23RD TO 27TH APRIL 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT MUMIAS

CIVIL CAUSELIST FROM 23RD TO 27TH APRIL, 2018

BEFORE: HON.T. A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 24 TH APRIL, 2018

MENTIONS

1. CC 3/08 EVERLYNE ADHIAMBO VS CALEB W. SITUMA

2. CC 52/13 JOSEPH CHISAKA VS AGROLINE HAULIERS & 3 OTHERS

(NAMATSI ADV) (OMWENGA ADV)

3. CC 150/14 AGINEDA BARASA VS FRANCIS WESONGA & ANOTHER

(MUKISU ADV)

4. CC175/14 FANUEL NAMATSI VS JACOB WESONGA ODUOR

(NAMATSI ADV)

5. CC 50/15 ALBERT O. OTONGA VS MUMIAS SUGAR CO LTD &ANOTHER

(NAMATSI ADV) (OMWENGA ADV)

6. CC 133/15 ROBERT S. MURONO VS SUKARI SACCO SOCIETY & ANOTHER

(NAMATSI ADV) (NANDWA ADV)

7. CC 1/16 DOREEN KHISA VS COOP BANK MUMIAS BRANCH

(NYACHAE ADV)

8. MISC 11/16 DAVID BUYAYI VS KEN NABULE

(ATEYA ADV)

9. CC 77/16 MILLICENT ACHIENG VS HUMPHREY OMANGO MUSUMBA

(BOGONKO ADV) (MAKOKHA ADV)

10. CC 165/16 WYCLIFFE ELEGWA VS ISAAC BOSIRE

(OMAR ADV) (MENEZES ADV)

11. CC 236/16 PASKALIA SHIBERO VS GEORGE ONYANGO

12. CC 238/16 PASKALIA SHIBERO VS GEORGE ONYANGO ORODI

(MUKISU ADV) (OMWENGA ADV)

APPLICATION

1. CC 61B/18 DAVIS MASBAYI VS NITUNZE SACCO SOCIETY LTD

(AKEBA ADV)

N.T.S.C

1. CC 259/17 PATRICK SIMYU &ANO VS TONY NDUNGU

(MATETE ADV)

FORMAL PROOF

1. CC 359/12 FRED MATEBA VS ELMESH ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS

(AKWALA ADV)

2. CC 308/17 SARAH WAKHUNGWI VS MUSA WERE & ANOTHER

HEARINGS

1. CC 103/15 KEVIN BARASA VS LAKE VICTORIA NORTH SERVICES

& ANOTHER

(PAUL JUMA ADV)

2. CC 240/16 SALEH MAKOKHA VS ABIGAEL OLANDO & ANOTHER

3. MISC 13/17 WILLIAM OMWIRIKHA VS MUSA ESHITUBI

(NAMATSI ADV)

4. CC 253/17 BENEAH WANGULU VS SUKARI SACCO SOCIETY &ANOTHER

(ONINDO ADV) (MILIMO ADV)

5. CC 266/17 EMMANUEL WASIKE VS GEORGE VINCENT OSIYE

(MIGOSI ADV)

BEFORE: HON.C.C. KIPKORIR (SRM) COURT 2 ON 25 TH APRIL, 2018

MENTIONS

1. CC 195/12 DOMINIC K. WABUTI VS BARNABAS INDIMULI &ANOTHER

(BOGONKO ADV) (MATETE ADV)

2. CC 75/14 CHRISPINUS MASAYI VS ISAAC ONYANGO

(FWAYA ADV) (MATETE ADV)

3. SUC 23/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF SILIVANO NYAMOMO ODONGO

4. CC 103/17 ELIZABETH APOPO VS FRANCIS PASI & 2 OTHERS

(MAKOKHA ADV) (KASAMANI ADV)

5. CC 122/17 RONALD MURONO VS MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD & 2 OTHERS

(MWEBI ADV) (OWINYI ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1. SUCC46/16 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ALINDA OLUMULA

