14TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 14 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 37/2009 Peter Kiplangat Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees Registered
2. ELC 732/2015 Virginia Wangui Nguu Vs Stephen Kamau Kaluki

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING RULING AND JUDGMENTS PENDING BEFORE JUSTICE SAMSON OKONG’O WILL BE DELIVERED ON FRIDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M IN COURT NO. 33 (2ND FLOOR)
1.ELC No. 404 of 2014
Amos Kiburu Wainaina & Others Vs. Rose Muthoni t/a Manjing Enterprises

Advocates:
• Muriuki Njagagua & Associates Advocates,
Vedic House, 6th Floor,
Mama Ngina Street,
P. O. Box 9685-00300,
NAIROBI.

• Khaminwa & Khaminwa Advocates,
Burswood Court, Chaka Road,
P. O. Box 43758-00100,
NAIROBI.

• Ondieki & Ondieki Advocates,
Corner House - M3 Floor, Kimathi Street,
P. O. Box 5803-00100,
NAIROBI.

• Ondabu & Co. Advocates,
Utalii House, 3rd Floor, Suit 312,
Utalii Lane,
NAIROBI.

2.ELC No. 288 of 2011
Kent Libiso & Another Vs. Cirkon Trust Co. Ltd & Others

Advocates:
• John Mburu & Company Advocates,
Tetezi Towers, 6th Floor,
George Padmore Road, Off Marcus Garvey Road,
Near Yaya Center Kilimani,
P. O. Box 45442 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

• J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates,
Teleposta Towers, 5th Floor,
P. O. Box 1297-00100,
NAIROBI.

• Nchongu, Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates,
Hazina Towers, 13th Floor,
Monrovia Street,
NAIROBI.

• Muchiri Munga & Kibanga Advocates,
Puprani House, 1st Floor,
Moktar Doddah Street,
P. O. Box 4346-00100,
NAIROBI.

3.ELC 1135 of 2014
John Njuguna Mugo Vs. Estate of Gikonyo Thuu - Deceased

Advocates:
• Munyua Gachomba & Associates Advocates,
enkei Centre, 2nd Floor, Suite 202,
Ngara Road,
P. O. Box 33555-00600,
NAIROBI.

4.ELC No. 853 of 2013
Michael Mugi Muya & 2 Others Vs. Kennedy Koikai

Advocates:
• Muigai, Kemei & Associates,
Jabavu House, 3rd Floor Hurlingham,
Argwings Kodhek Road,
P. O. Box 10060 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

• Wilfred K. Babu & Co. Advocates,
Philadelphia House,
NAIROBI.

5.ELC No. 122 of 2015
James Mohamed Jillo Vs. Josephat Macharia & Another

Advocates:
J. W. Wanjohi & Co. Advocates,
Pioneer House, 4th Floor,
Kenyatta Avenue,
P. O. Box 11786 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

• Josephat Macharia Wanjeri,
P. O. Box 1,
KARIOBANGI – NAIROBI

• Peter Mwangi Wanjiru,
P. O. Box 1,
KARIOBANGI - NAIROBI

6.ELC No. 1140 of 2013
Anne Mumbi Hinga Vs. Victoria Njoki Gathara & Five Others

Advocates:
• S. Ndege & Co. Adv.
St. George House, 2nd Floor,
Parliament Road,
P. O. Box 8968 - 00100,
NAIROBI.
• Mwangangi & Company Advocates,
Agip House, 6th Floor, Flat No. 6,
Haile Selassie Avenue,
P. O. Box 58531-00200,
NAIROBI.

• Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates,
Jadala Place, Ngong Road, 2nd Floor,
NAIROBI.

• Kibera & Associates Advocates,
Utalii House, 2nd Floor, Room 2007,
P. O. Box 30444 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

Director of Surveys,
Survey of Kenya,
P. O. Box 30046 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

Chief Land Registrar,
P. O. Box 30046 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

7.ELC No. 293 of 2009
Safaris Unlimited (Africa) Limited Vs. Muchanga Investments Limited

Advocates:
• S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates,
#.6, First Floor,
Apa Insurance Arcade Hurlingham,
Argwings Kodhek Road,
P. O. Box 29880 – 00202 - KNH
NAIROBI.

• Ngatia & Associates Advocates,
Bishops Garden Towers 2nd Floor,
Bishop Road,
P. O. Box 56688 – 00200,
NAIROBI.

8.ELC No. 870 of 2003
J. O. Oseko & Another Vs. David Awori & 2 Others

Advocates:
• Arimi Kimathi & Co. Advocates,
Bemuda Plaza, 2nd Floor,
Suite No. C6, Ngong Road,
P. O. Box 35303 – 00200,
NAIROBI.

