1st November 2017 to 30th November 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST (CIRCUIT)

WEDNESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.266/2016 Yusuf Abdi Adan vs Hussein Ahmed Farah & 3 Others

NO.125/2017 The National Assembly of Kenya & Another vs Okiya Omtata Okoiti & 7 Others

NO.126/2017 Speaker of the National Assembly of Kenya vs Edward R. O. Ouko & 2 Others

NO. 230/2016 Rose Njoki King’au & Another vs Shaba Trustees Limited & Another

THURSDAY 2ND NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: … (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO. 4/2012 Elijah Ngungu Mwengi vs Margaret Mwikali Ngungu

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO.37/2017 Westmont Holdings SDN BHD vs Central Bank of Kenya

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.37/2017 Westmont Holdings SDN BHD vs Central Bank of Kenya

NO.128/2017 Obuya Bagaka vs Kenya School of Government

NO.129/2017 Joseph Sebastian Ringo vs Kenya Railways Corporation

MONDAY 6TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… .. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.20/2016 Patriotic Guards Limited vs James Kipchirchir Sambu

NO.89/2016 Jopa Villas LLC (in receivership) vs Margaret Wanjiku Kamau & Another

NO. 207/2017 Kenya Tea Growers Association vs Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union

NO.341/2017 Energy Regulatory Commission vs SGS Kenya Limited & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ………… .(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.133/2016 Abdulla Akiio & 2 Others vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority

NO.143/2016 Kenya Bureau of Standards vs Power Lubricants Ltd

NO.66/2017 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Reuwel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others

NO.67/2017 Trocaire vs Catherine Wambui Karuno

WEDNESDAY 8TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: … ..(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.107/2016 Orthodox Development Savings and Credit Society Limited

NO.141/2016 Justus Mutinga & 3 Others vs The Law Society of Kenya & Another

NO.145/2016 Joseph Muriithi Njeru vs Mary Wanjiru Njuguna & Another

NO.136/2017 Ternic Enterprises Limited vs Waterfron Outlets Limited

THURSDAY 9TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ………… ……… .. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.288/2016 UDV (Kenya) Limited vs Bia Tosha Distributors Limited & 4 Others

NO.81/2017 Martha Bosibori Ogetonto vs Joseth Ombongi Ogetonto

NO.156/2017 Honourable Musikari Kombo vs Royal Media Services Limited

NO.158/2017 Fleur Investments Limited vs The Commissioner of Domestic Taxes & Another

MONDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………………… …… ..(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.75/2017 Adrec Limited vs Nation Media Group Limited

NO.84/2017 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Marshalls East Africa Limited & Another

NO.98/2017 Martha Wambui vs Irene Wanjiru Mwangi & Another

NO.139/2017 Althaus Management & Consultancy Limited vs Kenya Revenue Authority

TUESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… …… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.76/2017 Florence Ndida Mutua vs John Muto Mutua & 6 Others

NO.77/2017 Stephen Muregi Chege vs The Inspector General of Police & 3 Others

NO.140/2017 In the Matter of the Late John Gakunga Njoroge (deceased) Beth Mueni vs John Kinyanjui Gakunga & Another

NO.149/2017 George Kingi Bamba vs National Police Service Commission

WEDNESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… …………… ……… .(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.79/2017 Wananchi Group (K) Limited vs Charles Muthama

NO.82/2017 Michael Mbogo Kibuti vs The Hon. Attorney General

NO.85/2017 Daniel Ouma Okuku vs Kenya Plantations & Agricultural Workers’ Union & Another

NO.161/2017 Emrose Academy Limited vs Director of Surveys & 3 Others

THURSDAY 16TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… …………… . (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO. 311/2017 Ronald Kiprotich Tonui vs Robert Nyabuto Obwocha & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.162/2017 DHL Exel Supply Chain Kenya Limited vs Tilton Investments Limited

NO.163/2017 New Kenya Co-Operative Creameries Limited vs Olga Auma Adede

NO.177/2017 Florence Amunga Omukanda vs The Honourable Attorney General & 2 Others

MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………… ……………… … (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.16/2015 Trust Bank Limited vs Ajay Shah & 3 Others