DEFENCE HEARINGS

1. CC 87/16 PETER MAKOKHA VS MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(AKWALA ADV) (OMWENGA ADV)

2. CC 184/13 REUBEN MUTISYA VS KAMPALA COACH BUS CO. LTD

& ANOTHER

(NGARE ADV) (MCCOURT ADV)

HEARINGS

1. CC 472/10 MONIKA OTIENO VS ARTHUR SHAIKANDA & 3 OTHERS

& ANOTHER

(NAMATSI ADV) (LUBULELLAH ADV)

2. CC 118/11 SIMON YUAYA VS BAMBURI SPECIAL PRODUCT &ANOTHER

(ANYONA ADV) (ODEDE ADV)

3. CC 199/13 SABINA NABWIRE VS MARK OBIERO & ANOTHER

(MUKISU ADV) (KIMANGA ADV)

4. CC 161/14 SHARRIF OSORE VS ISAAC NAMANGO & ANOTHER

(NAMATSI ADV)

5. CC 165/15 SHEBAN WERE VS ERICK WAFULA

(MWEBI ADV) (OWINYI ADV)

6. CC 189/15 FREDRICK OSODO VS LINUS ODUORI & ANOTHER

(MWEBI ADV) (MAKOKHA ADV)

DATED AT MUMIAS THIS 17TH DAY OF APRIL, 2018

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

MUMIAS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT MUMIAS

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST FROM 23TH TO 27TH APRIL, 2018

BEFORE: HON. T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 23RD APRIL, 2018

HEARINGS

1. CR NO. 695/17 REP VS ALI SHIKALI OBARE

2. CR NO. 939/17 REP VS DENNIS OMENGO

3. CR NO. 1311/17 REP VS CHRISTOPHER OMOLLO

4. CR NO. 28/18 REP VS GEOFFREY GAVALE TARACHA

5. CR NO. 475/18 REP VS MESHACK MAKOKHA KHASILU & ANOTHER

BEFORE: HON. T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 24TH APRIL, 2018

MENTIONS

1. CR NO. 553/18 REP VS FESTO ODHIAMBO SHIKUNYIRI

BEFORE: HON. T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 25TH APRIL, 2018

MENTIONS

1. CH NO. 16/17 REP VS DORCAS NAMAYEMBA OUMA

2. CH NO. 28/17 REP VS JAFAR OMUCHI YUSUF

3. CH NO. 312/17 REP VS RONALD SHITINDO

4. CH NO. 1/18 REP VS ANNAH NASHIRUMBI

HEARINGS

1. CR NO. 294/16 REP VS NICODEMUS ONIANGO BILOSIO

2. CR NO. 454/16 REP VS MALAKI AKHONYA INGWE

3. TR NO. 103/17 REP VS BENARD LUNJULU AKWOMI

4. CR NO. 1113/17 REP VS MOHAMMED OCHIBA JUMA

5. CR NO. 1144/17 REP VS BRIAN WESONGA CHIKULE

6. CR NO. 113/18 REP VS ZAIDI KAKA ANIL

7. CR NO. 481/18 REP VS VINCENT BRUNO

8. CR NO. 515/18 REP VS FRANCIS KWEYU TUNGUTA & 2 OTHERS

BEFORE: HON. T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 26TH APRIL, 2018

