11TH OCTOBER 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Wednesday ,October 11 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 308/2011 Rahab Wangui Kageni Versus Roselyne Dola Ouko

2. ELC 471/2013 Terra Fluer Limited Vs Kenya Cuttings Limited

3. ELC 657/2016 Benhur Milton Mulonzia Mwangangi Vs Buyuka Obonyo Advocates

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC 1202/2014 Kamahuka Limited Versus Winnie Njeri Kariuki And Anor

5. ELC 863/2015 Bishop Joseph Moilo And 2 Others Vs Bishop John Njuki Kariuki And 3 Others

6. ELC 7/2012 Benson Ritho Vs George Ngugi

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC JR 35/2017 Prof. Kihumbu Thairu Vs National Land Commission And Another

MENTION

8. ELC 557/2009 Macheta Kariuki And Others Vs Samuel Githegi Mbugua And Others

9. ELC 347/2010 Archibishop Job Were V The City Council of Nairobi

10. ELC 590/2012 Esther Nyaguthii Njuru Vs Geofrey Gitau Njuru Alias Geofrey Njuru Waweru

11. ELC 1042/2012 Peter Kimani Muthama & Others Vs Henry Karanja Ngigi

12. ELC 505/2014 Benjamin Nyaata Obinchu Versus Stephen Kinhya

13. ELC 393/2015 Renzo Bernardi Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company And Another

14. ELC 597/2012 Geoffrey Maina Mwangi Vs Wilson Maina

15. ELC 1507/2016 Intercountries Importers And Exporters Limited Vs Kepha Ojuka(Chairman)

16.

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Wednesday ,October 11 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 179/2011 Silas Mwedwa Versus Catherine Gitau

2. ELC 225/2011 Ubora Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Vs Tripple Two Properties Ltd

3. ELC (OS) 614/2011 Jane Francis Ngugi Versus Stephen Kamini

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC 125/2013 Jane Wairimu Runo Vs George Gichinga Gichuki

5. ELC MISC 39/2016 Meenye Kirima Advocates Vs Gathoni Limited

6. ELC 413/2017 Jane Waweru Karwenju Vs Joseph Maina Ngenye And Another

MENTION

7. ELC 112/2012 Geofrey Muriuki Manene Vs Njoroge Ndung'u

8. ELC (OS) 452/2014 Charles Victor Okumu Okwalo And Anor Versus Richard Kamutu Kariuki

9. ELC 839/2014 Dorica Miroyo And Others Vs Wairimu Kinyanjui

10. ELC 760/2015 Shadia Mwalimu Yassin Vs Fatuma Ibrahim Limo & Another

11. ELC 896/2015 Oloolua Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi City County And Others.

12. ELC 946/2015 Titus Mithamo Macharia Versus Mashamba Housing Co Operative

13. ELC 1265/2015 Charity Wanjira Ngari Vs David Ringera

14. ELC 829/2016 Daniel Kamani Karugu And Others Versus Ndambuki Kiswiria And Others

15. ELC 1042/2016 Henry Kahuki Ng'ati Versus Peter James Mbugua Mathu And Another

16. ELC 285/2017 Pamela Nyandiko And 8 Others Versus Jonathan Kituna Nzioka

17. ELC APPL 18/2017 Neno Evangelism Centre And Another Vs Oliver Seki And Another

18.

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Wednesday ,October 11 , 2017 Cause list

CORT 24 1ST FLOOR

GITUMBI .J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 16/2011 Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day And Saints Kenya Vs John Ndirangu

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 597/2017 Don Woods Company Limited Vs Eric Mumo Mutisya And 3 Others

3. ELC 173/2011 The Salesians of Don Bosco Reg. Trustees Vs Shem Mzee Aflatoon

4. ELC 1578/2016 Daykio Plantations Limited Vs Peter Wambugu Mwangi

5. ELC JR 9/2017 Boniface Orangi Gesebe Vs National Land Commission

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

6. ELC 896/2014 Daniel Nganga Mugo Versus Henry Mwangi Kihonge

7. ELC 1066/2014 Joseph Muthama Macharia Versus Paul Kariuki Ngugi And 2 Others

MENTION

8. ELC 2259/2007 Antony Francis Wareham Versus Brian John Hawkes And Charles W Rubia

9. ELC 160/2009 Japheth Kilonzo Kasanga Versus Joshua Mwiti Miriti

10. ELC 170/2011 James Juma Kimuyu Vs City Council of Nairobi

11. ELC 698/2011 Nellie Gachuki Karobia And Anor Versus Town Council of Kikuyu

12. ELC 559/2014 Simon Ngigi And Others Vs Hannah Gathoni Gichuri

13. ELC 1328/2015 Anthony Kanja Gikuno Versus Jane Wambui Macharia

14. ELC 1001/2015 Jean Vera Wambui Vs Dominic Gatheca Kinyua

15. ELC 1504/2016 Kuza Farms And Another Vs The National Land Commission

16. ELC 641/2009 Suhder Singh Laly Versus Sammy Louis Karanja And Another

17. ELC 45/2011 Mwalimu Motor Enterprises Limited Vs Joreth Limited And Another

 

