19TH OCTOBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 19TH OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 602/2016 Simba Coorporation Ltd Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And Others
2. ELC 385/2012 Mshith Yogendra Patel And Another Versus Naiburome East Africa Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 186/2016 Francis Njoroge Boro Mungai Versus David Njonjo Waiharo
4. ELC 1454/2007 Pefa Vs John Muriri & 9 Others
5. ELC 1543/2016 Antony Mindu -Vs- Esther Waringa Ndirangu And 2 Others

MENTION
6. ELC (OS) 54/2007 Charles Ochanda Mumanyi And Another Vs Bruce Mokaya And Another
7. ELC 88/2010 Alexander Mungai Vs Kenya Railway Corporation
8. ELC 342/2010 James Mbugua Miringu And Others Vs Elizabeth Mwihaki Miringu And Another
9. ELC 347/2013 John Njihia Kimani And Others Vs City Council Of Nairobi And Others
10. ELC 642/2016 Wycliff Musalia Mudavadi Vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission And Another
11. ELC APPL 30/2016 Salim Mohammed Versus Nairobi City County And Anorther
12. ELC 113/2010 Teleposta Pension Scheme Vs City Council Of Nairobi
13. ELC 1545/2016 Josphat Mwangi Kihuro Versus Joshua Njira Mwangi And Another
14. ELC 393/2017 Benson Omale Kube Vs Sayani Investments Limited
15. ELC 598/2017 Red Kaka Limited Vs Win Kipkorir Talam And Another
16. ELC APPL 35/2015 Edward Waweru Wakabu Vs Kiambu Savings & Credit Co-Operatve Union Ltd.
17. ELC MISC 312/2016 United General Stores(Printers) Limited Vs Mutula Kilonzo Junior T/A Kilonzo And Company Advocates
18. .ELC 1224/2015 Hellena Syombua Mwendo Vs Benson Muendo

19. ELC 1224/2015 Hellen Syombua Vs. Benson Wambua

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2017
OBAGA, J (COURTROOM 27)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 556/2012 Ag Versus Electricals Options Limited
2. ELC 338/2009 Mary Muya Versus Alio Ibrahim Hassan And 20 Others

FORMAL PROOF
3. ELC 793/2015 David Kariuki Njoroge Versus Wanjege Mwanu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 374/2011 John Mwangangi Vs Kennedy Mochere Kaburi
5. ELC 75/2008 Maria Rosita Cardozo Vs Robert Kibangendi Otachi And Another
6. ELC 617/2017 Peter Kahura Kimari Vs Nairobi City County And 2 Others

MENTION
7. ELC 1319/2014 Esther Nanjala Wekesa Versus Arturs Mildov And Another
8. ELC 1470/2016 Kariuki Obadia Kimani Versus Rose Njeri Muui
9. ELC 248/2017 Josephat Odima Wafula Versus Jacqueline Anunda Osango And
10. ELC 596/2009 Fleur Investments Ltd Vs Ps Ministry Of Roads And Public Works
11. ELC 292/2017 Urembo Centre Limited Versus Dominic Thuita Samson Gathege And Another
12. ELC 473/2008 Peter Gichuni Versus Janet Wairimu Mwaniki And Another
13. ELC 329/2015 Abdullatiff Ahmed Talib Versus Fidelity Commercial Bank Limited
14. ELC 744/2016 Rebecca Chepkoech Kamoing Versus Michael Waweru Mwangi
15. ELC 1154/2016 Mohamed Adan Barre Vs Aima Enterprises Ltd & 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 727/2004 Patrick Nelson Gathy Versus Dionion R. Mboroki

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 404/2017 Paul Mwaura Kinyanjui Vs Ernest Maina Kiama
3. ELC 415/2013 Paul Saiti Muthui Vs Wilson Maingi Mutia

MENTION
4. ELC (OS) 70/2014 Elizabeth Njeri Mbatia Versus Patrick Kaniaru
5. ELC 33/2016 Stanley Mwangi Ndenge And 3 Others Versus Nairobi City Council
6. ELC 1458/2014 Ramuka Agencies Ltd Versus Stephen Kamau Kirima
7. ELC 713/2016 Mohammed Abdi Osman Versus The National Land Commission
8. ELC 408/2014 Abdinour Shariff Abdrahim Versus Hain Hetow Mohamed And 3 Others
9. ELC 328/2012 Irene Wanja Njeru Vs The Hon. Attorney General
10. ELC 585/2016 Eunice Muthoni Wanjiru Kahiro Versus Jamii Bora Bank Limited
11. ELC 75/2015 Hawi Apartments Management Ltd Versus Hawi Developers Ltd
12. ELC 1066/2016 Christopher O.Onuong'a Versus Bod Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute
13. ELC 165/2013 Rose Wambui Wahito Versus John Ian Maingev
14. ELC 1166/2016 Kirara Kiiru And 4 Others Vs Gee Tee Sons Limited And 2 Others

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS PENDING BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE AND FURTHER TAKE NOTICE THAT THE HON JUDGE WILL NOT BE SITTING ON MONDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2017

15. ELC 484/2011 Mary Nyambura Vs Muhoho Nguku

16. ELC 4/2016 Ngong Butchers Vs Patrick Kabue
17. ELC 752/2015 Ajiwa Shamji Ltd Vs Kenya National Highways Authority
18. ELC APPL 39/2015 Nazimudin Shariff Vs Lawrence P.M Mungai

