10TH OCTOBER, 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 10TH OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

 

 

 

 

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,October 10 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 642/2013 Grace Mugube Githuku Vs Margaret Njoki Njuguna

2. ELC 367/2015 Isaac Mwangi Wainaina Vs John Opiyo & Picken Security Services

3. ELC 307/2009 Joseph Wambua Versus I & B Capital Ltd

DIRECTIONS

4. ELC 472/2017 Rael Industrial Park Limited Vs Evans Ochieng Otieno And 3 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC APPL 1/2014 Addax (K) Limited Versus National Environment Management Authority

6. ELC 340/2011 Diasta Investement Ltd Versus Nilesh Doan Kara Shah

7. ELC 1262/2015 Resourceful Enterprises (K) Ltd Vs Hon. James Mwangi Gakuya

8. ELC PET 13/2016 Machakos. Janet Ngina Nzuki Versus The National Land Commission

MENTION

9. ELC 1447/2016 Adan Alio Ibrahim And 4 Others Vs Mui Annex Properties Limited

10. ELC 1033/2013 Lucy Muthoni Muranga Vs Anthony Njenga & 3 Others

11. ELC 1246/2014 Scandviken Consultants And Trade (K) Limited Vs Daniel Onyango Nyagwara

12. ELC 843/2016 Bartholomew Joseph Waweru Titi Versus Dorothy Wamuyu Muchiri

13. ELC 505/2011 Kobil Petroleum Ltd Versus Alfaways Ltd And 2 Others

14. ELC 1044/2013 Mary Mwihaki Kariuki Vs Ir Ungu Kathuri And Others

15. ELC 1974/2000 Samuel Mburu Kago Versus Julius Maina Muchina & 2 Others

16. ELC 1145/2014 James Ngata Kimondo Versus Major(Retired) Marsden Herman And 2 Others

17. ELC 28/2017 Joseph Musyoki Mathuki Versus Adele Tura And Another

18. ELC 628/2016 Kisumu Guest House Ltd Vs Resident Of Southlands Estate

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,October 10 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1561/2014 Peter Ngigi Vs Grace Njeri Kimani

2. ELC 1487/2013 Solomon Waweru Kiratu Vs Paul Mukuria Nguku

3. ELC 398/2011 Ellen Wangari Mburu Vs Patrick Kinuthia

SUBMISSIONS

4. ELC 411/2014 John Kiereni Kirika Versus James Mairu Mosati And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 2076/2001 James Waigwa Kaireti Vs The Hon. Attorney General And 3 Others

6. ELC 445/2017 Noel Joel Wambua Mulwa Vs Nairobi City County

7. ELC 439/2017 Edward Githae Vs Gastek Suppliers Co.Ltd

8. ELC 401/2017 The Travel Limited And Another Vs Chase Bank(In Receivership)

MENTION

9. ELC 1437/2016 Abdirahman Mohamed Elmi Vs The Chief Land Registrar

10. ELC 208/2013 John Muthee Mungora Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co Ltd

11. ELC 1792/1975 Newton Kabui Muruhi And 3 Others Versus Leah Wambui Karenge

12. ELC 177/2011 Edward Mwangi Macharia Versus Rose Kieleko

13. ELC 892/2013 Beth Nduta Alias Betty Njeri Kareu Vs Wilson Kinuthia Baranabas

14. ELC 591/2012 Kinyua Mbugua Vs David Maina Mungai

15. ELC 198/2013 Nebange Limited Vs The Ag And Others

16. ELC 759/2013 Pity Wangari Mugaki Vs Judson Maranga Nyambane

17. ELC 679/2014 Kana Godana Guyo And Another Versus Housing Finance Co.of Kenya Ltd

18. ELC 576/2016 Sophinah Kalondu Mbiti Versus Arun Mahendra Adalja And 3 Others

AT 2:30 PM

RULINGS AND JUDGEMNETS

19. ELC 407/2013 Sammy Wiathaka Vs Kplc

20. ELC 816/2015 Bernard Machea Vs Caroline Atieno Opar

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,October 10 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 24 1ST FLOOR

GITUMBI .J

9:00 AM

FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 500/2014 Ann Wanjiku Gathoni Versus Monica Mwikali Mwanzia

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 3074/1997 Hebron Salano Obenda Vs The City Concil of Nairobi

