18th July 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 18TH MARCH, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,JULY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 427/2012 Davis Nathan Chelogui Vs Noah Mahalanganga Wekesa
2. ELC 280/2016 Mumbu Holdings Ltd Vs Nssf & Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 55/2008 Ethics Anti Corruption Commission Vs Haron M.Mathu
4. ELC 418/2014 Joseph Gitau Mwangi & Another Versus Dhirajlal Juthalal Shah
5. ELC 1014/2014 Pumwani Mwiikaria Co Ltd Vs Francis Munene And Another
6. ELC 1381/2016 Stephen Kipkemboi Ngenoh Vs Trans National Bank Limited And Another
7. ELC MISC 322/2016 Maina And Maina Advocates Vs Edward Njenga Karanja
8. ELC 466/2017 Lois Wambui Thuo Vs Dr. Benjamin Mbira Gikonyo

MENTION
9. ELC 78/2009 Zephania Gichure Ndung'u Vs Rwaikamba & Rwathia Trading Company
10. ELC 200/2011 David Maina Mwangi And 2 Others Versus Peris Wanjiku Kamara
11. ELC 532/2011 Ronald Kibaara Meru Vs Thuo Investment Company Ltd
12. ELC 143/2012 Alice Jane Njoki Chege Versus Raphael Wanjiku Chege
13. ELC 1555/2014 Mary Nashilu Karasha Versus Esther Wanjiru Mburu
14. ELC 201/2015 Zakayo Gathinye Njoroge Versus Joseph Kariuki Mukunga
15. ELC 1249/2015 Mary Muthoni Njuguna Vs Mugumo Nyakinyua Company Ltd $ Another
16. ELC 715/2009 Pride Properties Vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya Limited And Another
17. ELC 1374/2016 Geoffrey Njuguna Githinji Vs Mary Anne Wanjiru Munene And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,JULY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT ROOM 24
GITUMBI.M
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1511/2014 Wanandege Sacco Society Versus Kenya Airport Authority

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC 189/2015 Kimuri Housing Company Ltd Vs David Waweru Kahinga And 4 Others
3. ELC 218/2015 Mariakani Estate Welfare Association Vs County Government of Nairobi
4. ELC 700/2015 Miraflones Apartments Ltd Versus Caleb Ijami Muheso
5. ELC 434/2017 Nairobi House Limited Vs Lennah Catheriine Koinange

MENTION
6. ELC 263/2011 Peter Nyaga Njoka Vs Justine Mutiso
7. ELC 695/2011 Paul Kamau Mani Versus Thome Farmers No.5 Ltd And Anor
8. ELC 764/2012 Onesmus Ngigi Munyambu & Another Vs Minini Enterprises Ltd
9. ELC 1248/2013 Kituku Kaluu & Another Vs Josiah Kituku & 13 Others & Samuel Wambua
10. ELC 1284/2013 Peter Kamau Mihingo Versus Eunice Wanjiku And Another
11. ELC 793/2014 William Atati Angasa Versus Samuel Gathogo Mwangi
12. ELC 1361/2014 Leonard Gitau Kirocho Versus Francis Irungu Njoroge
13. ELC 838/2015 Miriam Wanjiru Waititu Versus Muruthi Nguyo
14. ELC 255/2016 Cecilia Wangui Njuguna Versus John Njuguna Ng'ang'a
15. ELC MISC 216/2016 John Kamau Kinyanjui Vs Thika District Land Registrar
16. ELC 1197/2016 Moses Murimi Chuaca Versus Purity Wangeci Kiratu And 4 Others
17. ELC 1497/2016 Florence Wanjiru Mugwe Versus Kinoti Augustine Kiogora And Another
18. ELC 809/2003 Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees Vs Margaret Watiri

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,JULY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 983/2005 Mwangi Munyua And 2 Others Versus George Mwai Mburu
2. ELC 107/2011 Munyaka Kuna Co. V Bernado Vicezo
3. ELC 530/2016 Catherine Wambui Kuria Versus Samuel Gichuhi
4. ELC (OS) 125/2017 Golf Range Ltd Vs Registered Trustees of National Olympic Committee

