Year 2017

4th December to 13th December 2017

4th December to 13th December 2017

4th December to 13th December 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE L I ST – C I R C UI T

MONDA Y 4 TH DECEMBER, 2 017 AT 9 :30 A.M
B EFORE:… …… ………… ……… … … (CT.2 )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS


NO.229/2010 Malva Constructioon Limited vs Ecobank Kenya Limited

NO.78/2017 Sarah Anyangu Ochieng vs The Technical University of Kenya

NO.142/2017 Leonard Mbogo vs In the matter of the Estate of Wallace Mbogo Nguyu alias Mbogo Ngunyu (deceased)

NO.192/2017 Nahashon Ngige Nyagah vs Abdullahi Ahmednasir Maalim & 2 Others

TUESDA Y 5 TH DECEMBER, 2 017 AT 9 :30 A.M
B EFORE: ……… ………… ……… ………… (CT.2 )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS


NO.338/2013 Catherine Njeri Macharia vs Macharia Kagio & Another

NO.267/2015 CFC Stanbic Bank Limited vs Otieno-Omuga & Ouma Advocates

NO.189/2016 Clement Muturi Kigano vs Kibera Development Company Ltd

NO.97/2017 Eveready East Africa Limited vs Energizer Middle East and Africa Limited & Another

WEDNES DAY 6 TH DECEMBER, 20 17 AT 9 :30 A.M
B EFORE: ……… ………… ……… ………… CT.2 )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS


NO.270/2014 Evanson Gachie Kariuki & 2 Others vs Francis Kariuki Wachir & Another

NO.309/2015 Teachers Service Commission vs W. J & 4 Others

NO.122/2017 Jimnah Mwangi Gichanga vs The Secretary TSC

NO.209/2017 Twiga Construction Company & Another vs Director of Physical Planning, Nairobi City Council & 2 Others

THU RS DAY 7 TH DECEMBER, 2 0 17 AT 9:30 A.M
B EFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… …… .. (CT.2 )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS


NO.198/2016 Stanley Gicheru Njogo vs Kijara Joseph Kagu & Another

NO.220/2017 Kenya Wildlife Service vs Teddy Mutuku Kisoi

NO.221/2017 Prime Communications Limited vs Odhiambo Oronga & Co.Advocates

NO.226/2017 Guy Spencer Elms & Another vs The Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

MONDA Y 11TH DECEMBER, 2 017 AT 9 :30 A.M
B EFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… .. (CT.2 )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS


NO.168/2016 George Mwai Mburu vs Mary Wamaitha Kaitany & Another

NO.237/2016 Lalita Devi and Lalchand Galot vs Mohan Galot

NO.228/2017 Grain Pro Kenya Inc. Ltd vs Andrew Waithaka Kiragu

NO.229/2017 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 5 Others vs Henry Morara Ongwenyi & 3 Others

W EDNES DAY 13TH DECEMB ER, 20 17 AT 9:30 A.M
B EFORE: ……… ………… ……… …………… .. (CT.2 )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS


NO.176/2015 Pasteur Dukuzumuremyi vs Anthony Milimu Lubulellah T/A Lubulellah & Associates Advocates & Another

NO.129/2016 Cavine Ouma Were vs Pioneer Plumbers Ltd

NO.242/2017 Council of Legal Education vs Jonnah Tusasirwe & 13 Others

NO.244/2017 Albertus Lotter Sadie vs Elsabe Viljoen Sadie

THU RS DAY 14 TH DECEMBER, 2 0 17 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS


NO.155/2015 Geofrey Sheridan Ouma vs Public Service Commission of Kenya

NO.238/2016 Majanja Luseno & Co. Advocates vs Dhirajlal V. Patani

NO.41/2017 Dr. Alfred N. Mutua vs The Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & 3 Others

NO.243/2017 Peter Ndegwa Kiai T/A Pema Wines & Spirits vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

NAI R OBI M. K. K. SEREM
23RD NOVEMBER, 2017 R EGI STRAR

1st November 2017 to 30th November 2017

1st November 2017 to 30th November 2017

1st November 2017 to 30th November 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST (CIRCUIT)

WEDNESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.266/2016 Yusuf Abdi Adan vs Hussein Ahmed Farah & 3 Others

NO.125/2017 The National Assembly of Kenya & Another vs Okiya Omtata Okoiti & 7 Others

NO.126/2017 Speaker of the National Assembly of Kenya vs Edward R. O. Ouko & 2 Others

NO. 230/2016 Rose Njoki King’au & Another vs Shaba Trustees Limited & Another

THURSDAY 2ND NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: … (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO. 4/2012 Elijah Ngungu Mwengi vs Margaret Mwikali Ngungu

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO.37/2017 Westmont Holdings SDN BHD vs Central Bank of Kenya

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.37/2017 Westmont Holdings SDN BHD vs Central Bank of Kenya

NO.128/2017 Obuya Bagaka vs Kenya School of Government

NO.129/2017 Joseph Sebastian Ringo vs Kenya Railways Corporation

MONDAY 6TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… .. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.20/2016 Patriotic Guards Limited vs James Kipchirchir Sambu

NO.89/2016 Jopa Villas LLC (in receivership) vs Margaret Wanjiku Kamau & Another

NO. 207/2017 Kenya Tea Growers Association vs Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union

NO.341/2017 Energy Regulatory Commission vs SGS Kenya Limited & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ………… .(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.133/2016 Abdulla Akiio & 2 Others vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority

NO.143/2016 Kenya Bureau of Standards vs Power Lubricants Ltd

NO.66/2017 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Reuwel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others

NO.67/2017 Trocaire vs Catherine Wambui Karuno

WEDNESDAY 8TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: … ..(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.107/2016 Orthodox Development Savings and Credit Society Limited

NO.141/2016 Justus Mutinga & 3 Others vs The Law Society of Kenya & Another

NO.145/2016 Joseph Muriithi Njeru vs Mary Wanjiru Njuguna & Another

NO.136/2017 Ternic Enterprises Limited vs Waterfron Outlets Limited

THURSDAY 9TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ………… ……… .. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.288/2016 UDV (Kenya) Limited vs Bia Tosha Distributors Limited & 4 Others

NO.81/2017 Martha Bosibori Ogetonto vs Joseth Ombongi Ogetonto

NO.156/2017 Honourable Musikari Kombo vs Royal Media Services Limited

NO.158/2017 Fleur Investments Limited vs The Commissioner of Domestic Taxes & Another

MONDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………………… …… ..(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.75/2017 Adrec Limited vs Nation Media Group Limited

NO.84/2017 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Marshalls East Africa Limited & Another

NO.98/2017 Martha Wambui vs Irene Wanjiru Mwangi & Another

NO.139/2017 Althaus Management & Consultancy Limited vs Kenya Revenue Authority

TUESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… …… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.76/2017 Florence Ndida Mutua vs John Muto Mutua & 6 Others

NO.77/2017 Stephen Muregi Chege vs The Inspector General of Police & 3 Others

NO.140/2017 In the Matter of the Late John Gakunga Njoroge (deceased) Beth Mueni vs John Kinyanjui Gakunga & Another

NO.149/2017 George Kingi Bamba vs National Police Service Commission

WEDNESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… …………… ……… .(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.79/2017 Wananchi Group (K) Limited vs Charles Muthama

NO.82/2017 Michael Mbogo Kibuti vs The Hon. Attorney General

NO.85/2017 Daniel Ouma Okuku vs Kenya Plantations & Agricultural Workers’ Union & Another

NO.161/2017 Emrose Academy Limited vs Director of Surveys & 3 Others

THURSDAY 16TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… …………… . (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO. 311/2017 Ronald Kiprotich Tonui vs Robert Nyabuto Obwocha & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.162/2017 DHL Exel Supply Chain Kenya Limited vs Tilton Investments Limited

NO.163/2017 New Kenya Co-Operative Creameries Limited vs Olga Auma Adede

NO.177/2017 Florence Amunga Omukanda vs The Honourable Attorney General & 2 Others

MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………… ……………… … (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.16/2015 Trust Bank Limited vs Ajay Shah & 3 Others

NO.120/2016 Patriotic Guard Limited vs Safaricom Limited

NO.65/2017 The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Kenya & 4 Others vs Skair Associates Architects

NO.68/2017 The Kenya Water Institute & 2 Others vs Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & 4 Others

TUESDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… …… … . (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.23/2015 Twiga Estate Squatters Society vs The Municipal Council of Ruiru & 8 Others

NO.303/2016 Felix Musyoki Sammy & 6 Others vs The Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

NO.153/2017 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Limited vs Scholastica Nyaguthii Muturi & Another

NO.184/2017 Kenya Post Office Savings Bank vs Prisca Kemboi & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.44/2016 Waithaka Waihenya vs Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & 2 Others

NO.71/2016 Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another vs Jared Juma & Another

NO.242/2016 Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Kenya Pipeline Company Limited

NO.70/2017 Prafulchandra Bharmal Shah vs The Chief Magistrate Kibera & 3 Others

THURSDAY 23RD NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… … ……… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.34/2016 Judicial Service Commission vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna & Another

NO.51/2017 George Lalla Oduor vs Cannon Assurance (K) Ltd

NO.165/2017 Sultan Hasham Lalji vs Diamond Hasham Lalji & 2 Others

NO.185/2017 Erdermann Property Limited vs Safaricom Staff Pension Scheme Registered Trustees & 5 Others

MONDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ………… … . (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.109/2015 Robric Ltd and Peter Gachau vs Kobil Petroleum Ltd & Another

NO.188/2017 Monicah Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

NO.189/2017 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General

NO.190/2017 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

TUESDAY 28TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… …………… ………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.218/2016 Joseph Njuguna Njoroge vs Hon. Attorney General & Another

NO.195/2017 The Commissioner of Domestic Taxes vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.196/2017 Abdikadir Haji Abdi Dara vs Christine Jean Erickson

NO.201/2017 The Attorney General vs Rev. Jamlick Muchangi Miano

WEDNESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…… (CT.2)


FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.304/2015 Sanjivan Mukherjee vs Karachiwalla Nairobi Limited

NO.16/2016 Twiga Chemical Industries Limited vs Rotam Agrochemical Co. Ltd

NO.191/2016 Charles Kahende Kinuthia & Another vs Naomi Nyabae Kamuyu

NO.204/2017 George Omondi & 210 Others vs Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH NOVEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… …………………… .. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.228/2016 St. Elizabeth Academy-Karen Limited vs National Bank of Kenya Limited & Another

NO.233/2016 Habib Bank A. G. Zurich vs Rajnikant Khetshi Shah

NO.247/2016 The International Air Transport Association & Another vs Connect Travel Ltd, Lucy Wambua Karanja & Salome Njeri Karanja

NO.297/2016 Moses Parantai & Another vs Keekonyokie Community Trust (suing through the duly appointed trustees) & Another

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
30TH OCTOBER, 2017 REGISTRAR

18th September to 28th September 2017

18th September to 28th September 2017

18th September to 28th September 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST - CIRCUIT

MONDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .........(CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.79/2016 Republic vs Chief Magistrate Court, Milimani & 2 Others

NO.124/2016 Polly W. Gitimu vs Republic & 2 Others

NO.194/2016 Kenya Game Hunting & Safari Workers Union vs Micato Safaris Limited

NO.298/2016 Murithi M'Mbui & Another vs Housing Finance Company Limited

TUESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE, ................... (CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.127/2016 NEC Corporation vs Samuel Gitau Njenga

NO.178/2016 Rebeccah Njeri Muturi vs Violet Wambui Muturi

NO.223/2016 Barclays Bank (K) Ltd vs Henry Ngung'u Kinuthia & Another

NO.227/2016 Stanley Thuo Murunyu vs The Chairman, Ruiru Division Land Disputes Tribunal & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............... (CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.91/2016 Jane Nyiva Kioko vs Nation Media Group Limited

NO.254/2016 Keziah Njambi Maingi vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Limited

NO.184/2016 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Praxidis Namoni Saisi & 2 Others

NO.2/2017 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Praxidis Namoni Saisi & 2 Others

THURSDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ...................... (CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.333/2014 Prof. Njuguna S. Ndung’u vs The Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC) & 3 Others

NO.256/2016 ECO Bank Ghana Limited vs Triton Petroleum Co. Limited & 5 Others

NO.259/2016 Kenya Hotels and Allied Workers Union vs Hilton Hotel, Nairobi

NO.261/2016 Kilimanjaro Company Limited vs Kenya Union of Commercial, Food and Allied Workers

MONDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .................................................................CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.340/2013 Lucy Waithira Mwangi & 2 Others vs Stephen Kimanga & 5 Others

NO.348/2013 Mobile Link (K) Limited vs Tabitha Masege

NO.74/2015 Daniel Lago Okomo vs Safari Park Hotel Ltd & Another

NO.161/2016 Wilfred Nzioka Mutua vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Limited & Another

TUESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .......................(CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.257/2016 Brookside Dairy Limited vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

NO.72/2017 National Bank of Kenya Limited vs Hamida Bana & 102 Others

NO.73/2017 National Bank of Kenya Limited vs Christine Munguti & 21 Others

NO.74/2017 National Bank of Kenya Limited vs Joseph Onyango & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ...................(CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.82/2013 Boniface Awuor & Another vs Victor Otieno Nyadimo & Another

NO.36/2015(Mdi) Accredo AG & 3 Others vs Steffano Uccelli & Another

NO.265/2016 Mareco Limited vs Green Future Limited & Another

NO.269/2016 WZO Konjit Tedla vs Osborne Ashiono Mutumira

THURSDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............(CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.125/2016 Nairobi Map Services Limited vs Airtel Networks Kenya Limited & 2 Others

NO.267/2016 Housing Company of East Africa Limited vs The Board of Trustees & Another

NO.268/2016 Wellington Nzioka Kioko vs Attorney General

NO.309/2016 Kenya Union of Commercial Food and Allied Workers vs. British American Tobacco Kenya Limited

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
25TH AUGUST, 2017 REGISTRAR

10th July to 13th July 2017

10th July to 13th July 2017

10th July to 13th July 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST - CIRCUIT
MONDAY 10TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:.................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.179/2017 Jeconia Okungu Ogutu & Another vs Orange Democratic
Movement & 6 Others

NO.191/2017 Stephen P. O. Agulo vs Julius S. Nyambok & 2 Others

NO.193/2017 Kyalo Peter Kyulu vs Hon. Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others

NO.194/2017 Alex Ouda Otieno vs Orange Democratic Movement Kenya & Another

TUESDAY 11TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .............................................. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.199/2017 Fredrick Odhiambo Oyugi vs Orange Democratic Movement & 2 Others

NO.200/2017 John Rex Omolleh vs Orange Democratic Movement Party & Another

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .........................................(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO. 176/2017 Perpetua Mponjiwa vs Elius Okumu Otieno & 3 others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NO. 141/2017 Wilson Mbithi Kabuti & 5 others vs Patrick Makali Kingoo & another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO.147/2017 The Attorney General & Another vs Andrew Kiplimo Sang & 2 Others

THURSDAY 13TH JULY, 2017

AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.........(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 37/2017 Westmont Holdings SDN. BHD vs Central Bank of Kenya

NO.148/2017 Speaker of the National Assembly vs Centre for Rights and Awareness & 2 Others

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
30TH JUNE, 2017 REGISTRAR

5th June to 29th June 2017

5th June to 29th June 2017

5th June to 29th June 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST - CIRCUIT

MONDAY 5TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.246/2015    Humphrey Nyagoe Makori vs Kenya Airports Authority

