Nyeri Court of Appeal Causelist Year 2017

NYR 2017

17th to 19th July 2017

17th to 19th July 2017

17th to 19th July 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NYERI

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 17TH JULY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NYR. 3/2017 Mount Kenya University vs. Timothy Samson Ayuo.
(UR 2/2017)

NYR. 6/2017 Delmonte (K) Ltd vs. Kenya Plantation and Agricultural
(UR 5/2017) Workers Union.


MONDAY 17TH JULY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 68/2016 Mwangi Mutahi Ruga vs. Nyeri County Government.

NO. 90/2016 Fredrick Wachira Ndegwa vs. Attorney General & 2 Others.


MONDAY 17TH JULY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M
BEFORE: SICHALE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NYR. 63/2016 Francis James Ndegwa vs. Elizabeth Njeri Wahome & 5
(UR 46/2016) Others.


TUESDAY 18TH JULY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 259/2002 Githinji Ngure & Another vs. Charles Wanjohi Wathuku.

NO. 337/2002 Charles Mwangi Gitundu & Another vs. Symon Ngure Githinji.


WEDNESDAY 19TH JULY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NYR. 93/2016 Pitynase Muthoni Kirigu vs. Board of Management Chogoria (UR 69/2016) Girls Boarding Primary School.


WEDNESDAY 19TH JULY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 31/2016 Patrick Muriithi Gathungu vs. Pauline Wangari & Another.

NO. 77/2016 Kenya Revenue Authority vs. Dishon Kamau Muiruri.
NYERI H. ADIKA
7TH JUNE, 2017 DEPUTY REGISTRAR




15th to 19th July 2017

15th to 19th July 2017

17th to 19th July 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NYERI

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 17TH JULY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NYR. 3/2017 Mount Kenya University vs. Timothy Samson Ayuo.
(UR 2/2017)

NYR. 6/2017 Delmonte (K) Ltd vs. Kenya Plantation and Agricultural
(UR 5/2017) Workers Union.


MONDAY 17TH JULY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 68/2016 Mwangi Mutahi Ruga vs. Nyeri County Government.

NO. 90/2016 Fredrick Wachira Ndegwa vs. Attorney General & 2 Others.


MONDAY 17TH JULY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M
BEFORE: SICHALE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NYR. 63/2016 Francis James Ndegwa vs. Elizabeth Njeri Wahome & 5
(UR 46/2016) Others.


TUESDAY 18TH JULY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 259/2002 Githinji Ngure & Another vs. Charles Wanjohi Wathuku.

NO. 337/2002 Charles Mwangi Gitundu & Another vs. Symon Ngure Githinji.


WEDNESDAY 19TH JULY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NYR. 93/2016 Pitynase Muthoni Kirigu vs. Board of Management Chogoria (UR 69/2016) Girls Boarding Primary School.


WEDNESDAY 19TH JULY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 31/2016 Patrick Muriithi Gathungu vs. Pauline Wangari & Another.

NO. 77/2016 Kenya Revenue Authority vs. Dishon Kamau Muiruri.
NYERI H. ADIKA
7TH JUNE, 2017 DEPUTY REGISTRAR




5th June - 28th June 2017

5th June - 28th June 2017

5TH – 28TH JUNE 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NYERI

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 5TH JUNE, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 3/2017 Mount Kenya University vs. Timothy Samson Ayuo.

(UR 2/2017)

NYR. 14/2017 Teachers Service Commission vs. Douglas Muriithi Magiri.

(UR 9/2017)

NYR. 37/2017 Teachers Service Commission vs. Daniel Kimondo.

(UR 26/2017)

NYR. 43/2017 Millicent Wairimu & 4 Others vs. Johnson Nyaga Maina & 2

(UR 29/2017) Others.

MONDAY 5TH JUNE, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 17/2016 Peter Nyamu Kabeu vs. Eliud Karani Kabeu & 2 Others.

TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 85/2016 Josphat Nyaga Mukembo vs. Albert Njeru Gathoni & 3 Others.

TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 33/2016 Stephen Wangai (a minor suing through next friend George Maina Wangai.

