25TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:- Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,Rules Committee, 5th Floor,P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 

2ND NOTICE

 SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1.     ELC 854/2004                          Cancer Investment Ltd Versus Sayani Investment Ltd

2.     ELC 347/2011                          Monica Wanjku & Another Vs Lucy Wanjiku Ndungu

HEARING- APPLICATION

3.     ELC 2577/1990                         Duncan Nderitu  Versus  Kenya Pipeline And Co.Ltd

4.     ELC 278/2016                          Njoki Githuku Versus Kenya Power And Lightiining Company

5.     ELC JR 536/2016                     Peter Njore Wakaba  Versus  National Land Commission And 2 Others

6.     ELC 582/2016                          Samuel Githegi Mbugua And 3 Others Vs National Land Commission

7.     ELC 442/2017                          Godfrey Ngondi Njeru Vs Daniel Kiplagat Kiprotich

 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

8.     ELC 236/2017                          Ibrahim Haji Ali  Versus  Fatuma Adan Mohammed

MENTION

9.     ELC 649/2001                          Raphael Wambuku And Others Versus Develco Investements Limited

10.  ELC 1239/2005                         Martha Wambui Muchiri Versus Kanario Miriti And 4 Others

11.  ELC 642/2011                          Joseph Ngata Kamau Versus Benard Maina

12.  ELC 815/2013                          Eastwest Holdings Ltd Versus Jean Wanjiku Hutchinson And 5 Others

13.  ELC APPL 38/2016                   John Kimani Kariuki  Versus  Kanvaldeep Sehmi

14.  ELC 785/2015                          Kibichi Muriithi Vs Isaak Mwangi Kuria

15.  ELC 1005/2015                         Mohan Galot Versus Tara Galot And  2 Others

16.  ELC 373/2016                          Muungano Wa Kamiti Society Versus Kamiti Armer Dev And Another

17.  ELC APPL 77/2016                   Megalith Mining Co. Ltd       Vs  The Cabinet Secretary Mnistry of Mining

18.  ELC APPL 88/2016                   Tony Mugambi And 8 Others Vs Daniel Macharia And Another

19.  ELC 547/2017                          Simon Ndungu Mbugua Vs Francis Kambo

20.  ELC. 985/2014                             Cancer Invest. Vs Sayani Invest. Ltd

                                                                             

  

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1.     ELC 747/2011                          Yellow Horse Inn Ltd Versus A.A. Kawir And 4 Others

2.     ELC 746/2011                          Brookside Studios Ltd Versus A.A.Kawir Transporters Limited And 4 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

3.     ELC MISC 181/2016                 Karomo Kinuthiaversusgrace Nyambura Kinuthia

4.     ELC PET 21/2017                     Gopa Harishi Vekaria Vs Electrical Marketing Wholesale Ltd

5.     ELC 397/2017                          Lucy Cynthia Woki Nganga Vs Momosa Investment Limited And 2 Others

6.     ELC 520/2017                          Cyka Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION

7.     ELC 421/2011                          Geoffrey Mwangi Kihara  Vs Mwihoko Housing Company Ltd

8.     ELC 643/2015                          Mary Wanja Karobia Vs Nairobi City Council

9.     ELC (OS) 918/2015                   Lucy Nyathira Ngai Vs Jane N. B.  Kimani

10.  ELC 986/2015                          Benson Ongota Ogot And Another Versus Kanguku Wanjau

11.  ELC 6/2016                              John Abuya Isanda Versus Nairobi City County

12.  ELC 99/2016                            Grace Akinyi Ngoge Vs M.N And J Developers Limited

13.  ELC APPL 72/2016                   Lucy Njeri Njuguna  Versus  Tony Kimeu And 4 Others

14.  ELC 965/2016                          Ali Hangaya Mayuki  Vs  Emmanuel Mahisi Siku

15.  ELC APPL 10/2017                   Intercountries Importers And Exporters Ltd  Versus  Total Security Ltd

16.  ELC 920/2012                          Joseph Njengi Kirungu Versus Jobeth Limited And Another

17.  ELC 288/2017                          Lucy Wanjiku Muchiri And Another Vs Sumac Micro Finance Limited

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT ROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)

