IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2017

 NOTICE

 SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee, 
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

  1. ELC 738/2005                          James Njomo Waweru Versus City Council of Nairobi
  2. ELC 163/2015                          Grace Wanjiku Mwangi Vs Wilson Chege
  3. ELC. MKS. 116/2016                   Henry Kemunyo Vs. Mavoko Land Dev Co. Ltd.
  4. ELC. 157/2008                             Elizabeth Njeri Vs. Muthoni Nyoike

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 286/2010                          Silvia Atieno Ochogo And Another Vs Kairu Enterprises Limited
  2. ELC 54/2013                            Khalid Yamin Khan Versus Equity Bank Limited
  3. ELC 813/2015                          Bishop Mark. K Kariuki & 2 Others Vs New Age Developers Construction Ltd
  4. ELC 396/2017                          Billy Kikonde Muli Vs Kenya Railways Staff Retirement Benefits Scheme
  5. ELC (OS) 432/2017                   Benjamin Mutuku & Another Vs Erick Nyandusi & 2 Others

MENTION

  1. ELC 698/2007                          Stephen Mugo Mutothori And 3 Others Versus City Council of Nairobi
  2. ELC 60/2008                            Nahashon Kariuki Versus Silas Ogeto And 2 Others
  3. ELC 443/2010                          Joan Njoki Vs Lucy Wambui
  4. ELC 393/2010                          Nicholas Karani Gichohi Vs Mathew Ndau Kiambati & Ano.
  5. ELC PET 47/2011                     Abdulahi Muiruri Muigai And Others  Vs  The Honourable Attorney General
  6. ELC 283/2011                          Orion East Africa Limited Vs Ite Farmers Cooperative Society Limited
  7. ELC 645/2012                          Emanuel Ngolanya Simu Vs Jane Nduta Njoroge
  8. ELC 381/2013                          Elizabeth Onyango Odhiambo Vs The National Housing Co Operation
  9. ELC 557/2016                          Baliga Ltd Vs New Age Developers Construction Company Limited
  10. ELC MISC 125/2016                 Fidelity Commercial Bank Limited Vs Registrar of Titles Nairobi
  11. ELC 1079/2016                         Jacktone Nyende Obuyu Vs Penina Mbithe Mbithi And Another
  12. ELC 1553/2016                         Booker Ngega Omole Vs Moses Njihia Njenga And 4 Others
  13. ELC (OS) 17/2017                    Samuel Githuka Njenga And 2 Others  Versus Naleye Enterprises Limited
  14. ELC 566/2017                          Eunice Wangari Kagunyi Vs Jerry Ochieng Okumu And 2 Others

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

  1. ELC 595/2004                          Krishanlal B. Sasudia & Ano. Vs Halai Developers
  2. ELC 285/2013                          Manish Govindji Shah And Another Vs Kanwal Sarji Singh Dhiman
  3. ELC 353/2013                          Dr Delani A. Adungu Otieno Vs Muchai  And Partners & Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 445/2014                          Strong Room.  Five Star Agencies Ltd    Vs   National Land Commission
  2. ELC 894/2015                          Enda Cherono Bore And Another  Versus  Rogrum Limited
  3. ELC 243/2017                          Julius Arinaitwe  Versus  Balbir Singh Kalsi And 2 Others

MENTION

  1. ELC 415/2010                          Agnes Wambui Kiritu  Vs  Milele Ventures Limited
  2. ELC 359/2011                          Nyagah Boore Kithinji  Versus  Houses And Plots Limited
  3. ELC 396/2011                          Edward K. Kigondu Vs Godfrey Nganga Thanji
  4. ELC 564/2011                          Peter Njogu Mbugua Vs Peter Mburu Njoroge & 2 Others
  5. ELC 1214/2013                         Spire Bank Ltd Vs  Peter Hugh Harris And Another
  6. ELC 844/2013                          Duncan Nganga Njenga Vs Njihia Njoroge
  7. ELC 40/2014                            Amstrong Fred Kasuku  Versus  James Charles Nakhwanga And 2 Others
  8. ELC 227/2014                          James Mungai Gachie Versus  The County Government of Kajiado
  9. ELC 253/2015                          Savtri V. Gidoomal Versus National Land Commission
  10. ELC 327/2015                          Eunice Wairimu Kuria Vs Norman Mutuota & 2 Others
  11. ELC 446/2016                          Ahmed Osman Bachani Vs National Land Commission And 2 Others
  12. ELC 1246/2016                         Riviera Properties Limited Vs National Land Commission And Another
  13. ELC 159/2017                          Margaret Wairimu Magugu  Versus  Karura Investment Ltd And Others
  14. ELC 562/2017                          John Mureu Kimotho Vs Martin Gitonga Mureu