NO.296/2015    Abraham Mutai & 5 Others vs Paul M. Mutwii & 34 Others

NO.297/2015    Mbuthia Macharia vs Annah Mutua Ndwiga & Another

NO.129/2016    Cavine Ouma Were vs Pioneer Plumbers Ltd

TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.91/2015    Grace Njoki Ndungu & 3 Others vs Mary Wamaitha Githu & Another

NO.299/2015    Miss Nduta Mbile vs John Gachau Gitonga

NO.130/2016    Haithar Haji Abdi vs Southdowns Developers Limited

NO.131/2016    Keren Buaron vs Sony Holdings Limited & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.220/2015    John Kasimu Kilatya vs The Chairman Machakos Land Dispute Tribunal & 2 Others

NO.222/2015    Mohamed Omar vs Ahmed Abdi Tatu & 7 Others

NO.306/2015    Kenya Wildlife Service vs Joseph Munyoki Kalonzo

NO.97/2016    Reuben Ikatwa & 17 Others vs The Commanding Officer, British Army Training Unit Kenya & Another

THURSDAY 8TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.264/2015    Adellah Kavisa Kalume & 66 Others vs Kenya Post Office Savings Bank( Post bank)

NO.293/2015    Co-operative Bank of Kenya Limited vs Banking Insurance & Finance Union [Kenya]

NO.142/2016    Christine Wanjiku Muthan vs James Peter Muthama

NO.190/2016    Republic vs Law Society Displinary Tribunal & Another

MONDAY 12TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.25/2016    National Bank of Kenya limited & Another vs Geoffrey Wahome Muotia

NO.59/2016    Peter Opande vs Ngaga Enterprises Limted

NO.192/2016    Nation Media Group vs Fred Ngatia & Another

NO.13/2017    Ralson (India) Limited vs Doshi Ironmongers Limited

TUESDAY 13TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.2/2016    Kenya National Union of Teachers vs George Wesonga Ojwang

NO.44/2016    Waithaka Waihenya vs Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & 2 Others

NO.71/2016    Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another vs Jared Juma & Another

NO.195/2016    Sumayya Athmani Hassan vs Paul Masinde Simidi & Another

WEDNESDAY 14TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.100/2016    Company Investment Limited vs National Land Commission

NO.196/2016    Mamba Group of Hotels Limited vs Anastacia Wangui Waweru

NO.198/2016    Stanley Gicheru Njogo vs Kijara Joseph Kagu & Another

NO.207/2016    Caroga Pharma (K) Limited vs The Secretary, Pest Control Products Board

THURSDAY 15TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.197/2016    Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs The Attorney General & Another

NO.208/2016    Bakery, Confectionery, Food Manufacturing Allied Workers Union (K) vs Kenafric Industries Limited

NO.211/2016    Africa Management Communications Limited vs Airtel Kenya Limited

NO.214/2016    Kenya Aviation Workers Union vs The Unionisable Employees of Kenya Airways & Another

MONDAY 19TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.212/2016    Mwangi Gakuri vs Benard Kigotho Maina & Another

NO.218/2016    Joseph Njuguna Njoroge vs Hon. Attorney General & Another

NO.219/2016    Sebastian Kaweto Kalovwe vs Patrick Mulevu Kaweto

NO.220/2016    Kenya Medical Research Institute vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 Others

TUESDAY 20TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.115/2012    Valentino's Footwear Manufacturers Ltd vs Bata Shoe Company Ltd

NO.87/2016    Barnes Muema vs Francis Masuni Kangangu

NO.88/2016    Nation Media Group vs Gideon Mose Onchwati & Another

NO.222/2016    His Highness Prince Aga Khan Shia Imami Ismaili National Conciliation & Arbitration Board for Kenya vs The Honourable Attorney General

TUESDAY 20TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………………………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI.5/2016    Chrysanthus Barnabus Okemo vs Attorney General & 4 Others

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.5/2016    Chrysanthus Barnabus Okemo vs Attorney General & 4 Others

NO.23/2016    Samuel Kimunchu Gichuru vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 21ST JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.269/2013    Leah Waithera Njenga vs Republic & 3 Others

NO.282/2016    Ruth Njiru James vs Njoroge Ndirangu & 3 Others

NO.285/2016    Redhill Heights Investments Ltd vs Suzanne Achieng Butler & 4 Others

NO.297/2016    Moses Parantai & Another vs Keekonyokie Community Trust
(suing through the duly appointed trustees) & Another

THURSDAY 22ND JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.23/2015    Twiga Estate Squatters Society vs The Municipal Council of Ruiru & 8 Others

NO.149/2015    ABN AMRO Bank N.V vs Kenya Pipeline Company Limited

NO.276/2015    Hon. John Harun Mwau vs Hon. Attorney General

NO.279/2015    George Kuria Kamanda Mwaura vs Teachers Service Commission

MONDAY 26TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………………………………………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.192/2015    Leisure Lodges Limited vs Amirali Shariff NO.218/2015    Dhirajlal J. Shah & Another vs Vijay Amritlal Shethia

NO.231/2015    Lucy Wanjiru Kiruhi & 5 Others vs Lilian Wairimu Ngatho & Another

NO.286/2016    Rapheal Lukale vs Elizabeth Mayabi and Royal Media Services Ltd

TUESDAY 27TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:…………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.316/2013    D. K. Njagi Marete vs Teachers Service Commission

NO.305/2015    Kibic Star Electro Limited & 2 Others vs Southern Credit Banking
Corporation Ltd

NO.65/2016    John Kamau Mburu vs Program for Appropriate Technology in
Health (PATH) & Another

NO.292/2016    Trilochan Singh Jandu vs Amarjet Singh Jandu and Kaur Singh
Jandu

WEDNESDAY 28TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.221/2014    Naftaly Rugara Muiga vs The Cabinet Secretary for Education, Science & Technology & 3 Others

NO.176/2015    Pasteur Dukuzumuremyi vs Anthony Milimu Lubulellah T/A Lubulellah & Associates Advocates & Another

NO.63/2016    Princess Cab & Car Hire Ltd vs Francis Waweru Gikonyo

NO.294/2016    Gideon Ndungu Nguribu & Another vs Micheal Njagi Karimi

THURSDAY 29TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.366/2014    Kenya Airports Authority vs Timothy Nduvi Mutungi and anor

NO.6/2015    Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs Timothy Nduvi Mutungi and Another

NO.292/2015    Tigoni Treasures Limited & 2 Others vs Dr. J. S. Muriu & 2 Others

NO.299/2016    Mhubiri Productions Limited vs Safaricom Limited & Another

NAIROBI    M. K. K. SEREM
31ST MAY, 2017    REGISTRAR

2nd May to 31st May 2017

2nd May to 31st May 2017

2nd May to 31st May 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST - CIRCUIT

TUESDAY 2ND MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………….. (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.4/2016 (Directions) Kimotho Gikono & 9 Others vs John Gikoyo Gitutho and Another

NO.8/2016 (Directions) Superior Home (Kenya) Limited vs Adventist Limited and Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NO.55/2017 Anthony Njue John vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

NO. 56/2017 Samuel Nguru Mutonya vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.14/2016 East African Portland Cement Co. Ltd vs Kenya Chemical and Allied Workers Union

NO.19/2016 Charles Silano and 9 Others vs Registrar of Trade Union

NO.177/2016 Koinange Investment and Development Company Limited vs Ian Kahiu Ngethe and Others

WEDNESDAY 3RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…..(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO 348/2012 Moses Wanyoni Wesonga and others vs adbuba Waualla and Others

NO.96/2014 The Law Society of Kenya vs The Hon. Attorney General and 2 Others

NO 344/2014 Kalondu mbusa vs Martin Kimweli Kikoi and 10 others

NO.20/2016 Patriotic Guards Limited vs James Kipchirchir Sambu

THURSDAY 4TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.9/2016 Ghebrekristos Abraha Assefaxh vs Zerai Towlde Ghebresristos