GITUMBI.M

  9:00 AM

HEARING

1.     ELC 527/2010                          James Onesmus Gitonga Vs City Council of Nairobi

HEARING- APPLICATION

2.     ELC (OS) 1270/2004                 Silas Waweru Vs Erastus Mwangi

3.     ELC 1073/2007                         The Church Commission of Kenya Vs Rev Joseph Waweru

4.     ELC 212/2017                          Joseph Mathenge Nderitu  Versus   Samuel Mwangi Gitau

5.     ELC APPL 33/2017                   Dr.Cyprianus Okoth Okere Vs Nacico Sacco Society

6.     ELC 503/2017                          Winnie Wanjiru Kuria Vs Emmanuel Kazungu Masha And 2 Others

 

 MENTION

7.     ELC 71/2013                            Lee Mwathi Kimani Vs National Social Security Fund

8.     ELC 98/2013                            Margaret Wakuru Nyutho Versus Joseph Kiarie Njoroge And 3 Others

9.     ELC 761/2013                          Joseph Mwangi  Vs Nancy Njoki Muya

10.  ELC 916/2013                          Masters Kenya Ltd And Another Versus Desert Runners Services Kenya Ltd

11.  ELC 981/2013                          Gedi Jelle Gure  Versus  The County Government of Garissa And Anor

12.  ELC 1112/2013                         Mary Nduta Kihiu Vs  Muungano Wa Wana Vijiji Akiba Mashinani Trust

13.  ELC 1548/2013                         John Kimathi Kiburia  And Another Versus Philip Ratila And Another

14.  ELC APPL 86/2015                   Aden Ibrahim Mohamed  Versus  Amina Ibrahim Abdi

15.  ELC 613/2016                          Leonard Munyua Vs Equity Bank Ltd

16.  ELC MISC 159/2016                 Ali Jama Ali Vs Jernales Erustus Onkundi Mwencha

17.  ELC 828/2016                          Scotia Holdings Ltd Vs Patel Ravji

18.  ELC 1055/2016                         Eddie Waiyaki Hinga  Versus  Wangui Damari Kanina And Anor

19.  ELC 1185/2016                         Avinash Gordhandas Raythatha  Versus  Dinara Developers Limited

20.  ELC 602/1994                          Domel Gowns Ltd Vs Peter Kimani Mbugua

21.  ELC 540/2017                          John Kinuthia Githinji Vs Stephen Gathecha & 8 Others

                     

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J9:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENTS

