9TH NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 9TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 489/2004 Kenya Airports Authority Vs Wambua Mica
2. ELC 391/2011 Peris Muthoni Mburu Versus David Mutisya

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 436/2009 Sammy Leonard Asande Ogeto & Another Versus Nuria Abdi Nur And 3 Others
4. ELC MISC 144/2017 Kamau Njuguna Versus Kiambu County Government

DIRECTIONS
5. ELC 631/2013 The Registered Trustees Redeemed Gospel Church Versus Ahmed Abdi Aden And 9 Others

MENTION
6. ELC JR/41/2017 Simon Kimondo Mubea Vs National Land Commission & Others
7. ELC 288/2015 Muungano Wa Wanavijiji And Others Versus The Hon Attorney General And Others
8. ELC 649/2014 James Muriithi Munyori Vs John Njenga Wainaina
9. ELC 1059/2016 Rose Mwakesho Kimani Vs George M. Mbugua T/A Scarlet Enterprises And 2 Others
10. ELC 409/2013 Stanley Waichigo Ngumba & 6 Others Vs Kyanjau Housing Co-Operative & Another
11. ELC 290/2017 Jacinta Pere And Another Vs T/A Kenangwa Enterprises And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 179/2011 Silas Mwedwa Versus Catherine Gitau
2. ELC 543/2011 Elizabeth W Mbogoro Vs Stephen Wachira Komo
3. ELC 443/2012 Maya Investments Vs Mutuya Holdings Limited
4. ELC 135/2014 Winifred Wangari Chege Vs Faiz Hassan Azzubedi And 4 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 647/2017 Muruga Investment Limited Vs Whisker River Bar & Restaurant Limited
6. ELC 632/2017 Virginia Wamuhu Kamiti And Another Vs Lydia Nyambura Mahinda And 4 Others
7. ELC 127/2016 Teresiah Njoki Njoroge Versus Joel Mwangi
8. ELC 562/2017 John Mureu Kimotho Vs Martin Gitonga Mureu

DIRECTIONS
9. ELC 1616/2016 Robert Macharia Gichuki Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And 2 Others

MENTION
10. ELC 132/2015 Soy Developers Ltd Vs Kenagri Products Limited
11. ELC 268/2013 Michael Njoroge Muiruri Vs Ann Wambui Maina
12. ELC 7/2017 Absirashid Adan Hassan And 2 Others Versus Abdi Akim Mohamed And 2 Others
13. ELC 928/2014 Pancras Ongoro Akumu Vs Benjamin Tolo Okang And Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
14. ELC 419/2013 Ag Versus Isaack Gathungu Wanjohi
15. ELC 679/2014 Kana Godana G. Vs Housing Finance Co. K. Ltd
16. ELC 1028/2016 Marcella Omwenga Vs Joseph Kamaua Ngiria
17. ELC MISC 42/2016 Casuarina Limited Vs Top Range Kenya Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 285/2011 Earnest Nguri And Another Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 19/2014 Lawrence Kangethe Ndungi Vs Peter Bodo Okal
3. ELC 218/2017 Ali Elmi Abdi Versus Nairobi County Government

SUBMISSIONS
4. ELC APPL 95/2016 Edward Humphrey Kiriro Kanja Versus Samuel Njoroge Kiriro

DIRECTIONS
5. ELC 577/2013 Peter Njuguna Kabucho Versus Jane Njeri Nderi

MENTION
6. ELC 929/2014 Joseph Kinyajui Mwai Versus Attorney General
7. ELC 684/2016 Chris Wahome Ndegwa Vs Pine Crib Apartments Company Limited
8. ELC 912/2012 Mary Nduta Kimemia Versus John Waburi Kibera
9. ELC 586/2013 Moonglow Assets Limited Versus The Commisioner Of Lands And 4 Others
10. ELC 686/2011 Praful Kumar Lakhani Vs Stephen Ndirangu Waweru
11. ELC 1569/2016 Salford Investments Limited Versus Waterfront Outlets Limited And 4 Others
12. ELC 506/2015 Thomas Muthiani Nzyoka Versus Antonietta Vitale
13. ELC 1049/2014 Regina Mweru Njuku Versus Jane Wandia
14. ELC 904/2016 Reuben Warui Mwangi Vs Josphat Aradi
15. ELC 334/2017 Siesta Investments Limited Vs China And Bridge Corporation Kenya Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
JUDGEMENT/RULING