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Wednesday ,October 11 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

RULINNG/JUDGEMENTS

1. ELC MISC 24/2008 Dusan Construction Ltd Vs Sm Munikah & Coa Dv

2. ELC 531/2010 Edward Ndirangu Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme

3. ELC MISC 24/2008(SK) Dusan Construction Ltd Vs Sm Munikah & Coa Dv

4. ELC 38/2014 S.M Kibira Adv Vs Prodigy Properties Ltd

MENTION

5. ELC 445/2010 The Trustees of Redeemed Gospel Church Inc Vs Shephard Group of Co.

6. ELC 339/2010 Ramokia Housing Coooperative Limited Vs George Kuria

7. ELC 51/2011 Peter Njoroge Vs Joseph Kamande

8. ELC 208/2011 Jerusha Njambi Karungu Vs Andrew Martin Karungu Chege

9. ELC 442/2011 Magutu Electrical Services Ltd Versus Miriam Nyawira Ngure And Nlc

10. ELC 735/2013 Nicholas Gichohi Mathenge Vs Kenneth Kangethe Chege & Others

11. ELC 165/2015 Purity Wairimu Ndirangu Versus Njanji Rachia And Anor

12. ELC 185/2015 Strong Room. Inuka Travellers Sacco Soceity Ltd Versus Florence Wairimu

13. ELC 1261/2016 Kenafric Properties Ltd Vs Ruaraka cdf Committee And 2 Others

14. ELC 1287/2016 Oceanian Ventures Ltd Versus East African Portland Cement Co.Ltd

15. ELC 4/2017 George Gikubu Mbuthia Vs Abdirahman Taker And Another

16. ELC 301/2017 Violet Njeri Karanja Vs Wanjohi William Wanjama And One Interested Party

17. ELC 1432/2016 Grace Muthoni Githegi And Another Vs Concorde Traders Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

18. ELC 1016/2015 Margaret Nduta Waguchu Vs Teresia Wambui Ngugi

19. ELC 65/2017 Joel Munyoki Munene Versus Agnes Kagure Kariuki And 2 Others

20. ELC 295/2017 Samedy Trading Company Limited Vs Kigwor Company Limited

21. ELC APPL 22/2017 Electrical Marketing(Wholesale Ltd) Vs The Nairobi City Council And 2 Others

22. ELC 527/2017 David Stephen Kamiri Versus Washington Njogu Kariuki And 2 Others

23. ELC MISC 185/2017 Samuel Mogaka Ocharo Vs Nairobi City County

24. ELC 1024/2007 John Richard Githere Versus Wamunyoro Investements Ltd

25. ELC 3/2012 Stephen Ngatia Versus Clement Kamau Ngatia

HEARING

26. ELC 558/2008 George K.Njuguna Versus Florence Wairimu Mbugua

27. ELC 440/2010 Catholic Diocese of Homabay Versus Christine Nyanchama Oanda

28. ELC 1538/2013 Flash Audio Systems Ltd Vs Mbesa Ltd & Another

29. ELC 1105/2014 Jane Kagure Thige Vs Joseph Mwaura Chege

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Wednesday ,October 11 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 527/2007 Alex Njogu Vs City Council of Nairobi And 2 Others

2. ELC 65/2010 Mary Mugechi Vs City Council of Nairobi And 2 Others

3. ELC 107/2011 Munyaka Kuna Co. V Bernado Vicezo

4. ELC 1387/2014 Mosata Enterprises Limited Vs Onesmus Kimani Ngunjiri And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 359/2004 Shepherd Catering Limited Versus Nairobi Holdings Ltd. &Othrs

