2ND NOVEMBER, 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 2ND NOVEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 02 NOVEMBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1403/2007 Tulip Properties Limited Vs Mohammed Noor
2. ELC 1120/2014 Wamburu Kariuki Vs Wambui Koigi And Githinji Wa Chege
3. ELC 427/2012 Davis Nathan Chelogui Vs Noah Mahalanganga Wekesa

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 466/2017 Lois Wambui Thuo Vs Dr. Benjamin Mbira Gikonyo
5. ELC JR 26/2017 Prof.Kihumbu Thairu Vs National Land Commission And Kiambu Dandora Farmers Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 02 NOVEMBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 150/2012 Elizabeth Chebet Orchardson Versus Joseph Mwangi Kibocha And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 1357/2014 Said Mohamed Guhad And Another Versus Sylvanus Mukatsa Amoni And 20 Others
3. ELC 458/2017 Menelik House Limited Vs John Mbugua

MENTION
4. ELC 46/2009 Trustees Of Lady Muriel Jaxblake Memorial Goldon Vs Anthony Njeru Buoro
5. ELC 642/2014 John Ngaruro Mugo Vs John Gichange Mbuthia
6. ELC 323/2009 Nelson Mwangi Versus Kikuyu Town Council
7. ELC 539/2012 John Sebastian Mbaya & Another Vs Samuel Koskei Too
8. ELC 1123/2016 Paul Kinyanjui Gicobo Vs Miricho Githaiga
9. ELC 346/2011 Damaris Wanjiru Mungai Vs Macua Igogo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 02 NOVEMBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 407/2014 Donald Wekesa Muyundo Versus Justus K. Musyimi And Another
2. ELC 442/2009 Simon Kirui Gathuna Versus David Kayuti Gatimu
3. ELC 170/2014 Joseph Mwangi Thiga Vs Peter Mungai Mwangi

DIRECTIONS
4. ELC 1437/2016 Abdirahman Mohamed Elmi Vs The Chief Land Registrar

MENTION
5. ELC 215/2016 African Rural Mission Versus Methodist Church Of Kenya
6. ELC 577/2017 Kelvin Tom Mogeni Vs Samson Kariuki Njengi And Another
7. ELC 342/2013 Aberdare Investment Limited Versus Paul Nyanjui Kamoche And 34 Others
8. ELC 459/2015 Eliud Muigai Vs African Banking Corporation Limited And 3 Others
9. ELC 1194/2015 John Muya Ndugire And Anor Versus Shadrack Ndugire And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 02 NOVEMBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 75/2012 Thayu Kamau Mukungi Vs Francis Kibaru K
2. ELC 723/2014 George Ngunju Karithi Vs Nairobi City Council

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 227/2017 Christopher Mwangi Kioi Vs Nairobi City Council
4. ELC 818/2015 Robert Kinuthia Vs Buruburu Farmers Co.Ltd
5. ELC 635/2017 Bens0n Murage Njiru Vs Simon Chege Ruku
6. ELC MISC 5/2017 Zed Achoki & Company Advocates Versus Anglo African Property Holdings Limited
7. ELC 318/2014 Francis Kuria Vs Kenya Rural Roads Authority
8. ELC 368/2009 Trevor Leonard Versus Hassan Hamed
9. ELC 245/2008 Leah Wanjiku Vs Paul Njau Njenga

MENTION
10. ELC (OS) 232/2017 Jackson Majinga Vilili And 4 Others Versus Royal Nairobi Golf Club
11. ELC 1453/2016 Lucy Wangechi Wanjohi Vs Hannah Wambui N.
12. ELC 593/2017 Deepak Harakhchand Samchand Vs Bhakta Thapa
13. ELC 622/2017 Sammy Gitahi Gitonga Vs Daudi Okuku
14. ELC 696/2016 Nicholas Kilatya Vs Joel Mbaruka & Ohers

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
15. ELC 369/2010 Cephas Osoro & 3 Others Vs Prof. K Maitha & Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 02 NOVEMBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 411/2016 Melec Engineering Limited Vs Paul Oburu
2. ELC 504/2014 Francis Thuo Wanyoike Versus Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
3. ELC 546/2010 Prudensio Mureithi Vs Barclays Bank Of Kenya
4. ELC 541/2014 Nancy Nyambura Karori Versus John Githere Karanja And 2 Others
5. ELC 634/2010 Nairobi Bottlers Ltd And Another Versus City Council Of Nairobi

