16TH OCTOBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,OCTOBER 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 396/2013 Thuo Commercial Agencies Ltd Versus Nicholas Muya
2. ELC 329/2016 Karura Investment Limited Vs Margaret Wairimu Mugugu

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 1776/2007 Arthur Apungu Vs Telkom K Limited
4. ELC 526/2012 Martha Njeri Karanja Vs Solomon Mukundi Gichinga
5. ELC 1581/2016 Kingorani Investments Limited Vs Sigma Limited
6. ELC APPL 21/2017 Dr. Kanti R.Shah And 6 Others Vs Rev. Daniel Rono

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
7. ELC 357/2013 Jimmy Mutuku Kiamba Versus Municipal Council of Machakos

MENTION
8. ELC 2146/2007 Embalance Investments Ltd Vs David Oloo Miruka
9. ELC 617/2008 Andero Maina Vs John Ngarari
10. ELC 335/2011 Peter Nganga Ngurimu Versus Josephine Wanjiku
11. ELC 1402/2013 Mueni Paul Vs Joseph Mbatha Maingi
12. ELC 347/2014 Tabitha Kimani Vs Mbukoni Holdings Ltd & 4 Others
13. ELC 30/2015 Petro Oil Ltd Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority
14. ELC 1453/2016 Lucy Wangechi Wanjohi Vs Hannah Wambui Njoroge
15. ELC 624/2017 Rachael Wanja Mwaura Vs Kenneth Kamoche Njoroge
16. ELC Pet 14/2015 Simon Wambugu Vs Machakos County Govt
17. ELC 238/2016 (Mombasa) Reuben Dena Vs. Natiomal Land Comm.

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,OCTOBER 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 - (SECOND FLOOR)
OBAGA,J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 1570/2014 Amina Mohamed Ega Vs Abdikadir Mohamed Mohamud & Others
2. ELC 1039/2015 John Ngige Wothiru Versus Smith Muturi Kiratu

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 415/2010 Agnes Wambui Kiritu Vs Milele Ventures Limited
4. ELC 390/2011 Wangari Njuguna Vs Wahu Ngae & 3 Others
5. ELC 427/2017 Mary Moraa Magare Vs Joshua Gichana Chefta Magare And Another
6. ELC 562/2017 John Mureu Kimotho Vs Martin Gitonga Mureu
7. ELC 596/2017 Roseline Alivitsa Asena And 5 Others Vs Kenya Railways Corporation

DIRECTIONS
8. ELC APPL 72/2016 Lucy Njeri Njuguna Versus Tony Kimeu And 4 Others

MENTION
9. ELC 289/2009 Holy Archbishop of Kenya Vs Board of Governors & Others
10. ELC 609/2011 The Public Trustees Versus James Kangonia And Anor
11. ELC 475/2012 Siphrah Wairimu Kabia Vs Mwiki Company Limited And Others
12. ELC 1159/2013 Peterson Ndegwa Wachira Versus Christopher N. Kiboi
13. ELC 82/2016 Richard Gitau Mwaura Versus Nathan Manyali
14. ELC 1028/2016 Marcella Omwenga Vs Joseph Kamaua Ngiria
15. ELC 1487/2016 Jecinta Njeri Nganga Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
16. ELC 374/2017 Mr Sang 11 Vs Peter Von Saaf
17. ELC 571/2017 Parkside Development Limited Vs Nakumatt Holdings Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,OCTOBER 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 24,1ST FLOOR
GITUMBI .J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 441/2013 Eunice Wambui Nderitu Versus Kenneth Kimari Gitere

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC 2195/2007 Muguga Green Apartments Versus The Attorney General And 2 Others
3. ELC 874/2016 Josiah Kariuki Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION
4. ELC 689/2011 Lilian Wanjiru Versus Joreth Ltd And Another
5. ELC 702/2015 John Muchiri Versus Jane Wairimu And 17 Others
6. ELC 721/2015 Patrick Kuria Thiga Vs Umagara Wiyonere Co. Ltd & David Kengere Kamaiga
7. ELC 147/2015 Stephen Kirumba Gichuru Versus Peter Osindo And 2 Others
8. ELC 1235/2015 Nicholas Wahome & 3 Others Vs Abigael Wambui & 3 Others
9. ELC 22/2016 Hurlingham Park Limited Vs Kings Developers Limited & Another
10. ELC 1103/2016 Taj Mall Limited Versus China Road Bridge Corporation
11. ELC PET 114/2017 John Gitiha Boro Vs The Nairobi County Government
12. ELC 163/2009 Catherine Nyambura Karunditu Vs Stephen Reuben Karunditu And Another
13. ELC 238/2016 Patrick Karige Munge Versus Garun Investements Limited And 3 Others