NO.10/2016 Carey Francis Mbaraka vs. Delta Trading Equipment Company Ltd

NO.15/2016 Joseph Wang'ethe vs Esther Wamutinda

NO.16/2016 Twiga Chemical Industries Limited vs Rotam Agrochemical Co Ltd

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.26/2016 Webb Fontaine Group vs The Public Procurement and Administrative Review Board and 3 Others

NO.27/2016 Abson Motors vs Dominic B. Onyango Konditi

NO.106/2016 Hon Justus Aloo Ogeka & Others vs Kenya National Union of Co-operative Staff

NO.3/2017 Attorney General vs Malindi Law Society & 5 Others

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………. (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.13/2016 East African Portland Cement Co. Ltd vs Ishmael Otieno Ondigo

NO.29/2016 James K. Kamau vs City Council of Nairobi

NO.30/2016 Machira & Co. Advocates vs Arthur K. Magugu and Margaret Wairimu Magugu

NO.287/2016 The Law Society of Kenya Nairobi Branch vs Malindi Law Society & 6 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NO. 64/2017 Alice Wambui Njoroge vs Jackson Kamau Ndegwa

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.31/2016 (Related) Housing Finance Company of Kenya vs Sharok Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

NO.32/2016 (Related) Housing Finance Company of Kenya vs Sharok Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

NO.41/2016 Susan Mbeke Kasome & 872 Others vs Njiru Ageria Development

NO.43/2016 Premier Bag & Cordage Limited vs Peter Wakabu Wachie

THURSDAY 11TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:……………….(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.45/2016 Njagi Wanjeri & Company Advocates vs Nairobi City Council

NO.46/2016 Njagi Wanjeri & Company Advocates vs Nairobi City Council

NO.54/2016 Parkside Medical Centre Limited vs Nairobi City Council

NO.94/2016 Rahemat Essa Dosani & Benson Okumbi Okusimba vs Deepak Ashwinkumar Maru

MONDAY 15TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.57/2016 Samsung Electronics East Africa Limited vs Koki Muia

NO.58/2016 Diamond Trust Bank Kenya Ltd vs Paulina Wanza Maingi & Francis Komu Gitau T/A Bomas Motor Mart

NO.104/2016 The National Parents Association vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Education Science and Technology & 3 Others

NO. 53/2017 The German School Society vs Helga Ohany

TUESDAY 16TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.62/2016 CFC Stanbic Bank Ltd vs John Kungu Kiarie Dyer & Blair Investment Bank Ltd

NO.69/2016 Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd vs Rest Villa Ltd & 4 Others

NO.70/2016 Abraham Nyambane Asiago vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.78/2016 Dyer & Blair Investment Bank Ltd vs John Kung'u Kiarie & Another

WEDNESDAY 17TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 75/2015 Daniel Njoroge Mathai vs A.G and Duncan Ndegwa Munene

NO.71/2016 Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another vs Jared Juma & Another

NO.73/2016 Hassan Magiya Kiage vs The Honourable Attorney General & Another

NO.76/2016 Joanina Wanjiku Maina vs Trattoria Limited

THURSDAY 18TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.77/2016 Redcliffe Holding Ltd vs The Registrar of Titles & 2 Others

NO.103/2016 Director of Public Prosectuions Vs Prof. Tom Ojienda & 6 Others

NO.109/2016 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda & 6 Others

NO.123/2016 Aga Khan Health Services T/A Aga Khan University Hospital vs Agnes Atieno Airo

MONDAY 22ND MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.37/2016 Stanley Mbiuki vs Director, Land Adjudication & Muratha Micheu

NO.110/2016 Central Bank Of Kenya Limited vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

NO.114/2016 Heritage Insurance Company Limited vs Christopher Onyago & 23 Others

NO.128/2016 Rose Nyawira Kibe vs Cahterine Njeri Nduati

TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.92/2016 Dr. Moses Njue Gachoki T/A Styles of Kings Medical College vs Dr. Faith Muli

NO.95/2016 John Harun Mwau vs The Standard Ltd, Tom Mshindi & Mutuma Mathiu

NO.135/2016 Polypipes (Steel Diviso) Limited vs Naftali Njoroge Njau

NO.155/2016 Peter Njoroge Kamau vs Hon. Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.158/2016 Kenya Tea Development Agency & Another vs Samuel Muchiri W' Njuguna & 1153 Others

NO.162/2016 Sarah Wahu Njoroge vs The Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal & 2 Others

NO.164/2016 Miguna Miguna vs The Standard Group Ltd & 4 Others

NO.168/2016 George Mwai Mburu vs Mary Wamaitha Kaitany & Another

THURSDAY 25TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.42/2016 Jones M. Musau, Magdalene Wayua Mavyuva vs The Kenya Hospital and Peter Mungai Ngugi

NO.160/2016 Garissa Maize Millers Ltd vs The Hon. Attorney General & 2 Others

NO.167/2016 Abdul Waheed Sheikh & Another vs Mass Constructions Ltd & 5 Others

NO.175/2016 Interactive Gaming & Lotteries Ltd vs Kenya Revenue Authority

MONDAY 29TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………………..(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.52/2016 Antony Shiveka Alielo vs Kenya Post Office Savings Bank

NO.107/2016 Orthodox Development Savings and Credit Society Limited

NO.159/2016 Radhabhai Shivji Bhanderi (suing as the administrator of the Estate of Shivji Bhanderi (deceased) vs Joyitibal A. Desai & 2 Others

NO.169/2016 Shaheen Kossar vs Razak Maqbool Ahmed & Another

TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:……………….(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.333/2014 Prof. Njuguna S. Ndung’u vs The Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC) & 3 Others

NO.119/2016 Ravji Karsan Sanghai vs Pamur Investment Limited

NO.186/2016 Stephen Muturi vs Patricia Muthoni Muturi

NO.189/2016 Clement Muturi Kigano vs Kibera Development Company Ltd

WEDNESDAY 31ST MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………… (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.172/2016 Josephat Mwisa & 24 Others vs Pharmacy and Poison Board & Another

NO.188/2016 Toro & Team Ltd & Another vs District Land Registar Kiambu & 2 Others

NO.191/2016 Charles Kahende Kinuthia & Another vs Naomi Nyabae Kamuyu

NO. 286/2016 Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited vs Agnes Ongadi

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
28TH APRIL, 2017 REGISTRAR


IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY 2ND MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………… .(CT. 4)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.264/2009(R) (Directions) Lawrence Ngugi Kinyanjui vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.7/2014(R) Suleiman Otieno Aziz vs Republic

NO.40/2015(R) Julius Mugambi Njeri & 2 Others vs Republic

NO.78/2016(R) Obwori Eric Moturi vs Republic

NO. 106/2016(R) Michael Saa Wambua vs Republic

TUESDAY 2ND MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………… (CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO 263/2016 (Directions) Wajir County Government vs Public Procurement Administrative Review Board

TUESDAY 2ND MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………………………………….(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO 228/2008 Kenneth K Mwangi vs City Council of Nairobi

NO.69/2011 Kinluc Holdings Limited vs Mint Holdings Ltd & Another

NO. 34/2013 John Mbucho Maraga vs Waweru Muchathi

NO.250/2013 Nkugwe Investments Limited vs Commissioner of Lands & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 3RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………………………..(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


N0. 78/2017 Chamgaa Company Limited & Anor vs Twictor Investments Ltd & Anor

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO 96/2011 Masquoda Begum Syrora vs Sunmatt Ltd

NO.184/2012 Uasin Gishu Memorial Hospital Limited vs Moi Teaching and Referal Hospital Board & 2 Others

NO.28/2016 (Related) OJSC Power Machines Ltd, Trans-Century Ltd and Civicon Ltd vs Public Procurement Administrative Review Board and 2 Others

NO.24/2017 (Related) Rentco East Africa Ltd & Others vs The Public Procurement Administrative Review Board

WEDNESDAY 3RDMAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………….. (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.8/2014(R) Peter Kariuki Mburu vs Republic

