17TH OCTOBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,OCTOBER 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 303/2011 Sda Church(E.A) Ltd Nairobi Vs Strathmore Educational Trust Reg. Trustees
2. ELC 347/2011 Monica Wanjku & Another Vs Lucy Wanjiku Ndungu

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC JR 38/2017 Halima Sheikh Hirsi Vs District Land Registrar

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
4. ELC 571/2011 Stephen Njenga Versus Leah Wairimu Njuguna

MENTION
5. ELC 180/2010 Jescah Adenyi Andwati Vs Ayub Maina
6. ELC APPL 520/2010 Systems Reliability Limited And Another Vs Yaya Towers Limited
7. ELC 349/2011 Bernard K. Njau And 6 Others Versus City Council of Nairobi And 2 Others
8. ELC 765/2015 Meshack Masese Obae Vs Anthony Gichuru & Another
9. ELC 1234/2016 David Muhami Muthee Vs The Attorney General $ Another
10. ELC 1392/2016 Simon N. Ndaba Vs Nairobi City County And Another
11. ELC 188/2017 Kimuri Housing Co. Ltd And Margaret Wambui Ngugi Vs Sky Displays Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,OCTOBER 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (1ST FLOOR)
OBAGA,J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 2020/2001 Andrew Kariuki Njoroge Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another
2. ELC 1516/2014 Vineyard Estate(Roysambu) Versus Raphael Arc Michael Munge

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 590/2017 David Ananda Odera Vs Eldorosta Constructions Company Limited
4. ELC 605/2017 Jennifer Wangari Mwangi Vs Nairobi City County And Another

MENTION
5. ELC 898/2013 Micheal Kararo Vs Jada Millenium Self Help Group
6. ELC 781/2015 Nairobi City Council & National Land Commission & 3 Others
7. ELC 257/2015 Nelson Kaimenyi & 17 Others Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd
8. ELC 894/2015 Edna Cherono Bore And Another Versus Rogrum Limited
9. ELC MISC 300/2015 Family Shade Africa Limited Versus Jane Wanjiku Gitau And 2 Others
10. ELC 661/2016 Karumu Co.Ltd Versus Faith Wambui Njoroge
11. ELC 30/2017 Catherine Njeri Nganga & Another Versus Chirag Sanghrakaj & 4 Others
12. ELC 198/2017 Rose Mwakesho Kimani Vs George Mbugua
13. ELC 394/2017 Geoffrey Thiong'o Waweru Vs George Gikonyo Kamau And Another
14. ELC JR 28/2017 Patel Ravji Lalji Vsnational Land Commission

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,OCTOBER 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 24 1ST FLOOR
GITUMBI .J
9:00 AM
HEARING- APPLICATION

1. ELC 1271/2016 Richard Karanja Thiongo Vs Kiambaa Kawaida Co. Ltd And Others
2. ELC MISC 172/2017 Satwant Singh Dhanjal Vs The Chairman Rent Tribunal And 3 Others
3. ELC 1208/2016 Tuinuke Pamoja Credit Capital Limited Vs Paul Mwaura Mwangi And 3 Others

MENTION
4. ELC 1525/2014 Jane Wakarindi Mwangi Vs Lilian Nyawira & 2 Others
5. ELC 36/1999 Peter Wamaitha Vs Stanley Kamau
6. ELC 767/2002 SR. Ngeiwa Comm Centerofficials Vs The Presbyterian Foundation of Lands
7. ELC 936/2007 James Macharia Gachugu Versus Joseph Karanja Gitau
8. ELC 552/2008 Mark Njuguna Mwaura Vs John Okundo Kironzi T/A Bethany Nursery School
9. ELC 210/2011 Gladys Njeri Mwangi Vs City Council of Nairobi
10. ELC 215/2011 Zahra Ashif Surani And Anor Versus Zuberdan Amirali Keshvanji
11. ELC 312/2013 Daniel Kamau Karera Vs Catherine Wangari Nyagah
12. ELC 620/2016 David Karogo Wangunyu And 3 Others Vs John Mwangi Macharia
13. ELC (OS) 330/2011 Anne Pearl Karimi Gachui Versus Aaron Jafari Ouko And 2 Others
14. ELC 152/2016 Joseph Thiongo Murega Versus Henry Mukuseru Mutiriki

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,OCTOBER 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR,
NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL NOT SIT TODAY ( 17TH OCTOBER 2017). ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IN CHAMBERS 176,1ST FLOOR

