limited Vs Delta Haulage Services Limited And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 421/2017 Kahuria Kamuri & Ano Vs Francis Nganga Mundia
3. ELC 427/2017 Mary Moraa Magare Vs Joshua Gichana Chefta Magare And Another
4. ELC 390/2011 Wangari Njuguna Vs Wahu Ngae & 3 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
5. ELC 318/2011 Raymond Mwangi Waweru And 11 Others Versus Sigma Engineering Company And Another
6. ELC 193/2017 Baldwin Lugangale Anyiga Vs County Direction Of Housing (Nbi) & Ano.
7. ELC 323/2015 Ruthgathoni Njenga Vs Andrew Mirara Kariuki
8. ELC 328/2015 Joycefine Wambui Verus Susan Wanjiru

MENTION
9. ELC 607/2011 George Stephen Muhoro Versus Catherine Wanjiku And Others
10. ELC 99/2016 Grace Akinyi Ngoge Vs M.N And J Developers Limited
11. ELC 374/2017 Mr Sang 11 Vs Peter Von Saaf
12. ELC 1622/2007 Mumbi Wakaba Vs Salome Wanjiru And Another
13. ELC 473/2008 Peter Gichuni Versus Janet Wairimu Mwaniki And Another
14. ELC MISC 300/2015 Family Shade Africa Limited Versus Jane Wanjiku Gitau And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 680/2015 Edward Wanjeru Wahome Versus Wilberforce Nyamboga Mariaria And Anor
2. ELC 1319/2015 Stephen Kimunya Njoroge Vs Evans Lawrence Mahiti
3. ELC 1468/2016 Cabanas Point Limited Versus Nema And Anor
4. ELC 759/2014 Daniel Waithaka J. Versus Titus Kinyua Nyawira
5. ELC 171/2014 Janet Mboli And Another Versus Nairobi City Council

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6. ELC 178/2009 Murop Distributors Vs City Council Of Nbi
7. ELC 292/2015 Joseph Kinyajui Wanjiru Versus Silas Muriithi Nguchu
8. ELC 381/2017 Marcella Omwenga Vs Kwame Investments Ltd
9. ELC MISC 212/2017 National Const. Authority Vs Joyram Heights Ltd
10. ELC 679/2016 Caren B Coffee Gardens Vs Tamarind Mgt Ltd

DIRECTIONS
11. ELC JR 37/2017 Republic Vs National Land Commission & County Government Of Nairobi And 2 Other Interested Parties & Registered Trustees Fellowship Of Believers

MENTION
12. ELC (OS) 244/2017 Mary Wahito Kungu Versus John Kiraki Kungu Kinuthia And Bernard Kinuthia Kungu
13. ELC 207/2014 Sheetal Kapila Vs Krishna Kapila
14. ELC 641/2011 James Mumbia Gitundu Versus Stephen Ndishu Nganga And Anor
15. ELC 388/2009 Candy Land Limited Vs Kibuwa Enterprises Limited
16. ELC 1186/2013 Jane Wanjiku Nyoike Vs Jotham Kiringa Gicheru
17. ELC 245/2015 Edward Mumo Macharia Vs Nancy Wangui Gathu
18. ELC 1015/2015 Yassin Haji Vs Kenya Forest Dervice

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 122/2017 Michael Kinga Vs Jackson Karanja & Others

HEARING
2. ELC 224/2016 Biege Investments Limited Versus Chief Land Registrar And 2 Others
3. ELC 354/2009 Robert Mutiso Lelli Kenya Medical Training College And The Attorney General
4. ELC 1542/2013 Lydiah Jenny Katuku Muthusi Vs City Chicken & Eggs Dealers Cooperative Ltd & Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 368/2017 Godfrey John Muchene And Another Vs Rachael Nduta Mwaura
6. ELC 131/2017 Julius Wambua Muli And Others Versus Jerioth Wanjira Karuri
7. ELC 569/2017 Elizabeth I Mbatia Vs Patrick Kaniaru
8. ELC 285/2012 Virginia Njoka Vs Joel Nathan Omumia

9. ELC 247/2013 Gitathuru Kariobangi Co Ltd Vs Kariuki & Gatheca Resourses Ltd

MENTION
10. ELC 1525/2016 Moses Ketukei Ole Balosi Vs Gitau Kangara
11. ELC 132/2017 Joseph Muturi Mugu And Another Versus Jospeh Peter Njoroge
12. ELC 164/2014 Evanson Maruri Kamaru Vs Peter Kamau Munene And 3 Others
13. ELC (OS) 267/2017 Mount Kenya University Vs Josiah Taraiya Kores And Coop Bank Of Kenya
14. ELC 83/2017 Tobias Nyabwanda Od Vs Caroline Akoth Oguto
15. ELC 538/2017 Nairobi City Council Vs Jeremiah O. Eshitemi
16. ELC 464/2016 Grace Wamuyu Maina Versus Peter Ndungu Kiongo
17. ELC 1448/2014 Elishiba Wambui Hunja Versus Julius Gichebe Ciira
18. ELC MISC 120/2017 Michael Kyula Kitwa Vs Dorothy Wanjiru Njuki And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

