27th November 2017 – 30th November 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

                       IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT BUNGOMA

CAUSE LIST FOR 27TH TO 30TH NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE HON JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA.

27TH NOVEMBER 2017

MENTIONS

1.

ELRC APP 1/17

JOSEPHAT MULONGO

(Kassim Adv)

VS

THE CLERK LUGARI COUNTY COUNCIL

(Buluma Adv)

ELRC22/17

MARY OTWANI MAKOKHA

(Calistus & Co. Adv)

VS

THE B.O.G ST.ROSE MABALE PRI SCHL & 2 OTHERS.

(Attorney General)

ELRC23/17

CHARLES SAMSON NAMUSASI

VS

WEST KENYA SUGAR CO. LTD

(Ogejo,Olendo & Co. Adv)

ELRC25/17

FREDRICK ODEKE WERE

VS

WEST KENYA SUGAR CO. LTD

(Ogejo, Olendo & Co. Adv)

ELRC46/17

LABOUR OFFICER KAKAMEGA COUNTY

VS

DICKSON LIBOI

(Wanjiku Karuga & Co. Adv)

ELRC47/17

LABOUR OFFICER KAKAMEGA COUNTY

VS

JULIUS CHIMWENE

(Wanjiku Karuga & Co. Adv)

ELRC79/17

MARGARET ADAGALA AMBE

(Wambua Kigamwa & Co. Adv)

VS

FRIENDS LUGULU MISSION HOSPITAL

(Bulimo & Co. Adv)

ELRC70/17

PAUL PAPA

VS

WEST KENYA SUGAR CO. LTD

(Ogejo,Olendo & Co. Adv)

ELRC72/17

PETER OTABONG EKISA

(Calistus & Co. Adv)

VS

THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF BUSIA

(J.P Makokha & Co. Adv)

ELRC73/17

KENYA NATIONAL PRIVATE SECURITY WORKERS

UNION

VS

KLEEN HOMES SECURITY SERVICES LTD.

(Fatuma Mungoni & Co. Adv)

ELRC24/17

VILLIER NABUTEYA OMOLO

(Bruce Odeny & Co. Adv)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

ELRC20/17

ANNETTE CAROLYNE ONDIRI

(Ouma-Okutta & Associates)

VS

SUKARI SACCO SOCIETY LTD

ELRC82/17

PATRICK LUMUMBA LUMULA

(Magut & Sang Associates Adv)

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT EREGI TEACHERS TRAINING COLLEGE

(Gabriel Fwaya Adv)

ELRC89/17

PHOEBE OLESI KUBASU

(Otieno, Ragot & Co. Adv)

VS

BOARD OF GOVERNORS BUSHIANGALA TECHNICAL TRAINING INSTITUTE)

(Nyikuli, Shifwoka & Co. Adv)

ELRC98/17

ABRAMS M. KHAEMBA

(A.S Kuloba & Wangila Adv)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(Otieno, Ragot & Co. Adv)

ELRC 99/17

HARUN ROBERT

(A.W. Kituyi & Co. Adv)

VS

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY B.O.G SANGALO INST. OF SCIE. & TECHNOLOGY, CHAIRMAN B.O.G SANGALO INST. OF SCIE. & TECH

(Situma & Co. Adv)

HEARINGS

1.

ELRC21/17

KENYA NATIONAL PRIVATE SECURITY WORKERS

UNION

(Party)

VS

G4S SECURITY SERVICES(K) LTD

(Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Adv)

2.

ELRC45/17

LABOUR OFFICER KAKAMEGA COUNTY

VS

RODGERS SENAJI MULEMI

(Abok Odhiambo & Co. Adv)

3.

ELRC53/17

RACHEL SHIRAMBA

(J.I Khayumbi & Co. Adv)

VS

THE CHAIRMAN, CHURCH PARTNERSHIP, COMMITEE IBINZO CHURCH OF GOD

(Rauto & Co. Adv)

4.

ELRC61/17

PHILIP SOITA MAYAVI

(Party)

VS

WEST KENYA SUGAR CO. LTD

(Ogejo,Olendo & Co. Adv)

5.

ELRC69/17

KENNEDY KIM MOGAKA

(Wambua Kigamwa & Co. Adv)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(S.M. Onyango & Associates)

6.

ELRC81/17

AMANYA RAPHAEL ANABASWA

(Makokha Oaka &Co. Adv)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(Mohammed Muigai Adv)

7.

ELRC83/17

JOHN WANJALA MUCHELE

( J.S Khakula & Co. Adv)

KENYA UNION OF POST PRIMARY TEACHERS

(Lore & Co. Adv)

8.

ELRC84/17

KUDHEIHA WORKERS

(Omanya & Co. Adv)

VS

BOARD OF GOVERNORS KITUNI SECONDARY SCHOOL

(Bulimo & Co. Adv)

9.

