12th October 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,OCTOBER 12 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 471/2013    Terra Fluer Limited Vs Kenya Cuttings Limited
2.    ELC 411/2012    Godfrey Gichana Akuma Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
3.    ELC MISC 144/2011    David Kamau Gichane Vs Daniel Muigai Njoroge
4.    ELC 823/2013    Jane Muthoni Nderitu Versus Godfrey Hinga Gatiro
5.    ELC 697/2015    Margaret Mwihaki Wanjihia Versus Anthony Maina Kirubi
6.    ELC 544/2016    David Wangonya Kuria Versus Molyn Credit Ltd
7.    ELC 253/2016    Silipet Properties Ltd And Anor Veersus Chege Mwaura
8.    ELC 501/2017    Elias Baragu Wathanji Vs The Chief Registar Ministry of Lands
9.    ELC PET 27/2017    Paul Moses Ngetha Vs National Land Commission
10.    ELC JR 38/2017 (formerly Jr 606/2017)Halima Sheikh Hirsi Vs District Land Registrar

MENTION

11.    ELC 614/2009    Stanley Mungai Waweru Versus Keziah Wamaitha Waweru And Anor
12.    ELC APPL 1/2014    Addax (K) Limited Versus National Environment Management Authority
13.    ELC 17/2014    David Mwaura Nduruhu Vs Jane Wambui Kabaru
14.    ELC 881/2015    Alois S.K Kalea Vs Attorney General
15.    ELC 718/2015    Matilda Nekesa Wekesa Vs Stephen Maina
16.    ELC 912/2015    Stephen Maina Vs Matilda Wekesa
17.    ELC 961/2015    Mary Waithera Kinyagia Vs Theresia Wanjiku Kariuki
18.    ELC 260/2016    Noahs Sapati Mpamae Vs Absolute Organic Agro Products Ltd
19.    ELC 19/2016    Nairobi River Women Group Vs Prudential Capital Ltd
20.    ELC 1168/2016    James Mwirigi M'ikiara Vs Francis China Lontwel
21.    ELC 1431/2016    Esther Wanjiru Karanja Vs Peter Njuguna Njenga
22.    ELC 611/2017    Multi Equipped Limited Vs Christopher Kiplagat Letting

AT NOON

DIRECTIONS
23.    ELC. 1321/2014 Redhill Water Point Vs. Kinyong’a And Co.

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,OCTOBER 12 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 227/2001    Philip Tunoi Vs Ruth Chepngetich

HEARING- APPLICATION
2.    ELC 230/2012    Hannah Wambui Macharia Vs Margaret Nduta Ng'ang'a
3.    ELC 1223/2014    Joseph Oginga Onda Vs Joseph Waweru

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
4.    ELC 1536/2014    John James Njenga Mutemi Versus Kenya Rural Roads Authority And Anor

MENTION
5.    ELC 321/2011    Michael Muturi Karanja Versus Roselyn Dila Ouko And Anor
6.    ELC 261/2012    Margaret Njoki Muchiri Vs Harrison Njoroge Igiria And Others
7.    ELC 1453/2013    Joseph Mwenja Muthee Vs Stephen Gakuu
8.    ELC 409/2015    Yojoja Properties Ltd Versus Amyn Mussa And 12 Others
9.    ELC 392/2015    Purple Turn Co.Ltd Versus Anjarwalla And Khanna Adv
10.    ELC 127/2016    Teresiah Njoki Njoroge Versus Joel Mwangi
11.    ELC MISC 219/2016    Margaret Njeri Kamau Vs Thika District Land Registrar
12.    ELC 201/2017    Monicah Wanjiku Thuo Vs Patricia Wanjiku
13.    ELC 292/2017    Urembo Centre Limited Versus Dominic Thuita Samson Gathege
14.    ELC 411/2017    Simon Wanjohi Karanu Vs Margaret Karuga
15.    ELC APPL 29/2017    Joyce Wangari Njoroge Vs Stephen Shipanzi
16.    ELC 520/2017    Cyka Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi City County

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,OCTOBER 12 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 24 1ST FLOOR
GITUMBI .J
9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 1633/2000    Wandege Co Op Sacco Vs Tom Musili

HEARING- APPLICATION
2.    ELC 609/2017    Angela Kageni Vs Susan Adhiambo Odongo And Another

SUBMISSIONS
3.    ELC 654/2015    Jackson Mutua Versus Eshikhati Eyahonga

MENTION
4.    ELC 1334/2006    Kenya Anti Corruption Commision Vs Walk Limited & 3 Others
5.    ELC 2093/2007    Simon Kagiri Kimaro Vs Boniface Ndarwa
6.    ELC 633/2009    Alexander Kanyoni Vs City Council of Nairobi
7.    ELC 456/2009    Wairson Limited Versus Richard Mwangi Macharia And 5 Others
8.    ELC (OS) 316/2012    Orlov Oleg Versus Faith Waithera Munyui
9.    ELC 1029/2012    Gecy Systems Ltd Vs Tom Odago Opiyo
10.    ELC 826/2013    Kenol Kobil Limited Vs Alfaways Limited
11.    ELC 648/2014    Vitalis Otiego Odida Versus Martin K Chengo
12.    ELC 922/2016    Umoja 3 Central Ltd Vs Lydia Njeri Maina

