23rd October 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 165/2011 Margaret Njoki Ngugi Versus David Ngugi Kanyanja
2. ELC 1261/2015 Francis Kuria Njure Versus Jane Wanjiku Mugune

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 59/2016 Arthur Wamiti Njoroge Vs Bernard Megosi Kerongo & 4 Others

4. ELC 1035/2016 Simandi Investments Limited Vs Roseline Njeri Macharia
5. ELC 443/2017 Simjam Ligistics Limited Vs Maureen Doreen Kaari
6. ELC MISC 183/2017 Joseph Misati Gesora Vs Elizabeth Wangari Mugweru

MENTION
7. ELC (OS) 1253/2015 Stephen Njaci Mirara Versus Jacinta Wambui Waruimbo And Hawajo Investment Limited

8. ELC 1172/2000 James Muigu Versus Muconiriria Co. Ltd And Another
9. ELC 1238/2016 Ambient Construction Limited Vs National Bank Of Kenya Limited
10. ELC 230/2016 Godwin Kaaya Versus Nairobi City And Sewarage

11. ELC 195/2016 Masad Shariff Omar & Another Vs Francis Nganga Mbua
12. ELC 428/2016 Margaret Nyaguthii Wamba Versus Rockey Africa Ltd
13. ELC 974/2016 Abdulmajid Ramadhan And 3 Others Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority And 4 Others

14. ELC 110/2016 Kagiri Kungu And Another Versus English Properties And 2 Others

15. ELC 1553/2013 Francis Kiongo Muturi Vs Huteshi Morjoria

16. ELC 521/2016 Pauline Esther Njoki Thuku Versus Philisler Wangechi Thuku And Anor
17. ELC 24/2015 Lydia Wanjiru Muriithi Versus The Attorney General
18. ELC 1294/2016 Stanley Kinyanjui Mwaniki Versus Jane Nyambura Muiruri

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURTROOM 27 1st FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1149/2013 Joseph Maina Kamau Versus Kiganjo Location Ranching Co.Ltd
2. ELC 567/2015 Swamivarayan Flats Ltd Versus The Hon Attorney General
3. ELC 227/2016 Regina Mwikali Muema Versus Beth Wanjiku (Aka) Beth Wanjiru(Nairobi City Council)

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 418/2017 Francis Kiririu Ndegwa & Ano. Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd & Ano.
5. ELC 125/2013 Jane Wairimu Runo Vs George Gichinga Gichuki
6. ELC 519/2017 Jane Nyambura Thuo Vs Charles Joseph Maina Thuo And Another
7. ELC 464/2007 George Rombo Vs Jones Gibson Mwangi
8. ELC PET 28/2017 Samuel Kimondo Theuri Versus Dr.Mohammed Swazuri And Anor

MENTION

9. ELC 751/2012 Mercy Wanjiru Githumbi Versus Gilbert Ezekiel Mangangi
10. ELC 197/2017 Terrazzo Enterprises Limited Vs Helena Njeri Mbugua
11. ELC 320/2014 Peter Maina Kingori Vs Osman Abdi Guled
12. ELC 346/2015 Thomas Kimani Kamau & 63 Others Vs Ministry Of Lands And Urban Development & 3 Others
13. ELC 253/2011 Mary Ngendo Ngugi And Another Vs Samuel Ngugi Muiruri
14. ELC 832/2016 Martin Luther King Andati Versus Bank Of Africa Ltd And 3 Others
15. ELC 636/2016 Robert Kangethe Ndegwa Vs County Government Of Nairobi
16. ELC 187/2017 Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Versus Hon Amos Mbuthi Mukami
17. ELC PET 12/2017 James Mutua Mawathe And 6 Others Versus The Hon Attorney General And 3 Others
18. ELC MISC 70/2013 Antony.M. Mulenyo Advocates Vs Kenda Investment Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24)
TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI WILL NOT SIT TODAY (23RD OCTOBER 2017). ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IN CHAMBERS 176,1ST FLOOR.