ELRC85/17

RUDOLF SHITANDI DARAJA

(Matete Mwelese & Co. Adv)

VS

JOHN BROWN SHILENJE

(J.B Shilenje & Co. Adv)

28TH NOVEMBER 2017

MENTIONS

ELRC PET 1/17

BEATRICE KERUBO ONSARE

(Kraido & Co.Adv)

VS

THE TRANS-NZOIA COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD & 2 OTHERS

(Sifuna Sifuna Adv)

ELRC6/17

AUGUSTINE SIFUNA WANYONYI

(Marisio Luchivya & Co. Adv)

VS

ONE ACRE FUND

(Makokha Wattanga & Luyali Associates)

ELRC26/17

BAHATI MWAMILI IHONJA

VS

MUDETE FACTORY TEA GROWERS CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD

ELRC27/17

JOYVET MINAYO MUDONGOI

(Nyikuli, Shifwoka & Co. Adv)

VS

MUDETE FACTORY TEA GROWERS CO-OPERATIVE SAVINGS AND CREDIT SOCIETY LTD

ELRC34/17

KENNEDY OCHIDI

(Situma & Co. Adv)

VS

ONE ACRE FUND

ELRC39/17

CRAWFORD FREDRICK WERE

(Makokha Oaka &Co. Adv)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(S.M. Onyango & Associates)

ELRC40/17

IGNATIUS WAFULA NDEKERERE

(Makokha Oaka &Co. Adv)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(S.M. Onyango & Associates)

ELRC43/17

HASTINGS MAJANGA

(Keter, Nyolei & Co. Adv)

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST LIKUYANI BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

(Andambi & Co. Adv)

ELRC51/17

JOSEPH SAMMY KUNDU

(Omondi, Abande & Co. Adv)

VS

PRINCIPAL ST. CECILIA GIRLS HIGH SCH. MISIKHU, CHAIRMAN B.O.M ST. CECILIA GIRLS HIGH SCH. MISIKHU

(Situma & Co. Adv)

ELRC55/17

HELLEN K. WANDERA

VS

PRINCIPAL LUGULU A.C SECONDARY SCHOOL & 2 OTHERS

(Gabriel Fwaya Adv)

ELRC58/17

AGNES MASIKA

(M. Kiveu & Co.Adv)

VS

THE CHILD OPPORTUNITY TRUST (C.O.T)

(Mukele & Co. Adv)

HEARINGS

1.

ELRC19/17

KENNEDY K. ISINDU

(Nyikuli, Shifwoka & Co. Adv)

VS

WEST KENYA SUGAR CO. LTD

(Ogejo,Olendo & Co. Adv)

2.

ELRC71/17

REV. JOSEPH KANIALA

(J.W Sichangi & Co. Adv)

VS

BISHOP GEORGE MECHUMO, A.C.K BUNGOMA DIOCESE

( J.S Khakula & Co. Adv)

3.

ELRC87/17

ISAAC SHIVACHI MUTOKA

(C/O M Masheti & Co. Adv)

VS

THE SEC. PUBLIC SERVICES COMMISSION & 8 OTHERS

(J.O Makali & Co. Adv)

29TH NOVEMBER 2017

MENTIONS

1.

ELRC1/17

VINCENT AFWAYI SHISUMU

(M. Kiveu & Co.Adv)

VS

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES & FOOD AUTHORITY

2.

ELRC3/17

FRED SIMIYU WANYONYI & 2 OTHERS

(Ocharo Kebira & Co. Adv)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR CO. LTD

(Kiarie & Co. Adv)

3.

ELRC8/17

ALBERT MUTEKHELE MAUNDA

(Makokha Wattanga & Luyali Associates)

VS

POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA

4.

ELRC9/17

CATHERINE NEKESA MUKISU

(Were & Co. Adv)

VS

THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT LWANDETI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL

5.

ELRC11/17

JACOB WANYONYI MASIKA

(Wamalwa Simiyu & Co. Adv)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR CO. LTD

6.

ELRC13/17

ROBERT MUKHWANA JUMA

(Party)

VS

KOOL COMMUNICATION LTD

(Party)

7.

ELRC14/17

KENNEDY WAKOTO

(Elizabeth Chunge & Co. Adv)

VS

THE SECRETARY BOARD OF MANAGEMENT CHEBUKWA SEC. SCHOOL

(A.G)

8.

ELRC16/17

JOHN M. KISEMBE

(Party)

VS

SECRETARY/ PRINCIPAL B.O.M-CHWELE GIRLS SECONDARY

(J.O Makali & Co. Adv)

9.

ELRC52/17

CHRISPINUS WANYONYI MULONGO

(Situma & Co. Adv)

VS

CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY B.O.M-PONGOLA FRIENDS PRI. SCHOOL

(A.G)

10.

ELRC56/17

FORD SENGA OLUNGA

(Makokha Oaka &Co. Adv)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(

11.

ELRC59/17

KENYA BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TIMBER & FURNITURE INDUSTRIES EMPLOYMENT UNION

VS

MIDLAND EMPORIUM LTD

(Gabriel Fwaya Adv)

12.

ELRC63/17

KELVIN DEYNOLD NAMALE

(Moni Wekesa & Co. Adv)

VS

YAKO SUPERMARKET (K) LTD

(Wafula Wawire & Co. Adv)

13.

