15TH TO 19TH OCTOBER 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT MUMIAS

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST FROM 15TH TO 19TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE: HON. T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 15TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. CR.819/10 REP CS BASILIANO M. LUKUNGU-I/C

2. CR.138/16 REP VS MARY OMBIKHWA ODUORI

3. CR.777/17 REP VS PATRICK OKWARO EKOMBE

4. CH.49/18 REP VS SCONIA ABIGAEL KUTUT

5. CR.1033/18 REP VS MONICA OJWANG SHEUNDA

6. CR.1231/18 REP VS FREDRICK O.ADEGO & ANO

7. CR.1234/18 REP VS KEVIN JUMBA KEGOSO

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

HEARING

1. TR.613.17 REP VS JACOB WANJIRE WANJALA

2. CR.1245/17 REP VS ALEX NG'ETHE KIMANI

3. CR.48/18 REP VS PAUL MUYA OJWANG-I/C

4. CR.307/18 REP VS HALIMA ALI KHAYOMBI

5. CR.582/18 REP VS RASHID SHABAN ANYESI

6. CR.608/18 REP VS CHRISPINE OSANYA NYAMWOMA -I/C

BEFORE: HON. T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 17TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. CH.31/17 REP VS RONALD SHITONDO

2. CR.1236/17 REP VS GEORGE WAMEYO ONDWASI

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

HEARING

1. CR.94/18 REP VS PATRICK SIKHUMWA

2. CR.869/18 REP VS FRANCIS M. BARASA &ANO

BEFORE: HON. T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 18TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1.

DEFENCE HEARING

1. CR.299/17 REP VS MICHAEL MAHERO

HEARING

1. CR.761/17 REP VS ANTHONY JACOB WESONGA

BEFORE: HON. T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 19TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1.

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

HEARING

1.

BEFORE: HON.C.C.KIPKORIR (SRM) COURT 2 ON 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2018

MENTION

1. CR.1182/18 REP VS KEVIN AMBANI ONGUMI

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

HEARING

1. CR.745/18 REP VS JAMES MASINDE NYANGWESO

2. CR.779/18 REP VS CONSILIAS ATIENO PASI

3. CR.987/18 REP VS JOSEPH LONGINO OCHIENG

4. CR.962/18 REP VS GODFERY AMIDO AMIGO

BEFORE: HON.C.C.KIPKORIR (SRM) COURT 2 ON 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. CR.132/18 REP VS BENJAMIN ODHIAMBO ODODA

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

HEARING

1. CR.502/17 REP VS BONIFACE OKWIRI

2. S/O.28/18 REP VS DICKSON MANYONGE SITAWAI/C

3. CR.384/18 REP VS EDWARD FREDRICK

4. CR.433/18 REP VS LEONARD K.MAIYO & ANO

5. CR916/18 REP VS BENARD WESONGA OSANYIRE

BEFORE: HON.C. C. KIPKORIR (SRM) COURT 2 ON 18TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1.

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

HEARING

1. CR1195/17 REP VS CALEB ATSUMA WALEMBA

2. CR.1274/17 REP VS ASMAN OKUTOI MAKOMERE

3. S/O.1/18 REP VS MOSES SIMBI WANYANGA

4. CR.31/18 REP VS EMMANUEL MAIKUVA

5. CR.111/18 REP VS FELIX M. SHISIA &ANO

6. CR.755/18 REP VS VINCENT NYONGESA ECHESA

BEFORE:HON.C.C. KIPKORIR (SRM) COURT 2 ON 19TH OCTOBER, 2018

HEARING

1.TR.574/17 REP VS ALFONCE ONDIGO DOLA

BEFORE: HON.F. M. NYAKUNDI (RM) COURT 3 ON 15TH OCTOBER, 2018

HEARING

1. CR. 1367/18 REP VS OSCAR A. AGWEYA & ANOTHERI/C

BEFORE: HON.F. M. NYAKUNDI (RM) COURT 3 ON 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. S/O.35/18 REP VS LINOS PAMBA SALASIA

2. CR.348/18 REP VS ASMIN S. NYAGULE&ANO

3. CR.1336/18 REP VS KASSIM ACHIENG FIBANDA

DEFENCE HEARING

1. CR.1260/18 REP VS EDWIN ODUOR MUKOLWE

HEARING

1. CR.1304/18 REP VS AUGUSTINE WESONGA SAKWA

2. CR.1323/16 REP VS MARTINE NDARA OBUNGE

3. CR.1188/17 REP VS ELISHA ODUOR IWAPI

4. CR.79/18 REP VS VINCENT OYULA EKOMBE

5. CR.1178/18 REP VS STEPHEN MAKOKHA OSUNDWA

RULINGS/JUDGEMENTS MENTIONS

1. CR. 1111/17

2. CR. 1145/16

3. CR. 409/18

4. TR. 640/18

BEFORE: HON.F. M. NYAKUNDI (RM) COURT 3 ON 17TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. CR.999/17 REP VS JOEL BYRUM OLWENY