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2017
K. BOR, J
TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL NOT SIT TODAY ( 19TH OCTOBER 2017). ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IN CHAMBERS 176,1ST FLOOR. RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE

1. ELC MISC 88/2017 Linda Telles Vs The Director Of Planning And Enforcement,
2. ELC (OS) 654/2011 In The Matter Of The Trust Property L.R No.Kiambu/Mun Block 5 (Kiamumbi) 2545.
3. ELC Jr 19/2017 Harkness Ltd Vs National Environment Tribunal & 2 Others
4. ELC 677/2011 George Munge Versus Sanjeev Panco Sharma And 3 Others
5. ELC 406/2011 Evanson Laboso Versus Kassamali Mulji Giku
6. ELC 105/2015 Peter Sonntabancer Versus Ntikya Enterprises Ltd
7. ELC 802/2012 Peter Wanyuyu Kahigia Vs Mary Wambui Mburu
8. ELC 361/2011 Tanad Transporters Ltd Versus Africa Merchant Assurance
9. ELC 260/2017 Patrick Kioko Ngeu Versus Kariuki Muthua
10. ELC 1468/2013 Sanjeet K. Shah And Another Vs Sadrudin T.M Govani
11. ELC Misc 99/2016 Edith Munumbe Verus Cynthia Wanjiku And Anor
12. ELC 272/2009 Baetrice Muthiu Nzioka Versus Charles Akelo Onig'wen
13. ELC 954/2012 Samwel Thou Mugure Vs Erastus Mungai Kiarie And Others
14. ELC 384/2014 Stoney Creek Development Company Limited Versus Scholastica Mwikali
15. ELC 985/2016 Teresiah Wambui Wanjiku Versus Serah Wangui Kimani
16. ELC 748/2012 Leonard Kahinga Wonyu Vs Robert Kung'u Mbugua
17. ELC 143/2017 Erick Mwenda Kanyuuru Versus Charles Mwiti Mugambi And 3 Others
18. ELC 567/2017 Eunice Wangari Kagunyi Vs Jerry Ochieng Okumu Nd 2 Others
19. ELC 1317/2007 Etham Hiram Irungu Vs Merarb Anyango Poche
20. ELC 1608/2016 James Wachira Ndungu Vs George Ngugi Karu And 2 Others
21. ELC Misc 263/2016 Evarleen Biyaki Versus Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Soceity Ltd
22. ELC Misc 186/2017 Okiya Omtata Okoiti Vs National Environment Management Authority
23. ELC Misc 129/2017 Rh2 Enterprises Limited Versus Roseline Okeyo
24. ELC 1364/2014 Esther Nyawira Mucunu Versus John Mwangi Kariuki

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR))
TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. JUSTICE EBOSO WILL NOT SIT TODAY ( 19TH OCTOBER 2017). ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IN CHAMBERS 176,1ST FLOOR

1. ELC 524/2017 Emily Chepng'eno Rutoh Vs Ravine Sohal Somra & Others
2. ELC 405/2002 Sammy Magera Vs Kuria Kiarie
3. ELC 679/2016 Tamarind Mngmnt Ltd Vs Karen Blixen Coffee Garden & Cottages Ltd
4. ELC 229/2017 Wilfred Bikeri Onduso Versus James Kariuki Gacheru
5. ELC 361/2017 Joy Jenipher Adera Achola And Another Vs Kibagendi Robert Otachi
6. ELC 615/2008 Kanala Sukori Ltd Versus Municipal Council Of Ruiru
7. ELC 445/2006 Hannah Njeri Gichatha Versus William Kamau Gichatha And Another
8. ELC 1199/2015 Thomas Kibe Wanyoike Versus Christopher Karanja Kirario
9. ELC 3927/1990 Karoki Karogo Vs Maina Gugu
10. ELC 765/2016 Johnstone Makau Mateli -Vs- Benson Ndungu
11. ELC 1177/2016 Anthony Kipkorir Biegon Vs Purity Wamuyu Gatua And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBERS 176, 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM

Hearing of applications
1. ELC 1341/2016 Nickson simitia asina versus henry barnabus njuguna and anor

Pre trial conference
2. ELC 463/2017 Bernadette mwelu musau vs bernadette mutono and 4 others
3. ELC 261/2016 Muchiri ephraim mwai and 2 others vs julius luka nathenya and 2 others
4. ELC 401/2015 Paragon electronics ltd vs velos enterprises ltd
5. ELC 173/2014 Samson muliro aketch versus kenya airports authority
6. ELC 123/2017 Josephat thuo githachuri versus joseph kibui mwithiga
7. ELC 332/2014 E.a.c.c vs justus ogutu arodi

Mention
8. ELC 209/2014 Harun kamau wambura and another vs nairobi city county and others
9. ELC misc 122/2016 Masore nyang'au & co advocates vs suppliers and services ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2017
HON. MWAYULI (DR) (CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM
PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 244/2016 Victor Murage Guandaru Versus Pauline Macharia

MENTION
2. ELC 1513/2013 Pastor Allan Thairu Vs Hussinbhai Ahitepali Hebatullah
3. ELC 255/2009 Sky Africa Holdings Ltd Vs Bellways Villas Ltd