2017 Nairobi Environment and Land Court Archive Causelist

29TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

29TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

29TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,SEPTEMBER 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM

RULING/ JUDGMENT
1. ELC 1258/2014 John Njenga Munene Vs Simoh Karanja
2. ELC JR 17/2017 Block Seven Developers Ltd Vs Chief Land Registrar And 2 Other
3. ELC 93/2011 Naftali Waigwa And Others Versus Agnes Kajuju And Others
4. ELC APPL 72/2015 Joshua Okeyo Ogendo Vs David Rowland Matende
5. ELC APPL 59/2015 Jane Kibiru Vs Joseph Kimani
6. ELC 1528/2016 Gor Investments Vs Basco Products

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,SEPTEMBER 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 1159/2016 Christopher Irungu Wambugu Vs Catherine Wairimu Mugo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,SEPTEMBER 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 24
GITUMBI .J
9:00 AM

RULING
1. ELC 55/2014 Registered Trustees of Child Welfare Society of Kenya Vs Malibu Court Ltd
2. ELC 321/2016 Anthony Mbogo Nderitu Versus Kenya Railways Staff & Another
3. ELC 1189/2016 Dominic Chege Kamondo And Others Versus County Government of Kajiado

JUDGMENT
4. ELC 1289/2015 Prinsal Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Co. Limited
5. ELC 369/2014 Gladwell Gathoni Marai Vs Stephen Wanjau Mwangi

HEARING
6. ELC 901/2014 Ruth Muthoni Iganjo And Another Vs Mwangi Stephen Muriithi And 6 Others

MENTION
7. ELC 938/2015 Kenya Commercial Exchange Service Bureau LTd Vs Don Woods Co. Ltd

DIRECTIONS
8. ELC 221/2017 Nova Holdings Ltd Vs Pz Cussons East Africa
9. ELC 121/2008 Beacon Towers Ltd Vs Trent Holdings Ltd
10. ELC 497/2011 Victoria Wambui Njoroge And Another Vs Evans Kageche Boro
11. ELC 601/2015 Samuel Mureithi Murioki Versus Michael Njproge Gachuhi
12. ELC 1208/2016 Tuinuke Pamoja Credit Capital Limited And Another Vs Paul Mwaura Mwangi
13. ELC 157/2016 Caroline Nyakiringa Ndungu And 7 Others Vs Bernard Kariuki Wataari
14. ELC 321/2017 Joyce Wayua Munyao Vs John.T. Bett And Another
15. ELC 363/2017 Gizella Osir Vs John . T. Bett And 2 Others

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED JUDGEMENT WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE

16. ELC 2293/1998 Tikoishi Ole Nampaso And 2 Others Vs Kipkurui Arap Langat And 11 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,SEPTEMBER 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
10:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 150/2008 Anne Kimathi Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme

JUDGEMENT
2. ELC 994/2014 Unity 45 Housing Co-Op Society Vs Peter Ngulu Kimuli

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,SEPTEMBER 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 167 (1ST FLOOR)
BARASA, I. N.(DR)
10:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 840/2015 Purity Gathoni Maina And Another Versus Mohammed Sheikh Hussein

28TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

28TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

28TH SEPTEMBER, 2017


JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI 

DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 


NOTICE 


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-


Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee, 

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 


2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 


Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 28 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 255/2012 Catherine Njeri Kuria Vs City Council of Nairobi

2. ELC 1052/2003 Thomas Njunge Vs Thierere Meitii And 4 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 3440/1995 Charles Odhiambo Akal Vs Caxton Chege Muigai 

4. ELC 675/2014 Mary Nyambura Kangara Versus Joseph Kwiga Muthiora 

5. ELC 730/2014 Ann Kaimuri Kiirika And 2 Others Vs Alexander Ngotho And 2 Others

6. ELC 1381/2016 Stephen Kipkemboi Ngenoh Vs Trans National Bank Limited And Another

7. ELC 481/2017 Jane Muthoni Macharia Vs Cyrus Muraya Wandere And Another

8. ELC 581/2017 Stelco Properties Limited Vs Njugi Ventures Limited And Another

MENTION

9. ELC 1069/1998 Anne Mumbi Hinga Vs Gaitho Limited

10. ELC (OS) 141/2007 Joseph Thugo Gichuhi And Another Vs Teresiah Wanjiku Njuguna

11. ELC 2041/2007 John Njagi Rutere Versus Jane Kagige Geoffrey And 2 Others 

12. ELC 462/2011 Naftaly Ruthi Kinyua Versus Patrick Thuita Gachure And Another

13. ELC 1212/2013 Dr. Francis Inwami Malweyi And Another Vs Henry Karanja Ngugi 

14. ELC 282/2014 Phoebe Adhiambo Emali Versus John Gitere Kimanthi 

15. ELC 352/2014 Michael H.K. Lang'at Vs Muigai Commercial Agencies And Others

16. ELC 33/2008 Raphael Ngugi Githuku Versus David Thuo 

17. ELC 1538/2016 Mary Njeri Kamanu Versus Martin Nganga Kamanu

18. ELC MISC 273/2015 Julius Kimani T/A Geomath And 24 Others Versus Linkom Investments Ltd

19. ELC APPL 16/2016 John Ndungu Mwangi Versus David Chege

20. ELC APPL 57/2016 Dig Tec Images Ltd Vs Kenya Railways Staff Retirements Scheme 

21. ELC APPL 9/2016 Endomart Holding Limited Versus The Ticket Company Limited

22. ELC 1210/2016 Robert Kipkemboi Vs The Kenya Railways Corporation And 7 Others

23. ELC 1311/2016 Dr. Mark Matunga Vs CS, Ministry of Transport & Infrastructure Development

24. ELC PET 33/2017 Hassan Sebit Rajab And 3 Others Vs Attorney General And 5 Others

25. ELC 572/2017 Stelco Properties Ltd Vs. Njugi Holdings Ltd And Oths.

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 28 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM


HEARING

1. ELC 471/2010 Lilian Wanjeri Nganga Versus Felix Ruguru

FORMAL PROOF 

2. ELC 1079/2014 Joseph Victor Mutua Musyoka Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd

DIRECTIONS

3. ELC 939/2014 Kenya Veterinary Vaccine Production Institute Versus Attorney General

4. ELC 1015/2016 Banque Estate Management Ltd Versus KEVEVAPI

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 1533/2016 John Maina Kariuki Vs Jason Kibaya Mirithu And Another

6. ELC 1549/2016 Juma Mucheru Versus Williams And Kennedy Limited

7. ELC 370/2017 Alio Siad Ibrahim Vs Joseph Makau And Another

MENTION

8. ELC 491/2011 Margaret Muthoni Murage & Ano. Vs Councillor Peter Kangara

9. ELC 445/2014 Five Star Agencies Vs. National Land Commission

10. ELC 884/2013 Wanyiri Kihoro And Another Versus Hon Attorney General And 3 Others 

11. ELC 464/2014 P.Ndung'u Wathingira Versus Wairimub Thendu And Peter Mwathu

12. ELC 137/2012 Strong Room Teresia Kagure Kagitu Vs Peter Mutua Musee

13. ELC 459/2015 Eliud Muigai Vs African Banking Corporation Limited And 3 Others

14. ELC 894/2015 Edna Cherono Bore And Another Versus Rogrum Limited

15. ELC MISC 300/2015 Family Shade Africa Limited Versus Jane Wanjiku Gitau And 2 Others

16. ELC 1134/2016 Nyamu Gutu Mureithi Vs Peter Chege Wainaina And 2 Others

17. ELC 1456/2016 Maureen Munyazi Mwangovya And Another Vs Elemkay Limited And 3 Others

18. ELC JR 4/2017 Mumbai Shopping Complex Limited (Ex Parte Applicant) Vs BPRT 

19. ELC 817/2012 Edward Mwangi Irungu Vs Rose Wanjiru Kamau

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

20. ELC 479/2011 Alfred Makongo And 3 Others Versus Prof.Bishop Zablon Ntamburi


AT 10.30

HEARING

21. ELC 1501/2013 Inderji Kaul Neote And Others Versus Nancy Wanjiru Bernard And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 28 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 24 IST FLOOR

GITUMBI .J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 738/2012 Peter I.Indindi Versus City Council of Nairobi

2. ELC 367/2017 Dhirajlal J. Shah Vs Joseph Gitau Mwangi And 2 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 571/2013 Josiah Mucheru Versus Ellen Wambui And Another

4. ELC 1196/2015 Manil Ltd Vs Friends That Care Holding Ltd

5. ELC 1592/2016 Yusuf Motile Moyo Versus Nils Benard Fride Nilson And 2 Others

6. ELC 412/2017 Boniface Mwangi Vs Nancy Thami Mwaura

7. ELC 542/2017 Kirpal Singh Chana & Others Vs Byant Singh Sehmi.

8. ELC 548/2017 Mbari Ya Kiruku Members Vs Esther Wairimu Githongo And 5 Others

MENTION

9. ELC 489/2011 James N.Njagu And Anor Versus Stella Kilonza

10. ELC 494/2011 Stephen Macharia Njoroge Versus Morvens Developers Ltd And 2 Others

11. ELC 304/2012 David Joseph Gichuhi Gachamba And Anor Versus Jane Wacheke Njoroge

12. ELC 1098/2013 Bhupendndrakumar Premchand Shah Vs Nengee Investmests Company

13. ELC APPL 13/2014 Stephen Gichuhi Wachira And 3 Others Versus Michael Muriuki Ngibuini

14. ELC 792/2015 Golden Lion Estate Company Limited Versus James Onunga , 

15. ELC 891/2015 John Karoba Iroha Versus Reuben Wamburu Karoba And Another

16. ELC 1129/2015 Charles Mbui Muchugu Versus James Kibera Kiratu

17. ELC 398/2016 Lucy Muthoni Kimaru Versus Stanley Shiundu Amukaya

18. ELC 447/2016 Kiraton Investement Ltd Versus Simon Mbugua And 3 Others 

19. ELC 728/2016 Kenslopic Hydro Engineers Ltd Vs Abdigan Omar Mohammed

20. ELC 468/2015 James Mwangi Ngatia & Another Vs China Road & Bridge Corporation Ltd

21. MISC 66/2015 Joseph Njoroge Vs, Peter Mwaura

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 28 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

JUDGEMENTS/RULINGS

1. ELC 24/2015 Lydia Wanjiru Vs Attoney General

2. ELC 563/2009 Nesco Services Ltd Vs City C. Of Nbi

3. ELC 174/2017 K.I.R.O.S.R.G.L.A.S Vs Muranga Rd Motor Mart Ltd

4. ELC 110/2017 Jane Wambui Vs Wais Capital Ltd

5. ELC 38/2014 Sm Kibira Advo. Vs Prodigy Properties Ltd

MENTION

6. ELC 1241/2006 Umeedali Eraj And Anor Versus Kwik Fit Tyres Da Gama Rose

7. ELC 156/2010 Margaret Nduta Kamithi & Ano. Vs Annunciata Waithira Kibue

8. ELC 280/2010 Beatrice Wachatha Vs Purity Kanany

9. ELC 206/2010 Lily Wairimu Vs City Council of Nairobi & 4 Others

10. ELC 1407/2013 Misheck Kere Kirungo Versus James Kamau Njoroge 

11. ELC 1566/2014 Hussein Isaak Hassan And Anor Versus Muguga Investment Company Ltd 

12. ELC 93/2017 Margaret Njeri Kamau Versus The Chairman,Njiru United Youth Association 

13. ELC 568/2017 Mary Luisa Wanjiku Wanyee Vs Sharon Louisa Wanyee And 3 Others

SUBMISSIONS

14. ELC 696/2016 Nicholas Kilatya Vs Joel Mbaruka & Ohers

HEARING- APPLICATION

15. ELC 25/2009 Gregory Kimani Thuita Vs The Admin. of The Estate of Muriuki Kaberere 

16. ELC 83/2016 Sidcup Enterprises Ltd. Vs John Serewa Kaurai & 2 Others

17. ELC 469/2016 Kenafric Bakery Limited Verus The National Land Commission

18. ELC 124/2017 Stephen Maingi Migichi And Other Versus Grace Wangari Njoka

19. ELC 227/2017 Christopher Mwangi Kioi Versus Nairobi City Council

20. ELC 448/2017 George Ndungu Gitu Vs Equity Bank Limited

21. ELC 588/2017 Patrick Mathenge And 5 Others Vs Resilient Investment Limited And 2 Others

22. ELC 593/2017 Deepak Harakhchand Samchand Vs Bhakta Thapa 

HEARING

23. ELC 712/2011 Livingstone Wahome Vs Rumers Investments

24. ELC 560/2014 Patrick Karige Munge Vs Raphael Arc Michael Munge

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

25. ELC 1778/2007 Sakinya Tuukuo Vs Sindmaiyo Koisamu

26. ELC 245/2008 Leah Wanjiku Vs Paul Njau Njenga

27. ELC (OS) 535/2010 Main Suit. Israel Were Wakho Versus Joseph R.Kingori

28. ELC 602/2010 Francis Ndungu Kimani And Another Vs Upstate Investment Ltd And Others


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 28 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC JR 8/2017 Republic Vs Nairobi City County Government And Another

HEARING

2. ELC 213/2008 Margaret Wangui Vs George Kimani

3. ELC 350/2012 Tim Mwai And Others Vs Extra Mile Limited

4. ELC 530/2012 Ethaga Anjiru Co.Ltd Versus Wellington Mwangi Githendu And 2 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 600/2010 James Kareu Vs Vincent Kambo

6. ELC 251/2013 John Kariuki Macharia Vs National Land Commission

7. ELC 86/2015 Simon Kiprotich Too Vs Director of Survey And Others

8. ELC 388/2017 Mugui Macharia Mungai And Another Vs Cheska Agencies Limited

9. ELC 409/2017 Anthony Moses Njehu Vs Kenpol Services Limited And 5 Others

10. ELC 455/2017 Eric Musundi Vs Keith Ngarochi

11. ELC 460/2017 Peter Nnderitu Kamakia Vs Kahawa Sukari Limited

12. ELC 574/2017 Lalit Baba Kana And Another Vs Director of Survey And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

13. ELC 1499/2016 Ntikya Enterprises Ltd Versus Peter Ngechu Irungu

MENTION

14. ELC 160/2001 Willy Bubba Versus Ntinayian Saunyilila And Anor

15. ELC 347/2005 Francis Muchagi Vs Lucky Summer Estate

16. ELC 475/2006 John Gikonyo Gituthu Versus Kimotho Gikonyo And 8 Others

17. ELC 150/2008 Anne Kimathi Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme

18. ELC 158/2009 Nicholas Ragae Vs Dominic Njau

19. ELC 564/2009 Caroline Njoki Muchiri Vs Jane Njeri Muchiri & Another

20. ELC 5/2010 Benard Mwangi Nderitu And Others Vs Diara Enterprises Limited

21. ELC 199/2015 K.C.B Bank Ltd Vs Nairobi City Council

22. ELC APPL 7/2017 Haithar Haji Abdi And Anor Versus Southdowns Developers Limited

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED RULINGS COMING UP TODAY WILL BE DELIVERED ON 6TH OCTOBER 2017

23. ELC 190/2010 Peter Xavier Indindi Ojiambo Versus The Attorney General 

24. ELC 987/2007 Teresia Wacu Vs Margaret Njeri Mukui

25. ELC 515/2016 Manubhai Velji Varsani Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 28 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 176 (1ST FLOOR)

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

1. ELC 492/2009 Alice Njambi Waitiki And Another Vs John Kamau Muchai And Others

2. ELC 408/2015 Daniel Mutiso Ndolo Vs Martin Mbeke Kilonzo

3. ELC 553/2015 Peter Karanja Kamau Versus Mutinda Mutisya Kyule 

4. ELC 927/2015 Kennedy Gathogo Karuri Vs Kakuzi Limited And 2 Others

5. ELC MISC 71/2017 Swan Advocates Vs Shafiz Bmohammed Raffique T/A Kenluboil Enterprises

6. ELC MISC 72/2017 Swan Advocates Versus Frisa General Merchants Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

7. ELC 295/2012 Francis Kiruri Maina Vs Michael Waweru Mbugua And Another

8. ELC 1180/2013 Kiyogo Co. Ltd Versus Peter Ngure Kimingi

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

9. ELC 1/2011 Kida Traders Co. Ltd Versus Supplies And Services Ltd And 3 Others

10. ELC 616/2012 Monicah Wanjiru Karanja Versus Lucy Wambui Kiambuthe 

11. ELC 1283/2015 Peter Langu Versus office Garden Solution(K) Ltd 

12. ELC 89/2016 Peter Karanja Versus Jacob Kimani Mungai And Another

13. ELC 360/2017 Ethics And Anti Corruption Commission Vs Julius Keru Njoroge And 3 Others

MENTION

14. ELC 550/2008 Joseph Mwandagha Mwawuda Vs Kenya Ports Authority Pension Scheme

15. ELC 620/2010 Embakasi Ranching Co. Limited Versus James Y. Banga And 10 Others

16. ELC 380/2011 Anthony Njoroge Ikahu Vs Rosemary Janet Wambui

17. ELC 466/2011 Cibiya Worlwide Ltd Vs James Mwangi Gacheru

18. ELC 30/2012 Salome Muthoni Muhoni Vs James Mburu Kanyingi & Another

19. ELC 127/2012 Mary Njeri Kiarie Vs National Social Security Fund 

20. ELC 1029/2012 Gecy Systems Ltd Vs Tom Odago Opiyo

21. ELC 763/2014 Francis Manyara Wairegi Versus Lusia Wairimu Wairagi 

22. ELC APPL 24/2014 Penina Wanjiru Njoroge And 3 Others Vs Jane Nyanguthi Ndirangu

23. ELC 1420/2014 David Mushoka Mbere Versus Qwanza Homes Ltd

24. ELC MISC 288/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Company Advocates Versus John Mark Ole Leteipan 

25. ELC 577/2016 Jimben Investments Ltd Versus The Registrar of Titles Ministry of Land,

26. ELC MISC 287/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Company Advocates Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan 

27. ELC MISC 289/2016 Nyiha Mukoma &Company Advocates Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan 

28. ELC (OS) 1566/2016 Marigi Kariuki Vs Waweru Kinandi

29. ELC 1603/2016 Ngugi Thairu Vs Rose Mary Wangari Kiarii And 2 Others

30. ELC APPL 11/2017 Saral Pitoria Ole Sein Versus National Environmental Management Authority 

31. ELC JR 16/2017 Arvid Kanji Patel Versus The National Land Commission

32. ELC JR 29/2017 Republic of Kenya Vs National Land Commission

33. ELC MISC 156/2017 Chege Kariuki Associates Vs James Mwangi Kahuga And Another

34. ELC 532/2017 Abdul Hameed Sheikh Vs National Environment Management Authority

35. ELC 1549/2014 Margaret Ngina Kamau Versus Christopher Njeri Karanja And Another

36. ELC 440/2015 Catherine Moraa Nyamato Vs Kitisuru Country Villas And Three Others

37. ELC 89/2017 Fatma Shamlal Versus Benard Maina & Another

38. ELC 420/2014 Constatine George Sphikas Versus Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion

27TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

27TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

27TH SEPTEMBER, 2017


JUDICIARY 

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2017


NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-


Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,  

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 


2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 


Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 27 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 553/2007 Jesse Muthiga Albert Vs Peter Njoroge Kagonga And 2 Others

2. ELC 188/2012 Hjardov Singh Kalsi Vs Mohamed Azhar 

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 136/2008 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Vs Kimeo Stores Limited

4. ELC 761/2012 Johnson Kyai Ndoo Vs Benard Wambua Kilonzo And 2 Others

5. ELC 1380/2016 Dorcas Wamaitha Munuthe And 3 Others Vs Kagunda Kairu And Another

6. ELC 415/2017 Deekee Holdings Ltd Vs Guled Holdings Ltd

7. ELC MISC 128/2017 Joseph Njogo Kariuki Vs John Kamau Nganga And Nairobi City Council

MENTION

8. ELC 301/2004 Wish Life Investment Limited  Versus Lucy Wangari Akweyu And 3 Others

9. ELC 461/2012 Henry Ndungu Kinuthia Versus Joreth Ltd And Another 

10. ELC 141/2013 Minesh Kantibhai Patel Versus Commisioner of Lands 

11. ELC 120/2014 Ibrahim Mungara Kamau  Versus  Francis Ndegwa Mwangi

12. ELC 380/2014 Anna Muchoni Njaimwe Vs Philip Gatoro & Others

13. ELC APPL 56/2015 Moroco Properties Ltd  Versus  Amin Sherali Mawami And 2 Others

14. ELC 345/2016 Jacinta Njeri Gichuki Versus Nixon Mburungo

15. ELC 1396/2016 Charity Njiru Vs Simon Mwangi Njoroge And Another

16. ELC 1510/2016 Macharia Kago  Versus Nairobi Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd And Another

17. ELC 35/2017 Joseph Abuodha Ongete  Versus Hurlingham Housing Development 

18. ELC 166/2017 Le Monde Foods Ltd  Versus  Simon Mbigute

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 27 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM


HEARING

1. ELC 1501/2013 Inderji Kaul Neote And Others  Versus  Nancy Wanjiru Bernard And Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 1154/2016 Mohamed Adan Barre Vs Aima Enterprises Ltd & 2 Others

3. ELC 253/2017 Belgo Holdings Limited  Versus  China Wu Yi Company Limited

4. ELC PET 19/2017 Madhur Vevrat Ramrakha  Versus  Nairobi City Council

5. ELC 92/2011 Joseph Maweu Matheka  Versus  Musike Ltd And Anor

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

6. ELC 1161/2016 Kenneth Ngugi Njooge  Versus  Family City Ltd

7. ELC 55/2017 Frank Kinya Kioni  Versus Jared Oduor Osodo And Julius Ndiritu Mithi

MENTION

8. ELC 596/2009 SR  Fleur Investments Lmited Vs PS Ministry of Roads & Public Works

9. ELC 374/2011 John Mwangangi  Vs  Kennedy Mochere Kaburi

10. ELC 84/2012 Lucy Wanjiru Kungu Vs Stanley Wanyoike & Another

11. ELC 143/2013 Peter Xavier Indindi Ojiambo Versus Mukuru Community Centre 

12. ELC (OS) 33/2014 William Koipitat Mayon  Vs Esther Njeri Njenga & Others

13. ELC MISC 144/2014 Nairobi City Council Versus Habiba Abdul Herman Hawa 

14. ELC 346/2015 Thomas Kimani Kamau Vs Ministry of Lands And Urban Development 

15. ELC 491/2015 Samuel E.O Bosire  Versus  Ag

16. ELC 947/2015 Ngenda Location Ranching Company Limited  Vs  The Attorney General  

17. ELC 1301/2016 James Gachari Wanjohi Vs Hellen Njeri Njenga Aka Hellen Wangui Njeri 

18. ELC 1382/2016 Muranga Road Motor Mart Limited Vs Rockville Junior Academy Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 27 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 24 1ST FLOOR

GITUMBI .J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 418/2007 Elisipha Nyangenye Nyaga & Another Vs Susan Muthoni Gathinji

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 1048/2015 Liza Wairimu Iraki And Another  Versus  Magdaline Wambui Ndungu 

3. ELC 333/2017 Joshua Akeyo Ogendo Vs Rose Nduku And 4 Others 

4. ELC 986/1997 Fredrick Njoroge And 2 Others  Versus Francis Maingi Njoroge And Another

5. ELC 2195/2007 Muguga Green Apartments Versus The Attorney General And 2 Others 

6. ELC 517/2015 Peter Njenga Kariuki Versus Embakasi Ranching 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

7. ELC 544/2011 Alicen J.R. Chelaite Vs Peter Ochieng & Others

8. ELC 1099/2013 Victoria Wanjiku Thuo Vs Boniface Chege

MENTION

9. ELC 1838/2007 Gichugu Laikipia Property Investments Co Ltd Vs Sosian Ranch Ltd 

10. ELC 1936/2007 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission And Steroda Investements Limited 

11. ELC 1445/2013 Joyce Wambui Mbau Vs Ag & 2 Others

12. ELC 1369/2014 Clive Thumbi Vs Richard Muriuki

13. ELC 662/2014 Faith Njeri Kamau Vs Bernard Ngure And 2 0 Thers

14. ELC 474/2014 Abdulrahman Farah Osmar Versus Julius Kangara Ndegwa 

15. ELC 356/2015 Waithaka Karanja And Others Vs Keziah Njeri Gachanja

16. ELC 164/2016 Margaret Njeri Kairo Vs Pamella Bwari

17. ELC (OS) 1495/2016 Williamson Gichuki Mwicigi And Another Vs Joseph Kabugo Njenga

18. ELC 1323/2016 Nancy Wanjiru Wangai And Another Vs Charles Gitahi Githinji And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 27 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