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

HEARING

1. CR.1312/17 REP VS ANDREW WETOTO AURA

2. CR.419/18 REP VS MARTIN JUMA YALALA

3. CR.421/18 REP VS PATRICK OLUNGA ONGOMA

4. CR.695/18 REP VS PATRICK OMANDE SUMBA

5. CR.938/18 REP VS JAMILLAH ABRAHAM

6. CR.1016/18 REP VS BEATRICE MAKOKHA OTEKA

BEFORE: HON.F. M. NYAKUNDI (RM) COURT 3 ON 18TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. S/O.9/17 REP VS SIMON MOYI MAKARI

2. CR.566/17 REP VS MARTHA CHIRIANYI MAKOKHA

3. CR.754/17 REP VS EARNEST MASANGA DUBI

4. S/O.32/18 REP VS RAPHAEL JUMA ODHIAMBO

5. CH.66/18 REP VS BABRA WEKESA WESONGA

6. CR.1021/18 REP VS RAJAB MUNYENDO&ANO

DEFENCE HEARING

1. CR.494/18 REP VS PAUL JUMA ALUSALI

HEARING

1. INQ.6/17 REP VS NELSON MAKOMERE-DECEASED

2. INQ.9/17 REP VS RHODA IMINZA-DECEASED

3. INQ.1/18 REP VS VIRGINIA SHIKUKU BARASA-DECEASED

4. S/O.3/18 REP VS GODREY NYANGWESO MALOBA

5. S/O.14/18 REP VS JOEL WERE MANDER

6. S/O.16/18 REP VS ABETI KUTOYI MAYERO

7. CR.399/18 REP VS BARASA SALIM KATAMU

8. CR.538/18 REP VS VINCENT SHIUNDU MUTAI

BEFORE: HON.F. M. NYAKUNDI (RM) COURT 3 ON 19TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. CR.82/18 REP VS WILLIAM DEYIE KANZIKA

2. CR460/18 REP VS GEORGE MUTAHI WANJUGU

3. CR. 1257/18 REP VS SIMEON WASONGAI/C

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

HEARING

1. CR1196/17 REP VS LAZARUS OMUSIKOYO WELEMBA

DATED AT MUMIAS THIS 09TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 2018

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

MUMIAS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT MUMIAS

CIVIL CAUSELIST FROM 15THTO 19TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE: HON.F. M. NYAKUNDI (RM) COURT 3 ON 15TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. CC 254/11 DISMAS MAKOKHA & VS ELIUD S. WAMBANI & ANOTHER

ANOTHER

(MUKISU ADV) (KASAMANI ADV)

2. CC 224/14 MARTIN AMBONYA VS MATHEW NGUGI & ANOTHER

(MWEBI ADV) (OMWENGTA ADV)

SERIES

CC 225/14

CC 226/14

CC 227/14

CC 228/14

CC 230/14

CC 231/14

3. CC 55/15 JAMES M. KANGUI VS GEORBE O. OMOLO

(KADIMA ADV)

4. CC 293/16 CHRISTINE A. KONGANI VS DAVID J. MUNYENDO

(WANYAMA ADV) (OMBITO ADV)

5. CC 296/16 MWANATENA MURIANI VS CLEOPHAS W. BARASA & ANOTHER

& 2 OTHERS

(NAMATSI ADV)

6. CC 254/17 ROSEMARY N. SAKWA VS SUKARI SACCO SOCIETY & ANOTHER

(BOGONKO ADV) (NANDWA, MILIMO ADV)

7. CC 300/17 JOHN E. MUKOYA VS DONALD MOMBO

(MIGOSI ADV) (MATETE ADV)

8. CC 63/18 PHILIP WANDEI & 2 VS PHILIP B. WANGA & ANOTHER

OTHERS

(NAMATSI ADV)

TAXATION

1. CC 40B/18 KENYA BUREAU OF VS BULLMART SUPERMARKET LTD

INVESTIGATIONS & SEC.

