18TH OCTOBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2017
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM
HEARING

1 ELC 591/2011 NORTIS INVESTMENTS LIMITED AND ANOTHER -VS- MARY ABONDO ACHUNGO AND 3 OTHERS
2. ELC 303/2011 SDA CHURCH(E.A) LTD NAIROBI VERSUS STRATHMORE EDUCATIONAL TRUST REGISTERED TRUSTEES

MENTION
3. ELC (OS) 222/2015 STRONG ROOM. MARTHA NJERI MBENE VERSUS THE STATUTORY MANAGER,UNITED INSURANCE CO.LTD
4. ELC 58/2009 KACC VERSUS GEORGE ONYANGO

5. ELC 563/2016 THE COUNTY GOVERMENT OF BUNGOMA AND ANOTHER VS THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL AND OTHERS
6. ELC 887/2013 MONGERI MIRERI NYANGANYERIA VS DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR & 2 OTHERS
7. ELC 1018/2016 PROFESSOR CHARLES OKIONGA VERSUS ROBERT NYAMWEYA
8. ELC 1236/2015 MOSES KAMAU VERSUS JAMES MWANGI KABUGI
9. ELC 735/2016 MICHAEL KARUKU GATURA VERSUS STEPHEN NGUGI ROBERT AND ANOR

10. ELC 597/2017 DON-WOODS COMPANY LIMITED VS ERIC MUMO MUTISYA AND 3 OTHERS
11 ELC 298/2017 FRANCIS NG'ANG'A MBUGUA VS RACHAEL WANJIRU NDUTA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2017
OBAGA,J (COURTROOM 27)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 323/2010 MARY WANJIRU MUNJOGU VS EMBAKASI RANCHING CO LTD
2. ELC 2/1998 JOHN KAMAU CHEGE VERSUS JULIA WANJIRU AND HANNAH NJOKI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 137/2012 TERESIA KAGURE KAGITU VS PETER MUTUA MUSEE
4. ELC PET 21/2017 GOPA HARISHI VEKARIA VS ELECTRICAL MARKETING WHOLESALE LTD

DIRECTIONS
5. ELC 1622/2007 MUMBI WAKABA VS SALOME WANJIRU AND ANOTHER

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
6. ELC 1161/2016 KENNETH NGUGI NJOOGE VERSUS FAMILY CITY LTD

MENTION
7. ELC (OS) 918/2015 LUCY NYATHIRA NGAI VS JANE N. B. KIMANI
8. ELC 659/2011 DAVID C.B CHEGE VERSUS ANN NYAMBURA KARIUKI AND 4 OTHERS
9. ELC 1513/2016 PETER GATIHURI KARINGU VERSUS STEPHEN GATHUKU KINYANJUI
10. ELC 99/2016 GRACE AKINYI NGOGE VS M.N AND J DEVELOPERS LIMITED
11 ELC 690/2012 MARY WANJIKU KIMANI AND TWO OTHERS VS RAHAB MWIHAKI KAROKI

12 ELC 527/2011 MOSES MTHENGE NDIVO VERSUS MARIA KIVINYA NDIVO
13 ELC 930/2015 JAMES NJOGU MUNGAI VERSUS FRANCIS KITUNGO MUTISYA
14 ELC 584/2015 MAINA KARANJA VERSUS ABRAHAM MWANGI NJIHIA AND 3 OTHERS
15. ELC 143/2013 PETER XAVIER INDINDI OJIAMBO VERSUS MUKURU COMMUNITY CENTRE
16. ELC APPL 82/2015 JACOB MURIUNGI MUREA VERSUS SALOME NJOKI NJUGUNA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2017
GITUMBI .J (COURT 24)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 119/2013 DAVID GATAU KUNGU VS JULIUS GITHUKA GATHURI AND ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 454/2013 KIGWE LIMITED VERSUS VIOLET WACHUKA NGUGI AND OTHERS