Amiano Kiburi Njonjo Versus Lawrence Mugambi
1. ELC 525/2015 African Orthodox Church Of Kenya & Another Vs Orthodox Arhbishopric Of Kenya & Another
2. ELC 434/2014 Dr Prakash Heda Versus Jane Wanja Miriti
3. ELC 442/2008 Karandeep Singh Dhillon And Anor Versus Nteppes Enterprises Ltd And Anor
4. ELC 408/2015 Daniel Mutiso Ndolo Vs Martin Mbeke Kilonzo
5. ELC MISC 19/2016 Isaac Kaara Ngumba Versus Joseph Njuguna And Another
6. ELC MISC 400/2003 John Kiplangat Barbaret And Others Vs Isiah Kiplagat Cheluget
7. ELC 265/2010 Amiano Kiburi Njonjo VS Lawrence Mugambi

HEARING OF APPLICATION
8. ELC 457/2013 Muthithi Investment Vs. Andrew Kyendo

TAXATION
9. ELC MISC 165/2017 F.N. Njanja And Company Advocates Vs Njowamu Construction Company Limited
10. ELC MISC 98/2017 Wetangula,Adan And Company Advocates Vs Juliana Muthoni Kitololo
11. ELC MISC 168/2017 Muthaura Mugambi Ayugi And Njonjo Vs Alvin Pawah

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
12. ELC 1081/2015 Lariak Properties Limited Vs Susan Wanjiru Gitau And 2 Others
13. ELC 364/2015 Geoffrey Otieno Ogola And Another Versus Michael Ouma Owino And 2 Others
14. ELC 129/2017 Manuel Mwawaza Shambi Versus Ahmed Salman And Anor
15. ELC 1186/2016 Peter Nyabuti Vs Ringa Properties Limited And Another

MENTION
16. ELC 1005/2015 Mohan Galot Versus Tara Galot And 2 Others
17. ELC 89/2017 Fatma Shamlal Versus Benard Maina & Another
18. ELC 663/2013 Samow Edin Osman Versus Minister Of State For Provincial Administration And Internal Security And 5 Others
19. ELC 1336/2016 Susan Ngima Muinami Vs Peter Julius Njoroge
20. ELC 616/2017 Lorraine Njoki And Another Vs James Njenga Mungai And Others
21. ELC 1301/2015 Martin Wainaina Mathenge Vs Nganga Thaara Githinji
22. ELC 270/2012 Waterfront Outlets Ltd Vs Njeka Uchunyi And Another
23. ELC 77/2016 East Africa Union Of The Seventh Day Adventist Vs Agness Warima & 2 Others
24. ELC 532/2017 Abdul Hameed Sheikh Vs National Environment Management Authority
25. ELC 1172/2015 Pelo Gusil And Others Vs Kipeto Energy Limited And Others
26. ELC 57/2012 Municipal Council Of Ruiru Vs Mboi Kamiti Farmers Limited And Others
27. ELC 991/2013 Joseph Kiiru Mugambi And Another Versus Anne Wambui Kariuki
28. ELC 77/2012 Peter Gichohi Minjire Vs Mary Wairimu Kihanya And Another
29. ELC 92/2011 Joseph Maweu Matheka Versus Musike Ltd And Anor
30. ELC 533/2017 Jane Mutua Vs Chorleywood Inv Ltd
31. ELC MISC 156/2017 Chege Kariuki Associates Vs James Mwangi Kahuga And Another
32. ELC MISC 124/2016 Prof. Kinandu Muragu Vs Julius Ndungu
33. ELC 1549/2014 Margaret Ngina Kamau Versus Christopher Njeri Karanja And Another
34. ELC 428/2009 Godfrey Gitonga VS Global Kenya Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 111/2017 John Mburu And Company Advocates Versus Amos Kimani Ng'ang'a And 2 Others
2. ELC MISC 110/2017 John Mburu And Company Advocates Versus Amos Kimani Ng'ang'a

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. ELC 253/2016 Silipet Properties Ltd And Anor Veersus Chege Mwaura And Anor

MENTION
4. ELC 879/2013 Talent Academy Ltd Vs Kenya National Highway Authority
5. ELC 67/2012 Stephen Maina Chege Vs Daniel Gichuki Kibanga
16. ELC 607/2017 Bonaventure Mwangi Vs. Asumpter Wangari
17. ELC. 1064/2015 Rahab Wanjiku Vs. Andrew Muiruri Kibe