2ND OCTOBER, 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 2ND OCTOBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,  

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,OCTOBER  2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1818/2002 Simon Kamanu Vs Mwangi James Njehi & Janetta Wanjiku Mwangi

2. ELC 71/2008 Samuel N. Njuho Vs Justus K. Kembio & 3 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 584/2017 Neno Evangelism Centre Vs Oliver Seki And 2 Others

MENTION

4. ELC 1421/2016  Serah Wangari Gichanga Vs Kenneth Karanja

5. ELC 326/2008 Mapendo International Vs Metra Investment Limited And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,OCTOBER  2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1317/2015 Kinyua Mureithi Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

2. ELC 1108/2013 Julius Kimani Kibe Vs Joseph K.Njenga And Another

3. ELC 991/2015 Milicent Muthoni Maina Vs Mary Nyakinywa Murichu

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC MISC 87/2017 Kabuku Investments Limited  Versus  Kaps Enterprises Limited

5. ELC 125/2013 Jane Wairimu Runo Vs George Gichinga Gichuki 

6. ELC 138/2010 Florence Njau Vs Samwel Wanjohi & 5 Others

MENTION

7. ELC 1306/2015 David Kibbo Gathoga And Anor  Versus  The Ag

8. ELC 1305/2016 David Kibiro Gathoga  Versus  A.G

9. ELC 390/2014 Mary Wanjiku Kiarie Vs Ahmed Yusuf And Another

10. ELC 1320/2015 Marguerite Julienne Joseph Vs Geoffrey Owino Elungata

11. ELC (OS) 1030/2016 Frednard Muaia Sila Vs Al Haiee Investments Lts & Others

12. ELC 690/2012 Mary Wanjiku Kimani And Two Others Vs Rahab Mwihaki Karoki

13. ELC 1112/2013 Mary Nduta Kihiu Versus  Muungano Wa Wana Vijiji Akiba Mashinani Trust

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,OCTOBER  2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 24 1ST FLOOR

GITUMBI .J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 741/2014 Simon Kimani Vs Geofrey Kimani Gathigi And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 351/2017 Francis Muchiri Matu Vs Winnie Wangu Mugweru And 2 Others

3. ELC 359/2017 Phoebe Wangui Gakui  Versus  Maison Kuseyo Sasai

MENTION

4. ELC 436/2016 Purity Njoki Mwangi Vs John Mwangi Matindi And 2 Others

5. ELC 823/2016 Isaiah Waweru Ngumi Vs David Njung'e Mungai And 2 Others

6. ELC 537/2005 Waas Enterprises Ltd Versus City Council of Nairobi 

7. ELC 1306/2013 Francis Ngigi Matatha Versus Richard Muchai Kibathi

8. ELC 890/2012 Njuguna Nganga And Another Vs Gathoni Kuria And Others

9. ELC 512/2005 Mkugwe Investements Limited Versus Jane Wanjiru Kihara 

10. ELC 478/2010 Jane Njoki Njuguna Vs Geoffrey Mwaura Gichuhi And Another

11. ELC 917/2016 Anthony Ngaruiya And 2 Others   Versus  Eastern By Pass Estate Ltd

12. ELC MISC 172/2017 Satwant Singh Dhanjal Vs The Chairman Rent Tribunal And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,OCTOBER  2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

10:00 AM

SUBMISSION

1. ELC PET 9/2017 David Muigai Nganga  Vs  Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And 4 Others

HEARING

2. ELC 156/2010 Margaret Nduta Kamithi & Ano. Vs Annunciata Waithira Kibue

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,OCTOBER  2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 651/2009 Samwel Njoroge Vs N.S.S.F

2. ELC 158/2008 Elizabeth Njeri Hinga & Another Vs Nyoike  Njenga Hinga & Another

3. ELC 1510/2014 Samson K Masiba Vs James Kamore

4. ELC 762/2000 Peninah Murugi Njenga Vs Edith Waithira Muiruri & Another

5. ELC 604/2006 Hassanali Asaria Vs Sarbjit Sing

HEARING- APPLICATION

6. ELC MISC 26/2017 John Mburu Gitau And Another  Versus  The District Land Registrar Kiambu

MENTION

7. ELC PET 1488/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti And Anor  Versus  Afrison Export Import Ltd 

8. ELC PET 32/2017 Kenya Association of Manufacturers Vs The CS, Ministry of Environment 

9. ELC PET 35/2017 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Vs Cs Environment And Natural Resources

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC MISC 176/2017 Mason Services Limited Vs Parklands Baptist Church Registered Trustees