                                                                             
COURT ROOM 24
GITUMBI.J

9:00 AM

HEARING

  1. ELC 717/2005                          Benson Ndunau Kariuki Versus Kamau Kabenu                                        

  HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 394/2011                          Teresiah Njeri Njuguna Versus Veronica Wanjiku Gitonga And Another

DIRECTIONS

  1. ELC 157/2016                          Caroline Nyakiringa Ndungu And 7 Others Vs Bernard Kariuki Wataari
  2. ELC 1043/2015                         Allan Mburu Mutua Vs Mburu Kimani & Another

MENTION

  1. ELC 1241/2006                         Umeedali Eraj And Anor  Versus  Kwik Fit Tyres Da Gama Rose
  2. ELC 1571/2007                         Kenya Anti Corruption Commission   Versus  Gigiri Court Ltd
  3. ELC 446/2008                          Garden Estate Company Limited Vs Gulbanu D/O Hiussein Jan Mohamefd
  4. ELC 231/2010                          Francis Kaloki Maingi  Versus  Strategic Property Management Company Ltd
  5. ELC 516/2012                          Hellen Wangai Samuel Vs Simon Kamau Munga And Another
  6. ELC 1281/2013                         Paramount Electronics Limited  Versus  Simon Gatembu Mugaa And Another
  7. ELC 42/2014                            Sheila Jerotich Bett Vs Fred Mutua T/A Nzioka Mutua Ass.
  8. ELC 1542/2014                         Sarah Wanjiru Ndabari  Vs  Daniel Joseph Gathanja Njagi
  9. ELC 602/2015                          Serah Gathoni Mururi Versus Wanjiku Kiguru
  10. ELC 957/2015                          David Mbugua Njenga & Another Vs Emmanuel Kazubgu Masha & Others
  11. ELC 93/2016                            CBA Limited  Vs  Ndonga Limited  (Consolidated With Elc 1073/2016)
  12. ELC 1172/2016                         Mwihike Farmers Company Limited Vs Francis Kaigua Karitu
  13. ELC 222/2017                          Hannah Wangui Kaniu  Versus  David  Ngokonyo Ndahi
  14. ELC 781/2012                          St Andrews Church Vs  Methodist Church Missions Kenya Reg.Trustees
  15. ELC 1403/2016                         Papatuah Muthoni Mutiga Vs Agnes Wangui
  16. ELC JR 10/2017                       Mauco Limited  Versus  National Land Commission
  17. ELC 478/2017                          Leah Ng'endo Mbugua Vs Sigimo Enterprise Limited                                        

11:30 AM

SUBMISSIONS

  1. ELC 1116/2015                         Harrison Mulili Ndeti And 4 Others Versus Raphael Musyoki Ndeti

FORMAL PROOF

  1. ELC 1042/2013                         James Osongo And 4 Others Vs Mutavi Itundua Maseki And 6 Others

 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

                                                                             
HEARING

  1. ELC 1812/2007                         Kiruma Int'l Company Ltd Vs City Council of Nairobi
  2. ELC 1531/2007                         David Ongosi Vs  Musa Mum

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 482/2009                          Albert Kanake Kariuki  Versus  Winnie Karimi Njuguna
  2. ELC 7/2015                              Zecharia Ongera Mongare  Versus  National Bank of Kenya Limited
  3. ELC MISC 62/2015                   Nairobi City Council Vs Ite Farmers Co Operative Society Ltd & Another
  4. ELC 755/2016                          William Indindi Ojiambo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
  5. ELC 111/2017                          Kingsize Co Operative SACCO  Ltd  Vs  Aviation Enterprises Limited
  6. ELC 525/2017                          Christine Imbosa Mbogua  Versus  Bengt Ake Bjorkland And Daniel Carling