APPLICATION

1. CC 22/16 JAVAN WESONGA VS PETER O. ONGUTI & ANOTHER

(NANDWA ADV)

2. SUCC 96/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF PETER WERE (DECEASED)

3. SUCC 128/18 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOSEPH O. OKUSIMBA (DECEASED)

4. SUCC 424/18 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF LIVINGSTONE MUNYENDO (DECEASED)

5. SUCC 478/18 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MICHAEL O. OKELLO (DECEASED)

HEARING

1. CC 269/16 JUSTUS M. OMUTERE VS JOSEPH MUIGAI & 2 OTHERS

(BOGONKO ADV)

2. CC 14/17 ANDREW O. ACHIRI VS MUMIAS SUGAR CO & ANOTHER

(AKWALA ADV) (MILIMO ADV)

3. CC 288/17 MILDRED MWANGALA VS WILLIAM KHAEMBA & ANOTHER

(KIBIKU ADV) (KIMANI ADV)

4. CC 289/17 VIOLET A. EGESA & ANO VS WILLIAM KHAEMBA & ANOTHER

(KIBIKU ADV) (KIMANI ADV)

5. CC 317/17 ERUSTUS O. IMENDE VS SIMON MAINA

(NAMATSI ADV) (KIMANI ADV)

6. CC 318/17 AGNES M. AMAHATI VS SIMON MAINA

(NAMATSI ADV) (KIMANI ADV)

7. CC 51/18 GODFREY B. INDAKWA VS AHMED C. SHAHZAD & 2 OTHERS

(OMBITO ADV) (KIMANGA ADV)

8. CC 101/18 PASCALIA M. NANJIRIA VS JOSEPH R. ONYANGO

BEFORE: HON.C.C.KIPKORIR (SRM) COURT 2 ON 17TH OCTOBER, 2018

MENTION

1. CC 195/12 DOMINIC K. WABUTI VS BARNABAS M. INDIMULI & ANOTHER

(BOGONKO ADV) (MATETE ADV)

2. CC 197/12 DERICK K. WABUTI & VS BARNABAS BM. INDIMULI & ANOTHER

ANOTHER

(BOGONKO ADV) (MATETE ADV)

3. CC 409/12 SIMON I. WETABA VS ZAKAYO W. SIMBE & 3 OTHERS

(NAMATSI ADV) (MENEZES ADV)

4. CC 274/13 WILLIS NYONGESA VS STEPHEN ACHACHE & 2 OTHERS

(NAMATSI ADV)

5. CC 167/15 WELINGTON SIMIYU VS SETH LUGAYI & ANOTHER

(MWEBI ADV) (OWINYI/OKEYO ADV)

6. CC 277/17 JOYCE M. KUTSUSHI VS WEST KENYA SUGAR

(MUKISU ADV) (ONYINKWA ADV)

7. CC 278/17 LILIAN A. SAYA VS WEST KENYA SUGAR

(MUKISU ADV) (ONYINKWA ADV)

8. ELC 108/18 FRANCIS BARASA VS JUMA BOY

(OMBITO ADV)

9. ELC 162/18 PATRICK S. NYENDE VS COUNTY GOV OF KENYA

(OSUNDWA ADV)

DISMISSAL

1. CC 135/09 JOHN ATEYA VS MUMIAS SUGAR CO

(KIVEU ADV) (MAKOKHA ADV)

CONFIRMATION

1. SUCC 3/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF STEPHEN O. OKIYA (DECEASED)

2. SUCC 79/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF YONA W. WAKHUTU (DECEASED)

TAXATION

1. CC 408/12 JUDITH MAKOKHA VS JAMES R. ETYANG & ANOTHER

(MASAKHE ADV) (MUKISU ADV)

APPLICATION

1. CC 59/18 HASHA N. KEBOI VS CALEB OLUNGA & ANOTHER

(NAMATSI ADV)

2. SUCC 159/18 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF RAMADHAN K. OTANDO (DECEASED)

3. SUCC 435/18 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KOMBE NYANJAY (DECEASED)

HEARING

1. CC 105/11 SYLVIA M. EKOMBE VS RASHID O. MAKAPIA

(MUKISU ADV) (MIGOSI ADV)

2. CC 295/13 RICHARD O. KANGU VS CLEMENT A. AMARUNDA

(MWEBI ADV) (MAKENGA ADV)

3. CC 16/18 FRANCIS KHATETE VS JACKLINE NASIMIYU

(NAMATSI ADV)

4. ELC 24/18 RICHARD MALOBA VS ALBERT WAKHU & 4 OTHERS

(NANDWA ADV) (MASHETI ADV)

5. ELC 107/18 MONICA N. MASAI VS LAWRENCE MASAI

6. ELC 143/18 MWANAISHA MUANGA VS JOSEPH M. SAKWA & 2 OTHERS

(NAMATSI ADV)

JUDGEMENT/RULING

DATED AT MUMIAS THIS 08TH OCTOBER, 2018

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT

MUMIAS