3. ELC 268/2015 Anastacia Njeri Versus The County Government of Kiambu And Anor

4. ELC 61/2016 Hellen Wangu Bramle Versus Jeremiah Kipkirui Arap Sirma

MENTION

5. ELC 995/2013 Faith Ngina Nzioka Versus Peter Nyamu

6. ELC 1225/2013 Kifaru Investments Ltd &Another Vs Kihingo Village Ltd

7. ELC 554/2008 Nancy Wanjiru Wangai Vs National Social Security Fund And 4 Others

8. ELC 1/2010 Peter Mwai Kagagi And Another Versus David Kungu Ng'ang'a

9. ELC 483/2011 Aaron Tafari Ouko And Another Vs Solomon Boit

10. ELC 430/2014 Minne Ngugi Kinyanjui Versus Kabiru Kinyanjui

11. ELC 1680/1999 Kariobangi Sewerage Vs Nairobi City Council

12. ELC 507/2009 Bishop Reverend Joseph Nemba Sumba Vs Darasa Investments Limited

13. ELC 1971/1999 Mario Majane Kimani And 12 Others Vs Nairobi City Council And 2 Others

14. ELC 921/2016 Thomas Kirui Vsjoshua Odhiambo Tollo

15. ELC 112/2008 Westlands Triangle Properties Ltd Vs Westlands Sundries Ltd & 2 Others

 

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,October 10 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

JUDGEMENT

1. ELC MISC 205/2016 Njeri Kiriba Vs Kenya Ihenya Co. Ltd & Another

MENTION

2. ELC 1448/2014 Elishiba Wambui Hunja Versus Julius Gichebe Ciira

3. ELC 368/2009 Trevor Leonard And 2 Others Versus Hassan Hamed And Another

4. ELC 369/2010 Ruth Ngaruiya & 2 Others Vs Prof. K Maitha & Another

5. ELC 307/2013 Hanif Mohammed Yusufali Versus Thome Farmers No.5 Limited And Others

6. ELC 271/2017 Joshua Maina Nderitu Vs Philip Mwenja Gichuru And Anoter

7. ELC 131/2017 Julius Wambua Muli And Others Versus Jerioth Wanjira Karuri And Others

8. ELC 818/2015 Robert Kinuthia And 30 Others Versus Buruburu Farmers Co.Ltd

9. ELC MISC 120/2017 Michael Kyula Kitwa Vs Dorothy Wanjiru Njuki And Another

10. ELC 1489/2014 John M Mukingi And 2 Others Vs Ngurish Investment Limited

11. ELC 507/2007 Gladys Koskei Vs Mn Mwangi & Co Advocates

12. ELC 507/2017 Stella Kagwiria Vs Paul Njenga Waweru

SUBMISSIONS

13. ELC PET 7/2017 Castle Rock Gardens Management Ltd Vs Attorney General

14. ELC 285/2012 Virginia Njoka Vs Joel Nathan Omumia & Another

15. ELC 120/2017 Samuel Ritho & Sarimu Holdings Ltd Vs Liscom Computers & Acces. Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

16. ELC 900/2016 Josphat Kimani Mirara And Anor Versus Roysambu CDF Committee

17. ELC 342/2017 Godfrey Muhuri Muchiri And 5 Others Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Limited

18. ELC 453/2017 Hilton Nairobi Limited Vs Joseph Wanyama And Another

19. ELC 477/2017 Joyce Gachonjo Kamau Vs Terry Wanjiku Mwaura And Another

20. ELC 604/2017 Samuel Mutunga Kiiti Vs Paul Njeru Macharia And 3 Others

HEARING

21. ELC 650/2012 Grace Jandeka Lusiola Versus Elias Mbau And 19 Others

22. ELC 313/2016 Edgar Munene Njagi & Another Vs Jesse Gacharia Ngari

23. ELC 138/2009 Zachary Nganga Mwaura Vs City Council of Nairobi And Others

4:00 PM

MENTION

24. ELC MISC 88/2017 Linda Telles Vs The Director Of Planning & Others

 

 

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,October 10 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1115/2015 Dyno Holdings Limited Vs National Land Commission & Another

2. ELC 1328/2006 Alice Wanja Gichira Versus Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd

3. ELC 56/2010 William Macharia Mwati Vs Sarafina Wanjiku Kamau

4. ELC 1280/2016 Reuben Mutonyo Nyenyiel Versus Property Matress Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 1361/2016 Kundan Singh Ubhi Vs Standard Chartered Bank Kenya Limited

6. ELC 447/2017 National Land Commission Vs Macharia Muchigi And 6 Others

7. ELC 444/2005 John W. Karimi Versus Peter Ng'ang'a

8. ELC 1009/2012 Charles Ndungu Kabira Vs Joseph Kiarie Kamau & 2 Others

9. ELC 525/2017 Christine Imbosa Mbogua Versus Bengt Ake Bjorkland And Daniel Carling

MENTION

10. ELC MISC 224/2016 Kimani Richu And Associates Advocates Vs Centurion Holdings Limited

11. ELC MISC 225/2016 Kimani Richu And Associates Advocates Vs Centurion Holdings Limited

12. ELC 1285/2014 Samuel Oluoch Helu Vs Nsff

13. ELC 450/2012 Falcon Properties Limited Versus Tom Chore Odiara And 2 Others

14. ELC MISC 8/2017 Joe N. Mwanthi Co.Adv Versus Martin Ngugi Mwania

15. ELC MISC 7/2017 Joe N.Mwanthi And Co.Adv Versus Esther Wangari Kamau

16. ELC 407/2011 Lilian Anyango Obala Versus Peter Nzuna

17. ELC APPL 12/2017 Pius Musimba Muasya Vs Peter Wanjohi

18. ELC 1467/2014 George Njuguna Kanyi Vs Vincent Kamau Gichomo And 4 Others

19. ELC 148/2017 Sarah Mbeti Vs George Theuri

20. ELC 895/2014 Blossom Hill Estate Agents Co.Ltd Versus National Land Commission

21. ELC 54/2007 Clement Okello Vs Peninah Maina

DIRECTIONS

22. ELC PET 32/2017 Kenya Association of Manufacturers Vs The CS, Ministry of Environment

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,October 10 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 176, 1ST FLOOR