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
13.    ELC 51/2007    William Ndiema Ngaina And 16 Others Versus The Commissioner of Lands
14.    ELC 638/2010    Robert Gitau Vs Chania Ent. Ltd

HEARING AT 11.30 AM
15.    ELC 273/2014    Capital Fish Kenya Limited Vs Monaatz Limited And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,OCTOBER 12 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

JUDGEMENT

1.    ELC 1577/2014 Akasha Himallal V Dorothy Wanjiku

RULING
2.    ELC 566/2014 Francis Gikonyo V George Thiru
3.    ELC 270/2017 Paul James Savage V Les Belles Savage

MENTION

1.    ELC 501/2009    Strong Room. Wilson K.Kipkoti Versus Anthony Nduvi Mutungi
2.    ELC 234/2010    Pauline Njoki Mogwanja And Anor Versus Roskan Investments Ltd
3.    ELC 364/2011    Shakhalaga Kawa Jirongo And Anor Versus The Board of Trustees Nssf
4.    ELC 860/2012    Eunice Khalwali Miima Versus The Board of Trustees Nssf
5.    ELC 328/2013    Daniel M. Njenga & 2 Others Vs Standard Chartered Bank & 2 Others
6.    ELC 508/2013    Cyrus Kinyajui Mwagiru Versus Peter Ikere Murore And Another
7.    ELC 465/2016    Kitilo Malila Versus Martha Nthambi Matheka
8.    ELC 76/2017    Michael Chege Kihui Versus Elizabeth Wanjeri Ngugi
9.    ELC JR 6/2017    Kirichwa Rest Rooms Ltd Versus District Land Registrar Nairobi And Others
10.    ELC (OS) 267/2017    MKU Versus Josiah Taraiya Kores And Cooperative Bank of Kenya Limited
11.    ELC. 422/2016 john muthiora vs. stephen mutiora
12.    ELC 1227/2003    Equip Agencies Ltd Versus Phoenix Properties Ltd
13.    ELC 47/2015    Water Resources Management Authority Versus Krystalline Salt Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION
14.    ELC 247/2013    Gitathuru Kariobangi Co Ltd Vs Kariuki & Gatheca Resourses Ltd
15.    ELC 221/1999    Joseph Mwangi Maina Versus Javan Drakumar Lakamshibhai Shah
16.    ELC 485/2013    Elizabeth Ngayao Nzenge Versus Daniel Makau Waita And 2 Others
17.    ELC 977/2001    Rahmat Ghassim & Others Vs Ben Athumani Mungai & Others
18.    ELC PET 5/2017    Kenneth Kirimi Versus Kenafric Industries
19.    ELC 251/2017    Consolata Nanjala Namulekwa Versus Silverio Singoro And George Maina
20.    ELC 358/2017    Jemima Waigumo Wakaba Vs Njiru Ageria Development Company Ltd
21.    ELC 422/2017    Boniface Otieno Odhiambo Vs Paul Nganga Mwangi
22.    ELC 476/2017    Miracle Life Assembly Vs Nairobi City County

HEARING
23.    ELC 910/1997    Mohan Galot Versus City Council of Nairobi
24.    ELC 459/2010    James Gitingu Wamagata And Another Versus David Migichi Kageni

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,OCTOBER 12 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

RULING

1.    ELC JR 92/2016    Pan Africa Life Assuarance Vs Nema

HEARING
2.    ELC 558/2009    Mercy Wangari Vs Hiram Gitonga
3.    ELC 545/2010    Paul Ng'ang'a Ndungu Vs Stephen Wainaina Wang'ombe & Another
4.    ELC 801/2012    Samuel Waithaka Vs Samuel Kageni Irungu
5.    ELC (OS) 183/2017    James Oudia Versus Odera Obar And Co.Adv

HEARING- APPLICATION
6.    ELC 483/2013    Daniel Kipkogei Rono Versus James Kariuki Ng'ang'a
7.    ELC 224/2017    James Oduor Wanyande Versus Maurice Oduor Ambiro
8.    ELC 307/2017    Dr Rev Humphrey Irungu And 2 Others Versus The City County of Nairobi
9.    ELC 484/2017    Johnson Kigundu Vs A Plus Motors Limited And Another
10.    ELC 528/2017    Peter Wanjohi Mwaniki Versus Nancy N. Nganga