19. ELC 968/2007 Paul Ndungu Kariuki And Others Versus Theresia Waithera Wainana And Another
20. ELC 2022/2007 Jacinta Njeri Mwangi And Another Versus Municipal Council Of Thika And Another
21. ELC 6/1996 Francis Mburu Muthandi Vs Hannah Gachambi Njoroge And 3 Others
22. ELC 304/2016 Jacob Nyaga Nderitu And Anor Versus Landluck Investments Limited
23. ELC 1283/2016 Runda Gardens Residents Association Versus Nairobi City County And 3 Others
24. ELC 1476/2005 Margaret Nyokabi Kahihu And Another Vs Samuel Mukuha Njuki
25. ELC 1624/2016 Henry Maina And 2 Others Versus Nairobi City County Government And Another
26. ELC 1082/2004 Mary E Omondi Vs City Council Of Nairobi And 2 Others
27. ELC 534/2015 Simarch Kenya Limited Versus Bangal Trading Company
28. ELC MISC 91/2015 Jkn Kamunyori & Co. Adv Versus John Wainaina Karau
29. ELC MISC 115/2015 Wanjiku Mwangi Versus Daniel Nzioka Makau And Another
30. ELC 218/2015 Mariakani Estate Welfare Association Vs County Government Of Nairobi And Anothers
31. ELC 576/2012 Patrick Simiyu Khaema And Another Versus Maina Ndegwa And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2017
K. BOR, J
TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL NOT SIT TODAY ( 23RD OCTOBER 2017). ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IN CHAMBERS 176,1ST FLOOR. RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE

1. ELC 1133/2013 Njeri Ng'ng'a Versus Samuel Muigai Ng'ang'a
2. ELC 96/2015 Charles And Stephen Mbindyo Versus John Keen
3. ELC 705/2007 Teresiah Wangechi And 3 Others Versus Mbugua Thiga
4. ELC 332/2011 Alfaways Limited Vs Gitonga Muriuki And Another
5. ELC 1411/2016 Peter Njoroge Regeru Vs County Government Of Kiambu
6. ELC 627/2015 Simon Muthiora Vs John Kihanya Wairimu
7. ELC 142/2017 Andrew Chemwolo Versus Riverside Elms Limited And Acres Investment Limited
8. ELC MISC 358/2016 Henry Gatara Wangongu Versus Land Registrar Thika And Anor
9. ELC 37/2017 Adrian Kamotho Njenga Versus The Council Of County Governors
10. ELC 412/2011 Hannah Nyokabi Kariuki Vs Paul Kang'ethe K
11. ELC 1407/2013 Misheck Kere Kirungo Versus James Kamau Njoroge
12. ELC 826/2016 Titus Mwirigi Versus Imelda Muramba Juma
13. ELC 435/2017 Teresiah Nyakamotho Kinyanjui Versus Samuel Gacuca Karuku
14. ELC 1320/2016 Maurine Wanjiku Githae Vs Charles Njau Njonjo
15. ELC MISC 11/2017 Peter Kariuki Macharia Vs Grace Wanjiru Macharia
16. ELC JR 21/2017 Alfajiri Vs National Land Commission
17. ELC 1370/2007 Nderi Ngubia Vs Elizabeth Mwihaki
18. ELC 16/2004 Timothy Mwangi Vs Kenneth Irungu Mwangi
19. ELC 618/2014 Lucy Syokau Mutisya Vs Kennedy Akidiva Sagala

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 108/2013 George K.N. Mbugua Vs Francis Kibathi Njenga
2. ELC 1273/2014 Ester Munyiva Mulwa -Vs- Kangethe Njau
3. ELC 965/2014 Jane Wanjiru Sicimod And Anor Versus David Karani Njara

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 1715/2007 Joseph Gitahi Vs Pioneer Holdings
5. ELC 342/2014 Peter Gichungu Mwaura And 3 Others Versus John Irungu Huma
6. ELC 1531/2007 David Ongosi Vs Musa Muma
7. ELC 179/2010 Edward Khaemba Mulonga Vs Wathimu Kamau
8. ELC 675/2011 Ebrekristos Abraha Assefash Vs Tewolde Chebrekristos
9. ELC MISC 62/2015 Nairobi City Council Vs Ite Farmers Co-Operative Society Ltd & Another
10. ELC MISC 174/2017 Miriam Wanjiku Karuri Vs Office Of The AG

MENTION
11. ELC 1115/2016 Wilson M.Mulei T/A Mulei Marotse And Co. Versus Nicholas Wambugu Kigonye And 2 Others
12. ELC 300/2004 Newton Wanjala & 12 Others Vs Joseph Siro Musioma & 3 Others
13. ELC 2387/1996 National Security Fund Vs Jack Projects Ltd
14. ELC 463/2017 Bernadette Mwelu Musau Vs Bernadette Mutono
15. ELC 106/2017 Bonface Muturi Kiura Versus Nairobi City County
16. ELC 1041/2016 Stephen Wanyee Roki A.K.A And Anor Versus Kingspride Properties Ltd Anor
17. ELC 604/2013 James Njunguna Gitau Versus Kenneth Ndungu
18. ELC MISC 144/2016 Kahutu & Kahutu Advocates Vs James Njagi Wahome
19. ELC MISC 13/2016 Maria Njeri Matubia Versus Venture Holdings Ltd
20. ELC MISC 5/2016 Beatrice Akinyi Migoye Vs Venture Holdings Ltd
21. ELC MISC 114/2016 Amin Alibhai Velji Vs Uzayr Investments Limited
22. ELC MISC 4/2016 Emily Mwende Waita Vs Ventures Holdings Ltd
23. ELC MISC 10/2016 Chege Phares Thumbi Vs Venture Holdings Ltd
24. ELC MISC 28/2017 Regina Wanjiku Mbugua Vs Geoffrey Wanjama

