26TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 

NOTICE 

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee, 

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 70/2004 Mary Gachambi Versus Daniel Kibe And 3 Another

2. ELC 468/2010 Karura Community Chapel Registered Trustees Vs Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu 

DIRECTIONS

3. ELC MISC 16/2016 Koki Mbulu And Co Advocates Versus Jitesh Shah And 2 Others 

4. ELC 561/2017 Paramjit Singh Sokhi Vs Angels International School Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 1014/2015 Masiara Trading Company Limited Vs Nairobi City County And 3 Others

6. ELC MISC 237/2016 George Makwattah Vs National Land Commission And Another

7. ELC 1365/2016 Jamma Consolidated Ltd And 14 Others Vs National Land Commission

8. ELC 443/2017 Simjam Ligistics Limited Vs Maureen Doreen Kaari

9. ELC APPL 27/2017 Margaret Mwangi And Another Vs Sadik Omar Bachu

10. ELC MISC 169/2017 Toyotsu Auto Mart Kenya Limited Vs Paradigm Insurance Agency Limited

MENTION

11. ELC 1080/1977 Joseph Kihugu Mwenja Versus Joseph Mwangi Eston Mbogo And Another

12. ELC 751/2003 Benard Kagia Njuguna Versus Francis Wabururu Njau 

13. ELC APPL 47/2015 Ann Waceke Makori Vs Thomas Kebwaro Gwako And Another

14. ELC 1135/2013 Michael Njau Wango Vs Margaret Wairimu Kairu & Another

15. ELC 534/2013 Benson Mutiso Makau Versus Lydia Wambui Kimemta

16. ELC 905/2014 Martin Muhindi Maina Versus Agatha Njeri Karoki And Anor

17. ELC 1587/2014 Mildred Aseyo And Another Vs John Njoroge And 3 Others

18. ELC 356/2016 Brownfield Develoment Ltd Vs Commissioner of Prisons & 2 Others

19. ELC 167/2017 Teresia Wangui Mwangi Vs Monicah Wanjiru Noroge

20. ELC MISC 52/2017 Koki Mbulu And Co.Adv Versus Jiteshshah And 2 Others

3:00 PM

HEARING- APPLICATION

21. ELC 438/2013 Brahat Ishwaral Maru Vs Deepak Ashwinkumar Maru And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 747/2011 Yellow Horse Inn Ltd Versus A.A. Kawir And 4 Others

DIRECTIONS

2. ELC 499/2011 Edwin Njoroge Gachure And Anor Versus Waweru Wainaina

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 1075/2016 Jane Muchiku Kimemia Vs John Mwenja Ngumba 

4. ELC 1589/2016 Abdulle Noor Versus Bargesa Grain Millers Ltd

5. ELC 394/2017 Geoffrey Thiong'o Waweru Vs George Gikonyo Kamau And Another

6. ELC JR 28/2017 Patel Ravji Lalji Vsnational Land Commission

MENTION

7. ELC 617/1995 Nishith Yogendra Patel Versus Pascale Mireille Baksh And 2 Others

8. ELC 147/2008 Kenya Railways Vs Aluminax Limited And Others

9. ELC 423/2008 Josphat Macharia Versus Leltatet Court Developers 

10. ELC 744/2016 Rebecca Chepkoech Kamoing Versus Michael Waweru Mwangi

11. ELC 995/2016 Hitenkumar Amrittal Rajaand Another Vs Crown Industries And Another

12. ELC 1516/2016 Rahma Ali Salim Vs Saifuddin Fidaali Hebatullah

13. ELC 1611/2016 Beth Njambi Vs Daniel Ng'ang'a Mugo

14. ELC MISC 6/2017 Mapema Holdings Limited Versus Registrar of Lands

15. ELC 210/2017 Enock Tuitoek Versus Rev. Peter Kuria Karanja And 32 Others

16. ELC APPL 15/2017 Skylight Printers Limited Versus Kenya Post office Savings Bank 

17. ELC 296/2017 Mathew Njoroge Kabetu Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT ROOM 24

GITUMBI.J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 553/2011 Elijah Kipngeno Arap Bii Vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