RULINGS/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 1047/2013 Deborah Achieng’ Vs Florence Seyanoi

2. ELC APPL 8/2016 Kplc Vs Njumbi Road Residents Ass.

3. ELC 72/2017 Sayani Investments Ltd Vs Kips College

4. ELC 270/2017 Paul James Savage Vs Less Belles Savagaes Ltd 

MENTION

5. ELC 1344/2006 Southfork Investments Ltd Vs Pridegrove Investment Ltd

6. ELC 481/2009 Happy Land Ltd Versus Nairobi City Council 

7. ELC 257/2010 Mohammed Sadique Vs John Njuguna

8. ELC 1304/2013 Geoffrey Njenga Waitathu  Versus  James Mwaura  And Another

9. ELC 318/2014 Francis Kuria & 64 Others Vs Kenya Rural Roads Authority & 30 Others

10. ELC 1128/2016 Nyambura Nganga  Versus  Timothy Ndumia Gathua

11. ELC 99/2017 Njoki Kanja And Joseph Mbugua Kanja  Versus  Family Bank Limited 

12. ELC (OS) 232/2017 Jackson Majinga Vilili And 4 Others  Versus  Royal Nairobi Golf Club

SUBMISSIONS

13. ELC 872/2006 Caroline Njeri Mwicigi Vsmandar Singh Sagoo And Another

14. ELC MISC 77/2009 Grace Wambui Vs Philomena Wambui

HEARING- APPLICATION

15. ELC 319/2017 Stephen Karomo Macharia Vs Stephen Karani Macharia And Another

16. ELC 410/2017 George Gitiba Njenga Vs Nairobi City County And Another

17. ELC 487/2017 Jerita Kwenge Mayaka Vs Joshua Mirambo And 2 Others

18. ELC 572/2017 Stelco Properties Limited Vs Ngugi Holdings Limited And 2 Others

HEARING

19. ELC 196/2007 David Mulama And 2 Others Versus Rachael Odera And 2 Others 

20. ELC 251/2010 Metropolitan Health Services  Versus  The Board of Governors

21. ELC 971/2014 Grace Muthoni Gichungwa Vs Samwel Kibui Mbirwa & 2 Others

22. ELC 893/2015 David Muhangi And Another Vs The Attorney General

23. ELC (OS) 1287/2015 Justus Inonda Mwanje Vs Nancy Wairimu Ikindu & Ano.

24. ELC PET 9/2017 David Muigai Nganga  Versus  Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And 4 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

25. ELC 162/2010 Buru Buru  Farmers Ltd Vs Joseph Kiongo

26. ELC 525/2011 Neptune Credit Management Ltd  Versus  Boffar Ltd And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 27 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 99/2011 Taj Mall Ltd Vs Mohir Dhawam & 6 Other

2. ELC 501/2015 Nemchard Laghdhir Shah & 2 Others Vs Appollos Hiram Muna & Another

3. ELC 924/2016 Lydia Wangui Mwangi Vs The Chairperson of Nyakinyua Investments Ltd 

4. ELC MISC 25/2017 Jama Musa Hussein  Versus  The Registrar of Government Lands And Anor

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 1626/2016 Afyare Enterprises Company Limited Vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi 

6. ELC 593/2016 Mahesh Shah Vs Chief Land Registrar And Others

7. ELC 639/2016 Linus Oganyo And 9 Others Vs Harambee Sacco Society Limited 

8. ELC 151/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission  Vs  Captain James Nyongesa Wafubwa

9. ELC 154/2017 Salome Mueni Mbai  Versus  James Ondieki Maua And Another

10. ELC 454/2017 Pintu Builders Limited  Vs  Serene Valley Properties (K) Limited And Another

MENTION

11. ELC 605/2010 Douglas Muindi Kangethe And Another Versus Michael Karuku Gatura 

12. ELC 523/2011 Paul Gachuki Ribata And Others Vs Eastern Bypass Estate Limited 

13. ELC 230/2014 Nancy Wanjiru Mwangi Vs Patrick Mwangi Mwaura

14. ELC 368/2016 Vincent Mumia Osundwa And Another Vs Victoria Chao Koitie And 2 Others

15. ELC MISC 257/2016 Gilbert Wamiti Vs Miriam Njoki

16. ELC APPL 14/2017 Henry Kimani Gachuhi And Another  Versus  Alexander Peter Omondi

17. ELC 840/2015 Purity Gathoni Maina Vs Mohammed  Sheikh Hussein

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC 526/2011 Patrick Njoroge And Another Vs Justus Maina Kabingu

19. ELC 540/2011 Kihumwiri Farmers Co. Ltd Vs The Director of Surveys

20. ELC 574/2011 Mary Vihenda Monyi Vs Nairobi City Council And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 27 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

1. ELC 215/2010 Greyston Construction Co Ltd  Versus  Microtech Accessories Ltd & 8 Others  

2. ELC APPL 55/2015 Gilbert Gachingiri Kiama  Versus  John Mwangi Karugo

3. ELC MISC 141/2017 Isoe Nyakwana And Assc.Adv  Versus  James Wambugu Ndiangui

4. ELC MISC 160/2017 Gachie Mwanza And Company Advocates Vs Patrick Maina Mwangi

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 634/2012 Macho Agencies Ltd  Versus  Benjamin Muli Mwau & Others

6. ELC 903/2012 Felix Mutwiri Miriti & Another Vs Nancy Nyambura Mburu

7. ELC (OS) 768/2015 Rosah Wanjeri Kamau Vs Nyakinyua Investments Limited

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

8. ELC 213/2012 Christopher Wachira Githui Vs Joreth Ltd

9. ELC 124/2015 Kahama Properties Agencies Limited  Versus  Kenya Airports Authority 

10. ELC 264/2016 Boniface Karanja Mwangi & 2 Others Vs Ntikya Enterprises Ltd

11. ELC 145/2017 Mini Bakeries (Nairobi) Limited  Versus  Michael Karugari Kamanu

12. ELC 508/2016 Jacinta Gathoni Waweru Vs Paul Kung'u Waweru

MENTION

13. ELC 1051/2014 Francis Muchangi Vs Lucky Summer Estate Ltd & Ano.

14. ELC 100/2011 Elias Mburu Vs Commissioner of Land

15. ELC (OS) 673/2011 Stephen Maina Kangara & Isaac Murwa Maina Vs Philomena Wanjiru Muiruri

16. ELC 219/2014 Veronica Kerubo Kamanda Vs Benson Riitho Muriithi

17. ELC 108/2015 Stephen Abu Mukhabi Versus Daniel Orira Odhiambo 

18. ELC 1079/2015 Phoebe Wangui Gakui Versus Abdilahid Abey Gedow 

19. ELC 267/2016 Joseph Ndegwa   Versus  Cleophas Maleka Richard

20. ELC 363/2016 Alice Njeri Kabugi Vs Wilson Kamau Ndirangu & 4 Others

21. ELC 770/2016 Patrick Kabaci Nguyai Vs Hurlingum Squaters Development And Others 

22. ELC 295/2017 Samedy Trading Company Limited Vs Kigwor Company Limited

23. ELC (OS) 423/2017 Leornard Maina Chege  Vs  Francis Mwaura Kananda

24. ELC MISC 154/2017 David John Munyae Vs Hellen Wangari Kirubi And Another 

25. ELC 445/2014 Five Star Agencies Vs National Land Commission

26. ELC 661/2011 Feisal Sharriff Mohammed Vs Kirima Bus Services Ltd

27. ELC 1575/2014 Njeri Komu Ndin Vs Eunice Njoki Ndin

28. ELC 349/2013 ( SR)  Pan Africa Insurance Holding Ltd Vs Albert Alexander Aggrey Ekirapa 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 27 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 163/2017 Odera Obar And Company Advocates Vs James Oudia

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

2. ELC 1504/2013 Stephen Munene Gikera And 2 Others  Versus  George Kimundu Mwaura 

3. ELC 382/2015 James Kamau Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri And Another

MENTION

4. ELC 888/2012 Priscilla Hiuni Kariuki Vs Nicholas Munguti And Others

5. ELC 486/2014 Abadare Investements Ltd Versus Kenya National Highways Authority 

6. ELC 436/2015 Power Star Limited Vs George Githendu And 12 Others

7. ELC 810/2015 Margaret Njeri Warui  Versus  Chase Bank Kenya Limited

8. ELC 1060/2015 Teresia Mugure Kanyutu Vs Dorcas Wamaitha Munuhe

9. ELC 114/2016 Christopher Kiai Kabau Vs Nelson Njuguna Mwangi

10. ELC 318/2016 Margaret Wariara Njenga Vs Umagara Wiyonere Company Limited 

11. ELC 1096/2016 David Muthama Malonza Vs Hero Investment Company Limited

12. ELC 241/2017 Net Gas & Energy Limited  Versus  Stanley Kirimi Kibwi And Charles Waweru

26TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

26TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

26TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 

NOTICE 

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee, 

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 70/2004 Mary Gachambi Versus Daniel Kibe And 3 Another

2. ELC 468/2010 Karura Community Chapel Registered Trustees Vs Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu 

DIRECTIONS

3. ELC MISC 16/2016 Koki Mbulu And Co Advocates Versus Jitesh Shah And 2 Others 

4. ELC 561/2017 Paramjit Singh Sokhi Vs Angels International School Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 1014/2015 Masiara Trading Company Limited Vs Nairobi City County And 3 Others

6. ELC MISC 237/2016 George Makwattah Vs National Land Commission And Another

7. ELC 1365/2016 Jamma Consolidated Ltd And 14 Others Vs National Land Commission

8. ELC 443/2017 Simjam Ligistics Limited Vs Maureen Doreen Kaari

9. ELC APPL 27/2017 Margaret Mwangi And Another Vs Sadik Omar Bachu

10. ELC MISC 169/2017 Toyotsu Auto Mart Kenya Limited Vs Paradigm Insurance Agency Limited

MENTION

11. ELC 1080/1977 Joseph Kihugu Mwenja Versus Joseph Mwangi Eston Mbogo And Another

12. ELC 751/2003 Benard Kagia Njuguna Versus Francis Wabururu Njau 

13. ELC APPL 47/2015 Ann Waceke Makori Vs Thomas Kebwaro Gwako And Another

14. ELC 1135/2013 Michael Njau Wango Vs Margaret Wairimu Kairu & Another

15. ELC 534/2013 Benson Mutiso Makau Versus Lydia Wambui Kimemta

16. ELC 905/2014 Martin Muhindi Maina Versus Agatha Njeri Karoki And Anor

17. ELC 1587/2014 Mildred Aseyo And Another Vs John Njoroge And 3 Others

18. ELC 356/2016 Brownfield Develoment Ltd Vs Commissioner of Prisons & 2 Others

19. ELC 167/2017 Teresia Wangui Mwangi Vs Monicah Wanjiru Noroge

20. ELC MISC 52/2017 Koki Mbulu And Co.Adv Versus Jiteshshah And 2 Others

3:00 PM

HEARING- APPLICATION

21. ELC 438/2013 Brahat Ishwaral Maru Vs Deepak Ashwinkumar Maru And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 747/2011 Yellow Horse Inn Ltd Versus A.A. Kawir And 4 Others

DIRECTIONS

2. ELC 499/2011 Edwin Njoroge Gachure And Anor Versus Waweru Wainaina

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 1075/2016 Jane Muchiku Kimemia Vs John Mwenja Ngumba 

4. ELC 1589/2016 Abdulle Noor Versus Bargesa Grain Millers Ltd

5. ELC 394/2017 Geoffrey Thiong'o Waweru Vs George Gikonyo Kamau And Another

6. ELC JR 28/2017 Patel Ravji Lalji Vsnational Land Commission

MENTION

7. ELC 617/1995 Nishith Yogendra Patel Versus Pascale Mireille Baksh And 2 Others

8. ELC 147/2008 Kenya Railways Vs Aluminax Limited And Others

9. ELC 423/2008 Josphat Macharia Versus Leltatet Court Developers 

10. ELC 744/2016 Rebecca Chepkoech Kamoing Versus Michael Waweru Mwangi

11. ELC 995/2016 Hitenkumar Amrittal Rajaand Another Vs Crown Industries And Another

12. ELC 1516/2016 Rahma Ali Salim Vs Saifuddin Fidaali Hebatullah

13. ELC 1611/2016 Beth Njambi Vs Daniel Ng'ang'a Mugo

14. ELC MISC 6/2017 Mapema Holdings Limited Versus Registrar of Lands

15. ELC 210/2017 Enock Tuitoek Versus Rev. Peter Kuria Karanja And 32 Others

16. ELC APPL 15/2017 Skylight Printers Limited Versus Kenya Post office Savings Bank 

17. ELC 296/2017 Mathew Njoroge Kabetu Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT ROOM 24

GITUMBI.J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 553/2011 Elijah Kipngeno Arap Bii Vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

DIRECTIONS

2. ELC JR 32/2017 Henry Maina Gatete And 2 Others Vs National Land Commission

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 81/2015 Lakhman Lalji Versus Absono Ltd(K)

4. ELC 1622/2016 Fariah Adam Ibrahim Vs Anthony Kamau Kinyanjui And Another

5. ELC APPL 28/2017 Pauline Wanjiru Mungai Vs James K Waweru

6. ELC 287/2014 The B.O.G Langata High Vs Emanga Ne Sementa Investments Limited 

7. ELC 623/2015 James Nduru Ngari And Another Versus Attorney General And Another

8. ELC 375/2017 Ismail Rahimtullah Trustees Reg. Vs The Joint Admin. Spencon Kenya Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

9. ELC 1136/2004 Joseph Kotonya Aketch Versus Nssf Board of Trustees

10. ELC MISC 527/2011 Joseph D.K Kimani Pyramid Auctioneers And Another Vs Angelina Ngugi

MENTION

11. ELC 1546/2013 Kiilu Nduva Makite Vs Lukenya Ranching And Farming Co Operative Society 

12. ELC 546/2011 The Estate of Yusuf Ali Eraj Versus Balcon Housing Company Ltd

13. ELC 166/2012 Maria Njeri Kariuki Versus Mary Wambui Kanyingi Nd 3 Others 

14. ELC 478/2012 Francis Okello Ndege Vs Alexander Ochwo Alela

15. ELC 1075/2013 Eng Samuel Kiguru & Another Vs Bernard Karuru & 2 Others

16. ELC 760/2013 Lilian Muthoni Kariuki Vs Peninah Njeri Kinyanjui And Another

17. ELC 389/2014 Sangale Ole Wangas Versus Stephen Mishishi And George Mishishi

18. ELC (OS) 618/2015 Peter Kamau Kibinge Vs Joreth Limited

19. ELC 722/2016 Sado Sugule Duale And Another Versus Equitorial Commercial Bank Ltd 

20. ELC 1066/2013 John Karuga Wahinga Versus Attorney General And 4 Others 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

RULINGS/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 1180/2016 Galot Industries Ltd Vs Kenya Finance Bank

2. ELC 1479/2005 Gregorious Smarag Vs Anne Marie

3. ELC 422/2016 John Muthiora Vs Stephen Muthiora

4. ELC 660/2016 Patric Njoroge Vs John Kangethe

5. ELC MISC 267/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co. Adv Vs Lexis International Ltd

MENTION

6. ELC 1607/2001 Igainya Ltd And 2 Others Versus Godfrey Karuri Githae And 5 Others

7. ELC 1259/2003 Teleposta Pension Scheme Reg. Trustees Vs Developement & Investment Ltd

8. ELC 2267/2007 Beatrice Wambui Muturi Vs Libumbala Kwatembah And Another

9. ELC 2115/2007 Salome Wanjiku Versus Joel Njuguna & Another

10. ELC 295/2011 Muga Njuki Vs Macharia Muchigi And 10 Others

11. ELC 112/2015 Stanley Kamau Vs National Housing Corporation

12. ELC 216/2016 Africa Rural Mission Versus Methodist Church of Kenya

13. ELC 848/2016 Jackson Kageche Gikanga And 3 0 Thers Vs Beth Nyakio Njoge And Another

14. ELC 1309/2016 James Kennedy Karanja Kigwe Vs CDF Committee Juja Constituency

15. ELC 1583/2016 Andrew Hull Terence Vs Alice Wanjiku Kamau

16. ELC 1566/2014 Isaac Hassan Vs Muguna Investments Co.

SUBMISSIONS

17. ELC APPL 190/2010 Harun Njenga Mungai Vs Daniel Mungai

18. ELC APPL 13/2017 Raymond Kinyanjui Njiiru Versus Olive Wairimu Kinyanjui

HEARING- APPLICATION

19. ELC 187/2007 Everest Limited Versus Katherine Wambui Kuria

20. ELC 562/2016 Abc Children's Aid Kenya Plain Vs Daniel Saningi Lele And Others

21. ELC 314/2017 John Edward Osok Vs Rosemarie Abidha Mulo And 2 Others 

22. ELC 339/2017 Anderson Kogi Waweru Vs Liulu Nyawira Oguda And The Attorney General

23. ELC 468/2017 Charles Paul Kaloki Vs Ann Mumbi Hinga

HEARING

24. ELC 596/2012 Winners Delight Ltd Versus James Ndegwa Thuku 

25. ELC 1031/2012 Phoebe Nyambura Vs Esther Njambi

26. ELC 1231/2015 Ruth Kavindu Gitari Versus David Chibole Akhusama 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

27. ELC 222/2011 Crispus Muriuki Nderitu Vs Amos Wangeera Njoroge

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1270/2013 Joseph Kimani Njuguna Versus Mohamed Ahmed Hassan 

2. ELC 314/2016 Pius Oyuyo Obiero Vs Lydushka Hornik Piotto

3. ELC 496/2016 Gidraf Maina Chege And Ndege And CO. Adv. Vs Joseph Njoroge Njenga.

4. ELC MISC 122/2016 Masore Nyang'au & Co Advocates Vs Suppliers And Services Ltd

5. ELC 836/2016 Mary Njeri Vs Nairobi C. County

HEARING- APPLICATION

6. ELC 1277/2015 Capex Life Assurance Co. Ltd Versus Chaney's Services Ltd 

7. ELC 1114/2016 Jacinta Njeri Ng'ang'a Vs Francis Ng'ang'a Njoroge And Another

8. ELC 147/2017 Phoebe Mueni Ithau And Others Versus Nairobi City County

9. ELC 172/2017 Erastus Maina Githinji Versus Amboseli Court Limited

10. ELC 545/2017 Alfred Njiru Mugane Vs Norah Jepkosgei Ndege

MENTION

11. ELC 2081/2007 Linah Nyokabi Ngatia Vs Charles Mwaniki

12. ELC 514/2008 Solly Mbogo Versus John Mugeni Gitau

13. ELC 81/2009 Ushirika Real Estates Vs Rep of Chunilal Madan

14. ELC 179/2009 Joseph Ndichu Kiniu Vs Ann Wairimu Ndungu And Another

15. ELC 98/2010 Simon Kihohia Nderitu And Others Vs Abdi Sheikh Ahmed And Others

16. ELC 663/2009 Ibrahim Athaman Said Vs Ibrahim Abdille Abdullah & Another

17. ELC 1282/2015 Scholar Wambui Wainaina Versus Ndoho Market Stalls Limited 

18. ELC 758/2016 Michael Karuki Gatira Vs Hannah Kabura Kang'ethe And 2 Others

19. ELC PET 36/2017 Tom Roading Kuyoh Vs Joshua Nyiera 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

20. ELC 78/2012 Sheila Waruguru Githaiga And Another Vs Hafsa Kassim Sheikh

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 289/2010 Tiffanny Criticos(Minor) Suing Through Nicola Kim Mathew Vs Basil Criticos 

2. ELC MISC 97/2017 Mang'erere J And Co Adv Versus Santokh Singh Moolsingh And 2 Others

3. ELC MISC 62/2017 Mukele Ngacho And Co.Adv Versus Emanga Ne Sameta Investments Ltd 

4. ELC 1571/2014 K And K Amman Limited Vs Kaplan And Stratton Advocates

5. ELC APPL 60/2015 Paul Mwaura Sokoto Vs Florence Ngendo Njoroge

TAXATION

6. ELC 955/2013 Zara Property Limited Vs Nathan Pala And Another

7. ELC MISC 66/2017 Patick Mwangi And 9 Others Versus National Irrigation Board

8. ELC MISC 67/2017 Patrick Mwangi And 9 Others Versus National Irrigation Board

9. ELC MISC 162/2017 Robson Harris And Company Advocates Vs Infinite Quest Marketing Co. Ltd

10. ELC MISC 164/2017 Twigs Chemicals Industry Vs Game Ranching Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION

11. ELC 437/2010 . Leonard Mutula Mweke Versus Edward Mutula And 2 Others

12. ELC 272/2011 Thomas Gitau Njogu And Others Vs Patrick Waruinge Muhindi And Others

13. ELC 1068/2007 John Ndirangu Vs Alphonce Kamau Kimani

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

14. ELC 346/2013 Magdaline Wanjiru Kimani Versus Simon Ndungu Njoroge And 2 Others

15. ELC 393/2013 Church Commisioners of Kenya Versus Kabaju Developement 

16. ELC 331/2012 Federico Rosa Versus Ruth Wanjiru Mwithia 

17. ELC 23/2014 York House Properties Ltd Versus Mohamed Yufus Ali

18. ELC 633/2014 Bhanumati Ishwarlal Ghadialy Versus Thomas Maseki Maera And Another 

19. ELC 1231/2016 Benjamin Maranga Kamworo And Another Vs Mbukoni Holdings Limited

MENTION

20. ELC (OS) 746/2013 Dennis Musyoki Ikoa Versus Agnes Mbeleete Walili

21. ELC MISC 306/2015 Claudeltons (E.A) Co. Ltd.Vs Chief Land Registrar And Another

22. ELC 1574/2014 Peter Ndithi Njoroge Vs Gimwany Holdings Limited

23. ELC 243/2016 Shurishchandra Bharmal Shah Versus Prafulachandra Bharmal Shah

24. ELC 533/2016 Samuel Warugu Kimotho Versus Rajaa Stones Ltd And 7 Others 

25. ELC 571/2016 Mhandisi Enterprises Limited Vs Kamiti Farmers Company Limited

26. ELC 803/2016 Catherine Mvyeka Mumma Vs Jeremiah Kimiti Parkinyaro And Another 

27. ELC MISC 228/2016 Albert Ihuthia Kariuki Versus Jeremiah Kiarie Mukoma

28. ELC 68/2017 Jane Wanja Muthaura Versus Salina Jepkosgei Sumbeiywo & 3 Others

29. ELC 369/2017 Joseph Kamotho Muchiri Vs Rajesh Chhotalal Pabari And Another

30. ELC 377/2017 Joseph Gitau Karanja Vs Daniel Kimeu 

31. ELC 385/2017 Kenya Medical Assoc. Hsing Coop. Society Ltd Vs Arthi Highways Devpers

32. ELC 383/2017 Ktda Farmers Company Limited Vs Kei Mart Limited

33. ELC MISC 109/2017 Kitunga James Ndereva Vs Mohamed Noor

34. ELC (OS) 400/2017 Mwatha Co. Ltd Vs Wakina Mama Wa Eastleigh Waendelea Mbele Co. Ltd

35. ELC (OS) 402/2017 Mark Ochogo Ongera Vs Bindi Shantilal Shah

36. ELC 592/2017 Albert Ihuthia Kariuki Vs Jeremiah Kiarie Muloma

37. ELC 49/2014 Paul Kioi Pulei Vs James Ongera

38. ELC 556/2016 Mohammed Hussein Vs Jeremiah Odingi

39. ELC APPL 29/2017 Joyce Wangari Njoroge Vs Stephen Shipanzi 

40.