NO. 46/2015(R) Isaac Kinyua Thuku & 2 Others vs Republic

NO.61/2016(R) Musyoki Musembi vs Republic

NO. 88/2016(R) Godffrey Muchugia Gitonga & Another vs Republic

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………… . (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.15/2016(R) Thomas Tom Kagevera vs vs Republic

NO.173/2016(R) Jackson Namunya Tali vs vs Republic

NO. 207/2016 (R) Charles Tanui vs Republic

NO. 35/2017(R) Joseph Mureithi Kanyita vs Republic

MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE:………… . (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO. 49/2015(R) John Gitau Gachiri vs Republic

NO.10/2016 (R) David Makumi Mureithi vs Republic

NO.11/2016 (R) John Mutua Munyoki vs Republic

NO.131/2016 Peter Kiarie Njoroge vs Republic

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.47/2016 Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.50/2016 Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu vs Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.56/2016 Mpulse Developers Company Limited vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.61/2013 Fidelity Commercial Bank Limited vs Kenya Grange Vehicle Industries Limited

NO.63/2013 Job Nganga Thiongo vs Officer-in Charge Kamiti Medium Security Prison

NO. 64/2013 Nation Media Group Limited vs George Nthenge

NO. 67/2013 Mumias Sugar Company Limited vs Mumias Outgrowers Company (1998) Limited

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.47/2016 Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.50/2016 Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu vs Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs DavidNjunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.56/2016 Mpulse Developers Company Limited vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:… . (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO 247/2013 (Directions) Hon. William S. Ruto vs Adrian Muteshi and 4 others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.57/2013 Peterson Waweru Thinwa vs The Judicial Service Commission

NO.69/2013 Five Fourty Aviation Limited vs Lonzim Air (B.V.I) & Another

NO.71/2013 Dewdrop Enterprises Limited vs City Council of Nairobi & Another

NO.12/2015 Odera Obar & co Advocates vs Charterhouse Bank Limited

MONDAY 15TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………………………………… . (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO 174/2013 (Directions) Praful Shah vs Deposit Protection Fund Board as Liquidator Trust Bank Limited (I.L.)and Ajay Shah

NO 125/2016 (Directions) Nairobi Map Services Limited vs Airtel Networkds Kenya Limited and 2 Others

MONDAY 15TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NO. 264/2016 Peter Kimani Kairu T/A Kimani Kairu & Company Advocates vs Anna Marie Cassiede & Anor

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 19/2015 Joseh Karanja Kang'a vs Gladys Wambui ndegwa and 2 others

NO. 20/2015 Child Wlfare Society of Kenya vs Child in Family Focus Kenya and 8 Others

NO. 39/2015 Simon Ngata Kariuki vs Daniel Kamau Ndehi

NO. 43/2015 Alba Petroleum Ltd vs Total Marketing (K) Limited

MONDAY 15TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………………. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.22/2015 (Settlement) Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd and Another vs Triton Gas Stations Ltd and Another

NO.179/2016 (Withdrawal) Kenneth Muriuki Kemama(Administrator of the estate of Amadeo R. Kemama & Another vs Eco-Bank Kenya Ltd

MONDAY 15TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 292/2009 Victory Soul Winning Centre vs Simon Muiruri and others

NO. 177/2011 Judith Wanjiru Njenga vs Masto Holdings Limited and anor

NO.80/2013 Kenya Union of Post Primary & 4 Others vs Njeru Kanyamba

NO.85/2013 Kenyatta University & Another vs Fred Obare

TUESDAY 16TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………………………. (CT. 4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO.91/2013 (Directions) Peterson Onyiego Gichana vs Winfred Nyawira Maina

TUESDAY 16TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………….(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO 133/2011 Hon Attorney General vs Law Society of kenya and anor

NO. 46/2015 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs Attorney General and 6 Others

NO. 48/2015 Pius Kimaiyo Lang'at vs Co-operative Bank of Kenya

NO. 52/2015 John Ngwili Muli vs Achelis Material Handling Ltd

WEDNESDAY 17TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO. 42/2015 Olpejeta Ranching Limited vs David Wanjau Muhoro

NO. 67/2015 Communication Workers Union and Benson Okwaro Okumu vs Communications Authority of Kenya

NO. 71/2015 George Stephen Muhoro vs Catherine Wanjiku and 5th Others

NO.34/2016 Judicial Service Commission vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna and The Hon. Attorney General

MONDAY 22ND MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO 78/2015 Anders Bruel T/A Queencross Aviation vs Kenya Civil Aviation Authority and anor

NO.211/2015 Diana Katumbi Kiio vs Reuben Musyoki Muli

NO 268/2015 Narok County Government vs SEC & M Company Limited

NO. 278/2015 Director of Public Prosections vs Stephen Oyugi Okero and 3 others

MONDAY 22TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE:……. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.153/2014(R) John Bruce Wahinya Nganga vs Republic

NO.36/2015(R) Abdullahi Sheikh Hussein vs Republic

NO.32/2016(R) Geoffrey Munyao Nguku vs Republic

NO. 85/2016(R) Sammy Muthanga Kakuta vs Republic

TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATION)


NO.21/2015 (Enjoinment) Timber Manufacturers & Dealers Ltd vs Florence Wairimu Mbugua & 2 Others

TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO 116/2015 Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission vs Wison K.C Shollei

NO 141/2015 The Commission on Administrative Justice vs Kenya Vision 2030 Delivery Board and 2 others

NO 156/2015 Equitorial Commercial Bank Limited vs Thrift Estates Limited and 2 Others

TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO 2/2014(R) Thomas Alugha Ndegwa vs Republic

NO.9/2016(R) Francis Irungu Muthoni vs Republic

NO.69/2016(R) Justine Muchangi Ireri vs Republic

NO.82/2016(R) Francis Amukune Obwina vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATION)


NO.197/2014 Vipul Premchand Haria vs Kilonzo & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.197/2014 Vipul Premchand Haria vs Kilonzo & Co. Advocates

NO.22/2016 Rift Valley Railways Workers Union (K) vs Railways And Allied Workers Union (K) & Another

NO.75/2016 Parliamentary Service Commision vs Christine Mwambura

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.50/2014(R) Musee Musili & 4 Others vs vs Republic

NO.58/2015(R) Stephen Muoki Musyoki & 3 Others vs Republic

NO.102/2015(R) Joseph Kakei Kaswili vs vs Republic

NO.153/2015(R) Geoffrey Kinyanjui & Another vs Republic

MONDAY 29TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO 162/2015 John Mburu vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya

NO.55/2016 Five Forty Aviation Limited vs Erwan Lanoe

NO.131/2016 Keren Buaron vs Sony Holdings Limited & 2 Others

NO.170/2016 Rodgers Senaji Mmulemi vs Zephaniah Ngaira Angweye & Another

MONDAY 29TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………. (CT.3

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.6/2014(R) Paul Karunga Muniu vs Republic

NO. 16/2016(R) David Gatembo Mbeti vs Republic

NO.64/2016 (R) Isaac Muiruri Wairimu & Another vs Republic

NO.76/2016(R) Titus Musyoka vs Republic

TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.227/2011 (Directions) The Commissioner of Police & 2 Others vs Joseph Mburu Gitau & 9 Others

TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:, …………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO 209/2015 Maersk Kenya Limited vs Marabu Chaka Tsuma

NO 251/2015 Geofrey Asanyo and anor vs John Kiragu Ngunyi and 3 others

NO 256/2015 Gilford Mbura Mutegi vs Florence Mukwaniru Mbuba

TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ……………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO 163/2016 Kenya Breweries Limited & Another vs Bia Tosha Distributors limited & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 31ST MAY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.134/2006 (Re-instatement) CMC Motors Group Limited vs Aggrey Sifuna Lyani

NO.92/2010 (Re-instatement) Geoffrey Ndung'u Kanini vs Rahab Wanjiru Githire & 2 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO 189/2007 Nishith Yogendra Patel vs P.M Barkash and another