6. ELC 105/2011 Edward Stephen Vs Peter Irungu

7. ELC 910/2016 Francis Ndege Versus Alexander Ochwo Alela

8. ELC 1366/2016 Dominic Kariuki Gatuguta Vs Joseph Ndichu Muchiri And 3 Others

9. ELC 471/2017 Mary Anne Obondo Vs Moses N Chikati

10. ELC 488/2017 Christopher Muturi And 22 Others Vs Josagara Academy Limited And Another

MENTION

11. ELC (OS) 338/2011 Emma Wambaa Versus James Macharia Gituarah

12. ELC (OS) 455/2011 Bishop Isaiah Challo Vs The Trustees Redeemed Gospel Church

13. ELC 736/2013 David Matheri Wariunge Versus Joreth Limited And Another

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 549/2008 Christine Nyaruai Muriuki & Another Vs Hutchinsons Wanjiku Kimamo

15. ELC PET 36/2017 Tom Rading Kuyoh Vs Joshua Nyiera

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC 454/2011 David Kamau Mbatia T/A Copyline Kenya Versus Equity Bank Ltd

17. ELC 662/2011 Godfrey Githinji Kamiri Versus The Hon.Attorney General And Anor

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Wednesday ,October 11 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 176

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC 175/2014 Onchanda Onguru And Co.Adv Versus Annur Holdings Ltd

2. ELC MISC 27/2017 Letangule & Co Advocates Versus Millicent Seda

TAXATION

3. ELC 265/2010 Amiano Kiburi Njonjo Versus Lawrence Mugambi

4. ELC 434/2014 Dr Prakash Heda Versus Jane Wanja Miriti

5. ELC MISC 19/2016 Isaac Kaara Ngumba Versus Joseph Njuguna And Another

6. ELC MISC 49/2016 S.O Owino And Associates Vs Richard Makori Bosire

7. ELC MISC 18/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Versus Simon Kinoti Ikunda

HEARING- APPLICATION

8. ELC 1418/2014 Eric Tipis Legesen And 2 Others Versus Umoja Developers Ltd

9. ELC 963/2012 Strong Room. Vipigo Beach Resort Limited Vs The Attorney General PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