Milimani Environment & Land Court

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 439/2012 Kenneth Njogu Mbugua Versus Anthony Ombok

2. ELC 650/2013 John Kamau Njoroge Vs Mary Njeri Kimori

MENTION

3. ELC MISC 262/2014 Gichuki Waigwa & Assoc. Adv. Vs Landbank Real Estate Invest. Trust Limited

4. ELC MISC 244/2016 K. Jason Okemwa Vs Tabitha Nyambura Mburu And Others

5. ELC 324/2017 Peter Mwangi Njuguna And Another Versus Samson Odoyo Obondo 

6. ELC 421/2017 Kahuria Kamuri & Ano Vs Francis Nganga Mundia

MENTION AT 12:00PM

7. ELC MISC 234/2015 Odera Obar And Co. Advocates Vs Equip Agencies Limited And Others

25TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

25TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

25TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:- Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,Rules Committee, 5th Floor,P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 

2ND NOTICE

 SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1.     ELC 854/2004                          Cancer Investment Ltd Versus Sayani Investment Ltd

2.     ELC 347/2011                          Monica Wanjku & Another Vs Lucy Wanjiku Ndungu

HEARING- APPLICATION

3.     ELC 2577/1990                         Duncan Nderitu  Versus  Kenya Pipeline And Co.Ltd

4.     ELC 278/2016                          Njoki Githuku Versus Kenya Power And Lightiining Company

5.     ELC JR 536/2016                     Peter Njore Wakaba  Versus  National Land Commission And 2 Others

6.     ELC 582/2016                          Samuel Githegi Mbugua And 3 Others Vs National Land Commission

7.     ELC 442/2017                          Godfrey Ngondi Njeru Vs Daniel Kiplagat Kiprotich

 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

8.     ELC 236/2017                          Ibrahim Haji Ali  Versus  Fatuma Adan Mohammed

MENTION

9.     ELC 649/2001                          Raphael Wambuku And Others Versus Develco Investements Limited

10.  ELC 1239/2005                         Martha Wambui Muchiri Versus Kanario Miriti And 4 Others

11.  ELC 642/2011                          Joseph Ngata Kamau Versus Benard Maina

12.  ELC 815/2013                          Eastwest Holdings Ltd Versus Jean Wanjiku Hutchinson And 5 Others

13.  ELC APPL 38/2016                   John Kimani Kariuki  Versus  Kanvaldeep Sehmi

14.  ELC 785/2015                          Kibichi Muriithi Vs Isaak Mwangi Kuria

15.  ELC 1005/2015                         Mohan Galot Versus Tara Galot And  2 Others

16.  ELC 373/2016                          Muungano Wa Kamiti Society Versus Kamiti Armer Dev And Another

17.  ELC APPL 77/2016                   Megalith Mining Co. Ltd       Vs  The Cabinet Secretary Mnistry of Mining

18.  ELC APPL 88/2016                   Tony Mugambi And 8 Others Vs Daniel Macharia And Another

19.  ELC 547/2017                          Simon Ndungu Mbugua Vs Francis Kambo

20.  ELC. 985/2014                             Cancer Invest. Vs Sayani Invest. Ltd

                                                                             

  

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1.     ELC 747/2011                          Yellow Horse Inn Ltd Versus A.A. Kawir And 4 Others

2.     ELC 746/2011                          Brookside Studios Ltd Versus A.A.Kawir Transporters Limited And 4 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

3.     ELC MISC 181/2016                 Karomo Kinuthiaversusgrace Nyambura Kinuthia

4.     ELC PET 21/2017                     Gopa Harishi Vekaria Vs Electrical Marketing Wholesale Ltd

5.     ELC 397/2017                          Lucy Cynthia Woki Nganga Vs Momosa Investment Limited And 2 Others

6.     ELC 520/2017                          Cyka Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION

7.     ELC 421/2011                          Geoffrey Mwangi Kihara  Vs Mwihoko Housing Company Ltd

8.     ELC 643/2015                          Mary Wanja Karobia Vs Nairobi City Council

9.     ELC (OS) 918/2015                   Lucy Nyathira Ngai Vs Jane N. B.  Kimani

10.  ELC 986/2015                          Benson Ongota Ogot And Another Versus Kanguku Wanjau

11.  ELC 6/2016                              John Abuya Isanda Versus Nairobi City County

12.  ELC 99/2016                            Grace Akinyi Ngoge Vs M.N And J Developers Limited

13.  ELC APPL 72/2016                   Lucy Njeri Njuguna  Versus  Tony Kimeu And 4 Others

14.  ELC 965/2016                          Ali Hangaya Mayuki  Vs  Emmanuel Mahisi Siku

15.  ELC APPL 10/2017                   Intercountries Importers And Exporters Ltd  Versus  Total Security Ltd

16.  ELC 920/2012                          Joseph Njengi Kirungu Versus Jobeth Limited And Another

17.  ELC 288/2017                          Lucy Wanjiku Muchiri And Another Vs Sumac Micro Finance Limited

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT ROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)

GITUMBI.M

  9:00 AM

HEARING

1.     ELC 527/2010                          James Onesmus Gitonga Vs City Council of Nairobi

HEARING- APPLICATION

2.     ELC (OS) 1270/2004                 Silas Waweru Vs Erastus Mwangi

3.     ELC 1073/2007                         The Church Commission of Kenya Vs Rev Joseph Waweru

4.     ELC 212/2017                          Joseph Mathenge Nderitu  Versus   Samuel Mwangi Gitau

5.     ELC APPL 33/2017                   Dr.Cyprianus Okoth Okere Vs Nacico Sacco Society

6.     ELC 503/2017                          Winnie Wanjiru Kuria Vs Emmanuel Kazungu Masha And 2 Others

 

 MENTION

7.     ELC 71/2013                            Lee Mwathi Kimani Vs National Social Security Fund

8.     ELC 98/2013                            Margaret Wakuru Nyutho Versus Joseph Kiarie Njoroge And 3 Others

9.     ELC 761/2013                          Joseph Mwangi  Vs Nancy Njoki Muya

10.  ELC 916/2013                          Masters Kenya Ltd And Another Versus Desert Runners Services Kenya Ltd

11.  ELC 981/2013                          Gedi Jelle Gure  Versus  The County Government of Garissa And Anor

12.  ELC 1112/2013                         Mary Nduta Kihiu Vs  Muungano Wa Wana Vijiji Akiba Mashinani Trust

13.  ELC 1548/2013                         John Kimathi Kiburia  And Another Versus Philip Ratila And Another

14.  ELC APPL 86/2015                   Aden Ibrahim Mohamed  Versus  Amina Ibrahim Abdi

15.  ELC 613/2016                          Leonard Munyua Vs Equity Bank Ltd

16.  ELC MISC 159/2016                 Ali Jama Ali Vs Jernales Erustus Onkundi Mwencha

17.  ELC 828/2016                          Scotia Holdings Ltd Vs Patel Ravji

18.  ELC 1055/2016                         Eddie Waiyaki Hinga  Versus  Wangui Damari Kanina And Anor

19.  ELC 1185/2016                         Avinash Gordhandas Raythatha  Versus  Dinara Developers Limited

20.  ELC 602/1994                          Domel Gowns Ltd Vs Peter Kimani Mbugua

21.  ELC 540/2017                          John Kinuthia Githinji Vs Stephen Gathecha & 8 Others

                     

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J9:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENTS

1.     ELC 235/2017                          Christine Muthoni Vs Cs Ministry Of Interior & Coordination

2.     ELC 313/2008                          Eward Mungai & Others Vs Sauti Sacco & Other

3.     ELC 329/2014                          Charles Gathari Vs Pastor Francis Muroki

4.     ELC 312/2004                          Mae Properties Ltd Vs Mary Waceke Muigai

5.     ELC 513/2010                          Edward Ndirangu Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme

6.     ELC 646/2014                          Ashmi Investments Ltd Vs Riakina Ltd & Another

 MENTION

7.     ELC MISC 1519/2001                Maina Murage & Company Advocates Vs Mae Properties Limited

8.     ELC 501/2010                          Sukhdevsingh Lalu Vs Gerald Richard

9.     ELC 355/2011                          Joseph Watere Maina Vs Mariru Park Ltd & Another

10.  ELC 14/2013                            Julius Nzuki Nyangu Versus Serah Mbulwa

11.  ELC 572/2015                          Reuben Gachau Mwihaki Vs James Kigui & Another

12.  ELC 431/2017                          Mary Wambui Ng'anga'a  Versus  Michael Auta Onyasi

13.  ELC JR 21/2017                       Alfajiri Vs National Land Commission

                                                                              DIRECTIONS

14.  ELC 272/2009                          Baetrice Muthiu Nzioka  Versus  Charles Akelo Onig'wen

15.  ELC JR 31/2017 (formerly JR 526/2017 Mumbi House Limited Vs The Business Renttribunal & 2 Others

                                                                              SUBMISSIONS

16.  ELC 3/2012                              Stephen Ngatia Versus Clement Kamau Ngatia

17.  ELC APPL 2/2015                    Hudson Moffat Kamau  Versus  Peter Mwangi

                                                                              HEARING- APPLICATION

18.  ELC 566/2014                          Francis Gikonyo Thiru And Anor  Versus  George Ngugi Thiru

19.  ELC 731/2014                          Anne Barongo Vs Awliyo Abd1 Ahmed

20.  ELC 1314/2013                         June Wanjugu Koinange And Others Versus Francis Kirima M'kinyua

21.  ELC 24/2015                            Lydia Wanjiru Muriithi  Versus  The Attorney General

22.  ELC 109/2016                          John Kangara Kamau & 83 Others Vs Embasel Development Programme

23.  ELC 202/2017                          Mohammed Saleh Mohammed Versus  Osman Ali Cabdi 

 HEARING

24.  ELC 149/2007                          Ester Nyambura Ngotho  Vs  Harbans Singh Birdi And Others

25.  ELC 622/2010                          James Ndungu Kinuthia And Another  Versus  Balozi Housing Co Operative

26.  ELC 689/2012                          Teresiah Nyambura Karera  Versus  Pauline Nyaguthie Mutahi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

27.  ELC 479/2012                          Bishop Cecilia Kiarie & Others Vs Perpetua Omary & Others

28.  ELC (OS) 39/2015                    Moses Kamau Mbuti And 3 Others  Versus  Kenya Rural Roads Authority

29.  ELC MISC 242/2016                 Alice Wangari Kahora Vs Gerald Wamae Magana And 2 Others

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

  9:00 AM

HEARING

1.     ELC 3017/1990                         David Mbagu Kingeche & 4 Others Vs Karura Farmers Co Ltd

2.     ELC 644/2013                          Stephen Mbuthia Kienjeku Vs Simon Macharia And Another

3.     ELC 628/2016                          Henry Njuguna Muita  Versus  Meshak Muriithi Mbugua

4.     ELC 866/2016                          Jane Gataa Kahare  Versus  Nyakinyua Farmers Company Ltd And Anor

.

HEARING- APPLICATION

5.     ELC 1389/2014                         Kamuoho Ngethe Vs Simon Mwangi

6.     ELC 899/2013                          Julia Muthoni Nyamu Vs Mahira Housing Co Ltd

7.     ELC 602/2008                          Esther Wambui Kibe Vs Patrick Wamula T/A Patros Agencies Ltd And Another

8.     ELC 540/2016                          Beatrice Wanjiru Njoroge Vs Marco Obita

9.     ELC 967/2016                          Elizabeth Wanjiru Kariuki  Versus  Stephen Ngaku MachuaZS

DIRECTIONS

10.  ELC 115/2011                          Benard Mbaluka Ngula Vs Zuhura Njeri Kuria &Ano

MENTION

11.  ELC 649/2010                          Seventh Day Adventist Church Vs Evangelical Lutherian Church

12.  ELC 618/2013                          Esther Waruinu Wagema Vs Miriam Wambui 

13.  ELC 225/2015                          Elijah Muthoka Daniel Versus Justus Mutua Musyimi

14.  ELC 12/2017                            Shem Arungu Ariwi Versus Jackson Kioko Mutisya And Another

15.  ELC 40/2017                            Andrew Macharia Kimani   Versus  Nimrod Kimani Wakahia And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16.  ELC 615/2008                          Kanala Sukori Ltd  Versus  Municipal Council of Ruiru

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 180

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

1.     ELC 4/2009                              Kuldip Kaur Surdhar Vs Phoenica (Kenya) Limited

2.     ELC MISC 164/2016                  Osero And Company Advocates Vs Claude Albert Meutcheche Mgomsi

3.     ELC MISC 49/2017                   Stanley Wandaka Vs Moses Maina Ndegwa

4.     ELC MISC 134/2017                 Nyandoro And Company Advocates  Versus  County Government of Kajiado

5.     ELC MISC 138/2017                 Halake Rambo Muthoga And Muiruri Advocates  Versus  Mark Agoya

HEARING- APPLICATION

6.     ELC 704/2011                          Edco Africa Ltd & Dr. Mwaniki Dinguri Nick Vs Boniface Ndege Kirigia

7.     ELC 1049/2015                         Liza Wairimu Iraki Anor  Versus  Magdaline Wangui Ndungu

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

8.     ELC 416/2012                          Samuel Ndungu Grace Vs Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Another

9.     ELC 959/2012                          Peter Murugi Mucheru  Versus Ancient Mutua

10.  ELC (OS) 649/2013                   Joyce Wangui Kahare And Another Vs James Njenga Ngigi And Another

 

MENTION

11.  ELC 470/2009                          Bishop Reverend Joseph Syuma And Others Vs Darasa Investment Limited

12.  ELC (OS) 176/2012                   Mutua Kihu Vs Housing Finance Company Limited

13.  ELC 113/2014                          Kibwezi Water Resource Users Association Vs Hon Attorney General

14.  ELC 596/2014                          Farah S. Murani & Another Vs Galab Gulam & Aonter

15.  ELC 1445/2014                         Gigi Motors Limited Vs Nyanja Holdings Limited And Others

16.  ELC 88/2015                            Salome Wangari Wamunyi Versus Jane Njambi And Another

17.  ELC 642/2015                          Kagitu Kangethe Vs Alice Wambui Ikienye And Others

18.  ELC MISC 328/2015                 Joseph Njoroge Kariuki Versus Reuben Waweru Mberia

19.  ELC 102/2016                          Fredrick Clarence Kittany Vs Eastside Development Limited And Another

20.  ELC 153/2016                          Joseph Kungu Mbuthia Vs Bernadette Elizabeth Mumbura And Another

21.  ELC APPL 2/2017                    Father In  Charge Nyansiongo Catholic Palish & Ano. Vs Eric Omobe

22.  ELC 144/2017                          Abaye Tesfu Vs Frank Logistics

23.  ELC 182/2017                          Stephen Mbuthia Wanjiru  Versus  Tarasicio Ndundu Kamau

24.  ELC MISC 46/2017                   Addison Kutudo Chebukaka  Versus  Catherine Njoki Njenga

25.  ELC MISC 51/2017                   Robson Harris And Co.Adv  Versus  Equip Agencies Ltd

26.  ELC MISC 50/2017                   Robson Harris And Co.Adv  Versus  Equip Agencies Ltd

27.  ELC 305/2017                          George Okeyo Abebe And Another  Versus  Hellen Achieng Olima

28.  ELC 438/2017                          Coscal (K)Limited  Versus  Orako Limited

29.  ELC 440/2017                          Encore Trading Limited  Versus  Royal Comfort Apartments Limited

   

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

HEARING- APPLICATION

1.     ELC 1513/2014                         Ibrahim Ali Hussein Vs  Secretary Ministry of Energy Petroleum

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

2.     ELC 291/2008                          Peter Kuria Kimondo Versus Edward M.M Tenga

3.     ELC 699/2011                          Isiah Mutahi Maranga  Versus  Francis Nganga And 2 Others

4.     ELC 375/2013                          Francis Kagumba Gitonga And Another Versus Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

5.     ELC 1482/2013                         Sabina Wanjiru Kunguru Vs Farida Mwanzi

6.     ELC 249/2016                          Daniel Njogu Ndungu Vs The Chief Land Registrar And Another

7.     ELC 304/2013                          Prof. Kivuto Ndeti Vs Idan Ndida Mutheki And Others

MENTION

8.     ELC 610/2011                          The Public Trustee  Versus  Nicholas Kabucho Murimi

9.     ELC 551/2015                          John Kahuho Muthee & 61 Others Vs Lucy Wanjiru & Another

10.  ELC MISC 191/2016                 M'limbiine And Mungai Advocates Vs Rosemary Kinanu Gitamu

11.  ELC 1607/2016                         Mercy Njeri Mwangi  Versus  Augustine Gachau Mburu                                                 

22ND SEPTEMBER, 2017

22ND SEPTEMBER, 2017

22ND SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee, 
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Friday ,September 22 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

MENTION

  1. ELC 777/2016                          Michael Kimani  Versus  George Kimani Gitau
  2. ELC APPL 31/2017                   Debby Registrars Limited Vs Kenya National Assurance(2001) Limited.

RULINGS/JUDGEMENTS

  1. ELC 840/2016                          USIU  Vs  Maestro Connections Health Systems Limited
  2. ELC MISC 102/2014                 Philomin Murngi Vs Neno Courier Services
  3. ELC 459/2011                          Elic Mundia Vs Ann Wanjiku
  4. ELC 777/2016                          Michael Kimani Vs George Kimani

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Friday ,September 22 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI .J

9:00 AM

HEARING

  1. ELC 410/2011                          Agwu Ukiwe Okali Vs Suresh Sofat And 3 Others

DIRECTIONS

  1. ELC 431/2008                          Edward Micher Vs Bernard Maina
  2. ELC 348/2009                          Njoki Githuku Vs Waweru Muiru

RULING/JUDGEMENT

  1. ELC APPL 37/2014                   Ufundi SACCO Limited Vs Francis Gitari Ndirangu
  2. ELC 41/2014                            John Ngaruiya Vs Nssf Board Of Trustees
  3. ELC 1200/2013                         George Mwangi Vs Cecilia Wanjiku
  4. ELC 357/2016                          Namsi Interiors Vs Sameer Business Park Ltd
  5. ELCA 265/2016                        Apex Apartments Ltd Vs Elizabeth Maruma
  6. ELC 1462/2013                         Thomas Ngugi Vs Waithira Kooria
  7. ELC 67/2011                            Dishon Gitau Vs Nairobi City Council
  8. ELC 322/2015                          Kasarani Y. Generation Group Vs Sports Stallia Mgt Board
  9. ELC 369/2012                          Peter Munyua Vs Mary Wambui
  10. ELC 535/2010                          National Fund For Disabled Of Kenya Vs Esquires Ltd
  11. ELC 2313/1992                         Elizabeth Ng’endo Vs Ng’ang’a Kirui
  12. ELC 204/2014                          Thuita Pinto Vs Salim Ali
  13. ELC 1162/2014                         Joro Foro Njenga Vs Francis Kamande
  14. ELC 559/2011                          Green View Lodge Ltd Vs  Harit Sheth
  15. ELC 88/2013                            Kimani Mwangi Vs Bernard Kungu
  16. EC 186/2012                            Harden Kalsi Vs Ilam Din
  17. ELC 39/2011                            Fredrick  Kamau Vs City Council Of Nairobi
  18. ELC 323/2014                          Michael James Vs Boro Kabuthia

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS WILL BE DELIVERED ON THE DATE INDICATED AGAINST EACH MATTER

RULING/JUDGEMENTS                                                                DATE

  1. ELC 634/2015                          Hawa Salat  Ali Vs Evanson Kamau                              8/12/2017
  2. ELC 753/2012                          Jane Njoki Kihara Vs Joseph Kihara & 2 Others             8/12/2017
  3. ELC 1325/2015                         Tarameera Ltd Vs Mradula Suresh Kantaria                   15/12/2017
  4. ELC 1487/2016                         Wilson Njoroge Vs Anthony Kamau                              8/12/2017
  5. ELC 503/2015                          John Ngacha Vs Catherine Njeri                                               8/12/2017
  6. ELC MISC 281/2016                 James Macharia Mwangi Vs Agnes Wambui                  8/12/2017

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Friday ,September 22 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENTS

  1. ELC 1049/2007                         Mirema Drive Estates Ltd  Vs The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
  2. ELC 1137/2007                         Ernest Kamau Kinuthia Vs Hezekiel Kungu Kinuthia
  3. ELC 605/2012                          Sky View Properties Limited Vs Kennedy Amos Njoroge
  4. ELC 1142/2016                         Sunchan Investments Limited Vs Dipa Pulling
  5. ELC MISC 262/2016                 Njoroge Nyaga & Co Advocates Vs Lexis International Limited

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Friday ,September 22 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 25 (1ST  FLOOR)
KEMEI, J

9:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENTS

  1. ELC 270/2009                          Norkan Investments Ltd Vs  City Councilof Nairobi
  2. ELC 201/2006                          Jane Wanjiru Vs Mary Njeri Kabocha
  3. ELC 54/2015                            Gami Properties Ltd Vs National Land Commission
  4. ELC 971/2013                          Teresiah Wanjiku Karanja Vs Joseph Ndichu
  5. ELC 92/2016                            Thomas Cyrus Wachira Vs Joseph Muigai Kamau
  6. ELC 586/2016                          Kipkai Enterprise Ltd Vs Maurine L. Osembe
  7. ELC 73/2017                            Rosebellah Mirieh Vs Mwangi Ngugi
  8. ELC 204/2010                          Stephen Mararo Vs James Ngonga Njoroge
  9. ELC 34/2011                            Anne Mumbi Vswilliam Mwangi Gathuma
  10. ELC 430/2008                          Firoz Nuralli Hirji Vs Sharok Kher M
  11. ELC 614/2016                          Edward Njuguna Kangethe Vs Joel Kiema Mutinda
  12. ELC 1472/2014                         Peter Muiruri Vs Mary Mwihaki Kamau
  13. ELC 436/2009                          Sammy Leonard Asande Vs Nuria Abdi Nur
  14. ELC 45/2016                            Stephen Challo Vs City Chicken And Eggs Dealers Coop Society Ltd

22ND SEPTEMBER 2017 JUDGMENTS

22ND SEPTEMBER 2017 JUDGMENTS

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS PENDING BEFORE HON JUSTICE J.G KEMEI WILL BE DELIVERED ON 22ND SEPTEMBER 2017 AT 9:00AM

NO

ELC NO

PARTIES

CONTACTS/ADVOCATES

STATUS

1

270/09

NORKAN INVESTMENTS LTD – PLAINTIFF

SINGH GITAU & CO (Plaintiff)
14th RIVERSIDE CAVENDISH
BLOCK
3RD FLOOR
NAIROBI

 

 

 

CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI – 1ST DEFENDANT

DAVID MBERIA - 2ND DEFENDANT

OTIENO, RAGOT & CO. (Defendants)
POST BANK HOUSE, 15TH FLOOR
BANDA STREED
P O BOX 48305-00100
NAIROBI
otiragon@yahoo.com/otienoragot@yahoo.com
0202211134/0572021625

2

201/2006

JANE WANJIRU GITHINJI – PLAINTIFF

MUNGAI KALANDE & CO( Plaintiff)
SHANKARDASS BUILDING
3RD FLOOR
P O BOX 6614-00100
NAIROBI

 

 

MARY NJERI KABOCHA – 1ST DEFENDANT

JANE MUMBI KABOCHA – 2ND DEFENDANT

C.W. KINUTHIA & CO. (Defendants)
JASKAT CENTRE, 3RD FLOOR
ROOM 311
ABOVE COOPERATIVE BANK
P O BOX 593 -00217
LIMURU

3

54/2015

GAMI PROPERTIES LIMITED – PLAINTIFF

WETANGULA, ADAN & CO (Plaintiff)
BRUCE HOUSE, 12TH FLOOR
STANDARD STREET
P O BOX 10741-00100 GPO
NAIROBI
info@wetangulawam.co.ke
0202220498

 

 

NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION – DEFENDANT

WAHOME MURAKARU ADVOCATE(Defendant)
C/o NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
ARDI HOUSE
P O BOX 44417-00100
NAIROBI

 

4

971/13

TERESIA WANJIKU KARANJA – PLAINITFF

MWICIGI KINUTHIA & CO (Plaintiff)
LUTHULI HOUSE, 2ND FLOOR RM B 17
LUTHULI AVENUE
P O BOX 73990-00200
NAIROBI
0721449731
C/o MAGOMANO CHRISTIAN CHURCH
RUIRURO AREA, RUIRU DIVISION

 

 

JOSEPH NDICHU NJUGUNA – DEFENDANT

JOSEPH NDICHU NJUGUNA
NGENDA, GATUNDU DIVISION
KIAMBU COUNTY

 

5

92/2016

THOMAS CYRUS WACHIRA – PLAINTIFF

T O K’OPERE & CO. (Plaintiff)
NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK A
EASTERN WING
12TH FLOOR, BISHOPS ROAD
P O BOX 11831-00100
NAIROBI

 

 

JOSEPH MUIGAI KAMAU – DEFENDANT

NJERU R. NGARI & CO(Defendant)
UCHUMI HOUSE, 10TH FLOOR
SUITE NO 1
AGA KHAN WALK
P O BOX 50330-00100
NAIROBI

 

6

586/2016

KIPKAI ENTERPRISES LTD – PLAINTIFF

NJAGI NYABOKE & CO(Plaintiff)
DUPLEX APARTMENT, ROOM 35
BUNYALA ROAD/LOWER HILL
JUNCTION
P O BOX 68102-00200
NAIROBI

 

 

MAURINE LOUISE OSEMBE – DEFENDANT

DEFENDANT SERVICE OF SUMMONS
TO BE EFFECTED THROUGH THE
PLAINTIFF’S ADVOCATE’S OFFICE
C/O LOUISE KHABURE
P.O. BOX 2249 – 00621
NAIROBI
0729774914

 

7

73/2017

ROSEBELLA IRANMWENYA MIRIEH – PLAINTIFF

MONGERI KINYANJUI & CO(Plaintiff )
HAZINA TOWERS, 14TH FLOOR
UNIVERSITY WAY/MONROVIA STREET
P O BOX 104622-00101
NAIROBI
edomon@hotmail.com
0739812192/0202345639

 

 

 

MWANGI NGUGI – DEFENDANT

MWANGI NGUGI(Defendant)
P O BOX
NAIROBI
C/O DAGORETTI MARTKET
0721992397

8

204/2010

STEPHEN MARARO KAROKI – PLAINTIFF

MUNGAI KALANDE & CO (Plaintiff)
SHANKARDASS HOUSE
3RD FLOOR, MOI AVENUE
P O BOX 6614-00100
NAIROBI
admin@mungaikalande.com
0734279469/0202212524

 

 

JAMES NGONGA NJOROGE – 1ST DEFENDANT

& PRISCILLA NJOKI NJOROGE – 2ND DEFENDANT

MWANGI KIGOTHO & CO (Defendants)
5th AVENUE OFFICE SUITES
4TH FLOOR, NGONG ROAD
P O BOX 46530-00100
NAIROBI
mwangikigotho@gmail.com
0721315814

9

34/2011

ANNE MUMBI HINGA – PLAINTIFF

GATHARA MAHINDA & CO(Plaintiff)
C.P.F. HOUSE, 3RD FLOOR, ROOM 306
HAILE SELASSIE AVENUE
P O BOX 8452-00100
NAIROBI

 

 

WILLIAM MWANGI GATHUMA – 1ST DEFENDANT

& JANE WANJIKU MWANGI - 2ND DEFENDANT

KAIRU MBUTHIA & KIINGATI ADV. (Defendants)
PARESIA CENTRE, 1ST FLOOR
OPP. UCHUMI, NGONG ROAD
P O BOX 6574-00100
NAIROBI
Kiingati@kmkadvocates.com
0752094088/2534201/2

10

430/2008

FIROZ NURALI HIRJI - 1ST PLAINTIFF

SHAROK KHER MOHAMED ALI – 2ND PLAINTIFF

TAIB A TAIB ADVOCATES (Plaintiffs)
THE CRESCENT BUSINESS CENTRE
8TH FLOOR
CRESCENT CLOSE, OFF PARKLANDS ROAD
P O BOX 2105 – 00606
NAIROBI
taib@taibadvocates.com/advocatesnrb@taibadvocates.
com.