MENTION
3. ELC 560/2002 FRANCIS GITAU NJUNGE VS THINDIGUA COMPANY LIMITED AND 2 OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES
4. ELC 975/2014 FRANCIS NJUGUNA VS SUB COUNTY OF KIKUYU, KIAMBU COUNTY & 2 OTHERS
5. ELC 378/2009 CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF KISUMU VERSUS JANET OMINDE ATIKA
6. ELC 568/2011 LOISE WANJIRU MWANGI VERSUS PATRICK MWAURA AND ANOTHER
7. ELC 561/2011 GABRIEL NGARUIYA MWANIKI VS JOSEPH WAITIRUKA KAMAU ALIAS JOSEPH NGOCHI MWANIKI
8. ELC 1/2004 DAVID MBARI VS KAHUHU WA NGANGA
9. ELC 1177/2014 BONIFACE MBUGUA VERSUS ARCHDIOCESE OF NAIROBI REGISTRAR
10. ELC 169/2013 PETER GITHINJI NAUBIRU VERSUS SOLOMON IRERI GACHERWA
11 ELC 848/2014 DAVID MAINA KANYARO VS NELSON KARORI GATHIMA & 2 OTHERS
12. ELC 589/2012 JOSEPH MUNYAO VERSUS EPHANTUS KARUNGU
13. ELC 514/2015 JAMES GITAU MUKURIA VS PETER KAMAU MUNENE
14. ELC 1324/2016 MIRIAM WANGARE GATORU AND ANOTHER VS SUNSET BOULEVARD LIMITED

11:30 AM
WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS
15. ELC 358/2016 JOAN PACKING LIMITED VERRSUS DIAMOND TRUST KENYA

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2017
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 798/2012 MARION WANJIRU NJOROGE VERSUS MARGARET WAMBUI NJAU
2. ELC 532/2010 TWIN PROPERTIES INVESTMENT LTD VERSUS KASARANI SETTELEMENT LTD AND OTHERS
3. ELC 181/2017 INTRA AFRICA ASSURANCE LTD VERSUS SUSAN MORAA ONUONG'A
4. ELC (OS) 183/2009 EUSTACE KARURI GITHENYA VS JORETH LTD & OTHERS

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 1592/2014 ABDULLAHI SHEIKH AHMED VERSUS MANDERA COUNTY GVT
6. ELC 62/2010 ANNUNCIATA MWONGELA & 2 OTHERS VS WILLIA, ABUKA & 2 OTHERS
7. ELC 337/2017 JULIUS WAINAINA MIRA VERSUS EUNICE NJERI AND 2 OTHERS

8. ELC 633/2017 STEPHEN MACHARIA NGUGI VS PETER KAMAU MUNENE AND 3 OTHERS
9. ELC JR 27/2017 DAYAH CONSTRUCTION CO.LTD VERSUS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

MENTION
10. ELC 671/2011 SAMUEL MOGUSU OMARI VERSUS KENYA URBAN ROAD AUTHORITY AND ANOR
11 ELC 646/2011 ANGELO NYAGAH INOTI VERSUS REGISTRAR OF TITLES AND ANOTHER
12 ELC 331/2014 PATRICK KARIUKI WAIHENYA VERSUS KENYA POWER AND LIGHTING COMPANY LIMITED
13 ELC 344/2012 BASILI MUKAMI ALIS AND ANOTHER VERSUS DAVID KARIUKI NDUNGU AND ANOTHER
14 ELC 644/2011 CHRISTOPHER KAGEMA GICHURU VERSUS ACCESS SOLUTION AFRICA
15 ELC 389/2011 ROSELLO BRUNO AND 2 OTHERS VERSUS FLORENCE WAIRIMU MBUGUA AND 3
16 ELC 7/2014 CYKA ESTATES VS BOSCO KIMULU
17 ELC 390/2012 JOSEPH MBUGUA NGUGI VS ELIUD NDUNGU

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2017
K. BOR, J
NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL NOT SIT TODAY ( 18TH OCTOBER 2017). ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IN CHAMBERS 176,1ST FLOOR

