8TH NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 8TH NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 489/2004 Kenya Airports Authority Vs Wambua Mica
2. ELC 343/2011 Rosemary Wanjiku Mungai Versus Anastacia Waithira Kibue

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 188/2012 Hjardov Singh Kalsi Vs Mohamed Azhar

DIRECTIONS
4. ELC 601/2017 Kyanzavi Farmers Company Limited Vs Tropical Farm Management Limited

MENTION
5. ELC 702/2003 Nganga Kahuha -Vs- Munyui Kahuha
6. ELC 522/2013 Lucy Mukami Muya Vs Rose Njeri
7. ELC 154/2010 Geoffrey Thiongo Kamau Vs Francis Njoroge Mwaniki
8. ELC 917/2013 Apex Steel Ltd Versus Willy Nzuki Ndeti
9. ELC MISC 481/2014 Mbigi Njuguna & Co . Advocates Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1613/2016 Buruburu Farmers Company Limited Versus Maurice Otieno Obiero Ad Anor
2. ELC 666/2012 Mary Wanjiru Ndegwa Versus Wandemi Developers Limited
3. ELC 323/2010 Mary Wanjiru M Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 2076/2001 James Waigwa Kaireti Vs The Hon. Attorney General And 3 Others
5. ELC 370/2017 Alio Siad Ibrahim Vs Joseph Makau
6. ELC MISC 219/2016 Margaret Njeri Kamau Vs Thika District Land Registrar

DIRECTIONS
7. ELC/686/2017 Doric Industries Limited Vs Akshirap Real Estate Limited
8. ELC 571/2017 Parkside Development Limited Vs Nakumatt Holdings Limited
9. ELC PET 6/2017 Kenya Builders And Concrete Company Ltd Versus National Government Constituency

MENTION
10. ELC 477/2016 Rose Wangari Mutuura Versus Nachu Ballast Masters Ltd And Anor
11. ELC 368/2012 Githunguri Constituency Ranching Co Ltd Vs Commissioner Of Lands
12. ELC 115/2015 Muthaiga North Residents Association Versus Nyari House Ltd And 2 Others
13. ELC 411/2017 Simon Wanjohi Karanu Vs Margaret Karuga
14. ELC 1549/2013 Suleiman Murunga -Vs- Nilestar Holdings Limited
15. ELC 598/2013 Charles W. Gitonga Vs Suppliers & Services Ltd
16. ELC 299/2017 Edward Mburu Vs The Attorney General
17. ELC 300/2017 Francis Mburu Kimani Vs Nancy W. Munyua
18. ELC 1453/2013 Joseph Mwenja Muthee Vs Stephen Gakuu
19. ELC PET 2/2017 Palvi Chunilal Vs Celino Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 359/2008 Enkajiji Flowers Growers Versus Protection And Fruit Processors Ltd And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 195/2017 Andrew Mwangi Kimani Vs Langata Reality Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
3. ELC 924/2013 Kinde Engineering Works Limited Vs Doshi Cera And Sany Limited

SUBMISSIONS
4. ELC 1085/2016 John Ngugi Gathumbi Vs Abdul Waheed Sheikh

MENTION
5. ELC 1227/2013 Hesbon K. Limisi Vs Delilah Achieng Mathews And Others

6. ELC 19/2004 Kigika Developers Limited Versus The Nairobi City Council
7. ELC 71/2010 Maria Investments Vs Rahima Meghji And Others
8. ELC 532/2009 Mary Njeri Muigai Vs Peter Nyoike Muigai And 3 Others
9. ELC 238/2013 John Muigai Son Of Sidney Mungai Versus Timothy Macharia Mahindi And 2 Others
10. ELC 12/2010 Mulika Nyakio Kanyari Vs Esther Nyambura Richu & Another
11. ELC 481/2007 Ruth Wanjiku Ng'ang'a Versus Teresia Wangui Ng'ang'a
12. ELC 284/2017 Mekan East Africa Limited Vs Akshrap Holdings Limited
13. ELC 1317/2014 Richard Kamau Mugo Versus Nairobi City Water And Sewarage

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 412/2010 S/R Andrew G Gichia Vs Mandugu Holdings Co. Ltd
2. ELC 160/2017 Samuel Muthui Munuhe Vs George Gichuru N.
3. ELC 1222/2007 Union Of Kenya Civil Servants Vs John Silas

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 493/2017 Felix Muthemba Vs Anthony Mwangi Gathuku
5. ELC 622/2017 Sammy Gitahi Gitonga Vs Daudi Okuku
6. ELC 897/2015 John Njuguna Ngugi Versus Rosemary Wambui
7. ELC 271/2017 Joshua Maina Nderitu Vs Philip Mwenja Gichuru
8. ELC APPL 22/2017 Electrical Marketing(Wholesale Ltd) Vs The Nairobi City Council And 2 Others

MENTIONS
9. ELC APPL 100/2016 Abdishaban T/A Queenscouch Vs Hamyr Investments
10. ELC 851/2014 Mwaura Kariuki Vs Hon. The Attorney General

