4TH OCTOBER, 2017


JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 4TH OCTOBER, 2017


NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-


Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,  

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 


2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 


Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,OCTOBER  4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 232/2006 Gladys Wanjiku Ndirangu And Another  Vs   Magadi Soda Company Limited,

2. ELC 199/2010 George Muli Mutua & 19 Others Vs David Waweru Ndungu And 3 Others

MENTION

3. ELC 2186/2007 Esther Njoki Wangige Vs Samuel Mugo Wangui & 3 Others

4. ELC 791/2015 Erick Mbugua Mungai Versus Hemant Kumar 

5. ELC 595/2017 Kampala International University Vs Francis Njeru

6. ELC. 625/2017           Multi-Equiped Ltd Vs. Christoer Kiplangant &  Kampala Inter.University         

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,OCTOBER  4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 255/2011 Stanley M. Githunguri And 3 Others Vs Evans Kageche Boro

2. ELC 615/2013 Joseph Muriithi  Versus  Simon Kinyanjui

FORMAL PROOF 

3. ELC 940/2016 Aboud Fakih Mahfudh And 2 Others Versus Simon Chege Ruku And 3 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC MISC 127/2017 Gatundu Developers Limited Vs Kairu Enterprises Limited

5. ELC 342/2013 Aberdare Investment Limited  Versus  Paul Nyanjui Kamoche And 34 Others

6. ELC 382/2017 Caleb Miheso Ijami Vs Miraflores Apartment Ltd And Anothe

MENTION

7. ELC 317/2011 Hallen Wanjiru Mwangi  Versus  The Admin,Estate of Jason Atida Ouko

8. ELC 497/2011 Victoria Wambui Njoroge And Another Vs Evans Kageche Boro

9. ELC 465/2015 Andrew Ngari Rumbia Vs Gerald Kithu Muchanje

10. ELC 1194/2015 John Muya Ndugire And Anor  Versus  Shadrack Ndugire And 3  Others

11. ELC 1167/2016 Big Five Breweries Limited Vs Forties Tower Management Limited

12. ELC APPL 38/2015 Anastacia Agoro T/A Saola Health Clinic  Vs  Josephat Njuguna Chairman 

13. ELC 138/2017 Ephantus Mugo And Another  Versus  Dakane Abdullahi Ali And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,OCTOBER  4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 24 1ST FLOOR

GITUMBI .J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 547/2010 Jose Julia Rosario D'souza And Another Versus Leo Investments Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 742/2011 Esther Kandie & 37 Others Vs Coastal Consumer And Food Products Ltd

3. ELC 251/2016 Joseph Kiriha Wahiu  Vs  Alexander Anthony Wahiu And Others

DIRECTIONS

4. ELC MISC 172/2017 Satwant Singh Dhanjal Vs The Chairman Rent Tribunal And 3 Others

MENTION

5. ELC 2418/1985 Makuyu Mihango Self Help Group   Vs   Francis Wanjohi And 4 Others

6. ELC 281/2009 Zakaria Muigai Gakibe Vs John Mwenja And Others

7. ELC 1060/2013 John Gaiti Kinyanjui And Others Vs Karanja Mete And Others

8. ELC 622/2015 John Maina Mburu  Versus  Beth Wanjiku And Anor

9. ELC 1065/2015 Lucy Wairimu Kibera Vs Anthony Kimani

10. ELC 1142/2015 Nzioki Mbuva Vs Jones  Otuke And 4 Others

11. ELC 116/2016 Miriam Njoki Versus Godfrey Gatundu 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,OCTOBER  4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 848/2016 Jackson Kageche Gikanga And 3 0 Thers Vs Beth Nyakio Njoge And Another


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,OCTOBER  4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 789/2003 Naomi Linah Were & Another Vs National Social Security Board & Others

2. ELC 534/2009 Chambeke Investments Ltd Vs John Abila

3. ELC 528/2009 Flora Mbutura Vs Gabriel Peter

4. ELC 177/2010 John Roki Waithaka Vs Katram Ltd 

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 614/2016 Edward Njuguna Kang'eth'e Vs Joel Kiema Mutinda And Others

6. ELC 608/2017 Agnes Wangui Nguni And Another Vs Moses Maina Ndegwa And 4 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,OCTOBER  4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 176 1ST FLOOR

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC 63/2017 Rachier And Amollo Advocates  Versus  NHIF ,Board of Management