NO. 47/2016 Enasoit Ranch Limited & Another vs. Kenya Game Hunting & Safari Workers Union & Another.

NO. 49/2016 Lewa Wildlife Conservancy vs. Kenya Game Hunting and Safaris Union.

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 18/2016 Rukwaro Waweru vs. Paul Kaini Kinyutho & Another.

NO. 19/2016 Patrick Munene Migwi vs. Simon Nyamu Migwi.

NO. 32/2016 Francis Muriithi Miiri & 2 Others vs. Susan Nyambura Miiri & 3 Others.

MONDAY 26TH JUNE, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 52/2016 Kagaari South Farmers Co-operative Society Ltd & 4 Others

(UR 36/2016) vs. Bernard Mugo & 8 Others.

NYR. 44/2017 Victoria Mutai & 27 Others vs. Kirinyaga University.

(UR 30/2017)

MONDAY 26TH JUNE, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 47/2015 Gitari M'Mwando vs. Felister Wanjiru Njeru & Another.

NO. 27/2016 Samuel Ngunjiri Muthuma vs. Peter Kibui Nyuguto & Another.

TUESDAY 27TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 45/2017 County Government of Tharaka Nithi & Another vs. Kenya

(UR 31/2017) National Union of Nurses.

TUESDAY 27TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

(Highlighting submissions)

NO. 16/2016 Edward Njane Ng'ang'a & Another vs. Damaris Wanjiku Kamau & Another.

NO. 36/2016 The Board of Management, Ng'araria Girls Secondary School vs. Kudheiha Workers.

NO. 81/2016 Beatrice Wanjiku Makira vs. The Board of Management, Kanjuri High School.

WEDNESDAY 28TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATION

(Consent)

NYR. 91/2016 Rahab Gathoni Gichohi vs. Murang'a County Government.

(UR 68/2016)

WEDNESDAY 28TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

(Highlighting submissions)

NO. 39/2016 Nelson Muraguri Mbekenya & Another vs. Charles Mwangi Wanyai & Another.

NO. 41/2016 Charles Mwangi Wanyai vs. Nelson Muraguri Mbekenya & 2 Others.

NO. 91/2016 Pitynase Muthoni Kirigu vs. The Board of Management, Chogoria Girls Boarding Primary School.

NYERI H. ADIKA

12TH MAY, 2017 DEPUTY REGISTRAR

29th May to 31st May 2017

29th May to 31st May 2017

29th May to 31st May 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NYERI

(SITTING AT NAKURU)

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 29TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 24/2017 Samuel Kipngeno Letting vs. Ezekiel Tonui.

NYR. 41/2017 Tungo Totona & 2 Others vs. Priscilla Jeruto Kisoso.
(UR 27/2017)


MONDAY 29TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 116/2014 Thomas Ratemo Oira vs. Dr. Andrew Isoe Mingate Ochoki

NO. 117/2014 Unilever Tea Kenya Limited vs. John Kimemia Gitau.

NO. 145/2014 Teresia Wangari Ndungu vs. Paul Kamau Mwaniki


TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NYR. 25/2017 Stephen Kibowen vs. Agricultural Finance Corporation.

NYR. 42/2017 John Kibunja Njoka & Another vs. Joseph Njuguna & 3
(UR 28/2017) Others.

TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 154/2014 Wilfred N. Konosi T/A Konosi & Co. Advocates vs,. Flamco Ltd.

NO. 156/2014 Nakuru Water and Sanitation Services Ltd vs. Zephania O. Nyambane & Another.

NO. 179/2014 Joseph Maren & 3 Others vs,. Chairman Ololulunga Division Land Disputes Tribunal & 4 Others.

TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI. 327/2013 Solomon K. Rugut vs. Joseph W. Mundia & Another.

WEDNESDAY 31ST MAY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 26/2017 Naivas Limited vs. Paul Thuku Gachora.

NYR. 27/2017 Naivas Limited vs. Henry C. Langat.

WEDNESDAY 31ST MAY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 206/2014 Rift Valley Railways Kenya Ltd vs. Bernard Mudiri Chanzu.