HEARING- APPLICATION
5. ELC 899/2013 Julia Muthoni Nyamu Vs Mahira Housing Co Ltd
6. ELC 1282/2015 Scholar Wambui Wainaina Versus Ndoho Market Stalls Limited
7. ELC MISC 14/2017 Pauline Jane Njerenga And Justine Njeru Njerenga Vs Kahawa Sukari Ltd,
8. ELC 88/2017 Joel Motaroki Ombongi Versus Chami Simiyu
9. ELC 113/2017 Jane Komen Versus Peter Odhiambo Opiyo And Others

MENTION
10. ELC 418/2008 Julius Njoroge Versus Ag
11. ELC 123/2011 Young Farmers Association Vs John Ngunyi And Others
12. ELC 333/2011 Triton Gas Station Ltd Vs Victoria Mumbi Kahwai
13. ELC 693/2011 Hassan Basajja Balaba Versus Bernadatte Elizabeth Mumbura
14. ELC 699/2011 Isiah Mutahi Maranga Versus Francis Nganga And 2 Others
15. ELC (OS) 598/2012 Teresiah Wamaitha Waweru And 3 Others Versus Raphael Kariuki Muturu
16. ELC 335/2014 Charles Kinyua Kagio Versus The Hon Attorney General
17. ELC 185/2015 Inuka Travellers SACCO Ltd Versus Florence Wairimu Mbugua
18. ELC 382/2015 James Kamau Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri And Another

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING JUDGEMENT PENDING BEFORE HON. JUSTICE EBOSO WILL BE DELIVERED ON FRIDAY 28TH JULY AT 9:00 AM
19. ELC 679/2016 Karen Blixen Coffee Garden Vs Tamarid Mgt Ltd
20. ELC 842/2012 David Mutonga Vs Shima Ibrahim Hassan
21. ELC 405/2002 Samay Magera Vs Kuria Kiarie
22. ELC MISC 262/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co Advocates Vs Lexis International Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,JULY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
JUDGEMENT

1. ELC. 2388/1998 Registered Trustees Islamia Madarasssa Vs. Joseph Muigai

MENTION
2. ELC 347/2009 Yellow Horse Investements Ltd Versus Nduchi Company Ltd
3. ELC APPL 190/2010 Harun Njenga Mungai Vs Daniel Mungai
4. ELC 685/2011 Beatrice Muchui Versus Hutchison Reriani
5. ELC 687/2011 Jane Wambui Njoroge Versus Judith Wangui And Anor
6. ELC 673/2012 Jackson Oludhe Versus Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees Registered
7. ELC 412/2011 Hannah Nyokabi Kariuki Vs Paul Kang'ethe K
8. ELC 38/2016 Musyoka Muthisya And 6 Others Versus The County Government of Kitui
9. ELC 226/2017 Aga Khan Foundation Vs Vento Auto Service Ltd
10. ELC 302/2017 Abdirahman Elmi T/A Elmi Traders Vs Mary Nyambeki And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
11. ELC 72/2017 Sayani Investments Ltd Versus Kenya Institute of Professionsl Studie
12. ELC 560/2014 Patrick Karige Munge Vs Raphael Arc Michael Munge
13. ELC 174/2017 Kenya Industrial Research And Dey Versus Muranga Road Motor
14. ELC 270/2017 Paul James Savage Versus Les Belles Sauvages Limited(In Liquidation)
15. ELC 309/2017 Zilphah Julia Achieng Versus Sunlife Properties Limited
16. ELC 410/2017 George Gitiba Njenga Vs Nairobi City County And Another
17. ELC 422/2017 Boniface Otieno Odhiambo Vs Paul Nganga Mwangi

HEARING
18. ELC 412/2010 Andrew Gitau Vs. Mandugu Holdings Co Ltd
19. ELC. 1311/2014 Singh Sehmi Vs. Rospatech Limited And Others
20. ELC. 495/2014 Abdulrashid Omar Vs. Cheja Molu And Another
1. ELC. 661/2015 Joshua Munyenye Vs. Tom Omami & Others
2. Elc. 844/2014 Perpetua Wangui Vs. Bernadetta Wambui

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,JULY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 180
BARASA SDR
9:00 AM