11:30 AM
SUBMISSIONS

14. ELC APPL 57/2015 Kenneth Kimani Ngugi Versus Stephen Mbothu Kimani

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,OCTOBER 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
RULING/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 72/2017 Sayani Investments Vs Kips College
2. ELC 61/2017 Michael Matu Vs Martin Luther King
3. ELC 1479/2005 Gregorious Smaragdis Vs Anne Marie
4. ELC 660/2010 Patrick Njoroge Vs John Kangethe

MENTION
5. ELC 400/2009 Nathif Jama Adam Versus Kenya Power And Lightining Company Ltd
6. ELC 501/2016 Dr James Kagia Versus Two Rivers Development Limited
7. ELC 543/2016 Mary Nyakinyua Murichu Vs Board of Trustees And Another
8. ELC 742/2016 Barnabas Gitari Mugambi Versus Harambee Savings And Credit Soceity Ltd
9. ELC MISC 274/2016 Zulekhabai Mohammed Vs Omar Haji Hassan
10. ELC 139/2017 Phoebe Wangui Gakui Versus Lucy Wambui And 2 Others
11. ELC PET 10/2017 Franklin Muthoka Mumu T/A Iimbani Dispensary Versus A.G
12. ELC 250/2017 Sabina Wamuyu Nduru Versus Ndichu Njoroge
13. ELC 309/2017 Zilphah Julia Achieng Versus Sunlife Properties Limited
14. ELC MISC 115/2016 C.W Ngala And Company Advocates Vs City Council of Nairobi

SUBMISSIONS
15. ELC 156/2015 Venemag Enterprises Ltd Vs Airport View Housing Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION
16. ELC 1145/2013 Devlan Limited Vs Obadia Musyoka Kitonyi And 2 Others
17. ELC 171/2017 Kyama Kimeu Versus National Social Security Fund (Nssf) And Another
18. ELC 245/2017 Jeremiah Mboci Njehu Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
19. ELC 278/2017 Ann Wambui Ndegwa Vs James Kigera Thiongo And Others
20. ELC 318/2017 Margaret Wanjiru Onyimbo & Simon Wahinya Onyimbo Versus David Chege
21. ELC 485/2017 Philip Ndirangu Karanja Vs Kimani Muchina And Others

HEARING
22. ELC 198/2010 David Akoto Aradi Vs Fredrick Wamalwa Nakhulo
23. ELC 216/2010 James Kariuki Njenga Vs City Council of Nairobi
24. ELC 773/2012 Margaret Wairimu Mucheru Karuri And Anor Versus Christopher Mugambi
25. ELC MISC 30/2016 David Kimemia Rufus & Another Vs African Banking Cooperation

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,OCTOBER 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 1546/2000 Halima Sebio Martan Vs Moses Anangwe & 2 Others
2. ELC 927/2005 Petronilah Mafuna Kharemba Versus The Attorney General
3. ELC 2163/2001 Thindingua Company Limited Vs Francis Gitau Njunge & Others
4. ELC 893/2012 Simon Muema Vs Eunice Wangui Gitutuma
5. ELC 704/2016 Mwakini Ranching Company Ltd Versus The County Government of Kitui

HEARING- APPLICATION
6. ELC 813/2014 Ndaisi Ngonyo Versus Mohammed Sheikh Yusuf
7. ELC 261/2015 Cyrus Dickson Mwangi Vs Collins Adem Shinali
8. ELC JR 2/2017 Republic Versus Chief Land Registrar And Registrar of Titles
9. ELC 500/2017 David Thuo Ngugi Vs H.M Wavomba & 4 Others
10. ELC 504/2017 Susan Kaluki Nzioki Vs Jeritah Nganyi & National Bank of Kenya Ltd

MENTION
11. ELC 406/2008 Purity Gathoni Vs Excelo Structures
12. ELC 224/2009 Ndatani Enterprises Ltd Vs Railway Housing Cooperation
13. ELC 153/2011 Fep Holdings Ltd Versus Tossy Prepatory School Ltd And Anor
14. ELC (OS) 282/2011 Thomas Nyangeri Mogaka Vs Roselyne Dola Ouko & Ano.
15. ELC 411/2013 Loise Mumbi Gachinga And Another Vs Stephen Kiiru Mugo And Another
16. ELC 160/2014 Wilson Mirangi Wacuku Vs Peter Mathenge Gitonga
17. ELC 311/2015 Fredrick Mwangi Nyaga Versus Del Monte (K) Ltd
18. ELC 538/2016 Jayantkumar Jamnadas Ruparel Versus Gurdial Singh,Narwayar Singh
19. ELC 721/2016 James Mburu Ikaba Vs Board of Trustees Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co. Ltd
20. ELC MISC 77/2017 Manoj K. Shah Versus Embakasi Youth Jua Kali Self Help Group