MENTIONS

1. TR NO. 144/18 REP VS GEORGE OMINDI NABUTETE

2. CR NO. 567/18 REP VS ELISHA MUBOKA DANSTAY

HEARINGS

1. CR NO. 142/17 REP VS BENEA AKHULE JUMA

2. CR NO. 1060/17 REP VS MUSA OGOLLA NDALIRO

3. CR NO. 1228/17 REP VS HASSAN ANGIRA MBOYA & ANOTHER

4. CR NO. 1243/17 REP VS SAMUEL WESONGA JUMA

BEFORE: HON. C.C. KIPKORIR (SRM) COURT 2 ON 23RD APRIL, 2018

MENTIONS

1. CH NO. 16/18 REP VS PRISCA ATIENO

2. CR NO. 376/18 REP VS COLLINS MAKOKHA OMBONGATA ALIAS MOI

HEARINGS

1. CR NO. 285/17 REP VS JOHN PAUL LWANGA

2. CR NO. 474/18 REP VS NICODEMUS ONYANGO MASHIKA ALIAS NICO

BEFORE: HON. C.C. KIPKORIR (SRM) COURT 2 ON 24TH APRIL, 2018

DEFENCE HEARINGS

1. CR NO. 541/16 REP VS ELPHAS ASHONI MOMBO & ANOTHER

2. CR NO. 666/17 REP VS JAMES SHIKANDA

HEARINGS

1. CR NO. 548/17 REP VS FRED LUTTA ATITWA

2. TR NO. 78/18 REP VS STANELY NANDWA AMAKOBE

3. CR NO. 345/18 REP VS JOEL BARASA & ANOTHER

4. CR NO. 377/18 REP VS EMMANUEL OPONDO ASHIKA

5. CR NO. 384/18 REP VS EDWARD FREDRICK

MENTIONS

1. CR NO. 137/16 REP VS EVANS ONYANGO OUMA & ANOTHER

2. CR NO. 408/18 REP VS IBRAHIM MULAMA MAKOKHA

3. CR NO. 533/18 REP VS BRIAN KIPLAGAT & 9 OTHERS

HEARINGS

1. CR NO. 784/15 REP VS FRANCIS OMWOYO

2. CR NO. 1322/16 REP VS NELSON ODUOR OLAYO

3. CR NO. 15/17 REP VS GABRIEL ALWANGA LUKUNGU & 2 OTHERS

4. TR NO. 617/17 REP VS BENSON NAMBWAYA OMUKANDA

5. CR NO. 979/17 REP VS SHABAN WAMUKOYA & 2 OTHERS

6. CR NO. 1274/17 REP VS ASMAN OKUTOI MAKOMERE ALIAS JAMES

7. CR NO. 489/17 REP VS DICKSON NYABERA MAKAU

DATED AT MUMIAS THIS 17TH DAY OF APRIL, 2018

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

MUMIAS

7th to 9th Mary 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT MUMIAS
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND CASES TRANSFERRED FROM THE HIGH COURTS OF KAKAMEGA AND KISUMU CAUSE LISTED FOR CALL OVER ON 7TH ,8TH AND 9TH MAY 2018.

BEFORE: HON.T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 7TH MAY, 2018
1. ELC NO. 4/16 AGGREY K. KEYA VS COUNTY GOV. OF KAKAMEGA
(KHAYUMBI ADV) (OMBITO ADV)

2. ELC NO. 8/16 KEVIN M. WAFULA VS FRANCIS W. NAMBWIBA
(LUCHIVYA ADV) (MASHETI ADV)

3. ELC NO. 16/18 JUMA K. WERE VS ALI J. OKUMU & 2 OTHERS
(LUCHIVYA ADV) (ODHIAMBO ADV)

4. ELC NO. 18/18 LAZARUS WELEMBA VS EDWARD M. MUCHERE

5. ELC NO. 27/18 FEBIO M.LUKA VS JOHN MALOBA & 3 OTHERS
(SHITOSOKA ADV) (MASHETI ADV)

6. ELC NO. 36/18 WANYANGU ONYALA VS PROTUS MALALA
(PROTUS N. ADV)

7. ELC NO. 51/18 EMMANUEL LUKANGU VS PATRICK W. LUKANGU
& ANOTHER
(KIVEU ADV)
8. ELC NO. 58/18 JOHN M. MWALO VS RAMADHAN N. KIKO