NO. 207/2014 Anderson Ngethe Kahiu s. David Nguyai & 4 Others.

NO. 222/2014 County Government of Nakuru & Another vs. Elizabeth Nziza Masaku.
FRIDAY 2ND JUNE, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENTS AND RULINGS
NYERI J. WAMBILYANGA
24TH MARCH, 2017 DEPUTY REGISTRAR

8th May - 11th May 2017

8th May - 11th May 2017

8TH – 10TH MAY 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NYERI

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 64/2016 Charles Mwangi Gitundu & Another vs. Charles Wanjohi Wathuku.

NYR. 74/2016 Ephantus Stanley Njagi Moko vs. Monica Ruguru Njiru.

(UR 54/2016)

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 40/2016 Stephen Gathua Kimani vs. Nancy Wanjira Waruingi T/A Providence Auctioneers.

NO. 42/2016 Titus Mwinzi Kitaka & 5 Others vs. The District Commissioner Mbeere & 3 Others.

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: SICHALE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 75/2016 Jane Muthoni Waweru vs. Mwaniki Kibui.

(UR 55/2016)

NYR. 81/2016 Christopher Ndaru Kagina vs. Esther Mbandi Kaina &

(UR 59/2016) 2 Others.

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: SICHALE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 43/2016 Tusker Mattresses LImited vs. Andrew Nderitu Ndung'u.

NO. 44/2016 Del Monte Kenya Limited vs. David Nyamai & 4 Others.

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: KANTAI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 91/2016 Rahab Gathoni Gichohi vs. Murang'a County Government.

(UR 68/2016)

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: KANTAI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 46/2016 Johanah Githinji Njoroge & 613 Others vs. The Hon. Attorney General & 5 Others.

NO. 47/2016 Enasoit Ranch Limited & Another vs. Kenya Game Hunting & Safari Workers Union & Another.

NO. 49/2016 Lewa Wildlife Conservancy vs. Kenya Game Wildlife and Safaris Union.

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 57/2016 Rose Wamuyu Mbuthia vs. AAA Growers Limited.

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 112/2011 Saverio Njue Nthiga as the Legal Representative of Eugenio Nthiga Njeru vs. Njue Njeru.

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 50/2016 Alliance One Tobacco Kenya Limited vs. Kenya Union of Commercial, Food and Allied Workers & 5 Others.

NO. 51/2016 Maina Johana Miano Alias Joseph Maina Miano vs. Leah Wanyara Gichohi & Another.

NO. 52/2016 Sospeter Murimi Karatu vs. James Munene Ndumbi.

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: SICHALE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 53/2016 Hezron Maina Titus Nguru vs. Wilberforce Muthinga Nguru & Another.

NO. 54/2016 Richard Joe Wambugu Gichohi vs. Peter Muriithi Gichohi.

NO. 55/2016 Catherine Nyaguthii Mbauni vs. Gregory Maina Mbauni sued as the Legal Representative of the Estate of Peter Mbauni Maina.

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: KANTAI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 56/2016 Lydia Kabugo Nderi suing for and on behalf of the Estate of the late Mary Muthoni Nderi vs. Nyeri Plot Owners Limited & Another.

NO. 58/2016 Peter Mwangi Maina vs. Fredrick Njuguna Wamugunda & Another.

NO. 61/2016 Simon Maina Muthee vs. Laikipia Teachers Sacco Society Ltd.

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 49/2015 Merioth Kega Wamugunda vs. Salome Muthigio Wamugunda.

NO. 56/2015 Benard Njeru Kinyua vs. Kenya Tea Development Agency.

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 62/2016 Kagumo Teachers Training College vs. James Kariuki Wanyamba.

NO. 65/2016 Peter Gichuki Wanjohi vs. Juliah Mumbi Muturi.

NO. 66/2016 Susan Mboo Ng'ang'a vs. The Hon. Attorney General (Sued for and on behalf of the Chief Magistrate's Court, Nyeri Law Courts & 2 Others.

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: SICHALE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 75/2016 Muthoni Kinuthia vs. Samuel Muniu Kinuthia & Another.

NO. 77/2016 Kenya Revenue Authority vs. Dishon Kamau Muiruri.