 

 

MARCELLUS LAZIMA CHEGE – DEFENDANT

A N NDAMBIRI & CO (Defendant)
NEW WAUMINI HOUSE ANNEX, 6TH FLOOR
CHIROMO ROAD
WESTLANDS
P O BOX 67171-00200
NAIROBI


11

614/2016

EDWARD NJUGUNA KANGETHE – PLAINTIFF

GACHIE MWANZA & CO (Plaintiff)
HAZINA TOWERS 11TH FLOOR, WING A
MONROVIA STREET
P O BOX 2994-00200
NAIROBI
wakili&gachiemwanza.com
www.gachiemwanza.com
0205100378

 

 

JOEL KIEMA MUTINDA - 1ST DEFENDANT
VIOLET NDANU MUTINDA - 2ND DEFENDANT
BOARD OF TRUSTEES NATIONAL
SOCIAL SECURITY FUND – 3RD DEFENDANT

B N MUSYOKI & CO (1st and 2nd Defendant)
DEVELOPMENT HOUSE
2ND FLOOR, ROOM 19
MOI AVENUE
P O BOX 10903 -00100
NAIROBI
info@bmmusyokiadvocates.co.ke
www.bmmusyokiadvocates.co.ke

N M KAMWENDWA & CO(3rd Defendant)
RELI CO-OP SHOUSE
3RD FLOOR, ROOM 303
MFANGANO STREET
P O BOX 13362
NAIROBI

12

1472/2014

PETER MUIRURI KAMAU – PLAINTIFF

KANGETHE WAITERE & CO (Plaintiff)
UNIAFRIC HOUSE, 2ND FLOOR, RM 240
LOITA STREET
P O BOX 7704 – 00100
NAIROBI
karenkangethe@gmail.com
0202211306/0722433376

 

 

MARY MWIHAKI KAMAU – DEFENDANT

NGUGI & WAMUYU & CO (Defendant)
JOOI CENTRE BUILDING, ROOM 45
1ST FLOOR, KIKUYU TOWN
P O BOX 522-00902
KIKUYU

13

436/2009

SAMMY LEONARD ASANDE OGETO & ANR - PLAINTIFFS

TBA

 

 

 

NURIA ABDI NUR & 3 OTHERS - DEFENDANTS

TBA

 

14

45/2016

STEPHEN CHALLO - PLAINTIFF

TBA

 

 

 

CITY CHICKEN & EGGS DEALERS COOP SOCIETY LIMITED

TBA

 

 

 

21ST SEPTEMBER, 2017

21ST SEPTEMBER, 2017

21ST SEPTEMBER, 2017


IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2017

 NOTICE

 SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee, 
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

  1. ELC 738/2005                          James Njomo Waweru Versus City Council of Nairobi
  2. ELC 163/2015                          Grace Wanjiku Mwangi Vs Wilson Chege
  3. ELC. MKS. 116/2016                   Henry Kemunyo Vs. Mavoko Land Dev Co. Ltd.
  4. ELC. 157/2008                             Elizabeth Njeri Vs. Muthoni Nyoike

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 286/2010                          Silvia Atieno Ochogo And Another Vs Kairu Enterprises Limited
  2. ELC 54/2013                            Khalid Yamin Khan Versus Equity Bank Limited
  3. ELC 813/2015                          Bishop Mark. K Kariuki & 2 Others Vs New Age Developers Construction Ltd
  4. ELC 396/2017                          Billy Kikonde Muli Vs Kenya Railways Staff Retirement Benefits Scheme
  5. ELC (OS) 432/2017                   Benjamin Mutuku & Another Vs Erick Nyandusi & 2 Others

MENTION

  1. ELC 698/2007                          Stephen Mugo Mutothori And 3 Others Versus City Council of Nairobi
  2. ELC 60/2008                            Nahashon Kariuki Versus Silas Ogeto And 2 Others
  3. ELC 443/2010                          Joan Njoki Vs Lucy Wambui
  4. ELC 393/2010                          Nicholas Karani Gichohi Vs Mathew Ndau Kiambati & Ano.
  5. ELC PET 47/2011                     Abdulahi Muiruri Muigai And Others  Vs  The Honourable Attorney General
  6. ELC 283/2011                          Orion East Africa Limited Vs Ite Farmers Cooperative Society Limited
  7. ELC 645/2012                          Emanuel Ngolanya Simu Vs Jane Nduta Njoroge
  8. ELC 381/2013                          Elizabeth Onyango Odhiambo Vs The National Housing Co Operation
  9. ELC 557/2016                          Baliga Ltd Vs New Age Developers Construction Company Limited
  10. ELC MISC 125/2016                 Fidelity Commercial Bank Limited Vs Registrar of Titles Nairobi
  11. ELC 1079/2016                         Jacktone Nyende Obuyu Vs Penina Mbithe Mbithi And Another
  12. ELC 1553/2016                         Booker Ngega Omole Vs Moses Njihia Njenga And 4 Others
  13. ELC (OS) 17/2017                    Samuel Githuka Njenga And 2 Others  Versus Naleye Enterprises Limited
  14. ELC 566/2017                          Eunice Wangari Kagunyi Vs Jerry Ochieng Okumu And 2 Others

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

  1. ELC 595/2004                          Krishanlal B. Sasudia & Ano. Vs Halai Developers
  2. ELC 285/2013                          Manish Govindji Shah And Another Vs Kanwal Sarji Singh Dhiman
  3. ELC 353/2013                          Dr Delani A. Adungu Otieno Vs Muchai  And Partners & Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 445/2014                          Strong Room.  Five Star Agencies Ltd    Vs   National Land Commission
  2. ELC 894/2015                          Enda Cherono Bore And Another  Versus  Rogrum Limited
  3. ELC 243/2017                          Julius Arinaitwe  Versus  Balbir Singh Kalsi And 2 Others

MENTION

  1. ELC 415/2010                          Agnes Wambui Kiritu  Vs  Milele Ventures Limited
  2. ELC 359/2011                          Nyagah Boore Kithinji  Versus  Houses And Plots Limited
  3. ELC 396/2011                          Edward K. Kigondu Vs Godfrey Nganga Thanji
  4. ELC 564/2011                          Peter Njogu Mbugua Vs Peter Mburu Njoroge & 2 Others
  5. ELC 1214/2013                         Spire Bank Ltd Vs  Peter Hugh Harris And Another
  6. ELC 844/2013                          Duncan Nganga Njenga Vs Njihia Njoroge
  7. ELC 40/2014                            Amstrong Fred Kasuku  Versus  James Charles Nakhwanga And 2 Others
  8. ELC 227/2014                          James Mungai Gachie Versus  The County Government of Kajiado
  9. ELC 253/2015                          Savtri V. Gidoomal Versus National Land Commission
  10. ELC 327/2015                          Eunice Wairimu Kuria Vs Norman Mutuota & 2 Others
  11. ELC 446/2016                          Ahmed Osman Bachani Vs National Land Commission And 2 Others
  12. ELC 1246/2016                         Riviera Properties Limited Vs National Land Commission And Another
  13. ELC 159/2017                          Margaret Wairimu Magugu  Versus  Karura Investment Ltd And Others
  14. ELC 562/2017                          John Mureu Kimotho Vs Martin Gitonga Mureu

                                                                             
COURT ROOM 24
GITUMBI.J

9:00 AM

HEARING

  1. ELC 717/2005                          Benson Ndunau Kariuki Versus Kamau Kabenu                                        

  HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 394/2011                          Teresiah Njeri Njuguna Versus Veronica Wanjiku Gitonga And Another

DIRECTIONS

  1. ELC 157/2016                          Caroline Nyakiringa Ndungu And 7 Others Vs Bernard Kariuki Wataari
  2. ELC 1043/2015                         Allan Mburu Mutua Vs Mburu Kimani & Another

MENTION

  1. ELC 1241/2006                         Umeedali Eraj And Anor  Versus  Kwik Fit Tyres Da Gama Rose
  2. ELC 1571/2007                         Kenya Anti Corruption Commission   Versus  Gigiri Court Ltd
  3. ELC 446/2008                          Garden Estate Company Limited Vs Gulbanu D/O Hiussein Jan Mohamefd
  4. ELC 231/2010                          Francis Kaloki Maingi  Versus  Strategic Property Management Company Ltd
  5. ELC 516/2012                          Hellen Wangai Samuel Vs Simon Kamau Munga And Another
  6. ELC 1281/2013                         Paramount Electronics Limited  Versus  Simon Gatembu Mugaa And Another
  7. ELC 42/2014                            Sheila Jerotich Bett Vs Fred Mutua T/A Nzioka Mutua Ass.
  8. ELC 1542/2014                         Sarah Wanjiru Ndabari  Vs  Daniel Joseph Gathanja Njagi
  9. ELC 602/2015                          Serah Gathoni Mururi Versus Wanjiku Kiguru
  10. ELC 957/2015                          David Mbugua Njenga & Another Vs Emmanuel Kazubgu Masha & Others
  11. ELC 93/2016                            CBA Limited  Vs  Ndonga Limited  (Consolidated With Elc 1073/2016)
  12. ELC 1172/2016                         Mwihike Farmers Company Limited Vs Francis Kaigua Karitu
  13. ELC 222/2017                          Hannah Wangui Kaniu  Versus  David  Ngokonyo Ndahi
  14. ELC 781/2012                          St Andrews Church Vs  Methodist Church Missions Kenya Reg.Trustees
  15. ELC 1403/2016                         Papatuah Muthoni Mutiga Vs Agnes Wangui
  16. ELC JR 10/2017                       Mauco Limited  Versus  National Land Commission
  17. ELC 478/2017                          Leah Ng'endo Mbugua Vs Sigimo Enterprise Limited                                        

11:30 AM

SUBMISSIONS

  1. ELC 1116/2015                         Harrison Mulili Ndeti And 4 Others Versus Raphael Musyoki Ndeti

FORMAL PROOF

  1. ELC 1042/2013                         James Osongo And 4 Others Vs Mutavi Itundua Maseki And 6 Others

 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

                                                                             
HEARING

  1. ELC 1812/2007                         Kiruma Int'l Company Ltd Vs City Council of Nairobi
  2. ELC 1531/2007                         David Ongosi Vs  Musa Mum

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 482/2009                          Albert Kanake Kariuki  Versus  Winnie Karimi Njuguna
  2. ELC 7/2015                              Zecharia Ongera Mongare  Versus  National Bank of Kenya Limited
  3. ELC MISC 62/2015                   Nairobi City Council Vs Ite Farmers Co Operative Society Ltd & Another
  4. ELC 755/2016                          William Indindi Ojiambo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
  5. ELC 111/2017                          Kingsize Co Operative SACCO  Ltd  Vs  Aviation Enterprises Limited
  6. ELC 525/2017                          Christine Imbosa Mbogua  Versus  Bengt Ake Bjorkland And Daniel Carling

MENTION

  1. ELC 36/2009                            Francis Njoroge Kiguongo  Versus  Bernerd Muraya Kiige
  2. ELC 388/2009                          Candy Land Limited Vs Kibuwa Enterprises Limited
  3. ELC 675/2011                          Ebrekristos Abraha Assefash Vs Tewolde Chebrekristos
  4. ELC 475/2015                          Luke Ouko Odhiambo  Versus  Waithaka Mwangi
  5. ELC 787/2015                          Margaret Kinaro Kimere Versus Kenya Plainters Co Operative Union 
  6. ELC 497/2016                          Gachanja Muhoro & Sons Limited And Another Vs Martin Nganga Kamau
  7. ELC PET 32/2017                     Kenya Assoc. of Manufacturers Vs The CS Environment & Natural Resources
  8. ELC PET 35/2017                     Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Vs Cs Environment And Natural Resources
  9. ELC 1168/2015                         George Mahungu Wanjiru Vs Joseph Mwongeri
  10. ELC 1153/2007                         Peter Mburu Vs Edward Njenga                        
  11.                                               

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

  1. ELC 802/2013                          Joan Kaburo Magambo Vs Njuguna Kibe & Another
  2. ELC 608/2016                          James Onyiego Nyambunde  Versus  John Munyui Wanjiru And 3 Others

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J

  9:00 AM

RULING

  1. ELC 654/2016                          Kingdom Capital Africa Vs Intoce Africa Assuarance Co.
  2. ELC 100/2016                          Abdishaban T/A Queencoach Vs Hamyr Investments
  3. ELC 134/2017                          Vidonge Stores Phamaceutical Ltd Vs John Mwangi
  4. ELC 90/2017                            Milan Prabhul Haria Vs Jitesh Haria
  5. ELC 1419/2016                         Stephen Gikonyo Vs Ruaraka Sabuni Dev. Co.

MENTION

  1. ELC 378/2011             Dinesh Construction Limited And 5 Others  Vs  Mohamed Adan Mohamed
  2. ELC 488/2015             Moses Palimeles Ole Ngaurr  Versus  Leah Wanjiku Muguku And Anor
  3. ELC 819/2015             Charles M. Ringera Vs Mshamba Housing Cooperative Society & Ano.
  4. ELC 1032/2015           Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co.Ltd  Versus  Eliud Muthee Nthinga
  5. ELC 479/2016             John Ngaruiya T/A J.K Ngaruiya And Co.Adv  Versus  Nyawira Kirubi
  6. ELC 760/2016             Joseph Mwanzia Malonza And Anor  Versus  Charles Kyalo Kwiga And Anor
  7. ELC 1056/2016           Alex Kiarie Thiru Versus  Joseph Mutinda Aka  Alias Joseph Lekiton Ole Saitai
  8. ELC APPL 100/2016  Abdishaban T/A Queenscouch   Versus   Hamyr Investments
  9. ELC 1608/2016          James Wachira Ndungu Vs George Ngugi Karu And 2 Others
  10. ELC PET 18/2017     Sigma Phi Investments Limited Vs The IG  of The National Police Service
  11.  ELC JR 33/2017     I.N Nyaribo & Co. Advocates Vs The CS, Land & Physical Planning
  12. ELC 538/2017          Nairobi City Council Vs Jeremiah O. Eshitemi & Another
  13. ELC 567/2017          Eunice Wangari Kagunyi Vs Jerry Ochieng Okumu Nd 2 Others

SUBMISSIONS

  1. ELC 169/2017      Abdia Ibrahim Abdi  Versus  Remu Microfinance Bank Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC MISC 481/2013   Paul Otieno Mungla  Vs  George Ogalo And Another
  2. ELC 330/2015            Bathawab Investments Limited  Versus  Hassan Ahmed And 2 Others
  3. ELC 821/2016            Bishop Peter Nuthu And Gabriel Maisiba And 3 Others
  4. ELC 1034/2016         Charles Ndichu Mwaura  Versus  John Muchoki Kagwe
  5. ELC MISC 11/2017  Peter Kariuki Macharia Vs Grace Wanjiru Macharia
  6. ELC 572/2017          Stelco Properties Limited Vs Ngugi Holdings Limited And 2 Other

HEARING

  1. ELC 465/2010      Batroda Changenda Kemoli Vs The Chair City Park Housing Estate Residents
  2. ELC 489/2012      Chanrakant N.Gor  Versus  Mukesh Kasharia And Anor
  3. ELC 954/2012      Samwel Thou Mugure Vs Erastus Mungai Kiarie And Others
  4. ELC 192/2015      Church of Christ Ministries Vs P.E.F.A & 2 Others

 

CHAMBERS 176
BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

  1. ELC 442/2008                 Karandeep Singh Dhillon And Anor  Versus  Nteppes Enterprises Ltd
  2. ELC MISC 61/2016        Maina And Maina Advocates Versus Abdlahi Sheikh Dahir
  3. ELC MISC 124/2017       Ktk Advocates Vs Federico Rosa
  4. ELC MISC 159/2017      S.G Wachira And Company Advocates Vs Njoki Githuku
  5. MISC 400/2003              John Kiplangat And Oth Vs. Isiah Kiplagat
  6. ELC MISC 68/2017        Patrick Mwangi And 9 Others  Versus National Irrigation Board

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 286/2015            Victoria Wambua Chege Vs Veronica Mukuhi Njororge
  2. ELC 735/2015           Kenya Power And Lightning Co Ltd Vs Sammy Wambua Kyalo And Another

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

  1. ELC 399/2011           Murithi Charles Vs George Mwangi Gicuki & 2 Others
  2. ELC 237/2012          Mary Wambui Kamau  Versus  Wangui Kanugu
  3. ELC 138/2015          Agnes Wambui Murigi And 3 Others  Versus  Nelson Kagari
  4. ELC 997/2015          Njenga Nancy Wanjiku  Vs  Kirtish Chandulal Karania
  5. ELC 626/2015          Winnie Njeri Kariuki Vs Francis Mungai Njuguna
  6. ELC 226/2016          Masto Holding Limited Versus Judith Wanjiru Njenga
  7. ELC 140/2017          Christopher Mwangi Maina  Versus  Dominic Mwaura Muturi And Another

MENTION

  1. ELC 110/2010                 Wellington Omodho And 6 Others Versus Mary Omare
  2. ELC 27/2011                    Bernard K Njau Vs Nbi City Council
  3. ELC 425/2012                  Sammy Kangau Karungo And Others Versus Joseph Gikurumi Ndotono
  4. ELC MISC 279/2014       Igeria & Ngugi Adv Versus Microhouse Technologies Limited
  5. ELC 149/2015                 Johnson Mwaniki Murage Versus Johnson Nyaga Kibira
  6. ELC APPL 43/2016         Johakim Abayo  Versus  Mokua Damacline Nyamoita
  7. ELC APPL 46/2016         Dr. Callistus Okatch Vs Lucy Mwogah
  8. ELC 518/2016                 Ann W.Mbugua Anor  Versus  Joan Wairimu Mbuthia And 4 Others
  9. ELC APPL 53/2016        Runda Water Limited  Versus  National Environmental Management Authority
  10. ELC MISC 188/2016      Nzioka Annd Co.Adv  Versus  Afrison Export And Import Ltd And  2 Others
  11. ELC MISC 187/2016     Nzioka And Company Advocates Versus  Afrison Export And Import Ltd
  12. ELC MISC 228/2016     Albert Ihuthia Kariuki  Versus  Jeremiah Kiarie Mukoma
  13. ELC 1139/2016              Grace Muthoni Njau And 2 Others Vs John Maina Macharia And Another
  14. ELC 246/2017               Julius Kabogo And 2 Others  Versus  Moses Kiarie Kingala And 11 Others
  15. ELC 255/2017               Gladys Nyokabi Vs Ruth Wanjiru Ngugi
  16. ELC 441/2017               Evans Gikandi Wachira Vs Abubakar Sheik
  17. ELC 163/2014              John Rimui Waweru Versus  Githunguri Constituency Ranching  And 4 Others
  18. ELC.MISC 213/2015   Kennedy Mageto Vs. Ndatani Entprise Co Ltd

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR
MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

  1. ELC 494/2013     Susan Njoki Njuguna  Versus  Juja Constituency Development Committee
  2. ELC 952/2014     Moses Kimutai Arap Chepkwony And Two Others Vs Robert Mwaura

MENTION

  1. ELC 192/2012       Edith Wangari Gitata Vs Athi Water Services Board
  2. ELC 493/2012      Gorvas Holding Ltd Vs Kensalt Limited
  3. ELC 629/2013      Bernard Njoroge Ndirangu Vs Godfrey Gitahi Keen
  4. ELC 304/2015      Dr. Omondi Ogutu Versus Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
  5. ELC 459/2017     Umagara Wiyonere Co. Ltd Vs Samuel Gitonga
  6. ELC 1202/2016   Silvester Kibocha Wang'ombe Vs Timothy Thuku Muchiri
  7. ELC 1080/2015   Melton  Lenkakurro And 6 Others Vs Taiko Mariati And 3 Others

                                                                             

20th September 2017

20th September 2017

20th September 2017


JUDICIARY 

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2017


NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-


Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,  

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 


2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 


Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 20 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1080/2004 Kenya Airports Authority  Versus  City Council of Nairobi

2. ELC 2289/2007 Wariwax Generations Ltd  Versus  Hadgu Gebrehaimonot  

DIRECTIONS

3. ELC 805/2016 Guled Housing Company Limited And Another Vs Accra Trading Center Limitd

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC 336/2007 Col.Alexander Mwangangi  Versus  Vincent Kambo And 5 Others

5. ELC 168/2017 Anthony Kangethe Kariuki  Versus  Ag

6. ELC JR 17/2017 Block Seven Developers Ltd Vs Chief Land Registrar And 2 Others

7. ELC 495/2017 Anthony Oboi Vs Kenya Airports Authority And 2 Others

MENTION

8. ELC (OS) 35/2009 Rajendra Saghani & Jayant Ranch Vs Fairmile Investments Limited 

9. ELC 631/2009 Southern Credit Vs Hadi Investment

10. ELC 100/2012 Rainkant Kelji Vs Galot Industries Ltd

11. ELC APPL 32/2014 Leah Mumbi Kiriga  Vs  Stanley Mathu Ngene

12. ELC 96/2015 Stephen Wainaina Ngethe Vs Commissioner of Lands

13. ELC 940/2015 formerly 113/09 Dr George Gitau Wainaina Vs Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd & 2 Others

14. ELC 1028/2015 Apea Steel Limited Versus National Land Commission 

15. ELC 67/2016 Julius Musyoka Kiumunduu Vs Commissioner of Lands And Another

16. ELC 1043/2016 Esther Wanjiku Nganga And Another Vs Thabita Wanjiku Kibera And Another

17. ELC 1593/2016 Geoffrey Mungai Thiongo  Versus  Elsie Ridge Ltd And 3 Others  

18. ELC PET 29/2017 Virginia Turuka Vs National Land Commission & 3 Others

19. ELC 526/2017 Teresia Kagure Kagitu   Versus  Peter Mutua Musee

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 20 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 442/2009 Simon Kirui Gathuna Versus David Kayuti Gatimu 

2. ELC 1109/2014 James Mbugua Gitau Vs Purity Josephine Wamaitha & Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 1167/2016 Big Five Breweries Limited Vs Forties Tower Management Limited