TAXATION
1. ELC MISC 65/2017 Patrick Mwangi And 9 Others Versus National Irrigation Board
2. ELC MISC 66/2017 Patick Mwangi And 9 Others Versus National Irrigation Board
3. ELC MISC 67/2017 Patrick Mwangi And 9 Others Versus National Irrigation Board
4. ELC MISC 74/2017 Swan Advocates Vs Femida Alaudin Chanandin
5. ELC MISC 94/2017 Kwengu & Co Advts Versus Hitenkumar A. Raja

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
6. ELC 395/2013 Doris Auma Versus Hitan Majerdia
7. ELC 1016/2013 Concepter Nafula Wamalwa And Anor Versus Diana Kapeen Kibor
8. ELC 135/2015 Gatkim Enterprises Limited Versus County Government of Nairobi
9. ELC 626/2015 Winnie Njeri Kariuki Vs Francis Mungai Njuguna
10. ELC 381/2016 Resourcefull Enterprises (K) Ltd Vs Richard Nyongesa Wanjala
11. ELC 21/2017 Wanyiri Kihoro And Anor Versus Pentagon Properties And 2 Others
12. ELC 396/2014 Babubhai M Shah Vs M & M Science Ltd

MENTION
13. ELC 5261/1988 Kuwinda Ruiiya Vs Joint Liquidators of Ndumbei Tainey
14. ELC 1312/1998 James Chege Vs Daniel Mwangi
15. ELC 174/2007 Elijiah Maina Gathimba Versus The City Council of Nairobi
16. ELC 1890/2007 Loise Wanjiru Versus Joel Nthei Mwanzia
17. ELC 348/2009 Njuki Githuku Versus Waweru Muiruri Stephen
18. ELC 34/2011 Anne Mumbi Hinga Versus William Hinga
19. ELC 207/2012 David Njihia Mwaura Vs Mary Waithira Githutha T/A Discovery Venture
20. ELC 201/2012 John Mbaru Wainaina Vs District Land Surveyor Kiambu & Another
21. ELC 270/2014 John Karoga Mwangi & 41 Others Vs Agnes Wanjiru Gaitho & 3 Others
22. ELC 1518/2014 Josephat Thuo Githachuri And 3 Others Versus Njoki Wainaina And 3 Others
23. ELC 559/2015 Esther Murugi Njoroge Versus Kenneth Kieha
24. ELC 855/2015 David Mwose Mwaluko Vs Erastus Kiarie Gitau
25. ELC MISC 80/2016 John Njuguna Kariuki Vs Paul Kamau Kangethe
26. ELC 776/2016 Ann Ngina Mutisya Versus Sammy Ngugi Ngina
27. ELC 719/2016 Paul Thuo Mjambi Vs James Waweru Muturi.
28. ELC 298/2017 Francis Ng'ang'a Mbugua Vs Rachael Wanjiru Nduta And 3 Others
29. ELC 952/2012 Joseph Mbugua Vs Stephen Macharia
30. ELC (OS) 942/2016 Francis Nganga Njoroge & Others Vs Land Registrar , Nairobi & 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,JULY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR
MWAYULI, (DR)
11:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 1091/2014 Naomi Wangari Kariuki Vs M/S Waitherero And Others
2. ELC 324/2017 Peter Mwangi Njuguna And Another Versus Samson Odoyo Obondo
3. ELC 327/2017 Grace Nduta And 2 Others Vs Hannah Nduta Mukabi And Another
4. ELC 333/2015 Elizabeth Wangari Francis Versus James Thiong'o Njiraini And Anor
5. ELC APPL 20/2017 Abdi Abdikadir Hassan Versus James Gachai Kirathe
6. ELC 1553/2014 Eliud Karanja Rore Vs David Rore Karanja
7. ELC 338/2017 Igainya Limited Versus National Land Commission
8. ELC 727/2015 Kiranji Ole Kanai Versus Mwauco Company Ltd
9. ELC 325/2013 John Ngugi Chege Vs City Council of Olkejuado
10. ELC 979/2015 Mwangangi Makau And 4 Others Versus County Government of Kitui
11. ELC 339/2015 Franklin Kinoti Kaburu And 2 Others Versus Alloys Gitonga Itumitu And Anor
12. ELC 1399/2016 Brenda Cherono Rono Versus Nathaniel Makiadi Amenya & Anr