NO. 83/2016 Joseph Kithinji M'Eringo & Another vs. Christne N. Mbiti.

NO. 85/2016 Albert Njeru Gachoni vs. Josphat Nyaga Mukembo & 3 Others.

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: KANTAI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 87/2016 Richard Ng'ang'a Kamiro & Another vs. Peter Kariuki Mwaura & Another.

NO. 93/2016 Jackson Muiruri Wathigo T/A Murtown Supermarket vs. Lilian Mutune.

NO. 94/2016 Esther Wamwere Nyori vs. John Maina Wachira.

NO. 95/2016 James Wathiga Mwangi vs. Jane Wanjiku Mwangi & Another.

NYERI J. WAMBILYANGA

10TH APRIL, 2017 DEPUTY REGISTRAR

19th April 2017

19th April 2017

19TH APRIL 2017

 

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NYERI

CAUSELIST

WEDNESDAY 19TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 7/2017   Equip Agencies Limited vs. I & M Bank Limited.

(UR 6/2017)

NYR. 9/2017   Daniel Lomagul Kandei & 2 Others vs. Kamanga Holdings

(UR 7/2017)     Limited & 49 Others.

NYR. 19/2017   Sgt. Catherine Elizabeth Russel vs. Abdisatar Sheikh Hassan.

(UR 11/2017)

WEDNESDAY 19TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: G.B.M. KARIUKI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 56/2015 Bernard Njeru Kinyua vs. Kenya Tea Development Agency

NYERI J. WAMBILYANGA

21ST MARCH, 2017 DEPUTY REGISTRAR

27th March - 31st March 2017

27th March - 31st March 2017

27TH TO 31ST MARCH 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NYERI

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 27TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: AZANGALALA, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 51/2016 Amos Muriithi Kariamatu vs. Margaret Wambui Wamugunda & Another.

NYR. 61/2016 Francis James Ndegwa vs. Tetu Dairy Co-operative Society
(UR 44/2016) Ltd.

NYR. 63/2016 Francis James Ndegwa vs. Elizabeth Njeri Wahome & 5 Others.
(UR 46/2016)

TUESDAY 28TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: AZANGALALA, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 56/2016 Joseph Kiguru & 3 Others vs County Government of Laikipia.
(UR 40/2016)

NYR. 64/2016 Charles Mwangi Gitundu & Another vs. Charles Wanjohi Watuku.

NYR. 74/2016 Ephantus Stanley & Another vs Monica Ruguru Njiru.
(UR 54/2016)

WEDNESDAY 29TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: AZANGALALA, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 76/2016 Kiragu Mwangi vs. James Mwangi Kagera.

NYR. 100/2016 Mathenge Njeru vs. Joseph Muriithi Njiru.
(UR 76/2016)

NYR. 1/2017 Mary Nyaguthii vs. Kennedy Kagunda.

THURSDAY 30TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: AZANGALALA, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 2/2017 Silas Njeru M'Thaara vs. M'Rithaa Thaara.
(UR 1/2017)

NYR. 11/2017 Nelson Ngirigacha Kimanga vs. Kinyua Karabi Wamai.
(UR 8/2017)

NYR. 12/2017 John Muthee Kanja vs. Damaris Wanjiku Kanja.

NYR. 22/2017 Simon Muiru Nyamu vs. Teresa Caroline Wanjiru.
(UR 14/2017)

FRIDAY 31ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M
BEFORE: AZANGALALA, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

DELIVERY OF JUDGMENTS AND RULINGS

NAIROBI
22ND MARCH, 2017

M.K.K. SEREM
REGISTRAR

 

 

27th February 2017 to 14th March 2017

27th February 2017 to 14th March 2017

27TH  FEBRUARY  2017 TO 14TH MARCH 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NYERI

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 27TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 71/2016 Registered Trustees of the ACK vs. James Maina Maigwa & 2

(UR 52/2016) Others.

NYR. 9/2017 Daniel Lomagul Kandei & 2 Others vs. Kamanga Holdings

(UR 7/2017) Limited & 40 Others.