9. ELC NO. 61/18 RICHMINISTER VS JOSAM K. WASIKE
CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION
& OTHERS

10. ELC NO. 63/18 ROMAN I. AMBINGA VS KALISTO M. INDAKWA

11. ELC NO. 78/18 SAIDI WESONGA VS LYDIA K. CHESAKANI 7 ANOTHER

12. ELC NO. 79/18 ALFONCE OMUKENYA VS ROBERT M. LUTA & ANOTHER
& ANOTHER

13. ELC NO. 80/18 JOSEPH M. NGACHI VS HENRY M. KWEMUBI & ANOTHER

14. ELC NO. 81/18 FRANCIS R. MANYASA VS PETER WANGWE & 2 OTHERS

15. ELC NO. 82/18 PETER B. MICHA VS RUKIYA MUKOYA & ANOTHER

16. ELC NO. 87/18 JOHN O.MAKOKHA VS PROTYAS S. WAKHUNGU
(NAMATSI ADV)

BEFORE: HON.T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 8TH MAY, 2018
1. ELC NO. 12/18 JOHN O. KULUBI VS JOHN W. WERE
(KHAYUMBI ADV)

2. ELC NO. 4/18 JOSHUA A. OULO VS EUNICE MARIKALI & ANOTHER
(OTINGA ADV) (ANYONA ADV)

3. ELC NO. 10/18 ALI W. SULEIMAN VS COUNTY GOV. OF KAKAMEGA
& 2 OTHERS
(OMBITO ADV) (OSUNDWA ADV)

4. ELC NO. 29/18 LUKAS O. OKUMU VS JOHN OJOMBO & 2 OTHERS
(AKWALA ADV) (WESUTSA ADV)

5. ELC NO. 31/18 TOBIAS O. MIRION VS PAUL ODHIAMBO WERE

6. ELC NO. 33/18 MUSA M. MURUKA & VS BINIFACE MUTINYU MUCHENDI
& 3 OTHERS & 2 OTHERS
(AKWALA ADV) (ONONDO ADV)

7. ELC NO. 35/18 PASILIANO M. WAMORE VS BENVILLY S. OMAR
(MOMANYI ADV)

8. ELC NO. 42/18 MARY M. WERE VS FRIDA W. WERE
(WESUTSA ADV)

9. ELC NO. 48/18 CATHERINE W. KOLA VS MWANAISHA S. KULUBI
(OMBITO ADV)

10. ELC NO. 57/18 MUMIAS OUTGROWERS VS PATRICK WAMBANI
CO. LTD
(AKWALA ADV)

11. ELC NO. 65/18 KASSIM C. WASHISWA VS MOHAMMED T. WANGWA
(MIGOSI ADV) (CHUNGE ADV)

12. ELC NO.70/18 AGNES M. ODINO VS THE CHAIRMAN, LAND
& ANOTHER COMMISSION & ANOTHER
(KASSAMANI ADV)

13. ELC NO. 71/18 VALERIA M. MAKHULU VS WILSON O. NGESA
(LUCHIVYA ADV)

14. ELC NO. 73/18 ASMAK K. ASHIONI VS HANNINTONE BWIRE & 3 OTHERS
(NDOMBI ADV)

15. ELC NO. 74/18 HENRY T. BUSOLO VS RASHID O. OMUSOTSI
(LUCHIVYA ADV) (NANDWA ADV)

16. ELC NO. 75/18 CHRISPINUS L. OMUMIA VS PETA L. LANYA
(AKWALA ADV) (MAKOKHA ADV)

17. ELC NO. 76/18 SULEIMAN KANYANYA VS PATRICK L. MUKOLWE
(OTINGA ADV) (LANIRE ADV)

18. ELC NO. 77/18 WILLIAM O. SHEMAMA VS CENTRINE A. NYONGESA
(MAKOKHA ADV) NANDWA ADV)

19. ELC NO. 84/18 MARGARET NYONGESA VS MWANAHARABU NABWIRE