NO.120/2016 Patriotic Guard Limited vs Safaricom Limited

NO.65/2017 The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Kenya & 4 Others vs Skair Associates Architects

NO.68/2017 The Kenya Water Institute & 2 Others vs Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & 4 Others

TUESDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… …… … . (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.23/2015 Twiga Estate Squatters Society vs The Municipal Council of Ruiru & 8 Others

NO.303/2016 Felix Musyoki Sammy & 6 Others vs The Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

NO.153/2017 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Limited vs Scholastica Nyaguthii Muturi & Another

NO.184/2017 Kenya Post Office Savings Bank vs Prisca Kemboi & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.44/2016 Waithaka Waihenya vs Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & 2 Others

NO.71/2016 Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another vs Jared Juma & Another

NO.242/2016 Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Kenya Pipeline Company Limited

NO.70/2017 Prafulchandra Bharmal Shah vs The Chief Magistrate Kibera & 3 Others

THURSDAY 23RD NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… … ……… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.34/2016 Judicial Service Commission vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna & Another

NO.51/2017 George Lalla Oduor vs Cannon Assurance (K) Ltd

NO.165/2017 Sultan Hasham Lalji vs Diamond Hasham Lalji & 2 Others

NO.185/2017 Erdermann Property Limited vs Safaricom Staff Pension Scheme Registered Trustees & 5 Others

MONDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ………… … . (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.109/2015 Robric Ltd and Peter Gachau vs Kobil Petroleum Ltd & Another

NO.188/2017 Monicah Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

NO.189/2017 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General

NO.190/2017 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

TUESDAY 28TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… …………… ………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.218/2016 Joseph Njuguna Njoroge vs Hon. Attorney General & Another

NO.195/2017 The Commissioner of Domestic Taxes vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.196/2017 Abdikadir Haji Abdi Dara vs Christine Jean Erickson

NO.201/2017 The Attorney General vs Rev. Jamlick Muchangi Miano

WEDNESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…… (CT.2)


FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.304/2015 Sanjivan Mukherjee vs Karachiwalla Nairobi Limited

NO.16/2016 Twiga Chemical Industries Limited vs Rotam Agrochemical Co. Ltd

NO.191/2016 Charles Kahende Kinuthia & Another vs Naomi Nyabae Kamuyu

NO.204/2017 George Omondi & 210 Others vs Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… …………………… .. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.228/2016 St. Elizabeth Academy-Karen Limited vs National Bank of Kenya Limited & Another

NO.233/2016 Habib Bank A. G. Zurich vs Rajnikant Khetshi Shah

NO.247/2016 The International Air Transport Association & Another vs Connect Travel Ltd, Lucy Wambua Karanja & Salome Njeri Karanja

NO.297/2016 Moses Parantai & Another vs Keekonyokie Community Trust (suing through the duly appointed trustees) & Another

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
30TH OCTOBER, 2017 REGISTRAR

1st November to 29th November 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: ……… ………… …… …… .. (CT.3)
FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.68/2016(R) Dickson Mbeya Marende & Another vs. Republic

NO. 74/2016(R) Elgivia Bwire Oliacha vs. Republic

NO.77/2016(R) Ndioo Kithuku vs. Republic

NO.2/2017(R) James Kaunda Mutuva vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …… (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Withdrawal)


NO.249/2010 Kenyua Ngunjiri vs John B. M. Muya

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION) (Reinstatement)

NO.275/2014 The Postal Corporation of Kenya & Another vs Aineah Likumba Asienya & 11 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.14/2011 Kenya Power & Lighting Company Limited vs Philip A. M. Kimondiu

NO.145/2013 Phillip Amwayi Wokinda vs Rift Valley Railways Limited

NO.242/2013 Manish Shah vs Kenya Electricity Generating Co. Ltd T/A Kengen & Another

MONDAY 6TH NOVEMBER , 2017 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE: ……… . (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.131/2008 (R) Patrick Asiya Ingoi vs. Republic

NO.214/2008(R) Paul Muiruri Nguru vs. Republic

NO.451/2010 (R) Phillip Musyimi Ndeti & Another

NO. 49/2015(R) John Gitau Gachiri vs. Republic

MONDAY 6TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: … …… (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Abatement)