DIRECTIONS

2. ELC JR 32/2017 Henry Maina Gatete And 2 Others Vs National Land Commission

HEARING- APPLICATION

3. ELC 81/2015 Lakhman Lalji Versus Absono Ltd(K)

4. ELC 1622/2016 Fariah Adam Ibrahim Vs Anthony Kamau Kinyanjui And Another

5. ELC APPL 28/2017 Pauline Wanjiru Mungai Vs James K Waweru

6. ELC 287/2014 The B.O.G Langata High Vs Emanga Ne Sementa Investments Limited 

7. ELC 623/2015 James Nduru Ngari And Another Versus Attorney General And Another

8. ELC 375/2017 Ismail Rahimtullah Trustees Reg. Vs The Joint Admin. Spencon Kenya Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

9. ELC 1136/2004 Joseph Kotonya Aketch Versus Nssf Board of Trustees

10. ELC MISC 527/2011 Joseph D.K Kimani Pyramid Auctioneers And Another Vs Angelina Ngugi

MENTION

11. ELC 1546/2013 Kiilu Nduva Makite Vs Lukenya Ranching And Farming Co Operative Society 

12. ELC 546/2011 The Estate of Yusuf Ali Eraj Versus Balcon Housing Company Ltd

13. ELC 166/2012 Maria Njeri Kariuki Versus Mary Wambui Kanyingi Nd 3 Others 

14. ELC 478/2012 Francis Okello Ndege Vs Alexander Ochwo Alela

15. ELC 1075/2013 Eng Samuel Kiguru & Another Vs Bernard Karuru & 2 Others

16. ELC 760/2013 Lilian Muthoni Kariuki Vs Peninah Njeri Kinyanjui And Another

17. ELC 389/2014 Sangale Ole Wangas Versus Stephen Mishishi And George Mishishi

18. ELC (OS) 618/2015 Peter Kamau Kibinge Vs Joreth Limited

19. ELC 722/2016 Sado Sugule Duale And Another Versus Equitorial Commercial Bank Ltd 

20. ELC 1066/2013 John Karuga Wahinga Versus Attorney General And 4 Others 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

RULINGS/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 1180/2016 Galot Industries Ltd Vs Kenya Finance Bank