WEDNESDAY 31ST MAY, 2017 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE:…… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO. 55/2015 Benson Kahihu Kimani & Another vs Republic

NO.59/2015(R) Samuel Kuria Irungu & 3 Others vs Republic

NO.8/2016(R) James Mutwiri Mate vs vs Republic

NO.19/2016(R) Kamakei Samuel Kisiri vs vs Republic

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
28 TH APRIL, 2017 REGISTRAR

1st March to 30th March 2017

1st March to 30th March 2017

1st March to 30th March 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST - CIRCUIT

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL/APPLICATION


NO.9/2012 (adduce evidence) National Cereals and Produce Board vs Erad Suppliers & General Contracts Limited & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.9/2012 National Cereals and Produce Board vs Erad Suppliers & GeneralContracts Ltd & Another

NO. 346/2014 The Ethics & Anti –Courruption Commision vs Nicholas Mwenda & Others

NO 2/2017 The Director of Public Prosecutions vs Praxidis Namonisaisi & 2 Others

THURSDAY 2ND MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...........(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.28/2014 P. K. Rotich & 3 Others vs Letangule & Company Advocates

NO.65/2014 Anwar Mahendra Pandya vs Business Forms and Systems Limited & 3 Others

NO 14/2017 The Ethics & Anti –Courruption Commision vs Busia County Government

NO 22/2017 Meridian Medical Centre Ltd & 2 Others vs The Director of Public Prosecutions & 3 Others

MONDAY 6TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:........................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.48/2014 Makhecha & Company Advocates vs Central Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.49/2014 Makhecha & Company Advocates vs Central Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.259/2015 Tatu City Limited & 3 Others vs Stephen Jennings & 6 Others

NO 102/2016 Eng. Micheal Sistu Mwaura Kamau vs The Ethics & Anti – Courruption Commision & Others

NO 272/2016 KEMRI Board of Management & 3 Others vs Kizito M. Lubano & 5 Others

TUESDAY 7TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:........(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

Sup. 2 of 2016 Wanyiri Kihoro vs Attorney General

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.96/2014 The Law Society of Kenya vs The Hon. Attorney General & 2 Others

NO.100/2014 Stephen Mbugua Mwagiru vs Muthaiga Country Club Limited

NO.298/2014 Dennis Noel Mukhulo Ochwada & Another vs Elizabeth Murungari Njoroge & Another

NO.339/2014 George M. Muhoro vs Mwalimu Investment Company Ltd & Another

WEDNESDAY 8TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.203/2014 Francis Macharia Karanja & 6 Others vs Virginia Muthoni Karanja

NO.232/2014 Housing Finance Company Limited vs Mary Wambui Muturi

NO. 238/2014 The Ethics & Anti –Courruption Commision vs George Joshua Okungu, Mary Kiptuu & Others

NO.250/2014 Limuru Country Club & 6 Others vs Rose Wangui Mambo & 14 Others

NO.341/2014 NIC Bank Limited vs Victor Ochieng Oloo

THURSDAY 9TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .....(CT.2)
FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.158/2014 East Africa Portland Cement Company Limited vs Superior Homes Limited

NO.186/2014 Rebecca Wambui Njoroge vs Alice Wagikuyu Njoroge

NO.193/2014 Meru County Government vs The Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

NO.263/2014 Philes Nyokabi Kamau vs Industrial & Commercial Corporation

NO.340/2014 Elizabeth Njeri Nderi & Another vs Highway Carriers Limited

MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.......(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.8/2014 Ndorongo Gatheru & Another vs Norman Kariuki & 30 Others

NO.147/2014 CFC Stanbic Bank Ltd vs The Kenya Revenue Authority & Another

NO.313/2014 Ethics & Anti Corruption Commission vs Chief Magistrate Court, Milimani & 4 Others

NO 5/2016 Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo vs Ethics & Anti Corruption Commission

NO 23/2016 Samuel Kimunchu Gichuru vs Ethics & Anti Corruption Commission & Others

TUESDAY 21ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .........................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.62/2014 John Ireri Josiah vs Hon. Attorney General

NO.259/2014 Kenneth Ng’ang’a Mungai P/A Mungai & Gakuru Advocates vs The Statutory Manager United Insurance Co. Ltd

NO.323/2014 Kenya National Capital Corporation Limited vs Meridian Airlines Ltd & 4 Others

NO.146/2015 Mercantile Life & General Assurance Company Limited & Another vs Dilip M. Shah & 3 Others

NO.193/2016 Edward Muroki Mbiyu vs Joseph Mbiyu Njenga

WEDNESDAY 22ND MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.....(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.291/2014 Standard Group Limited vs Jenny Luesby

NO.330/2014 Rupa Kenya Ltd & 2 Others vs Kenya Commercial Bank Limited

NO.149/2015 ABN AMRO Bank N.V vs Kenya Pipeline Company Limited

NO.193/2015 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Joseph Gathuku Kamuiru & 2 Others

NO.218/2015 Dhirajlal J. Shah & Another vs Vijay Amritlal Shethia

THURSDAY 23RD MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .......(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.367/2014 Republic vs Commissioner for Co-operative Development & 2 Others

NO.151/2015 Daniel Njuguna Muchiri vs Sagar Bakery Limited

NO.160/2015 Waweru Mwaura vs Mary Wanjiru Njenga

NO.182/2014 Ethic & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Irene Muthoni Mwaura & Another

NO.197/2015 Hiten Kumar Raja vs Green Span Limited & 4 Others

MONDAY 27TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................ (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.358/2014 Bramuel Dibondo Musundi vs KenyaRevenue Authority

NO.291/2015 Alice Kalya & 4 Others vs Joseph Gachagua & Another

NO.293/2015 Co-operative Bank of Kenya Limited vs Banking Insurance & Finance Union [Kenya]

NO.296/2015 Abraham Mutai & 5 Others vs Paul M. Mutwii & 34 Others

NO.297/2015 Mbuthia Macharia vs Annah Mutua Ndwiga & Another

TUESDAY 28TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.6/2014 NIC Bank Limited vs John Kisukha Mukakhula T/A Bungoma Teachers Training College

NO.295/2015 Hoswell Mbugua Njuguna T/A Fischer Marketing Concepts vs Equity Bank Limited & Another

NO.298/2015 Punchlines Limited vs Joseph Mugo Kibaria & 10 Others

NO.299/2015 Miss Nduta Mbile vs John Gachau Gitonga

NO.300/2015 Anita Chelagat Odonovan & 2 Others vs Fredrick Kwameh Kumah & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.343/2014 Katiba Institute vs Judicial Service Service Commission & 8 Others

NO.301/2015 Pius Machafu Isindu vs Lavington Security Guards Limited

NO.303/2015 Nebert Bernard Muriuki vs Multimedia University of Kenya

NO.304/2015 Sanjivan Mukherjee vs Karachiwalla Nairobi Limited

NO.310/2015 Jemimah Wambui Ikere & Another vs The Standard Group Limited & Another

THURSDAY 30TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .............................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.165/2015 Muhuri Muchiri vs Hannah Nyamunya

NO.302/2015 Nyambuto Arambe Abusa vs Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd

NO.305/2015 Kibic Star Electro Limited & 2 Others vs Southern Credit Banking Corporation Ltd

NO.308/2015 Radheshyam Transport Ltd & Another vs Corporate Business Centre Ltd

NO.309/2015 Teachers Service Commission vs W. J & 4 Others

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
27TH FEBRUARY, 2017 REGISTRAR

1st February to 28th February 2017

1st February to 28th February 2017

1st February to 28th February 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST - CIRCUIT

WEDNESDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NO. 97/ 2016 Phelesia Adoyo Otieno & Another vs David Ouma Okore & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.355/2014 The Kenya National Examinations Council vs The Republic & 2 Others