NO.145/2010 H. Young & Company (EA) Limited vs James Nderitu

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.244/2003 Mohamed Ali Ahmed vs Blue Shield Insurance Ltd

NO.190/2010 National Industrial Credit Bank Limited vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Limited & Another

NO.193/2013 Ndungu Njoroge & Kwach Advocates & Another vs The Standard Limited & 8 Others

NO.285/2013 Kenya Association of Air Operators vs Kenya Airports Authority & Another

TUESDAY 7TH NOVEMBER , 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ………… … .. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.308 & 307/2005 (R) Johnstone Baraza Mulongo &Another vs. Republic

NO.45/2016(R) Joseph Mutuku Mutisya vs. Republic

NO.1/2017(R) Isaac Kirugo Komu vs. Republic

NO.4/2017(R) Vincent Ashaba Victor vs. Republic

TUESDAY 7TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… … .. (CT. 4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Withdrawal)


NO.236/2010 John N. Liboyi vs Official Receiver

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NO.152/2016 (UR.118/2016) Joseph Kithokoi Mutia vs. Kenya Power & Lighting Company Ltd

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.192/2004 Charles Mbwika Musee vs Settlement Fund Trustees & Another

NO.98/2011 Lawrence Adiyo vs Kenya Revenue Authority

NO.220/2012 Unatrac International and Mantrack (K) Ltd vs Nyachoti & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 8TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE: … … …… …… . (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.48/2016(R) John Thiuta Ngari vs. Republic

NO.146/2016(R) Michael Njoroge Waithera & Another vs. Republic

NO. 160/2016( R) Benson Gicheru Njenga & Another vs Republic

NO.205/2016(R) Josephat Mutuku Kimanthi & Another vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 8TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……… (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Withdrawal)


NO.150/2016 Samuel Kamau Macharia & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.124/2004 Habo Agencies Limited vs. Wilfred Adhiambo Musingo

NO.172/2006 Joseph Kamau Musa & 4 Others vs Ereri Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO.21/2014 Ereri Company Ltd vs Commissioner for Lands & 110 Others

NO.258/2011 Bidco Oil Refineries Limited vs Rosslyn Development Limited

MONDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE: …… .. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO 74/2015(R) Patrick Kimanthi vs. Republic

NO.30/2016(R) Samuel Paramuya vs. Republic

NO.101/2016(R) Reimond Munene Kamau & Another vs. Republic

NO.11/2017(R) Kenneth Mawira Busaka & Another vs. Republic

MONDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M BEFORE:  .. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI 181/2017 Aberdare Steel & Hardware vs Shreeji Enterprises (K) Ltd.

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NO.2/2017 Nelson Mutai vs Benson Kathenge

NO.53/2017 (UR. 40/2017) The German School Society vs Helga Ohany

NO. 80/2017 Ernst & Young LLP vs Capital Markets Authority & Another

NO.111/2017 Banking Insurance & Finance Union (Kenya) vs Murata Sacco Society Ltd

MONDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ……………… ……… . (CT.1)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Withdrawal)


NO.272/2012 Union of Kenya Civil Servants vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & Another

Lenaola, J

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.29/2010 Justine Kasimu Ndolo vs Prof. Joseph Kamuya Maitha & 3 Others

NO.283/2012 D. Chandulal K. Vora vs Kenya Revenue Authority

NO.298/2012 The Kenya Power & Lighting Company Ltd vs Jane Wanjiru Gitau

NO.66/2013 Isaac Aluoch Polo Aluochier vs Attorney General

TUESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE:……… .. (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.129/2016(R) Diana Kethi Kilonzo vs. Republic

NO.130/2016(R) Peter Kinyua Mwangi vs Republic

NO.144/2016(R) Lawrence Mwaura Wanyoike & Another vs Republic

NO.49/2017(R) Stephen Ariga & Another vs Republic

TUESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M BEFORE: …… . (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NO.87/2016 (UR 67/2016) Hon. Justus Aloo Ogeka & 6 Others vs Kenya Union of Cooperatives Staff & 3 Others