2. ELC 1479/2005 Gregorious Smarag Vs Anne Marie

3. ELC 422/2016 John Muthiora Vs Stephen Muthiora

4. ELC 660/2016 Patric Njoroge Vs John Kangethe

5. ELC MISC 267/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co. Adv Vs Lexis International Ltd

MENTION

6. ELC 1607/2001 Igainya Ltd And 2 Others Versus Godfrey Karuri Githae And 5 Others

7. ELC 1259/2003 Teleposta Pension Scheme Reg. Trustees Vs Developement & Investment Ltd

8. ELC 2267/2007 Beatrice Wambui Muturi Vs Libumbala Kwatembah And Another

9. ELC 2115/2007 Salome Wanjiku Versus Joel Njuguna & Another

10. ELC 295/2011 Muga Njuki Vs Macharia Muchigi And 10 Others

11. ELC 112/2015 Stanley Kamau Vs National Housing Corporation

12. ELC 216/2016 Africa Rural Mission Versus Methodist Church of Kenya

13. ELC 848/2016 Jackson Kageche Gikanga And 3 0 Thers Vs Beth Nyakio Njoge And Another

14. ELC 1309/2016 James Kennedy Karanja Kigwe Vs CDF Committee Juja Constituency

15. ELC 1583/2016 Andrew Hull Terence Vs Alice Wanjiku Kamau

16. ELC 1566/2014 Isaac Hassan Vs Muguna Investments Co.

SUBMISSIONS

17. ELC APPL 190/2010 Harun Njenga Mungai Vs Daniel Mungai

18. ELC APPL 13/2017 Raymond Kinyanjui Njiiru Versus Olive Wairimu Kinyanjui

HEARING- APPLICATION

19. ELC 187/2007 Everest Limited Versus Katherine Wambui Kuria

20. ELC 562/2016 Abc Children's Aid Kenya Plain Vs Daniel Saningi Lele And Others

21. ELC 314/2017 John Edward Osok Vs Rosemarie Abidha Mulo And 2 Others 

22. ELC 339/2017 Anderson Kogi Waweru Vs Liulu Nyawira Oguda And The Attorney General

23. ELC 468/2017 Charles Paul Kaloki Vs Ann Mumbi Hinga

HEARING

24. ELC 596/2012 Winners Delight Ltd Versus James Ndegwa Thuku 

25. ELC 1031/2012 Phoebe Nyambura Vs Esther Njambi

26. ELC 1231/2015 Ruth Kavindu Gitari Versus David Chibole Akhusama 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

27. ELC 222/2011 Crispus Muriuki Nderitu Vs Amos Wangeera Njoroge

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1270/2013 Joseph Kimani Njuguna Versus Mohamed Ahmed Hassan 

2. ELC 314/2016 Pius Oyuyo Obiero Vs Lydushka Hornik Piotto

3. ELC 496/2016 Gidraf Maina Chege And Ndege And CO. Adv. Vs Joseph Njoroge Njenga.

4. ELC MISC 122/2016 Masore Nyang'au & Co Advocates Vs Suppliers And Services Ltd

5. ELC 836/2016 Mary Njeri Vs Nairobi C. County

HEARING- APPLICATION

6. ELC 1277/2015 Capex Life Assurance Co. Ltd Versus Chaney's Services Ltd 

7. ELC 1114/2016 Jacinta Njeri Ng'ang'a Vs Francis Ng'ang'a Njoroge And Another

8. ELC 147/2017 Phoebe Mueni Ithau And Others Versus Nairobi City County

9. ELC 172/2017 Erastus Maina Githinji Versus Amboseli Court Limited

10. ELC 545/2017 Alfred Njiru Mugane Vs Norah Jepkosgei Ndege

MENTION

11. ELC 2081/2007 Linah Nyokabi Ngatia Vs Charles Mwaniki

12. ELC 514/2008 Solly Mbogo Versus John Mugeni Gitau

13. ELC 81/2009 Ushirika Real Estates Vs Rep of Chunilal Madan

14. ELC 179/2009 Joseph Ndichu Kiniu Vs Ann Wairimu Ndungu And Another

15. ELC 98/2010 Simon Kihohia Nderitu And Others Vs Abdi Sheikh Ahmed And Others

16. ELC 663/2009 Ibrahim Athaman Said Vs Ibrahim Abdille Abdullah & Another

17. ELC 1282/2015 Scholar Wambui Wainaina Versus Ndoho Market Stalls Limited 

18. ELC 758/2016 Michael Karuki Gatira Vs Hannah Kabura Kang'ethe And 2 Others

19. ELC PET 36/2017 Tom Roading Kuyoh Vs Joshua Nyiera 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

20. ELC 78/2012 Sheila Waruguru Githaiga And Another Vs Hafsa Kassim Sheikh

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 289/2010 Tiffanny Criticos(Minor) Suing Through Nicola Kim Mathew Vs Basil Criticos 