NO.177/2015 Joyce Gachuku vs M. A. Koinange & 2 Others

NO.187/2015 Dr. Elena Doudoladova Korir vs Kenyatta University & 4 Others

NO.189/2015 Violet Ndanu Mutinda vs Edward Njuguna Kangethe

THURSDAY 2ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.180/2009 Mburugu M. Kioga vs Kenyatta National Hospital & 2 Others

NO.173/2010 George Gikubu Mbuthia & 2 Others vs Housing Finance Company of (K) Limited & 2 Others

NO.111/2013 ABN AMRO Bank NV vs Kenya Revenue Authority

NO.183/2015 Catherine Wairimu Gichira vs Margaret Nyokabi Muchoki & 2 Others

MONDAY 6TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.299/2014 Moses Onchiri vs Kenya Airports Authority & 4 Others

NO.199/2015 Evans Thiga Gaturu & Another vs Naiposha Company Limited & 13 Others

NO.201/2015 Stahito Commuter Services Comany Limited vs George Githinji Kanja & 3 Others

NO.202/2015 The Secretary County Public Service Board & Another vs Hulbhai Gedi Abdille

TUESDAY 7TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.296/2014 Baobab Beach Resort & SPA Limited vs Duncan Muriuki Kaguuru & Another

NO.300/2014 Tiras Karanja Ngatha vs Silas Gachugu Ngugi & Another

NO.369/2014 Diamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited vs Kajulu Holdings Limited (In Receivership)& Another

NO.224/2015 Boss Freight Terminal Limited vs Commissioner for Domestic Taxes

WEDNESDAY 8TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.157/2014 Involate Wasike Siboe vs Kenya Railways Corporation & Another

NO.361/2014 John Mbogua Getao vs Simon Parkoiyet Mokare & 4 Others

NO.217/2015 Kivanga Estates Limited vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

NO.227/2015 Nyoro Construction Co. Limited vs Jomat Construction Limited

THURSDAY 9TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI. 173/2016 Koinange Investment and Development Company Limited vs Ian Kahiu Ngethe & 3 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.307/2014 Paul Misori Orago vs City Council of Nairobi

NO.210/2015 Peter Barasa Wanyama vs Judith Wafula Chebukati

NO.213/2015 Premier Construction Limited vs Josephat Bwire Lukale & 5 Others

NO.223/2015 Kenpipe Co-operatives Savings & Credit Society Limited vs Daniel Githinji Waiganjo

NO.216/2015 Agricultural Finance Corpoation vs Banking, Insurance & Finance Union (K)

NO.221/2015 Mackenzie Moulding Mogere & Another vs The Trustees of Telposta Pension Scheme & 4 Others

NO.228/2015 Rajendra Ratilal Sanghani & 3 Others vs Zachariah Mbori & Another

NO.98/2016 Parag Bhagwanjibhai Savani vs Jitu Tribhovanjibhai Savani & 2 Others

TUESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.233/2009 Stephen Njuguna Githuri vs Loise Margaret Waweru

NO.15/2014 Naima Khamis vs Oxford University Press (E.A) Ltd

NO.236/2015 Africa Nazarene University vs David Mutevu & 103 Others

NO.237/2015 Charles Opata vs Norfolk Hotel

NO.238/2015 Kenya Education Staff Institute vs Kenya Union of Post Primary Teachers(KUPPET) & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 15TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.239/2015 Pravin Bowry vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

NO.243/2015 Surekha Hasmukhlal Virchand Shah & 2 Others vs Investment & Mortgages Bank limited

NO.246/2015 Humphrey Nyagoe Makori vs Kenya Airports Authority

NO.249’A’/2015 Booth Extrusions Limited vs Dumbeyia Nelson Muturi Harun t/a Nelson Harun & Company Advocates

NO.36/2014 Harriet Wanjiru & 4 Others vs Simon Njihia Kimani & 3 Others

NO.241/2015 Chairman Board of Directors ( National Water Conservation & Pipeline Corporation) vs Eng. Meshack M. Saboke & 2 Others

NO.242/2015 Mbage Njuguna Ng’ang’a & Another vs Republic & 2 Others

NO.247/2015 Phelister Masitsa Masheti & Another vs Arnold Sitati Bwisa & Another

MONDAY 20TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.41/2015 Joseph Kithinji Gitonga & Another vs Kiogora Mutai & Company Advocates

NO.56/2015 Kiogora Mutai & Company Advocates vs Joseph Kithinji Gitonga & Another

NO.258/2015 Charles Murigu Muriithi & 2 Others vs The Hon. Attorney General

NO.284/2015 ICICI Bank Limited & Another vs Surya Holdings Limited & 4 Others

TUESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.65/2015 Mr. & Mrs. Justice Torgbor (Ret) vs Ladislaus Odongo Ojuok

NO.256/2015 Gilford Mbuba Mutegi vs Florence Mukwairu Mbuba

NO.260/2015 Nova Industries Limited vs Kabansora Limited

NO.263/2015 Johnson Otieno Adera & 3 others vs Anti-Counterfeit Agency & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.264/2015 Adellah Kavisa Kalume & 66 Others vs Kenya Post Office Savings Bank( Post bank)

NO.269/2015 Council of Governors vs The Inspector General of National Police Service & 3 Others

NO.270’A’/2015 Landmark Real Estate Investment Trust Limited vs Sichuan Huashi Enterprises Corporation East Africa Limited

NO.274/2015 Wanyiri Kihoro & 2 Others vs British Airways Travel Insurane & Another

THURSDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.267/2015 CFC Stanbic Bank Limited vs Otieno-Omuga & Ouma Advocates

NO.268/2015 Narok County Government vs SEC & M Company Limited

NO.270/2015 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Martin Maina & 4 Others

NO.273/2015 Nelson Havi & Another vs Kofinaf Company Limited & 20 Others

MONDAY 27TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.251/2015 Geoffrey Asanyo & Another vs John Kiragu Ngunyi & 3 Others

NO.277/2015 Jane Ochieng Mukholi vs The independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission (IEBC) & 2 Others

NO.278/2015 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Stephen Oyugi Okero & 3 Others

NO.282/2015 Stephen Wanganga Njoroge vs Stanley Ngugi Njoroge & Another

TUESDAY 28TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.283/2015 Rebecca Mijide Mungole & Another vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company Ltd & 2 Others

NO.285/2015 Scope Telematics International Sales Limited vs Stojc Company Limited & Another

NO.287/2015 Dominic Alois George Omenye t/a Omenye & Associates vs Prime Bank Limited

NO.290/2015 Christopher Musyoka Musau vs N.P.G Waren & 7 Others t/a Daly & Figgis Advocates

NAIROBI

M. K. K. SEREM

30TH JANUARY, 2017

REGISTRAR

16th January to 31st January 2017

16th January to 31st January 2017

16th January to 31st January 2017

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NAIROBI

AMENDED CAUSE LIST - CIRCUIT

MONDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................................... (CT.3)
FOR HEARING

CIVIL APPEALS
NO.98/2015 Royal Court Hotel Limited vs The Minister for Labour & Another
NO.105/2015 Cortec Mining Kenya Limited vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry
of Mining & 9 others
NO.112/2015 Dr. Rev. Timothy Njoya vs The Hon. Attorney General & Another
NO.114/2015 Securicor Security Services Kenya Limited vs Consolidated Bank of
Kenya Limited

TUESDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.100/2015 Dr. Ronald Nguru Gathara & 2 Others vs Cliff Mbala
NO.102/2015 Benjamin Kipkurui Chepkwony & 3 Others vs The Public Sevice
Commission
NO.107/2015 A.I.C Kijabe Hospital vs Italbuild Imports Limited & Another
NO.116/2015 Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission vs Wilson
K.C. Shollei

WEDNESDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .......................................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.182/2014 Ethic & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Irene Muthoni Mwaura &
Another
NO.183/2014 Ethic & Anti- Corruption Commission vs Judith Marilyn Okungu
& Another
NO.115/2015 Dominic Musei Ikombo vs Kyule Makau
NO.126/2015 Sebastian Mutimu Kang’atta vs Capital Markets Authority