ELRC90/17

CHRISTOPHER M WASIKE

(Githuku&Githuku Adv)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR CO. LTD

(J.O. Makali & Co. Adv)

HEARINGS

1.

ELRC48/17

LABOUR OFFICER KAKAMEGA COUNTY

VS

JOHN KUVETI

(Lilian Nchogu & Co. Adv)

2.

ELRC74/17

KENYA NATIONAL PRIVATE SECURITY WORKERS

UNION

VS

SAMO SECURITY SERVICES LTD

30TH NOVEMBER 2017

MENTIONS

1.

ELRC28/17

KUDHEIHA WORKERS

VS

THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT OF SHIEYWE SEC. SCHOOL

(J.J Mukavale Adv)

2.

ELRC29/17

JESSICA MUTENYO LUBWA

(Kiruki & Kayika Adv)

VS

DAVID SIMIYU MUCHELE T/A SATELITE HOTEL WEBUYE

(Millimo P.M & Associates)

3.

ELRC30/17

PATRICK MURAMBI

(Bruce Odeny & Co. Adv)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR CO. LTD

(J.P. Makokha & Co. Adv)

4.

ELRC32/17

DICKSON ALUVIZIA LIVASIA

(Akwala & Co. Adv)

VS

MUFATE GROWERS SACCO LTD

(Mukavale Adv)

5.

ELRC33/17

NANCY EDITH NGIRA

(A.G. Opiyo & Co. Adv)

VS

BUSIA COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICES BOARD, CHIEF OFFICER MIN. OF ROAD & PUBLIC WORKS BSA COUNTY

(J.P. Makokha & Co. Adv)

6.

ELRC36/17

KAKAMEGA COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD

(Ong'anda & Associates, Adv)

VS

KENYA NATIONAL UNION OF NURSES

7.

ELRC38/17

JOSEPH M. INJENDI

(Nyikuli, Shifwoka & Co. Adv)

VS

IMARA HOLDINGS LTD

(Akwala & Co. Adv)

8.

ELRC41/17

EVANS OTIENO OPONDO

( Ashioya & Co. Adv)

VS

CHAIRMAN BUMULA FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION & 3 OTHERS

(Gabriel Fwaya Adv)

9.

ELRC44/17

DANIEL RUGAMBWA MUKIIBI & 3 OTHERS

(Olando Udoto & Okello Adv)

VS

LUMBOKA MEDICAL SERVICES

(Lusweti & Nabutola Co. Adv)

10.

ELRC49/17

FRANCIS OLUNGA NAMASAKA

( K.N.Wesutsa & Co. Adv)

VS

KAKAMEGA COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICES BOARD

( Nyachae & Ashitiva Adv)

11.

ELRC50/17

EVERLYNE SHIKHONYI LUSENJI

( K.N.Wesutsa & Co. Adv)

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT SHIKOKHO SEC. SCHOOL

12.

ELRC60/17

KUDHEIHA WORKERS UNION

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT KIMANGETI SECONDARY SCHOOL

( K.S. Ombaye & Co. Adv)

13.

ELRC62/17

SIMON FITA

(Andia & Co. Adv)

VS

BONITO PROPERTIES

(Ajaa Olubayi & Co. Adv)

14.

ELRC75/17

RICHARD WANYAMA BARASA

(Ragira Gideon & Co. Adv)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR CO. LTD

(J.O. Makali & Co. Adv)

15.

ELRC97/17

DAVID EMAPUS EKASIBA

(Obwoge Onsongo & Co. Adv)

VS

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF BUNGOMA

(J.O. Makali & Co. Adv)

16.

ELRC57/17

KUDHEIHA WORKERS

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT KAIMOSI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

( Bogonko, Otanga & Co. Adv)

17.

ELRC 91/17

SIMON WAFULA

(Rugut Adv)

VS

WEST POKOT COUNTY SERVICE BOARD.

(Wanyama Adv)

18.

ELRC 92/17

JOSEPHAT KIMUTAI KEMEI

(Rugut Adv)

VS

WEST POKOT COUNTY SERVICE BOARD.

(Wanyama Adv)

HEARINGS

1.

ELRC10/17

LEONARD OJWANG MAKOKHA

(C.K Areba & Co. Adv)

VS

CHAIRMAN B.O.G KABULA POLYTECHNIC, RUTH A. MUSOGA 4 OTHERS

(A.G)

2.

ELRC31/17

K.U.C.F.A.W KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS

VS

ADATIA WHOLESALERS

(Situma & Co. Adv)

3.

ELRC35/17

LABAN KASIEVELA

(Wamalwa Simiyu & Co. Adv)

VS

JIANGXI ZHONGMEI ENGINEERING CO. LTD

(Kidiavai & Co. Adv)

4.

ELRC37/17

KHASAMULE P. ODIMA HARRIS

(Ashioya & Co. Adv)

VS

THE COUNTY SECRETARY COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF BUSIA, COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF BUSIA

(J.P. Makokha & Co. Adv)