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
25. ELC 235/2011 David Kimani Nduruhu And Anor Versus Joackim Mwandale Oiambo Okesa Tim Okwaro T/A

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBERS 176, 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC MISC 142/2017 Rumba Kinuthia & Co Adv. Vs Patrick Mwangi
2. ELC MISC 54/2016 Mogeni & Co Adv. Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri
3. ELC MISC 291/2015 Junco Group Ltd Vs Kenya Revenue Authority

TAXATION
1. ELC MISC 124/2017 Ktk Advocates Vs Federico Rosa
2. ELC MISC 134/2017 Nyandoro & Co. Advoc Vs County Govt Of Kajiado
3. ELC MISC 49/2017 Stanley Wandaka Vs Moses Maina Ndegwa
4. ELC MISC 178/2017 Munga And Co.Advocates Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri
5. ELC 89/2008 Grace Wambui Wachira Vs Laura Nyambura K
6. ELC 272/2011 Thomas Gitau Njogu Vs Patrick Waruinge M
7. ELC APPL 239/2015 Acumen Properties(K) Limited -Vs- The Chairperson (Sued For And On Behalf Of Mwerere Women Group)

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
1. ELC 359/2017 Phoebe Wangui Gakui Versus Maison Kuseyo Sasai
2. ELC 1329/2014 Boniface Macharia Kamande Vs Samuel Njoroge Muchiri
3. ELC 419/2016 Flora Makena Mwirebua C/O Njeru Nyaga And Co.Adv Versus Nyakinyua Investment Limited
4. ELC 1214/2014 Wilfred Gakuya Waweru And Joyce Wambui Mbai Vs Daniel Mbocha Ngare And Another
5. ELC 742/2011 Esther Kandie & 37 Others Vs Coastal Consumer And Food Products Ltd
6. ELC 1023/2016 Githunguri Kanu Women GroupVersus William Waweru Musa
7. ELC 54/2015 Spencon Kenya Limited Vs Sterling Civil Engineering Limited

MENTION
8. ELC (OS) 458/2012 Pauline Wanjiru Muiruri Vs Yahua Suleiman
9. ELC 736/2012 Dionysus Karomo Ndirangu Vs Hannah Wambui
10. ELC 1406/2013 Rebeccah Njeri Kariuki Versus Elizabeth Ngendo
11. ELC 584/2012 Maina Wanjohi Vs Robert John Gitau
12. ELC 474/2012 Jemima Wanjiku Kaboro Vs Va Kamau
13. ELC 467/2012 Nadia Holdings Limited Vs Giu Seppe Checchini
14. ELC 585/2012 Eyasu Wolde Gabriel Vs Isaac Muteru
15. ELC 464/2012 Defined Property Management Limited And Eleven Others Vs Hassan Said And Another
16. ELC APPL 91/2016 Carol Aburi Vs Echuka Country Estates
17. ELC 384/2017 Stephen Mwangi Waweru Vs Mary M. Ngugi
18. ELC 559/2017 Mary Wanjiku Kimani Vs Mary Wanjiru
19. ELC 470/2012 Moses M Wambua Vs Francis Kibaki Njoroge
20. ELC 569/2012 Rosemary Wangari Mbugua Vs Rachel Nduta
21. ELC 572/2012 Juliah W Ndunge Vs Raphael D Nissan Nyingi
22. ELC 457/2012 William Nyaega Vs Stanley Irungu Ndumu
23. ELC 582/2012 Mountain M Mukuri Vs Minimi Enterpris S Ltd
24. ELC APPL 65/2015 Peter Ogolla Vs Zahala Said Ahmed
25. ELC PET 15/2017 Postel Housing Co-Operative Society Limited And Exclusives Estates Limited Versus Telcom Kenya Limited And Aftraco Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI(DR) (CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM
PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 364/2014 David Wakahu Ng'ang'a Versus Rioki Estate Co.(1970) Ltd
2. ELC 360/2009 Jaspa Investment Limited Vs Peter Mbiyu Koinange

MENTION
3. ELC 873/2016 Jane Wanjeri Muriu Vs Lumen Enterprises And 2 Others
4. ELC 462/2012 James Mukuria Njoroge Vs Joseph Muraya And Others
5. ELC 468/2012 Eliud Mathu Chege Vs Hannah Wanjiku Chege
6. ELC 1322/2014 Rachael Njoki Ng'ang'a Versus John Mwaura