MENTION

  1. ELC 36/2009                            Francis Njoroge Kiguongo  Versus  Bernerd Muraya Kiige
  2. ELC 388/2009                          Candy Land Limited Vs Kibuwa Enterprises Limited
  3. ELC 675/2011                          Ebrekristos Abraha Assefash Vs Tewolde Chebrekristos
  4. ELC 475/2015                          Luke Ouko Odhiambo  Versus  Waithaka Mwangi
  5. ELC 787/2015                          Margaret Kinaro Kimere Versus Kenya Plainters Co Operative Union 
  6. ELC 497/2016                          Gachanja Muhoro & Sons Limited And Another Vs Martin Nganga Kamau
  7. ELC PET 32/2017                     Kenya Assoc. of Manufacturers Vs The CS Environment & Natural Resources
  8. ELC PET 35/2017                     Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Vs Cs Environment And Natural Resources
  9. ELC 1168/2015                         George Mahungu Wanjiru Vs Joseph Mwongeri
  10. ELC 1153/2007                         Peter Mburu Vs Edward Njenga                        
  11.                                               

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

  1. ELC 802/2013                          Joan Kaburo Magambo Vs Njuguna Kibe & Another
  2. ELC 608/2016                          James Onyiego Nyambunde  Versus  John Munyui Wanjiru And 3 Others

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J

  9:00 AM

RULING

  1. ELC 654/2016                          Kingdom Capital Africa Vs Intoce Africa Assuarance Co.
  2. ELC 100/2016                          Abdishaban T/A Queencoach Vs Hamyr Investments
  3. ELC 134/2017                          Vidonge Stores Phamaceutical Ltd Vs John Mwangi
  4. ELC 90/2017                            Milan Prabhul Haria Vs Jitesh Haria
  5. ELC 1419/2016                         Stephen Gikonyo Vs Ruaraka Sabuni Dev. Co.

MENTION

  1. ELC 378/2011             Dinesh Construction Limited And 5 Others  Vs  Mohamed Adan Mohamed
  2. ELC 488/2015             Moses Palimeles Ole Ngaurr  Versus  Leah Wanjiku Muguku And Anor
  3. ELC 819/2015             Charles M. Ringera Vs Mshamba Housing Cooperative Society & Ano.
  4. ELC 1032/2015           Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co.Ltd  Versus  Eliud Muthee Nthinga
  5. ELC 479/2016             John Ngaruiya T/A J.K Ngaruiya And Co.Adv  Versus  Nyawira Kirubi
  6. ELC 760/2016             Joseph Mwanzia Malonza And Anor  Versus  Charles Kyalo Kwiga And Anor
  7. ELC 1056/2016           Alex Kiarie Thiru Versus  Joseph Mutinda Aka  Alias Joseph Lekiton Ole Saitai
  8. ELC APPL 100/2016  Abdishaban T/A Queenscouch   Versus   Hamyr Investments
  9. ELC 1608/2016          James Wachira Ndungu Vs George Ngugi Karu And 2 Others
  10. ELC PET 18/2017     Sigma Phi Investments Limited Vs The IG  of The National Police Service
  11.  ELC JR 33/2017     I.N Nyaribo & Co. Advocates Vs The CS, Land & Physical Planning
  12. ELC 538/2017          Nairobi City Council Vs Jeremiah O. Eshitemi & Another
  13. ELC 567/2017          Eunice Wangari Kagunyi Vs Jerry Ochieng Okumu Nd 2 Others

SUBMISSIONS

  1. ELC 169/2017      Abdia Ibrahim Abdi  Versus  Remu Microfinance Bank Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC MISC 481/2013   Paul Otieno Mungla  Vs  George Ogalo And Another
  2. ELC 330/2015            Bathawab Investments Limited  Versus  Hassan Ahmed And 2 Others
  3. ELC 821/2016            Bishop Peter Nuthu And Gabriel Maisiba And 3 Others
  4. ELC 1034/2016         Charles Ndichu Mwaura  Versus  John Muchoki Kagwe
  5. ELC MISC 11/2017  Peter Kariuki Macharia Vs Grace Wanjiru Macharia
  6. ELC 572/2017          Stelco Properties Limited Vs Ngugi Holdings Limited And 2 Other

HEARING

  1. ELC 465/2010      Batroda Changenda Kemoli Vs The Chair City Park Housing Estate Residents
  2. ELC 489/2012      Chanrakant N.Gor  Versus  Mukesh Kasharia And Anor
  3. ELC 954/2012      Samwel Thou Mugure Vs Erastus Mungai Kiarie And Others
  4. ELC 192/2015      Church of Christ Ministries Vs P.E.F.A & 2 Others

 

CHAMBERS 176
BARASA, I. N.(DR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