THURSDAY 19TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:.......................................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.127/2015 The Postal Corporation of Kenya vs Andrew K Tanui
NO.128/2015 Douglas Mbugua Mungai vs Harrison Munyi
NO.139/2015 Redington Kenya Ltd vs Kenya Revenue Authority & Another
NO.141/2015 The Commisssion on Administrative Justice vs Kenya Vision 2030
Delivery Board & 2 Others
FRIDAY 20TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT.3)
FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.129/2015 Prof. Paul Musili Wambua vs The Attorney General & 2 others
NO.131/ 2015 Lucy Waithira Mwangi & 2 others vs Stephen Maina Kimanga & 4
Others
NO.132/2015 Stephen Ouma Ambogo vs The Director of Public Prosecutions
NO.133/2015 High Preference Properties Limited & Another vs Stephen Maina
Muturi

MONDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:........................................................ (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.130/2015 Kiwaka General Merchants Limited & Another vs Muganda
Wasulwa T/A Keysian Auctioneers
NO.134/2015 Five Forty Aviation Limited vs Kenya Revenue Authority & 3
others
NO.138/2015 Gordon Ngatia Muriuki vs The Director of Public Prosecutions
(DPP) & Another
NO.208/2015 Peterson Ndungu & 5 Others vs The Kenya Power and Lighting `
Company Ltd

TUESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................................ (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION
NAI. 260/ 2016 Nkaitole Moror & 10 Others vs Chairman Kajiado County Land
Board & 3 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.147/2015 Kenya Human Rights Commission & Another vs The Hon.
Attorney General
NO.150/2015 Trustees of the Agricultural Society of Kenya vs James Gitonga
NO.154/2015 Juan Torres & Another vs Michael Njai
NO.250/2015 Grace Mwenda Munjuri vs Trustees of the Agricultural Society of
Kenya

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:....................................................... (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(withdrawal)
NO.55/2015 Sohail Development Limited vs Ali Said Omar Basabra & 3 Others
FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.146/2015 Mercantile Life & General Assurance Company Limited & Another
vs Dilip M. Shah & 3 Others
NO.149/2015 ABN AMRO Bank N.V vs Kenya Pipeline Company Limited
NO.151/2015 Daniel Njuguna Muchiri vs Sagar Bakery Limited
NO.155/2015 Geoffrey Sheridan Ouma vs Public Service Commission of Kenya

THURSDAY 26TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..................................................... , JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(settlement)
NO.240/2009 Bhanoo Shashikant Jai vs Multi Options Limited (In Receivership)
& 2 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.7/2014 Yasin Mohamed Jamal vs Ali Daud Mohamed
NO.156/2015 Equatorial Commercial Bank Limited vs Thrift Estates Limited & 2
Others
NO.158/2015 G4s Security Services (K) Limited vs Joseph Kamau & 468 Others
NO.162/2015 John Mburu vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya

MONDAY 30TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...................................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.166/2015 Philip Kipchirchir Moi vs Rossana Pluda Moi
NO.169/2015 Emiirates Airline Limited vs Stephen Chase Kisaka
NO.170/2015 Hodgers Limited vs Public Procurement Administrative Review
Board & 2 Others
NO.173/2015 Isaac Kinyanjui Njoroge vs National Industrial Credit Bank
Limited

TUESDAY 31ST JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................................ (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION
NAI. 90/2016 Mary Atieno Nyamongo vs Barcklays Bank of Kenya Limited

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.172/2015 H. Young & Company (EA) Limited vs Evans Agulo Ovonyoli
NO.174/2015 Martin Wanderi & 19 Others vs The Engineers Registration Board
of Kenya & 4 Others
NO.175/2015 Eric Jacques Jean Marie Giles Modave & 3 Others vs Stephen Njau
Kamau
NO.184/2015 Muthaiga County Club vs Kudheiha Workers


NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
16TH JANUARY, 2016
REGISTRAR

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NAIROBI

AMENDED CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:....................................................... (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(withdrawal)
NO.257/2015 The Teachers Service Commission vs The Kenya National Union of
Teachers (KNUT) & 2 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLCATION
NAI.190/2016 Comprite Kenya Ltd vs Benson P. N. Murugami

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.29/2005 Commissioner of Income Tax vs Pan African Paper Mills (E.A)
Limited
NO.67/2009 Muli Munyu vs Mutua Mutisya
NO.96/2011 Maqsooda Begum Sroya vs Sunmatt Limited
NO.84/2013 Gitamaiyu Trading Company Limited vs Nyakinyua Mugumo
Kiamba Co. Ltd & 6 Others

TUESDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .......................................................... (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(withdrawal)
NO.201/2012 Stephen Wanyoike Kinuthia vs Kariuki Marega & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION
NAI. 274/2016 Kenya Aviation Workers Union vs Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.254/2010 Dickson Ndegwa Mbugua vs City Council of Nairobi & 3 Others
NO.55/2012 Capt. Godfrey Julius Ndumba Mbogori & Another vs Nairobi City Council
NO.250/2013 Nkugwe Investments Limited vs Commissioner of Lands & 2 Others
NO.62/2015 Rose Wangui Karuga vs Kenya Railways Corporation

WEDNESDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...................................................... (CT.4)
FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS

NO.65/2009 Charles Murugu Mukindia vs Catherine Kanini Mutuma &
(withdrawal) Another
NO.231/2014 Evans Gor Semelang’o vs Independent Electoral & Boundaries
(withdrawal) Commission & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION
NAI.237/2016 Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited vs Agnes Ongadi

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.149/2010 Dipak P. Shah vs Sudhir K. Shah & 28 Others
NO.158/2010 Sheetal Kapila & 2 Others vs Sudhir K. Shah & 27 Others
NO.66/2014 David Mwangi Gioko & 43 Others vs Nairobi City Water and Sewerage Company Limited
NO.1/2015 Hussein Khalid & 16 Others vs The Honorable Attorney General & 2 Others

THURSDAY 19TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT. 4)
FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(withdrawal)
NO.124/2015 The Law Society of Kenya & Another vs The Honourable Githu Muigai & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.6/2008 Cyrus Nyaga Kabute vs Housing Finance Co. Kenya Ltd & Another
NO.268/2012 Rift Valley Water Services Board vs Oriental Construction Company Ltd
NO.88/2014 Josephine Njoki Mwangi vs Housing Finance Company (K) Ltd
NO.23/2015 Twiga Estate Squatters Society vs The Municipal Council of Ruiru & 8 Others

TUESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT.3)
FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.163/2016 Kenya Breweries Limited & Another vs Bia Tosha Distributors Limited & 3 Others

MONDAY 30TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .......................................................... (CT.4)
FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS

NO.39/2014 National Industrial Credit Bank Limited (NIC) vs John Mwenja
(settlement) Ngumba & 2 Others
NO.43/2014 Falcon Nest Limited vs John Mwenja Ngumba & 2 Others
(settlement)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.12/2007 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Dorsila Ayuma Shiraku & 5 Others
NO.54/2008 The Standard Newspaper Limited vs Hon. Joseph Konzollo Munyao
NO.292/2009 Victory Soul Winning Centre vs Simon Muiruri & 9 Others
NO.40/2015 Kireru Kapoya & 2 Others vs Simon Mutunkei Kapoya & Another

TUESDAY 31ST JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................. (CT.4)
FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(withdrawal)
NO.144/2010 Stephen Kipkenda Kiplangat vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS
NO.329/2010 Vincent Ochieng Wanga vs Private Safaris (E.A.) Limited
NO.335/2010 Lazaro Kabebe vs Ndege Makau & Another
NO.152/2015 Damasius Musya Malinda & Another vs The Hon. The Attorney General
NO.153/2015 Daniel M. Mwangi & Another vs The Hon. The Attorney General

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
16TH JANUARY, 2017
REGISTRAR