TAXATION

2. ELC MISC 280/2016 Alphonce Mutinda And Co.Advocates  Versus  Moinke Ene Ernest Mpaei

3. ELC MISC 123/2017 J. Harrison Kinyanjui  Vs  Blossom Hill Estate Agents

4. ELC MISC 139/2017 Ngure Mbugua And Co.Advocates  Vs  Rahab Mwihaki Karoki

5. ELC MISC 149/2017 Daniel Orange And Co Advocates Vs Boniface Kimemia Mwangi

6. ELC MISC 166/2017 Isoe Nyakwana Associates And Company Vs Embakasi Girls Sec School

7. ELC MISC 167/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Adv. Vs Calvary Detergents Enterprises

HEARING- APPLICATION

8. ELC 1068/2007 John Ndirangu  Vs  Alphonce  Kamau Kimani

9. ELC 182/2017 Stephen Mbuthia Wanjiru  Versus  Tarasicio Ndundu Kamau

10. ELC (OS) 400/2017 Mwatha Co. Ltd Vs Wakina Mama Wa Eastleigh Waendelea Mbele Co. Ltd

11. ELC 803/2013 Grace Nyokabi Karegwa  Vs  George Odhiambo

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

12. ELC 2028/2007 Benta Kalara Achieng And 4 Others Vs The Attorney General

13. ELC 1529/2013 Waweru Macharia Vs Henry Mbogo

14. ELC 264/2014 Ruth Chugu Madeda  Versus  Amina Yusuf

15. ELC 889/2014 Athi Gardens Limited  Versus  Evergreen Crops Limited And 2 Others

16. ELC 888/2014 Everton Ezekiel Teregin And Another Vs Evergreen Crops Ltdand 6 Others  

17. ELC 289/2015 Charles Ngigi Ndung'u  Versus  Simon Gitau

18. ELC 1250/2016 Johnson Muriuki Ruthuthi Vs Lilian Nkirote Marete

19. ELC 1565/2016 Mbugua Kariuki  Vs  Mary Wangari  Kuria And 5 Others

20. ELC 240/2017 David Kamau Mwongi  Versus  Joan Njoki Ndungi

MENTION

21. ELC (OS) 588/2000 Njau Ngobe And 42 Others  Versus  Benjamin Kimani Gachinga And 2 Others

22. ELC 82/2011 Fredrick Mburu Versus Geoffrey Kimya Waruhiu 

23. ELC 679/2011 Ester Wambui Gitau  Versus  James Mungai Mbiri

24. ELC 417/2013 Mwanaidi Mohammed Wazir And Anor  Versus  Mohammed Wazir Yussuf 

25. ELC 1097/2013 Boston Kibandi Nyaga Versus Francis Ngaru Kibui

26. ELC 982/2012 Jacob Mwanyo Wangora  Versus  Gedion Merisho Wangora And 3 Others

27. ELC 460/2014 Kanini Maleve Mwakavi & Ano. Vs Teresia Munini Maleve

28. ELC MISC 241/2014 Anna Ngiana Rama  Vs  City Council of Nairobi And Another

29. ELC 933/2014 Harriet Birungi Vs Major (Ltd.) Marbea  Herman Madoka & 2 Others

30. ELC 1004/2015 James Katana Changawa Vs Isaak Murumba Okumu

31. ELC 619/2016 Godfrey Mbuuri Gachura Vs Muga Developers Limited

32. ELC MISC 262/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co Advocates Vs Lexis International Limited

33. ELC 1514/2016 Peter Waweru Ndungu Vs Hannah Wanjiku Kimani

34. ELC APPL 16/2017 Kenya Railways Corporation Vs Okiya Omtatah Okoiti And 9 Others

35. ELC 451/2017 Rainlex Investment Limited Vs Maxwell Otieno Odongo And Another

36. ELC 492/2017 Vision Peoples In Mission Ltd Vs Vision Missionary Church

37. ELC APPL 32/2017 Ukamba Agricultural Institute Vs National Land Commission And Others

38. ELC (OS) 534/2017 Grofin Africa Fund And Another Kibe Muigai And Another

39. ELC 1226/2016 Mary Wairimu Mbugua And Another Vs Mirera Suswa Farmers Limite

40. ELC APPL 86/2016 Daniel Wathuko $ Another  Vs Simary Safari Hotel Ltd

41. ELC 127/2017            Hainaz Jamal Vs. Zahir Abdulrasul Manji

42. ELC 213/2015 Kenneth Kamoche Njoroge Vs George Mwaniki Rugu

43. ELC APPL 85/2015 Ndung'u Thiongo Versus  Michael Gichuhi Muiru 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,OCTOBER  4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM


MENTION

1. ELC 1411/2014 Strong Room.  Philomena Ndanga Karanja & Others Vs Edward Kamau Maina