MONDAY 27TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 33 A/2016 Jesse Muthiga Albert vs. David Mwaniki Chege & Another.

NYR. 90/2016 Kenya Methodist University vs. Mary Kaungania & Another.

(UR 67/2016)

MONDAY 27TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 11.00 A.M

BEFORE: NAMBUYE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 93/2016 Pitynase Muthoni Kirigu vs. The Board of Management,

(UR 69/2016) Chogoria Girls Boarding Primary School.

MONDAY 27TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 11.00 A.M

BEFORE: NAMBUYE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 60/2016 Joyce Nkatha Kiugu & Another vs. Justus Thiora Kiugu & 4 Others.

NO. 91/2016 Pitynase Muthoni Kirigu vs. The Board of Management, Chogoria Girls Boarding Primary School.

MONDAY 27TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 11.00 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 49/2016 Simon Wahome Wachihi vs. Iriaini Tea Factory & Another.

NYR. 94/2016 Jacob Muthomi Kirera vs. The Ethics and Anti-Corruption

(UR 70/2016) Commission & Another.

TUESDAY 28TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 50/2016 Loise Njeri & 9 Others vs. Joseph Maina Kamau.

TUESDAY 28TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 11/20114 Ngari Wanyaga & 12 Others vs.Mutokaa Nthautho & 16

(HIGHLIGHTING Others.

SUBMISSIONS)

NO. 43/2014 Dishon Mareko Mwa Ngine & 4 Others vs. Faustino Njeru Njoka & Another.

NYERI J. WAMBILYANGA

21ST DECEMBER, 2016 DEPUTY REGISTRAR

 

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NYERI

CAUSELIST (DRAFT)

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 38/2014 Jack Kaguu Githae vs. James Mugo Kinga & 9 Others.

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

SUP. 4/2016 Mary Wanjiku Kamonde vs. Daniel Muriithi Kamonde.

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 3/2016 Geoffrey Mwangi vs. Joseph Mwangi.

NO. 4/2016 Burhan Ali Mansur vs. Mumin Mahmoud Mwanzi & 7 Others.

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING

TERMS OF

THE ORDER CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 73/2015 Grace Kamene vs. Joyce Rigiri.

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 37/2016 Dominic Kinyua & 2 Others vs. Kirurumwe Farmers Co-op

(UR 24/2016) Society & 6 Others.

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 16/2016 Edward Njane Ng'ang'a & Another vs. Damaris Wanjiku Kamau & Another.

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: NAMBUYE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 39/2016 Postal Corporation of Kenya vs. Joseph Nderitu Chege.

(UR 25/2016)

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: NAMBUYE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 17/2016 Peter Nyamu Kabeu vs. Eliud Karani Kabeu & 2Others.

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 42/2016 Nancy Wairimu Kibui vs. Peter Wachira Njoroge & 3 Others.

(UR 28/2016)

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 18/2016 Rukwaro Waweru vs. Paul Kaini Kinyutho & Another.

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 24/2016 Lucia Iruki vs. Sicilia Mutitu.

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 1/2016 Alice Njora Njeru vs. Stephen Njeru Ndwiga

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 2/2016 Jane Karugu vs. Jane Wainoi Kinyua & 2 Others.

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: NAMBUYE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING

TERMS OF

THE ORDER CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 58/2014 Purity Wambui Mureithi vs. Highlands Mineral Water Co. Ltd

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING

TERMS OF

THE ORDER CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 2/2015 The County Government of Nyeri & Another vs. Cecilia Wangechi Ndungu.

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

SUP. 1/2016 Joseph Gicheru Muchiri vs. The Chairman KiangemaTrading Centre & 2 Others

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 66/2015 Richard K. Bunei & 9 Others vs. Lorien Ranching Company Limited & 799 Others.

NO. 14/2016 Michael Muriuki vs. East Africa Building Society.

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 51/2016 Amos Muriithi Kariamatu vs. Margaret Wambui Wamugunda & Another.

NYR. 52/2016 Kagaari South Farmers Co-operative Society Ltd & 4 Others

(UR 36/2016) vs. Bernard Mugo & 8 Others

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 19/2016 Patrick Munene Migwi vs. Simon Nyamu Migwi.