MENTION
11.    ELC 1352/2014    Joseph Waweru Kahinda Vs Francis Njau Kang'ethe
12.    ELC 35/2012    Simon Thiongo Thige Vs Francis Njoroge Kaguongo And Another
13.    ELC 266/2012    Japhet Meeme Mucheke And 2 Others Versus Just Homes Limited
14.    ELC 1452/2016    Mary Gorretti Kabura Waigwa Versus Noah Moneria Ole Karrarru
15.    ELC 69/2017    Zakayo Monyoncho Onkeo And Another Versus Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd
16.    ELC JR 7/2017    Philemon Aloo Oniala Versus The Chief Magistrate's Court At Nairobi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
17.    ELC 239/2010    Mercy Wachango Vs David Karogo
18.    ELC 651/2010    Family Bank Ltd Vs Kobil Petroleum Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,OCTOBER 12 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176
BARASA, I. N.(DR)
9:00 AM

TAXATION

1.    ELC 1014/2016    John Gaiti Kinyanjui And Another Vs Njoroge Kiarie And Another
2.    ELC MISC 243/2016    John Kamau Wainaina And Another Vs Benard Muendo Mulwa
3.    ELC MISC 81/2017    Benson Kiarie Kariuki Vs Continental Develops
4.    ELC MISC 98/2017    Wetangula,Adan And Company Advocates Vs Juliana Muthoni Kitololo
5.    ELC MISC 146/2017    Mbaluka And Company Advocates Vs Alex Kariuki Njeru T/A Orbit Care

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
6.    ELC 313/2008    Edward Mungai Vs Sauti Sacco
7.    ELC 431/2008    Edward Michar Kibe And 4 Others Vs Bernard Kungu Maina And 4 Others
8.    ELC 138/2014    Wachira Bernard And Anor Versus Kihara Kangethe And Anor
9.    ELC 766/2014    Dominic Maingi Kinuthia Vs Kitumbi Maingi & Another
10.    ELC 70/2015    Wilson Mwangi Waweru And Anor Versus Isaac Njenga Kamunge And Anor
11.    ELC 1343/2016    Total Security Surveillance Ltd Vs Telposta Pension Scheme Reg.Trustee

MENTION
12.    ELC 78/2007    Eunice Lamba Vs National Social Security Fund Board of Trustees
13.    ELC 744/2013    Ephantus Gachuhi Versus Francis Mburu Njoroge
14.    ELC MISC 150/2014    Kwengu And Co Adv Versus Hitenkumar A.Raja
15.    ELC MISC 241/2014    Anna Ngiana Rama Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another
16.    ELC 1595/2014    Maina Murage Versus Daniel Kelembu Katitia
17.    ELC 90/2008    Bernard Wachira Kibui Vs David Macharia Mwangi
18.    ELC 1031/2013    Jane Wambui Njeru Vs Denis Njagi And 2 Others
19.    ELC 39/2016    Ruguru Njoroge And Another Versus Geoffrey Kihiu Kago
20.    ELC 546/2016    John Ihugo Mungai Vs Peter Kihiuhi Njuguna And Another
21.    ELC (OS) 942/2016    Francis Nganga Njoroge & Others Vs Land Registrar , Nairobi & 2 Others
22.    ELC (OS) 549/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Abraham G. Kihara
23.    ELC (OS) 551/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Lucy Njeri Mwega
24.    ELC (OS) 552/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs David Kisala
25.    ELC 530/2017    Ams Properties Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authoruty
26.    ELC (OS) 550/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Flora W.Wanjiku
27.    ELC (OS) 553/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Domtila Annes Omolo Obwanda
28.    ELC (OS) 557/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Johnston Jacob Munyasa
29.    ELC (OS) 556/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Thaddeus Lebanon Muchume
30.    ELC (OS) 555/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Francis Kibora

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,OCTOBER 12 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR
MWAYULI, (DR)
11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1.    ELC 986/2016    Gladys Nduta Nyumu Vs Patrick Ndichu Njoroge
2.    ELC 1062/2016    Strong Room. Abdul Aziz Aleem Vs Qin Minxue Jiwen Leng

MENTION
3.    ELC MISC 122/2016    Masore Nyang'au & Co Advocates Vs Suppliers And Services Ltd
4.    ELC MISC 244/2016    K. Jason Okemwa Vs Tabitha Nyambura Mburu And Others
5.    ELC (OS) 554/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Ayub Mureithi Ikahu
6.    ELC (OS) 558/2017    National Housing Corporation Vs Simon Kioko Mulwa

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,OCTOBER 12 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

GACHERU, L. N. J.


2:30 PM

JUDGMENT

1.    ELC 181/2012    Moses Okatch Owuor Versus A.G And City Council of Nairobi
2.    ELC 728/2012    Ganshyam Oesaibhai Patel & Another Vs Kenya Ports Authority
3.    ELC. 397/2013 Nancy Wanjiru Vs. George Njoroge And 2 Others