1. ELC 2315/2007 Salim Hussein Dungarualia Versus Uzima Press Ltd And 2 Others
2. ELC 418/2010 Susan Nyokabi Mwangi Kingori Versus Nairobi City Council And 2 Others
3. ELC 1048/2016 Njomo Kamau And Anor Versus Joyce Waceke Ng'ang'a And Anor
4. ELC PET 1/2017 Ankhan Holdings Limited Versus Kenya Forest Service
5. ELC 109/2017 Saberia Wambui Gachungi Versus Medrine Wangari Gakami And 4 Others
6. ELC 158/2017 Nancy Wanjiku Ngiciri Versus Stephen Mwaura And 2 Others
7. ELC 184/2017 Paul Kunga Mbugua Versus Hellen Gathoni Maina And Anor
8. ELC JR 11/2017 Cancer Investment Limited Vs Chairman, Business Premises Rent Tribunal
9. ELC JR 15/2017 Republic Versus The Chief Lands Registrar And 4 Others
10. ELC 309/2017 Julia Achieng Vs Sunlife Properties Ltd
11. ELC 171/2017 Kyama Kimeu Versus National Social Security Fund (Nssf) And Another
12. ELC PET 4/2017 Dewdrop Enterprises Ltd Vs James Irungu Wakaba & Ano.
13. ELC 526/2014 Golf Villas Limited Versus Ruru Paul Mbugua And Another
14. ELC 726/2016 Jane Wamuyu Wabobo Versus Wanjiku Mukuria Kironyo And Anor
15. ELC 627/2017 John Njuguna Chege Vs Ndemukang Investment Limited And Another
16. ELC 210/2008 David Anunda Vs John Karu
17. ELC 253/2010 Charles K.Muriithi Versus Kamiti Farmers Co.Ltd And 4 Others
18. ELC 1100/2014 Lucy W.Macharia Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd
19. ELC 136/2015 Sheikh Mohamed T/A Towhid Shopping Complex Versus Thiong'o Kiunga

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,OCTOBER 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 446/2009 Hemby Properties Limited Versus Municipal Council of Thika
2. ELC 77/2014 Mahadia Wanjiru Issa And Another Versus Hon.Harrison Kinuthia Mbugua
3. ELC 1275/2014 Catherine Gachiku Kihara & Another Vs Hannah Wambui Kihara

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 1626/2016 Afyare Enterprises Company Limited Vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi
5. ELC 1484/2016 James Ngugi Gitu Vs Hon Maina Kamanda & 2 Others
6. ELC 263/2017 Charles Wainaina F. Mungai Versus Muchoki Mwangi And Kingee Mwangi
7. ELC 490/2017 John Ngang'a Kibe Vs Rebecca Muthoni Kiama And Others
8. ELC 508/2017 Joseph Kimani Waigi Vs John Lokade Ekai
9. ELC 518/2017 Runda Gardens Residents Association Vs Kenya Urban Road Authority

MENTION
10. ELC 496/2009 John Mwangi Ngahu Versus Kwa Ndege Self Help Group And 7 Others
11. ELC 507/2012 Mohanlal Karman Vs Sabastia Teles
12. ELC 1023/2014 Ukulima Co Op Savings & Credit Vs Populite International Ltd
13. ELC 226/2015 Soroya Investments Ltd Vs The Registrar of Titles And Others
14. ELC 294/2017 Lucy Wanjiku Nyamu Versus Paul Kamuyu And 1 Interested Parties
15. ELC 397/2011 Joseph Kamau Ngiria Vs Roselyn Dola Auko

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. JUSTICE EBOSO WILL NOT BE SITTING ON THURSDAY 19TH OCTOBER 2017 .THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP FOR HEARING ON THE SAME DAY WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HIM ON 18TH OCTOBER 2017. FURTHER NOTE THAT THE OTHER MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HIM ON THE SAME DAY WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRARR ON THE SAME THURSDAY
1. ELC 7/2014 Cyka Estates Vs Bosco Munywoki Kimulu
2. ELC 390/2012 Joseph Mbugua Ngugi Versus Eliud Ndungu Muiruri

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,OCTOBER 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176
BARASA, I. N.(DR)
9:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC 411/2010 Susan Wanjiku Karanja Versus Lawrence Mugambi

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC 462/2008 Maai Mahiu Enterprises Ltd Vs Kariuki Rikii
3. ELC 1352/2016 James Mbochi Igamba Versus Esther Nyamuiru Muchiri

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
4. ELC 248/2011 Bishop Brian Makokha And 3 Others Versus Muriithi Mwenje And Anor
5. ELC 530/2011 David Nganga Vs Kenya Railways Staff Retirement Pension Schemes
6. ELC 1495/2013 Kamunyo Karecho Trust Vs Samuel C. Gichuchi T/A Machicha Enterprises
7. ELC 52/2017 Simeon Okello Odiah Versus Paul Migosi Nyamache And Another
8. ELC 1341/2007 Cabinet File. Satima Enterprises Vs KRA And Commissioner of Lands

MENTION
9. ELC 311/2012 Amos Wamweya Warui And Another Vs Hon. Elias Maina Mbau And Others
10. ELC 397/2012 Alice Wambua Ngunju Vs Greenspan Investment Limited And Others
11. ELC 720/2013 Selian Holdings Company Limited And Another Vs Jkuat
12. ELC (OS) 1523/2014 Joseph Ndungu Mwaura And Others Vs Hassan Mburu Muhammed Nyoike
13. ELC (OS) 384/2016 Jessie Kiarie Ndegwa Vs Benson Mwaura Wanyoike
14. ELC 1622/2007 Mumbi Wakaba Vs Salome Wanjiru

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,OCTOBER 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR
MWAYULI, (DR)
11:00 AM

MENTION
3. ELC 2364/2007 Sukhdev Singh Sidhu Versus Kuldip Singh & Haminder Kaur
4. ELC 123/2012 Sauti Africa Limited Vs Cheraik Management Services Ltd And Another
5. ELC 229/2012 Arvin Pahwa Versus Parkroad Investements Ltd
6. ELC 358/2012 Manchester Outfitters And Others Vs Galot Holdings Ltd And Others