NO. 30/2016 Robert Maina Murogo & 4 Others vs. Simon Munene Mbugugia (Substituted party for Joyce Wagichugu Mbugugia).

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: NAMBUYE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 55/2016 Joseph Kiguru & 3 Others vs. County Government of

(UR 39/2016) Laikipia.

NYR. 56/2016 Joseph Kiguru & 3 Others vs. County Government of

(UR 40/2016) Laikipia.

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: NAMBUYE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 31/2016 Patrick Muriithi Gathungu vs. Pauline Wangari Nyamu & Another.

NO. 32/2016 Francis Muriithi Miiri & 2 Others vs. Susan Wambura Miiri & 3 Others.

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 61/2016 Francis James Ndegwa vs. Tetu Dairy Co-operative Society

(UR 44/2016) Ltd.

NYR. 63/2016 Francis James Ndegwa vs. Elizabeth Njeri Wahome & 5 Others.

(UR 46/2016)

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 34/2016 Stephen Oyoti Okemwa vs. Halima K. Saleh.

NO. 36/2016 The Board of Management, Ngararia Girls Secondary School vs. Kudheiha Workers

NYERI J. WAMBILYANGA

18TH JANUARY, 2017 DEPUTY REGISTRAR

 

23rd to 25th January 2017

23rd to 25th January 2017

23RD TO 25TH JANUARY 2017

 

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NYERI

CAUSELIST (AMENDED)

MONDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, W. KARANJA & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 95/2016 County Commisioner Nyandarua & 3 Others vs. Lucy

(UR 71/2016) Wangari Methu & Another.

NYR. 96/2016 County Commisioner Nyandarua & 3 Others vs. Lucy

(UR 72/2016) Wangari Methu & Another.

MONDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 27/2016 Samuel Ngunjiri Muthuma vs. Peter Kibui Nyuguto & Another.

NO. 33/2016 Stephen Wangai (A minor suing through next friend George Maina Wangai vs. Paul Temo Nderemo.

MONDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 39/2016 Nelson Muraguri Mbekenya & Another vs. Charles Mwangi Wanyai & Another.

NO. 41/2016 Charles Mwangi Wanyai vs. Nelson Muraguri Mbekenya & Another.

TUESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, W. KARANJA & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NYR. 97/2016 Julius Wahinya Kang'ethe vs. Juliana Warigi Kang'ethe.

(UR 71/2016)

TUESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: W. KARANJA, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 57/2016 Rose Wamuyu Mbuthia vs. AAA Growers Limited.

NO. 68/2016 Mwangi Mutahi Ruga vs. County Government of Nyeri.

TUESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 81/2016 Beatrice Wanjugu Makira vs. The Board of Management,

Kanjuri High School.

NO. 90/2016 Fredrick Wachira Ndegwa (Subst of (DC) Ndegwa Wachira vs. Attorney General & Another.

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, W. KARANJA & KIAGE, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 79/2016 Kenya Power & Lighting Company vs. . Aggrey Lukorito Wasike.

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: WAKI, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 28/2016 Evangeline Nyegera (Suing as the Legal Representative of Felix M'Ikiugu alias M'Ikiugu Jeremia M'Raibuni

(Deceased) vs. Godwin Gachagua Githui .

NO. 59/2016 Festus Mwrigi M'Imanyara vs. Peter Mbogua M'Mathuku.

NO. 63/2016 M'Aciita M'Mingaine vs. The District Land Adjudication and Settlement Officer Igembe District & Another.

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING

TERMS OF THE

OF ORDER CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 30/2015 Josphat Kagori Ndung'u & Another vs. Hiram Kagori Ndung'u.

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 10.30 A.M

BEFORE: KIAGE, J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR CASE

MANAGEMENT CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 78/2016 Peter M. Murungi & Another vs. Enid Gatune Mwongera & Another.

NO. 80/2016 The County Government of Meru vs. Isaiah M'Mugambi M'Muketha.

NYERI J. WAMBILYANGA

9TH JANUARY, 2017 DEPUTY REGISTRAR