11. ELC 1334/2016 Parkway Investment Ltd Versus Dedan Kimathi University Of Technology
12. ELC 123/2016 Boniface Kuria Kinugi Vs County Govt Of Kiambu
13. ELC 185/2015 Inuka Travellers Savings And Credit Co-Operative Soceity Ltd Vs Florence Wairimu M
14. ELC 221/1999 Joseph Mwangi Maina Versus Javan Drakumar Lakamshibhai Shah
15. ELC 631/2017 Henry Kimani Gachukia Vs Muga Developers Ltd
16. ELC 71/2017 Susan Wanja Mutinda Vs Muga Developers Ltd
17. ELC 1081/2016 Daniel Kamunyu Kimani Vs Paul Gichu T/A Webmley Villas Limited
18. ELC 206/2010 Lily Wairimu Vs City Council Of Nairobi
19. ELC APPL 15/2014 Geneveva Atsango Vs Eograsias Opalakadi
20. ELC 1127/2016 Muthithi Investments Limited Vs Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 983/2016 Naina Arunkumar Negandhi Vs Lilian Nyambura Kamau And 2 Others
2. ELC 96/2009 Postal Corporation Of Kenya Vs Board Of Trustees Teleposta Pension Scheme
3. ELC 108/2010 Coffee Board Of Kenya Versus Sotua Development Company Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 460/2017 Peter Nnderitu Kamakia Vs Kahawa Sukari Limited
5. ELC 574/2017 Lalit Baba Kana Vs Director Of Survey
6. ELC 603/2017 Charles Victor Okumu Vs Chandra Shah

DIRECTIONS
7. ELC 3017/1990 David Mbagu Kingeche & 4 Others Vs Karura Farmers Co Ltd
8. ELC 468/2011 David Gathuka Njoroge Vs Joseph Njoroge K.

MENTION
9. ELC 739/2014 Simon Ndungu Ndiritu Vs Helicopter Of Christ Church Thro; Thomas Wahome & 2 Others
10. ELC 69/2017 Zakayo Monyoncho Onkeo And Another Versus Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd And 2 Others
11. ELC 948/2016 Teresiah Njeri Mwaura Versus Kiambaa Kawaida Co. Ltd And Another
12. ELC 1232/2014 Ronald Okendo Mugusa Vs Emma Wambui
13. ELC 514/2008 Solly Mbogo Versus John Mugeni Gitau
14. ELC MISC 337/2016 Anastacia Wacera Maina Vs Geoffrey Kahiko Waititu And Another
15. ELC PET 1488/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti And Anor Versus Afrison Export Import Ltd And 5 Others
16. ELC PET 25/2017 Jandu Investment Ltd Vs The Attorney General
17. ELC MISC 122/2016 Masore Nyang'au & Co Advocates Vs Suppliers And Services Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 167/2017 Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Advocates Vs Calvary Detergents Enterprises
2. ELC MISC 89/2016 Gathenji And Co. Advo. Vs David N. Thuku
3. ELC MISC 262/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co Advocates Vs Lexis International Limited
4. ELC MISC 166/2017 Isoe Nyakwana Associates And Company Vs Embakasi Girls Secondary School
5. ELC MISC 271/2015 Gachie Mwanza & Co Adv Vs Focus Graphics

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
6. ELC 363/2013 Kenya Railways Corporation Vs William O. Okoth
7. ELC 132/2016 Ndegwa Ngando Vs Henry Muli Mbathi
8. ELC 1574/2016 Fredrick Kinuthia K. Vs Alice Wairimu Wangeka
9. ELC 59/2014 Kenya Railways Staff RBS Vs HELB
10. ELC 97/2017 Joseph N. Gatitu Vs Francis Ndegwa Mwangi
11. ELC 1589/2014 Kenya Medical Association Housing Co-Operative Society

MENTION
12. ELC (OS) 402/2017 Mark Ochogo Ongera Vs Bindi Shantilal Shah
13. ELC 2940/1992 Gitau Karong'a Vs Mweya Karong'a
14. ELC 1001/2013 K. Builders& Concrete Co Ltd Vs Naman Ndonji
15. ELC 591/2017 Robert Ndung Vs NSSF Board Of Trustees
16. ELC 377/2017 Joseph Gitau Karanja Vs Daniel Kimeu
17. ELC 383/2017 Ktda Farmers Company Ltd Vs Kei Mart Limited
18. ELC 1051/2014 Francis Muchangi Vs Lucky Summer Estate Ltd
19. ELC APPL 4/2013 Aveco Limited Vs John Joseph Ndungu Mweiga
20. ELC 546/2017 Anne O. Esilaba Vs John Njoroge Ndungu
21. ELC 1909/2001 Good News Church,Africa Vs James Munyuki
22. ELC 585/2014 John Kuria Wairire Versus Family Bank Limited
23. ELC 799/2013 Tobiko Ole Turere Vs James Njenga Thindu
24. ELC 780/2013 Agnes Wambui Kiritu Vs Nicasio Murithi
25. ELC 68/2017 Jane Wanja M Vs Salina Jepkosgei Sumbeiywo
26. ELC 556/2016 Mohammed Hussein Vs Jeremiah Odingi
27. ELC 606/2017 Tortoise Invest. Ltd Vs Heather Properties Ltd
28. ELC 382/2015 James Kamau Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri And
29. ELC 1504/2013 Stephen Munene Gikera Vs George Kimundu M
30. ELC 299/2010 Martha W Kinyua Vs Beatrice Wanjiru

31. ELC APPL 54/2016 National Oil Corporation of Kenya Vs Real Energy Limited
32. C.A 34/2017 Haji Ibrahim Vr. Elyas Mohamed
33. PET 34/2017 David Muhugu Vs. Kenya Urban Roads Authority
34. ELC 509/2017 James Muriithi Vs. Susan Njoki