1. ELC 273/2010 Mohamed Ashiff Kassam Vs Mahbub Kassam
2. ELC 211/2010 Thande Holdings Ltd Vs Stephen Karanja Kungu
HEARING
3. ELC 105/2017 Redeemed Gospel Church Versus Grace Wanjiru
4. ELC 28/2016 Khadija Kuria Vs Patrick Wambua Ndambuki
5. ELC 135/2010 Leah Atieno Adhola Vs City Council Of Nairobi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6. ELC 604/2017 Samuel Mutunga Kiiti Vs Paul Njeru Macharia
7. ELC 114/2017 Samuel Njenga Gathuna Versus Michael Kamau
8. ELC 527/2017 David Stephen Kamiri Versus Washington Njogu Kariuki And 2 Others
9. ELC 1566/2014 Hussein Isaak Hassan And Anor Versus Muguga Investment Company Ltd And Anor
10. ELC 109/2016 John Kangara Kamau & 83 Others Vs Embasel Development Programme & 3 Others

MENTION

11. ELC APPL 16/2017 Kenya Railways Corp. Vs Okiya Omtatah Okoiti
12. ELC 659/2016 Joseph Mwai Versus John Kamau And Anor
13. ELC 174/2017 Kenya Industrial Research And DeV Staff Life Assurance Versus Muranga Road Motor
14. ELC 723/2015 Naomi Wanjiku Karumba Vs Christopher Karumba
15. ELC 24/2015 Lydia Wanjiru Muriithi Versus The Attorney General
16. ELC MISC 223/2016 Monicah Kalekye Kyulke Versus James Njuma
17. ELC 300/2016 Mary Wanjiku Njoroge Versus Yusuf Mburu Njogu
18. ELC 465/2016 Kitilo Malila Versus Martha Nthambi Matheka
19. ELC 266/2011 Hanna Nyambura Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd
20. ELC PET 16/2017 Ali Ronow Hassan Haji And Another Vs Airtel Kenya Limited And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 896/2007 Francis Mwaniki Ngumba Vs John Mwariri Wamai
2. ELC 553/2009 Omar R Yakub Versus The Attorney General
3. ELC 401/2011 Josiah Nyika Muia Versus Jairo Atenya Asitiba
4. ELC 185/2011 Hussein Alibhai Pirbhai And Anor Versus Northwood Development Company Ltd And Anor

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 1329/2013 Paul Ng'ang'a Mbuthia Versus Anastaciah Wariara Wagichengo
6. ELC 497/2017 Noor Abubakar Vs Gababa Enterprises Ltd
7. ELC MISC 176/2017 Mason Services Limited Vs Parklands Baptist Church Registered Trustees
8. ELC 405/2002 Sammy Magera Vs Kuria Kiarie

SUBMISSIONS
9. ELC 818/2014 John Makeri Kimani Vs Leah S. Waruingi

MENTION
10. ELC 681/2015 Neelaben Patel Vs Ramesh C Shah & 2 Others
11. ELC 5/2008 K.A.C.C. Vs Wilson Gachunja
12. ELC 649/2010 Seventh Day Adventist Church Vs Evangelical Lutherian Church
13. ELC 2081/2007 Linah Nyokabi Ngatia Vs Charles Mwaniki
14. ELC 727/2011 Yusuf Ibrahim Vs City County Government
15. ELC 277/2016 Ann Nakweya Versus Ag
16. ELC 395/2010 Stanley Munga Githunguri Versus Kenya Pipeline Company Ltd
17. ELC 899/2013 Julia Muthoni Nyamu Vs Mahira Housing Co Ltd
18. ELC MISC 138/2015 Philip Omondi Amingo Vs Elizabeth Okoth

