25th October 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 25TH OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

NOTICE


TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP FOR HEARING/MENTION ON 25TH OCTOBER 2017 WILL BE MENTIONED ON MONDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2017 BEFORE THE RESPECTIVE JUDGES/DEPUTY REGISTRARS FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

20.    ELC 611/2011    JOHN KINYANJUI NGAARU VS MARY NYOKABI NGUGI
21.    ELC 41/2015    EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY LTD VERSUS PETER NDUNGU MUHURI AND GEORGE MUCHIRI MUHURI
22.    ELC 1346/2006    THINDIGWA DAIRY INVESTEMENTS VERSUS NDUMBERI FARMERS CORPERATIVE CO. LTD

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
1.    ELC 739/2007    SALIM AWADH AND 35 OTHERS VERSUS THE REGISTERED TRUSTEES OF TELEPOSTA PENSION SCHEME

MENTION
2.    ELC 158/2011    MERCY WAMBUI NJOROGE VS FRANCIS BABU MWANGI
3.    ELC 168/2016    NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT AUTHORITY VS PATRICK NDERITU & 2 OTHERS
4.    ELC 679/2006    JULIE NYAWIRA MATHENGE VS KENYA SCHOOL OF GOVERNMENT & OTHERS
5.    ELC 365/2009    GITITU COFFEE GROWERS CO-OP SOCIETY LIMITED VERSUS JOHN MBURU KIARIE AND 4 OTHERS
6.    ELC 149/2017    MARIONSON HOLDINGS LIMITED VERSUS CYRUS NGUGI MUGONYA AND OTHERS
7.    ELC 766/2015    ENERGY KENYA LTD VERSUS RED KAKA LIMITED
8.    ELC 630/2008    JAMES KIMANI HURERA VERSUS MARGARET MARY KATUA
9.    ELC 537/2015    JOSEPH KIARIE MUTHIORA VS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR & 6 OTHERS
10.    ELC 757/2014    JOHN GATUNE BOROTHI VERUS GICHARU GICHOHI AND 3 OTHERS
11.    ELC 67/2016    JULIUS MUSYOKA KIUMUNDUU VS COMMISSIONER OF LANDS AND ANOTHER
12.    ELC MISC 148/2014    NYIHA MUKOMA & COMPANY ADVOCATES VERSUS REYNOLDS MWANGI KINYANJUI AND CORALHUST PROPERTIES LIMITED
13.    ELC PET/42/2017    LOWKWAWI LORIMOWI & OTHERS VS TULLOW OIL (K) LTD & OTHERS
14    ELC PET 42/2017    LOKWAM LORIWOMOI VS. TULLOW OIL LTD

DIRECTIONS
14.    ELC 472/2017    RAEL INDUSTRIAL PARK LIMITED VS EVANS OCHIENG OTIENO AND 3 OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
15.    ELC 190/2010    PETER XAVIER INDINDI OJIAMBO VERSUS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
16.    ELC 595/2017    KAMPALA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY VS FRANCIS NJERU
17.    ELC 1093/2016    NELSON MUCHIRI VS CHRISTOPHER NJOROGE KOMU AND OTHERS
18.    ELC 472/2017    RAEL INDUSTRIAL PARK LIMITED VS EVANS OCHIENG OTIENO AND 3 OTHERS
19.    ELC 611/2017    MULTI-EQUIPPED LIMITED VS CHRISTOPHER KIPLAGAT LETTING AND ANOTHER

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1.    ELC 344/2009    KIPRUTO KANDIE VS MOTONI WEST VILLAS

MENTION

2.    ELC 652/2012    NAFUUU HOUSING LIMITRD VERSUS NICHOLAS GEORGE MUYANGI
3.    ELC 519/2013    MARY WAITHIRA & ANO. VS JOSEPH ORINA & ANO.
4.    ELC 236/2009    JOSRIR TRADERS & AGENCIES LTD VERSUS GEOFFRE CHEGE KIRUNDI
5.    ELC 307/2010    HENRY NTABUTO OYARO VERSUS EMBAKASI RANCHING LTD
6.    ELC 733/1999    KIPKAI ENTERPRISE LTD VS ISAAC WANJOHI
7.    ELC 88/2007    MOHAMMED JAMIL MUGHAAL VS MOHAMED ULIAS
8.    ELC 934/2012    PETER NG'ANG'A MBUGUA AND OTHERS VERSUS SAMUEL MBUGU NG'ANG'A
9.    ELC 1267/2007    JOSEPH KIARIE MBUGUA VS TERESIA KINGATI AND ANOTHER
10.    ELC 1497/2016    FLORENCE WANJIRU MUGWE VERSUS KINOTI AUGUSTINE KIOGORA AND ANOTHER
11.    ELC 608/2007    GLADWELL MUTHONI VS G. SINGH

HEARING
12.    ELC 358/2010    LUCY WANGARE NJOGU -VS- PETER LEORNARD MWANGI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
13.    ELC 444/2017    STEPHEN KAHUGU KINYANJUI AND 2 OTHERS VS JOHNSON KIGUNDU AND 2 OTHERS