• Oseko Ouma Advocates,
Queensway House,
5th Floor, Kaunda Street,
NAIROBI.

• Asinuli & Associates Advocates,
Ambassador Court,
P. O. Box 30729 – 00100,
NAIROBI.

I. N. Barasa
Deputy Registrar
Environment & Land Division
MILIMANI LAW COURT

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,SEPTEMBER 14 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 (1ST FLOOR)
I.N. BARASA SDR.
9:00 AM

RULING
1. ELC 375/2015 Bawan Limited Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And Anor
2. ELC 1722/2007 Geofrey Gikonyo Gitau Vs Embakasi Ranching Scheme

TAXATION
3. ELC MISC 75/2017 Tom Ojienda And Associates Advocates Vs Mastermind Tobacco Limited
4. ELC MISC 153/2017 Muriithi Wanjau & Cesar Ngige Wanjao T/A Wanjao & Wanjau Advocates
5. ELC MISC 151/2017 Wanjao And Wanjau Advocates Vs Dr. Samuel Maina Thenya And Another
6. ELC MISC 152/2017 Wanjao And Wanjau Advocates Vs Dr. Maina Thenya And Another
7. ELC MISC 27/2017 Letangule & Co Advocates Versus Millicent Seda

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
8. ELC 564/2013 Julius M. Kilinda And 21 Others Versus Phares Mwangi Njoroge
9. ELC 294/2011 Eunice Wairimu And Anor Versus Ruth Nyambura
10. ELC 37/2010 Pauline Wambui Chege Versus Wycliffe Sande Okwiri And Others
11. ELC 629/2015 Lydia Yeswa Vs Tarakate Properties Limited
12. ELC 1410/2016 James Njoro Kibutiri Vs County Government of Kiambu
13. ELC 1256/2016 Grand Quality Restaurant Limited Vs English Press Properties Limited

MENTION
14. ELC 609/2015 Francis Nzioki Kasuki Versus The County Government of Kajiado
15. ELC 430/2016 Florence Wambui Maingi Versus Makau Muthebwa And 4 Others
16. ELC 981/2015 Richard Waruingi And Another Vs Allied Group For Bussiness Investment
17. ELC 579/2015 Peter Eliud Mutua Maundu Vs Heartland Holdings Ltd & 6 Others
18. ELC 284/2012 Richard Gache Ngugi Vs Fredrick Kamau Ngugi
19. ELC 283/2012 Justus Munene Muvyu Vs William Njihia Kinoti
20. ELC MISC 280/2012 Oyagi Stephen Okero Vs Sunrise Properties Limited
21. ELC 280/2012 Monicah Nyauma And 2 Others Vs Jane Njeri Nganga
22. ELC 278/2012 James Muriuki Ntuara Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
23. ELC 289/2012 Nancy Bomet And 2 Others Vs Jamaldin Yahya
24. ELC MISC 39/2017 Ondabu And Co. Adv Versus Kenya United Sports Limited
25. ELC 326/2015 Sammy Nganga Ngatiri Vs Hon Attorney General And 4 Others
26. ELC 200/2014 Judah Mwongela Muasya Vs Paul Ngui Katilu & Another
27. ELC 209/2017 Shiraz Janmohamed Vs Trimax Energy Limited
28. ELC MISC 60/2017 R M Mutiso And Company Advocates Vs Joseph Mbuva
29. ELC 604/2016 Teddy Odongo Okello And Another Vs Kenya Post office Savings Bank
30. ELC 900/2012 The Korean United Church of Kenya And 3 Others Vs Seung Ho Song
31. ELC 1257/2013 Simon Kimingi Kagiri Vs Teresia Mumbi Ndungu
32. ELC (OS) 963/2015 James Mburu Vs James Mwangi Wainaina And Another
33. ELC 186/2013 Anastacia Nthenya Itatu Versus Naomi Miti Muia And 2 Others
34. ELC 1127/2003 Esau Mumia Bunyihwa Versus City Council of Nairobi And 2 Others
35. ELC 264/2017 Mariana Wangui Wanjohi Versus Peter Noni And Jacob
36. ELC PET 15/2017 Postel Housing Co Op. Society Limited Versus Telcom Kenya Limited
37. ELC 622/2007 James Ikua Versus David Mugi,Ben Gathieya Githindu And 7 Others
38. ELC 157/2017 Harun Osoro Nyamboki Versus Kenelec Supplies Limited
39. ELC 537/2009 William Thitai Vs Rev. Joshua Katua T/A Jesus Victory Explosion Centre
40. ELC 1216/2015 Zahida Mohammed Kassam Noorani Versus Parinbanu Aziz Mohamed
41. ELC 819/2012 Afrison Export Import Ltd Versus City Council of Nairobi
42. ELC 271/2012 JAMES NGUGI VRS. N.S.S.F