1. ELC 470/2010 WINNIE NJERI KARIUKI VS CONSOLATA WANGECHI
2. ELC 811/2015 FRANCIS KIMEMIA VERSUS KIMANI GACHUHI
3. ELC 347/2017 JOSEPH NDIRANGU MUNENE VS PREMIER CREDIT LIMITED AND ANOTHER
4. ELC 155/2017 JANE NJERI THUKU VERSUS DOMINIC GATHECHA KINYUA AND ANOTHER
5. ELC 544/2010 STRONG ROOM. DAMANI DRUMS LIMITED AND ANOTHER VS GEORGE KIMANI MAINA
6. ELC 364/2009 FRANCIS NJENGA KAMAU VERSUS CHARLES GITAHI WANJOHI
7. ELC 533/2011 FFAST MOVERS DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED VS ROBERT KIPROTICH ROP
8. ELC 66/2017 BAWAN LIMITED AND 6 OTHERS VERSUS UNLIMITED DIRECTIONS KENYA LIMITED
9. ELC 1034/2016 CHARLES NDICHU MWAURA VERSUS JOHN MUCHOKI KAGWE
10 ELC 171/2017 KYANA KIMEU VS NSSF
11 ELC 309/2017 ZILPAH ACHIENG VS SUNLIFE PROP LTD
12 ELC 893/2015 DAVID MUHANGI AND ANOTHER VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13. ELC 642/2017 CHIRCHIR ARAP KUTO VS NANCY CHEROTICH KOECH AND ANOTHER
14 ELC 479/2016 JOHN NGARUIYA T/A J.K NGARUIYA AND CO.ADV VERSUS NYAWIRA KIRUBI T/A
15. ELC 474/2009 ROY PROPERTIES LIMITED -VS- THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
16. ELC 583/2017 KASARANI YOUTH P. ASSOCIATION VS KENYA BUILDERS & CONCRETE COMPANY
17. ELC 522/2017 ANN NJERI KIMOTHO VS PETER KIMOTHO MUGAMBI & ANOTHER
18. ELC 1314/2013 JUNE WANJUGU KOINANGE AND OTHERS VERSUS FRANCIS KIRIMA M'KINYUA AND 10 OTHERS
19. ELC 315/2017 SIMON GICHEHA VS REBECCA MWANIKI
20. ELC 587/2017 FOURTH PARKLANDS LTD VS LEO INVESTMENT LTD AND ANOTHER
21 ELC 446/2017 ALPHALAND INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS MUTUA MUTETI AND ANOTHER
22. ELC 202/2017 MOHAMMED SALEH MOHAMMED VERSUS OSMAN ALI CABDI
23. ELC 976/2016 STEPHEN GATHURI NENE VS SAMWEL KAMAU NDUGUTI

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2017
BARASA, I. N.(DR)
09:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 156/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
2. ELC MISC 154/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
3. ELC MISC 153/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
4. ELC MISC 152/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR
5. ELC MISC 117/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
6. ELC 862/2012 LYDIA AKELO VS CECILIA MWIKALI KALOKI & ANOTHER
7. ELC 1034/2014 ALOICE LIMUTU AND WLISON WAMBAI VS NSSF AND ANOTHER
8. ELC 421/2011 GEOFFREY MWANGI KIHARA VS MWIHOKO HOUSING COMPANY LTD
9. ELC 989/2016 JOSEPH SILEMI MAYON VS ANTHONY MWANIKI MWAI
MENTION
10 ELC (OS) 698/2012 DAVID NJOROGE IGAA VERSUS WAIRIMU KINYANJUI
11 ELC 276/2011 ELIZABETH WANJIRU KAMAU AND ANOTHER VS JAMES MUBIA GITUNDU AND ANOTHER
12 ELC 1468/2014 JAMES B.O ANUNDA VS ROSE NAMASAYA ANUNDA
13 ELC 544/2017 THE MARKET PLAZA VS CITY COUNCIL & 3 OTHERS
14 ELC 566/2015 NANCY MUGURE VS LEONARD MUNGAI NJOROGE & ANOTHER
15 ELC 554/2014 JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA VS KIOGORA MUTAI
16 ELC 342/2016 PETER NDUKUTHYO AND OTHERS VERSUS WESTWOOD CO. LTD
17 ELC 1190/2016 JOSEPH VINCENT OYILE MAGOHA VS RINGS VIEW APARTMENTS LIMITED
18 ELC 40/2015 MIDLAND PARTNERSHIP LTD VERSUS ALBERT KARUGA NYAMU AND 2 OTHERS
19. ELC 853/2012 PETER MBUGU MUKORA VS DAVID M. GAITHANYA

20. ELC MISC 151/2014 KIOGORA MUTAI AND CO.ADV VERSUS JOSEPH KITHINJI GITONGA AND ANOR

21. ELC MISC 57/2017 MUKURU MUNGE VS PAUL MUTISYA MUTUKU

22 ELC 564/2015 DEBRA LTD VS NSSF

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2017
MWAYULI,DR (CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR)

11:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 163/2017 ODERA OBAR AND COMPANY ADVOCATES VS JAMES OUDIA

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
2. ELC 990/2016 JOSEPH SILEMI MAYON VS ANTONY MWANIKI MWAI AND OTHERS
3. ELC 1224/2015 SYOMBUA MUENDO VS BENSON MUENDO

MENTION
4. ELC 486/2014 ABADARE INVESTEMENTS LTD VERSUS KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAYS AUTHORITY