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,OCTOBER  2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

CHAMBERS 176 (1ST FLOOR)

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC 202/2016 Osero And Company Advocates Vs Sospeter Onuko Mageto

2. ELC MISC 326/2016 Koskei Monda And Co.Adv  Versus  David Some Barno And 2 Others

3. ELC MISC 62/2017 Mukele Ngacho And Co.Adv  Versus  Emanga Ne Sameta Investments Ltd

TAXATION

4. ELC MISC 106/2017 Okoth & Co. Adv Vs Mount Kenya University

5. ELC 173/2012 Aquila Properties Limited Versus Bhupendra Patel 

6. ELC MISC 73/2017 Swan Advocates  Versus  Femida Alaudin Chanandin

7. ELC MISC 322/2016 Maina And Maina Advocates Vs Edward Njenga Karanja

8. ELC PET 1433/2013 Koome Mwambia And Others  Versus  Deshun Properties Company Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

9. ELC (OS) 624/2016 Elizabeth Wanjiru Kungu Vs Mbari Ya Muna Company Limited

10. ELC 552/2012 Selina Wanjiku Maina  Versus  John Ndua And Anor

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

11. ELC 346/2017 Stephen Wanjau Mwangi Vs Patrick Tumuti Kimutwe

12. ELC 782/2014 Ringsview Apartments Limited  Versus  Vishnu Builders Company Limited  

13. ELC 621/2012 Michael Karita Muiruand Another Versus Equity Bank Ltd And Another

14. ELC 104/2015 Salyut Services Ltd Vs Ramuka Agencies Limited And 2 Others

MENTION

15. ELC MISC 145/2017 Mwamuye, Kimathi& Kimani Advocates Vs Ermias Aynekulu Betermariam

16. ELC (OS) 212/2012 Irene Kokisolovea Vs Ruth Wangui

17. ELC (OS) 182/2012 Lucy Wanjiku Gatere & 2 Others Vs The B.O.G Ruthimitu Secondary School

18. ELC 677/2012 Kefa Nyakundi Orwenyo And Another David Gacheru Ngovu

19. ELC 575/2012 Evanson Gathura Baiya Vs Grace Wambui Kiboro

20. ELC 509/2012 Paul Mwaura Mwangi Vs Stephen Kameri

21. ELC 454/2012 Total Kenya Limited Versus Joreth Limited

22. ELC 453/2012 Wahu Paul Ng'ang'a  And Another Vs Susan Njoki Mungai

23. ELC 446/2012 Charles Muiru Mwangi Vs Gatundu Nyakinyua Company Limited And Another

24. ELC 441/2012 Joel Motaroki Ombongi Vs Patrick Mureithi

25. ELC 440/2012 Kenneth Kang'ethe Chege Vs Alexander Kisile & 2 Others

26. ELC 426/2012 Itotia Muturi Vs Lucy Wanjiku Itotia

27. ELC MISC 423/2012 Muratha Njoroge Versus Ann Wanja And Jane Njeri 

28. ELC 421/2012 David Kinyanjui Wainaina Vs Hezekiah Kibia & 3 Others

29. ELC 415/2012 Monica Wanjiku Kakayi Vs John Kamau Chege

30. ELC 967/2015 Peponi Valley Limited Vs Equatorial Commercial Bank Limited

31. ELC 846/2016 Patrick Njoroge Rungaruro  Vs  Patrick Ndungu And 2 Others

32. ELC MISC 481/2013 Paul Otieno Vs George Ogallo

33. ELC  MISC 164/2016 Osero & Co. Adv Vs Claude Albert

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,OCTOBER  2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 281/2013 St. Thomas Academy Ltd Versus Githumu Kangema Ltd And 3 Others 

2. ELC 649/2012 Eliazar Kamau Thiongo Vs Gravers Grill Limited

3. ELC 565/2007            Benson Okiaga Vs. Nairobi City Council

MENTION

4. ELC MISC 147/2017 Mwamuye, Kimathi & Kimani Advocates Vsermias Aynekulu Betermariam

5. ELC 480/2012 Pastor David Omondi And 2 Others Vs Nancy Wangechi Mureithi

6. ELC 452/2012 Assal Limited Vs Julius Gatu And Another

7. ELC 413/2016 Maryann Waceke  K. Vs Grace Wanjiku Kiroma

8. ELC 1068/2015 John Mumba Katumo Vs China Road And Bridges Corporation

2:30 PM

RULING

9. ELC MISC 29/2016 Muema Kituku And Co  Versus  Kenya Deposit Insurance Cooperation