1.     ELC 235/2017                          Christine Muthoni Vs Cs Ministry Of Interior & Coordination

2.     ELC 313/2008                          Eward Mungai & Others Vs Sauti Sacco & Other

3.     ELC 329/2014                          Charles Gathari Vs Pastor Francis Muroki

4.     ELC 312/2004                          Mae Properties Ltd Vs Mary Waceke Muigai

5.     ELC 513/2010                          Edward Ndirangu Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme

6.     ELC 646/2014                          Ashmi Investments Ltd Vs Riakina Ltd & Another

 MENTION

7.     ELC MISC 1519/2001                Maina Murage & Company Advocates Vs Mae Properties Limited

8.     ELC 501/2010                          Sukhdevsingh Lalu Vs Gerald Richard

9.     ELC 355/2011                          Joseph Watere Maina Vs Mariru Park Ltd & Another

10.  ELC 14/2013                            Julius Nzuki Nyangu Versus Serah Mbulwa

11.  ELC 572/2015                          Reuben Gachau Mwihaki Vs James Kigui & Another

12.  ELC 431/2017                          Mary Wambui Ng'anga'a  Versus  Michael Auta Onyasi

13.  ELC JR 21/2017                       Alfajiri Vs National Land Commission

                                                                              DIRECTIONS

14.  ELC 272/2009                          Baetrice Muthiu Nzioka  Versus  Charles Akelo Onig'wen

15.  ELC JR 31/2017 (formerly JR 526/2017 Mumbi House Limited Vs The Business Renttribunal & 2 Others

                                                                              SUBMISSIONS

16.  ELC 3/2012                              Stephen Ngatia Versus Clement Kamau Ngatia

17.  ELC APPL 2/2015                    Hudson Moffat Kamau  Versus  Peter Mwangi

                                                                              HEARING- APPLICATION

18.  ELC 566/2014                          Francis Gikonyo Thiru And Anor  Versus  George Ngugi Thiru

19.  ELC 731/2014                          Anne Barongo Vs Awliyo Abd1 Ahmed

20.  ELC 1314/2013                         June Wanjugu Koinange And Others Versus Francis Kirima M'kinyua

21.  ELC 24/2015                            Lydia Wanjiru Muriithi  Versus  The Attorney General

22.  ELC 109/2016                          John Kangara Kamau & 83 Others Vs Embasel Development Programme

23.  ELC 202/2017                          Mohammed Saleh Mohammed Versus  Osman Ali Cabdi 

 HEARING

24.  ELC 149/2007                          Ester Nyambura Ngotho  Vs  Harbans Singh Birdi And Others

25.  ELC 622/2010                          James Ndungu Kinuthia And Another  Versus  Balozi Housing Co Operative

26.  ELC 689/2012                          Teresiah Nyambura Karera  Versus  Pauline Nyaguthie Mutahi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

27.  ELC 479/2012                          Bishop Cecilia Kiarie & Others Vs Perpetua Omary & Others

28.  ELC (OS) 39/2015                    Moses Kamau Mbuti And 3 Others  Versus  Kenya Rural Roads Authority

29.  ELC MISC 242/2016                 Alice Wangari Kahora Vs Gerald Wamae Magana And 2 Others

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

  9:00 AM

HEARING

1.     ELC 3017/1990                         David Mbagu Kingeche & 4 Others Vs Karura Farmers Co Ltd

2.     ELC 644/2013                          Stephen Mbuthia Kienjeku Vs Simon Macharia And Another

3.     ELC 628/2016                          Henry Njuguna Muita  Versus  Meshak Muriithi Mbugua

4.     ELC 866/2016                          Jane Gataa Kahare  Versus  Nyakinyua Farmers Company Ltd And Anor

.

HEARING- APPLICATION

5.     ELC 1389/2014                         Kamuoho Ngethe Vs Simon Mwangi

6.     ELC 899/2013                          Julia Muthoni Nyamu Vs Mahira Housing Co Ltd

7.     ELC 602/2008                          Esther Wambui Kibe Vs Patrick Wamula T/A Patros Agencies Ltd And Another

8.     ELC 540/2016                          Beatrice Wanjiru Njoroge Vs Marco Obita

9.     ELC 967/2016                          Elizabeth Wanjiru Kariuki  Versus  Stephen Ngaku MachuaZS

DIRECTIONS

10.  ELC 115/2011                          Benard Mbaluka Ngula Vs Zuhura Njeri Kuria &Ano

MENTION

11.  ELC 649/2010                          Seventh Day Adventist Church Vs Evangelical Lutherian Church

12.  ELC 618/2013                          Esther Waruinu Wagema Vs Miriam Wambui 

13.  ELC 225/2015                          Elijah Muthoka Daniel Versus Justus Mutua Musyimi

14.  ELC 12/2017                            Shem Arungu Ariwi Versus Jackson Kioko Mutisya And Another

15.  ELC 40/2017                            Andrew Macharia Kimani   Versus  Nimrod Kimani Wakahia And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16.  ELC 615/2008                          Kanala Sukori Ltd  Versus  Municipal Council of Ruiru

 

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 180

BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

1.     ELC 4/2009                              Kuldip Kaur Surdhar Vs Phoenica (Kenya) Limited

2.     ELC MISC 164/2016                  Osero And Company Advocates Vs Claude Albert Meutcheche Mgomsi

3.     ELC MISC 49/2017                   Stanley Wandaka Vs Moses Maina Ndegwa

4.     ELC MISC 134/2017                 Nyandoro And Company Advocates  Versus  County Government of Kajiado

5.     ELC MISC 138/2017                 Halake Rambo Muthoga And Muiruri Advocates  Versus  Mark Agoya

HEARING- APPLICATION

6.     ELC 704/2011                          Edco Africa Ltd & Dr. Mwaniki Dinguri Nick Vs Boniface Ndege Kirigia

7.     ELC 1049/2015                         Liza Wairimu Iraki Anor  Versus  Magdaline Wangui Ndungu

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

8.     ELC 416/2012                          Samuel Ndungu Grace Vs Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Another