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

16. ELC 471/2011 George Maingi Ngarariga Vs Samson Wambugu
17. ELC MISC 280/2012 Oyagi Stephen Okero Vs Sunrise Properties Limited

TAXATION
18. ELC MISC 18/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Versus Simon Kinoti Ikunda
19. ELC MISC 481/2013 Paul Otieno Mungla -Vs- George Ogalo And Another
20. ELC MISC 60/2017 R M Mutiso And Company Advocates Vs Joseph Mbuva
21. ELC 409/2011 Wanjiru Chege Vs Ngoigwa & Co Ltd

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
22. ELC 336/2013 Dahir Mohamed Burale Vs Municipal Council Of Mavoko And Others
23. ELC 548/2015 Joseph Kamau Thuo Versus Mary Gathoni
24. ELC 386/2011 Peter Kamau Mwangi And 3 Others Versus Esther Mumbi Karanja And Others
25. ELC 54/2009 Kardag Limited & Ano. Vs City Millers & Others
26. ELC 100/2017 Rachael Kamali Kanyoko Versus Nairobi City Council

MENTION
27. ELC (OS) 423/2017 Leornard Maina Chege Vs Francis Mwaura Kananda
28. ELC 779/2015 Ken Hut Cooperative House Vs Chamos Agencies Limited
29. ELC 267/2016 Joseph Ndegwa Versus Cleophas Maleka Richard
30. ELC 108/2015 Stephen Abu Mukhabi Versus Daniel Orira Odhiambo
31. ELC 360/2017 Ethics And Anti Corruption Commission Vs Julius Keru Njoroge And 3 Others
32. ELC 620/2010 Embakasi Ranching Co. Limited Versus James Y. Banga And 10 Others
33. ELC 550/2008 Joseph Mwandagha Mwawuda Vs Kenya Ports Authority Pension Scheme And Another
34. ELC APPL 11/2017 Saral Pitoria Ole Sein Versus National Environmental Management Authority Nema
35. ELC 1079/2015 Phoebe Wangui Gakui Versus Abdilahid Abey Gedow
36. ELC 927/2015 Kennedy Gathogo Karuri Vs Kakuzi Limited And 2 Others
37. ELC 89/2016 Peter Karanja Versus Jacob Kimani Mungai And Another
38. ELC 1180/2013 Kiyogo Co. Ltd Versus Peter Ngure Kimingi
39. ELC APPL 24/2014 Penina Wanjiru Njoroge And 3 Others Vs Jane Nyanguthi Ndirangu
40. ELC 275/2017 Kulwart Singh Sihra Vs Githinji Mwangi T/A Githinji Mwangi And Associates
41. ELC MISC 287/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Company Advocates Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another
42. ELC MISC 289/2016 Nyiha Mukoma &Company Advocates Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another
43. ELC MISC 288/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Company Advocates Versus John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another
44. ELC 845/2016 Jackson Gathumbi Vs Mwiki Co. Ltd

11:00 AM
SITE VISIT

45. ELC 257/2015 Nelson Kaimenyi & 17 Others Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC 186/2017 Registered Trustees Of Churches Co Workers Fellowship Versus Kenya Railways Staff Retirement Benefits Scheme

MENTION
2. ELC MISC/229/2017 Zadarack Oyaro Achoki Vs Anglo-African Property Holdings Ltd
3. ELC 113/2017 Jane Komen Versus Peter Odhiambo Opiyo And Others
4. ELC 174/2008 Ndegwa Gichuhi Vs Isaac Samson Githuthu
5. ELC 892/2015 Salome Wangui Kiambati And 2 Others Versus Doris Wanjiru And Another

6. ELC 318/2016 Margaret Kariara Vs Umagara W. Co. Ltd