4. ELC PET 12/2017 James Mutua Mawathe And 6 Others  Versus  The Hon Attorney General 

5. ELC 577/2017 Kelvin Tom Mogeni  Vs  Samson Kariuki Njengi And Another

MENTION

6. ELC 732/2012 Ruth Njeri Kuria  Versus  Njeri Cucu

7. ELC 419/2013 Ag  Versus  Isaack Gathungu Wanjohi

8. ELC 749/2013 Stephen Mwangi Gitahi Vs George Gichuki Mukinga

9. ELC MISC 70/2013 Antony.M. Mulenyo Advocates Vs Kenda Investment Limited

10. ELC 814/2016 Creekview Limited Vs Cares Catering And Supplies Limited 

11. ELC 1506/2016 Moses Ngene Vs Peter Nguku Kungu

12. ELC APPL 3/2017 Abdul Hameed Sheikh And Another  Versus  Director General Neema 

13. ELC 200/2017 James Murimi Githinji  Vs  Embakasi Ranching Company

14. ELC PET 8/2017 Moses Mwagiru Njau  Versus  Chief Land Registrar And 3 Others

15. ELC 259/2017 Gladys Wairimu Njenga  Versus  Peter Njuguna And Equity Bank of Kenya 

16. ELC PET 8/2017 Moses Mwagiru Njau Vs The Chief Registrar Of Lands

HEARING AT 10:30

17. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Ltd   Versus  Habenga Holdings Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 20 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT ROOM 24

GITUMBI.J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC (OS) 16/2011 The Davis Motor Coop Vs Marshals E.A Ltd

2. ELC 94/2001 Loise Wanja Kibutiri Vs James Njoro Kibutiri And Another

DIRECTIONS

3. ELC 434/2017 Nairobi House Limited Vs Lennah Catheriine Koinange

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC 822/2013 Esther .N. Kamuyu Vs Lucy Muthoni And Others

5. ELC 326/2017 Jonathan Musila Nzioka And Another Vs Dominic Gathecha Kinyua

6. ELC 828/2007 Paul Lantei And Another  Vs  Patrick Kangethe Njuguna

7. ELC 335/2016 Mary Wamaitha Kaittany Vs Njeri Kariuki

8. ELC 473/2017 Rajni Patel And 10 Others Vs Ikono Investments Limited And 2 Other

MENTION

9. ELC 81/1999 Johnson Maina Vs Martha Waira

10. ELC 428/2012 Lilian Muthoni Njoroge And Another Versus Nelson Mathu Njoroge 

11. ELC 909/2012 Alice Muthoni Kibiui & 3 Others Vs Allan Mwangi Muigai & 5 Others

12. ELC 266/2013 Paul Njoroge Karuri Vs Kahawa West Investment Company & Another

13. ELC 250/2015 Stanley Gachomoh Kariuki Vs Steve Njoka & Another

14. ELC 1218/2013 Inderjit Singh Hanspal  Versus  Davinder Hanspal

15. ELC 1237/2014 Magaret Kerubo C. VS Evangelical Lutheran Church In Kenya Reg Trustees

16. ELC 709/2015 Wamuongo Karongo Vs James Ng'ang'a

17. ELC 751/2016 Riruta Stalls Operations Group Vs Samuel Ndungu Njoroge And Another

18. ELC 1547/2016 James Mungai & 24 Others Vs Shopping Paradise 

19. ELC 57/2016 Paul Gacheru Versus John K.Mbogo 

20. ELC 1180/2015 Muvorokanza Limited Versus Tredmark  Falls Kenya Limited And 4 Others 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

21. ELC 1308/2014 Joel Ngatiari Versus Madris Kere And Jopseph Gitau 

22. ELC 1162/2016 Mary Njeri Kamau And Another Vs Martin Mwangi Gitau And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 20 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 140/2003 Vinodeep Investments Property Ltd Vs Henkel Polymer Company Ltd 

2. ELC 370/2010 John Wanduri Njoroge Vs Ester Wangui Ngugi And Another

3. ELC 405/2015 Vekaria Karai Developement Limited Versus Elizabeth Juddy Opiyo

4. ELC APPL 80/2015 Major Kahugu Karebe  Versus  Jonas Muiruri Gitau

5. ELC 1174/2015 Susan Wavinya Mutavi Vs Issac Njoroge Kamau

HEARING- APPLICATION

6. ELC 1484/2016 James Ngugi Gitu Vs Hon Maina Kamanda & 2 Others

7. ELC MISC 14/2017 Pauline Jane Njerenga And Justine Njeru Njerenga  Vs Kahawa Sukari Ltd

8. ELC 266/2017 Kenya Church of Christ  Versus  Joseph Karumbi Keingati And 5 Others

9. ELC 639/2015 Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan  Vs  Pelican Eng. & Construction Co. Ltd

MENTION

10. ELC 2156/2007 Scorpion Properties Limited Vs P.I Mody And Another

11. ELC 416/2009 Miaraho Ltd Versus Sinohydro Corporation Ltd

12. ELC 38/2011 Njenga Wanyoike Vs Annah Frida Karani

13. ELC 604/2013 James Njunguna Gitau Versus Kenneth Ndungu And Another 

14. ELC 655/2013 Ngecha Properties Ltd Versus Eco Bank Kenya Ltd 

15. ELC 196/2015 Kenya Wine Agencies Limited Versus Hina Herji Varsani And 2 Others 

16. ELC 245/2015 Edward Mumo Macharia Vs Nancy Wangui Gathu

17. ELC 1453/2016 Lucy Wangechi Wanjohi Vs Hannah Wambui Njoroge And 2 Others

18. ELC 177/2017 Gold Lida Limited  Versus  Nic Bank Limited And Another

19. ELC 330/2017 Rico Kinyariro Kariuki Vs Renate Wolff

20. ELC 361/2017 Joy Jenipher Adera Achola And Another Vs Kibagendi Robert Otachi 

21. ELC MISC 102/2017 Land Control Act  Vs  Application By Kacharoba Ltd

22. ELC 474/2017 Eunice Jelangat And Another Vs Mwananchi Credit Limited And Another

23. ELC JR 27/2017 Dayah Construction Co.Ltd  Versus  National Land Commission 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

24. ELC 460/2011 Kenya National Federation of Co Ops Versus Freddrick Aguda 

25. ELC 476/2011 John Kinuthia Mungara  Versus  Margaret Mumbi Wanganga

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 20 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

RULINGS/JUDGEMENTS

1. ELC 531/2010 Edward Ndirangu Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme

2. ELC 646/2014 Ashmi Investments Ltd Vs Riakina Ltd

3. ELC 252/2017 Ngotio Wambura Vs Mephis Centre Ltd

4. ELC 419/2017 John Ng’ang’a Vs Benson Amutai

MENTION

5. ELC 1607/2001 Igainya Ltd And 2 Others  Versus  Godfrey Karuri Githae And 5 Others

6. ELC 507/2007 Gladys Koskei Vs Mn Mwangi & Co Advocates

7. ELC 1540/2014 Shady Acres Ltd  Versus  Eunice Waithera Mwangi And 8 Others

8. ELC 202/2014 Rose Jacob Lelo  Versus  Elizabeth Obara

9. ELC 281/2014 Michael James Karanja  Versus  Samuel Kigathi Gachara And 3 Others

10. ELC 139/2015 Peter Karanja Maina  Versus  Evanson Muiruri

11. ELC 140/2015 Peter Karanja Maina  Versus  Simon Murigi Mburu

12. ELC 168/2015 Lucy Njoki Kinja  Versus  Jackson Wainaina Kimani And Anor

13. ELC 698/2016 Charles Muchiri Waweru  Versus  Maritha Mukara

14. ELC 1263/2016 Robert Otieno Obondy Vs John Obade And Another

15. ELC 1474/2016 Rosemary Oyugi  Versus  Mwambi Investment Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION

16. ELC 514/2012 Victor Mose Birundu  Versus  Peter Manyuru And Nssf

17. ELC 1145/2013 Devlan Limited Vs Obadia Musyoka Kitonyi And 2 Others

18. ELC 1598/2016 Sheikh Mohamed Abdikeir Vs Henry Obiero Ojunge

19. ELC 318/2017 Margaret Wanjiru Onyimbo & Simon Wahinya Onyimbo  Versus  David Chege

20. ELC MISC 129/2017 Rh2 Enterprises Limited  Versus  Roseline Okeyo

HEARING

21. ELC 16/2004 Timothy Mwangi Vs Kenneth Irungu  Mwangi

22. ELC 570/2012 Rone Achoka And Another Versus Ritho Muhoro 

23. ELC 61/2017 Michael Matu Versus Martin Luther King S.A Andati

24. ELC 598/2010 Susan Wamucii Vs Stanley Gathura

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

25. ELC 1317/2007 Etham Hiram Irungu Vs Merarb Anyango Poche

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 20 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM


RULING

1. ELC 289/2010 Tiffanny Criticos(Minor) Suing Through Nicola K .Mathew  Vs  Basil Criticos 

TAXATION

2. ELC 265/2010 Amiano Kiburi Njonjo  Versus  Lawrence Mugambi

3. ELC 1014/2016 John Gaiti Kinyanjui And Another Vs Njoroge Kiarie And Another

4. ELC MISC 81/2017 Benson Kiarie Kariuki Vs Continental Develops

5. ELC MISC 98/2017 Wetangula,Adan And Company Advocates Vs Juliana Muthoni Kitololo

6. ELC MISC 146/2017 Mbaluka And Co. Advocates Vs Alex Kariuki Njeru T/A Orbit Care Services

HEARING- APPLICATION

7. ELC 803/2013 Grace Nyokabi Karegwa  Vs  George Odhiambo

8. ELC (OS) 528/2014 Kimuru Housing Company Limited Vs G.C Residential Limited And Others

9. ELC 1302/2016 Babubhai Bhagwanji Amba Madhwaru Vs Maria Buiton

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

10. ELC 1374/2005 Isaac Gachie Njogoro  Vs  Peter Ndungu Mirugi,City Council,Attorney General 

11. ELC 475/2011 Phillis Njeri Wangaruro  Vs  John Maina Mburu And Commissioner of Lands

12. ELC 395/2015 Ndungu Kahoi Vs Johnson Ngemi Kitema

13. ELC 825/2016 Wilfred Kiptum Kitur Kimlat  Versus  Johannah Kinyanjui And 2 Others

14. ELC 951/2016 Abdirashid Maalim Dakane Versus Veronica Wachuka Karumba

MENTION

15. ELC 1503/2014 Fred Kamau Vs Nairobi City Council

16. ELC 320/2008 Mwauco Limited  Versus  Simon Ole Konte,& Others

17. ELC (OS) 665/2011 Nick Omondi Owango & Others Vs Marashi Holdings Limited

18. ELC 395/2012 Nephat Muchiri Wangari And 45 Others Vs City Ways Limted

19. ELC 398/2012 Marashi Holding Limited Vs Nick Omondi And 34 Others

20. ELC 400/2012 Gorvas Holding Limited   Versus  Kensalt Limited

21. ELC 1408/2013 Willies Thimba Mungai And 2 Others Vs Kikuyu Subcounty(Kiambu County)

22. ELC 508/2014 Henry Nyabuto Omwoyo Vs. Pauline Njoki Makuro

23. ELC 1324/2014 Gitahi Munua Versus Peter Mburu Mwaura 

24. ELC 1316/2015 Hezron  Githathia Mwangi  Nairobi City County

25. ELC 1326/2015 Beyuz Communications Ltd  Versus  Wataalamu Company Ltd

26. ELC 724/2016 Michael Kinyua Vs Ruai Chokaa Housing Scheme

27. ELC 809/2016 Peter Ngigi Kigira Vs Fredrick Nganga Kigira

28. ELC 846/2016 Patrick Njoroge Rungaruro  Vs  Patrick Ndungu And 2 Others

29. ELC 217/2017 Samuel Njuguna Mwangi  Vs  Director Planning Compliance And Enforcement

30. ELC MISC 84/2017 Collmarks Security Services Limited  Versus  Review Realtors Limited

31. ELC 381/2012 Kiongo Njuguna  Versus  Nyakinyua Investments Ltd

32. ELC 823/2014 Elizabeth Wamuranga  Versus  Jamii Bora Bank Ltd

33. ELC 396/2012 Francis Kinyanjui Wairagu And Others Vs Kog Holdings Limited

34. ELC 406/2012 Beth Wanjiru Kamau Vs David Mwangi Kivunja

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 20 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 919/2014 Samuel Mugweru Kirunja Vs George Gakambi And Another

2. ELC 823/2013 Jane Muthoni Nderitu  Versus  Godfrey Hinga Gatiro And 2 Others

3. ELC 1288/2015 Benjamin Omanwa Mokua Vs Bishendass Beri

MENTION

4. ELC 2191/2007 Kenya Railways Corporation  Versus  Loki Developers Ltd And Anor

5. ELC 1091/2014 Naomi Wangari Kariuki Vs M/S Waitherero And Others

6. ELC 676/2015 Peter Njuguna Kibugio Versus Naomi Wairimu Kibugi

7. ELC 647/2016 Fadumo Muhamud Hersi Vs Patrick Kangethe And Sons

8. ELC 934/2015 Rachel Wangari T/A City Oil Limited Versus Nicholus Kamanu Mweru 

9. ELC 1399/2016 Brenda Cherono Rono  Versus  Nathaniel Makiadi Amenya & Anr.

10. ELC 1465/2016 Lucy Wamjiku Muchiri And Another  Versus  Family Bank Limited

19TH SEPTEMBER 2017

19TH SEPTEMBER 2017

19TH SEPTEMBER 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

 

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,September 19 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 72/2010 Kerandeep Singh Dhillow Vs Nyeppes Enterprises

2. ELC 357/2011 Alfred Kariuki Kiliuau Vs Stanley Charlea Muchiri & Another

3. ELC 657/2016 Benhur Milton Mulonzia Mwangangi Vs Buyuka Obonyo Advocates And

DIRECTIONS

4. ELC PET 30/2017 Mwangi H.C. Wangondu Vs National Land Commission & 3 Others

5. ELC 578/2017 Udbi Yaheye Haji And 2 Others Vs Joseph Karanja Warorua

HEARING- APPLICATION

6. ELC 320/2012 James H. Archer Versus Inger Christine Archer

7. ELC 416/2017 Inquisitive Minds Montessori International School Ltd Vs Gurdev Kaur Sahib

8. ELC 563/2017 Paul Mwende Musee And 2 Others Vs Family Bank Limited And Another

MENTION

9. ELC 1551/2016 Richard Gitau Wairi Vs George Kirubi Gathima

10. ELC 857/2014 Devlan Company Limited Vs Lemarimbe John And Another

11. ELC 315/2011 David Muthemba Mungai And Anor Versus Roselyn Dola Ouko And Anor

12. ELC APPL 3/2013 Jonathan Karanja Mararo And Others Vs Joseph Njuguna

13. ELC 1108/2016 Hadiko Company Limited And Another Vs I&M Bank Limited And 5 Others

14. ELC 691/2016 Elizaphan Makori Siringi Vs Norah Mong'are Makori $ 5 Others

15. ELC 311/2010 Simon Mwangi And Others Versus Town Clerk City Council of Nairobi And 2

16. ELC 970/2015 Jennifer Shamalla Versus Ozone Three Ltd And 4 Others

17. ELC 194/2009 Mohammed Iqfranba Versus Frais Kirima

18. ELC 346/2002 Mathia And Others Versus John Wainaina And 4 Others

19. ELC APPL 30/2017 Mahiga Macharia Menecha Vs Walter Kinyanjui.

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

20. ELC 400/2016 Mwambi Investments Limited Vs Philip Mbithi And 2 Others

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,September 19 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Vs. Habenga Holdings. Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 59/2011 Beatrice Imbweya Alumasi Versus Gerald Alumasi And 2 Others And One

3. ELC 215/2016 African Rural Mission Versus Methodist Church of Kenya

4. ELC 374/2017 Mr Sang 11 Vs Peter Von Saaf

5. ELC 519/2017 Jane Nyambura Thuo Vs Charles Joseph Maina Thuo And Another

MENTION

6. ELC 1356/2016 Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees Versus County Govt of Machakos

7. ELC 118/2016 Masioi Ene Rorua Versus Noah Kurrarru T/A Mwamba Property Agencies

8. ELC 1223/2014 Joseph Oginga Onda Vs Joseph Waweru

9. ELC 1082/2016 Onesmus Kyalo Musyoka Vs Faith Kamene Kimuyu And 4 Others

10. ELC 535/2016 Peak Showcase Limited Versus Karsandas Tulshidas And Sons And Another

11. ELC 531/2011 Paul Oganga Ogada Versus Phillip M. Grishon Kamau And Another

12. ELC APPL 38/2015 Anastacia Agoro Versus Josephat Njuguna Chairman And Others

13. ELC 248/2017 Josephat Odima Wafula Versus Jacqueline Anunda Osango And Another

14. ELC 495/2015 Daimler Enterprises Ltd Versus Bakhresa Food Products (K) Ltd

15. ELC 636/2016 Robert Kangethe Ndegwa Vs County Government of Nairobi

16. ELC 317/2017 Kamau Gitau Vs Nicholas Mutisya And Another

17. ELC 418/2017 Francis Kiririu Ndegwa & Ano. Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd & Ano.

18. ELC 571/2017 Parkside Development Limited Vs Nakumatt Holdings Limited

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,September 19 , 2017 Cause list

COURT ROOM 24

GITUMBI.M

9:00 AM

FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 1171/2014 Muiruri Waweru Versus Samuel Mwangi Thuita And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

2. ELC 322/2017 Ventures Fresh Global Agencies Limited Vs Jairo Ashitifa Atenya

3. ELC 559/2008 Simon Miriti Kiburi Vs Josephine Mukindi Karea Miriti

4. ELC 994/2005 Stephen Kaburia M. Mungatia Versus Stephen Gitomoi

5. ELC 1045/2015 Stephen Ngaruiya Gitau Versus Paul Mwaura Mwangi

6. ELC 482/2017 Daniel Ndirangu Macharia Vs Moses Mwikaria Muchir

MENTION

7. ELC 1061/2016 Agnes Wangui Munyi Versus Stanley Shiundu Amukaya And Another

8. ELC 1310/2016 Francis Murigi Njenga And 2 Others Vs Naomi Njoki Njenga And 3 Others

9. ELC 402/2015 Angelo Costable Vs Robert Otachi Kibagendi And Another

10. ELC 50/2014 Mercy Njeri Mwangi Versus Peter Mwangi Muchoki

11. ELC 76/2010 Titus Gethi Ndegwa Versus James Njoroge Githu And Another

12. ELC 696/2014 Peter Xavier Indindi Vs Ken Ngondi Jairo Atenya Asitiba

13. ELC 742/2012 Peter Kiruri Karanga Vs Daniel Mbuthi Wanyoike

14. ELC 906/2015 Brait East Africa Ltd. Vs Cmc Motord Ltd.

15. ELC 953/2013 Walter Gakobe Waruthi Versus Leah Ngoiri Kamande

16. ELC 43/2015 Frasier Wanjiku Gachunu Vs Daniel Ngugi Gachunu

17. ELC 104/2016 Esther Wambui Njau Versus Balcon Housing Company Limited

18. ELC 325/2017 Hellen Achieng Olima Vs George Okeyo Abebe And Another

19. ELC 931/2015 James Njogu Mungai Versus Pauline Kalewa Kitungo

20. ELC 749/2016 Ashmi Investments Ltd VS. Nairobi City Water And Sewage Co.Ltd And Anor

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

21. ELC 486/2016 John Muiru Kiratu Vs James Kimani Kiratu

11:30 AM

HEARING

22. ELC 1971/1999 Mario Majane Kimani And 12 Others Vs Nairobi City Council And 2 Others

 

 

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,September 19 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 347/2005 Francis Muchagi Vs Lucky Summer Estate

2. ELC 546/2010 Prudensio Mureithi Vs Barclays Bank of Kenya

3. ELC 922/2004 Evans Njoroge Mungai And 6 Others Versus Peter John Kariba Gitahi And

4. ELC APPL 25/2014 Lucy Njeri Vs Isaac Wangonya Mwangi

DIRECTIONS

5. ELC MISC 77/2017 Manoj K. Shah Versus Embakasi Youth Jua Kali Self Help Group

HEARING- APPLICATION

6. ELC JR 8/2017 Republic Vs Nairobi City County Government And Another

7. ELC 229/2017 Wilfred Bikeri Onduso Versus James Kariuki Gacheru

8. ELC 254/2017 Hussein Mohammed Gure And Another Versus Abdullahi Haji Ahmed And

9. ELC 1179/2016 Lydia Mugure Gathanga Vs James Wangige And 2 Others

10. ELC 486/2017 Alixander Ngigi Alias Alexander Ngigi Macharia And Another Vs Mark Ndungu

11. ELC 405/2002 Sammy Magera Vs Kuria Kiarie

MENTION

12. ELC 1331/2016 Fredrick Nzioka Musilu Vs Kennedy Ochieng Kimita And 2 Others

13. ELC 637/2014 George Njungie Ndichu Vs Dominic Mbugua Gathea And 9 Others

14. ELC 468/2011 David Gathuka Njoroge Versus Joseph Njoroge Kamau And Anor

15. ELC 395/2010 Stanley Munga Githunguri Versus Kenya Pipeline Company Ltd

16. ELC 69/2017 Zakayo Monyoncho Onkeo And Another Versus Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd

17. ELC 113/2017 Jane Komen Versus Peter Odhiambo Opiyo And Others

18. ELC 342/2014 Peter Gichungu Mwaura And 3 Others Versus John Irungu Huma

19. ELC 890/2014 Margaret Njeri Wittoh Vs David Ndaka And Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

20. ELC 509/2011 Pine Wood Management Trustees Ltd Versushuts Homes Ltd

21. ELC 485/2011 Amro Insurance Brokers Ltd Versus George Gaiti And Anor

11:00 AM

HEARING

22. ELC 556/2010 Rosemary Wanjiku Munyua Vs Joseph Maina

AT 2:30 PM

JUDGMENT

23. ELC 74/2014 Mash Properties Ltd Vs Mohammed Isaack

24. ELC 378/2017 Cornella Nabwana Nabangala Vs Elizabeth Mugo Akuku And Another

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,September 19 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 372/2009

2. ELC 844/2014 Perpetua Wangui & Bernadetta Wambui

3. ELC 983/2012 Peter Njoroge Vs City Council Of Nairobi

4. ELC MISC 24/2008 Dusan Construction Ltd Vs S.M Munikah & Co. Adv

RULING

5. ELC MISC SK 24/2008 Dusan Construction Ltd Vs S.M Munikah & Co. Adv

6. ELC 299/2010 Martha Wambui Vs Beatrice Wanjiru

7. ELC 1051/2014 Francis Muchangi Vs Lucky Summer Estate Co.

8. ELC 192/2012 Veronicah Wanjiru Vs Reah Marie

MENTION

9. ELC 354/2009 Robert Mutiso Lelli Kenya Medical Training College And The Attorney General

10. ELC 107/2015 Martin Waweru Muthoni Versus Pamela Namulanda Situma

11. ELC (OS) 489/2013 Lazarus Kibui Ndegwa Versus Labule Okello Lutwa

12. ELC MISC 251/2015 John Thuo Gakungu Versus Equity Building Soceity And Anor

13. ELC 141/2017 Edward Njoroge Murimi Versus Chaxton Geofrey Kamami Maina

14. ELC 268/2017 John Mutura Kariuki Vs Stephen Kagombe

15. ELC 213/2010 Josephat Bathi Mungai Vs Cyrus Mwangi

16. ELC MISC 263/2016 Evarleen Biyaki Versus Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Soceity Ltd

17. ELC 939/2014 Kenya Veterinary Vaccine Production Institute Versus Attorney General

HEARING- APPLICATION

18. ELC MISC 205/2016 Njeri Kiriba Vs Kenya Ihenya Company Limited

19. ELC 1320/2016 Maurine Wanjiku Githae Vs Charles Njau Njonjo

20. ELC 455/2008 Albbert Ekirapa Vs Aga Khan Foundation

21. ELC 240/2017 David Kamau Mwongi Versus Joan Njoki Ndungi

22. ELC 126/2017 Hyundai E.A Vs Allbid Investments Ltd

23. ELC (OS) 27/2017 (Thika File) Joseph Ndungu Njau Versus Margaret Magiri Mbuki

24. ELC 1015/2016 Banque Estate Management Ltd Vs. Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production

25. ELC 221/1999 Joseph Mwangi Maina Versus Javan Drakumar Lakamshibhai Shah

HEARING

26. ELC 1784/2007 Henry Oryem Okello Versus Sukhedevsingh Laly

27. ELC 19/2001 Lawrence Njau Versus John Kairuri And Another

28. ELC 817/2014 Hamadi Ali Vs Patrick Kingondu And Others

29. ELC 1024/2007 John Richard Githere Versus Wamunyoro Investements Ltd

30. ELC 412/2011 Hannah Nyokabi Kariuki Vs Paul Kang'ethe K

31. ELC 1069/2014 Christopher Gitau Runge Versus Julius Kalane Larama

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

32. ELC 1133/2013 Njeri Ng'ng'a Versus Samuel Muigai Ng'ang'a

33. ELC 477/2011 Madarina Wanjiku Wainina Versus James Thendu Gitau And Anor

2:30 PM

HEARING- APPLICATION

34. ELC MISC 88/2017 Linda Telles Vs The Director of Planning And Enforcement, Nairobi County

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,September 19 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 180