  1. ELC 442/2008                 Karandeep Singh Dhillon And Anor  Versus  Nteppes Enterprises Ltd
  2. ELC MISC 61/2016        Maina And Maina Advocates Versus Abdlahi Sheikh Dahir
  3. ELC MISC 124/2017       Ktk Advocates Vs Federico Rosa
  4. ELC MISC 159/2017      S.G Wachira And Company Advocates Vs Njoki Githuku
  5. MISC 400/2003              John Kiplangat And Oth Vs. Isiah Kiplagat
  6. ELC MISC 68/2017        Patrick Mwangi And 9 Others  Versus National Irrigation Board

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. ELC 286/2015            Victoria Wambua Chege Vs Veronica Mukuhi Njororge
  2. ELC 735/2015           Kenya Power And Lightning Co Ltd Vs Sammy Wambua Kyalo And Another

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

  1. ELC 399/2011           Murithi Charles Vs George Mwangi Gicuki & 2 Others
  2. ELC 237/2012          Mary Wambui Kamau  Versus  Wangui Kanugu
  3. ELC 138/2015          Agnes Wambui Murigi And 3 Others  Versus  Nelson Kagari
  4. ELC 997/2015          Njenga Nancy Wanjiku  Vs  Kirtish Chandulal Karania
  5. ELC 626/2015          Winnie Njeri Kariuki Vs Francis Mungai Njuguna
  6. ELC 226/2016          Masto Holding Limited Versus Judith Wanjiru Njenga
  7. ELC 140/2017          Christopher Mwangi Maina  Versus  Dominic Mwaura Muturi And Another

MENTION

  1. ELC 110/2010                 Wellington Omodho And 6 Others Versus Mary Omare
  2. ELC 27/2011                    Bernard K Njau Vs Nbi City Council
  3. ELC 425/2012                  Sammy Kangau Karungo And Others Versus Joseph Gikurumi Ndotono
  4. ELC MISC 279/2014       Igeria & Ngugi Adv Versus Microhouse Technologies Limited
  5. ELC 149/2015                 Johnson Mwaniki Murage Versus Johnson Nyaga Kibira
  6. ELC APPL 43/2016         Johakim Abayo  Versus  Mokua Damacline Nyamoita
  7. ELC APPL 46/2016         Dr. Callistus Okatch Vs Lucy Mwogah
  8. ELC 518/2016                 Ann W.Mbugua Anor  Versus  Joan Wairimu Mbuthia And 4 Others
  9. ELC APPL 53/2016        Runda Water Limited  Versus  National Environmental Management Authority
  10. ELC MISC 188/2016      Nzioka Annd Co.Adv  Versus  Afrison Export And Import Ltd And  2 Others
  11. ELC MISC 187/2016     Nzioka And Company Advocates Versus  Afrison Export And Import Ltd
  12. ELC MISC 228/2016     Albert Ihuthia Kariuki  Versus  Jeremiah Kiarie Mukoma
  13. ELC 1139/2016              Grace Muthoni Njau And 2 Others Vs John Maina Macharia And Another
  14. ELC 246/2017               Julius Kabogo And 2 Others  Versus  Moses Kiarie Kingala And 11 Others
  15. ELC 255/2017               Gladys Nyokabi Vs Ruth Wanjiru Ngugi
  16. ELC 441/2017               Evans Gikandi Wachira Vs Abubakar Sheik
  17. ELC 163/2014              John Rimui Waweru Versus  Githunguri Constituency Ranching  And 4 Others
  18. ELC.MISC 213/2015   Kennedy Mageto Vs. Ndatani Entprise Co Ltd

CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR
MWAYULI, (DR)

11:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

  1. ELC 494/2013     Susan Njoki Njuguna  Versus  Juja Constituency Development Committee
  2. ELC 952/2014     Moses Kimutai Arap Chepkwony And Two Others Vs Robert Mwaura

MENTION

  1. ELC 192/2012       Edith Wangari Gitata Vs Athi Water Services Board
  2. ELC 493/2012      Gorvas Holding Ltd Vs Kensalt Limited
  3. ELC 629/2013      Bernard Njoroge Ndirangu Vs Godfrey Gitahi Keen
  4. ELC 304/2015      Dr. Omondi Ogutu Versus Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
  5. ELC 459/2017     Umagara Wiyonere Co. Ltd Vs Samuel Gitonga
  6. ELC 1202/2016   Silvester Kibocha Wang'ombe Vs Timothy Thuku Muchiri
  7. ELC 1080/2015   Melton  Lenkakurro And 6 Others Vs Taiko Mariati And 3 Others