3RD OCTOBER, 2017


JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2017


NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-


Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,  

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 


2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 


Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,OCTOBER  3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM


HEARING

1. ELC 445/2011 Joseph Murungu  Versus  Jeremiah Gitau

2. ELC 252/2012 Augustine Ngothi Vs James Maina

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 239/2006 Joseph Ndemi Wanjiru Vs Abinah Mongere

4. ELC 228/2017 Erdeman Property Limited  Versus  Nyayo Market Hawkers Group & Others

5. ELC (OS) 256/2017 Pardeep Singh Ghatahora  Vs  Exotic Crafts Limited And Kcb Bank Kenya Ltd

MENTION

6. ELC 618/2010 Paul Mwangi Nyutu Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co.Ltd

7. ELC 95/2011 Gifted Hands Furnishing And Fabric Limited Vs Kibuwa Enterprises Limited 

8. ELC 304/2015 Dr. Omondi Ogutu Versus Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,OCTOBER  3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

 

HEARING

1. ELC 1220/2013 Amrita Velji Chavda Versus Geoffrey N. Githunguri 

2. ELC 1448/2013 David Wakiaga Vs P.M Wamae

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 213/2017 Sharad Jethalal Shah And Another  Versus  Rama Mohammed

4. ELC 353/2017 Philomena Warigia Waweru Vs Duncan Wanyoike And 3 Others

5. ELC 427/2017 Mary Moraa Magare Vs Joshua Gichana Chefta Magare And Another

MENTION

6. ELC 2355/2007 Veronica Thoni Kihangu  Vs  Kiambu Unity Finance Co Operative Union Ltd  

7. ELC 93/2008 Florence Wairimu Kariuki & Others Vs City Council of Nairobi

8. ELC 29/2009 K.A.C.C Vs Yellow Horse Inn Ltd

9. ELC 1193/2013 Toprank Holdings Limited Vs Sayani Investments Limited

10. ELC 698/2015 Paa Brothers Co.Ltd Vs Qiye Company Ltd

11. ELC 30/2017 Catherine Njeri Nganga & Another  Versus  Chirag Sanghrakaj  & 4 Others

12. ELC 577/2017 Kelvin Tom Mogeni  Vs  Samson Kariuki Njengi And Another

10:30 AM

HEARING

13. ELC 171/2012 Julius Kamuru Mwangi Vs Permanent Secretary Ministry of Defence 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,OCTOBER  3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 24 1ST FLOOR

GITUMBI .J

9:00 AM


HEARING

1. ELC 80/2013 Jared Sagini Keengwe Vs Walter Onchwari & Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC MISC 126/2017 Meelin Advertising Agency & Forever 21 Nails Salon Vs Carnation Prop. Ltd

3. ELC 610/2015 Ernest Ngugi Karuga And Another Vs James Mbugua And Another

4. ELC 215/2017 Paragon Electronics Limited  Versus  Ousainou Ngum And Another

MENTION

5. ELC 1400/1994 Prof. David M. Ndetei Vs Orbit Chemical Industries Ltd

6. ELC 396/2008 Martha Wangari Vs Salome Wambui

7. ELC 98/2013 Margaret Wakuru Nyutho Versus Joseph Kiarie Njoroge And 3 Others 

8. ELC 287/2014 BOG of Langata High School & Sonko  Vs  Emanga Ne Sementa Invest. Ltd 

9. ELC 81/2016 James Mugwe Ndua Vs Patrick Makau Musyoki And Another

10. ELC 1069/2016 Stephen  Muraya Mutiga And Anor  Versus  Bosco Munyu Ad 4 Others

11. ELC APPL 81/2016 Makao Holdings Limited Vs Tunuwa Limited

12. ELC 1332/2016 Douglas Mabunde Obare Vs Peter Kamau Muthee And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,OCTOBER  3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

10:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1259/2003 Teleposta Pension ScH. Reg.Trustees Vs Developement & Investment Lt


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,OCTOBER  3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM


HEARING

1. ELC MISC 102/2017 Land Control Act  Vs  Matter of An Application By Kacharoba Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 474/2017 Eunice Jelangat And Another Vs Mwananchi Credit Limited And Another

MENTION

3. ELC 106/2007 Gladys Njeri Kirugumi Vs Langata Development Co. Ltd And Another

4. ELC 1282/2015 Scholar Wambui Wainaina Versus Ndoho Market Stalls Limited 

5. ELC. 413/2016           Maryann Waceke Vs. Grace Wanjiku

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,OCTOBER  3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 176 (1ST FLOOR)