DIRECTIONS
6. ELC 618/2013 Esther Waruinu Wagema Vs Miriam Wambui
7. ELC 54/2007 Clementina Okello T/A Clema Saloon Versus Peninah Maina & Another
8. ELC PET/39/2017 Charles Midigo & Eight Others Vs Kenya National Highway Authority & Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 02 NOVEMBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 121/2014 Timmy Erick Onyonka And Others Vs Business Partners International Kenya Sme
2. ELC 1181/2016 Republic Vs Chairman, Business, Premises Rent Tribunal
3. ELC 1274/2015 Fish Processors(Two Thousand) Ltd Versus National Land Commission
4. ELC MISC 119/2015 Kiriba And Co. Advocates -Vs- Kigwe Complex Limited

TAXATION
5. ELC MISC 106/2017 Okoth & Co. Adv Vs Mount Kenya University
6. ELC 492/2009 Alice Njambi Waitiki And Another Vs John Kamau Muchai And Others
7. ELC PET 1433/2013 Koome Mwambia And Others Versus Deshun Properties Company Ltd And Others
8. ELC 173/2012 Aquila Properties Limited Vs Bhupendra Patel
9. ELC APPL 55/2015 Gilbert Gachingiri Kiama Vs John Mwangi Karugo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
10. ELC 20/2008 Dedan Karuga Gichinga Versus Titus Gethi Ndegwa

11. ELC 533/2015 Francis Njoroge Gatarwa Versus Archangel Mwaura Kironjo And Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
12. ELC 919/2014 Samuel Mugweru Kirunja Vs George Gakambi
13. ELC 419/2017 John Chuaga Nganga Vs Benson Ligavoh Amutavi
14. ELC 996/2012 Khadija Waithera Yusuf Vs Yusuf Kimani M
15. ELC 856/2016 Joseph Wahunyo Mwangi Wilson Irungu Versus James Wachira Mwangi And 3 Others
16. ELC 90/2017 Milan Prabhulal Haria Vs Jutesh Prabhulal Haria
17. ELC 1589/2016 Abdulle Noor Versus Bargesa Grain Millers Ltd
18. ELC 368/2010 Lucy Wanjiku Muchiri Vs Joackim Mwandale Ojiambo Okesa & 2 Others
19. ELC 1277/2016 Mary Nunga Watiri Versus Mr Ahenda

MENTION
20. ELC 1378/2014 John Mwaura Kinyanjui Vs Jeremiah Gitangu
21. ELC 1022/2016 Seventh Day Adventist Church (Huruma Branch) Vs Gor Mahia Football Club( Huruma Branch)
22. ELC 288/2016 Bishop Arthur Kitonga Versus James Kyalo
23. ELC 1316/2015 Hezron Githathia Mwangi Nairobi City County
24. ELC 254/2010 David K Wangombe Vs Archer Dramond Morgan
25. ELC 140/2017 Christopher Mwangi Maina Versus Dominic Mwaura Muturi And Another
26. ELC 286/2015 Victoria Wambua Chege Vs Veronica Mukuhi Njororge
27. ELC APPL 43/2016 Johakim Abayo Versus Mokua Damacline Nyamoita
28. ELC 860/2014 Rita Ole Nkila Vs Francis Mutuku & 4 Others
29. ELC 858/2016 Anderson Gitau Karani Vs Youth Enterprises Development Fund And Another
30. ELC 1146/2013 Athumani Mponda And 2 Others Versus National Housing Co-Operative
31. ELC 1302/2016 Babubhai Bhagwanji Amba Madhwaru Vs Maria Buiton
32. ELC 110/2010 Wellington Omodho And 6 Others Versus Mary Omare
33. ELC 149/2015 Johnson Mwaniki Murage Versus Johnson Nyaga Kibira
34. ELC APPL 52/2016 Margaret Nguhi Mbugua Vs Ruth Karii Kagwe
35. ELC 870/2014 John Chuchu Muchai Vs Andrew Njenga Mungai
36. ELC MISC 84/2017 Collmarks Security Services Limited Versus Review Realtors Limited
37. ELC MISC 481/2013 Paul Otieno Mungla -Vs- George Ogalo
38. ELC MISC 131/2013 Osero & Co Advocates Vs Easy Properties Ltd
39. ELC MISC 203/2015 Leah Wambui Kimaru Vs Parminus Kiiru
40. ELC MISC 159/2017 S.G Wachira And Company Advocates Vs Njoki Githuku

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 02 NOVEMBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
41. ELC 934/2015 Rachel Wangari T/A City Oil Limited Versus Nicholus Kamanu Mweru And Another

MENTION
42. ELC 561/2014 Dr. Moses Oringo Vs.Attorney General