BARASA, I. N. (SDR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

1. ELC 604/2015 Peninah Nduta Karongo Vs Samuel Mwaura & 3 Others

2. ELC MISC 60/2017 R M Mutiso And Company Advocates Vs Joseph Mbuva

3. ELC 409/2011 Wanjiru Chege Vs Ngoigwa & Co Ltd

4. ELC MISC 89/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs George Gichuki Githua

5. ELC MISC 91/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs George Gichuki Githua

6. ELC MISC 168/2017 Muthaura Mugambi Ayugi & Njonjo Adv Vs Arvin Pawha

HEARING- APPLICATION

7. ELC 462/2008 Maai Mahiu Enterprises Ltd Vs Kariuki Rikii

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

8. ELC 1352/2016 James Mbochi Igamba Versus Esther Nyamuiru Muchiri

9. ELC 1206/2014 Athanas Mwaniki Njeru Vs Jairo Asitiba Atenya

10. ELC 1001/2014 Ruben Mahindu Silunya Versus Nairobi City County Government And Another

11. ELC 1247/2013 Peter Kungu Nganga Versus Boniface Mayabi And 2 Others

12. ELC 561/2015 Gachoni Enterprises Ltd Versus David Njeru Nyaga

13. ELC 1462/2013 Thomas Ngugi Njoroge Versus Lilian Waithira Kooria

MENTION

14. ELC 962/2015 John Gakobo Muiruri & Another Vs Naomi Wairimu & 5 Others

15. ELC 1164/2013 George Ngare Kariuki Vs Kinoti Ole Ngarasha Lesunte

16. ELC MISC 158/2017 Jackline Wanjiru Muiruri Vs Jean Claude Adzalla

17. ELC 543/2017 Francis M. Munyiri Vs Nairobi City County

18. ELC 1301/2013 Kilimanjaro Homes Ltd Vs Pastor Stephen Olum

19. ELC 203/2017 Joel Kipkemoi And Others Versus Maxwell Otieno

20. ELC 1588/2016 Gibson Hasting's Gitome Kuhuguka Vs The Attorney General And Another

21. ELC 464/2017 Rose Wambui Njuguna Versus Jane Nyambura Kimuchu And 2 Others

22. ELC 16/2017 Paul Maina Ngugi Vs Kamau Kagai & Others

23. ELC 289/2017 Geoffrey Wachira Kamore Vs Carlos Gachanja Kariuki And Another

24. ELC 264/2015 Adolf Kenya Anunda Versus Jane Kerubo

25. ELC 1289/2014 Joseph Kabugi Karanja Vs Benson Mugo Mukoya

26. ELC 648/2012 Jane Waitherero And Another Vs Ayub Njuguna Mwaura And Others

27. ELC 155/2016 Eunice Wairimu Muturi Vs Cyrus Nyori Mbugua T/A West Minister Academy

28. ELC MISC 161/2017 Ahmed Sheikh Dahir Vs Bank of Africa Kenya Limited

29. ELC 1259/2013 Fredrick Kangethe Chege Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

30. ELC MISC 53/2017 Namachanja & Mbugua Advocates Versus Coastol Aquaculture Limited

31. ELC 142/2007 Joseph Kangere Muthumbi Vs K.C.B Ltd

32. ELC APPL 23/2015 Adiel Nthuni Maimbu Vs Mugo Kirika

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,October 10 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 637/2016 John Mburu Wandia Versus Elizabeth Wahu Muturi

2. ELC 324/2017 Peter Mwangi Njuguna And Another Versus Samson Odoyo Obondo

3. ELC 288/2013 Charles Munene Gatimu And Another Vs Ernest Omwenga And 12 Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC 329/2017 Sarah Mbeti Karingi Versus Nairobi City County And 6 Others

12:00 PM

HEARING APPLICATION

5. ELC MISC 234/2015 Odera Obar And Co. Advocates Vs Equip Agencies Limited And Others

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS PENDING JUDGEMENT BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE GACHERU

WILL BE DELIVERED ON 12TH OCTOBER 2017 AT 2.30 PM AT MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

1. ELC. 181/2012 Moses Okatch Vs. Kenya Ports Authority

2. ELC. 728/2012 Ganshyambai Patel Vs. Kenya Ports Authority

3. ELC. 397/2013 Nancy Wanjiru Vs. George Njoroge And 2 Others