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
14.    ELC 68/2008    CABINET FILE THIKA WAX WORKS LIMITED VERSUS LAMECK OMONDI AND 27 OTHERS
15.    ELC 1099/2014    ELIZABAN NJOROGE KIURU & ANO. VS FRANCIS GEMA WAITITU


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.    ELC (OS) 423/2008    KENYA ANTI CORRUPTION COMMISSION VERSUS PATRICK OCHIENO ABACHI AND 6 OTHERS
2.    ELC 770/2015    LOUISA NJERI NJAU AND ANOTHER VS SWIFT CAPITAL LIMITED AND ANOTHER
3.    ELC 745/2016    DANIEL MACHARIA VS KIMANI KAMAU AND OTHERS
4.    ELC 471/2010    LILIAN WANJERI NGANGA VERSUS FELIX RUGURU
5.    ELC 200/2017    JAMES MURIMI GITHINJI VS EMBAKASI RANCHING COMPANY
6.    ELC 116/2015    WATHANANGU HOLDINGS LIMITED VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 4 OTHERS
7.    ELC 259/2017    GLADYS WAIRIMU NJENGA VERSUS PETER NJUGUNA AND EQUITY BANK OF KENYA AND ANTIQUE AUCTIONEERS
8.    ELC MISC 142/2015    JOHN IRUNGU HUMA VS ECA BREWERIES LTD
9.    ELC PET 8/2017    MOSES MWAGIRU NJAU VERSUS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR AND 3 OTHERS
10.    ELC MISC 75/2016    PHILIP MUOKA & CO. ADVOCATES VS KAJAL AUTO SPARES LTD

HEARING
11.    ELC 816/2012    RAJAB AHMED KARUME VERSUS THE CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

12.    ELC 1167/2016    BIG FIVE BREWERIES LIMITED VS FORTIES TOWER MANAGEMENT LIMITED

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
1.    ELC 1263/2016    ROBERT OTIENO OBONDY VS JOHN OBADE AND ANOTHER

MENTION
2.    ELC 848/2016    JACKSON KAGECHE GIKANGA AND 3 0THERS VS BETH NYAKIO NJOGE AND ANOTHER
3.    ELC 48/2017    CAROLINE WANGARI MBATIA VS CITY COUNTY OF NAIROBI
4.    ELC 246/2011    EXPRESS BAKERY LIMITED VS SAYARI INVESTMENT LIMITED &OTHERS
5.    ELC 126/2017    HYUNDAI E.A VS ALLBID INVESTMENTS LTD
6.    ELC 406/2016    PETER WAWERU MAINA AND OTHERS VS THE NAIROBI COUNTY GOVERNMENT
7.    ELC 258/2015    DAVID GIKA0NGE KIMANI AND OTHERS VS KABURA WAWERU AND OTHERS
8.    ELC 225/2012    SERAH WAITHIRA KAMUMU VERSUS PETER KAMUMU NJUGUNA AND 2 OTHERS
9.    ELC 288/2010    JAMES MWANGI VS DAVID KISUNGA

WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS
10.    ELC APPL 2/2015    HUDSON MOFFAT KAMAU VERSUS PETER MWANGI

DIRECTIONS
11.    ELC JR 25/2017    EDIFICE REAL ESTATE VS NATION LAND COMMISSION & ANO.

HEARING
12.    ELC 713/2012    TOMOJAK LTD VS NICHOLAS MWANGI
13.    ELC 1076/2013    JOHN MICHAEL GATURA & ANO. VS PATRICK KINUTHIA KAMAU
14.    ELC 168/2009    FRANKLIN KAMATHI KAMAU VERSUS TERCY INVESTEMENTS LTD

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
15.    ELC 1304/2013    GEOFFREY NJENGA WAITATHU VERSUS JAMES MWAURA AND ANOTHER
16.    ELC 610/2017    NICHOLAS OMBONYA NYANDAGO VS CAROLYNE ATIENO MANGO
17.    ELC 450/2017    PAUL KIINGATI GATIU VS SUSAN NDUTA KIMANI AND A2 OTHERS
18.    ELC 622/2017    SAMMY GITAHI GITONGA VS DAUDI OKUKU AND 2 OTHERS
19.    ELC (OS) 39/2015    MOSES KAMAU MBUTI AND 3 OTHERS VERSUS KENYA RURAL ROADS AUTHORITY AND 3 OTHERS

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
20.    ELC 514/2012    VICTOR MOSE BIRUNDU VERSUS PETER MANYURU AND NSSF

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.    ELC 837/2012    GEORGE KIHARA & OTHERS VS DANIEL WAITHAKA MWANGI & 2 OTHERS
2.    ELC 268/2011    FRANCIS KOMU GITAU VS MARION WAKANYI KAMAU
3.    ELC 537/2009    WILLIAM THITAI NGATIA VS REV. JOSHUA KATUA T/A JESUS VICTORY EXPLOSION CENTRE AND ANOTHER
4.    ELC 1118/2015    TAMROCK INVESTEMENTS LTD VERSUS REGISTRAR OF TITLES AND 2 OTHERS
5.    ELC 1129/2016    PETER KIRURI MUMBWA VS JULIUS WACHIRA KIRAGU AND ANOTHER
6.    ELC 237/2016    SIMON WAWERU KURIA AND OTHERS VS NYAKINYUA INVESTMENTS LIMITED
7.    ELC 1425/2013    ALICE WAIRIMU KINYAGIA -VS- JANE WARINGA MUROKI