2. ELC MISC 97/2017 Mang'erere J And Co Adv Versus Santokh Singh Moolsingh And 2 Others

3. ELC MISC 62/2017 Mukele Ngacho And Co.Adv Versus Emanga Ne Sameta Investments Ltd 

4. ELC 1571/2014 K And K Amman Limited Vs Kaplan And Stratton Advocates

5. ELC APPL 60/2015 Paul Mwaura Sokoto Vs Florence Ngendo Njoroge

TAXATION

6. ELC 955/2013 Zara Property Limited Vs Nathan Pala And Another

7. ELC MISC 66/2017 Patick Mwangi And 9 Others Versus National Irrigation Board

8. ELC MISC 67/2017 Patrick Mwangi And 9 Others Versus National Irrigation Board

9. ELC MISC 162/2017 Robson Harris And Company Advocates Vs Infinite Quest Marketing Co. Ltd

10. ELC MISC 164/2017 Twigs Chemicals Industry Vs Game Ranching Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION

11. ELC 437/2010 . Leonard Mutula Mweke Versus Edward Mutula And 2 Others

12. ELC 272/2011 Thomas Gitau Njogu And Others Vs Patrick Waruinge Muhindi And Others

13. ELC 1068/2007 John Ndirangu Vs Alphonce Kamau Kimani

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

14. ELC 346/2013 Magdaline Wanjiru Kimani Versus Simon Ndungu Njoroge And 2 Others

15. ELC 393/2013 Church Commisioners of Kenya Versus Kabaju Developement 

16. ELC 331/2012 Federico Rosa Versus Ruth Wanjiru Mwithia 

17. ELC 23/2014 York House Properties Ltd Versus Mohamed Yufus Ali

18. ELC 633/2014 Bhanumati Ishwarlal Ghadialy Versus Thomas Maseki Maera And Another 

19. ELC 1231/2016 Benjamin Maranga Kamworo And Another Vs Mbukoni Holdings Limited

MENTION

20. ELC (OS) 746/2013 Dennis Musyoki Ikoa Versus Agnes Mbeleete Walili

21. ELC MISC 306/2015 Claudeltons (E.A) Co. Ltd.Vs Chief Land Registrar And Another

22. ELC 1574/2014 Peter Ndithi Njoroge Vs Gimwany Holdings Limited

23. ELC 243/2016 Shurishchandra Bharmal Shah Versus Prafulachandra Bharmal Shah

24. ELC 533/2016 Samuel Warugu Kimotho Versus Rajaa Stones Ltd And 7 Others 

25. ELC 571/2016 Mhandisi Enterprises Limited Vs Kamiti Farmers Company Limited

26. ELC 803/2016 Catherine Mvyeka Mumma Vs Jeremiah Kimiti Parkinyaro And Another 

27. ELC MISC 228/2016 Albert Ihuthia Kariuki Versus Jeremiah Kiarie Mukoma

28. ELC 68/2017 Jane Wanja Muthaura Versus Salina Jepkosgei Sumbeiywo & 3 Others

29. ELC 369/2017 Joseph Kamotho Muchiri Vs Rajesh Chhotalal Pabari And Another

30. ELC 377/2017 Joseph Gitau Karanja Vs Daniel Kimeu 

31. ELC 385/2017 Kenya Medical Assoc. Hsing Coop. Society Ltd Vs Arthi Highways Devpers

32. ELC 383/2017 Ktda Farmers Company Limited Vs Kei Mart Limited

33. ELC MISC 109/2017 Kitunga James Ndereva Vs Mohamed Noor

34. ELC (OS) 400/2017 Mwatha Co. Ltd Vs Wakina Mama Wa Eastleigh Waendelea Mbele Co. Ltd

35. ELC (OS) 402/2017 Mark Ochogo Ongera Vs Bindi Shantilal Shah

36. ELC 592/2017 Albert Ihuthia Kariuki Vs Jeremiah Kiarie Muloma

37. ELC 49/2014 Paul Kioi Pulei Vs James Ongera

38. ELC 556/2016 Mohammed Hussein Vs Jeremiah Odingi

39. ELC APPL 29/2017 Joyce Wangari Njoroge Vs Stephen Shipanzi 

40.

Milimani Environment & Land Court

TUESDAY ,SEPTEMBER 26 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 439/2012 Kenneth Njogu Mbugua Versus Anthony Ombok

2. ELC 650/2013 John Kamau Njoroge Vs Mary Njeri Kimori

MENTION

3. ELC MISC 262/2014 Gichuki Waigwa & Assoc. Adv. Vs Landbank Real Estate Invest. Trust Limited

4. ELC MISC 244/2016 K. Jason Okemwa Vs Tabitha Nyambura Mburu And Others

5. ELC 324/2017 Peter Mwangi Njuguna And Another Versus Samson Odoyo Obondo 

6. ELC 421/2017 Kahuria Kamuri & Ano Vs Francis Nganga Mundia

MENTION AT 12:00PM

7. ELC MISC 234/2015 Odera Obar And Co. Advocates Vs Equip Agencies Limited And Others