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC 5/2017 Zed Achoki & Company Advocates Versus Anglo African Property

TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 142/2017 Rumba Kinuthia & Co Advocates Vs Patrick Mwangi

2. ELC MISC 89/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs George Gichuki Githua

3. ELC MISC 91/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs George Gichuki Githua

4. ELC MISC 49/2016 S.O Owino And Associates Vs Richard Makori Bosire

5. ELC MISC 54/2016 Mogeni & Co Advocates Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

6. ELC 352/2017 Julius Wahome Waweru (Onguota And Co Adv Versus Silanga Limited

7. ELC 1548/2016 James Ndaga Ogola Versus Peninah Atieno Ogola

8. ELC 1262/2013 Nancy Nyambu Gikama Versus Nairobi City County And 2 Others

9. ELC 1208/2015 Bank of India Versus Orbit School of Management

10. ELC 1346/2016 Florence Wairimu Mbugua Vs Joseph Kweri Mburu

11. ELC 505/2012 Joseph Karanja Kang'ara Vs Alfred Odhiambo & Another

12. ELC 695/2011 Paul Kamau Mani Versus Thome Farmers No.5 Ltd And Anor

13. ELC 333/2011 Triton Gas Station Ltd Vs Victoria Mumbi Kahwai

14. ELC 368/2015 Githunguri Njiru Farm (1966) Limited Vs Nairobi City County & 174 Others

15. ELC 1053/2015 Herman Njoroge Kamau Versus Andrew Kubai

16. ELC 7/2007 Joseph Warari Gathogo Vs Charles Okindo Oreki & 2 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

17. ELC 625/2016 Samuel Gathogo Mwangi Versus Maarifa Ni Bora Properties Ltd

18. ELC 503/2012 Kenya Armed Forces Old Comrades Vs Trustees of Agape Fellowship Center

MENTION

19. ELC 344/2017 Lawrence Oyaro Owino Vs Silavanous Rachuonyo Okoth

20. ELC 1068/2016 Richard Ruitha Wagema And Anor Versus Mary Wanjiku And Anor

21. ELC 1285/2015 Grace Nduta And Another Versus Hannah Nduta Mukabi And 2 Others

22. ELC 842/2013 Paulina Wangari Vs Teresia Muthoni Makira

23. ELC 951/2012 Raphael Kariuki Wamae Vs Nancy Wanyoike And James Gichuki

24. ELC 805/2013 Agnes Wangonyo Ngugi Versus Zacharia Njuguna Waithaka

25. ELC 856/2013 James Mbugua Wangari Vs Teresia Muthoni Makira

26. ELC 322/2012 Mistry Investments Limited Vs Govinda Bhusal Chettri

27. ELC 353/2012 Margaret Njeri Kanye Vs John Gikaru Ikumbo And Others

28. ELC 347/2012 James Nduti Gachuru And Others Vs Njoroge Kinuthia And Others

29. ELC 367/2015 Isaac Mwangi Wainaina Vs John Opiyo & Picken Security Services

30. ELC 363/2012 Lucy Njeri Njoroge Vs National Bank of Kenya Limited And Others

31. ELC 357/2012 Samuel Githinji Karanja Vs Wanjiru Kamau And Another

32. ELC 408/2012 Muriithi Gathura Versus The Attorney General

33. ELC 373/2012 Naphtali Kipyego And 6 Others Versus Neah Reach (E.A) Ltd And 2 Others

34. ELC 387/2012 Joseph Karuga Versus Kuria Mwaura And

35. ELC 393/2012 Benson Mwangi Versus Transworld Radio (K) Ltd

36. ELC 1162/2013 Kenya Medical Training College Vs Cabin Crew Investments Limited

37. ELC 303/2017 Sammy Ndegwa Murithi Vs Richard Thairu Gachagua And Another

38. ELC 327/2017 Grace Nduta And 2 Others Vs Hannah Nduta Mukabi And Another

39. ELC 338/2017 Igainya Limited Versus National Land Commission

40. ELC 333/2015 Elizabeth Wangari Francis Versus James Thiong'o Njiraini And Anor

41. ELC 433/2015 Tiriki Electronics Limited Vs Kampala Coach Limited

42. ELC 469/2015 Tiriki Electronics Limited Vs Kampala Coach Limited

43. ELC JR 236/2015 Hannah Njeri Ndungu Versus The District Commissioner Dagoreti & Others

44. ELC 374/2012 Ramniklal M.Pattni Versus Pranlal M.Pattni And Anor

45. ELC 1114/2014 Teresia Wangari Kimotho Vs Regina Muthoni Gitua

MENTION FOR FIXING NEW DATES

46. ELC MISC 18/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Versus Simon Kinoti Ikunda

47. ELC 927/2015 Kennedy Gathogo Karuri Vs Kakuzi Limited And 2 Others

48. ELC 434/2014 Dr Prakash Heda Versus Jane Wanja Miriti

49. ELC MISC 19/2016 Isaac Kaara Ngumba Versus Joseph Njuguna And Another

50. ELC MISC 291/2015 Junco Group Limited Vs Kenya Revenge Authority

51. ELC 26/2016 Victor Gatonye Kariuki And 3 Others Versus Peter Ngure Kimingi

52. ELC 56/2008 George S.Kenga Versus Ahmed Sheikh Abdi Rathman

53. ELC 755/2015 Mantrax Kenya Ltd Versus Impressions Advertising Ltd

54. ELC 973/2015 Charles Awiti And 20 Others VS. China Road And Bridges Co OP. Kenya Ltd

55. ELC 687/2011 Jane Wambui Njoroge Versus Judith Wangui And Anor

56. ELC 196/2012 Lucia Nyagaki Versus Joel Kuria Ndungu And 6 Others

57. ELC 89/2016 Peter Karanja Versus Jacob Kimani Mungai And Another

58. ELC 552/2012 Selina Wanjiku Maina Versus John Ndua And Anor

59. ELC 1418/2014 Eric Tipis Legesen And 2 Others Versus Umoja Developers Ltd

60. ELC 140/2008 Alice Wanjiku Ndungu And Others Vs Maria Wambui Mungai And Others

61. ELC 462/2008 Maai Mahiu Enterprises Ltd Vs Kariuki Rikii

62. ELC 209/2008 Kenneth Njoroge Kamau Vs Mason Githumbi Kariuki And 2 Others

63. ELC 515/2013 Julia Odhiambo Versus Andrew H.Omondi

64. ELC 858/2016 Anderson Gitau Karani Vs Youth Enterprises Development Fund And Another

65. ELC 1022/2016 Seventh Day Adventist Church (Huruma Branch) Vs Gor Mahia Football Club

66. ELC 1059/2015 David Mwangi Chege Vs Mary Wanjiku Murai & 2 Others

67. ELC 336/2012 Robert Kinuthia Mungai Vs Hannah Wairimu Mwangi And Another

68. ELC 335/2012 Michael Kamau Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another

69. ELC 254/2012 Ibrahim Omar Itotia Versus Nancy Muthoni Mwaura

70. ELC 260/2012 Timothy Ondieki Berre Vs Jane Bosibori Museti

71. ELC 271/2012 Wilson Wangai Thuku Vs Madhira Housing Co Op Ltd

72. ELC 1291/2016 Grace Wangomo Muchangi Versus James Gicheru

73. ELC 980/2015 Hannah W. Mwangi Vs County Council of Nairobi And Another

74. ELC PET 576/2012 Non Basil Vs The Attoney General

75. ELC 327/2012 Dedan Gichuhi Gachure Vs Gachure Gichuhi

76. ELC 127/2017 Shainaz Jamal Vs Abdul Rasul Manji

77. ELC MISC 81/2016 Mwagambo & Okonjo Advocates Vs Minister For Public Works, Roads

78. ELC MISC 83/2016 Mwagambo&Okonjo Advocates Vs Kajiado County Government And 2 Others

79. ELC MISC 93/2017 Nyachoti And Company Advocates Vs Kishorlal Dhanji Borkhataria

80. ELC 1385/2013 Tereai Wanjiru Mbugua Versus Moses Gikonyo Hiram

81. ELC MISC 1104/2014 Grace Wanjiru & 2 Others Vs Savyon Holdings & 3 Others

82. ELC MISC 341/2012 C.W. Wanjihia And Company Advocates Vs Gatonye Kariuki

83. ELC 410/2012 Peter Njunge Vs The Trustee Royal Priesthood Church Ongata Rongai

84. ELC 394/2012 David Ngunga And 45 Others Vs Natelico Limited

85. ELC 267/2012 Zipporah Wanjiru Gitari Vs Dimpang Limited And Another

18TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

18TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

18TH SEPTEMBER 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

   

9:00 AM

   

HEARING

1.

ELC 300/2011

Michael John Mwaura Versus City Council of Nairobi

2.

ELC 232/2010

Rosemary Njeri Kariithi And Another Versus Joseph Mwaura Njau And Others

3.

ELC 1120/2014

Wamburu Kariuki Vs Wambui Koigi And Githinji Wa Chege

   

HEARING- APPLICATION

4.

ELC 194/2017

Nicholas George Mwai Mwangi & Ano. Vs Ann Kiiru & 3 Others

5.

ELC 310/2012

Reuben Mungai Versus Hon A.G And Another

6.

ELC JR 13/2017

Shree Nrb Sthanakvasi Jain Mandal Reg. Trustees Vs National Environment

   

MENTION

7.

ELC 236/2011

Martha Esperence Fernandes Versus City Counsel of Nairobi

8.

ELC 993/2013

John Kipkemboi Kilel Versus W.E Tilley(Muthaiga) Ltd And Another

9.

ELC 541/2008

James Gichuki Mugambi Vs Ayub Munyifwa

10.

ELC 1288/2016

Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Versus Kenya Wildlife Service(Kws) And 14 Others

11.

ELC 267/2013

Beatrice Wambui Vs Joseph Muchiri Muiruri & 3 Others

12.

ELC 438/2013

Brahat Ishwaral Maru Vs Deepak Ashwinkumar Maru And Another

13.

ELC 2282/2007

Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Vs Rosemary L. Njeri

14.

ELC 375/2016

John Njuguna & Another Vs Albert Mokono & Another

15.

ELC 428/2017

Leonard Gichora Kiiru Vs Nicholas Gakuya Wachira And Others

16.

ELC MISC 346/2016

Mbukoni Holdings And Anor Versus Beth Wanjiru Theuri And Anor

17.

ELC 555/2011

Mary Nyambura Macharia Vs Nairobi City Council

18.

ELC 575/2011

Andrew Njau Ngone Vs Pauline Wanjiry Kimani & 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

   

9:00 AM

   

HEARING

1.

ELC 556/2012

Ag Versus Electricals Options Limited

2.

ELC 171/2012

Julius Kamuru Mwangi Vs Permanent Secretary Ministry of Defence And 3

3.

ELC 87/2014

Duncan Mukabi Kangethe And Another Vs Joseph Ndungu Mwaura

   

HEARING- APPLICATION

1.

ELC 292/2017

Urembo Centre Limited Versus Dominic Thuita Samson Gathege And

2.

ELC 277/2015

Robins Nyang'au Musungu And Another Vs Ngoitoi Leiyan

3.

ELC MISC 277/2015

P.G Waweru And Another Vs Esther Wambui Waithaka

   

SUBMISSIONS

1.

ELC 1625/2016

Peter Mwangi V Zawadi Ltd

2.

ELC 1453/2013

Joseph Mwenja Muthee Vs Stephen Gakuu

   

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

3.

ELC 1033/2016

Joseph Kiragu Versus James Mwangi Gakuya

   

MENTION

4.

ELC 223/2016

Joseph Muiruri G. Versus Chief Land Registrar

5.

ELC 1154/2005

Ravji Karsan Sanghani Versus Pamur Investment Ltd

6.

ELC 576/2016

Sophinah Kalondu Mbiti Versus Arun Mahendra Adalja And 3 Others

7.

ELC 282/2014

Phoebe Adhiambo Emali Versus John Gitere Kimanthi

8.

ELC 1320/2016

Maurine Wanjiku Githae Vs Charles Njau Njonjo

9.

ELC 474/2010

Samuel Musau & 33 Others Vs Andrew Makau & 10 Others

10.

ELC 958/2012

S.Room. Arthur Omollo And Others Vs The Hon. Attorney General And

11.

ELC 776/2012

Julius Irungu Kihoro Versus Esther Njambi Kangethe

12.

ELC 475/2012

Siphrah Wairimu Kabia Vs Mwiki Company Limited And Others

13.

ELC 1028/2016

Marcella Omwenga Vs Joseph Kamaua Ngiria

14.

ELC 690/2012

(S. Room) Mary Wanjiku Kimani And Two Others Vs Rahab Mwihaki Karoki

15.

ELC 1193/2013

Toprank Holdings Limited Vs Sayani Investments Limited

16.

ELC MISC 39/2016

Meenye Kirima Advocates Vs Gathoni Limited

17.

ELC MISC 15/2017

Kimani Karanja Versus Samuel Ngugi Kitung'a

18.

ELC 320/2014

Peter Maina Kingori Vs Osman Abdi Guled

JUDGMENT

19. ELC 83/2010 Wangui Karanja Vs Rhoda Wairimu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

   

9:00 AM

   

JUDGEMENTS

1.

ELC 266/2008

Ephraim Waithaka Vs. Nadis Services Ltd

2.

ELC. 96/2010

Major Kahugu Vs. Councillor Rose Adhiambo

3.

ELC.349/2010

Nancy Wanjiru Vs. Margaret Njeri

4.

ELC 239/2016

Easther Njenga Vs. Joseph Njenga.

5.

ELC. 606/2016

John Okuna Vs. Dolores Collins

6.

ELC. 1473/2016

Lucy Wairimu Vs. Chairman B.P.R.T

   

MENTION

7.

ELC 1222/2007

Union of Kenya Civil Servants Vs John Silas

8.

ELC 439/2008

Anju Chanadin Vs City Council of Nairobi

9.

ELC 802/2014

Rowena Pease Vs Gurmail Singh Gata Aura And Others

10.

ELC 135/2010

Leah Atieno Adhola Vs City Council of Nairobi

11.

ELC MISC 132/2016

Jane Nakarindi Mwangi Vs Jotham Kamau Mwangi And Another

12.

ELC 339/2010

Ramokia Housing Coooperative Limited Vs George Kuria

13.

ELC 976/2016

Stephen Gathuri Nene Vs Samwel Kamau Nduguti

14.

ELC 435/2015

Chrysanthus M.Gicheru And Anor Versus Hundson Ongechi Ongonga

15.

ELC 105/2015

Peter Sonntabancer Versus Ntikya Enterprises Ltd

16.

ELC 610/2010

Samuel Kinyanjui Njenga Versus David Kinyua Waweru

17.

ELC 1468/2013

Sanjeet K. Shah And Another Vs Sadrudin T.M Govani

18.

ELC JR 25/2017

Edifice Real Estate Vs Nation Land Commission & Ano.

19.

ELC 522/2017

Ann Njeri Kimotho Vs Peter Kimotho Mugambi & Another

20.

ELC 24/2015

Lydia Wanjiru Muriithi Versus The Attorney General

   

HEARING- APPLICATION

21.

ELC 156/2015

Venemag Enterprises Ltd Vs Airport View Housing Ltd

22.

ELC JR 3/2017

Republic Versus The Chairman R. R. T.And The Hon Attorney General

23.

ELC MISC 24/2008

Dunsan Construction Ltd Vs S.M Munikah

24.

ELC 429/2017

Dominic Mutote Musili Vs National Social Security Fund

25.

ELC 435/2017

Teresiah Nyakamotho Kinyanjui Versus Samuel Gacuca Karuku

26.

ELC 450/2017

Paul Kiingati Gatiu Vs Susan Nduta Kimani And A2 Others

27.

ELC 446/2017

Alphaland Investments Limited Vs Mutua Muteti And Another

28.

ELC 463/2001

James Mutua Vs Fontena Enterprise Limited

   

HEARING

29.

ELC 1364/2014

Esther Nyawira Mucunu Versus John Mwangi Kariuki

30.

ELC 658/2012

Mwangi Kiarie Vs Joreth Limited

31.

ELC 25/2007

Grace Wamuyu & Ano. Vs Edward M.M. Tenga & City Council of Nairobi

   

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

32.

ELC PET 37/2017

Adrian Kamotho Njenga Versus The Council of County Governors

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

   

9:00 AM

   

HEARING

1.

ELC 634/2010

Nairobi Bottlers Ltd And Another Versus City Council of Nairobi

2.

ELC (OS) 612/2008

Rebecca Wang'ang'a Vs Jane Njoroge

3.

ELC 221/2014

Mohammed Abdi Omar Vs Trustees of Kokni Muslim Union

4.

ELC 1435/2014

Dr. Keguro Muhindi Versus Susan Wamuhu Muethe

   

HEARING- APPLICATION

5.

ELC 190/2010

Peter Xavier Indindi Ojiambo Versus The Attorney General

6.

ELC 1556/2014

Masagu Ole Koitelel Vs Moloi Ole Lekishon

7.

ELC 179/2010

Edward Khaemba Mulonga Vs Wathimu Kamau

8.

ELC 103/2017

Cyrus Mwaura Njenga Versus Salyviah Thuo

9.

ELC 274/2017

Peter Maina Ndirangu And 2 Others Versus Danish O Agalloh And Another

10.

ELC 939/2016

Joseph Cheptoo Versus National Social Security Funds And 2 Others

   

MENTION

11.

ELC 249/2013

John Bosko Kimani Versus Nairobi City Council

12.

ELC 2247/2007

Mohan Galot Vs Pusharam Galot And Others

13.

ELC 685/2016

Shanghai Engineering Co(K)Limited Vs Hua Xiang Development Limited

14.

ELC 979/2016

Joe Arap Misoi And Another Vs Susanah Wangui Maseri And Another

15.

ELC 161/2017

Daniel Mogoi Onchieku Versus Moses Kamuri King'ora And 2 Others

16.

ELC 426/2011

Teresa Wangui Ng'ang'a Versus John Maritu Kigwe And Another

17.

ELC 1002/2015

Embalasi Jua Kali Housing Versus Embakasi Developers Limited And Another

18.

ELC 1342/2016

Hon. Alice Wahito Mwangi Ndegwa Vs Nairobi City County And 2 Others

19.

ELC 261/2015

Cyrus Dickson Mwangi Vs Collins Adem Shinali

20.

ELC 1167/2013

Tushar Shah Versus John Mariara Kingotho

21.

ELC PET 35/2017

Okiya Omtatah O. Vs Cs Environment And Natural Resources And 2 Others

   

DIRECTIONS

22.

ELC 465/2017

Pius Andrew Amollo Vs Ndege Road Homes Limited And 2 Others

   

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

23.

ELC 456/2011

Serah Wambui Kegeri Vs Oklejuado County Council And Others

24.

ELC 458/2011

The Registered Trustees Redeemed Gospel Church Vs Bishop Isiah Kyalo

25.

ELC 463/2011

Jeremiah Murompa Ole Punyua And Others Vs Japhet Arthur Mwangi KiururI

   

JUDGMENT

26.

ELC 589/2013

Rakeri Wairimu Kihara Versus Joseph Thuku Gatei

27.

ELC 378/2017

Cornella Nabwana Nabangala Vs Elizabeth Mugo Akuku And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

CHAMBERS 180

BARASA, I. N.(SDR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP TODAY BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR WILL BE MENTIONED TOMORROW (19/9/2017) AS THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY.

   

RULING

1.

ELC MISC 5/2017

Zed Achoki & Company Advocates Versus Anglo African Property

2.

ELC MISC 18/2017

Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Versus Simon Kinoti Ikunda

3.

ELC 927/2015

Kennedy Gathogo Karuri Vs Kakuzi Limited And 2 Others

4.

ELC 434/2014

Dr Prakash Heda Versus Jane Wanja Miriti

5.

ELC MISC 19/2016

Isaac Kaara Ngumba Versus Joseph Njuguna And Another

6.

ELC MISC 291/2015

Junco Group Limited Vs Kenya Revenge Authority

7.

ELC 26/2016

Victor Gatonye Kariuki And 3 Others Versus Peter Ngure Kimingi

8.

ELC 56/2008

George S.Kenga Versus Ahmed Sheikh Abdi Rathman

9.

ELC 755/2015

Mantrax Kenya Ltd Versus Impressions Advertising Ltd

10.

ELC 973/2015

Charles Awiti And 20 Others VS. China Road And Bridges Co OP. Kenya Ltd

11.

ELC 687/2011

Jane Wambui Njoroge Versus Judith Wangui And Anor

12.

ELC 196/2012

Lucia Nyagaki Versus Joel Kuria Ndungu And 6 Others

13.

ELC 89/2016

Peter Karanja Versus Jacob Kimani Mungai And Another

14.

ELC 552/2012

Selina Wanjiku Maina Versus John Ndua And Anor

15.

ELC 1418/2014

Eric Tipis Legesen And 2 Others Versus Umoja Developers Ltd

16.

ELC 140/2008

Alice Wanjiku Ndungu And Others Vs Maria Wambui Mungai And Others

17.

ELC 462/2008

Maai Mahiu Enterprises Ltd Vs Kariuki Rikii

18.

ELC 209/2008

Kenneth Njoroge Kamau Vs Mason Githumbi Kariuki And 2 Others

19.

ELC 264/2011

Peter Nyaga Njoka Vs Mahesh Shah

20.

ELC 515/2013

Julia Odhiambo Versus Andrew H.Omondi

21.

ELC 858/2016

Anderson Gitau Karani Vs Youth Enterprises Development Fund And Another

22.

ELC 1022/2016

Seventh Day Adventist Church (Huruma Branch) Vs Gor Mahia Football Club

23.

ELC 1059/2015

David Mwangi Chege Vs Mary Wanjiku Murai & 2 Others

24.

ELC 336/2012

Robert Kinuthia Mungai Vs Hannah Wairimu Mwangi And Another

25.

ELC 335/2012

Michael Kamau Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another

26.

ELC 254/2012

Ibrahim Omar Itotia Versus Nancy Muthoni Mwaura

27.

ELC 260/2012

Timothy Ondieki Berre Vs Jane Bosibori Museti

28.

ELC 271/2012

Wilson Wangai Thuku Vs Madhira Housing Co Op Ltd

29.

ELC 1291/2016

Grace Wangomo Muchangi Versus James Gicheru

30.

ELC 980/2015

Hannah W. Mwangi Vs County Council of Nairobi And Another

31.

ELC PET 576/2012

Non Basil Vs The Attoney General

32.

ELC 327/2012

Dedan Gichuhi Gachure Vs Gachure Gichuhi

33.

ELC 127/2017

Shainaz Jamal Vs Abdul Rasul Manji

34.

ELC MISC 81/2016

Mwagambo & Okonjo Advocates Vs Minister For Public Works, Roads


35.

ELC MISC 83/2016

Mwagambo&Okonjo Advocates Vs Kajiado County Government And 2 Others

36.

ELC MISC 93/2017

Nyachoti And Company Advocates Vs Kishorlal Dhanji Borkhataria

37.

ELC 1385/2013

Tereai Wanjiru Mbugua Versus Moses Gikonyo Hiram

38.

ELC MISC 1104/2014

Grace Wanjiru & 2 Others Vs Savyon Holdings & 3 Others

39.

ELC MISC 341/2012

C.W. Wanjihia And Company Advocates Vs Gatonye Kariuki

40.

ELC 410/2012

Peter Njunge Vs The Trustee Royal Priesthood Church Ongata Rongai

41.

ELC 394/2012

David Ngunga And 45 Others Vs Natelico Limited

42.

ELC 267/2012

Zipporah Wanjiru Gitari Vs Dimpang Limited And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

GITUMBI .J

   

9:00 AM

   

HEARING

1.

ELC 645/1998

Anne Muthoni Wambara Versus Nairobi City Council

   

HEARING- APPLICATION

2.

ELC 321/2017

Joyce Wayua Munyao Vs John.T. Bett And Another

3.

ELC 1594/2016

Hanna Nyagathiri Ng'ang'a Versus Kwame Investments Ltd

4.

ELC 160/2015

Daniel Kirumbi Njoroge Versus Christopher Kangethe Kigwe

5.