DIRECTIONS
8.    ELC 450/2012    FALCON PROPERTIES LIMITED VERSUS TOM CHORE ODIARA AND 2 OTHERS

HEARING
9.    ELC 195/2012    STELLA NZEGHE VS CHARLES NYARANGI
10.    ELC 544/2012    PETER KAGUMU AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS KAHAWA WEST INVESTEMENT CO. AND 3 OTHERS
11.    ELC 924/2014    SWISSCOM LOGISTICS LTD VERSUS PAUL NAKUCHI ERENG

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
12.    ELC 486/2017    ALIXANDER NGIGI ALIAS ALEXANDER NGIGI MACHARIA AND ANOTHER VS MARK NDUNGU
13.    ELC 409/2017    ANTHONY MOSES NJEHU VS KENPOL SERVICES LIMITED AND 5 OTHERS
14.    ELC 1114/2016    JACINTA NJERI NG'ANG'A VS FRANCIS NG'ANG'A NJOROGE AND ANOTHER
15.    ELC 602/2008    ESTHER WAMBUI KIBE VS PATRICK WAMULA T/A PATROS AGENCIES LTD AND ANOTHER
16.    ELC 639/2015    THE REGISTERD TRUSTEES OF SHEIKH ZAYED BIN SULTAN AL NAHYAN VERSUS PELICAN ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD AND 4 OTHERS
17.    ELC/658/2017    KAMLESH RAICHAND SHAH AND 7 OTHERS VS RAMESH PREMCHAND SHAH AND 4 OTHERS

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)


09:00 AM
RULING

20.    ELC 408/2015    DANIEL MUTISO NDOLO VS MARTIN MBEKE KILONZO

MENTION
1.    ELC 239/2015    MACHAKOS. JUSTUS MUTIE KIOKO VERSUS MBWEHE MUOKI
2.    ELC 594/2015    EMBAKASI EAST COURT COMPANY LIMITED AND ANOTHER VS NAIROBI CITY WATER AND SEWERAGE
3.    ELC 169/2012    AMOS NGANGA AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS DAVID MBUTHIA KABOGO
4.    ELC 475/2017    ADEEL LATIF THOBANI VS UHURU HIGHWAY PROPERTIES LTD AND 2 OTHERS
5.    ELC 1/2012    GUBO SHANU DAWE VERSUS EVANS MWANGI AND ANOR
6.    ELC 1186/2014    HUMPHREY EKISAI EKIRAPA VS MITON ENE OLOLOSHOO AND OTHERS
7.    ELC 328/2017    EUNICE MWANGI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 2 OTHERS
8.    ELC 302/2017    ABDIRAHMAN ELMI T/A ELMI TRADERS VS MARY NYAMBEKI AND ANOTHER
9.    ELC 322/2016    CHARLSITY INVESTMENTS LIMITED AND OTHERS VS KENYA RAILWAYS STAFF RETIREMENTS BENEFIT SCHEME AND ANOTHER
10.    ELC 1479/2014    STRONG ROOM. ABDULLAH DIMESOLE VS KAMANDE NJOROGE AND OTHERS
11.    ELC 323/2014    STRONG ROOM. BORO KABUTHIA AND OTHERS VERSUS MICHAEL JAMES KARANJA
12.    ELC 582/2010    ASHA AHMED YUSUF VS ANN WANYI ALI AND ANOTHER
13.    ELC 343/2017    ALLAN NJOROGE WANJAGI C/O NDUMU KIMANI AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS GEORGE MAINA KINGORI
14.    ELC 1012/2016    ELC 1012/2016 'A' GABRIEL WANYOIKE KARIUKI VERSUS NDINUKU W/O THINI
15.    ELC 1092/2016    LUCY WANGARI NGIGI VS ELIZABETH ATIENO WANYANGA AND ANOTHER
16.    ELC 1556/2016    CAROLINE NJERI KARIUKI VS SAMUEL MAINA NGANGA AND ANOTHER
17.    ELC 114/2012    WAMBUI NJENGA VERSUS FRANCIS GITEE WAWERU AND 2 OTHERS
18.    ELC MISC 47/2014    ALDERMEN LIMITED VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 4 OTHERS
19.    ELC PET 52/2016    VENERABLE PROFESSOR NDUNGU IKENYA VS KENYA TOWERS LIMITED AND ANOTHER

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM

MENTION

1.    Elc 102/2011    Aberdare Investment Ltd Vs Glory Auto Services
2.    Elc 349/2017    Prabuhlal Tejpal Hari Vs Jitesh P. Haria
3.    Elc 162/2010    Buru Buru Farmers Ltd Vs Joseph Kiongo

DIRECTIONS
4.    Elc Misc 231/2014    Agriculture Syndicate Limited Versus Primarosa Flowers Limited