9.     ELC 959/2012                          Peter Murugi Mucheru  Versus Ancient Mutua

10.  ELC (OS) 649/2013                   Joyce Wangui Kahare And Another Vs James Njenga Ngigi And Another

 

MENTION

11.  ELC 470/2009                          Bishop Reverend Joseph Syuma And Others Vs Darasa Investment Limited

12.  ELC (OS) 176/2012                   Mutua Kihu Vs Housing Finance Company Limited

13.  ELC 113/2014                          Kibwezi Water Resource Users Association Vs Hon Attorney General

14.  ELC 596/2014                          Farah S. Murani & Another Vs Galab Gulam & Aonter

15.  ELC 1445/2014                         Gigi Motors Limited Vs Nyanja Holdings Limited And Others

16.  ELC 88/2015                            Salome Wangari Wamunyi Versus Jane Njambi And Another

17.  ELC 642/2015                          Kagitu Kangethe Vs Alice Wambui Ikienye And Others

18.  ELC MISC 328/2015                 Joseph Njoroge Kariuki Versus Reuben Waweru Mberia

19.  ELC 102/2016                          Fredrick Clarence Kittany Vs Eastside Development Limited And Another

20.  ELC 153/2016                          Joseph Kungu Mbuthia Vs Bernadette Elizabeth Mumbura And Another

21.  ELC APPL 2/2017                    Father In  Charge Nyansiongo Catholic Palish & Ano. Vs Eric Omobe

22.  ELC 144/2017                          Abaye Tesfu Vs Frank Logistics

23.  ELC 182/2017                          Stephen Mbuthia Wanjiru  Versus  Tarasicio Ndundu Kamau

24.  ELC MISC 46/2017                   Addison Kutudo Chebukaka  Versus  Catherine Njoki Njenga

25.  ELC MISC 51/2017                   Robson Harris And Co.Adv  Versus  Equip Agencies Ltd

26.  ELC MISC 50/2017                   Robson Harris And Co.Adv  Versus  Equip Agencies Ltd

27.  ELC 305/2017                          George Okeyo Abebe And Another  Versus  Hellen Achieng Olima

28.  ELC 438/2017                          Coscal (K)Limited  Versus  Orako Limited

29.  ELC 440/2017                          Encore Trading Limited  Versus  Royal Comfort Apartments Limited

   

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Monday ,September 25 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR

MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

HEARING- APPLICATION

1.     ELC 1513/2014                         Ibrahim Ali Hussein Vs  Secretary Ministry of Energy Petroleum

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

2.     ELC 291/2008                          Peter Kuria Kimondo Versus Edward M.M Tenga

3.     ELC 699/2011                          Isiah Mutahi Maranga  Versus  Francis Nganga And 2 Others

4.     ELC 375/2013                          Francis Kagumba Gitonga And Another Versus Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

5.     ELC 1482/2013                         Sabina Wanjiru Kunguru Vs Farida Mwanzi

6.     ELC 249/2016                          Daniel Njogu Ndungu Vs The Chief Land Registrar And Another

7.     ELC 304/2013                          Prof. Kivuto Ndeti Vs Idan Ndida Mutheki And Others

MENTION

8.     ELC 610/2011                          The Public Trustee  Versus  Nicholas Kabucho Murimi

9.     ELC 551/2015                          John Kahuho Muthee & 61 Others Vs Lucy Wanjiru & Another

10.  ELC MISC 191/2016                 M'limbiine And Mungai Advocates Vs Rosemary Kinanu Gitamu

11.  ELC 1607/2016                         Mercy Njeri Mwangi  Versus  Augustine Gachau Mburu