ELC 363/2017

Gizella Osir Vs John . T. Bett And 2 Others

6.

ELC 1208/2016

Tuinuke Pamoja Credit Capital Limited And Another Vs Paul Mwaura Mwangi

7.

ELC 469/2017

James Josiah Muchiri Vs Kenya Anglican Men's Association Sacco

8.

ELC 467/2017

Ezekiel Musango Vs Kenya Grand Lodge of Int. Org. of Good Tempers

9.

ELC 479/2017

John Onyango Ogolla Vs Joseph Otieno Ougo And 2 Other

   

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

10.

ELC 497/2011

Victoria Wambui Njoroge And Another Vs Evans Kageche Boro

   

MENTION

11.

ELC (OS) 134/2015

Ntimasasi Ole Kiok Olchumari Versus John Kamuye Ole Kiok And 3 Others

12.

ELC 686/2014

Peter Muturi Gitau Versus Francis Njuguna Ngugi And 2 Others

13.

ELC 3/2017

Molyn Credit Limited Versus The District Land Registrar Kajiado North And

14.

ELC 683/2016

Priscillah Wanjiku Mwaura Vs Kenya Industrial Estate Ltd And Others

15.

ELC 247/2016

Paul Kamau Waweru Vs Geoffrey Ndung'u Theuri & Another

16.

ELC 482/2014

Embakasi Housing Co. Ltd Versus The Chief Registrar Ministry of Lands

17.

ELC 193/2011

Lafey Trading Versus Abdi Dahir And Others

18.

ELC 473/2011

Lucy Wanja Njeru Versus David Nderi Kamau And Anor

19.

ELC 499/2011

Edwin Njoroge Gachure And Anor Versus Waweru Wainaina

20.

ELC 547/2015

Jenkins Mochana & Others Vs Marahi Holdings Ltd & Another

21.

ELC 620/2014

Roy Mutua Vs. Nairobi City County

   

11:30 AM

   

HEARING

22.

ELC 870/2013

George Otiato Mbaye Vs Loise Nyakinyua Njoroge & Ano.

15TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

15TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

15TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,SEPTEMBER 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:30 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 1337/2016 Kariobangi South Land Owners Welfare Group Vs Nairobi City County

JUDGEMENTS/RULINGS
2. ELC 870/2003 M. A. Oseko And Others Vs Maria Ouya
3. ELC 404/2014 Amos Kiburu Wainaina And Others Vs Rose Muthoni T/A Manjing Enterprises
4. ELC 288/2011 Kent Libise And Another Versus Cirkon Trust Co. Ltd And Others
5. ELC 293/2009 Safari Unlimited (Africa) Limited Vs Muchanga Investment Limited
6. ELC 1135/2014 Dr.John Njuguna Mugo Vs Estate of Gikonyo Thuu Deceased
7. ELC 853/2013 Michael Mugi Muya Versus Kennedy Kaikai
8. ELC 122/2015 Jamal Mohamed Jillo Versus Josphat Macharia
9. ELC 1140/2013 Anne Mumbi Hinga Vs Victoria Njoki Gathara & 5 Others
10. ELC. 1232/2015 George Waweru Njuguna Vs. Pauline Chesang Gitau
11. ELC. 757/2016 Highbury Properties Limited Vs. Nairobi City Council
12. ELC. 716/2012 Yose Musela Bidali Vs. Manakamu Agencies Limited
13. ELC. 1337/2016 Kariobangi South Land Owners Vs. Nairobi City County And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

FRIDAY ,SEPTEMBER 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI .J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 1289/2015 Prinsal Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Company
2. ELC 761/2013 Joseph Mwangi Vs Nancy Njoki Muya

JUDGEMENTS/RULINGS
3. ELC MISC 288/2015 Anne Wambui Bancroft And Another Versus David Njogu Kibui And Another
4. ELC 601/2015 Samuel Mureithi Murioki Versus Michael Njproge Gachuhi
5. ELC 120/2008 Marion Gitau Versus The Attorney General
6. ELC 1300/2002 Busuru Richard Mark Vs B. A Omuse T/A Afro Anglo Invest Ltd
7. ELC 655/2015 Raninder Kumar Mandal Vs Anil Kumar & Another
8. ELC 748/2013 David Mburu Githere And Another Vs John Peter Kamau Ruihangi
9. ELC. 910/2013 Alice Mbesa Keesi Vs. Benjamin Mutua Keesi
10. ELC. 3087/1981 Margaret Rose Vs. Silvester Njoroge
11. ELCA 98/2015 Ajale Enterprises Vs. S. Gikonyo Ndirangu
12. ELC. 104/2015 Salyut Services Ltd Vs. Ramuka Agencies Ltd

JUDGMENT
13. ELC 183/2012 John Njenga Njau Vs Peter Njoroge Njau
14. ELC. 8/2016 Khalif Sheikh Adan Vs. The A. G.

14TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

14TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

14TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 14 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 37/2009 Peter Kiplangat Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees Registered
2. ELC 732/2015 Virginia Wangui Nguu Vs Stephen Kamau Kaluki

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING RULING AND JUDGMENTS PENDING BEFORE JUSTICE SAMSON OKONG’O WILL BE DELIVERED ON FRIDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M IN COURT NO. 33 (2ND FLOOR)
1.ELC No. 404 of 2014
Amos Kiburu Wainaina & Others Vs. Rose Muthoni t/a Manjing Enterprises

Advocates:
• Muriuki Njagagua & Associates Advocates,
Vedic House, 6th Floor,
Mama Ngina Street,
P. O. Box 9685-00300,
NAIROBI.

• Khaminwa & Khaminwa Advocates,
Burswood Court, Chaka Road,
P. O. Box 43758-00100,
NAIROBI.

• Ondieki & Ondieki Advocates,
Corner House - M3 Floor, Kimathi Street,
P. O. Box 5803-00100,
NAIROBI.

• Ondabu & Co. Advocates,
Utalii House, 3rd Floor, Suit 312,
Utalii Lane,
NAIROBI.

2.ELC No. 288 of 2011
Kent Libiso & Another Vs. Cirkon Trust Co. Ltd & Others

Advocates:
• John Mburu & Company Advocates,
Tetezi Towers, 6th Floor,
George Padmore Road, Off Marcus Garvey Road,
Near Yaya Center Kilimani,
P. O. Box 45442 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

• J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates,
Teleposta Towers, 5th Floor,
P. O. Box 1297-00100,
NAIROBI.

• Nchongu, Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates,
Hazina Towers, 13th Floor,
Monrovia Street,
NAIROBI.

• Muchiri Munga & Kibanga Advocates,
Puprani House, 1st Floor,
Moktar Doddah Street,
P. O. Box 4346-00100,
NAIROBI.

3.ELC 1135 of 2014
John Njuguna Mugo Vs. Estate of Gikonyo Thuu - Deceased

Advocates:
• Munyua Gachomba & Associates Advocates,
enkei Centre, 2nd Floor, Suite 202,
Ngara Road,
P. O. Box 33555-00600,
NAIROBI.

4.ELC No. 853 of 2013
Michael Mugi Muya & 2 Others Vs. Kennedy Koikai

Advocates:
• Muigai, Kemei & Associates,
Jabavu House, 3rd Floor Hurlingham,
Argwings Kodhek Road,
P. O. Box 10060 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

• Wilfred K. Babu & Co. Advocates,
Philadelphia House,
NAIROBI.

5.ELC No. 122 of 2015
James Mohamed Jillo Vs. Josephat Macharia & Another

Advocates:
J. W. Wanjohi & Co. Advocates,
Pioneer House, 4th Floor,
Kenyatta Avenue,
P. O. Box 11786 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

• Josephat Macharia Wanjeri,
P. O. Box 1,
KARIOBANGI – NAIROBI

• Peter Mwangi Wanjiru,
P. O. Box 1,
KARIOBANGI - NAIROBI

6.ELC No. 1140 of 2013
Anne Mumbi Hinga Vs. Victoria Njoki Gathara & Five Others

Advocates:
• S. Ndege & Co. Adv.
St. George House, 2nd Floor,
Parliament Road,
P. O. Box 8968 - 00100,
NAIROBI.
• Mwangangi & Company Advocates,
Agip House, 6th Floor, Flat No. 6,
Haile Selassie Avenue,
P. O. Box 58531-00200,
NAIROBI.

• Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates,
Jadala Place, Ngong Road, 2nd Floor,
NAIROBI.

• Kibera & Associates Advocates,
Utalii House, 2nd Floor, Room 2007,
P. O. Box 30444 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

Director of Surveys,
Survey of Kenya,
P. O. Box 30046 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

Chief Land Registrar,
P. O. Box 30046 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

7.ELC No. 293 of 2009
Safaris Unlimited (Africa) Limited Vs. Muchanga Investments Limited

Advocates:
• S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates,
#.6, First Floor,
Apa Insurance Arcade Hurlingham,
Argwings Kodhek Road,
P. O. Box 29880 – 00202 - KNH
NAIROBI.

• Ngatia & Associates Advocates,
Bishops Garden Towers 2nd Floor,
Bishop Road,
P. O. Box 56688 – 00200,
NAIROBI.

8.ELC No. 870 of 2003
J. O. Oseko & Another Vs. David Awori & 2 Others

Advocates:
• Arimi Kimathi & Co. Advocates,
Bemuda Plaza, 2nd Floor,
Suite No. C6, Ngong Road,
P. O. Box 35303 – 00200,
NAIROBI.

• Oseko Ouma Advocates,
Queensway House,
5th Floor, Kaunda Street,
NAIROBI.

• Asinuli & Associates Advocates,
Ambassador Court,
P. O. Box 30729 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

I. N. Barasa
Deputy Registrar
Environment & Land Division
MILIMANI LAW COURT

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 14 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 (1ST FLOOR)
I.N. BARASA SDR.
9:00 AM

RULING
1. ELC 375/2015 Bawan Limited Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And Anor
2. ELC 1722/2007 Geofrey Gikonyo Gitau Vs Embakasi Ranching Scheme

TAXATION
3. ELC MISC 75/2017 Tom Ojienda And Associates Advocates Vs Mastermind Tobacco Limited
4. ELC MISC 153/2017 Muriithi Wanjau & Cesar Ngige Wanjao T/A Wanjao & Wanjau Advocates
5. ELC MISC 151/2017 Wanjao And Wanjau Advocates Vs Dr. Samuel Maina Thenya And Another
6. ELC MISC 152/2017 Wanjao And Wanjau Advocates Vs Dr. Maina Thenya And Another
7. ELC MISC 27/2017 Letangule & Co Advocates Versus Millicent Seda

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
8. ELC 564/2013 Julius M. Kilinda And 21 Others Versus Phares Mwangi Njoroge
9. ELC 294/2011 Eunice Wairimu And Anor Versus Ruth Nyambura
10. ELC 37/2010 Pauline Wambui Chege Versus Wycliffe Sande Okwiri And Others
11. ELC 629/2015 Lydia Yeswa Vs Tarakate Properties Limited
12. ELC 1410/2016 James Njoro Kibutiri Vs County Government of Kiambu
13. ELC 1256/2016 Grand Quality Restaurant Limited Vs English Press Properties Limited

MENTION
14. ELC 609/2015 Francis Nzioki Kasuki Versus The County Government of Kajiado
15. ELC 430/2016 Florence Wambui Maingi Versus Makau Muthebwa And 4 Others
16. ELC 981/2015 Richard Waruingi And Another Vs Allied Group For Bussiness Investment
17. ELC 579/2015 Peter Eliud Mutua Maundu Vs Heartland Holdings Ltd & 6 Others
18. ELC 284/2012 Richard Gache Ngugi Vs Fredrick Kamau Ngugi
19. ELC 283/2012 Justus Munene Muvyu Vs William Njihia Kinoti
20. ELC MISC 280/2012 Oyagi Stephen Okero Vs Sunrise Properties Limited
21. ELC 280/2012 Monicah Nyauma And 2 Others Vs Jane Njeri Nganga
22. ELC 278/2012 James Muriuki Ntuara Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
23. ELC 289/2012 Nancy Bomet And 2 Others Vs Jamaldin Yahya
24. ELC MISC 39/2017 Ondabu And Co. Adv Versus Kenya United Sports Limited
25. ELC 326/2015 Sammy Nganga Ngatiri Vs Hon Attorney General And 4 Others
26. ELC 200/2014 Judah Mwongela Muasya Vs Paul Ngui Katilu & Another
27. ELC 209/2017 Shiraz Janmohamed Vs Trimax Energy Limited
28. ELC MISC 60/2017 R M Mutiso And Company Advocates Vs Joseph Mbuva
29. ELC 604/2016 Teddy Odongo Okello And Another Vs Kenya Post office Savings Bank
30. ELC 900/2012 The Korean United Church of Kenya And 3 Others Vs Seung Ho Song
31. ELC 1257/2013 Simon Kimingi Kagiri Vs Teresia Mumbi Ndungu
32. ELC (OS) 963/2015 James Mburu Vs James Mwangi Wainaina And Another
33. ELC 186/2013 Anastacia Nthenya Itatu Versus Naomi Miti Muia And 2 Others
34. ELC 1127/2003 Esau Mumia Bunyihwa Versus City Council of Nairobi And 2 Others
35. ELC 264/2017 Mariana Wangui Wanjohi Versus Peter Noni And Jacob
36. ELC PET 15/2017 Postel Housing Co Op. Society Limited Versus Telcom Kenya Limited
37. ELC 622/2007 James Ikua Versus David Mugi,Ben Gathieya Githindu And 7 Others
38. ELC 157/2017 Harun Osoro Nyamboki Versus Kenelec Supplies Limited
39. ELC 537/2009 William Thitai Vs Rev. Joshua Katua T/A Jesus Victory Explosion Centre
40. ELC 1216/2015 Zahida Mohammed Kassam Noorani Versus Parinbanu Aziz Mohamed
41. ELC 819/2012 Afrison Export Import Ltd Versus City Council of Nairobi
42. ELC 271/2012 JAMES NGUGI VRS. N.S.S.F

13TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

13TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

13TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 13 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J
(VACATION JUDGE)
9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 764/2013 George Mutemi Makandu Versus Ignitious Peter Makundi And Another
2. ELC APPL 84/2015 Kauma Munyi Verses Kithika Kithuri

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 13 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

CHAMBERS 176 (1ST FLOOR)
I.N. BARASA SDR
9:00 AM
HEARING- APPLICATION

1. ELC MISC 249/2016 John Wagacha Ngaru Vs Njoroge Gitura Alias Njoroge Gatura

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
2. ELC 140/2016 Jane Muthoni Muiruri Vs Jackson Muria Mbogo & 4 Others
3. ELC 161/2013 Catherine Ngugi Njeri Vs Naiposha Co. Ltd
4. ELC 1281/2015 Mary Wariara Mboro Vs Titus Tokoin And 3 Others
5. ELC 71/2015 Ranjeet Singh Sagoo Versus Maria Del Mar Belco Mesa
6. ELC 107/2013 Redempta Susan Chetambe Kehr Versus Busam Capital Ltd
7. ELC 1084/2016 Margaret Mukami Macharia Versus Jesse Maina Gitau
8. ELC 773/2014 Wangui Kathryn Kimani Versus County Government of Kiambu
9. ELC 1180/2013 Kiyogo Co. Ltd Versus Peter Ngure Kimingi

TAXATION
10. ELC MISC 149/2017 Daniel Orange And Co Advocates Vs Boniface Kimemia Mwangi
11. ELC 2325/1995 John Wallace Mathare Versus Joyce Wanja
12. ELC APPL 239/2013 Acumen Properties(K) Ltd Vs Mwerere Women Group
13. ELC MISC 303/2016 Musyimi & Company Advocates Vs Kisaju View Park Limited
14. ELC MISC 175/2014 Onchanda Onguru And Co.Adv Versus Annur Holdings Ltd

MENTION
15. ELC MISC 298/2016 Alex Chege Wanene Versus Leah Wanjiku Wanene
16. ELC 731/2015 Luke Charles And Anor Versus Geoffrey Gakuu And Anor
17. ELC 1124/2014 Michael Maina Ndugo Vs Ntikya Enterprises Limited
18. ELC 431/2016 Nicholas Wambua Kathilu Vs Peter Wanjohi Kamau And Others
19. ELC 351/2015 Water Resources Mgt Authority Vs Export Processing Zone Authority
20. ELC 27/2014 Regina Gertrud Njogu And Another Vs Gaming International Kenya Limited
21. ELC APPL 28/2017 Pauline Wanjiru Mungai Vs James K Waweru
22. ELC 471/2011 George Maingi Ngarariga Vs Samson Wambugu
23. ELC 296/2012 Harrison Gicharu Ngugi Versus John Njoroge Murage
24. ELC 295/2012 Francis Kiruri Maina Vs Michael Waweru Mbugua And Another
25. ELC 303/2004 Teresia Njeri Kimani And Another Vs Edwin Muhoro Kagunya
26. ELC 498/2016 Edwin Kipngeno Rono Vs Leawin Limited And Others
27. ELC 217/2016 Pumwani Carwash Cooperative Vs The City County of Nairobi
28. ELC MISC 23/2017 Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Adv. Vs Patricia Nduta Nzau & Ano.
29. ELC 386/2014 Jeremiah Mbochi Njehu Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Co. Ltd
30. ELC 656/2013 Susan Muthoni Kimani Versus Land Registrar Thika
31. ELC. 306/2012 Verandel Court Ltd Vs. Jairo Kinyua And Ano.
32. ELC.300/2012 Flex Construction Solution Ltd Vs. Verandel Court Ltd.
33. ELC. 549/2008 Christine Muriuki Vs. Hutchinson Muriuki
34. ELC MISC 99/2016 Edith Munumbe Verus Cynthia Wanjiku And Anor
35. ELC 35/2012 Simon Thiongo Thige Vs Francis Njoroge Kaguongo And Another
36. ELC 160/2014 Wilson Mirangi Wacuku Vs Peter Mathenge Gitonga

12TH SEPTEMBER 2017

12TH SEPTEMBER 2017

12TH SEPTEMBER 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 12TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,September 12 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

 

10:30 A.M

MENTION

1. ELC JR 19/2017 Harkness Ltd Vs National Environment Tribunal & 2 Other

2. ELC MISC 16/2016 Koki Mbulu And Co Advocates Versus Jitesh Shah And 2 Others

3. ELC MISC 52/2017 Koki Mbulu And Co.Adv Versus Jiteshshah And 2 Others

4. ELC 120/2014 Ibrahim Mungara Kamau Versus Francis Ndegwa Mwangi

5. ELC 900/2014 Ravi Dutt Prinja Versus Kotni Ramasakara Rao

6. ELC 33/2008 Raphael Ngugi Githuku Versus David Thuo

7. ELC 54/2007 Clementina Okello T/A Clema Saloon Versus Peninah Maina & Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

8. ELC 527/2017 David Stephen Kamiri Versus Washington Njogu Kariuki And 2 Others

11:00 AM

HEARING

9. ELC MISC 88/2017 Linda Telles Vs Director of Planning And Enforcement, Nairobi County

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Tuesday ,September 12 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 176 (1ST FLOOR)

I.N. BARASA

9:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATION

1. ELC 2367/2007 Hexmead Investments Ltd Versus Abdullahi Salo Tulu And Rober Migosi

TAXATION

2. ELC MISC 86/2017 Okongo Wandago & Co Advocates Versus East Africa Portland Cement

3. ELC MISC 150/2017 Njeru Kariuki Advocates Vs Mary Wamaitha Kaittany

4. E ELC MISC 123/2017 J. Harrison Kinyanjui Vs Blossom Hill Estate Agents

5. ELC MISC 89/2016 Gathenji And Co. Advo. Vs David N. Thuku And Another

6. ELC MISC 131/2017 Julius Nyakiangana And Co.Adv Versus Gitonga G.Murungi

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

7. ELC 170/2017 Patrick Ochich Vs Juliana Wambui

8. ELC 585/2014 John Kuria Wairire Versus Family Bank Limited

9. ELC 389/2012 James Kimunyu Gathare Versus Viddelia Muthoni Ndungu And Anor

10. ELC 1046/2014 Eldah Wanjiru Mwangi And Anor Versus Boniface Nzamba

11. ELC 42/2016 Githunguri Constituency Ranching Co. Ltd Vs Henry Wainaina Kihoro

12. ELC 693/2016 Anthony Odhiambo Odundo Vs Kukam Limited And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

13. ELC 193/2006 Julius Ndiriti And 2 Others Vs Habib Omar Kongo

14. ELC (OS) 658/2014 Wab Housing Co Operative Society Ltd Vs Mathu Kimingi And Another

MENTION

15. ELC 1390/2016 Absalom Odongo And 2 Others Vs Nairobi City County

16. ELC 586/2005 Strong Room. Eunice Wairimu Muturu And Anor Versus Mavji Ramji Patez

17. ELC 1358/2014 Jerioth Muthoni Maina Versus Stephen Njogu

18. ELC 573/2015 Ann Njeri Chege And 2 Others Vs Salome Wanjiru Chege And Another

19. ELC 336/2014 David Mirara Gathii Vs Kenya Power & Lighting

20. ELC APPL 4/2013 Aveco Limited Versus John Joseph Ndungu Mweiga And Anor

21. ELC (OS) 31/2014 Blue Sky Studios And Media Centre Versus Agricultural Soceity of Kenya

22. ELC 279/2014 Sapiyo Ene Mpoko Versus Lakanet Ole Nchake

23. ELC 39/2017 Florence Muthama Mwanzia Versus John Muthama Kimea And Another

24. ELC 1704/1993 Kich Industries Ltd Versus The Commisioner of Lands And 3 Others

25. ELC 1188/2016 Arthur Kahurani Kagai Vs John Mugo Thiongo

26. ELC 240/2016 Rachael Kailu Nzioka Versus Kyalo Ndonye And 3 Others

27. ELC 85/2012 Govinda Bhusal Chettri Versus Securex Agencies (K) Ltd

28. ELC 816/2016 Marcos Francesco Ferdinando Bellaci Versus Caroline Wamuyu Wainaina

29. ELC 163/2012 Thuguh Wainaina Versus James Muya Kiago And Anor

30. ELC 861/2015 Bethuel Njuguna M Keinamma Vs John Wamburi Kibera

31. ELC MISC 140/2017 Fauzia Nyambura Abdallah Versus Robert Ouko T/A Ndege View Restaurant

32. ELC MISC 280/2016 Alphonce Mutinda And Co.Advocates Versus Moinke Ene Ernest Mpaei

33. ELC 491/2017 Michael Kinyua Kibuna And Anor Versus Peninah Njahira Kibuna And 5 Oth.

34. ELC 62/2012 Samuel Karinge Njenga Versus Stephen Mbugua Gathuna

35. ELC 1528/2013 John Kinuthia Njenga Vs Ngonyo Francis & Another

36. ELC 1036/2016 Dickson Makanji Versus Oscar Katua

37. ELC MISC 145/2016 Kahutu & Kahutu Advocates Vs Arts 680 Limited

38. ELC MISC 155/2017 Gikera & Vadgama Advocates Versus Ukamba Agricultural Institute Limited

39. ELC 230/2014 Nancy Wanjiru Mwangi Vs Patrick Mwangi Mwaura

40. ELC 317/2012 Harris Kamiti Kihara Vs John Gachoka Kihara And 3 Others

41. ELC 348/2017 James Munene Ngatia Vs Agnes Wakuraya Ngatia And Another

42. ELC 139/2013 Njuwangu Holdings Ltd Versus Langata Kpa Nairobi West Trading Co. Ltd &

43. ELC. 158/2009 Nicholus Kamau Vs. Domonic Njau

11TH SEPTEMBER 2017

11TH SEPTEMBER 2017

11TH SEPTEMBER 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 11 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
HEARING- APPLICATION

1. ELC MISC 24/2008 Dunsan Construction Ltd Vs S.M Munikah

MENTION
2. ELC 60/2008 Nahashon Kariuki Versus Silas Ogeto And 2 Others
3. ELC 283/2011 Orion East Africa Limited Vs Ite Farmers Cooperative Society Limited
4. ELC 226/2016 Masto Holding Limited Versus Judith Wanjiru Njenga
5. ELC MISC 30/2017 Peter Saaf Ex Parte
6. ELC PET 30/2017 Mwangi H.C. Wangondu Vs National Land Commission & 3 Others
7. ELC 2041/2007 John Njagi Rutere Versus Jane Kagige Geoffrey And 2 Others
8. ELC 35/2009 Rajendra Saghani & Jayant Ranch Vs Fairmile Investments Limited
9. ELC 890/2014 Margaret Njeri Wittoh Vs David Ndaka And Others
10. ELC 907/2015 David Kiugu Gatero Versus Kenneth Rugendo Njeri