NO. 241/2017 (UR 184/2017) Hon. Justus Aloo Ogeka & 6 Others vs Kenya Union of Commercial Food & Allied Workers & 2 Others

NO. 4/2017 Kenya Union of Domestic Hotels, Educational Institutions, Hospitals & Allied Workers, & 85 Others vs Nairobi Club

NO. 217/2017 Seth Panyako Vs John K. Biiy & 2 Others

TUESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …… CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO.147/2010 (Withdrawal) The Nairobi Star Publications Limited vs Hon. Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.17/2010 Prime Bank Limited vs Commissioner of Customs

NO.184/2010 Kenya Reinsurance Corporation vs Eunice Mbogo & 3 Others

NO.305/2012 Kapa Oil Refineries Ltd vs Kenya Revenue Authority & 3 Others

NO.175/2013 Dream Camp Kenya Limited vs Mohamed Eltaff & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… …… ……… …… . (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI 3/2017(R) (UR 3/2017) Paul Nganga Wanjiru vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.71/2016(R) Mbithi Kioko Mutua vs Republic

NO.72/2016(R) Tobias Owino Okello & Another vs Republic

NO. 92/2016(R) Siat Nassir Omar vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …… … . (CT. 1)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATION


NO.6/2017 Evans Achimba vs Stitch Masters Limited

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS (Abatement)

NO.180/2012 Benson Mbuchu Gichuki vs Norwegian Peoples Aid

NO.200/2012 Benson Bernard Mbuchu Gichuki vs Kenneth Kiagiri Mwangi & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

No.106/2016 Nyoro Construction Limited vs Prashanth Projects Ltd & Another

Sup.5/2017 Kenya Plantation & Agriculture, Horticulture & Allied Workers Union (KEFHAU) vs David Benedict Omulama & 8 Others

NO.132/2017 Kenya Bureau of Standards vs Geo-Chem Middle East

NAI.246/2016 Intercountries Importers & Exporters Ltd vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustee & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… …………… …… .. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL – Long Appeal


NO.145/2015 Non-Government Organisations Coordination Board vs Eric Gitari & 5 Others

MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE……… .(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.58/2016(R) Kennedy Mavindu Kyengo vs. Republic

NO.94/2016(R) Elly Opande Nyasaka vs. Republic

NO. 159/2016 John Mburu Kuria vs. Republic

NO.194/2016(R) Paul Njoroge Thuo vs. Republic

MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ………… … (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NO.57/2017 (UR.44/2017) National Industrial Credit Bank Limited vs Ezekiel Osugo Angwenyi & Another

NO.146/2017 Attorney General & Another vs Isaiah Ochanda

NO. NAI.151/2017 (UR118/2017) Prof. Musili Wambua & Co. Advocates vs Explorer Holdings Ltd & 4 Others

NO.218/2017 (UR 168/2017) Martin Mbeke Kilonzo vs Daniel Mutiso Ndolo

MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ………… … .. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Withdrawal)


NO.192/2012 National Water Conservation and Pipeline Corporation vs Draft and Develop Engineers Limited

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.87/2005 Simon Wagacha Kanai vs Michael Owino Ooro

NO.274/2010 Saudi Arabian Airlines vs Kodak (K) Limited & 2 Others

NO.291/2012 Broadway Trust Ltd vs China Young Tai Engineering Company Ltd

NO.32/2014 Hon. Attorney General vs Orbit Chemical Industries Limited

TUESDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: … …… …… ……… ……… ………… . (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO 2/2014(R) Thomas Alugha Ndegwa vs. Republic

NO.6/2014(R) Paul Karunga Muniu vs. Republic

NO. 102/2016 Eliud Waweru Wambui vs. Republic

NO.13/2017(R) Martin Bahati Makhulo & Another vs. Republic

TUESDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… …………… .. (CT.3)


FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.149/2010 Dipak P. Shah vs Sudhir K. Shah & 28 Others

NO.158/2010 Sheetal Kapila & 2 Others vs Sudhir K. Shah & 27 Others

NO.148/2017 Speaker of the National Assembly vs Centre for Rights Education and Awareness & 2 Others