(NAMATSI ADV)

20. ELC NO. 85/18 EMMANUEL MOMBO VS JOHN A. NAKHUNGU & ANOTHER
(KIVEU ADV) (NANDWA ADV)

21. ELC NO. 86/18 ALFRED O. MURONO VS JOSEPH WANGWE & 2 OTHERS
(BOGONKO ADV) (ONDIEK ADV)

22. ELC NO. 109/18 HUDSON KULUNDU & VS MARTHA CHIBETI & ANOTHER
3 OTHERS
(KASSAMANI ADV) (NANDWA ADV)

23. ELC NO. 111/18 MARGARET A. SHEBAN VS KENYA INDUSTRIAL ESTATES
& ANOTHER
(NAMATSI ADV)

24. ELC NO. 112/18 JIMMY R. NAWATE VS MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF MUMIAS
& ANOTHER
(NAMATSI ADV)

BEFORE: HON.T.A. ODERA (SPM) COURT 1 ON 9TH MAY, 2018
1. ELC NO. 3/18 DAVID N. MUNYENDO VS FLORENCE PESSA
(SITUMA ADV)

2. ELC NO. 6/18 JOHN O. NANGARO VS FRANCIS ATWOLI
(ELUNGATA ADV) (MULESHE ADV)

3. ELC NO. 15/18 JOHN W. JUMA VS THE SCHOOL COMMITTEE
BUMWENDE PRI. SCHOOL
(NZAKU NZAKU ADV)

4. ELC NO. 19/18 ALLOY K. TULESI VS ASMAN MUKOYA
(NAMATSI ADV)

5. ELC NO. 22/18 SWEEN L. ABWALABA VS HARUN U. OLUICHI

6. ELC NO. 23/18 MARIAM M. ODUOR VS ENOS O. ONDEKO
& OTHERS & ANOTHER

7. ELC NO. 56/18 COUNTY GOVERNMENT VS REGISTERED TRUSTEE OF BAPTIST
OF KAKAMEGA CONVENTION OF KENYA
(ANZIYA ADV) (WANJA JULIUS ADV)

8. ELC NO. 57/18 PHILIS M. ODONGO VS RUFUS CHEBI & ANOTHER
(OSUNDWA ADV)

9. ELC NO. 59/18 MOSES M. OLALIE VS FRANCIS M. ODONGO &3 OTHERS
(NANDWA ADV)

10. ELC NO. 60/18 SULEIMAN NAMANUNI VS GEORGE KWEYA
(OMBITO ADV) (MWEBI ADV)

11. ELC NO. 62/18 ANTHONY O. AMINA VS YONA MATARA & 2 OTHERS
(LUCHIVYA ADV) (AKWALA ADV)

12. ELC NO. 64/18 SABINA ANYANGO VS CYPRIANO M. ODONGO
(OSUNDWA ADV) (MOMANYI MANYONI ADV)

13. ELC NO. 66/18 EDWARD M. MUCHERE VS JOHNSTONE O. KEYA

14. ELC NO. 67/18 RUTH A. WATSULA VS FREDRIANO O. BARASA
(CHUNGE ADV) (OMBAYE ADV)

15. ELC NO. 68/18 HENRY OKUSIMBA VS GENEVIEVE NANJALA
(WESUTSA ADV) (ATULO ADV)

16. ELC NO. 69/18 JULIA M. ANYANGO VS MARGARET L. ACHIENG & OTHERS
(NDOMBI ADV) (MAKOKHA ADV)

17. ELC NO. 72/18 RAMADHAN ONYANGO VS SULEMAN AMUKOYA
(FWAYA ADV)

18. ELC NO. 83/18 GODFREY O. FAIDA VS EMMANUEL M. MARTINI
(LUCHIVYA ADV)

19. ELC NO. 88/18 ALI J. SONGITO VS SHEBAN O. WESONGA
(NAMATSI ADV) (MOMANYI ADV)

DATED AT MUMIAS THIS 19TH DAY OF APRIL, 2018
SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
MUMIAS