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,OCTOBER 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 180
BARASA, I. N.(DR)
9:00 AM
RULING

1. MISC 176/2015 Njeru Nyaga & Co. Advocates vs Presbyterian Foundation
2. MISC 175/2015 Njeru Nyaga & Co. Advocates vs Presbyterian Foundation TAXATION
3. ELC 272/2010 Prelda Holdings Ltd Vs Kenya Railway Corporation & Ano

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 788/2012 Bakari Mohammmed Versus Sadik Muchiku Imaana
5. ELC (OS) 768/2015 Rosah Wanjeri Kamau Vs Nyakinyua Investments Limited

HEARING
6. ELC 292/2013 Menelik House Company Limited Vs Francis Onsodo

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
7. ELC 913/2016 Rachl Njoki Nielsen Vs Peninah Wanjiku Mwangi And 2 Others
8. ELC 938/2015 Kenya Commercial Exchange Service Bureau Ltd Vs Don Woods Co. Ltd
9. ELC 41/2016 Telkom Kenya Ltd Versus George Waruru Kinyi And 4 Others
10. ELC 580/2016 Elizabeth Wanjiku Kibe Versus Grace Wambui Kinuthia And Anor
11. ELC 1491/2016 Philipharrison Otieno Odongo Versus County Government of Nairobi
12. ELC 1512/2016 Seca Africa Ltd Versus Kriloskar Kenya Ltd

MENTION
13. ELC 20/2008 Strong Room. Dedan Karuga Gichinga Versus Titus Gethi Ndegwa
14. ELC 292/2012 Julius Kinyua Benson Versus Caroline W.Kinuthia And 2 Others
15. ELC (OS) 683/2012 Lydia Wanjiku Gatheca Vs The Chief Forester And Another
16. ELC 879/2012 Jotham Kanjah Mwai Vs Michael Ndege Kinyua & 3 Others
17. ELC 952/2015 Paul Gathura Machora Versus George Kamau And 2 Others
18. ELC 935/2015 Joseph Kang'ethe Mbugua Versus Abdalla Mohammed And 2 Others
19. ELC 1009/2015 Muchina Wachira & Another Vs Jane Wanjiru Nagri
20. ELC 1160/2015 Stephen Makau Kanyia Versus Wilson Njeri Wega
21. ELC 273/2016 Kituo Service Station Co. Ltd & Anr Vs Hanna Wangari Kinyanjui 2 Others
22. ELC 830/2016 Diana Wangui Mutahi Versus Sunctus Gitonga Ndegwa And Anor
23. ELC 1065/2016 Stephen Kamau Vs James Esbon & Another
24. ELC APPL 91/2016 Carol Aburi Vs Echuka Country Estates And Others
25. ELC APPL 19/2017 Jacinta Njeri Wainaina Vs Muka Mukuu Cooperative Society
26. ELC 483/2017 Margaret Mwikali Musau Versus Nssf
27. ELC 615/2017 Janet B. Kimani Vs Freda Nyambura And Another
28. ELC MISC 181/2017 Simon Wachira Kerry Vs Monica Kerry Komu
29. ELC 533/2015 Francis Njoroge Gatarwa Versus Archangel Mwaura Kironjo And Others
30. ELC 36/2017 Joel Kangethe Iruro & Another Versus Simon Munyi Theuri & 2 Other
31. ELC. 1489/2016 Basic Capital Investment Vs. Land Registrar Thika

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,OCTOBER 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR
MWAYULI, (DR)
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 879/2013 Talent Academy Ltd Vs Kenya National Highway Authority
2. ELC 1313/2016 Nelly Mwihaki & Others Vs Estate of Andrew Rugano (Deceased) Others
3. ELC 70/2017 Nimrod Kimani Wakahia Versus Andrew Macharia Kimani & 2 Others

2.30 PM
RULING

4. ELC MISC 162/2015 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/A Vs Cannon Assurance Ltd

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT WILL HAVE ITS BAR BENCH MEETING ON 17TH OCTOBER 2017 AT 2:30 PM AT BOARD ROOM 340 3RD FLOOR