NO.223/2017 The Honourable Attorney General Vs George Bala

TUESDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:… …… ………… …………… … (CT.1)


FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL – Long Appeal

NO.171/2016 Beatrice Wairimu Kariuki vs Solomon Njoroge Kiore & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ……… …… ……… ……… ..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NO. 57/2016(R) Joseph Macharia Mburu & Another vs. Republic

NO. 85/2016(R) Sammy Muthanga Kakuta vs. Republic

NO. 135/2016(R) Ahmad Abolfathi Mohammed & Another vs. Republic

NO.156/2016(R) George Munyinyi Kihuyu vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:  … (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.271/2010 City Finance Bank Limited vs Beth Muthoni Njau & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.60/2016 (UR 47/2016) Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd vs Robert Kimutai Korir

NO.5/2017 (UR. 5/2017) Patriotic Guard Ltd vs James Kipchir Chir Sambu

NO.92/2017 (UR 69/2017) Kenya Wildlife Service vs Lake Jipe Safari Lodge Limited

NO.222/2017 John Muriithi & 17 Others vs Hon. George Nyanja

WEDNESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……… (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL – Long Appeal


NO.352/2013 Republic vs The Tribunal of Inquiry to Investigate the Conduct of Puisne Judge Tom Mbaluto

MONDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE:… …… ………… ……… …… …… .. (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.102/2014(R) Peter Mwanzia Musangi vs. Republic

NO.18/2016(R) Fredrick Kinyua & Another vs. Republic

NO.26/2016(R) Peter Nthusi Musyoka vs Republic

NO.53/2016(R) Martin Mwangi & 2 Others vs Republic

MONDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M. BEFORE: …… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NO.20/2016 Middle East Bank Kenya Ltd vs Thalia Katia Maria Castanha

NO.43/2017 Telkom Kenya Limited vs Nyamodi Ochieng Nyamogo

NO.69/2017 (Consolidated) Guardian Bank Limited vs Book point Limited & Another

NO. 72/2017 (Consolidated) Book point Limited vs Guilders International Bank Limited & Another

NO.203/2017 (UR. 159/2017) Thomas Letangule & 2 Others vs Peter Mwangi Mura

MONDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ………… ……… … (CT.3)


NO.224/2005 Isaac Imaku Kioi vs Phillis Waithera Kinyungu & 3 Others

NO.336/2010 Cyrus Komo vs Hannah Nyambura Gikamu

NO.349/2012 Chemey Investment Limited vs The Attorney General & Another

NO.352/2012 Corporate Insurance Company Limited vs Rainbow Cabs & Car Hire Limited

TUESDAY 28TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… …………… (CT.4)


FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.70/2016 (R) Duncan Githui Wanjau vs. Republic

NO.186/2016(R) Daniel Kago Kariuki vs. Republic

NO.37/2017(R) Silvester Muasya Kinywa vs. Republic

NO.39/2017(R) David Mwangi Monica vs. Republic

TUESDAY 28TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:… …… ………… ……… ……… ……… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL – Long Appeal


NO.101/2015 Kenya Medical Research Institute vs. Dr. Samson Gwer & 9 Others

NO. 89/2017 The Standard Limited vs Alnashir Visram

WEDNESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: ……… ………… .. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEA
LS

NO.99 & 206/2016(R) Stephen Waweru Njema & Another vs. Republic

NO.183/2016(R) Geoffrey Thiongo Mukunyi vs. Republic

NO.192/2016(R) Bonface Musyoka Kioko vs. vs. Republic

NO.196/2016(R) Jennifer Wanjiru Ng’ang’a aka Mama Flora vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………………… ……… . (CT.3


NO.30/2005 Elizabeth Wanjiru Njenga & Another vs Margaret Wanjiru Kinyara & 2 Others

NO.231/2010 City Council of Nairobi vs Woolwich Investments Ltd

NO.65/2013 Nilam Doshi vs Credit Agricole Indosuez Limited & 3 Others

NO.317/2013 Dhanjal Investments Limited vs Cosmos Holiday PLC

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
30TH OCTOBER, 2017 REGISTRAR