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 30/2008 Margaret Magiri Mbuki  Versus  Joseph Ndung'u Njau

2. ELC 471/2014 Stephen Wainaina Miringu Versus Suzie Amunga And Another

3. ELC MISC 309/2016 Goa & Company Advocates Vs Gursharn Singh Brar

4. ELC MISC 186/2015   Kahuthu and kahuthu advocates vs New age development       

5. ELC 60/2015             John Mbugua Boro And 3 Others Vs Anne Wairimu Ndung'u

TAXATION

6. ELC 121/2014 Timmy Erick Onyonka Vs Business Partners International Kenya Sme

7. ELC MISC 119/2015 Kiriba And Co. Advocates   Vs  Kigwe Complex Limited

8. ELC 1274/2015 Fish Processors(Two Thousand) Ltd Versus National Land Commission 

9. ELC 1181/2016 Republic Vs Chairman, Business, Premises Rent Tribunal 

10. ELC MISC 103/2017 Okoth And Company Advocates Vs Mount Kenya University

11. ELC MISC 150/2017 Njeru Kariuki Advocates Vs Mary Wamaitha Kaittany 

HEARING- APPLICATION

12. ELC 503/2012 KDF  Old Comrades Association Reg Trustees VS  Agape Fellowship Center

13. ELC 27/2014 Regina Gertrud Njogu And Another Vs Gaming International Kenya Limited

14. ELC MISC 253/2015 Gachie Mwanza And Co Advocates Vs Eldoret Express Limited 

15. ELC 1432/2013 Peter Mukabi Njoroge And Another   Vs  Albert Waweru

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

16. ELC 542/2011 David Ichungwa Githuku Vs George Munyua Mbira

17. ELC 691/2011 NHIF Board of Management Vs Crownline Freighters Limited

18. ELC 341/2013 Naomi Wangui Kuria And Another Versus Harrison Karanja And Another 

19. ELC 1101/2015 Samuel Kungu Muturi  Versus  Hodija Hamza

20. ELC 1125/2015 Anna Wairimu Vs Jane Wairimu Mwangi

MENTION

21. ELC 517/2017 Surinderpal Singh Syan, Jasmeer Singh Syan Vs Wanyiri Kihoro

22. ELC MISC 55/2015 Ochanda Onguru And Co. Advocates Versus Airport View Housing Co.Ltd 

23. ELC 502/2015 John Mwangi Kang'ori Vs Bernard Kamau Mwati

24. ELC 724/2015 John Karuga Vs Peter Muniu Wairimu

25. ELC 740/2015 Kenlaysia Trading Limited Vs Kenya Tourism Development  Corporation 

26. ELC 1040/2015 Kangethe Kiarie Vs Wilson Ngumi Kiratu

27. ELC 1198/2015 Ruth Wambui Mutia Vs Mutia Mwanzia & Another

28. ELC 1339/2016 Naivas Limited Vs National Land Commission And Another

29. ELC 578/2010 Landlords Limited And Another  Vs  Waymax Company Ltd And 2 Others

30. ELC 511/2017 Grace Nyakianda Mwangi Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

31. ELC 513/2017 Simon Ngariu Maina And Thomas Kuria Maina Vs Daniel Maina Gitau

32. ELC 441/2016 Japhet Murithi Ndegwa Vs Anderson Kathendu Mwiti

33. ELC 1586/2016 Lawrence Kimani Gitaka And Another Vs John Muhuhu Gitaka And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,OCTOBER  3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 156/2008 Rose Wathaya Gachanja And Another Versus Francis M. Kariuki 

2. ELC 71/2016 Peter Njuge Mutungi Vs Sanchoine Ene Nkend

MENTION

3. ELC 595/2015 Phigeof Company Limited Vs Aftin Choricha Hassanow

4. ELC 625/2015 David Pius Mugambi Vs Anthony Mwaniki Mwai And 4 Others

5. ELC 820/2016 Grace Gachoka Vs Jackson Lucas Ndetto And Another

6. ELC 1007/2016 Dixons Electronics Limited Vs Pbm Nominees Limited

7. ELC 212/2012 Wamae Muu Vs Richard Oimushu Meoli & Edward Ochieng Oyolla

8. ELC 408/2017 Sarah Nyawira Richard Vs Dinesh Kamji Kotedia 

9. ELC (OS) 32/2015 John Habel Were And Others Vs Harun Osoro Nyamboki And Another