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 11 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 (1ST FLOOR)
BARASA, I. N.(DR)
9:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC 121/2014 Timmy Erick Onyonka And Others Vs Business Partners International Kenya
2. ELC 1181/2016 Republic Vs Chairman, Business, Premises Rent Tribunal
3. ELC MISC 291/2016 Mogeni And Company Advocates Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri
4. ELC MISC 290/2016 Mogeni & Co.Advocates Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri
5. ELC MISC 103/2017 Okoth And Company Advocates Vs Mount Kenya University

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
6. ELC 41/2008 Stephen Mungai Gathu Versus Geoffrey Nyakundi Ndocha
7. ELC 161/2012 Michael Kimani Thairu Versus Peter Kinyanjui Gedraph And Anor
8. ELC 628/2013 Jeremiah Mugwe Njoroge Vs Rose Mugure Kamau
9. ELC 1115/2014 Homes Universal Limited & Another Vs Francis John Wanyange & 3 Others
10. ELC 1158/2014 Alfred Odongo Oludhe Versus George Odongo Oludhe

MENTION
11. ELC 2332/2007 Phoebe Wangui Vs Mohamed Ahmed
12. ELC MISC 111/2012 Murage And Mwangi Versus Joseph Kamau Mwangi
13. ELC 80/2012 Julius Peter Migwi And 9 Others Versus Chandrakant Prechand Dodhia
14. ELC 94/2012 Anne Nyambura Wanini & Another Vs Gerald Munene & 4 Others
15. ELC (OS) 98/2012 Georffrey Karanja Mwaura Versus\Zacharia Njuguna Mbugua And 2 Others
16. ELC 96/2012 Deogratius Kwoba Versus Patrick Okumu
17. ELC (OS) 104/2012 Martin Githire And 1 O Others Versus Joseph Muigai Kamau
18. ELC 102/2012 Maggie Mbogo Macniven & Another Vs North Lake Ltd & Others
19. ELC 109/2012 Mary Nyawira Muriuki Versus Stephen Kinyanjui And Anor
20. ELC 89/2012 James K.Nderitu And Anor Versus Brilscot And Co.Ltd
21. ELC 115/2012 Rose N.Mbunza And Anor Versus Fredrick Njeru Nduku
22. ELC 74/2012 Isaac Njuguna Kiboi Versus Paul Kinuthia Mungai
23. ELC 155/2012 Godfrey Njogu Mungai Versus Francis Kagiyo
24. ELC (OS) 180/2012 Jane Kanyi Kahara Versus Waweru Titi Michael
25. ELC 129/2012 Simon Ngugi Njenga Versus Tabitha Wanjiku Munyua And Anor
26. ELC 308/2012 Ruth Wanjiru Ndungu Versus Michael Gitau Kinyanjui And Anor
27. ELC 309/2012 Alice Wangari Mbugua Versus Samuel Njuguna
28. ELC (OS) 76/2012 Perista Waithera Njenga Versus Joyce Njeri Kamande
29. ELC 2/2016 Mui Annex Properties Limited Versus Stephen Kamunge And 2 Others
30. ELC 335/2017 Adan Edin Versus Benjmin Lem,,National Social Security Fund And A.G
31. ELC 144/2014 Maurice Odhiambo Owiti Vs Roacil Consult Limited And 2 Others
32. ELC 805/2016 Guled Housing Company Limited And Another Vs Accra Trading Center
33. ELC 157/2012 Patrick Otieno Nyakado Versus Pamela Anyango Ogutu
34. ELC 1538/2014 Nyeri Teachers Investment Co Ltd Vs Solio Ranch Co Ltd & Another

7TH SEPTEMBER 2017

7TH SEPTEMBER 2017

7TH SEPTEMBER 2017

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Wednesday ,September 6 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 33 ( 2ND FLOOR)

OKONG’O J

(VACATION JUDGE)

9:00 AM

NOTICE OF MOTION

1. ELC 541/2017 Benjamin Mutua Masaku Vs Emma Mwongela Mwema

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Thursday ,September 7 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 176,( 1ST FLOOR)

I.N BARASA (SDR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

2. ELC 471/2014 Stephen Wainaina Miringu Versus Suzie Amunga And Another

3. ELC MISC 148/2017 Sheila Mugo & Company Vs Nasreen Kauser And 7 Others

4. ELC MISC 92/2017 Wanyonyi And Muhia Advocates Versus Zuhura Njeri Kuria And Anor

5. ELC MISC 119/2015 Kiriba And Co. Advocates Vs Kigwe Complex Limited

6. ELC 30/2008 Margaret Magiri Mbuki Versus Joseph Ndung'u Njau

7. ELC 272/2011 Thomas Gitau Njogu And Others Vs Patrick Waruinge Muhindi And Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

8. ELC 458/2016 Simon Kanyoko Vs The Chief Land Registrar And Another

9. ELC 594/2015 Embakasi East Court Co.Ltd Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage

10. ELC 1033/2015 Adams Muriithi Gakuo Vs Arturo Rolio And 2 Others

11. ELC 1101/2016 Lucas Ngae Kamau And Anor Versus James Kiarie Ngae

12. ELC 831/2014 Kenya Church of Christ Trustees Vs Wilmose Kiplagat And 2 Others

13. ELC 688/2011 Sahihi Housing Limited Versus Hon.Ferdinand Ndungu Waititu And 4 Others

14. ELC 516/2017 Samson Kandie Vs Jackson Mwangi Wanjugu

HEARING- APPLICATION

15. ELC 1068/2007 John Ndimbngu Vs Alphonce Kamau Kimani

16. ELC 634/2012 Macho Agencies Ltd Versus Benjamin Muli Mwau & Others

17. ELC 903/2012 Felix Mutwiri Miriti & Another Vs Nancy Nyambura Mburu

HEARING

MENTION

18. ELC 484/2009 Strong Room. Christopher M.Mukirai &Others Vs Michael Omondi & Others

19. ELC 563/2010 Strong Room. Peter Karong'a Versus Margaret Wairimu Kimani

20. ELC 323/2014 Strong Room. Boro Kabuthia And Others Versus Michael James Karanja

21. ELC 1610/2016 Strong Room. Paul Ngige Mburu & Others Kiambu County Government $

22. ELC 92/2009 Beth Wambui Wambugu Versus Paul Mureithi Nyaga

23. ELC 616/2005 Philsler Wangeci Thuku Vs Githunguri Ranching Co Ltd & Another

24. ELC MISC 90/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs Peter Njuguna Kiarie

25. ELC 543/2010 Veronica Nduta Njoroge Versus James Njoroge

26. ELC 379/2012 Teresiah Waithira K. Versus Home Away Poultry Farm Ltd And 3 Others

27. ELC 665/2015 Integrity Consultants And Managers Vs Rafiki Deposit Taking Microfinance

28. ELC 859/2016 Grace Njeri Kirangu Versus Stephen Kirubi Njoka

29. ELC 573/2011 Maurice Ndambuki Kitivo Vs Thomas Kinyua Mbaeu And 3 Others

30. ELC 348/2008 Rift Valley Machinery Services Limited Vs Agro Complex (K) Limited

31. ELC 743/2015 Mathare Quick Service Ltd & Others Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority

32. ELC 229/2016 The Law Society of Kenya Vs The National Land Commission & 6 Others

33. ELC APPL 58/2016 Kinyua Gathuita Versus Githugu Housbg Co Op Soceity Ltd

34. ELC 1286/2016 Naman Ondiege Opiata Versus National Bank of Kenya

35. ELC 575/2015 Mutaratara Enterprises Limited Versus Kenya Airports Authority

36. ELC 152/2012 Francis Thuku Gakumo And Anor Versus Joseph Gitau Njoki And 3 Others

37. ELC 220/2012 Tom O.K'opere And Co Adv Versus Sis Dominic Savio Akoth And Anor

38. ELC 169/2012 Amos Nganga And 2 Others Versus David Mbuthia Kabogo

39. ELC (OS) 71/2012 Margaret Waruguru Mukula Versus Chege Mbititu

40. ELC 225/2012 Serah Waithira Kamumu Versus Peter Kamumu Njuguna And 2 Others

41. ELC 154/2012 Dickson Kahuto Bundi Vs Francis Kiraba Njuguna

42. ELC 350/2017 Charles Ray Coulston And 2 Others Vs Henry Kiarie Waweru And Another

43. ELC 302/2017 Abdirahman Elmi T/A Elmi Traders Vs Mary Nyambeki And Another

44. ELC MISC 231/2014 Agriculture Syndicate Limited Versus Primarosa Flowers Limited

45. ELC 462/2013 Limon Investments Co.Ltd Versus Dakane Ali And Anor

46. ELC 36/2009 Francis Njoroge Kiguongo Versus Bernerd Muraya Kiige

47. ELC 115/2011 Benard Mbaluka Ngula Vs Zuhura Njeri Kuria &Ano.

48. ELC 663/2009 Athaman Said Vs Ibrahim Abdille Abdullah & Another

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Thursday ,September 7 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

GACHERU, L. N. J.

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 614/2012 David Ngati And 4 Others Vs Embakasi Village Crafts And Eleven Others

2. ELC 851/2015 Patricia Achieng' Onyango And Another Vs Meridian Biao Bank Ltd

JUDGMENT

3. ELC 2834/1995 Kenya Post office Saving Bank Limited Vs Simiyu Abiud Wasike

4. ELC 520/2013 Beta Engineering Co Limited Versus Joseph Mbithi Nzau

6TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

6TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

6TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 6 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176

BARASA, (SDR)
9:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC MISC 11/2014 S.M Wandata & Co Advocates Vs David Mbiu Koinange

TAXATION
2. ELC MISC 72/2017 Swan Advocates Versus Frisa General Merchants Ltd
3. ELC MISC 71/2017 Swan Advocates Vs Shafiz Bmohammed Raffique T/A Kenluboil Enterprises
4. ELC MISC 73/2017 Swan Advocates Versus Femida Alaudin Chanandin
5. ELC MISC 85/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs Ernest Mburu Kamau And Another
6. ELC MISC 106/2017 Okoth & Co. Adv Vs Mount Kenya University

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
7. ELC 927/2013 Felista Mukami Kariuki Vs Nyakinyua Investment Ltd & 2 Others
8. ELC 593/2015 Embakasi East Court Company Ltd & Another Vs K.P.L.C Limited
9. ELC 1152/2015 Philip Munyoki Kilonzo & 20 Ohers Vs Nairobi City County
10. ELC 1415/2016 Grace Muthoni Mwathi Versus James Mwangi
11. ELC 1555/2016 Dorothy Wacera Macaria Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd And 3 Others
12. ELC 1186/2014 Humphrey Ekisai Ekirapa Vs Miton Ene Ololoshoo And Others
13. ELC 1092/2016 Lucy Wangari Ngigi Vs Elizabeth Atieno Wanyanga And Another
14. ELC 349/2017 Prabuhlal Tejpal Hari Vs Jitesh P. Haria

NOTICE OF MOTION
15. ELC 735/2015 Kenya Power And Lightning Co Ltd Vs Sammy Wambua Kyalo And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
16. ELC 259/2011 Peter Nyaga Vs Richard Manzi
17. ELC 704/2011 Edco Africa Ltd & Dr. Mwaniki Dinguri Nick Vs Boniface Ndege Kirigia &Others
18. ELC 1479/2014 Strong Room. Abdullah Dimesole Vs Kamande Njoroge And Others

MENTION
19. ELC 1385/2005 Gibson Muti Versus Peter Mwangangi & Another
20. ELC 511/2008 Dhamini Limited Versus Tanad Transporters Ltd And Another
21. ELC 1/2012 Gubo Shanu Dawe Versus Evans Mwangi And Anor
22. ELC 17/2012 Moses Chege Versus Lucy Muthoni
23. ELC 114/2012 Wambui Njenga Versus Francis Gitee Waweru And 2 Others
24. ELC 121/2012 Mary Njeri Kiarie Versus The Board of Trustees Nssf
25. ELC 111/2012 Isaac Kimani Enos Versus John Ndichu Muchene
26. ELC 132/2012 John Wairegi Muchunnu Versus Interspan Limited
27. ELC MISC 31/2012 Teresiah Muli Vs Katelembo Athiani Muputi Farming & Ranching Soceity Ltd
28. ELC 133/2012 George Mungai Karinga Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd
29. ELC 145/2012 Jeremiah Nyandusi Abuga And 17 Others Versus City Council of Nairobi
30. ELC MISC 4/2012 Paul Kangethe Njau Versus Magdaline Wairimu Gakunga
31. ELC MISC 8/2012 Karimu Company Ltd Versus Ndungu Wangige
32. ELC MISC 10/2012 Thomas Chege Kimenyi Versus James Muthemba
33. ELC 537/2013 Isaac Odhiambo Oiseyo Versus Joshua Mithika And Others
34. ELC 1506/2014 Tipe Close Ltd Vs Kenya Railways Staff Retirement Benefits Scheme
35. ELC 60/2015 John Mbugua Boro And 3 Others Vs Anne Wairimu Ndung'u
36. ELC APPL 74/2016 Real Management Services Ltd Versus International Partnership Services
37. ELC 1012/2016 Elc 1012/2016 'A' Gabriel Wanyoike Kariuki Versus Ndinuku W/O Thini
38. ELC 1021/2016 John Mutura Kariuki Versus Stephen N.Kagombe
39. ELC 1513/2014 Ibrahim Hussein & Others Vs Secretary Ministry of Energy Petroleum
40. ELC 649/2010 Seventh Day Adventist Church Vs Evangelical Lutherian Church
41. ELC 1023/2014 Ukulima Co Op Savings & Credit Vs Populite International Ltd
42. ELC 937/2016 Francis Collins Odhiambo Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co. Ltd
43. ELC 308/2010 Titus Gethi Ndegwa Vs Gichuhi Ndirangu Macharia
44. ELC MISC 47/2014 Aldermen Ltd Vs Nairobi City County

 

5TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

5TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

5TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 5TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 5 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC APPL 72/2015 Joshua Okeyo Ogendo Vs David Rowland Matende
2. ELC 533/2017 Jane Mutua Vs Charley Wood Invest. Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 1212/2013 Dr. Francis Inwami Malweyi And Another Vs Henry Karanja Ngugi  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 5 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176
BARASA, (SDR)
9:00 AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 141/2017 Isoe Nyakwana And Assc.Adv Versus James Wambugu Ndiangui

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
2. ELC 45/2007 Nebange Limited Versus Biire Hussein Mire
3. ELC 536/2011 Ruth Nyambura Macharia And Anor Versus Stephen Theuri And Anor
4. ELC 896/2012 Stephen Wanyoike Kinuthia Versus Cecilia Wambui Kariuki And Others
5. ELC 972/2015 Beatrice Wambui Runo Vs James Gichuhi Thuku And 3 Others
6. ELC 1173/2016 Jash Enterprises Limited Versus Shelter Forum
7. ELC 1274/2016 Njeri Karari And 24 Others Versus Roysambu CDF Committee
8. ELC 605/2016 Kamal Vinodrai Shah And Another Vs Stima Investments Coop Society

MENTION
9. ELC 2128/2001 Lawina Co.Ltd Versus Bernard Kiplagat And 4 Others
10. ELC 1464/2002 Elius Muranga Versus Andrew Mwangi Chui And 2 Others
11. ELC 726/2007 Kenungat Publishers Stationers Vs KACC
12. ELC 228/2012 Dr.Patrick Mungai Versus Afrison Export And 3 Others
13. ELC 352/2012 Mwambu Mbuvi Maingi Vs Kenya Education Staff Institute
14. ELC 565/2012 Karanja Kago Versus Hebson Ongoro Adiwa And 3 Others
15. ELC 726/2012 Regina Nduta Waweru Vs Continental Developers Ltd
16. ELC 1118/2013 Strathmore Educ. Trust Reg. Trustees Vs Petham Auto Spares
17. ELC MISC 47/2015 In The Matter of Samuel Ndirangu Wambugu Versus Lucy Wangari Ndirangu
18. ELC 1266/2004 Machakos. Njango Chege & Ano Vs Lawrence W. Muiruri
19. ELC 396/2015 Grace Muthoni Ngethe Versus Nelson Nganiya Njoroge And 7 Others
20. ELC 517/2015 Peter Njenga Kariuki Versus Embakasi Ranching
21. ELC MISC 193/2015 Japhet Nyaga And 3 Others Versus The Minister of Roads
22. ELC 239/2015 Machakos. Justus Mutie Kioko Versus Mbwehe Muoki
23. ELC 1294/2015 Peter Kamau Njoroge Versus Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And Another
24. ELC APPL 52/2016 Margaret Nguhi Mbugua Versus Ruth Karii Kagwe And 3 Others
25. ELC 778/2016 Monica Auma Adeny And Anor Versus Abdiaziz Hillow Ibrahim And 3 Others
26. ELC 865/2016 Surjit Singh Hunjan Vs Naheed A. Khan
27. ELC 1450/2016 Alan Gachiri Bagi Versus Catherine Njeri Ng'ang'a
28. ELC 328/2017 Eunice Mwangi Vs Nairobi City County And 2 Others
29. ELC 343/2017 Allan Njoroge Wanjagi C/O Ndumu Kimani And Co. Adv Vs George Maina K
30. ELC 1307/2015 Eunice Wangui Joseph Versus Martin Kinyajui Guchu And Another
31. ELC 422/2015 Golden Acres Ltd Vs Ndima Tea Factory
32. ELC 1049/2014 Regina Waweru Vs Jane Wandia
33. ELC MISC 28/2017 Regina Wanjiku Mbugua Versus Geoffrey Maina Wanjama And Another
34. ELC 1167/2013 Tushar Shah Versus John Mariara Kingotho
35. ELC 342/2014 Peter Gichungu Mwaura And 3 Others Versus John Irungu Huma
36. ELC 261/2015 Cyrus Dickson Mwangi Vs Collins Adem Shinali
37. ELC 245/2015 Edward Mumo Macharia Vs Nancy Wangui Gathu

4TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

4TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

4TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 4TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM

MENTION
1. ELC 100/2016 Stephen Njoroge Waweru Vs Inspector General of Police

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 378/2010 Soroya Investments Limited Versus City Council of Nairobi

HEARING
2. ELC 2387/1996 National Security Fund Vs Jack Projects Ltd
3. ELC 409/2006 Jared Wainaina Waweru And Others Versus Grace Wanjiru Gichuhi
4. ELC 1084/2007 Frank Rimiru Vs John Njoroge Chege
5. ELC 98/2010 Simon Kihohia Nderitu And Others Vs Abdi Sheikh Ahmed And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,SEPTEMBER 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 180
BARASA, I. N.(DR)
9:00 AM

RULING
1. ELC MISC 345/2016 Musyoka Wambua And Katiku Adv Versus Goldrock Enterprises

TAXATION
2. ELC MISC 139/2017 John Ngure Mbugua T/A Ngure Mbugua & Co.Adv. Vs Rahab Mwihaki

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. ELC 149/2011 Twiga Squatters Vs Mbo I Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd & 4 Others
4. ELC 192/2011 Charagu Karuga Vs Abigael Njoki Kiarie & 2 Others
5. ELC 224/2011 Yellow Horse Inns Ltd Versus City Council of Nairobi
6. ELC 209/2014 Harun Kamau Wambura And Another Vs Nairobi City County And Others
7. ELC 1571/2016 Samuel Njiraini Ngabia Versus Andrew Kigathi Wachiuri
8. ELC 36/2017 Joel Kangethe Iruro & Another Versus Simon Munyi Theuri & 2 Others
9. ELC 78/2017 Lucy Wambura Njogu Versus Kennedy Ndumbi Njoroge And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
10. ELC MISC 146/2016 Wanjiku And Wanjiku Associates Vs Henry Maina Kanyua And Another
11. ELC MISC 3/2017 Odera Obar And Company Advocates Vs Jet Properties And Apartment Ltd

MENTION
12. ELC 20/2008 Strong Room. Dedan Karuga Gichinga Versus Titus Gethi Ndegwa
13. ELC 292/2012 Julius Kinyua Benson Versus Caroline W.Kinuthia And 2 Others
14. ELC 94/2015 Margaret Ngina Igogo Versus Monica Waithira Ticha And Anor
15. ELC 895/2015 Macharia Mukiri & Another Vs Suraj Housing & Properties Ltd & Another
16. ELC APPL 55/2015 Gilbert Gachingiri Kiama Versus John Mwangi Karugo
17. ELC 935/2015 Joseph Kang'ethe Mbugua Versus Abdalla Mohammed And 2 Others
18. ELC 1160/2015 Stephen Makau Kanyia Versus Wilson Njeri Wega
19. ELC MISC 107/2016 Zachary Muthii Rukenya Vs David Mwaniki Nganga & Margaret Wambui
20. ELC 830/2016 Diana Wangui Mutahi Versus Sunctus Gitonga Ndegwa And Anor
21. ELC 1009/2016 Rebeca Njeri Gateiyu And Anor Versus James Mwangi Kimani
22. ELC 1065/2016 Stephen Kamau Vs James Esbon & Another
23. ELC MISC 256/2016 Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Adv. Vs Lolldaiga Country Homes & Golf Resort Ltd
24. ELC MISC 115/2017 Wanjau And Wanjao Advocates Vs Samuel Maina Thenya
25. ELC MISC 118/2017 Wanjau And Wanjao Advocates Vs Pasadena Systems Limited
26. ELC MISC 117/2017 Muriithi Wanjau And Ceaser Ngige Wanjao T/A Wanjau And Wanjao Advo.
27. ELC MISC 116/2017 Wanjau And Wanjao Advocates Vs Samuel Maina Thenya
28. ELC MISC 113/2017 Muriithi Wanjau And Caesar Ngige Wanjao T/A Wanjao & Wanjau Advocates
29. ELC MISC 112/2017 Muriithi Wanjau And Ceaser Ngige Wanjao T/A Wanjao And Wanjau Advo.
30. ELC MISC 114/2017 Wanjao And Wanjau Adv. Vs Dr.Samuel Maina Thenya
31. ELC 483/2017 Margaret Mwikali Musau Versus Nssf
32. ELC 475/2017 Adeel Latif Thobani Vs Uhuru Highway Properties Ltd And 2 Others
33. ELC 480/2017 Joash Kiroso Ong'era Versus Guton Kenya Ltd
34. ELC APPL 19/2017 Jacinta Njeri Wainaina VS Muka Mukuu Co-operative Society

1ST SEPTEMBER, 2017

1ST SEPTEMBER, 2017

1ST SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 1ST SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,SEPTEMBER 1 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT ROOM 24
GITUMBI.M
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 1340/2014 Esther Wanjiku Gitagia Vs Mwichokaniria W. Group

RULING
2. ELC 291/2008 Peter Kuria Kimondo Versus Edward M.M Tenga
3. ELC 623/2009 Moses Kingati And 2 Others Vs Joseph Thugo Mwaura And 4 Others
4. ELC 393/2013 Church Commisioners of Kenya Versus Kabaju Developement
5. ELC 512/2013 Real Mbithe Mwangangi Versus Jsmes Mutua Musembi
6. ELC 342/2015 Lucy Wambui Gathara Versus Njenga Kamumu Mwema
7. ELC 23/2016 Sophine Wairimu T/A Club Tembo Versus Joseph Kamau
8. ELC 264/2016 Boniface Karanja Mwangi & 2 Others Vs Ntikya Enterprises Ltd
9. ELC 621/2012 Michael Karita Muiruand Another Versus Equity Bank Ltd And Another
10. ELC 341/2013 Naomi Wangui Kuria And Another Versus Harrison Karanja And Another
11. ELC MISC 244/2015 Annah Nthambi Matheka And 3 Others Versus Boniface Mbithi Matheka
12. ELC 12/2011 Manon Wakanyi Vs Deliverance Church
13. ELC 664/2016 Kingorani Invest Ltd Vs Abbas Ibrahim
14. ELC MKS 196/2015 Kyule Mumo Vs Michael Wambua
15. ELC 1109/2013 Peter Gathena Vs Sila Wambua
16. ELC 2028/2007 Benta Kalara Vs Dimkem Ltd
17. ELC 1272/2015 Kyanjau Farmers Vs County Govt Of Kiambu
18. ELC 378/2014 Juma Muchemi Vs Grace Wambui Odongo
19. ELC 441/2003 Njoroge Makumi Vs Mwarangu Makumi

JUDGMENT
20. ELC 479/2008 Packson Kariuki Ndung'u Versus City Council of Nairobi
21. ELC 150/2010 Geoffrey Wanyatura Mwangi Vs Paul Ndirangu Mwangi & 2 Others
22. ELC 1274/2015 Fish Processors(Two Thousand) Ltd Versus National Land Commission
23. ELC 3074/1997 Hebron Salona Vs Nairobi City Council
24. ELC 202/2010 Peter Githinji Vs Hon. A.G
.