10. ELC 1608/2007(formerly THK 27/17)Joseph Ndungu Njau Vs Margaret Magiri Mbuki

11. ELC 345/2011 The Registered Trustees Gospel Og God Church Versus Moses Kamundi

12. ELC 852/2012 Kamunyu Kimani Versus District Land Registrar Kiambu And Anor

13. ELC 1099/2013 Victoria Wanjiku Thuo Vs Boniface Chege

14. ELC (OS) 34/2014 William Koipitata Mayon Versus Esther Njeri Njenga And Others

15. ELC 1162/2014 John Foro Njenga Vs Francis Kamande Wanjiru

16. ELC 466/2016 Phieddieppieds Chemsen Ndiema Vs Patrick Wahome Rugara

17. ELC 390/2016 Mathew Mwanthi Vs Katelembo Farming And Ranching Co Op Soceity Ltd

MENTION

18. ELC 472/2012 Gladys Njeri Mwangi Vs Equity Bank And 2 Others

19. ELC 497/2012 Primix Enterprises Limited Versus Fidei Holdings Limited And Another

20. ELC 292/2013 Menelik House Company Limited Vs Francis Onsodo

21. ELC 1243/2013 Ann Wambui Gitau & Others Vs Fatuma Mwihaki Hussein & Others

22. ELC 304/2014 Samuel Kungu Muturi Vs Virginia Wamurai Mwangi And 2 Others

23. ELC 305/2014 Wanjiku Wangongu Vs Peter Kigamba Njenga And 2 Others

24. ELC 622/2014 Annah Ogora Vs Noel Mwanyumba And 3 Others

25. ELC 424/2016 Emma Chellimo Chessit And Another Vs Equity Bank Limited

26. ELC 1033/2016 Joseph Kiragu Versus James Mwangi Gakuya

27. ELC 1422/2016 George Gathige Vs Stephen A. Nyamanga

28. ELC MISC 36/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA

29. ELC MISC 35/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA

30. ELC MISC 32/2017 Alnasir Karmali And Others Vs Director General Nema

31. ELC MISC 34/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA

32. ELC MISC 42/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA

33. ELC MISC 43/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA

34. ELC MISC 38/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA

35. ELC MISC 40/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA

36. ELC MISC 33/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA

37. ELC MISC 37/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA

38. ELC 971/2016 Stephen Ngei Musyoka VS Charity Kuria

39. ELC 1187/2016 Macharia Mwangi And 2 Others Vs Joseph Gachoka Gitari And 4 Others

MENTION FOR FIXING FRESH DATES

40. ELC 604/2015 Peninah Nduta Karongo Vs Samuel Mwaura & 3 Others

41. ELC MISC 60/2017 R M Mutiso And Company Advocates Vs Joseph Mbuva

42. ELC 409/2011 Wanjiru Chege Vs Ngoigwa & Co Ltd

43. ELC MISC 89/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs George Gichuki Githua

44. ELC MISC 91/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs George Gichuki Githua

45. ELC MISC 168/2017 Muthaura Mugambi Ayugi & Njonjo Adv Vs Arvin Pawha

46. ELC 462/2008 Maai Mahiu Enterprises Ltd Vs Kariuki Rikii

47. ELC 1352/2016 James Mbochi Igamba Versus Esther Nyamuiru Muchiri

48. ELC 1206/2014 Athanas Mwaniki Njeru Vs Jairo Asitiba Atenya

49. ELC 1001/2014 Ruben Mahindu Silunya Versus Nairobi City County Government And Another

50. ELC 1247/2013 Peter Kungu Nganga Versus Boniface Mayabi And 2 Others

51. ELC 561/2015 Gachoni Enterprises Ltd Versus David Njeru Nyaga

52. ELC 1462/2013 Thomas Ngugi Njoroge Versus Lilian Waithira Kooria

53. ELC 962/2015 John Gakobo Muiruri & Another Vs Naomi Wairimu & 5 Others

54. ELC 1164/2013 George Ngare Kariuki Vs Kinoti Ole Ngarasha Lesunte

55. ELC MISC 158/2017 Jackline Wanjiru Muiruri Vs Jean Claude Adzalla

56. ELC 543/2017 Francis M. Munyiri Vs Nairobi City County

57. ELC 1301/2013 Kilimanjaro Homes Ltd Vs Pastor Stephen Olum

58. ELC 203/2017 Joel Kipkemoi And Others Versus Maxwell Otieno

59. ELC 1588/2016 Gibson Hasting's Gitome Kuhuguka Vs The Attorney General And Another

60. ELC 464/2017 Rose Wambui Njuguna Versus Jane Nyambura Kimuchu And 2 Others

61. ELC 16/2017 Paul Maina Ngugi Vs Kamau Kagai & Others

62. ELC 289/2017 Geoffrey Wachira Kamore Vs Carlos Gachanja Kariuki And Another

63. ELC 264/2015 Adolf Kenya Anunda Versus Jane Kerubo

64. ELC 1289/2014 Joseph Kabugi Karanja Vs Benson Mugo Mukoya

65. ELC 648/2012 Jane Waitherero And Another Vs Ayub Njuguna Mwaura And Others

66. ELC 155/2016 Eunice Wairimu Muturi Vs Cyrus Nyori Mbugua T/A West Minister Academy

67. ELC MISC 161/2017 Ahmed Sheikh Dahir Vs Bank of Africa Kenya Limited

68. ELC 1259/2013 Fredrick Kangethe Chege Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

69. ELC MISC 53/2017 Namachanja & Mbugua Advocates Versus Coastol Aquaculture Limited

70. ELC 142/2007 Joseph Kangere Muthumbi Vs K.C.B Ltd

71. ELC APPL 23/2015 Adiel Nthuni Maimbu Vs Mugo Kirika

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Wednesday ,October 11 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 151/2009 Alice Kimeto Vs Margaret Nyaguthii Ngari &Ano.

2. ELC 375/2013 Francis Kagumba Gitonga And Another Versus Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

MENTION

3. ELC 663/2014 Eunice Wambui Mwaura Vs Stephen Kabii Muniu

4. ELC 678/2014 Martin Said Kilonzo Vs Njuma Martini James & Another

5. ELC 1045/2014 Mishek Mbuthia Macharia And Others Vs Director of Markets Nairobi

6. ELC 1321/2014 Redhill Waterfront Limited Vs Kiyoga Company Limited

7. ELC 449/2017 Foton East Africa Limited Vs Prime Bank Limited And Another

2:00 PM

SUBMISSIONS

8. ELC MISC 234/2015 Odera Obar And Co. Advocates Vs Equip Agencies Limited And Others

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS PENDING JUDGEMENT BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE GACHERU

WILL BE DELIVERED ON 12TH OCTOBER 2017 AT 2.30 PM AT MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

1. ELC. 181/2012 Moses Okatch Vs. Kenya Ports Authority

2. ELC. 728/2012 Ganshyambai Patel Vs. Kenya Ports Authority

3. ELC. 397/2013 Nancy Wanjiru Vs. George Njoroge And 2 Others